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Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 – 1993 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Tests W Codes 2 5L Gasoline

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - 1993 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Tests W/Codes - 2.5L Gasoline


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - MODEL IDENTIFICATION


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 VEHICLE BODY IDENTIFICATION

Model Name Body Type
Caravan, Town & Country AS
Dakota AN


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - INTRODUCTION


If no faults were found while performing appropriate BASIC TESTING - GASOLINE , proceed with self-diagnostics. If no fault codes or only pass codes are present after entering self-diagnostics, proceed to TEST NF-1A and TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section for diagnosis by symptom (i.e., ROUGH IDLE, NO START, etc.).


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM


CAUTION: When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in the GENERAL INFORMATION before disconnecting battery.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - SYSTEM DIAGNOSTICS


NOTE: Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) may also be referred to as CHECK ENGINE Light.

Self-diagnostic capabilities of this system, if properly used, can simplify testing. Powertrain Control Module (PCM) monitors several different engine control system circuits.

If a problem is sensed with a monitored circuit, PCM memory stores a fault, MIL glows and PCM enters limp-in mode. In limp-in mode, PCM compensates for component failure by substituting information from other sources. This allows vehicle operation until repairs can be made.

Test circuits and repair or replace components as required. If problem is repaired or ceases to exist, PCM cancels fault after 50 ignition on/off cycles.

A specific fault results from a particular system failure. A fault does not condemn a specific component; component is not necessarily reason for failure. Faults only suggest probable malfunction area.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Hard Failures


Hard failures cause MIL to glow and remain on until malfunction is repaired. If light comes on and remains on (light may flash) during vehicle operation, determine cause of malfunction using self-diagnostic tests. If a sensor fails, PCM will use a substitute value in its calculations, allowing engine to operate in limp-in mode. In this condition, vehicle will run, but driveability may be poor.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Intermittent Failures


Intermittent failures may cause MIL to flicker or stay on until intermittent fault goes away. However, PCM memory will retain corresponding fault. If related fault does not reoccur within a certain time frame, related fault will be erased from PCM memory. Intermittent failures can be caused by a faulty sensor, bad connector or wiring related problems.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - SERVICE PRECAUTIONS


During diagnosis, following these precautions:

  • Always relieve fuel pressure before disconnecting any fuel injection-related component. DO NOT allow fuel to contact engine or electrical components. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE.
  • When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in the GENERAL INFORMATION Section before disconnecting battery.
  • Vehicle must have a fully charged battery and functional charging system.
  • Probe PCM 60-pin connector from pin side. DO NOT backprobe PCM connector.
  • DO NOT cause short circuits when performing electrical tests. This will set additional faults, making diagnosis of original problem more difficult.
  • DO NOT use a test light instead of a voltmeter.
  • When checking for spark, ensure coil wire is no more than 1/4" from ground. If coil wire is more than 1/4" from ground, damage to vehicle electronics and/or PCM may result.
  • DO NOT prolong testing of fuel injectors, or engine may hydrostatically (liquid) lock.
  • Always repair lowest fault code number (CHECK ENGINE light) or first fault displayed (DRB-II) first.
  • Always perform verification procedure test after repairs are made.
  • Always disconnect DRB-II after use.
  • Always disconnect DRB-II before charging battery.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - VISUAL INSPECTION


Most driveability problems in engine control system result from faulty wiring, poor electrical connections or leaking air and vacuum hose connections. To avoid unnecessary component testing, perform a visual inspection before beginning self-diagnostic tests.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE


NOTE: DO NOT skip any steps in self-diagnostic tests, or incorrect diagnosis may result.

Always perform a visual inspection before attempting to diagnose engine control system problems. See VISUAL INSPECTION. Enter on-board diagnostics, and retrieve fault codes. See ENTERING ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS. If fault codes are not present and/or using Diagnostic Readout Box II (DRB-II), proceed to one of following tests. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS DIRECTORY table.

  • Go to appropriate TEST NS-1A if a no-start condition exists or engine stalls after start-up. Perform indicated VERIFICATION TEST after repairs have been made.
  • Go to appropriate TEST FC-1A if engine runs but has performance problems. Perform indicated VERIFICATION TEST after repairs have been made.
  • Go to appropriate TEST NF-1A if a driveability problem exits but no fault codes are present. Perform indicated VERIFICATION TEST after repairs have been made.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - ENTERING ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS


NOTE: Although other scan testers are available, manufacturer recommends using Diagnostic Readout Box II (DRB-II). MIL function can be used but has limited diagnostic capability.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - DRB-II Diagnostic Mode


  1. Ensure ignition is off. Attach DRB-II to engine diagnostic connector. Engine diagnostic connector is located in engine compartment, near PCM on all models except Dakota. On Dakota, diagnostic connector is located in right rear corner of engine compartment, taped to harness.
  2. Start engine (if possible). Turn A/C on, then off (if equipped). Turn engine off. Without starting engine, turn ignition on and access READ FAULTS function of DRB-II FUEL/IGN MENU. Record all fault messages displayed by DRB-II.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - MIL Diagnostic Mode


  1. Start engine (if possible). Move transmission shift lever through all positions, ending in Park. Turn A/C on, then off (if equipped).
  2. Turn engine off. Without starting engine again, turn ignition on, off, on, off and on within 5 seconds. Record 2-digit fault codes as displayed by flashing MIL.
  3. For example, fault code 23 is displayed as flash, flash, 4-second pause, flash, flash, flash. After a slightly longer pause, other codes stored are displayed in numerical order. When MIL begins to flash fault codes, it cannot be stopped. Start over if count is lost. Code 55 indicates end of fault code display.
  4. - FAULT CODES/MESSAGES to translate trouble code number to a DRB-II fault message. Once trouble area is identified, refer to TEST FC-1A. Use DRB-II fault messages to find appropriate test.
  5. As an example, a 2.5L engine starts and runs but has a driveability problem. MIL indicates a Code 14. - FAULT CODES/MESSAGES to translate trouble code number to a DRB-II fault message. When DRB-II fault message is obtained, refer to appropriate test. To clear fault codes, see CLEARING FAULTS.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - CLEARING FAULTS


NOTE: Fault codes can also be cleared in READ FAULTS mode of DRB-II. To ensure all faults are read, use READ FAULTS mode to erase fault codes. See DRB-II DIAGNOSTIC MODE under ENTERING ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS.

  1. If DRB-II is not available, go to step 3). If DRB-II is available, enter FUEL/IGN MENU. At FUEL/IGN MENU, press "5" (ADJUSTMENTS) key. Press ENTER key. At ADJUSTMENTS menu, press "1" (ERASE FAULTS) key. Press ENTER key.
  2. DRB-II will display ERASE FAULTS ARE YOU SURE? (ENTER TO ERASE). Press ENTER key. When DRB-II is finished erasing fault codes, screen will display FAULTS ERASED.
  3. If DRB-II is not available, fault codes may be cleared by disconnecting negative battery cable for at least 15 seconds.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - INACTIVE FAULT CONDITION


This procedure applies if you have been sent here from diagnostic tests and have just attempted to simulate condition that initially set fault message. Following additional checks may assist in identifying a possible intermittent problem:

  • Visually inspect related wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed-out or corroded terminals.
  • Visually inspect related wiring harnesses for chafed, pierced or partially broken wires.
  • Check all pertinent TECH SERVICE BULLETINS (TSBs).

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - SUMMARY


If no hard fault codes (or only pass codes) are present, driveability symptoms exist or intermittent codes exist, proceed to appropriate TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section for diagnosis by symptom (i.e., ROUGH IDLE, NO START, etc.) or intermittent diagnostic procedures.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - USING DRB-II


NOTE: Although other scan testers are available, manufacturer recommends using Diagnostic Readout Box II (DRB-II) to diagnose system.

Ensure DRB-II is connected to engine diagnostic connector located in engine compartment. Ensure correct cartridge for vehicle and system being diagnosed is installed in DRB-II. Menu selections will vary depending on vehicle and system being diagnosed. Follow DRB-II screen prompts to actuate, adjust, monitor, reset, test and diagnose system as necessary.

DRB-II is grounded through engine diagnostic connector. Only one volt-ohmmeter test lead is required when using volt-ohmmeter option. DRB-II volt-ohmmeter should only be used when self-diagnostic tests require use of this option.

If DRB-II has a blank screen or displays RAM TEST FAILURE, CARTRIDGE ERROR, KEY PAD TEST FAILURE, LOW BATTERY or HIGH BATTERY, DRB-II failure is indicated. To diagnose and correct these conditions, see TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE and TESTS W/CODES - BODY CONTROL COMPUTER articles in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - SERVICE REMINDER INDICATOR (SRI) MEMORY CHECK & MILEAGE


TRANSFER

NOTE: Perform SRI memory check only if referred here by diagnostic tests. Perform mileage transfer procedure only if PCM is being replaced.

When PCM is replaced, copy vehicle mileage from odometer to replacement PCM memory. Transfer of vehicle mileage will enable new PCM to operate SRI light properly.

1) Ensure ignition is off. Attach DRB-II to engine diagnostic connector. Engine diagnostic connector is located in engine compartment, near PCM on all models except Dakota. On Dakota, diagnostic connector is located in right rear corner of engine compartment, taped to harness. Turn ignition switch to RUN position.

2) Copyright information and diagnostic program version will appear on screen for a few seconds. After a few seconds DRB-II menu will appear. At FUEL/IGN MENU, press "5" (ADJUSTMENTS) key. Press ENTER key. At ADJUSTMENTS menu, press "4" (SRI MEMORY CHK) key. Press ENTER key. DRB-II display will read SRI MEMORY CHECK ARE YOU SURE? (ENTER TO CONTINUE).

3) Press ENTER key. DRB-II will display SRI MEMORY TEST WRITE TEST [-------] and, after a few seconds, IS INSTRUMENT PANEL MILEAGE BETWEEN XXXXX AND XXXXX? (PRESS YES OR NO). If vehicle mileage is within specification, SRI memory check is complete. Press YES key. If vehicle mileage is not within specification, go to next step.

4) Press NO key. DRB-II will display ENTER MILEAGE SHOWN ON INSTRUMENT PANEL (USE ENTER TO END) XXXXXXX. Enter vehicle mileage. DO NOT enter tenths. When correct vehicle mileage is entered, press ENTER key.

5) DRB-II will ask for verification of mileage entry. If mileage entry was accurate, press ENTER key. DRB-II will display SRI MEMORY CHECK COMPLETE. Vehicle must travel at least 8 miles for reset to occur.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - SERVICE REMINDER INDICATOR (SRI) LIGHT RESET PROCEDURE


Note: Service Reminder Indicator (SRI) light is designed to be a reminder to service vehicle emissions control system. It is not an emissions warning system, only a reminder to perform necessary emissions servicing. Components to be serviced include PCV valve, oxygen sensor and some vacuum-operated components. SRI light will glow after a predetermined mileage.

1) To reset SRI light, ensure ignition is off. Connect DRB-II to engine diagnostic connector. Engine diagnostic connector is located in engine compartment, near PCM on all models except Dakota. On Dakota, diagnostic connector is located in right rear corner of engine compartment, taped to harness.

2) Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Copyright information and diagnostic program version will appear on screen for a few seconds. After a few seconds DRB-II menu will appear. At FUEL/IGN MENU, press "5" (ADJUSTMENTS) key. Press ENTER key.

3) At ADJUSTMENTS menu, press "3" (RESET SRI LIGHT) key. Press ENTER key. Display will read RESET SRI LIGHT ARE YOU SURE? (ENTER TO RESET). Press ENTER key.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE


WARNING: Always relieve fuel pressure before disconnecting any fuel injection-related component. DO NOT allow fuel to contact engine or electrical components.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - CODES/MESSAGES


NOTE: For DTC table, see TEST FC-1A - CHECKING FOR FAULTS under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC TESTS.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - 2.5L


  1. Fuel pressure must be fully released before opening fuel system or removing any fuel-carrying components. To release pressure in tank, open fuel tank cap slowly.
  2. To release remaining pressure in system, disconnect injector wiring harness. Using jumper wire, connect injector harness ground terminal No. 1 to ground. See Fig. 1 or Fig. 2. Connect injector harness positive terminal No. 2 to positive battery terminal with second jumper wire.
  3. DO NOT keep injector connector connected to positive battery terminal for longer than 5 seconds. Remove jumper wires. This releases system pressure.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Component Locations -  Identifying Injector Harness Connector (2.5L) https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 1: Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Component Locations - Identifying Injector Harness Connector (2.5L)


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - DTC & FAULT CODES/MESSAGES


NOTE: Not all fault codes apply to all vehicles. Some fault codes have more than one meaning. When a fault code has more than one meaning, MIL is unable to distinguish between different failures.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Code 11


DRB-II displays NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM. Condition is: no crankshaft reference signal picked up during cranking.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Code 13


DRB-II displays SLOW CHANGE IN IDLE MAP SENSOR SIGNAL. Condition is: Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor output change slower and/or smaller than expected.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Code 13


DRB-II displays NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN. Condition is: no difference recognized between Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) reading and barometric (atmospheric) pressure reading at start-up.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Code 14


DRB-II displays MAP VOLTAGE TOO LOW. Condition is: Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor input less than minimum acceptable voltage.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Code 14


DRB-II displays MAP VOLTAGE TOO HIGH. Condition is: Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor input more than maximum acceptable voltage.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Code 15


DRB-II displays NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL. Condition is: no Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) signal detected with road load conditions.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Code 17


DRB-II displays ENGINE IS COLD TOO LONG. Condition is: coolant temperature stays less than normal operating temperature during vehicle operation.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Code 21


DRB-II displays O2S STAYS AT CENTER. Condition is: no rich or lean signal detected from oxygen sensor input.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Code 21


DRB-II displays O2S SHORTED TO VOLTAGE. Condition is: oxygen sensor input voltage maintained at more than normal operating range.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Code 22


DRB-II displays ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW. Condition is: Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor input less than minimum acceptable voltage.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Code 22


DRB-II displays ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH. Condition is: Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor input more than maximum acceptable voltage.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Code 23


DRB-II displays INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW. Condition is: Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor input less than minimum acceptable voltage.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Code 23


DRB-II displays INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH. Condition is: Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor input more than maximum acceptable voltage.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Code 23


DRB-II displays THROTTLE BODY TEMP VOLTAGE HIGH. Condition is: throttle body temperature input is more than maximum acceptable voltage.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Code 23


DRB-II displays THROTTLE BODY TEMP VOLTAGE LOW. Condition is: throttle body temperature input is less than maximum acceptable voltage.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Code 24


DRB-II displays THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW. Condition is: Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) input less than minimum acceptable voltage.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Code 24


DRB-II displays THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH. Condition is: Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) input more than maximum acceptable voltage.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Code 25


DRB-II displays IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUITS. Condition is: open or shorted condition detected in one or more Idle Air Control (IAC) motor circuits.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Code 27


DRB-II displays INJECTOR #1-6 CONTROL CIRCUIT. Condition is: injector output driver does not respond properly to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) control signal.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Code 31


