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Dodge Caravan ES 1994 – 1994 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self Diagnostics 2 5L TBI

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - 1994 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 2.5L TBI


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - INTRODUCTION

If no faults were found while performing BASIC DIAGNOSTIC TESTING procedures, proceed with self-diagnostics. If no trouble codes or only pass codes are present after entering self-diagnostics, proceed to TEST NTC-1A , and appropriate TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section for diagnosis by symptom (i.e., ROUGH IDLE, NO START, etc.).


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - MODEL IDENTIFICATION


Vehicle body codes are used throughout self-diagnostic tests. See VEHICLE BODY IDENTIFICATION table for model identification.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 VEHICLE BODY IDENTIFICATION

Model Name Body Type
Caravan & Voyager AS
Dakota AN


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM * PLEASE READ THIS FIRST *


CAUTION: When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION section before disconnecting battery.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - SYSTEM DIAGNOSTICS


NOTE: Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) may also be referred to as CHECK ENGINE Light.

Self-diagnostic capabilities of this system, if properly used, can simplify testing. Powertrain Control Module (PCM) monitors several different engine control system circuits.

If a problem is sensed with a monitored circuit, PCM memory stores a trouble code, MIL glows and PCM enters limp-in mode. In limp-in mode, PCM compensates for component failure by substituting information from other sources. This allows vehicle operation until repairs can be made.

Test circuits and repair or replace components as required. If problem is repaired or ceases to exist, PCM cancels trouble code after 50 ignition on/off cycles.

A specific trouble code results from a particular system failure. A trouble code does not condemn a specific component; component is not necessarily reason for failure. Trouble codes only suggest probable malfunction area.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Hard Failures


Hard failures cause MIL to glow and remain on until malfunction is repaired. If light comes on and remains on (light may flash) during vehicle operation, determine cause of malfunction using self-diagnostic tests. If a sensor fails, PCM will use a substitute value in its calculations, allowing engine to operate in limp-in mode. In this condition, vehicle will run, but driveability may be poor.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Intermittent Failures


Intermittent failures may cause MIL to flicker or stay on until intermittent trouble code goes away. However, PCM memory will retain corresponding trouble code. If related trouble code does not reoccur within a certain time frame, related trouble code will be erased from PCM memory. Intermittent failures can be caused by a failed sensor, bad connector or wiring related problems.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - SERVICE PRECAUTIONS


During diagnosis, following these precautions:

  • Always relieve fuel pressure before disconnecting any fuel injection-related component. DO NOT allow fuel to contact engine or electrical components. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE .
  • When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION section before disconnecting battery.
  • Vehicle must have a fully charged battery and functional charging system.
  • Probe PCM 60-pin connector from pin side. DO NOT backprobe PCM connector.
  • DO NOT cause short circuits when performing electrical tests. This will set additional trouble codes, making diagnosis of original problem more difficult.
  • DO NOT use a test light instead of a voltmeter.
  • When checking for spark, ensure coil wire is no more than 1/4" from ground. If coil wire is more than 1/4" from ground, damage to vehicle electronics and/or PCM may result.
  • DO NOT prolong testing of fuel injectors, or engine may hydrostatically (liquid) lock.
  • Always repair lowest trouble code number (CHECK ENGINE light) or first trouble code displayed (DRB) first.
  • Always perform verification procedure test after repairs are made.
  • Always disconnect DRB after use.
  • Always disconnect DRB before charging battery.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - VISUAL INSPECTION


Most driveability problems in engine control system result from failed wiring, poor electrical connections or leaking air and vacuum hose connections. To avoid unnecessary component testing, perform a visual inspection before beginning self-diagnostic tests.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE


NOTE: DO NOT skip any steps in self-diagnostic tests, or incorrect diagnosis may result.

Always perform a visual inspection before attempting to diagnose engine control system problems. See VISUAL INSPECTION . Enter on-board diagnostics, and retrieve trouble codes. See ENTERING ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS . If trouble codes are not present and/or using Diagnostic Readout Box (DRB), proceed to one of following tests.

  • Go to appropriate TEST NS-1A if a no-start condition exists or engine stalls after start-up. Perform indicated VERIFICATION TEST after repairs have been made.
  • Go to appropriate TEST TC-1A if engine runs but has performance problems. Perform indicated VERIFICATION TEST after repairs have been made.
  • Go to appropriate TEST NTC-1A if a driveability problem exits but no trouble codes are present. Perform indicated VERIFICATION TEST after repairs have been made.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - ENTERING ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS


NOTE: Although other scan testers are available, manufacturer recommends using Diagnostic Readout Box (DRB). MIL function can be used but has limited diagnostic capability.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - DRB Diagnostic Mode


  1. Turn ignition off. Connect DRB to data link connector. Data link connector is located in engine compartment, near PCM.
  2. Start engine (if possible). With foot on brake, move transmission shift lever through all positions, ending in Park (A/T). Turn A/C switch on and then off (if equipped).
  3. Turn engine off. Without starting engine again, turn ignition on. Enter selection No. 1, STAND ALONE DRB-III. Enter selection No. 1, CHRYSLER DOMESTIC. Enter selection No. 1, ENGINE. Proceed until READ DTCS selection is offered. After trouble codes are accessed, see appropriate TEST NS-1A (NO-START TEST-1A) or TEST TC-1A (TROUBLE CODE TEST-1A) to diagnose problem.
  4. To erase trouble codes while in this mode, press BACK key. At DRB display, scroll to YES - ERASE FAULTS. A confirmation message should then appear, FAULTS ERASED.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - MIL Diagnostic Mode


  1. Start engine (if possible). Move transmission shift lever through all positions, ending in Park. Turn A/C on, then off (if equipped).
  2. Turn engine off. Without starting engine again, turn ignition on, off, on, off and on within 5 seconds. Record 2-digit trouble codes as displayed by flashing MIL.
  3. For example, trouble code 23 is displayed as flash, flash, 4-second pause, flash, flash, flash. After a slightly longer pause, other codes stored are displayed in numerical order. When MIL begins to flash trouble codes, it cannot be stopped. Start over if count is lost. Code 55 indicates end of trouble code display.
  4. - TROUBLE CODES/MESSAGES to translate trouble code number to a DRB trouble code. Once trouble area is identified, refer to TEST TC-1A . Use DRB trouble codes to find appropriate test.
  5. As an example, a 2.5L engine starts and runs but has a driveability problem. MIL indicates a Code 14. - TROUBLE CODES/MESSAGES to translate trouble code number to a DRB trouble code. When DRB trouble code is obtained, refer to appropriate test in this article. To clear trouble codes, see CLEARING TROUBLE CODES .

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - CLEARING TROUBLE CODES


NOTE: Trouble codes can also be cleared using DRB. See DRB DIAGNOSTIC MODE under ENTERING ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS .

Trouble codes are cleared by disconnecting negative battery cable for at least 15 seconds, allowing PCM to clear trouble codes.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION


This procedure applies if you have been sent here from diagnostic tests and have just attempted to simulate condition that initially set trouble code. Following additional checks may assist in identifying a possible intermittent problem:

  • Visually inspect related wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed-out or corroded terminals.
  • Visually inspect related wiring harnesses for chafed, pierced or partially broken wires.
  • Check all pertinent Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs).

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE


CAUTION: ALWAYS relieve pressure before disconnecting any fuel injection-related components. DO NOT allow fuel to contact engine or electrical components.

  1. Loosen fuel filler cap to release tank pressure. Disconnect injector wiring harness from engine harness. Connect a jumper wire between terminal No. 1 of injector harness connector and engine ground. See Fig. 1 .
  2. Connect one end of second jumper wire to terminal No. 2 of injector harness connector, and touch other end to battery positive for no more than 5 seconds. This releases system pressure. Remove jumper wires.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Component Locations -  Injector Harness Connector Terminal ID (2.5L) https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 1: Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Component Locations - Injector Harness Connector Terminal ID (2.5L)

WARNING: Always relieve fuel pressure before disconnecting any fuel injection-related component. DO NOT allow fuel to contact engine or electrical components.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TROUBLE CODES/MESSAGES


NOTE: Not all trouble codes apply to all vehicles. Some trouble codes have more than one meaning. When a trouble code has more than one meaning, MIL is unable to distinguish between different failures.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - CODES/MESSAGES (Note: For DTC table, see TEST TC-1A under "Self-Diagnostic Tests.") Code 11


DRB displays NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM. Condition is: no crankshaft reference signal detected during cranking.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Code 12


DRB displays BATTERY DISCONNECT. Condition is: Direct battery input to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) disconnected within last 50 key-on cycles.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Code 13


DRB displays SLOW CHANGE IN IDLE MAP SENSOR SIGNAL. Condition is: Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor output change slower and/or smaller than expected.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Code 13


DRB displays NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN. Condition is: no difference recognized between Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) reading and barometric (atmospheric) pressure reading at start-up.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Code 14


DRB displays MAP VOLTAGE TOO LOW. Condition is: Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor input less than minimum acceptable voltage.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Code 14


DRB displays MAP VOLTAGE TOO HIGH. Condition is: Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor input more than maximum acceptable voltage.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Code 15


DRB displays NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL. Condition is: no Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) signal detected with road load conditions.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Code 17


DRB displays ENGINE IS COLD TOO LONG. Condition is: coolant temperature stays less than normal operating temperature during vehicle operation.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Code 21


DRB displays O2S STAYS AT CENTER. Condition is: no rich or lean signal detected from oxygen sensor input.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Code 21


DRB displays O2S SHORTED TO VOLTAGE. Condition is: oxygen sensor input voltage maintained at more than normal operating range.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Code 22


DRB displays ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW. Condition is: Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor input less than minimum acceptable voltage.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Code 22


DRB displays ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH. Condition is: Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor input more than maximum acceptable voltage.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Code 23


DRB displays INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW. Condition is: Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor input less than minimum acceptable voltage.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Code 23


DRB displays INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH. Condition is: Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor input more than maximum acceptable voltage.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Code 23


DRB displays THROTTLE BODY TEMP VOLTAGE HIGH. Condition is: throttle body temperature input is more than maximum acceptable voltage.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Code 23


DRB displays THROTTLE BODY TEMP VOLTAGE LOW. Condition is: throttle body temperature input is less than maximum acceptable voltage.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Code 24


DRB displays THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW. Condition is: Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) input less than minimum acceptable voltage.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Code 24


DRB displays THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH. Condition is: Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) input more than maximum acceptable voltage.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Code 25


DRB displays IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUITS. Condition is: open or shorted condition detected in one or more Idle Air Control (IAC) motor circuits.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Code 27


DRB displays INJECTOR (#1-#8) CONTROL CIRCUIT. Condition is: injector output driver does not respond properly to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) control signal.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Code 31


DRB displays EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT. Condition is: open or shorted condition detected in purge solenoid circuit.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Code 32


DRB displays EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT. Condition is: open or shorted condition detected in EGR solenoid circuit.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Code 32


DRB displays EGR SYSTEM FAILURE. Condition is: required change in air/fuel ratio not detected during diagnostic test. Trouble code is only present on models with California emissions packages.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Code 33


DRB displays A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT. Condition is: open or shorted condition detected in A/C clutch relay circuit.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Code 34


DRB displays SPEED CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUITS. Condition is: open or shorted condition detected in speed control vacuum or vent solenoid circuits.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Code 34


DRB displays SPEED CONTROL SWITCH ALWAYS LOW. Condition is: speed control switch input less than minimum acceptable level.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Code 34


DRB displays SPEED CONTROL SWITCH ALWAYS HIGH. Condition is: speed control switch input more than minimum acceptable level.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Code 35


DRB displays RADIATOR FAN RELAY CIRCUIT. Condition is: open or shorted condition detected in radiator fan relay circuit.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Code 37


DRB displays TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID CIRCUIT. Condition is: open or shorted condition detected in torque converter clutch solenoid circuit.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Code 37


DRB displays TRANS TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW. Condition is: voltage low at transmission temperature sensor.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Code 37


DRB displays TRANS TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH. Condition is: voltage high at transmission temperature sensor.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Code 41


DRB displays GENERATOR FIELD NOT SWITCHING PROPERLY. Condition is: open or shorted condition detected in alternator field circuit.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Code 42


DRB displays AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT. Condition is: open or shorted condition detected in Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay circuit.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Code 42


DRB displays NO ASD RELAY VOLTAGE SENSE AT PCM. Condition is: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) did not receive message in Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay circuit.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Code 43


DRB displays IGNITION COIL (#1-#5) PRIMARY CIRCUIT. Condition is: peak primary circuit current not achieved with maximum dwell time.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Code 44


DRB displays BATTERY TEMP SENSOR VOLTS OUT OF LIMIT. Condition is: battery temperature sensor volts out of limit.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Code 45


DRB displays OVERDRIVE SOLENOID. Condition is: open or shorted condition detected in overdrive solenoid circuit.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Code 46


DRB displays CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO HIGH. Condition is: battery voltage sense input more than target charging voltage during engine operation.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Code 47


DRB displays CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW. Condition is: battery voltage sense input less than target charging voltage during engine operation.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Code 51


DRB displays O2S STAYS BELOW CENTER (LEAN). Condition is: oxygen sensor input indicates lean air/fuel ratio during engine operation.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Code 52


DRB displays ADDITIVE ADAPTIVE MEMORY AT LEAN LIMIT. Condition is: additive adaptive memory at lean limit.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Code 52


DRB displays O2S STAYS ABOVE CENTER (RICH). Condition is: oxygen sensor input indicates rich air/fuel ratio during engine operation.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Code 53


DRB displays INTERNAL PCM FAILURE. Condition is: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects internal failure.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Code 53


DRB displays PCM FAILURE SPI COMMUNICATION. Condition is: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects internal failure.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Code 54


DRB displays CRANKSHAFT SIGNAL SYNC PICK-UP SIGNAL. Condition is: no fuel sync signal detected during crankshaft rotation.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Code 54


DRB displays NO CAM SYNC SIGNAL AT PCM. Condition is: open or shorted condition detected in cam sync signal circuit.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Code 55


DRB display will be blank. Completion of trouble code display by MIL light.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Code 62


DRB displays PCM FAILURE SRI MILES NOT STORED. Condition is: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects internal failure.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Code 63


DRB displays PCM FAILURE EEPROM WRITE DENIED. Condition is: unsuccessful attempt to write to an EEPROM location by PCM.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION



Dodge Caravan ES 1994 CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION

Connector See
A/C Clutch Relay Fig. 2 , Fig. 3
Auto Shutdown (ASD) Relay Fig. 5
Camshaft Sensor Fig. 4
Crankshaft Sensor Fig. 6
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Fig. 8
Evaporative Purge Solenoid Fig. 9
Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Solenoid Fig. 7
Fuel Pump Fig. 10
Fuel Pump Relay Fig. 11
Idle Air Control (IAC) Motor Fig. 12
Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Fig. 13
Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Fig. 14
Overdrive Solenoid Fig. 15
Oxygen Sensor Fig. 16
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Fig. 21
Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Solenoid Fig. 17
Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) Fig. 18
Transmission Solenoid Fig. 19
Transmission Temperature Sensor Fig. 20


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONNECTOR TERMINAL ID (AN BODY)

Terminal Wire Color Function
A Dark Blue Ignition 12-Volt Feed
B Gray Battery Voltage
C Dark Blue/Orange Control
D Dark Blue/Black Output

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Component Locations -  A/C Clutch Relay Connector Terminal ID (AN Body - 2.5L) https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 2: Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Component Locations - A/C Clutch Relay Connector Terminal ID (AN Body - 2.5L)


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONNECTOR TERMINAL ID (AN BODY)

Terminal Wire Color Function
A Dark Blue/White Ignition 12-Volt Feed
B Red/Light Blue Output
C Dark Blue/Orange Control
D Dark Blue/Black Battery Voltage

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Component Locations -  A/C Clutch Relay Connector Terminal ID (AS Body - 2.5L) https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 3: Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Component Locations - A/C Clutch Relay Connector Terminal ID (AS Body - 2.5L)


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR TERMINAL ID

Terminal No. Wire Color Function
1 Orange 8-Volt Supply
2 Black/Light Blue Ground
3 Tan/Yellow Signal

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Component Locations -  Camshaft Sensor Connector Terminal ID (2.5L https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 4: Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Component Locations - Camshaft Sensor Connector Terminal ID (2.5L


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 ASD RELAY CONNECTOR TERMINAL ID

Terminal Wire Color Function
A Dark Blue Fused Ign. Sw. Output
B Red/White Fused Battery Voltage
C Dark Blue/Yellow Relay Control
D Dark Green/Orange Relay Output

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Component Locations -  ASD Relay Connector Terminal ID - 1 Of 2 (2.5L) https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 5: Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Component Locations - ASD Relay Connector Terminal ID - 1 Of 2 (2.5L)


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR TERMINAL ID

Terminal No. Wire Color Function
1 Orange 8-Volt Supply
2 Black/Light Blue Ground
3 Gray/Black Signal

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Component Locations -  Crankshaft Sensor Connector Terminal ID (2.5L) https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 6: Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Component Locations - Crankshaft Sensor Connector Terminal ID (2.5L)


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 EGR SOLENOID CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

Terminal No. Wire Color Function
1 (1) Dark Blue Ignition 12-Volt Feed
2 Gray/Yellow Control
(1) Dark Blue/White on 2.5L AS body.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Component Locations -  EGR Solenoid Connector Terminal ID (2.5L) https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 7: Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Component Locations - EGR Solenoid Connector Terminal ID (2.5L)


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 ECT SENSOR CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

Terminal No. Wire Color Function
1 Tan/Black Signal
2 Black/Light Blue Ground

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Component Locations -  ECT Sensor Connector Terminal ID (2.5L) https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 8: Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Component Locations - ECT Sensor Connector Terminal ID (2.5L)