DRB-II displays EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT. Condition is: open or shorted condition detected in purge solenoid circuit.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Code 32


DRB-II displays EGR SOLENOID FAILURE. Condition is: open or shorted condition detected in EGR solenoid circuit.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Code 32


DRB-II displays EGR SYSTEM FAILURE. Condition is: required change in air/fuel ratio not detected during diagnostic test. Fault is only present on models with California emissions packages.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Code 33


DRB-II displays A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT. Condition is: open or shorted condition detected in A/C clutch relay circuit.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Code 34


DRB-II displays SPEED CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUITS. Condition is: open or shorted condition detected in Speed Control (S/C) vacuum or vent solenoid circuits.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Code 35


DRB-II displays RADIATOR FAN RELAY CIRCUIT. Condition is: open or shorted condition detected in radiator fan relay circuit.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Code 37


DRB-II displays TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID CIRCUIT. Condition is: open or shorted condition detected in torque converter clutch solenoid circuit.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Code 41


DRB-II displays GENERATOR FIELD NOT SWITCHING PROPERLY. Condition is: open or shorted condition detected in alternator field circuit.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Code 42


DRB-II displays AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT. Condition is: open or shorted condition detected in Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay circuit.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Code 42


DRB-II displays NO ASD RELAY VOLTAGE SENSE AT PCM. Condition is: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) did not receive message in Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay circuit.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Code 43


DRB-II displays IGNITION COIL #1-3 PRIMARY CIRCUIT. Condition is: peak primary circuit current not achieved with maximum dwell time.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Code 44


DRB-II displays BATTERY TEMP SENSOR VOLTS OUT OF LIMIT. Condition is: battery temperature sensor volts out of limit.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Code 45


DRB-II displays OVERDRIVE SOLENOID. Condition is: open or shorted condition detected in overdrive solenoid circuit.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Code 46


DRB-II displays CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO HIGH. Condition is: battery voltage sense input more than target charging voltage during engine operation.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Code 47


DRB-II displays CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW. Condition is: battery voltage sense input less than target charging voltage during engine operation.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Code 51


DRB-II displays O2S STAYS BELOW CENTER (LEAN). Condition is: oxygen sensor input indicates lean air/fuel ratio during engine operation.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Code 52


DRB-II displays ADDITIVE ADAPTIVE MEMORY AT LEAN LIMIT. Condition is: additive adaptive memory at lean limit.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Code 52


DRB-II displays O2S STAYS ABOVE CENTER (RICH). Condition is: oxygen sensor input indicates rich air/fuel ratio during engine operation.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Code 53


DRB-II displays INTERNAL PCM FAILURE. Condition is: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects internal failure.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Code 53


DRB-II displays PCM FAILURE SPI COMMUNICATION. Condition is: no Chrysler Collision Detection (CCD) bus communication.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Code 54


DRB-II displays CRANKSHAFT SIGNAL SYNC PICK-UP SIGNAL. Condition is: no fuel sync signal detected during crankshaft rotation.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Code 54


DRB-II displays NO CAM SYNC SIGNAL AT PCM. Condition is: open or shorted condition detected in cam sync signal circuit.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Code 55


DRB-II display will be blank. Completion of fault code display by MIL light.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Code 62


DRB-II displays PCM FAILURE SRI MILE NOT STORED. Condition is: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects internal failure.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Code 63


DRB-II displays PCM FAILURE EEPROM WRITE DENIED. Condition is: unsuccessful attempt to write to an EEPROM location by PCM.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Code 76


DRB-II displays FUEL PUMP RESISTOR BYPASS RELAY CIRCUIT. Condition is: open or shorted condition detected in ballast resistor by-pass relay circuit.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION



Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION DIRECTORY

Connector See
A/C Clutch Relay Fig. 2-Fig. 3
Auto Shutdown (ASD) Relay Fig. 44
Camshaft Sensor Fig. 5
Crankshaft Sensor Fig. 6
Distributor Connector Fig. 7
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Fig. 9
Evaporative Purge Solenoid Fig. 10
Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Solenoid Fig. 8
Fuel Pump Fig. 11
Fuel Pump Relay Fig. 12
Idle Air Control (IAC) Motor Fig. 13
Ignition Coil Fig. 14
Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Fig. 15
Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Fig. 16
Oxygen Sensor Fig. 17
Radiator Fan Relay Fig. 18-Fig. 19
Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Relay Fig. 20
Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Solenoid Fig. 21
Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) Fig. 22
Transmission Solenoid Fig. 23
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Fig. 24

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Component Locations -  A/C Clutch Relay Connector Terminal ID (Except Dakota) https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 2: Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Component Locations - A/C Clutch Relay Connector Terminal ID (Except Dakota)


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONNECTOR TERMINAL ID (EXCEPT DAKOTA)

Terminal Wire Color Function
A (1) Dark Blue Ignition 12-Volt Feed
B (2) RedLight Green Battery Voltage
C Dark Blue/Orange Control
D Dark Blue/Black Output
(1) Light Green on AS body.
(2) Gray on AS body.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Component Locations -  Identifying A/C Clutch Relay Connector Terminals (Dakota) https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 3: Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Component Locations - Identifying A/C Clutch Relay Connector Terminals (Dakota)


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION (DAKOTA)

Terminal Wire Color Function
A Light Green Ignition 12-Volt Feed
B Gray Battery Voltage
C Dark Blue/Red Control
D Dark Blue/Black Output

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Component Locations -  Identifying ASD Relay Connector Terminals https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 4: Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Component Locations - Identifying ASD Relay Connector Terminals


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 ASD RELAY CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

Terminal Wire Color Function
A Dark Blue Ignition 12-Volt Feed
B Red/White Battery Voltage
C Dark Blue/Yellow Control
D Dark Green/Orange Output

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Component Locations -  Identifying Camshaft Sensor Connector Terminals https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 5: Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Component Locations - Identifying Camshaft Sensor Connector Terminals


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

Terminal Wire Color Function
1 Orange 8-Volt Supply
2 Black/Light Blue Ground
3 Tan/Yellow Signal

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Component Locations -  Identifying Crankshaft Sensor Connector Terminals https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 6: Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Component Locations - Identifying Crankshaft Sensor Connector Terminals


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

Terminal Wire Color Function
1 Orange 8-Volt Supply
2 Black/Light Blue Ground
3 Gray/Black Signal

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Component Locations -  Identifying Distributor Connector Terminals https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 7: Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Component Locations - Identifying Distributor Connector Terminals


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 DISTRIBUTOR CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

Terminal Wire Color Function
1 Gray/Black Crankshaft Signal
2 Tan/Yellow Camshaft Signal
3 Orange 8-Volt Supply
4 Black/Light Blue Ground

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Component Locations -  Identifying EGR Solenoid Connector Terminals https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 8: Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Component Locations - Identifying EGR Solenoid Connector Terminals


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 EGR SOLENOID CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

Terminal Wire Color Function
1 Dark Blue Ignition 12-Volt Feed
2 Gray/Yellow Control

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Component Locations -  Engine Coolant Temp. (ECT) Sensor Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 9: Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Component Locations - Engine Coolant Temp. (ECT) Sensor Connector Terminal ID


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

Terminal Wire Color Function
1 Tan/Black Signal
2 Black/Light Blue Ground

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Component Locations -  Identifying Evaporative Purge Solenoid Connector Terminals https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 10: Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Component Locations - Identifying Evaporative Purge Solenoid Connector Terminals


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 EVAPORATIVE PURGE SOLENOID CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

Terminal Wire Color Function
1 Dark Blue Ignition 12-Volt Feed
2 Pink/Black Control

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Component Locations -  Identifying Fuel Pump Connector Terminals https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 11: Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Component Locations - Identifying Fuel Pump Connector Terminals


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 FUEL PUMP CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

Terminal Wire Color Function
1 Dark Green/Black Fuel Pump Relay Output
2 Dark Blue Sending Unit Ground
3 n/a Not Used
4 Black/Tan Sending Unit Ground
5 Black Fuel Pump Ground

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Component Locations -  Identifying Fuel Pump Relay Connector Terminals https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 12: Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Component Locations - Identifying Fuel Pump Relay Connector Terminals


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 FUEL PUMP RELAY CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

Terminal Wire Color Function
A Dark Blue Ignition 12-Volt Feed
B Red/White Battery Voltage
C Dark Blue/Yellow ASD Relay Control
D Dark Green/Black Fuel Pump Relay Output
E n/a Not Used

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Component Locations -  Identifying Idle Air Control (IAC) Motor Connector Terminals https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 13: Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Component Locations - Identifying Idle Air Control (IAC) Motor Connector Terminals


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) MOTOR CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

Terminal Wire Color Function
1 Gray/Red IAC Driver No. 3
2 Yellow/Black IAC Driver No. 2
3 Brown/White IAC Driver No. 1
4 Violet/Black IAC Driver No. 4

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Component Locations -  Identifying Ignition Coil Connector Terminals https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 14: Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Component Locations - Identifying Ignition Coil Connector Terminals


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 IGNITION COIL CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

Terminal Wire Color Function
1 Red/Yellow Ignition Coil Driver No. 3
2 Black/Gray Ignition Coil Driver No. 1
3 Dark Blue/Yellow Ignition Coil Driver No. 2
4 Dark Green/Orange ASD Relay Output

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Component Locations -  Identifying Intake Air Temperature Sensor Connector Terminals https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 15: Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Component Locations - Identifying Intake Air Temperature Sensor Connector Terminals


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

Terminal Wire Color Function
1 Black/Red Signal
2 Black/Light Blue Ground

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Component Locations -  Identifying Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Connector Terminals https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 16: Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Component Locations - Identifying Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Connector Terminals


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 MAP SENSOR CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

Terminal Wire Color Function
1 Black/Light Blue Ground
2 Dark Green/Red Signal
3 Violet/White 5-Volt Supply

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Component Locations -  Identifying Oxygen Sensor Connector Terminals https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 17: Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Component Locations - Identifying Oxygen Sensor Connector Terminals


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

Terminal Wire Color Function
1 Black/Light Blue Sensor Ground
2 Black/Dark Green Signal
3 Black/Tan Heater Ground
4 Dark Green/Orange Heater Feed

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Component Locations -  Identifying Radiator Fan Relay Connector Terminals (AS Body) https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 18: Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Component Locations - Identifying Radiator Fan Relay Connector Terminals (AS Body)


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION (AS BODY)

Terminal Wire Color Function
A White Ignition 12-Volt Feed
B Gray Battery Voltage
C (1) Dark Blue/Pink Control
D (2) Light Green Output
(1) Yellow on high speed relay connector.
(2) Dark Green on high speed relay connector.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Component Locations -  Identifying Radiator Fan Relay Connector Terminals (AN Body) https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 19: Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Component Locations - Identifying Radiator Fan Relay Connector Terminals (AN Body)


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONNECTOR TERMINAL ID (AN BODY)

Terminal Wire Color Function
A Dark Blue/White Ignition 12-Volt Feed
B Gray Battery Voltage
C Dark Blue/Pink Control
D Light Green Output
E n/a Not Used

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Component Locations -  Identifying Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Relay Connector Terminals https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 20: Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Component Locations - Identifying Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Relay Connector Terminals


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 TCC RELAY CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

Terminal Wire Color Function
A Dark Blue Ignition 12-Volt Feed
B Dark Blue Battery Voltage
C Orange/Black Control
D Dark Blue/White Output
E Black Ground

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Component Locations -  Identifying Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Solenoid Connector Terminals https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 21: Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Component Locations - Identifying Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Solenoid Connector Terminals


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 TCC SOLENOID CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

Terminal Wire Color Function
1 n/a Not Used
2 Dark Blue Ignition 12-Volt Feed
3 Orange/Light Green Control

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Component Locations -  Identifying Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) Connector Terminals https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 22: Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Component Locations - Identifying Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) Connector Terminals


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 TPS CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

Terminal Wire Color Function
1 Black/Light Blue Ground
2 Orange/Dark Blue Signal
3 Violet/White 5-Volt Supply

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Component Locations -  Identifying Transmission Solenoid Connector Terminals https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 23: Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Component Locations - Identifying Transmission Solenoid Connector Terminals


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 TRANSMISSION SOLENOID CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

Terminal Wire Color Function
1 (1) Brown Overdrive Solenoid Control
2 Dark Blue Ignition 12-Volt Feed
3 Orange/Black TCC Solenoid Control
(1) Orange/White on AB body. Orange/Light Green on AN body.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Component Locations -  Powertrain Control Module Connector Terminal Identification https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 24: Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Component Locations - Powertrain Control Module Connector Terminal Identification

CAUTION: When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and energy systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE and COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES articles in the GENERAL INFORMATION Section before disconnecting battery.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - SELF-DIAGNOSTIC TESTS TEST FC-1A - CHECKING FOR FAULTS


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see appropriate TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE and WIRING DIAGRAMS articles in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Battery must be fully charged before proceeding. Attempt to start engine. If engine will not start, crank engine for at least 10 seconds. Connect DRB-II to engine diagnostic connector. Record DRB-II fault messages.
  2. If DRB-II has a blank screen or displays RAM TEST FAILURE, CARTRIDGE ERROR, KEY PAD TEST FAILURE, LOW BATTERY or HIGH BATTERY, DRB-II failure is indicated. To diagnose and correct these conditions, see TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE and TESTS W/CODES - BODY CONTROL COMPUTER article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.
  3. If DRB-II displays NO RESPONSE, go to TEST NS-6A. If fault messages are displayed, see DRB-II FAULT MESSAGES table. If no fault messages are displayed and a driveability problem is present, go to TEST NF-1A. If no fault messages are displayed and a no-start problem is present, go to TEST NS-1A.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 DRB-II FAULT MESSAGES