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 EVAPORATIVE PURGE SOLENOID CONNECTOR TERMINAL ID

Terminal No. Wire Color Function
1 (1) Dark Blue Ignition 12-Volt Feed
2 Pink/Black Control
(1) Dark Blue/White on 2.5L AS body.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Component Locations -  Evaporative Purge Solenoid Connector Terminal ID (2.5L) https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 9: Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Component Locations - Evaporative Purge Solenoid Connector Terminal ID (2.5L)


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 FUEL PUMP CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

Terminal No. Wire Color Function
1 Dark Green/Black Fuel Pump Relay Output
2 Dark Blue Sending Unit Ground
3 n/a Not Used
4 Black/Tan Sending Unit Ground
5 Black Fuel Pump Ground

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Component Locations -  Fuel Pump Connector Terminal ID (2.5L) https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 10: Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Component Locations - Fuel Pump Connector Terminal ID (2.5L)


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 FUEL PUMP RELAY CONNECTOR TERMINAL ID

Terminal Wire Color Function
A (1) Dark Blue Fused Ign. Sw. Output
B (2) Red/White Fused Battery Voltage
C Dark Blue/Yellow ASD Relay Control
D Dark Green/Black Fuel Pump Relay Output
E n/a Not Used
(1) Dark Blue/White on AS body.
(2) Dark Green/White on AS body.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Component Locations -  Fuel Pump Relay Connector Terminal ID (2.5L) https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 11: Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Component Locations - Fuel Pump Relay Connector Terminal ID (2.5L)


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 IAC MOTOR CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

Terminal No. Wire Color Function
1 Gray/Red IAC Driver No. 3
2 Yellow/Black IAC Driver No. 2
3 Brown/White IAC Driver No. 1
4 Violet/Black IAC Driver No. 4

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Component Locations -  Idle Air Control (IAC) Motor Connector Terminal ID (2.5L) https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 12: Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Component Locations - Idle Air Control (IAC) Motor Connector Terminal ID (2.5L)


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR TERMINAL ID

Terminal No. Wire Color Function
1 Black/Red Signal
2 Black/Light Blue Ground

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Component Locations -  IAT Sensor Connector Terminal ID (2.5L) https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 13: Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Component Locations - IAT Sensor Connector Terminal ID (2.5L)


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 MAP SENSOR CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

Terminal No. Wire Color Function
1 Black/Light Blue Ground
2 Dark Green/Red Signal
3 Violet/White 5-Volt Supply

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Component Locations -  MAP Sensor Connector Terminal ID (2.5L) https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 14: Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Component Locations - MAP Sensor Connector Terminal ID (2.5L)


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 OVERDRIVE SOLENOID CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

Terminal No. Wire Color Function
1 Orange/Black TCC Solenoid Control
2 Light Green/Black 12-Volt Supply
3 Brown Signal

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Component Locations -  Overdrive Solenoid Connector Terminal ID (2.5L) https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 15: Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Component Locations - Overdrive Solenoid Connector Terminal ID (2.5L)


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR TERMINAL ID

Terminal No. Wire Color Function
1 Black/Light Blue Sensor Ground
2 Black/Dark Green Signal
3 Black/Tan Heater Ground
4 (1) Dark Green/Black Heater Feed
(1) Dark Green/Orange on AN body.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Component Locations -  Oxygen Sensor Connector Terminal ID (2.5L) https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 16: Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Component Locations - Oxygen Sensor Connector Terminal ID (2.5L)


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 TCC SOLENOID CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

Terminal No. Wire Color Function
1 ** Not Used
2 Dark Blue Ignition 12-Volt Feed
3 Black Control

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Component Locations -  TCC Solenoid Connector Terminal ID (2.5L) https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 17: Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Component Locations - TCC Solenoid Connector Terminal ID (2.5L)


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 TPS CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

Terminal No. Wire Color Function
1 Black/Light Blue Ground
2 Dark Blue Signal
3 Violet/White 5-Volt Supply

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Component Locations -  Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) Connector Terminal ID (2.5L) https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 18: Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Component Locations - Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) Connector Terminal ID (2.5L)


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 TRANSMISSION SOLENOID CONNECTOR TERMINAL ID

Terminal No. Wire Color Function
1 Brown Overdrive Solenoid Control
2 Dark Blue Ignition 12-Volt Feed
3 Orange/Black TCC Solenoid Control

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Component Locations -  Transmission Solenoid Connector Terminal ID (2.5L) https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 19: Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Component Locations - Transmission Solenoid Connector Terminal ID (2.5L)


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR TERMINAL ID

Terminal No. Wire Color Function
1 Violet Sensor Signal
2 Black/Light Blue Ground

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Component Locations -  Transmission Temperature Sensor Connector Terminal ID (2.5L) https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 20: Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Component Locations - Transmission Temperature Sensor Connector Terminal ID (2.5L)

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Component Locations -  Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector Terminal ID (2.5L) https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 21: Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Component Locations - Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector Terminal ID (2.5L)

CAUTION: When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION section before disconnecting battery.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - SELF-DIAGNOSTIC TESTS * PLEASE READ THIS FIRST *


NOTE: In the following self-diagnostic tests, illustrations are courtesy of Chrysler Corp.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST TC-1A - CHECKING FOR TROUBLE CODES


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

  1. Battery must be fully charged before proceeding. Attempt to start engine. If engine will not start, crank engine for at least 10 seconds. Connect DRB to engine diagnostic connector. Record DRB trouble codes.
  2. If DRB has a blank screen or displays RAM TEST FAILURE, CARTRIDGE ERROR, KEY PAD TEST FAILURE, LOW BATTERY or HIGH BATTERY, a DRB failure is indicated. To diagnose and correct these conditions, see VEHICLE COMMUNICATIONS in the article TESTS W/CODES - BODY CONTROL COMPUTER in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section.
  3. If DRB displays NO RESPONSE, go to TEST NS-6A . If trouble codes are displayed, see DRB TROUBLE CODE table. If no trouble codes are displayed and a driveability problem is present, go to TEST NTC-1A . If no trouble codes are displayed and a no-start problem is present, go to TEST NS-1A .

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 DRB TROUBLE CODES

DTC DRB Message Test No.
Code 11 NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM TEST TC-2A
Code 54 NO CAM SYNC SIGNAL AT PCM TEST TC-3A
Code 14 MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW TEST TC-4A
Code 14 MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH TEST TC-5A
Code 13 NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN TEST TC-6A
Code 13 SLOW CHANGE IN IDLE MAP SENSOR SIGNAL TEST TC-6A
Code 21 O2S STAYS AT CENTER TEST TC-7A
Code 52 O2S STAYS ABOVE CENTER (RICH) TEST TC-8A
Code 51 O2S STAYS BELOW CENTER (LEAN) TEST TC-9A
Code 21 O2S SHORTED TO VOLTAGE TEST TC-10A
Code 15 NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL TEST TC-11A
Code 25 IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUITS TEST TC-12A
Code 27 INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT TEST TC-13A
Code 32 EGR SYSTEM FAILURE TEST TC-17A
Code 32 EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT TEST TC-18A
Code 31 EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT TEST TC-19A
Code 37 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID CIRCUIT TEST TC-20A
Code 24 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW TEST TC-21A
Code 24 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH TEST TC-22A
Code 23 THROTTLE BODY TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW TEST TC-23A
Code 23 THROTTLE BODY TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH TEST TC-24A
Code 22 ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW TEST TC-25A
Code 22 ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH TEST TC-26A
Code 42 NO ASD RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE AT PCM TEST TC-27A
Code 42 AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT TEST TC-28A
Code 35 RAD FAN CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT TEST TC-29A
Code 35 LOW SPEED FAN CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT TEST TC-30A
Code 35 HIGH SPEED FAN CTRL RELAY CIRCUIT TEST TC-31A
Code 33 A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT TEST TC-32A
Code 62 PCM FAILURE SRI MILE NOT STORED TEST TC-36A
Code 63 PCM FAILURE EEPROM WRITE DENIED TEST TC-36A
Code 44 BATTERY TEMP SENSOR VOLTS OUT OF LIMIT TEST TC-37A
Code 47 CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW (1)
Code 46 CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO HIGH (1)
Code 41 GENERATOR FIELD NOT SWITCHING PROPERLY (1)
Code 34 SPEED CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUITS (2)
Code 17 ENGINE IS COLD TOO LONG (3)
Code 53 INTERNAL PCM FAILURE (4)
(1) - appropriate ALTERNATORS & REGULATORS article in ELECTRICAL section.
(2) - appropriate CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT section.
(3) If engine temperature does not reach 176?F (80?C) after driving 20 minutes, check cooling system. This code may set in error during very cold slow speed driving.
(4) Replace PCM and perform TEST VER-1 .


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST TC-2A - NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM (DTC 11)


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

  1. Erase trouble codes using DRB. Attempt to start engine. If engine will not start, crank engine for at least 10 seconds.
  2. Using DRB, read trouble codes. If DRB displays NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM, go to step 6). If DRB does not display NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM, condition required to set trouble code message is not present at this time. Go to next step.
  3. The NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM trouble code message sets if Powertrain Control Module (PCM) does not see a Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor signal during cranking. Possible causes are: failed CKP sensor, open or shorted CKP sensor Gray/Black wire, open or shorted CKP sensor Orange wire, open CKP sensor Black/Light Blue wire, failed distributor drive, excessive clearance between sensor and rotor, damaged rotor or failed Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Go to next step.
  4. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2 . If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step.
  5. Start engine. Wiggle wiring harness from CKP sensor to Powertrain Control Module (PCM). If engine misfired or stalled, repair wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If engine did not misfire or stall, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION in this article. Perform TEST VER-2.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor connector. Inspect CKP sensor connector for damaged or pushed out terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If sensor connector terminals are okay, go to next step.
  7. Turn ignition on. Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage on CKP sensor connector Orange wire. If voltage is less than 7 volts, go to TEST TC-2B .
  8. If voltage is more than 7 volts, disconnect coil wire from distributor cap. Place end of coil wire 1/4" from ground. Connect a jumper wire between Gray/Black wire and Black/Light Blue wire on CKP sensor connector harness side.
  9. Make and break connection at CKP sensor connector several times while watching coil wire for spark. If coil wire sparked, go to next step. If coil wire did not spark, go to step 11).
  10. Remove distributor cap. Crank engine while watching rotor. If rotor turned, replace CKP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2. If rotor did not turn, repair distributor drive system as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2 .
  11. Turn ignition off. Put DRB in ohmmeter mode. Check resistance on CKP sensor connector Black/Light Blue wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  12. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, disconnect PCM connector. Inspect PCM sensor connector for damaged or pushed out terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If PCM connector terminals are okay, go to next step.
  13. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Gray/Black wire between CKP sensor connector harness side and PCM connector terminal No. 24. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Gray/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  14. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, put DRB in ohmmeter mode. Check resistance of CKP sensor connector Gray/Black wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST TC-2B - NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Inspect PCM connector for damaged or pushed out terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2 . If PCM connector terminals are okay, go to next step.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Orange wire between CKP sensor connector harness side and PCM connector terminal No. 7. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Orange wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, put DRB in ohmmeter mode. Using DRB, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 7 (Orange wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Orange wire. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST TC-3A - NO CAM SYNC SIGNAL AT PCM (DTC 54)


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

  1. Using DRB, erase trouble codes. Attempt to start engine. If engine will not start, crank engine for at least 10 seconds. Using DRB, read trouble codes. If DRB displays NO CAM SYNC SIGNAL AT PCM, go to step 5). If DRB does not display NO CAM SYNC SIGNAL AT PCM, condition required to set trouble code message is not present at this time. Go to next step.
  2. The NO CAM SYNC SIGNAL AT PCM trouble code message sets if Powertrain Control Module (PCM) does not see a Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor signal with crankshaft position sensor signal present. Possible causes are: open CMP sensor Orange wire, open or shorted CMP sensor Tan/Yellow wire, open CMP sensor Black/Light Blue wire, failed CMP sensor, improperly adjusted CMP sensor or failed PCM. Go to next step.
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step. If it was necessary to repair related wiring and connectors, perform TEST VER-2 .
  4. Start engine. Wiggle wiring harness from CMP sensor to PCM. If engine misfired or stalled, repair wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If engine did not misfire or stall, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION in this article. Perform TEST VER-2.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage on CMP sensor connector Orange wire. If voltage is less than 7 volts, repair open in Orange wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  6. If voltage is more than 7 volts, using DRB, check voltage on CMP sensor connector Tan/Yellow wire. If voltage is more than 4 volts, go to step 10).
  7. If voltage is less than 4 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Inspect PCM connector for damaged or pushed out terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If PCM connector terminals are okay, go to next step.
  8. Turn ignition off. Using DRB, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 44 (Tan/Yellow wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Tan/Yellow wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  9. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Tan/Yellow wire between CMP sensor connector harness side and PCM connector terminal No. 44. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Yellow wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.
  10. Turn ignition off. Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of CMP sensor connector Black/Light Blue wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace CMP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST TC-4A - MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW (DTC 14)


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

  1. Start engine. Using DRB, read Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor voltage. If MAP sensor voltage is less than .2 volt, go to step 5). If voltage is more than .2 volt, turn engine off. Turn ignition on.
  2. Using DRB, read MAP sensor voltage. If voltage is less than 1.2 volts, go to step 5). If voltage is more than 1.2 volts, wiggle MAP sensor connector and wiring harness while watching DRB display. If MAP sensor voltage changed, repair connector or wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2 .
  3. If MAP sensor voltage did not change, condition required to set trouble code is not present at this time. The MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW trouble code sets if MAP sensor output is less than 1.2 volts at start or less than .2 volt with engine running. Engine speed must be more than 400 RPM, but less than 1500 RPM and Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) voltage less than one volt. Possible causes are: short to ground in MAP sensor Dark Green/Red wire, MAP sensor shorted internally or loss of MAP sensor 5-volt supply (Violet/White wire). Go to next step.
  4. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION in this article. Perform TEST VER-2.
  5. Turn ignition on. Ensure engine is off. Disconnect MAP sensor connector. Using DRB, read MAP sensor voltage. If MAP sensor voltage is more than 4 volts, replace MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2.
  6. If MAP sensor voltage is less than 4 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between Dark Green/Red wire and Black/Light Blue wire on MAP sensor connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green/Red wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  7. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, put DRB in ohmmeter mode. Using DRB, check resistance of Dark Green/Red wire on MAP sensor connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green/Red wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST TC-5A - MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH (DTC 14)


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

  1. Start engine. Using DRB, read Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor voltage. If MAP sensor voltage is more than 4.6 volts, go to step 4). If MAP sensor voltage is less than 4.6 volts, wiggle MAP sensor connector and wiring harness while watching DRB display. If MAP sensor voltage changed, repair connector or wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2 .
  2. If MAP sensor voltage did not change, condition required to set trouble code is not present at this time. The MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH trouble code sets if MAP sensor output is more than 4.6 volts at start or with engine running for 1.76 seconds. Engine speed must be more than 400 RPM, but less than 1500 RPM and Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) voltage less than one volt. Possible causes are: open MAP sensor Dark Green/Red wire, MAP sensor open internally, open MAP sensor Black/Light Blue wire or short to voltage in MAP sensor Dark Green/Red wire. Go to next step.
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION in this article. Perform TEST VER-2.
  4. Turn ignition on. Ensure engine is off. Disconnect MAP sensor connector. Connect a jumper wire between Dark Green/Red wire and Black/Light Blue wire on MAP sensor connector. Using DRB, read MAP sensor voltage. If DRB displays NO RESPONSE, repair short to voltage in Dark Green/Red wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  5. If MAP sensor voltage is less than one volt, replace MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2. If MAP sensor voltage is more than one volt, move jumper wire from MAP sensor connector Black/Light Blue wire to an engine ground. Using DRB, read MAP sensor voltage.
  6. If MAP sensor voltage is less than one volt, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If MAP sensor voltage is more than one volt, turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector.
  7. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Dark Green/Red wire between MAP sensor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Dark Green/Red wire. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST TC-6A - NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN AND SLOW CHANGE IN IDLE MAP SENSOR SIGNAL (DTC 13)


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

  1. Turn ignition on. Ensure engine is off. Using DRB, read trouble codes. If DRB displays MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW, go to TEST TC-4A . If DRB does not display MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW, go to next step.
  2. Using DRB, erase trouble codes. Start engine. Allow engine to idle for 30 seconds. With engine running, read trouble codes using DRB. If DRB displays NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN or SLOW CHANGE IN IDLE MAP SENSOR SIGNAL, go to step 9).
  3. If DRB does not display NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN or SLOW CHANGE IN IDLE MAP SENSOR SIGNAL, use DRB to set engine speed to 1500 RPM. With engine running at 1500 RPM, read DRB MAP sensor voltage. While monitoring MAP sensor voltage, wiggle MAP sensor connector and wiring harness while watching DRB display.
  4. If engine stalled or MAP sensor voltage became erratic, inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2 . If engine did not stall or MAP sensor voltage did not become erratic, snap throttle open and closed while monitoring DRB.
  5. If engine vacuum did not rapidly drop to less than one in. Hg, go to step 8). If engine vacuum rapidly dropped to less than one in. Hg, condition required to set trouble code is not present at this time. If trouble code was SLOW CHANGE IN IDLE MAP SENSOR SIGNAL, go to next step. If trouble code was NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN, go to step 7).
  6. The SLOW CHANGE IN IDLE MAP SENSOR SIGNAL trouble code sets if MAP sensor signal is less than .157 volt between firing pulses of engine. Engine speed must be more than 600 RPM, but less than 1500 RPM. Check possible causes: restricted passage to MAP sensor, ice in MAP sensor or passage, MAP sensor failure or failed PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.
  7. The NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN trouble code sets if too small a difference is seen between barometric pressure at key on and manifold vacuum with engine running for 1.72 seconds. Check possible causes: restricted or leaking vacuum/pressure hose to MAP sensor, ice in MAP sensor or passage, MAP sensor failure or failed PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.
  8. Remove MAP sensor vacuum hose. Inspect condition of MAP sensor vacuum hose. If MAP sensor vacuum hose is restricted or open, replace vacuum hose as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If MAP sensor vacuum hose is okay, replace MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2.
  9. Turn engine off. Tee a vacuum gauge into MAP sensor vacuum hose. Start engine. With engine idling, read vacuum gauge. If vacuum gauge reads zero in. Hg, repair vacuum hose to MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2.
  10. If vacuum gauge does not read zero in. Hg, while monitoring vacuum gauge, snap throttle open and closed. If vacuum gauge reading did not rapidly drop to less than one in. Hg, replace MAP sensor vacuum hose as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2.
  11. If vacuum gauge reading rapidly dropped to less than one in. Hg, turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP sensor electrical connector. Turn ignition on. Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage on MAP sensor connector Violet/White wire.
  12. If voltage is less than 4 volts, repair open or short in Violet/White wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 4 volts, replace MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST TC-7A - O2S STAYS AT CENTER (DTC 21)