Code DRB-II Message Test No.
DTC 11 NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM FC-2A
DTC 14 MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW FC-4A
DTC 14 MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH FC-5A
DTC 13 NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN FC-6A
DTC 13 SLOW CHANGE IN IDLE MAP SENSOR SIGNAL FC-6A
DTC 21 O2S STAYS AT CENTER FC-7A
DTC 52 O2S STAYS ABOVE CENTER (RICH) FC-8A
DTC 51 O2S STAYS BELOW CENTER (LEAN) FC-9A
DTC 21 O2S SHORTED TO VOLTAGE FC-10A
DTC 15 NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL FC-11A
DTC 25 IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUITS FC-12A
DTC 27 INJECTOR #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT FC-13A
DTC 32 EGR SYSTEM FAILURE FC-17A
DTC 32 EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT FC-18A
DTC 31 EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT FC-19A
DTC 37 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID CIRCUIT FC-20A
DTC 24 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW FC-21A
DTC 24 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH FC-22A
DTC 23 THROTTLE BODY TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW FC-23A
DTC 23 THROTTLE BODY TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH FC-24A
DTC 22 ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW FC-25A
DTC 22 ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH FC-26A
DTC 42 NO ASD RELAY VOLT SENSE AT PCM FC-27A
DTC 42 AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FC-28A
DTC 35 RAD FAN CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT FC-29A
DTC 35 LOW SPEED FAN CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT FC-30A
DTC 35 HIGH SPEED FAN CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT FC-31A
DTC 33 A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT FC-32A
DTC 62 PCM FAILURE SRI MILE NOT STORED FC-36A
DTC 63 PCM FAILURE EEPROM WRITE DENIED FC-36A
DTC 17 ENGINE IS COLD TOO LONG (1)
DTC 53 INTERNAL PCM FAILURE (2)
DTC 41 GENERATOR FIELD NOT SWITCHING PROPERLY (3)
DTC 47 CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW (3)
DTC 46 CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO HIGH (3)
DTC 34 SPEED CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUITS (4)
(1) If engine temperature does not reach 176?F (80?C) after driving 20 minutes, check cooling system. This code may set in error during very cold slow speed driving.
(2) Replace PCM and perform TEST VER-1.
(3) See appropriate ALTERNATOR & REGULATOR article in the ELECTRICAL Section.
(4) See appropriate CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM article in the ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Section.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST FC-2A - NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM (DTC 11)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see appropriate articles; TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE , WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Using DRB-II, erase fault messages. Attempt to start engine. If engine will not start, crank engine for at least 10 seconds.
  2. Using DRB-II, read fault messages. If DRB-II displays NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM, go to step 6). If DRB-II does not display NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. Go to next step.
  3. NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM fault sets if Powertrain Control Module (PCM) does not see a Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor signal during cranking. Possible causes are: failed CKP sensor, open or shorted CKP sensor signal circuit (Gray/Black wire), open or shorted CKP sensor 8-volt supply circuit (Orange wire), open CKP sensor ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire), failed distributor drive or failed Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Go to next step.
  4. Inspect all related wiring and connectors, and repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step.
  5. Start engine. Wiggle wiring harness from CKP sensor to Powertrain Control Module (PCM). If engine misfired or stalled, repair wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If engine did not misfire or stall, see INACTIVE FAULT CONDITION. Perform TEST VER-2.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor connector. Inspect CKP sensor connector for damaged or pushed out terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If sensor connector terminals are okay, go to next step.
  7. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, check voltage on CKP sensor connector, 8-volt supply circuit (Orange wire). If voltage is less than 7 volts, go to TEST FC-2B.
  8. If voltage is more than 7 volts, disconnect coil wire from distributor cap. Place end of coil wire 1/4" from ground. Connect a jumper wire between signal circuit (Gray/Black wire) and ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire) on CKP sensor connector harness side.
  9. Make and break connection at CKP sensor connector several times while watching coil wire for spark. If coil wire sparked, go to next step. If coil wire did not spark, go to step 11).
  10. Remove distributor cap. Crank engine while watching rotor. If rotor turned, replace CKP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2. If rotor did not turn, repair distributor drive system as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2.
  11. Turn ignition off. Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, check resistance on CKP sensor connector, ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  12. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, disconnect PCM connector. Inspect PCM sensor connector for damaged or pushed out terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If PCM connector terminals are okay, go to next step.
  13. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of signal circuit (Gray/Black wire) between CKP sensor connector harness side and PCM connector terminal No. 24. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Gray/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  14. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Check resistance of CKP sensor connector, signal circuit (Gray/Black wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST FC-2B - NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see appropriate articles; TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE , WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Inspect PCM connector for damaged or pushed out terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If PCM connector terminals are okay, go to next step.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of 8-volt supply circuit (Orange wire) between CKP sensor connector harness side and PCM connector terminal No. 7. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Orange wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Using DRB-II, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 7 (Orange wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Orange wire. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST FC-4A - MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW (DTC 14)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see appropriate articles; TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE , WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Start engine. Using DRB-II, read Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor voltage. If MAP sensor voltage is less than .2 volt, go to step 5). If voltage is more than .2 volt, turn engine off. Turn ignition on.
  2. Using DRB-II, read MAP sensor voltage. If voltage is less than 1.2 volts, go to step 5). If voltage is more than 1.2 volts, wiggle MAP sensor connector and wiring harness while watching DRB-II display. If MAP sensor voltage changed, repair connector or wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2.
  3. If MAP sensor voltage did not change, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. The MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW fault sets if MAP sensor output is less than 1.2 volts at start or less than .2 volt with engine running. Engine speed must be more than 400 RPM, but less than 1500 RPM and Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) voltage less than one volt. Possible causes are: short to ground in MAP sensor signal circuit (Dark Green/Red wire), MAP sensor shorted internally or loss of MAP sensor 5-volt supply (Violet/White wire). Go to next step.
  4. Inspect all related wiring and connectors, and repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, see INACTIVE FAULT CONDITION. Perform TEST VER-2.
  5. Turn ignition on. Ensure engine is off. Disconnect MAP sensor connector. Using DRB-II, read MAP sensor voltage. If MAP sensor voltage is more than 4 volts, replace MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2.
  6. If MAP sensor voltage is less than 4 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between signal circuit (Dark Green/Red wire) and ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire) on MAP sensor connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green/Red wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  7. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Using DRB-II, check resistance of signal circuit (Dark Green/Red wire) on MAP sensor connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green/Red wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST FC-5A - MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH (DTC 14)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see appropriate articles; TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE , WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Start engine. Using DRB-II, read Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor voltage. If MAP sensor voltage is more than 4.6 volts, go to step 4). If MAP sensor voltage is less than 4.6 volts, wiggle MAP sensor connector and wiring harness while watching DRB-II display. If MAP sensor voltage changed, repair connector or wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2.
  2. If MAP sensor voltage did not change, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. The MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH fault sets if MAP sensor output is more than 4.6 volts at start or with engine running. Engine speed must be more than 400 RPM, but less than 1500 RPM and Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) voltage less than one volt. Possible causes are: open MAP sensor signal circuit (Dark Green/Red wire), MAP sensor open internally, open MAP sensor ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire) or short to voltage in MAP sensor signal circuit (Dark Green/Red wire). Go to next step.
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors, and repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, see INACTIVE FAULT CONDITION. Perform TEST VER-2.
  4. Turn ignition on. Ensure engine is off. Disconnect MAP sensor connector. Connect a jumper wire between signal circuit (Dark Green/Red wire) and ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire) on MAP sensor connector. Using DRB-II, read MAP sensor voltage. If DRB-II displays NO RESPONSE, repair short to voltage in Dark Green/Red wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  5. If MAP sensor voltage is less than one volt, replace MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2. If MAP sensor voltage is more than one volt, move jumper wire from MAP sensor connector, ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire) to an engine ground. Using DRB-II, read MAP sensor voltage.
  6. If MAP sensor voltage is less than one volt, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If MAP sensor voltage is more than one volt, turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector.
  7. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of signal circuit (Dark Green/Red wire) between MAP sensor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Dark Green/Red wire. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST FC-6A - NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN AND SLOW CHANGE IN IDLE MAP SENSOR SIGNAL (DTC 13)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see appropriate articles; TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE , WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, erase fault messages. Start engine. Allow engine to idle for 30 seconds. With engine running, using DRB-II read fault messages. If DRB-II displays NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN or SLOW CHANGE IN IDLE MAP SENSOR SIGNAL, go to step 8).
  2. If DRB-II does not display NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN or SLOW CHANGE IN IDLE MAP SENSOR SIGNAL, use DRB-II to set engine speed to 1500 RPM. With engine running at 1500 RPM, read MAP sensor voltage using DRB-II. While monitoring MAP sensor voltage, wiggle MAP sensor connector and wiring harness while watching DRB-II display.
  3. If engine stalled or MAP sensor voltage became erratic, inspect all related wiring and connectors, and repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If engine did not stall or MAP sensor voltage did not become erratic, snap throttle open and closed while monitoring DRB-II.
  4. If engine vacuum did not rapidly drop to less than one in. Hg, go to step 7). If engine vacuum rapidly dropped to less than one in. Hg, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. If fault was SLOW CHANGE IN IDLE MAP SENSOR SIGNAL, go to next step. If fault was NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN, go to step 6).
  5. The SLOW CHANGE IN IDLE MAP SENSOR SIGNAL fault sets if MAP sensor signal is less than .157 volt between firing pulses of engine. Engine speed must be more than 600 RPM, but less than 1500 RPM. Check possible causes: restricted passage to MAP sensor, ice in MAP sensor or passage, or MAP sensor failure. Perform TEST VER-2.
  6. The NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN fault sets if too small a difference is seen between barometric pressure at key on and manifold vacuum after engine start. Check possible causes: restricted or leaking vacuum/pressure hose to MAP sensor, ice in MAP sensor or passage, or MAP sensor failure. Perform TEST VER-2.
  7. Remove MAP sensor vacuum hose. Inspect condition of MAP sensor vacuum hose. If MAP sensor vacuum hose is restricted or open, replace vacuum hose as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If MAP sensor vacuum hose is okay, replace MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2.
  8. Turn engine off. Tee a vacuum gauge into MAP sensor vacuum hose. Start engine. With engine idling, read vacuum gauge. If vacuum gauge reads zero in. Hg, repair vacuum hose to MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2.
  9. If vacuum gauge does not read zero in. Hg, snap throttle open and closed while monitoring vacuum gauge. If vacuum gauge reading did not rapidly drop to less than one in. Hg, replace MAP sensor vacuum hose as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2.
  10. If vacuum gauge reading rapidly dropped to less than one in. Hg, turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP sensor electrical connector. Turn ignition on. Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Using DRB-II, check voltage on MAP sensor connector, 5-volt supply circuit (Violet/White wire).
  11. If voltage is less than 4 volts, repair open or short in Violet/White wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 4 volts, replace MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST FC-7A - 02S STAYS AT CENTER (DTC 21)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see appropriate articles; TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE , WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Start engine. Allow engine to run until normal operating temperature is reached. Using DRB-II, set engine speed to 1500 RPM. Using DRB-II, read oxygen sensor state. If oxygen sensor is locked at center, go to step 4). If oxygen sensor is not locked at center, wiggle oxygen sensor connector and wiring harness while watching DRB-II display.
  2. If oxygen sensor was locked at center at any time, inspect all related wiring and connectors, and repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If oxygen sensor was not locked at center at any time, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. The 02S STAYS AT CENTER fault sets if oxygen sensor output voltage stays at .5 volt for 1.5 minutes with engine temperature more than 170?F (77?C) and engine running for 2 minutes. Possible causes are: open oxygen sensor circuit or oxygen sensor failure. Go to next step.
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors, and repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, see INACTIVE FAULT CONDITION. Perform TEST VER-2.
  4. Disconnect oxygen sensor connector. Put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Using DRB-II, check resistance of ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire) at oxygen sensor connector harness side. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  5. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, connect a jumper wire between oxygen sensor signal circuit (Black/Dark Green wire) and battery positive terminal. Using DRB-II, read oxygen sensor voltage. If voltage is more than one volt, replace oxygen sensor. Perform TEST VER-2.
  6. If oxygen sensor voltage is less than one volt, turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Disconnect jumper wire between oxygen sensor signal circuit (Black/Dark Green wire) and battery positive terminal.
  7. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of oxygen sensor signal circuit (Black/Dark Green wire) between oxygen sensor connector harness side and PCM connector terminal No. 41. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Dark Green wire. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST FC-8A - 02S STAYS ABOVE CENTER (RICH) (DTC 52)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see appropriate articles; TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE , WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Start engine and apply parking brake. Using DRB-II, set engine speed to 1500 RPM. Using DRB-II, read oxygen sensor voltage. If oxygen sensor voltage is not always more than .5 volt, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. Go to next step. If oxygen sensor voltage is always more than .5 volt, go to step 3).
  2. The 02S STAYS ABOVE CENTER (RICH) fault sets if oxygen sensor output voltage stays at more than .5 volt, but less than 1.2 volts without changing for more than 8 minutes. Possible causes are: high fuel pressure, other engine sensor calibration failures, ignition system failure, oxygen sensor failure or fuel contamination. Go to TEST NF-1A.
  3. Check oxygen sensor connector for excessive dirt and/or grease build-up. Closely check oxygen sensor connector between signal circuit (Black/Dark Green wire) and oxygen sensor heater 12-volt supply circuit (Dark Green/Black wire on AS body or Dark Green/Orange wire on AN body).
  4. If excessive dirt and/or grease build-up is present, clean oxygen sensor connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If excessive dirt and/or grease build-up is not present, a condition causing engine to run rich is indicated. Go to TEST NF-1A.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST FC-9A - 02S STAYS BELOW CENTER (LEAN) (DTC 51)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see appropriate articles; TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE , WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Start engine and apply parking brake. Using DRB-II, set engine speed to 1500 RPM. Using DRB-II, read oxygen sensor voltage. If oxygen sensor voltage is not always less than .5 volt, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. Go to TEST NF-1A. If oxygen sensor voltage is always less than .5 volt, go to next step.
  2. Using DRB-II, check if oxygen sensor voltage is always at zero volts. If oxygen sensor voltage is always zero volts, go to step 4). If oxygen sensor voltage is not always zero volts, check oxygen sensor connector for excessive dirt and/or grease build-up. Closely check oxygen sensor connector, signal circuit (Black/Dark Green wire) between oxygen sensor heater ground circuit (Black/Tan wire) and oxygen sensor ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire).
  3. If excessive dirt and/or grease build-up is present, clean oxygen sensor connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If excessive dirt and/or grease build-up is not present, a condition causing engine to run lean is indicated. Go to TEST NF-1A.
  4. Using DRB-II, stop all actuation of vehicle components. Turn ignition on with engine off. Disconnect oxygen sensor connector. Using DRB-II, read oxygen sensor voltage. If oxygen sensor voltage is always .5 volt, replace oxygen sensor. Perform TEST VER-2.
  5. If oxygen sensor voltage is not always .5 volt, turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Using DRB-II, check resistance of signal circuit (Black/Dark Green wire) on oxygen sensor connector harness side.
  6. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Black/Dark Green wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST FC-10A - 02S SHORTED TO VOLTAGE (DTC 21)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see appropriate articles; TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE , WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Using DRB-II, read oxygen sensor voltage. If oxygen sensor voltage is more than 1.2 volts, go to step 4). If oxygen sensor voltage is less than 1.2 volts, wiggle oxygen sensor connector and wiring harness while watching DRB-II display. If voltage went to more than 1.2 volts at any time, repair wiring and connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2.
  2. If voltage did not go to more than 1.2 volts at any time, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. The 02S SHORTED TO VOLTAGE fault sets if oxygen sensor signal circuit voltage goes to more than 1.2 volts. Possible causes are: oxygen sensor signal circuit (Black/Dark Green wire) shorted to another circuit, oxygen sensor connector contaminated with excessive dirt, grease and/or water build-up or oxygen sensor failure. Go to next step.
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors, and repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, see INACTIVE FAULT CONDITION. Perform TEST VER-2.
  4. Disconnect oxygen sensor connector. Using DRB-II, read oxygen sensor voltage. If voltage is more than 1.2 volts, repair short to battery voltage in Black/Dark Green wire on oxygen sensor connector harness side. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is less than 1.2 volts, replace oxygen sensor. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST FC-11A - NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL (DTC 15)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see appropriate articles; TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE , WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Raise vehicle so drive wheels are free to spin. Support lower control arms to prevent damage to CV joints. Start engine. Using DRB-II, read Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) signal. Put transmission in any forward gear. If DRB-II displays more than zero MPH, go to step 3). If DRB-II does not display more than zero MPH, go to next step.
  2. If vehicle is an AN body, go to TEST FC-11C. If vehicle is an AS body, go to TEST FC-11B.
  3. Condition required to set fault is not present at this time. The NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL fault sets if Powertrain Control Module (PCM) does not see a VSS signal at PCM terminal No. 47 (White/Orange wire) for 11 seconds under road load conditions. Possible causes are: open or shorted VSS signal circuit (White/Orange wire), failed VSS or open VSS 8-volt supply circuit (Orange wire) (without electronic automatic transmission) or failed Transmission Control Module (TCM) (with electronic automatic transmission). Go to next step.
  4. Inspect all related wiring and connectors, and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, see INACTIVE FAULT CONDITION. Perform TEST VER-2. If it was necessary to repair related wiring and connectors, perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST FC-11B - NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see appropriate articles; TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE , WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VSS connector. Inspect vehicle speed sensor connector for damaged or pushed out terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If VSS connector terminals are okay, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition on. Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Using DRB-II, check voltage on VSS connector, 8-volt supply circuit (Orange wire). If voltage is less than 7 volts, repair open in Orange wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  3. If voltage is more than 7 volts, use DRB-II to check VSS connector, signal circuit (White/Orange wire). If voltage is less than 4 volts, go to TEST FC-11D. If voltage is more than 4 volts, connect a jumper wire to VSS connector, signal circuit (White/Orange wire).
  4. Using DRB-II, read VSS signal. While observing DRB-II display, touch other end of jumper wire to VSS connector, ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire). If DRB-II displayed more than zero MPH, replace VSS. Perform TEST VER-2.
  5. If DRB-II did not display more than zero MPH, turn ignition off. Put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Using DRB-II, check resistance on VSS connector, ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to TEST FC-11E.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST FC-11C - NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see appropriate articles; TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE , WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VSS connector. Inspect vehicle speed sensor connector for damaged or pushed out terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If VSS connector terminals are okay, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, check voltage on VSS connector, signal circuit (White/Orange wire). If voltage is less than 4 volts, go to TEST FC-11D. If voltage is more than 4 volts, connect a jumper wire to VSS connector, signal circuit (White/Orange wire).
  3. Using DRB-II, read VSS signal. While observing DRB-II display, touch other end of jumper wire to VSS connector, ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire). If DRB-II displayed more than zero MPH, replace VSS. Perform TEST VER-2.
  4. If DRB-II did not display more than zero MPH, turn ignition off. Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, check resistance on VSS connector, ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to TEST FC-11E.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST FC-11D - NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see appropriate articles; TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE , WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Inspect PCM connector for damaged or pushed out terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If PCM connector terminals are okay, put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode.
  2. Using DRB-II, check resistance on PCM connector terminal No. 47 (White/Orange wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in White/Orange wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  3. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of signal circuit (White/Orange wire) between VSS connector and PCM connector terminal No. 47. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in White/Orange wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST FC-11E - NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see appropriate articles; TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE , WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Inspect PCM connector for damaged or pushed out terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If PCM connector terminals are okay, check resistance on PCM connector terminal No. 47 (White/Orange wire) using an external ohmmeter.
  2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in White/Orange wire. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST FC-12A - IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUITS (DTC 25)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see appropriate articles; TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE , WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Using DRB-II, erase fault messages. Turn ignition off. Start engine. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. Using DRB-II, read fault messages. If DRB-II displays IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUITS, go to step 5).
  2. If DRB-II does not display IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUITS, use DRB-II to set engine speed to 1800 RPM. Using DRB-II, reset engine speed to 700 RPM. If engine speed responded accordingly, go to next step. If engine speed did not respond accordingly, go to step 5).
  3. Condition required to set fault is not present at this time. The IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUITS fault sets if any of the 4 Idle Air Control (IAC) motor wires are shorted to ground or battery voltage. Go to next step.
  4. Inspect all related wiring and connectors, and repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, see INACTIVE FAULT CONDITION. Perform TEST VER-2.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Idle Air Control (IAC) motor connector. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using DRB-II, check resistance of each wire on IAC motor connector. If resistance for any wire was less than 5 ohms, repair necessary wire for a short to ground. Perform TEST VER-2.
  6. If resistance for any wire was more than 5 ohms, turn ignition on. Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Using DRB-II, check voltage on each wire of IAC motor connector. If voltage for any wire was more than one volt, repair necessary wire for a short to voltage. Perform TEST VER-2.
  7. If voltage for any wire was less than one volt, turn ignition off. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of each wire between IAC motor connector and PCM connector. See PCM TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance for any wire was more than 5 ohms, repair open wire as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance for any wire was less than 5 ohms, go to next step.

    Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 PCM TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

    Wire Color Terminal No.
    Gray/Red 39
    Brown/White 40
    Violet/Black 59
    Yellow/Black 60

  8. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between the following wires at IAC motor connector. Record resistance readings.
    • Violet/Black wire and Brown/White wire.
    • Violet/Black wire and Yellow/Black wire.
    • Violet/Black wire and Gray/Red wire.
    • Brown/White wire and Yellow/Black wire.
    • Brown/White wire and Gray/Red wire.
    • Yellow/Black wire and Gray/Red wire.
  9. If resistance between any 2 wires was less than 5 ohms, repair those wires for shorting together. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance between all pairs of wires was more than 5 ohms, reconnect PCM connector.
  10. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, actuate IAC motor. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, check voltage on each IAC motor connector wire at IAC motor connector. Normal voltage reading will switch from less than one volt to more than 10 volts.
  11. If voltage is switching at each IAC motor connector wire, replace IAC motor. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is not switching at each IAC motor connector wire, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST FC-13A - INJECTOR #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT (DTC 27)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see appropriate articles; TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE , WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Using DRB-II, erase fault messages. Attempt to start engine. If engine will not start, crank engine for at least 10 seconds.
  2. Using DRB-II, read fault messages. If engine started, allow engine to idle for at least 20 seconds. If DRB-II displays INJECTOR #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT, go to step 6). If DRB-II does not display INJECTOR #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. Go to next step.
  3. The INJECTOR #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT fault sets if Powertrain Control Module (PCM) does not detect injector "turn off edge" when expected. Possible causes are: open or shorted injector ground circuit (White/Dark Blue wire), open injector power supply circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire), open injector or failed driver in PCM. Go to next step.
  4. Inspect all related wiring and connectors, and repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step.
  5. Start engine. Wiggle wiring harness from injector No. 1 to PCM. If engine misfired or stalled, repair wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If engine did not misfire or stall, see INACTIVE FAULT CONDITION. Perform TEST VER-2.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect injector connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check injector resistance. If resistance is more than 3 ohms, go to TEST FC-13B.
  7. If resistance is less than 3 ohms, move one ohmmeter lead from injector terminal to a ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair injector circuit for a short to ground. Short to ground has occurred in wires leading from connector on throttle body housing to injector or in injector windings. Repair injector wiring or replace injector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2.
  8. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, actuate injector No. 1. Using DRB-II, check voltage on injector connector (harness side) Dark Green/Orange wire. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Green/Orange wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  9. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of driver circuit (White/Dark Blue wire) between injector connector (harness side) and PCM connector terminal No. 16.
  10. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in White/Dark Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode.
  11. Using DRB-II, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 16 (White/Dark Blue wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in White/Dark Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST FC-13B - INJECTOR #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see appropriate articles; TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE , WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Remove injector cap from top of injector. Inspect injector for damaged or pushed out terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If injector terminals are okay, check injector resistance using an external ohmmeter.
  2. If resistance is more than 3 ohms, replace injector. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 3 ohms, replace injector harness, located between injector and throttle body connector. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST FC-17A - EGR SYSTEM FAILURE (DTC 32)