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

  1. Start engine. Allow engine to run until normal operating temperature is reached. Using DRB, set engine speed to 1500 RPM. Using DRB, read oxygen sensor state. If oxygen sensor is locked at center, go to step 4). If oxygen sensor is not locked at center, wiggle oxygen sensor connector and wiring harness while watching DRB display.
  2. If oxygen sensor was locked at center at any time, inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2 . If oxygen sensor was not locked at center at any time, condition required to set trouble code is not present at this time. The O2S STAYS AT CENTER trouble code sets if oxygen sensor output voltage stays at .5 volt for 1.5 minutes with engine temperature more than 170?F (77?C) and engine running for 2 minutes. Possible causes are: open oxygen sensor circuit or oxygen sensor failure. Go to next step.
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION in this article. Perform TEST VER-2.
  4. Disconnect oxygen sensor connector. Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of Black/Light Blue wire at oxygen sensor connector harness side. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  5. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, connect a jumper wire between oxygen sensor Black/Dark Green wire (Dark Green/White on AN body) and positive battery terminal. Using DRB, read oxygen sensor voltage. If voltage is more than one volt, replace oxygen sensor. Perform TEST VER-2.
  6. If oxygen sensor voltage is less than one volt, turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Disconnect jumper wire between oxygen sensor Black/Dark Green wire (Dark Green/White wire on AN body) and battery positive terminal.
  7. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of oxygen sensor Black/Dark Green wire (Dark Green/White wire on AN body) between oxygen sensor connector harness side and PCM connector terminal No. 41. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Dark Green wire (Dark Green/White wire on AN body). Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST TC-8A - O2S STAYS ABOVE CENTER (RICH) (DTC 52)


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

  1. Start engine and apply parking brake. Using DRB, set engine speed to 1500 RPM. Using DRB, read oxygen sensor voltage. If oxygen sensor voltage is always more than .5 volt, condition required to set trouble code is not present at this time. Go to next step. If oxygen sensor voltage is not always more than .5 volt, go to step 3).
  2. The O2S STAYS ABOVE CENTER (RICH) trouble code sets if oxygen sensor output voltage stays at more than .5 volt, but less than 1.2 volts without changing for at least 8 minutes. Possible causes are: high fuel pressure, other engine sensor calibration failures, ignition system failure, oxygen sensor failure or mechanical engine failure. Go to TEST NTC-1A .
  3. Check oxygen sensor connector for excessive dirt and/or grease build-up. Closely check oxygen sensor connector between Black/Dark Green wire (Dark Green/White wire on AN body) and Dark Green/Black wire (Dark Green/Orange wire on AN body).
  4. If excessive dirt and/or grease build-up is present, clean oxygen sensor connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2 . If excessive dirt and/or grease build-up is not present, a condition causing engine to run rich is indicated. Go to TEST NTC-1A .

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST TC-9A - O2S STAYS BELOW CENTER (LEAN) (DTC 51)


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

  1. Start engine and apply parking brake. Using DRB, set engine speed to 1500 RPM. Using DRB, read oxygen sensor voltage. If oxygen sensor voltage is not always less than .5 volt, condition required to set trouble code is not present at this time. Go to next step. If oxygen sensor voltage is always less than .5 volt, go to step 3).
  2. The O2S STAYS BELOW CENTER (LEAN) trouble code sets if oxygen sensor output voltage stays less than .5 volt for at least 8 minutes. Possible causes are: low fuel pressure, vacuum leak, other engine sensor calibration failures, ignition system failure, oxygen sensor failure or mechanical engine failure. Go to TEST NTC-1A .
  3. Using DRB, check if oxygen sensor voltage is always at zero volts. If oxygen sensor voltage is always zero volts, go to step 5). If oxygen sensor voltage is not always zero volts, check oxygen sensor connector for excessive dirt and/or grease build-up. Closely check oxygen sensor connector Black/Dark Green wire (AS body) or Dark Green/White wire (AN body) for tracking to oxygen sensor connector Black/Tan wire and Black/Light Blue wire.
  4. If excessive dirt and/or grease build-up is present, clean oxygen sensor connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2 . If excessive dirt and/or grease build-up is not present, a condition causing engine to run lean is indicated. Go to TEST NTC-1A .
  5. Using DRB, stop all actuation of vehicle components. Turn ignition on with engine off. Disconnect oxygen sensor connector. Using DRB, read oxygen sensor voltage. If oxygen sensor voltage is always .5 volt, replace oxygen sensor. Perform TEST VER-2.
  6. If oxygen sensor voltage is not always .5 volt, turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of Black/Dark Green wire (Dark Green/White wire on AN body) on oxygen sensor connector harness side.
  7. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Black/Dark Green wire (Dark Green/White wire on AN body). Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST TC-10A - O2S SHORTED TO VOLTAGE (DTC 21)


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

  1. Using DRB, read oxygen sensor voltage. If oxygen sensor voltage is more than 1.2 volts, go to step 4). If oxygen sensor voltage is less than 1.2 volts, wiggle oxygen sensor connector and wiring harness while watching DRB display. If voltage went to more than 1.2 volts at any time, repair wiring and connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2 .
  2. If voltage did not go to more than 1.2 volts at any time, condition required to set trouble code is not present at this time. The O2S SHORTED TO VOLTAGE trouble code sets if oxygen sensor signal circuit voltage goes to more than 1.2 volts. Possible causes are: oxygen sensor Black/Dark Green wire (Dark Green/White wire on AN body) shorted to another circuit, oxygen sensor connector contaminated with excessive dirt, grease and/or water build-up or oxygen sensor failure. Go to next step.
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION in this article. Perform TEST VER-2.
  4. Disconnect oxygen sensor connector. Using DRB, read oxygen sensor voltage. If voltage is more than 1.2 volts, repair short to battery voltage in Black/Dark Green wire (Dark Green/White wire on AN body) on oxygen sensor connector harness side. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is less than 1.2 volts, replace oxygen sensor. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST TC-11A - NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL (DTC 15)


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

  1. Raise vehicle so drive wheels are free to spin. Start engine. Using DRB, read Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) signal. Put transmission in any forward gear. If DRB displays more than zero MPH, go to step 2). If DRB does not display more than zero MPH and vehicle is not a AN body, go to TEST TC-11B. If DRB does not display more than zero MPH and vehicle is a AN body, go to TEST TC-11C .
  2. Condition required to set trouble code is not present at this time. The NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL trouble code sets if Powertrain Control Module (PCM) does not see a VSS signal at PCM terminal No. 47 (White/Orange wire) for more than 11 seconds. Possible causes are: open or shorted VSS White/Orange wire, failed VSS, open VSS Orange wire, damaged speedometer pinion or failed PCM. Go to next step.
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION in this article. Perform TEST VER-2. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST TC-11B - NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VSS connector. Inspect vehicle speed sensor connector for damaged or pushed out terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2 . If VSS connector terminals are okay, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition on. Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage on VSS connector Violet/Black wire. If voltage is less than 7 volts, repair open in appropriate wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  3. If voltage is more than 7 volts, check VSS connector White/Orange wire using DRB. If voltage is less than 4 volts, go to TEST TC-11D . If voltage is more than 4 volts, connect a jumper wire to VSS connector White/Orange wire.
  4. Using DRB, read VSS signal. While observing DRB display, touch other end of jumper wire to VSS connector Black/Light Blue wire. If DRB displayed more than zero MPH, go to next step. If DRB did not display more than zero MPH, go to TEST TC-11E .
  5. Remove VSS from vehicle. Inspect speedometer pinion gear. If speedometer pinion gear is damaged, replace pinion gear. Perform TEST VER-2. If speedometer pinion gear is not damaged, replace VSS. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST TC-11C - NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VSS connector. Inspect vehicle speed sensor connector for damaged or pushed out terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2 . If VSS connector terminals are okay, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition on. Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage on VSS connector White/Orange wire. If voltage is less than 4 volts, go to TEST TC-11D.
  3. If voltage is more than 4 volts, connect a jumper wire to VSS connector White/Orange wire. Using DRB, read VSS signal. While observing DRB display, touch other end of jumper wire to VSS connector Black/Light Blue wire. If DRB displayed more than zero MPH, go to next step. If DRB did not display more than zero MPH, go to TEST TC-11E .
  4. Remove VSS from vehicle. Inspect speedometer pinion gear. If speedometer pinion gear is damaged, replace pinion gear. Perform TEST VER-2. If speedometer pinion gear is not damaged, replace VSS. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST TC-11D - NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Inspect PCM connector for damaged or pushed out terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2 . If PCM connector terminals are okay, put DRB in ohmmeter mode.
  2. Using DRB, check resistance on PCM connector terminal No. 47 (White/Orange wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in White/Orange wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  3. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of White/Orange wire between VSS connector and PCM connector terminal No. 47. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in White/Orange wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST TC-11E - NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