  1. Start engine. Allow engine to idle for a least 2 minutes. Disconnect vacuum supply hose from Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) solenoid. Connect a vacuum gauge to end of disconnected hose. If vacuum gauge indicates less than 10 in. Hg, repair vacuum supply to EGR solenoid.
  2. If vacuum gauge indicates more than 10 in. Hg, reconnect vacuum hose to EGR solenoid. Disconnect vacuum hose from EGR valve. Connect a vacuum gauge to end of disconnected hose. While observing vacuum gauge, momentarily raise engine speed to more than 2000 RPM.
  3. If vacuum gauge indicated less than 5 in. Hg while throttle was opened, replace EGR valve assembly. Perform TEST VER-2. If vacuum gauge indicated more than 5 in. Hg while throttle was opened, remove vacuum gauge.
  4. Connect a vacuum pump to EGR valve. With engine idling, slowly apply vacuum to EGR valve. If engine idle became rough as vacuum was applied, go to next step. If engine idle did not become rough as vacuum was applied, turn engine off.
  5. Remove EGR valve and inspect manifold and EGR backpressure tube for restrictions. If restrictions are present, clean as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no restrictions are present, replace EGR valve assembly. Perform TEST VER-2.
  6. Turn ignition off. Apply vacuum to EGR valve. Observe vacuum gauge. If vacuum was not held for at least 10 seconds, replace EGR valve assembly. Perform TEST VER-2.
  7. If vacuum was held for at least 10 seconds, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. The EGR SYSTEM FAILURE fault sets when Powertrain Control Module (PCM) performs a test of EGR system and monitors oxygen sensor signal for a change, and does not detect any change in oxygen sensor signal. Possible causes are: EGR valve not opening, EGR backpressure tube blocked or EGR passages in manifold are blocked. Go to next step.
  8. Inspect all related vacuum hoses and connectors, and repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems were found with vacuum hoses and connectors, see INACTIVE FAULT CONDITION. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST FC-18A - EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT (DTC 32)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see appropriate articles; TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE , WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. If vehicle is not equipped with an Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) valve, this fault message does not apply. If vehicle is equipped with an EGR valve, use DRB-II to erase fault messages.
  2. Using DRB-II, actuate EGR solenoid and read fault messages. If DRB-II displays EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT, go to step 6). If DRB-II does not display EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. Go to next step.
  3. The EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT fault sets if EGR solenoid is not in its proper state when monitored by Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Possible causes are: open or shorted EGR solenoid, open EGR solenoid power supply circuit (Dark Blue wire), open or shorted EGR solenoid ground circuit (Gray/Yellow wire) or failed PCM. Go to next step.
  4. Inspect all related wiring and connectors, and repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step.
  5. Using DRB-II, read fault messages. EGR actuation test should still be running. Wiggle wiring harness from EGR solenoid to PCM. If EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT fault returned, repair wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT fault did not return, see INACTIVE FAULT CONDITION. Perform TEST VER-2.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR solenoid connector. Turn ignition on. Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Using DRB-II, check voltage on EGR solenoid connector Dark Blue wire. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in appropriate wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  7. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of ground circuit (Gray/Yellow wire) between EGR solenoid connector and PCM connector terminal No. 35. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray/Yellow wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  8. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, reconnect EGR solenoid connector. Turn ignition on. Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Using DRB-II, check voltage on PCM connector terminal No. 35 (Gray/Yellow wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, replace EGR solenoid. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST FC-19A - EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT (DTC 31)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see appropriate articles; TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE , WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Using DRB-II, erase fault messages and actuate Evaporative (EVAP) purge solenoid. Using DRB-II, read fault messages. If DRB-II displays EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT, go to step 5). If DRB-II does not display EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. Go to next step.
  2. The EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT fault sets if evaporative purge solenoid is not in its proper state when monitored by Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Possible causes are: open or shorted evaporative purge solenoid, open evaporative purge solenoid power supply circuit (Dark Blue wire), open or shorted evaporative purge solenoid ground circuit (Pink/Black wire) or failed PCM. Go to next step.
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors, and repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step.
  4. Using DRB-II, read fault messages. Evaporative purge solenoid actuation test should still be running. Wiggle wiring harness from evaporative purge solenoid to PCM. If EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT fault returned, repair wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT fault did not return, see INACTIVE FAULT CONDITION. Perform TEST VER-2.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect evaporative purge solenoid connector. Turn ignition on. Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Using DRB-II, check voltage on solenoid connector Dark Blue wire. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in appropriate wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  6. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of ground circuit (Pink/Black wire) between evaporative purge solenoid connector and PCM connector terminal No. 52. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Pink/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  7. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, reconnect evaporative purge solenoid connector. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, check voltage on PCM connector terminal No. 52 (Pink/Black wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, replace evaporative purge solenoid. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST FC-20A - TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID CIRCUIT (DTC 37)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see appropriate articles; TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE , WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. If vehicle is equipped with a manual transmission, this fault message does not apply. If vehicle is equipped with an automatic transmission, erase fault messages using DRB-II.
  2. Using DRB-II, actuate Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) solenoid. Using DRB-II, read fault messages. If DRB-II displays TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID CIRCUIT, go to step 6). If DRB-II does not display TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID CIRCUIT, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. Go to next step.
  3. The TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID CIRCUIT fault sets if TCC solenoid is not in its proper state when monitored by Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Possible causes are: open or shorted TCC solenoid, open TCC solenoid power supply circuit (Dark Blue wire), open or shorted TCC solenoid ground circuit (Orange/Black wire) or failed PCM. Go to next step.
  4. Inspect all related wiring and connectors, and repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step.
  5. Using DRB-II, read fault messages. TCC actuation test should still be running. Wiggle wiring harness from TCC solenoid to PCM. If TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID CIRCUIT fault returned, repair wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID CIRCUIT fault did not return, see INACTIVE FAULT CONDITION. Perform TEST VER-2.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TCC solenoid connector. Turn ignition on. Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Using DRB-II, check voltage on TCC solenoid connector, 12-volt feed circuit (Dark Blue wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  7. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of ground circuit (Orange/Black wire) between TCC solenoid connector and PCM connector terminal No. 54. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in appropriate wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  8. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, reconnect TCC solenoid connector. Turn ignition on. Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Using DRB-II, check voltage on PCM connector terminal No. 54 (Orange/Black wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, replace TCC solenoid. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST FC-21A - THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW (DTC 24)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see appropriate articles; TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE , WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Using DRB-II, read Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) voltage. If TPS voltage is less than .2 volt, go to step 5). If TPS voltage is more than .2 volt, slowly open and close throttle while observing DRB-II.
  2. If voltage change was not smooth, replace TPS. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage change was smooth, wiggle wiring harness from TPS to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) while observing DRB-II. If voltage changed, repair wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2.
  3. If voltage did not change, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. The THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW fault sets if TPS signal circuit (Orange/Dark Blue wire) is less than .2 volt or if vehicle speed is more than 20 MPH, engine speed is more than 1500 RPM and vacuum is less than 2 in. Hg with TPS signal circuit (Orange/Dark Blue wire) less than .5 volt. Possible causes are: short to ground in TPS signal circuit (Orange/Dark Blue wire), TPS sensor failure or open TPS 5-volt supply circuit (Violet/White wire). Go to next step.
  4. Inspect all related wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, see INACTIVE FAULT CONDITION. Perform TEST VER-2.
  5. Disconnect TPS connector. Using DRB-II, read TPS voltage. If voltage is more than one volt, replace TPS. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is less than one volt, use DRB-II to check voltage on TPS connector, 5-volt supply circuit (Violet/White wire).
  6. If voltage is less than 4 volts, repair open in Violet/White wire. If voltage is more than 4 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between signal circuit (Orange/Dark Blue wire) and ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire) on TPS connector.
  7. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Black/Light Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, use DRB-II to check resistance of TPS connector, signal circuit (Orange/Dark Blue wire).
  8. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Orange/Dark Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST FC-22A - THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH (DTC 24)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see appropriate articles; TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE , WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Using DRB-II, read Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) voltage. If TPS voltage is more than 4.5 volts, go to step 5). If TPS voltage is less than 4.5 volts, slowly open and close throttle while observing DRB-II.
  2. If voltage change was not smooth, replace TPS. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage change was smooth, wiggle wiring harness from TPS to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) while observing DRB-II. If voltage changed, repair wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2.
  3. If voltage did not change, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. The THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH fault sets if TPS signal circuit (Orange/Dark Blue wire) is more than 4.5 volts. Possible causes are: open TPS signal circuit (Orange/Dark Blue wire), open TPS ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire) or TPS sensor failure. Go to next step.
  4. Inspect all related wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, see INACTIVE FAULT CONDITION. Perform TEST VER-2.
  5. Disconnect TPS connector. Connect a jumper wire between signal circuit (Orange/Dark Blue wire) and ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire) on TPS connector. Using DRB-II, read TPS voltage. If DRB-II displays NO RESPONSE, repair short to 5-volt supply circuit on Orange/Dark Blue wire. If DRB-II does not display NO RESPONSE, go to next step.
  6. If voltage is less than one volt, replace TPS. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than one volt, move jumper wire from TPS connector, ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire) to an engine ground. Using DRB-II, read TPS sensor voltage.
  7. If TPS sensor voltage is less than one volt, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If TPS voltage is more than one volt, turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector.
  8. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of signal circuit (Orange/Dark Blue wire) between TPS connector and PCM connector terminal No. 22. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Orange/Dark Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST FC-23A - THROTTLE BODY TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW (DTC 23)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see appropriate articles; TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE , WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Using DRB-II, read throttle body temperature sensor voltage. If throttle body temperature sensor voltage is less than .5 volt, go to step 4). If throttle body temperature sensor voltage is more than .5 volt, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. Go to next step.
  2. The THROTTLE BODY TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW fault sets if throttle body sensor circuit voltage is less than .5 volt. Possible causes are: short to ground in throttle body temperature sensor signal circuit (Black/Red wire) or throttle body temperature sensor shorted internally. Go to next step.
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors, and repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step.
  4. Disconnect throttle body temperature sensor connector. Turn ignition off, then back on again. Turning ignition off, then back on again updates throttle body temperature reading. Using DRB-II, read throttle body temperature sensor voltage.
  5. If voltage is more than 4 volts, replace throttle body temperature sensor. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is less than 4 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
  6. Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of throttle body temperature sensor signal circuit (Black/Red wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Black/Red wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST FC-24A - THROTTLE BODY TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH (DTC 23)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see appropriate articles; TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE , WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Using DRB-II, read throttle body temperature sensor voltage. If throttle body temperature sensor voltage is more than 4.5 volts, go to step 4). If throttle body temperature sensor voltage is less than 4.5 volts, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. Go to next step.
  2. The THROTTLE BODY TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH fault sets if throttle body sensor circuit voltage is more than 4.9 volts. Possible causes are: open throttle body temperature sensor signal circuit (Black/Red wire), throttle body temperature sensor open internally or open throttle body temperature sensor ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire). Go to next step.
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors, and repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step.
  4. Disconnect throttle body temperature sensor connector. Connect a jumper wire between signal circuit (Black/Red wire) and ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire) on throttle body temperature sensor connector. Turn ignition off, then back on again. Turning ignition off, then back on again updates throttle body temperature reading. Using DRB-II, read throttle body temperature sensor voltage.
  5. If voltage is less than one volt, replace throttle body temperature sensor. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than one volt, move jumper wire from throttle body temperature sensor connector, ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire) to an engine ground.
  6. Turn ignition off, then back on again. Turning ignition off, then back on again updates throttle body temperature reading. Using DRB-II, read throttle body temperature sensor voltage. If voltage is less than one volt, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire.
  7. If voltage is more than one volt, turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of signal circuit (Black/Red wire) between throttle body temperature sensor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 21. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Red wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST FC-25A - ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW (DTC 22)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see appropriate articles; TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE , WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Using DRB-II, read Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor voltage. If voltage is less than .5 volt, go to step 4). If voltage is more than .5 volt, wiggle wiring harness from ECT sensor to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) while observing DRB-II. If voltage changed, repair wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2.
  2. If voltage did not change, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. The ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW fault sets if ECT sensor signal circuit (Tan/Black wire) is less than .5 volt. Possible causes are: short to ground in ECT sensor signal circuit (Tan/Black wire) or ECT sensor shorted internally. Go to next step.
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, see INACTIVE FAULT CONDITION. Perform TEST VER-2.
  4. Disconnect ECT sensor connector. Using DRB-II, read ECT sensor voltage. If voltage is more than 4 volts, replace ECT sensor. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is less than 4 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector.
  5. Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of ECT sensor connector, signal circuit (Tan/Black wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Tan/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST FC-26A - ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH (DTC 22)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see appropriate articles; TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE , WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Using DRB-II, read Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor voltage. If voltage is more than 4.5 volts, go to step 4). If voltage is less than 4.5 volts, wiggle wiring harness from ECT sensor to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) while observing DRB-II. If voltage changed, repair wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2.
  2. If voltage did not change, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. The ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH fault sets if ECT sensor signal circuit (Tan/Black wire) is more than 4.9 volts. Possible causes are: open ECT sensor signal circuit (Tan/Black wire), ECT sensor open internally or open ECT sensor ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire). Go to next step.
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, see INACTIVE FAULT CONDITION. Perform TEST VER-2.
  4. Disconnect ECT sensor connector. Connect a jumper wire between signal circuit (Tan/Black wire) and ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire) on ECT sensor connector. Using DRB-II, read ECT sensor voltage.
  5. If voltage is less than one volt, replace ECT sensor. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than one volt, move jumper wire from ECT sensor connector, ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire) to an engine ground.
  6. Using DRB-II, read ECT sensor voltage. If voltage is less than one volt, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire. If voltage is more than one volt, turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
  7. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of signal circuit (Tan/Black wire) between ECT sensor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST FC-27A - NO ASD RELAY VOLT SENSE AT PCM (DTC 42)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see appropriate articles; TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE , WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Using DRB-II, erase fault messages. Attempt to start engine. If engine will not start, crank engine for at least 5 seconds. If engine did not start, go to step 4). If engine started, wiggle wiring harness from ASD relay to Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
  2. Using DRB-II, read fault messages. If DRB-II displays NO ASD RELAY VOLT SENSE AT PCM, repair wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If DRB-II does not display NO ASD RELAY VOLT SENSE AT PCM, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. Go to next step.
  3. The NO ASD RELAY VOLT SENSE AT PCM fault sets if PCM does not detect ASD relay voltage when energized. Check possible causes: open ASD relay output circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire), open ASD relay control circuit (Dark Blue/Yellow wire), failed ASD relay and fuel pump relay, open ASD relay battery feed circuit (Red/White wire). Perform TEST VER-2.
  4. Disconnect ASD relay. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, check voltage on ASD relay connector terminal "B", battery feed circuit (Red/White wire). If voltage is less than 12 volts, repair open in Red/White wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 12 volts, turn ignition off.
  5. Disconnect PCM connector. Put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Using DRB-II, check resistance of output circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire) between ASD relay connector and PCM connector terminal No. 57. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Dark Green/Orange wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, reconnect PCM connector.
  6. Install a known good ASD relay. Attempt to start engine. If engine started, replace original ASD relay. Perform TEST VER-2. If engine did not start, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST FC-28A - AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT (DTC 42)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see appropriate articles; TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE , WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Using DRB-II, erase fault messages. Using DRB-II, actuate Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay. If ASD relay is not clicking, go to step 5). If ASD relay is clicking, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. Go to next step.
  2. The AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT fault sets if Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay and fuel pump relay control circuit (Dark Blue/Yellow wire) are not in their proper state when monitored by Powertrain Control Module (PCM) during cranking. Possible causes are: open or short in ASD relay and fuel pump relay control circuits (Dark Blue/Yellow wire), open or short in ASD relay ignition feed circuit (Dark Blue wire) or failed driver in PCM. Go to next step.
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors, and repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step.
  4. While still actuating ASD relay, wiggle wiring harness from ASD relay to PCM. Stop actuation of ASD relay. Using DRB-II, read fault messages. If AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT fault returned, repair wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT fault did not return, system is now functioning properly. Perform TEST VER-2.
  5. Remove ASD relay. Install a known good ASD relay. If known good ASD relay is clicking, replace original ASD relay. Perform TEST VER-2. If known good ASD relay is not clicking, remove known good ASD relay.
  6. DRB-II should still be actuating ASD relay. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, check voltage on ASD relay connector, ignition feed circuit (Dark Blue wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off.
  7. Disconnect PCM connector. Put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Using DRB-II, check resistance of ASD relay connector, control circuit (Dark Blue/Yellow wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/Yellow wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  8. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, check resistance of control circuit (Dark Blue/Yellow wire) between ASD relay connector and PCM connector terminal No. 51 using an external ohmmeter. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Dark Blue/Yellow wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST FC-29A - RAD FAN CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT (DTC 35)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see appropriate articles; TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE , WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Using DRB-II, erase fault messages and actuate radiator fan relay.If radiator fan relay is not clicking, go to step 5). If radiator fan relay is clicking, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. Go to next step.
  2. The RAD FAN CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT fault sets if radiator fan relay control circuit (Dark Blue/Pink wire) is not in its proper state when monitored by Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Possible causes are: open or short in radiator fan relay coil windings, open or short in radiator fan relay control circuit (Dark Blue/Pink wire), open or short in radiator fan relay ignition feed circuit (Dark Blue wire) or failed driver in PCM. Go to next step.
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors, and repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step.
  4. While still actuating radiator fan relay, wiggle wiring harness from radiator fan relay to PCM. Stop actuation of radiator fan relay. Using DRB-II, read fault messages. If RAD FAN CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT fault returned, repair wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If RAD FAN CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT fault did not return, system is now functioning properly. Perform TEST VER-2.
  5. Remove radiator fan relay. Install a known good radiator fan relay. If known good radiator fan relay is clicking, replace original radiator fan relay. Perform TEST VER-2. If known good radiator fan relay is not clicking, remove known good radiator fan relay.
  6. DRB-II should still be actuating radiator fan relay. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, check voltage on radiator fan relay connector, ignition feed circuit (Dark Blue wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off.
  7. Disconnect PCM connector. Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of radiator fan relay connector, control circuit (Dark Blue/Pink wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/Pink wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  8. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, use an external ohmmeter to check resistance of control circuit (Dark Blue/Pink wire) between radiator fan relay connector and PCM connector terminal No. 31. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Dark Blue/Pink wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST FC-30A - LOW SPEED FAN CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT (DTC 35)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see appropriate articles; TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE , WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Using DRB-II, erase fault messages and actuate low speed radiator fan relay. If low speed radiator fan relay is not clicking, go to step 5). If low speed radiator fan relay is clicking, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. Go to next step.
  2. The LOW SPEED FAN CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT fault sets if low speed radiator fan relay control circuit (Dark Blue/Pink wire) is not in its proper state when monitored by Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Possible causes are: open or short in low speed radiator fan relay coil windings, open or short in low speed radiator fan relay control circuit (Dark Blue/Pink wire), open or short in low speed radiator fan relay ignition feed circuit (Dark Blue wire) or failed driver in PCM. Go to next step.
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors, and repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step.
  4. While still actuating low speed radiator fan relay, wiggle wiring harness from radiator fan relay to PCM. Stop actuation of low speed radiator fan relay. Using DRB-II, read fault messages. If LOW SPEED FAN CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT fault returned, repair wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If LOW SPEED FAN CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT fault did not return, system is now functioning properly. Perform TEST VER-2.
  5. Remove low speed radiator fan relay. Install a known good low speed radiator fan relay. If known good low speed radiator fan relay is clicking, replace original low speed radiator fan relay. Perform TEST VER-2. If known good low speed radiator fan relay is not clicking, remove known good low speed radiator fan relay. Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode.
  6. DRB-II should still be actuating low speed radiator fan relay. Using DRB-II, check voltage on low speed radiator fan relay connector, ignition feed circuit (Dark Blue wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off.
  7. Disconnect PCM connector. Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of low speed radiator fan relay connector, control circuit (Dark Blue/Pink wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/Pink wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  8. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, check resistance of control circuit (Dark Blue/Pink wire) between radiator fan relay connector and PCM connector terminal No. 31 using an external ohmmeter. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Dark Blue/Pink wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST FC-31A - HIGH SPEED FAN CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT (DTC 35)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see appropriate articles; TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE , WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Using DRB-II, erase fault messages and actuate high speed radiator fan relay. If high speed radiator fan relay is not clicking, go to step 5). If high speed radiator fan relay is clicking, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. Go to next step.
  2. The HIGH SPEED FAN CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT fault sets if high speed radiator fan relay control circuit (Yellow wire) is not in its proper state when monitored by Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Possible causes are: open or short in high speed radiator fan relay coil windings, open or short in high speed radiator fan relay control circuit (Yellow wire), open or short in high speed radiator fan relay ignition feed circuit (Dark Blue wire) or failed driver in PCM. Go to next step.
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors, and repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step.
  4. While still actuating high speed radiator fan relay, wiggle wiring harness from radiator fan relay to PCM. Stop actuation of high speed radiator fan relay. Using DRB-II, read fault messages. If HIGH SPEED FAN CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT fault returned, repair wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If HIGH SPEED FAN CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT fault did not return, system is now functioning properly. Perform TEST VER-2.
  5. Remove high speed radiator fan relay. Install a known good high speed radiator fan relay. If known good high speed radiator fan relay is clicking, replace original high speed radiator fan relay. Perform TEST VER-2. If known good high speed radiator fan relay is not clicking, remove known good high speed radiator fan relay.
  6. DRB-II should still be actuating high speed radiator fan relay. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, check voltage on high speed radiator fan relay connector, ignition feed circuit (Dark Blue wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off.
  7. Disconnect PCM connector. Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of high speed radiator fan relay connector, control circuit (Yellow wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Yellow wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  8. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, check resistance of control circuit (Yellow wire) between radiator fan relay connector and PCM connector terminal No. 55 using an external ohmmeter. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Yellow wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST FC-32A - A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT (DTC 33)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see appropriate articles; TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE , WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Using DRB-II, erase fault messages. Using DRB-II, actuate A/C clutch relay. If A/C clutch relay is clicking, go to next step. If A/C clutch relay is not clicking, go to TEST FC-32B.
  2. Condition required to set fault is not present at this time. The A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT fault sets if A/C clutch relay control circuit (Dark Blue/Orange wire) is not in its proper state when monitored by Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Possible causes are: open or short in A/C clutch relay coil windings, open or short in A/C clutch relay control circuit (Dark Blue/Orange wire), open or short in A/C clutch relay ignition feed circuit (Dark Blue wire) or failed driver in PCM. Go to next step.
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors, and repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step.
  4. While still actuating A/C clutch relay, wiggle wiring harness from A/C clutch relay to PCM. Stop actuation of A/C clutch relay. Using DRB-II, read fault messages. If A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT fault returned, repair wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT fault did not return, system is now functioning properly. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST FC-32B - A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see appropriate articles; TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE , WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Remove A/C clutch relay. Install a known good A/C clutch relay. If known good A/C clutch relay is clicking, replace original A/C clutch relay. Perform TEST VER-2. If known good A/C clutch relay is not clicking, remove known good A/C clutch relay.
  2. Ensure A/C clutch relay actuation test is still running. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, check voltage on A/C clutch relay connector, ignition feed circuit (Light Green wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Light Green wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  3. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of A/C clutch relay connector, control circuit (Dark Blue/Orange wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/Orange wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  4. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, check resistance of control circuit (Dark Blue/Orange wire) between A/C clutch relay connector and PCM connector terminal No. 34 using an external ohmmeter. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Dark Blue/Orange wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST FC-36A - PCM FAILURE SRI MILE NOT STORED AND PCM FAILURE EEPROM WRITE DENIED (DTC 62 and 63)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see appropriate articles; TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE , WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, perform SRI memory test. If DRB-II displays WRITE FAILURE, replace Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Perform TEST VER-2. If DRB-II does not display WRITE FAILURE, go to next step.
  2. If DRB-II displays WRITE REFUSED, go to step 4). If DRB-II does not display WRITE REFUSED, go to next step.
  3. If DRB-II displays SRI MILEAGE INVALID, update mileage and retest SRI memory. Perform TEST VER-2. If DRB-II does not display SRI MILEAGE INVALID, compare SRI mileage stored with instrument panel odometer. If mileage is the same, retest SRI memory. Perform TEST VER-2. If mileage is not the same, update mileage and retest SRI memory. Perform TEST VER-2.
  4. When DRB-II displays WRITE REFUSED, this means PCM was busy. Using DRB-II, perform SRI memory test. Retest SRI memory 2 more times if necessary. If DRB-II displays WRITE REFUSED, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2. If DRB-II does not display WRITE REFUSED, vehicle is functioning properly. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - NO FAULT TESTS TEST NF-1A - NO FAULT CODE TEST MENU No Fault Complete Test


Check TECH SERVICE BULLETINS (TSBs) for any pertinent information. If a TSB exists, perform corrective action. If TSB does not exist or if driveability problem still exists, perform tests NF-2A through NF-15A in sequence until drive-ability problem is found. See NO FAULT CODE TEST MENU table.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 NO FAULT CODE TEST MENU

Application Test
Checking Secondary Ignition & Timing NF-2A
Checking Fuel Pressure NF-3A
Checking Coolant Sensor Calibration NF-4A
Radiator Fan Operation NF-4A
Checking TPS Calibration NF-5A
Checking MAP Sensor Calibration NF-6A
Checking Oxygen (O2) Sensor Switching NF-7A
Checking Idle Air Control Motor NF-8A
Checking Solenoid Operations NF-9A
Checking Park/Neutral Switch NF-10A
Checking PCM Grounds & Power Circuits NF-11A
Checking EGR System NF-12A
Checking Engine Vacuum NF-13A
Checking Minimum Idle Airflow NF-14A
No Fault Code Mechanical Test NF-15A


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - No Fault Quick Individual Test


If it is suspected that any of the items listed in NO FAULT CODE TEST MENU table is the cause of a vehicle's driveability problem, perform associated test(s) individually. If driveability problem still exists, return to NO FAULT CODE TEST MENU table, or perform NO FAULT COMPLETE TEST.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - No Fault Quick Symptom Test


Symptom checks cannot be used properly unless the driveability problem characteristic actually happens while the vehicle is being tested. To reduce diagnostic time, ensure that TEST FC-1A is reviewed before attempting to diagnose a symptom.

Select symptom that most accurately describes the vehicle's driveability problem and then perform the test pertaining to this symptom. Perform each test in sequence until problem is found. See NO FAULT QUICK SYMPTOM TEST MENU table.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 NO FAULT QUICK SYMPTOM TEST MENU

Application Test
Hard Start NF-2A, 3A-8A, 11A, 14A, 15A
Start & Stall NF-2A, 3A-6A, 8A, 11A, 15A
Hesitation/Sag/Stumble (1)
Surge NF-2A, 3A-8A, 11A, 12A, 15A
Lack Of Power/Sluggish NF-2A, 3A-8A, 11A, 13A, 15A
Spark Knock/Detonation NF-2A, 3A-7A, 9A, 11A, 12A, 15A
Cuts Out/Misses NF-2A, 3A, 7A, 9A, 11A, 13A, 15A
Backfire/Popback NF-2A, 3A, 6A, 7A, 11A, 13A, 15A
Runs Rough/Unstable/Erratic Idle (1)
Poor Fuel Economy (1)*
(1) Perform tests NF-2A through NF-15A in sequence. See NO FAULT CODE TEST MENU table.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST NF-2A - CHECKING SECONDARY IGNITION & TIMING


  1. Turn engine off. Connect engine analyzer to engine. Start engine, and let it idle. If engine will not idle, maintain engine speed for reading scope pattern. Set scope to read display or parade pattern. Follow equipment manufacturer's procedure for pattern analysis.
  2. If secondary ignition pattern is not okay, repair indicated component in secondary ignition system. Perform TEST VER-2. If secondary ignition pattern is okay, disconnect any spark plug wire. Observe secondary kilovolt line.
  3. If open circuit secondary voltage is not at least 25 kilovolts, replace electronic ignition coil. Perform TEST VER-2. If open circuit secondary voltage is at least 25 kilovolts, reinstall spark plug wire.
  4. Ensure engine temperature is more than 180?F (82?C) before proceeding. Disconnect Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor connector. When ECT sensor is disconnected, ECT sensor fault will set and warning light will come on. Connect a timing light to engine.
  5. Check ignition timing. If ignition timing is not within 2 degrees of specification, adjust ignition timing to specification. Perform TEST VER-2. If ignition timing is within 2 degrees of specification, using timing light adjustment, zero timing mark in window.
  6. Remove camshaft inspection plug from camshaft cover. Using timing light, check camshaft timing. Camshaft timing index hole should be in center of inspection hole. If camshaft timing index hole is not in center of inspection hole, repair incorrect camshaft timing as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2.
  7. If camshaft timing index hole is in center of inspection hole, reconnect ECT sensor connector. Using DRB-II, read spark advance. Increase engine speed to 2000 RPM. If spark advance does not change with increase in RPM, replace Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Perform TEST VER-2. If spark advance changes with increase in RPM, ECT sensor and ignition timing are operating properly. Test is complete.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST NF-3A - CHECKING FUEL PRESSURE


WARNING: High fuel pressure may be present in fuel lines. Open fuel system with caution. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE procedure.

  1. Release fuel pressure. Connect fuel pressure gauge to fuel supply line. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. If fuel pressure is 34-44 psi (2.4-3.1 kg/cm2 ), fuel pressure is normal. Test is complete. If fuel pressure is not 34-44 psi (2.4-3.1 kg/cm2 ), record fuel pressure reading. If pressure is more than 44 psi (3.1 kg/cm2 ), go to TEST NF-3B.
  2. If pressure is less than 34 psi (2.4 kg/cm2 ), stop fuel system actuation. Turn ignition off. Inspect fuel lines for kinked or restricted lines. Repair fuel lines as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2.
  3. If no kinked or restricted lines exist, release fuel pressure. Remove fuel pressure gauge. Install fuel pressure gauge between fuel tank and fuel filter. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. If fuel pressure is at least 5 psi (.4 kg/cm2 ) more than previously recorded pressure, replace fuel filter. Perform TEST VER-2.

    CAUTION: DO NOT allow fuel pressure to exceed 60 psi (4.2 kg/cm2 ) when squeezing fuel return hose.

  4. If fuel pressure is not at least 5 psi (.4 kg/cm2 ) more than previous reading, gently squeeze fuel return hose while observing fuel pressure gauge, ensuring fuel pressure does not exceed 60 psi (4.2 kg/cm2 ). If fuel pressure increases, replace fuel pressure regulator. Perform TEST VER-2. If fuel pressure does not increase, replace fuel pump and sock assembly. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST NF-3B - CHECKING FUEL PRESSURE


WARNING: High fuel pressure may be present in fuel lines. Open fuel system with caution. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE procedure.

  1. Using DRB-II, stop fuel system actuation. Release fuel pressure. Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/4 full before performing following test. Install fuel pressure gauge and adapter between fuel tank and filter at rear of vehicle.
  2. Remove fuel return line from fuel pump at fuel tank. Connect Fuel Pressure Test Adapter (6541) to fuel return line. Place other end of adapter hose into an approved 2-gallon gasoline can. Turn ignition on.
  3. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. Observe fuel pressure gauge. If fuel pressure is 34-44 psi (2.4-3.1 kg/cm2 ), repair fuel return line for a restriction at fuel tank. Perform TEST VER-2.
  4. If fuel pressure is not 34-44 psi (2.4-3.1 kg/cm2 ), stop fuel system actuation. Release fuel pressure. Reconnect fuel return line to fuel tank. Disconnect fuel return line from throttle body.
  5. Attach Fuel Pressure Test Adapter (6541) to fuel return hose fitting on throttle body. Place other end of adapter hose into an approved 2-gallon gasoline can. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. Observe fuel pressure gauge.
  6. If fuel pressure is 34-44 psi (2.4-3.1 kg/cm2 ), repair fuel return line for a restriction to fuel tank. Perform TEST VER-2. If fuel pressure is not 34-44 psi (2.4-3.1 kg/cm2 ), replace fuel pressure regulator. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST NF-4A - CHECKING COOLANT SENSOR CALIBRATION & RADIATOR


FAN OPERATION

  1. Start engine. Using DRB-II, read Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor value. If ECT sensor temperature is more than 180?F (82?C), stop engine. Allow engine coolant to cool to 150?F (66?C). Start engine. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature of 180?F (82?C). If ECT sensor value does not increase smoothly, replace ECT sensor. Perform TEST VER-2. If ECT sensor value did increase smoothly, go to next step.
  2. If ECT sensor value did not reach 180?F (82?C) or more, replace ECT sensor. Perform TEST VER-2. If ECT sensor value reached 180?F (82?C) or more, run engine until radiator fan operates or ECT sensor value reaches 220?F (104?C). If cooling fan does not operate, repair cooling system as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If cooling fan operates, system is functioning properly. Test is complete.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST NF-5A - CHECKING TPS CALIBRATION


  1. Turn engine off. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, read Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) voltage. Ensure throttle is fully closed and against throttle stop.
  2. If voltage is not 1.5 volts or less with throttle closed, replace TPS. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is 1.5 volts or less with throttle closed, watch voltage while slowly opening throttle wide open. If voltage change was not smooth, replace TPS. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage change was smooth, go to next step.
  3. If maximum voltage was not at least 3.4 volts at wide open throttle, replace TPS. Perform TEST VER-2. If maximum voltage was at least 3.4 volts at wide open throttle, TPS is functioning properly. Test is complete.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST NF-6A - CHECKING MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR


CALIBRATION

  1. Turn engine off. Install vacuum "T" in MAP sensor vacuum hose. Install vacuum gauge. Start engine, and let it idle. If engine will not idle, maintain a constant RPM above idle. Using DRB-II, read MAP gauge. If reading is within one in. Hg of vacuum gauge reading, MAP sensor is functioning properly. Test is complete. If reading is not within one in. Hg of vacuum gauge reading, turn engine off.
  2. Disconnect vacuum gauge from MAP sensor vacuum hose. Connect an auxiliary vacuum pump to MAP sensor. Apply 5 in. Hg to MAP sensor. Using DRB-II, read and record MAP sensor voltage. Increase vacuum to 20 in. Hg. Read and record MAP sensor voltage. Subtract voltage recorded at 20 in. Hg from voltage recorded at 5 in. Hg.
  3. If difference is 2.3-2.9 volts, repair restriction in vacuum hose to MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage difference is not 2.3-2.9 volts, replace MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST NF-7A - CHECKING OXYGEN (O2) SENSOR SWITCHING


WARNING: High fuel pressure may be present in fuel lines. Open fuel system with caution. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE procedure.