  1. Turn ignition off. Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance on VSS connector Black/Light Blue wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, disconnect PCM connector.
  2. Inspect PCM connector for damaged or pushed out terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If PCM connector terminals are okay, using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of White/Orange wire between VSS connector and PCM connector terminal No. 47. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in White/Orange wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST TC-12A - IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUITS (DTC 25)


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

  1. Turn engine off. Turn ignition on. Start engine. Allow engine to idle for 20 seconds. Using DRB, set engine speed to 1400 RPM. If engine speed is 1300-1500 RPM, go to next step. If engine speed is not 1300-1500 RPM, go to step 7).
  2. Using DRB, reset engine speed to 900 RPM. If engine speed is 800-1000 RPM, go to next step. If engine speed is not 800-1000 RPM, go to step 7).
  3. Condition required to set trouble code is not present at this time. The IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUITS trouble code sets if any of the 4 Idle Air Control (IAC) motor wires are shorted to ground or battery voltage. Go to next step.
  4. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2 . If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, start engine. Run engine until operating temperature is reached.
  5. Using DRB, actuate IAC wiggle test. Idle speed should raise and lower slowly with DRB display. If IAC motor operated properly, go to next step. If IAC motor did not operate properly, go to step 7).
  6. Stop IAC wiggle test. If IAC wiggle test functioned properly, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION in this article. Perform TEST VER-2.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Idle Air Control (IAC) motor connector. Inspect IAC motor connector for damaged or pushed out terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If IAC motor connector terminals are okay, put DRB in ohmmeter mode.
  8. Using DRB, check resistance of IAC connector Brown/White wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Brown/White wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  9. Using DRB, check resistance of IAC connector Yellow/Black wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Yellow/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-2 .
  10. Using DRB, check resistance of IAC connector Gray/Red wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray/Red wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  11. Using DRB, check resistance of IAC connector Violet/Black wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Violet/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-2.

    NOTE: While measuring voltage in steps 12)-15), voltage may switch or remain constant.

  12. Using DRB, actuate IAC motor. Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage of IAC connector Brown/White wire. If voltage is more than 5 volts at any time, go to next step. If voltage was not more than 5 volts at any time, go to TEST TC-12B.
  13. Using DRB, check voltage of IAC connector Yellow/Black wire. If voltage is more than 5 volts at any time, go to next step. If voltage was not more than 5 volts at any time, go to TEST TC-12C .
  14. Using DRB, check voltage of IAC connector Gray/Red wire. If voltage is more than 5 volts at any time, go to next step. If voltage was not more than 5 volts at any time, go to TEST TC-12D .
  15. Using DRB, check voltage of IAC connector Violet/Black wire. If voltage is more than 5 volts at any time, go to next step. If voltage was not more than 5 volts at any time, go to TEST TC-12E .
  16. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Inspect PCM connector for damaged or pushed out terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2 . If PCM connector terminals are okay, go to next step.
  17. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between the following wires at IAC motor connector. Record resistance readings.
    • Brown/White Wire And Yellow/Black Wire
    • Brown/White Wire And Gray/Red Wire
    • Brown/White Wire And Violet/Black Wire
  18. If resistance between any 2 wires was less than 5 ohms, repair those wires for shorting together. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance between all pairs of wires was more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  19. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between the following wires at IAC motor connector. Record resistance readings.
    • Yellow/Black Wire And Gray/Red Wire
    • Yellow/Black Wire And Violet/Black Wire
  20. If resistance between any 2 wires was less than 5 ohms, repair those wires for shorting together. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance between all pairs of wires was more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  21. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between the following wires at IAC motor connector. Record resistance readings.
    • Gray/Red Wire And Violet/Black Wire
  22. If resistance between wires was less than 5 ohms, repair wires for shorting together. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance between wires was more than 5 ohms, replace IAC motor. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST TC-12B - IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUITS


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Inspect PCM connector for damaged or pushed out terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2 . If PCM connector terminals are okay, go to next step.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Brown/White wire between IAC motor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 40. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Brown/White wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST TC-12C - IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUITS


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Inspect PCM connector for damaged or pushed out terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2 . If PCM connector terminals are okay, go to next step.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Yellow/Black wire between IAC motor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 60. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Yellow/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST TC-12D - IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUITS


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Inspect PCM connector for damaged or pushed out terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If PCM connector terminals are okay, go to next step.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Gray/Red wire between IAC motor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 39. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Gray/Red wire. Perform TEST VER-2 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST TC-12E - IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUITS


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Inspect PCM connector for damaged or pushed out terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2 . If PCM connector terminals are okay, go to next step.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Violet/Black wire between IAC motor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 59. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Violet/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST TC-13A - INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT (DTC 27)


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

  1. Using DRB, erase trouble codes. Attempt to start engine. If engine will not start, crank engine for at least 10 seconds.
  2. Using DRB, read trouble codes. If engine started, allow engine to idle for at least 20 seconds. If DRB displays INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT, go to TEST TC-13B. If DRB does not display INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT, condition required to set trouble code is not present at this time. Go to next step.
  3. The INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT trouble code takes .64-10 seconds to set if Powertrain Control Module (PCM) does not detect an inductive kick .18ms after injector turn off with no other injectors on. Possible causes are: open or shorted injector ground circuit, open injector power supply circuit, open injector or failed driver in PCM. Go to next step.
  4. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2 . If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step.
  5. Start engine. Wiggle wiring harness from injector to PCM. If engine misfired or stalled, repair wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If engine did not misfire or stall, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION in this article. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST TC-13B - INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect injector connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check injector resistance. If resistance is more than 3 ohms, go to step 7).
  2. If resistance is less than 3 ohms, move one ohmmeter lead from injector terminal to a ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair injector circuit for a short to ground. Short to ground has occurred in wires leading from connector on throttle body housing to injector or in injector windings. Repair injector wiring or replace injector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2 .
  3. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, turn ignition on. Using DRB, actuate injector. Using DRB, check voltage on injector connector (harness side) Dark Green/Orange wire. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Green/Orange wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  4. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of White/Dark Blue wire between injector connector (harness side) and PCM connector terminal No. 16.
  5. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in White/Dark Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, put DRB in ohmmeter mode.
  6. Using DRB, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 16 White/Dark Blue wire (AN body) or Light Blue wire (AS body). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in appropriate wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.
  7. Remove injector cap from top of injector. Inspect injector for damaged or pushed out terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If injector terminals are okay, using an external ohmmeter, check injector resistance.
  8. If resistance is more than 3 ohms, replace injector. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 3 ohms, replace injector harness located between injector and throttle body connector. Perform TEST VER-2.

NOTE: Test procedures skip from TEST TC-13B to TEST TC-17A. No test procedures have been omitted.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST TC-17A - EGR SYSTEM FAILURE (DTC 32)


NOTE: Since diagnosis is done with EGR solenoid electrically disconnected, clear trouble codes after completing diagnosis of EGR system.