  1. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. Using DRB-II, read O2 sensor state. If O2 sensor state is switching, system is functioning okay. Test is complete. If O2 sensor state is not switching, check if O2 sensor is locked on lean. If O2 sensor is locked on lean, go to TEST NF-7B. If O2 sensor is not locked on lean, turn engine off.
  2. Release fuel pressure. Install fuel pressure gauge in fuel supply line. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. Allow fuel pressure gauge to stabilize to normal fuel pressure. Stop fuel system actuation. Monitor fuel pressure gauge for one minute.
  3. If fuel pressure gauge reading drops more than 10 psi (.7 kg/cm2 ), replace leaking injector(s) or "O" rings as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If fuel pressure gauge reading does not drop more than 10 psi (.7 kg/cm2 ), go to next step.
  4. Inspect air cleaner and inlet ducts for restriction(s). Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no restrictions are present, go to TEST NF-15A.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST NF-7B - CHECKING OXYGEN (O2) SENSOR SWITCHING


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see appropriate articles; TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE , WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Allow engine to idle. Inspect engine for vacuum leaks. Repair vacuum leaks as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no vacuum leaks exist, use DRB-II to read O2 sensor signal voltage.
  2. If voltage is more than 0.1 volt, go to step 4). If voltage is less than 0.1 volt, turn ignition off. Disconnect O2 sensor connector. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of O2 sensor connector, signal circuit (Black/Dark Green wire).
  3. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Black/Dark Green wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace O2 sensor. Perform TEST VER-2.
  4. Turn engine off. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, reset adaptive fuel memory. Start engine. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature.
  5. Using DRB-II, read O2 sensor state. If O2 sensor state is switching, repair is complete. Perform TEST VER-2. If O2 sensor state is not switching, go to TEST NF-15A.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST NF-8A - CHECKING IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see appropriate articles; TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE , WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Using DRB-II, set engine speed to 1100 RPM. If engine speed set at 1050-1150 RPM, idle speed motor is operating properly, test is complete. If engine speed did not set at 1050-1150 RPM, return engine to normal idle speed. Disconnect idle air control motor connector.
  2. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, check voltage on idle air control motor connector, driver No. 1 circuit (Brown/White wire) while momentarily opening and closing throttle. If voltage is less than one volt, go to TEST NF-8B. If voltage is more than one volt, go to next step.
  3. Using DRB-II, check voltage on idle air control motor connector, driver No. 2 circuit (Yellow/Black wire) while momentarily opening and closing throttle. If voltage is less than one volt, go to TEST NF-8B. If voltage is more than one volt, go to next step.
  4. Using DRB-II, check voltage on idle air control motor connector, driver No. 3 circuit (Gray/Red wire) while momentarily opening and closing throttle. If voltage is less than one volt, go to TEST NF-8B. If voltage is more than one volt, go to next step.
  5. Using DRB-II, check voltage on idle air control motor connector, driver No. 4 circuit (Violet/Black wire) while momentarily opening and closing throttle. If voltage is less than one volt, go to TEST NF-8B. If voltage is more than one volt, go to next step.
  6. Check engine for vacuum leaks. Repair as required. Perform TEST VER-2. If no vacuum leaks are observed, replace idle air control motor. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST NF-8B - CHECKING IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see appropriate articles; TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE , WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

Turn engine off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance on each wire between Idle Air Control (IAC) motor connector and PCM connector. See PCM TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance for any wire was more than 10 ohms, repair open on necessary wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance for all wires was less than 10 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 PCM TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

Wire Color Terminal No.
Gray/Red 39
Brown/White 40
Violet/Black 59
Yellow/Black 60


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST NF-9A - CHECKING SOLENOID OPERATIONS


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see appropriate articles; TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE , WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Using DRB-II, actuate purge solenoid. While touching top of purge solenoid, feel for operation. If purge solenoid does not operate, replace purge solenoid. Perform TEST VER-2.
  2. If purge solenoid operates, actuate EGR solenoid. While touching top of EGR solenoid, feel for operation. If EGR solenoid does not operate, replace EGR solenoid. Perform TEST VER-2. If EGR solenoid operates, test is complete.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST NF-10A - CHECKING PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see appropriate articles; TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE , WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Using DRB-II, read park/neutral switch input state. While watching DRB-II display, move gear selector in and out of Park and Reverse positions. If display shows P/N and D/R, system is functioning correctly. Test is complete. If display does not show P/N and D/R, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Place gear selector in Park position. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, check resistance on PCM connector terminal No. 30, park/neutral switch sense circuit (Brown/Yellow wire). Observe DRB-II display while moving gear selector in and out of Park and Reverse positions.
  3. If display switches from less than 5 ohms to more than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2. If display does not switch from less than 5 ohms to more than 5 ohms, check if display always stays less than 5 ohms. If display always stays less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in (Brown/Yellow wire). Perform TEST VER-2. If display does not always stay less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  4. Disconnect park/neutral switch connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of sense circuit (Brown/Yellow wire) between park/neutral switch connector and PCM connector terminal No. 30. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace park/neutral switch. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in (Brown/Yellow wire). Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST NF-11A - CHECKING PCM GROUNDS & POWER CIRCUITS


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see appropriate articles; TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE , WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 5, signal ground circuit (Black/White wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/White wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  2. Using DRB-II, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 11, power ground circuit (Black/Tan wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Tan wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  3. Using DRB-II, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 12, power ground circuit (Black/Tan wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Tan wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, check voltage on PCM connector terminal No. 9, ignition 12-volt feed circuit (Dark Blue wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off. Reconnect PCM connector. PCM grounds and power circuits are okay. Test is complete.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST NF-12A - CHECKING EGR SYSTEM


  1. If vehicle is not equipped with an Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) valve, this check does not apply. If vehicle is equipped with an EGR valve, disconnect vacuum hose from EGR solenoid. Connect vacuum gauge to disconnected vacuum hose. Start engine. If vacuum is more than 10 in. Hg at idle, go to step 3).
  2. If vacuum is less than 10 in. Hg at idle, disconnect EGR vacuum signal hose at intake manifold. Connect a vacuum gauge to intake nipple. Read vacuum gauge at idle. If vacuum is more than 10 in. Hg at idle, repair restriction or leak in vacuum hose to EGR solenoid. Perform TEST VER-2. If vacuum is less than 10 in. Hg at idle, repair plugged vacuum nipple at intake nipple. Perform TEST VER-2.
  3. Disconnect vacuum gauge. Reconnect vacuum hose to EGR solenoid. Disconnect vacuum hose from EGR valve. Connect vacuum gauge to disconnected hose. While observing vacuum gauge, momentarily snap throttle open. If vacuum is less than 5 in. Hg, replace EGR valve assembly. Perform TEST VER-2. If vacuum is more than 5 in. Hg, go to next step.
  4. Disconnect hose to EGR valve backpressure signal tube. Adjust a shop air hose to 20 psi (1.4 kg/cm2 ). Connect shop air to nipple on base of EGR valve. Listen for a tone change while opening and closing throttle.
  5. If tone changes, replace EGR valve. Perform TEST VER-2. If tone does not change, remove vacuum gauge. Cap open nipple at EGR valve base. Connect hand-held vacuum pump to EGR valve.
  6. Listen for engine RPM change while slowly applying vacuum to EGR valve. If engine RPM does not change, replace EGR valve. Perform TEST VER-2. If engine RPM changes, turn ignition off. Apply 10 in. Hg and hold for 30 seconds. If vacuum holds for 30 seconds, EGR system is functioning properly. Test is complete. If vacuum does not hold for 30 seconds, replace EGR valve. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST NF-13A - CHECKING ENGINE VACUUM


Connect a vacuum gauge to engine. Start engine, and let it idle. Normal vacuum reading will vary depending on altitude. Observe vacuum gauge at idle. If vacuum gauge reading is not steady 13-22 in. Hg, perform TEST NF-15A. If vacuum gauge reading is steady 13-22 in. Hg, engine vacuum is normal. Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2.


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST NF-14A - CHECKING MINIMUM IDLE AIRFLOW


  1. Turn ignition off. Remove air cleaner assembly. Plug heated air door vacuum hose. Disconnect PCV valve hose from vacuum nipple. Install Vacuum Fitting (6457) to intake manifold PCV nipple. Start engine. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature.
  2. If vehicle has less than 1000 miles on odometer, go to next step. If vehicle has more than 1000 miles on odometer, actuate minimum airflow using DRB-II. Engine speed should be 1050-1250 RPM. If engine speed is within specification, minimum airflow is normal. Test is complete. If engine speed is not within specification, replace throttle body. Perform TEST VER-2.
  3. Using DRB-II, actuate minimum airflow. Engine speed should be 650-1250 RPM. If engine speed is within specification, minimum airflow is normal. Test is complete. If engine speed is not within specification, replace throttle body. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST NF-15A - NO FAULT CODE MECHANICAL TEST


At this point in diagnostic test procedure, all engine control systems have been determined to be operating as designed and not causing a driveability problem. Following additional items should be checked as possible causes:

NOTE: If coming to this test from O2 sensor test and rich or lean condition is not corrected after checking items listed below, replace Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

  • Check if any TECH SERVICE BULLETINS (TSBs) apply to vehicle.
  • Check engine compression.
  • Check for exhaust system restriction.
  • Check camshaft and crankshaft sprockets.
  • Check valve timing.
  • Check torque converter stall speed.
  • Check engine vacuum. It must be at least 13 in. Hg in Neutral.
  • Check for fuel contamination.
  • Ensure PCV system is functioning properly.
  • Ensure injector control circuit is connected to correct fuel injector and injector is not plugged or restricted.
  • Check power booster for internal vacuum leak.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - NO-START TESTS TEST NS-1A - QUALIFYING NO START CONDITION


CAUTION: When checking for spark, Powertrain Control Module (PCM) damage may occur if spark plug cable is held more than 1/4" away from ground.

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see appropriate articles; TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE , WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect any spark plug cable at spark plug. Insert an insulated screwdriver in spark plug cable terminal. Hold screwdriver within 1/4" of ground.

    NOTE: When checking for spark, consider one or two sparks as a no spark condition.

  2. While cranking engine for 10 seconds, watch for spark. If a good spark occurs, go to TEST NS-2A. If a good spark does not occur, reconnect spark plug cable. Disconnect another spark plug cable at spark plug, and repeat test.
  3. If a good spark occurs, replace spark plug cable that was initially used to test for spark. If a good spark does not occur, disconnect ignition coil wire. Hold coil wire within 1/4" of ground. While cranking engine for 10 seconds, watch for spark.
  4. If good spark occurred, repair secondary ignition system as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1. If a good spark does not occur, turn ignition off. Remove ignition coil secondary cable. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of ignition coil secondary cable.
  5. If resistance is more than 15 k/ohms, replace ignition coil secondary cable. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is less than 15 k/ohms, remove distributor cap. While watching distributor rotor, crank engine. If rotor did not turn, repair distributor drive system. Perform TEST VER-1.
  6. If rotor turned, reinstall distributor cap. Reinstall ignition coil secondary cable. Disconnect ignition coil electrical connector. Inspect all terminals. Repair as required. Perform TEST VER-1. If terminals are okay, turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, actuate Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay.
  7. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, check voltage on ignition coil connector, output circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Green/Orange wire. Perform TEST VER-1.
  8. If voltage is more than 10 volts, check voltage on ignition coil connector, driver circuit (Black/Gray wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace ignition coil. Perform TEST VER-1. If voltage is less than 10 volts, turn ignition off.
  9. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Using DRB-II, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 19, driver circuit (Black/Gray wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Gray wire. Perform TEST VER-1.
  10. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, check resistance of driver circuit (Black/Gray wire) between ignition coil connector and PCM connector terminal No. 19 using an external ohmmeter. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Gray wire. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-1.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST NS-2A - INSPECTING FUEL SYSTEM


WARNING: High fuel pressure may be present in fuel lines. Open fuel system with caution. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE procedure.

  1. Ensure throttle cables are not holding throttle open. If throttle is held open, repair as required. Perform TEST VER-1. If throttle is not held open, read Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) voltage using DRB-II.
  2. If voltage is less than 1.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is more than 1.5 volts, disconnect TPS connector. Inspect terminals. Repair as required. Perform TEST VER-1. If terminals are okay, replace TPS. Perform TEST VER-1.
  3. If vehicle is not equipped with a factory vehicle theft alarm, go to next step. If vehicle is equipped with a factory vehicle theft alarm, read theft alarm status using DRB-II. If DRB-II displays FUEL ON, go to next step. If DRB-II does not display FUEL ON, see TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE , or TESTS W/CODES - BODY CONTROL COMPUTER article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.
  4. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. Listen for fuel pump operation at fuel tank. If fuel pump operation cannot be heard, go to TEST NS-5A. If fuel pump operation can be heard, turn ignition off.
  5. Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/4 full. Release fuel pressure. Install a fuel pressure gauge in fuel supply line. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. Read fuel pressure gauge reading.
  6. If fuel pressure is 34-44 psi (2.4-3.1 kg/cm2 ), go to next step. If pressure is more than 44 psi (3.1 kg/cm2 ), go to TEST NS-4B. If pressure is less than 34 psi (2.4 kg/cm2 ), go to TEST NS-4A.
  7. Check fuel injector area for fuel flow. If fuel is flowing, go to TEST NS-4C. If fuel is not flowing, go to next step.
  8. If vehicle initially started and stalled repeatedly, go to TEST NS-7A. If vehicle did not initially start and stall repeatedly, go to TEST NS-3A.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST NS-3A - INSPECTING MECHANICAL SYSTEM


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see appropriate articles; TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE , WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Disconnect Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, check voltage on MAP sensor connector, 5-volt supply circuit (Violet/White wire). If voltage is less than 4.5 volts, repair open circuit in Violet/White wire. Perform TEST VER-1.
  2. If voltage is more than 4.5 volts, reconnect MAP sensor connector. Remove all spark plugs. Inspect spark plug tips for wet fuel. If spark plug tips are wet, clean and reinstall spark plugs. Go to next step. If spark plug tips are not wet, reinstall spark plugs. Go to next step.
  3. Inspect spark plug cables for correct placement. Reposition wires as required. Perform TEST VER-1. If spark plug cables are okay, disconnect Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor connector. Connect a timing light to engine. While cranking engine, check timing with timing light. If ignition timing is not 0-16 degrees BTDC, go to step 5).
  4. If ignition timing is 0-16 degrees BTDC, turn ignition off. Check valve timing. Correct valve timing as required. Perform TEST VER-1. If valve timing is okay, check engine compression. Repair as required. Perform TEST VER-1. If engine compression is okay, replace MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-1.
  5. Attempt to set ignition timing to specification on emissions label. If ignition timing could not be set to specification, repair distributor misalignment. Perform TEST VER-1. If ignition timing could be set to specification, attempt to start engine.
  6. If engine starts, test is complete. Perform TEST VER-1. If engine did not start, turn ignition off. Check valve timing. Correct valve timing as required. Perform TEST VER-1.
  7. If valve timing is okay, check engine compression. Repair as required. Perform TEST VER-1. If engine compression is okay, replace MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-1.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST NS-4A - CORRECTING FUEL DELIVERY


WARNING: High fuel pressure may be present in fuel lines. Open fuel system with caution. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE procedure.

  1. Record fuel pressure gauge reading. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure. Remove fuel pressure gauge. Install fuel pressure gauge between fuel tank and fuel filter. Turn ignition on.
  2. Using DRB-II, actuate Auto Shutdown (ASD) fuel system. Record fuel pressure gauge reading. Compare fuel pressure gauge reading with previous reading. If fuel pressure gauge reading is not at least 10 psi more than previous reading, go to step 4). If fuel pressure gauge reading is at least 10 psi more than previous reading, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Inspect fuel lines between fuel filter and fuel rail for restriction. Repair as required. Perform TEST VER-1. If no restrictions are observed, replace fuel filter. Perform TEST VER-1.

    CAUTION: DO NOT allow fuel pressure to exceed 60 psi (4.2 kg/cm2 ) when squeezing fuel return hose.

  4. Gently squeeze fuel return hose. Read fuel pressure gauge reading. Using DRB-II, stop fuel system actuator test.
  5. If pressure is more than 34 psi (2.4 kg/cm2 ), replace fuel pressure regulator. Perform TEST VER-1. If pressure is less than 34 psi (2.4 kg/cm2 ), replace fuel pump and sock filter. Perform TEST VER-1.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST NS-4B - CORRECTING FUEL DELIVERY


WARNING: High fuel pressure may be present in fuel lines. Open fuel system with caution. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE procedure.