  1. Start engine. Allow engine to idle for a least 2 minutes. Disconnect Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) solenoid electrical connector. Leave EGR solenoid electrical connector disconnected for remainder of test. Disconnect vacuum supply hose from EGR solenoid. Connect a vacuum gauge to end of disconnected hose. If vacuum gauge indicates less than 10 in. Hg, repair vacuum supply to EGR solenoid. Perform TEST VER-2 .
  2. If vacuum gauge indicates more than 10 in. Hg, reconnect vacuum hose to EGR solenoid. Disconnect vacuum hose from EGR valve. Connect a vacuum gauge to end of disconnected hose. While observing vacuum gauge, momentarily raise engine speed to more than 2000 RPM.
  3. If vacuum gauge indicated less than 5 in. Hg while throttle was opened, replace EGR valve assembly. Perform TEST VER-2. If vacuum gauge indicated more than 5 in. Hg while throttle was opened, remove vacuum gauge.
  4. Connect a vacuum pump to EGR valve. With engine idling, slowly apply vacuum to EGR valve. If engine idle became rough as vacuum was applied, go to step 6). If engine idle did not become rough as vacuum was applied, turn engine off.
  5. Remove EGR valve and inspect manifold and EGR backpressure tube for restrictions. If restrictions are present, clean as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no restrictions are present, replace EGR valve assembly. Perform TEST VER-2.
  6. Turn ignition off. Apply vacuum to EGR valve. Observe vacuum gauge. If vacuum was not held for at least 10 seconds, replace EGR valve assembly. Perform TEST VER-2.
  7. If vacuum was held for at least 10 seconds, condition required to set trouble code is not present at this time. The EGR SYSTEM FAILURE trouble code sets when Powertrain Control Module (PCM) performs a test of EGR system and monitors oxygen sensor signal for a change, and does not detect any change in oxygen sensor signal. Possible causes are: EGR valve not opening, EGR backpressure tube blocked, EGR passages in manifold are blocked, EGR solenoid malfunctioning, EGR backpressure transducer malfunctioning or failed PCM. Go to next step.
  8. Inspect all related vacuum hoses and connectors and repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems were found with vacuum hoses and connectors, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION in this article. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST TC-18A - EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT (DTC 32)


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

  1. If vehicle is not equipped with an Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) valve, this trouble code does not apply. If vehicle is equipped with an EGR valve, erase trouble codes using DRB.
  2. Using DRB, actuate EGR solenoid. Using DRB, read trouble codes. If DRB displays EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT, go to step 6). If DRB does not display EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT, condition required to set trouble code is not present at this time. Go to next step.
  3. The EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT trouble code sets if EGR solenoid is not in its proper state when monitored by Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Possible causes are: open or shorted EGR solenoid, open EGR solenoid Dark Blue wire (AN body) or Dark Blue/White wire (AS body), open or shorted EGR solenoid Gray/Yellow wire or failed PCM. Go to next step.
  4. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2 . If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step.
  5. Using DRB, read trouble codes. EGR actuation test should still be running. Wiggle wiring harness from EGR solenoid to PCM. If EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT trouble code returned, repair wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT trouble code did not return, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION in this article. Perform TEST VER-2.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR solenoid connector. Turn ignition on. Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage on EGR solenoid connector Dark Blue wire (AN body) or Dark Blue/White wire (AS body). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in appropriate wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  7. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Gray/Yellow wire between EGR solenoid connector and PCM connector terminal No. 35. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Gray/Yellow wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  8. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, put DRB in ohmmeter mode. Using DRB, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 35 (Gray/Yellow wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray/Yellow wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  9. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, reconnect EGR solenoid connector. Turn ignition on. Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage on PCM connector terminal No. 35 (Gray/Yellow wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, replace EGR solenoid. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST TC-19A - EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT (DTC 31)


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

  1. Using DRB, erase trouble codes. Using DRB, actuate Evaporative (EVAP) purge solenoid. Using DRB, read trouble codes. If DRB displays EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT, go to step 5). If DRB does not display EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT, condition required to set trouble code is not present at this time. Go to next step.
  2. The EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT trouble code sets if evaporative purge solenoid is not in its proper state when monitored by Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Possible causes are: open or shorted evaporative purge solenoid, open evaporative purge solenoid Dark Blue wire (AN body) or Dark Blue/White wire (AS body), open or shorted evaporative purge solenoid Pink/Black wire or failed PCM. Go to next step.
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2 . If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step.
  4. Using DRB, read trouble codes. Evaporative purge solenoid actuation test should still be running. Wiggle wiring harness from evaporative purge solenoid to PCM. If EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT trouble code returned, repair wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT trouble code did not return, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION in this article. Perform TEST VER-2.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect evaporative purge solenoid connector. Turn ignition on. Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage on solenoid connector Dark Blue wire (AN body) or Dark Blue/White wire (AS body). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in appropriate wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  6. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Pink/Black wire between evaporative purge solenoid connector and PCM connector terminal No. 52. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Pink/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  7. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, reconnect evaporative purge solenoid connector. Turn ignition on. Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage on PCM connector terminal No. 52 (Pink/Black wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, replace evaporative purge solenoid. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST TC-20A - TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID CIRCUIT (DTC 37)


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

  1. If vehicle is equipped with a manual transmission, this trouble code does not apply. If vehicle is not equipped with a manual transmission, erase trouble codes using DRB. Turn ignition off for 10 seconds. Turn ignition on.
  2. Using DRB, actuate Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) solenoid. Using DRB, read trouble codes. If DRB displays TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID CIRCUIT, go to step 6). If DRB does not display TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID CIRCUIT, condition required to set trouble code is not present at this time. Go to next step.
  3. The TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID CIRCUIT trouble code sets if TCC solenoid is open or shorted. Possible causes are: open or shorted TCC solenoid, open TCC solenoid Dark Blue wire, open or shorted TCC solenoid ground circuit or failed PCM. Go to next step.
  4. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2 . If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step.
  5. Using DRB, read trouble codes. TCC actuation test should still be running. Wiggle wiring harness from TCC solenoid to PCM. If TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID CIRCUIT trouble code returned, repair wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID CIRCUIT trouble code did not return, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION in this article. Perform TEST VER-2.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TCC solenoid connector. Turn ignition on. Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage on TCC solenoid connector Dark Blue wire. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  7. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Orange/Black wire between TCC solenoid connector and PCM connector terminal No. 54. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in appropriate wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  8. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, put DRB in ohmmeter mode. Using DRB, check resistance of Orange/Black wire at PCM connector terminal No. 54. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in appropriate wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  9. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, reconnect TCC solenoid connector. Turn ignition on. Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage on PCM connector terminal No. 54 Orange/Black wire. If voltage is less than 10 volts, replace TCC solenoid. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST TC-21A - THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW (DTC 24)


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

  1. Using DRB, read Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) voltage. If TPS voltage is less than .2 volt, go to step 5). If TPS voltage is more than .2 volt, slowly open and close throttle while observing DRB.
  2. If voltage change was not smooth, replace TPS. Perform TEST VER-2 . If voltage change was smooth, wiggle wiring harness from TPS to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) while observing DRB. If voltage changed, repair wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2.
  3. If voltage did not change, condition required to set trouble code is not present at this time. The THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW trouble code sets if TPS Orange/Dark Blue wire (AN body) or Dark Blue wire (AS body) is less than .2 volt for .704 seconds or if vehicle speed is more than 20 MPH, engine speed is more than 1500 RPM and vacuum is less than 2 in. Hg with voltage on TPS Orange/Dark Blue wire (AN body) or Dark Blue wire (AS body) less than .5 volt. Possible causes are: short to ground in TPS Orange/Dark Blue wire (AN body) or Dark Blue wire (AS body), TPS sensor failure or open TPS Violet/White wire. Go to next step.
  4. Inspect all related wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION in this article. Perform TEST VER-2.
  5. Disconnect TPS connector. Using DRB, read TPS voltage. If voltage is more than one volt, replace TPS. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is less than one volt, check voltage on TPS connector Violet/White wire (AN body) or Dark Blue wire (AS body) using DRB.
  6. If voltage is less than 4 volts, repair open in appropriate wire. If voltage is more than 4 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between Orange/Dark Blue wire (AN body) or Dark Blue wire (AS body) and Black/Light Blue wire on TPS connector.
  7. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Black/Light Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, put DRB in ohmmeter mode. Using DRB, check resistance of TPS connector Orange/Dark Blue wire (AN body) or Dark Blue wire (AS body).
  8. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in appropriate wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST TC-22A - THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH (DTC 24)


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

  1. Using DRB, read Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) voltage. If TPS voltage is more than 4.5 volts, go to step 5). If TPS voltage is less than 4.5 volts, while observing DRB, slowly open and close throttle.
  2. If voltage change was not smooth, replace TPS. Perform TEST VER-2 . If voltage change was smooth, while observing DRB, wiggle wiring harness from TPS to Powertrain Control Module (PCM). If voltage changed, repair wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2.
  3. If voltage did not change, condition required to set trouble code is not present at this time. The THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH trouble code sets if TPS Orange/Dark Blue wire (AN body) or Dark Blue wire (AS body) is more than 4.5 volts for .704 second. Possible causes are: open TPS Orange/Dark Blue wire (AN body) or Dark Blue wire (AS body), open TPS Black/Light Blue wire or TPS sensor failure. Go to next step.
  4. Inspect all related wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION in this article. Perform TEST VER-2.
  5. Disconnect TPS connector. Connect a jumper wire between Orange/Dark Blue wire (AN body) or Dark Blue wire (AS body) and Black/Light Blue wire on TPS connector. Using DRB, read TPS voltage. If DRB displays NO RESPONSE, repair short to Orange/Dark Blue wire (AN body) or Dark Blue wire (AS body). If DRB does not display NO RESPONSE, go to next step.
  6. If voltage is less than one volt, replace TPS. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than one volt, move jumper wire from TPS connector Black/Light Blue wire to an engine ground. Using DRB, read TPS sensor voltage.
  7. If TPS sensor voltage is less than one volt, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If TPS voltage is more than one volt, turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector.
  8. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Orange/Dark Blue wire (AN body) or Dark Blue wire (AS body) between TPS connector and PCM connector terminal No. 22. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in appropriate wire. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST TC-23A - THROTTLE BODY TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW (DTC 23)