  1. Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/4 full. Release fuel pressure. Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel return hose from throttle body. Connect a 6-foot fuel hose to fuel fitting. Put other end of 6-foot hose into an approved 2-gallon or more capacity gasoline container.
  2. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. If pressure is less than 44 psi (3.1 kg/cm2 ), go to next step. If pressure is more than 44 psi (3.1 kg/cm2 ), replace fuel pressure regulator. Perform TEST VER-1.
  3. Stop fuel system actuation. Turn ignition off. Reconnect fuel return hose. Remove fuel return hose from fuel tank. Connect Fuel Pressure Test Adapter (C-6541) to disconnected return hose.
  4. Put other end of hose into an approved 2-gallon or more capacity gasoline container. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. Read fuel pressure gauge. Using DRB-II, stop actuation test.
  5. If pressure is less than 44 psi (3.1 kg/cm2 ), repair restricted fuel pump. Perform TEST VER-1. If pressure is more than 44 psi (3.1 kg/cm2 ), repair restricted fuel return line between throttle body and fuel tank. Perform TEST VER-1.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST NS-4C - CORRECTING FUEL DELIVERY


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see appropriate articles; TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE , WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. If top of fuel pressure regulator is leaking, replace fuel pressure regulator. Perform TEST VER-1. If top of fuel pressure regulator is not leaking, turn ignition off. Remove fuel injector. Inspect fuel injector seals for damage.
  2. If seals are damaged, replace fuel injector seals. Perform TEST VER-1. If seals are not damaged, disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
  3. Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 19, injector driver circuit (Gray wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray wire. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace fuel injector. Perform TEST VER-1.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST NS-5A - INSPECTING FUEL PUMP


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see appropriate articles; TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE , WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Using DRB-II, stop actuation test and actuate Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay. Touch fuel pump relay. If fuel pump relay does not pulsate when actuated, go to TEST NS-5B. If fuel pump relay pulsates when actuated, turn ignition off.
  2. Disconnect fuel pump relay. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, check voltage on fuel pump relay connector, battery voltage circuit (Red/White wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open circuit in Red/White wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, install a known good relay. Attempt to start engine. If engine started, replace original relay. Perform TEST VER-2.
  3. If engine did not start, disconnect fuel pump harness connector. Ensure fuel pump connector has clean and tight connections. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. While still actuating, put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Using DRB-II, check voltage on fuel pump connector, output wire (Dark Green/Black wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Green/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-1. If voltage is more than 10 volts, stop actuation test.
  4. Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of fuel pump connector, ground circuit (Black wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace fuel pump. Perform TEST VER-1.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST NS-5B - INSPECTING FUEL PUMP


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see appropriate articles; TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE , WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump relay. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, check voltage on fuel pump relay connector terminal "A", ignition 12-volt supply circuit (Dark Blue wire).
  2. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-1. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  3. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance across fuel pump relay terminals. See Fig. 25. If resistance is more than 100 ohms, replace fuel pump relay. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair open in Dark Blue/Yellow wire. Perform TEST VER-1.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Component Locations -  Testing Fuel Pump Relay https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 25: Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - Component Locations - Testing Fuel Pump Relay


Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST NS-6A - CORRECTING NO RESPONSE CONDITION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see appropriate articles; TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE , WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. If vehicle starts, go to TEST NS-6B. If vehicle does not start, turn ignition off. Disconnect Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) connector. Turn ignition on.
  2. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, check voltage on TPS connector, 5-volt supply circuit (Violet/White wire). If voltage is less than 6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is more than 6 volts, repair open ground circuits at Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector terminals No. 5 (Black/White wire), No. 11 (Black/Tan wire) and No. 12 (Black/Tan wire). Perform TEST VER-1.
  3. If voltage is less than 4.4 volts, go to step 5). If voltage is more than 4.4 volts, reconnect TPS connector. Disconnect Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor connector.
  4. Using DRB-II, check voltage on MAP sensor connector, 5-volt supply circuit (Violet/White wire). If voltage is more than 4.4 volts, go to TEST NS-6B. If voltage is less than 4.4 volts, replace TPS. Perform TEST VER-1.
  5. Disconnect MAP sensor electrical connector. Using DRB-II, check voltage on TPS connector, 5-volt supply circuit (Violet/White wire). If voltage is more than 4.4 volts, replace MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-1.
  6. If voltage is less than 4.4 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 6, 5-volt supply circuit (Violet/White wire).
  7. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Violet/White wire. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, turn ignition on. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, check voltage on PCM connector terminal No. 9, ignition 12-volt feed circuit (Dark Blue/White wire).
  8. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Blue/White wire between PCM connector and ignition switch. Perform TEST VER-1. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  9. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, check voltage on PCM connector terminal No. 3, battery voltage circuit (Red/White wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-1. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
  10. On AS body, go to TEST NS-6C. On AN body, remove fuse "D" from Power Distribution Center (PDC). Inspect fuse. If fuse is blown, go to step 12). If fuse is okay, go to next step.
  11. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, check voltage on battery voltage side of PDC fuse "D" socket. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair open in Red/White wire between PDC fuse "D" socket and PCM connector terminal No. 3. Perform TEST VER-1. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in battery voltage side of PDC fuse "D" socket. Perform TEST VER-1.
  12. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay. On AS body, disconnect fuel pump relay. On all models, put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Using DRB-II, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 3, fused battery voltage circuit (Red/White wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Red/White wire. Perform TEST VER-1.
  13. If resistance is more than 5 ohms and vehicle is an AN body, go to TEST NS-6E. If resistance is more than 5 ohms and vehicle is an AS body, check resistance of ASD relay connector terminal "D", output circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to TEST NS-6D.
  14. Disconnect ignition coil connector. Using DRB-II, check resistance of ASD relay connector terminal "D", output circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace ignition coil. Perform TEST VER-1.
  15. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, disconnect fuel injector harness connector. Using DRB-II, check resistance of ASD relay connector terminal "D", output circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in fuel injector harness (Dark Green/Orange wire). Perform TEST VER-1.
  16. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, disconnect generator field connector. Using DRB-II, check resistance of ASD relay connector terminal "D", output circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in generator. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green/Orange wire. Perform TEST VER-1.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST NS-6B - CORRECTING NO RESPONSE CONDITION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see appropriate articles; TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE , WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. If ignition was not on when NO RESPONSE message was displayed, turn ignition on to get a response. If ignition was on when NO RESPONSE message was displayed, turn ignition off.
  2. Disconnect DRB-II from engine diagnostic connector. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between engine diagnostic connector, SCI transmit circuit (Pink wire) and ground.
  3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Pink wire. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, use an external ohmmeter to check resistance between engine diagnostic connector, SCI receive circuit (Light Green wire) and ground.
  4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Light Green wire. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  5. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of SCI transmit circuit (Pink wire) between engine diagnostic connector and PCM connector terminal No. 25. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink wire. Perform TEST VER-1.
  6. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, check resistance of SCI receive circuit (Light Green wire) between engine diagnostic connector and PCM connector terminal No. 45 using an external ohmmeter. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Green wire. Perform TEST VER-1.
  7. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, connect DRB-II to a functional engine diagnostic connector on another vehicle. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, attempt to read fault messages. If DRB-II does not display NO RESPONSE, replace PCM on initial vehicle. Perform TEST VER-1.
  8. If DRB-II displays NO RESPONSE, substitute another DRB-II cartridge. Using DRB-II, attempt to read fault messages. If DRB-II does not display NO RESPONSE, replace DRB-II cartridge. If DRB-II displays NO RESPONSE, substitute another DRB-II adapter cable. Using DRB-II, attempt to read fault messages. If DRB-II does not display NO RESPONSE, replace DRB-II adapter cable. If DRB-II displays NO RESPONSE, replace DRB-II or cartridge.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST NS-6C - CORRECTING NO RESPONSE CONDITION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see appropriate articles; TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE , WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Inspect fusible links located in engine compartment near left strut tower. If fusible link(s) is blown, go to next step. If fusible link(s) is okay, repair open in Red/White wire between PCM connector terminal No. 3 and battery positive terminal. Perform TEST VER-1.
  2. Turn ignition off. Remove Auto Shutdown (ASD) and fuel pump relays. Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector terminal No. 3, fused battery voltage circuit (Red/White wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Red/White wire. Perform TEST VER-1.
  3. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, check resistance of ASD relay connector terminal "D", output circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire) using DRB-II. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to TEST NS-6D. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  4. If vehicle is an AN body, go to next step. If vehicle is an AS body, disconnect oxygen sensor connector. Using DRB-II, check resistance of ASD relay connector terminal "D", output circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace oxygen sensor. Perform TEST VER-1.
  5. Disconnect ignition coil connector. Using DRB-II, check resistance of ASD relay connector terminal "D", output circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace ignition coil. Perform TEST VER-1.
  6. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, disconnect generator field connector. Using DRB-II, check resistance of ASD relay connector terminal "D", output circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in generator. Perform TEST VER-1.
  7. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, disconnect fuel injector harness connector. Using DRB-II, check resistance of ASD relay connector terminal "D", output circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in fuel injector harness. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green/Orange wire. Perform TEST VER-1.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST NS-6D - CORRECTING NO RESPONSE CONDITION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see appropriate articles; TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE , WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Disconnect fuel pump and oxygen sensor connectors. If vehicle is an AN body, go to next step. If vehicle is an AS body, use DRB-II to check resistance of fuel pump relay connector, output circuit (Dark Green/Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace fuel pump. Perform TEST VER-1.
  2. Using DRB-II, check resistance of fuel pump relay connector, output circuit (Dark Green/Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  3. Check resistance of oxygen sensor connector, relay output circuit (White wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace oxygen sensor. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace fuel pump. Perform TEST VER-1.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST NS-6E - CORRECTING NO RESPONSE CONDITION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see appropriate articles; TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE , WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Disconnect fuel pump and oxygen sensor connectors. Using DRB-II, check resistance of ASD relay connector, output circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 3).
  2. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, check resistance of oxygen sensor connector (sensor side), output circuit (White wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace oxygen sensor. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace fuel pump. Perform TEST VER-1.
  3. Disconnect ignition coil connector. Using DRB-II, check resistance of ASD relay connector, output circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace ignition coil. Perform TEST VER-1.
  4. Disconnect fuel injector connector. Using DRB-II, check resistance of ASD relay connector, output circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green/Black wire between ASD relay connector and injector harness. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green/Black wire in injector harness. Perform TEST VER-1.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST NS-7A - INSPECTING IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR OPERATION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see appropriate articles; TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE , WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Disconnect Idle Air Control (IAC) motor connector. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, actuate IAC motor. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, check voltage on IAC motor connector, driver No. 3 circuit (Gray/Red wire). If voltage is less than one volt, go to TEST NS-7B.
  2. If voltage is more than one volt, check voltage on IAC motor connector, driver No. 1 circuit (Brown/White wire). If voltage is less than one volt, go to TEST NS-7C. If voltage is more than one volt, check voltage on IAC motor connector, driver No. 4 circuit (Violet/Black wire). If voltage is less than one volt, go to TEST NS-7D.
  3. If voltage is more than one volt, check voltage on IAC motor connector, driver No. 2 circuit (Yellow/Black wire). If voltage is less than one volt, go to TEST NS-7E. If voltage is more than one volt, turn ignition off.
  4. Remove IAC motor from throttle body. Reconnect IAC motor connector. Using DRB-II, actuate IAC motor. If IAC motor tip moves in and out, go to TEST NS-8A. If IAC motor tip does not move in and out, replace IAC motor. Perform TEST VER-1.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST NS-7B - INSPECTING IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR OPERATION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see appropriate articles; TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE , WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Inspect all terminals. Repair as required. Perform TEST VER-1. If PCM terminals are okay, go to next step.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of driver No. 3 circuit (Gray/Red wire) between IAC motor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 39. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Gray/Red wire. Perform TEST VER-1.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST NS-7C - INSPECTING IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR OPERATION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see appropriate articles; TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE , WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Inspect all terminals. Repair as required. Perform TEST VER-1. If PCM terminals are okay, go to next step.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of driver No. 1 circuit (Brown/White wire) between IAC motor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 40. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Brown/White wire. Perform TEST VER-1.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST NS-7D - INSPECTING IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR OPERATION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see appropriate articles; TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE , WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Inspect all terminals. Repair as required. Perform TEST VER-1. If PCM terminals are okay, go to next step.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of driver No. 4 circuit (Violet/Black wire) between IAC motor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 59. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Violet/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-1.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST NS-7E - INSPECTING IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR OPERATION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see appropriate articles; TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE , WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Inspect all terminals. Repair as required. Perform TEST VER-1. If PCM terminals are okay, go to next step.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of driver No. 2 circuit (Yellow/Black wire) between IAC motor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 60. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Yellow/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-1.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - TEST NS-8A - CORRECTING START & STALL CONDITION


At this point in diagnostic test procedure, all engine control systems have been determined to be operating as designed and not causing a start and stall problem. Check the following additional items as possible causes:

NOTE: If coming to this test from O2 sensor test and rich or lean condition is not corrected after checking items listed below, replace Powertrain Control Module (PCM)

  • Check if any TECH SERVICE BULLETINS (TSBs) apply to vehicle.
  • Check engine compression.
  • Check for exhaust system restriction.
  • Check camshaft and crankshaft sprockets.
  • Check valve timing.
  • Check torque converter stall speed.
  • Check for fuel contamination.
  • Check secondary ignition system.
  • Ensure PCV system is functioning properly.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - VERIFICATION TESTS VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1


  1. Inspect vehicle to ensure all engine components are connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary. Inspect engine oil for fuel contamination. Change oil and filter if necessary. Attempt to start engine.
  2. If engine does not start, check if any TECH SERVICE BULLETINS (TSBs) apply to vehicle and return to TEST FC-1A, if necessary.
  3. If engine starts and Powertrain Control Module (PCM) was changed, repair is complete.
  4. If engine starts and PCM was not changed, connect DRB-II to engine diagnostic connector and erase fault messages. Repair is complete.

Dodge Caravan C/V 1993 - VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2


Inspect vehicle to ensure all engine components are connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary. If another fault was read previously and not corrected, return to TEST FC-1A and follow path specified by other fault. If Powertrain Control Module (PCM) has not been replaced, perform the following:

  • Connect DRB-II to engine diagnostic connector, and erase faults. Disconnect DRB-II.
  • Using DRB-II, reset all values in adaptive memory.
  • Disconnect DRB-II.

To ensure no other fault remains, perform following:

1) If vehicle is equipped with A/C, turn on A/C and blower motor. Drive vehicle for at least 5 minutes and attain a speed of at least 40 MPH. Ensure transmission shifts through all gears.

2) Upon completion of road test, turn engine off. Restart engine, and let idle for at least 2 minutes. Turn engine off. Connect DRB-II to engine diagnostic connector.

3) Read all fault messages. If repaired fault has reset, repair is not complete. Check all pertinent TECH SERVICE BULLETINS (TSBs), and return to TEST FC-1A, if necessary. If another fault exists, return to TEST FC-1A and follow path specified by other fault. If no other faults exist, repair is now complete.