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

  1. Using DRB, read throttle body temperature sensor voltage. If throttle body temperature sensor voltage is less than .5 volt, go to step 5). If throttle body temperature sensor voltage is more than .5 volt, go to next step.
  2. While observing DRB, wiggle wiring harness from throttle body temperature sensor to Powertrain Control Module (PCM). If voltage changed, repair wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2.
  3. If voltage did not change, condition required to set trouble code is not present at this time. The THROTTLE BODY TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW trouble code sets if throttle body sensor circuit voltage is less than .5 volt. Possible causes are: short to ground in throttle body temperature sensor Black/Red wire, throttle body temperature sensor shorted internally or PCM failure. Go to next step.
  4. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2 . If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION in this article. Perform TEST VER-2.
  5. Disconnect throttle body temperature sensor connector. Using DRB, read throttle body temperature sensor voltage. If voltage is more than 4 volts, replace throttle body temperature sensor. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is less than 4 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
  6. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of throttle body temperature sensor Black/Red wire and Black/Light Blue wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Black/Red wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  7. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, check resistance of throttle body temperature sensor connector Black/Red wire using DRB in ohmmeter mode. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Black/Red wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST TC-24A - THROTTLE BODY TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH (DTC 23)


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

  1. Using DRB, read throttle body temperature sensor voltage. If throttle body temperature sensor voltage is more than 4.5 volts, go to step 5). If throttle body temperature sensor voltage is less than 4.5 volts, go to next step.
  2. While observing DRB, wiggle wiring harness from throttle body temperature sensor to Powertrain Control Module (PCM). If voltage changed, repair wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2 .
  3. If voltage did not change, condition required to set trouble code is not present at this time. The THROTTLE BODY TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH trouble code sets if throttle body sensor circuit voltage is more than 4.9 volts. Possible causes are: open throttle body temperature sensor Black/Red wire, throttle body temperature sensor open internally or open throttle body temperature sensor Black/Light Blue wire. Go to next step.
  4. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION in this article. Perform TEST VER-2.
  5. Disconnect throttle body temperature sensor connector. Connect a jumper wire between Black/Red wire and Black/Light Blue wire on throttle body temperature sensor connector. Using DRB, read throttle body temperature sensor voltage.
  6. If voltage is less than one volt, replace throttle body temperature sensor. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than one volt, move jumper wire from throttle body temperature sensor connector Black/Light Blue wire to an engine ground.
  7. Using DRB, read throttle body temperature sensor voltage. If voltage is less than one volt, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire. If voltage is more than one volt, turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
  8. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Black/Red wire between throttle body temperature sensor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 21. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Red wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST TC-25A - ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW (DTC 22)


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

  1. Using DRB, read Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor voltage. If voltage is less than .5 volt, go to step 4). If voltage is more than .5 volt, wiggle wiring harness from ECT sensor to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) while observing DRB. If voltage changed, repair wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2 .
  2. If voltage did not change, condition required to set trouble code is not present at this time. The ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW trouble code sets if ECT sensor Tan/Black wire is less than .5 volt for more than 3 seconds. Possible causes are: short to ground in ECT sensor Tan/Black wire, ECT sensor shorted internally or PCM failure. Go to next step.
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION in this article. Perform TEST VER-2.
  4. Disconnect ECT sensor connector. Using DRB, read ECT sensor voltage. If voltage is more than 4 volts, replace ECT sensor. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is less than 4 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector.
  5. Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of ECT sensor connector Tan/Black wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Tan/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST TC-26A - ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH (DTC 22)


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

  1. Using DRB, read Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor voltage. If voltage is more than 4.9 volts, go to step 4). If voltage is less than 4.9 volts, wiggle wiring harness from ECT sensor to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) while observing DRB. If voltage changed, repair wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2 .
  2. If voltage did not change, condition required to set trouble code is not present at this time. The ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH trouble code sets if ECT sensor Tan/Black wire is more than 4.9 volts for more than 3 seconds. Possible causes are: open ECT sensor Tan/Black wire, ECT sensor open internally, open ECT sensor Black/Light Blue wire or PCM failure. Go to next step.
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION in this article. Perform TEST VER-2.
  4. Disconnect ECT sensor connector. Connect a jumper wire between Tan/Black wire and Black/Light Blue wire on ECT sensor connector. Using DRB, read ECT sensor voltage.
  5. If voltage is less than one volt, replace ECT sensor. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than one volt, move jumper wire from ECT sensor connector Black/Light Blue wire to an engine ground.
  6. Using DRB, read ECT sensor voltage. If voltage is less than one volt, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than one volt, turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
  7. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Tan/Black wire between ECT sensor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST TC-27A - NO ASD RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE AT PCM (DTC 42)


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

  1. If this trouble code is also set with AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT trouble code, go to TEST TC-28A. If AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT trouble code is not set, go to next step.
  2. Using DRB, erase trouble codes. Attempt to start engine. If engine starts, let it idle. Using DRB, read trouble codes. If DRB displays NO ASD RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE AT PCM, go to step 7).
  3. If DRB does not display NO ASD RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE AT PCM, condition required to set trouble code is not present at this time. The NO ASD RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE AT PCM trouble code sets if PCM does not detect ASD relay voltage when energized. Check possible causes: open ASD relay Dark Green/Orange wire, open ASD relay Dark Blue/Yellow wire, failed ASD relay or PCM failure. Go to next step.
  4. Inspect all related wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2 . If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step.
  5. Engine must be running before continuing with test. Wiggle wiring harness from ASD relay to Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Using DRB, read trouble codes. If DRB displays NO ASD RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE AT PCM, repair wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2.
  6. If DRB did not display NO ASD RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE AT PCM, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION in this article. Perform TEST VER-2.
  7. If engine started, go to step 10). If engine did not start, disconnect ASD relay. Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage on ASD relay connector terminal "B" (Red/White wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Red/White wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  8. If voltage is more than 10 volts, install a known good ASD relay. Attempt to start engine. If engine started, replace original ASD relay. Perform TEST VER-2. If engine did not start, turn ignition off.
  9. Disconnect PCM connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Dark Green/Orange wire between ASD relay connector and PCM connector terminal No. 57. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Dark Green/Orange wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.
  10. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Dark Green/Orange wire between ASD relay connector and PCM connector terminal No. 57. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Dark Green/Orange wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST TC-28A - AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT (DTC 42)


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

  1. Using DRB, erase trouble codes. Using DRB, actuate Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay. If ASD relay is not clicking, go to step 5). If ASD relay is clicking, condition required to set trouble code is not present at this time. Go to next step.
  2. The AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT trouble code sets if an open or shorted condition is detected in Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay Dark Blue/Yellow wire. Possible causes are: open or short in ASD relay Dark Blue/Yellow wire, open in ASD relay Dark Blue wire (AN body) or Dark Blue/White wire (AS body), ASD relay open or shorted internally or failed driver in PCM. Go to next step.
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2 . If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step.
  4. Start engine. Wiggle wiring harness from ASD relay to PCM. If engine stalled while wiggling wiring harness, repair wiring and connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If engine did not stall while wiggling wiring harness, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION in this article. Perform TEST VER-2.
  5. Disconnect ASD relay. Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage on ASD relay connector Dark Blue wire (AN body) or Dark Blue/White wire (AS body). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in appropriate wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off.
  6. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between ASD relay terminals. See Fig. 22 . If resistance is more than 100 ohms, replace ASD relay. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, go to next step.

    Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Component Locations -  Testing Auto Shutdown Relay Control Circuit (TC-28A - 2.5L) https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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    Get access to all wiring diagrams of the carDownload PDF file

    Fig. 22: Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Component Locations - Testing Auto Shutdown Relay Control Circuit (TC-28A - 2.5L)

  7. Disconnect PCM connector. Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of ASD relay connector Dark Blue/Yellow wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/Yellow wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  8. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Dark Blue/Yellow wire between ASD relay connector and PCM connector terminal No. 51. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Dark Blue/Yellow wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST TC-29A - RAD FAN CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT (DTC 35)


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

  1. Using DRB, erase trouble codes. Using DRB, actuate radiator fan relay. If radiator fan relay is not clicking, go to step 5). If radiator fan relay is clicking, condition required to set trouble code is not present at this time. Go to next step.
  2. The RAD FAN CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT trouble code sets if an open or short is detected in radiator fan relay Dark Blue/Pink wire. Possible causes are: open or short in radiator fan relay coil windings, open or short in radiator fan relay Dark Blue/Pink wire, open or short in radiator fan relay Dark Blue wire (AN body) or Dark Blue/White wire (AS body) or failed driver in PCM. Go to next step.
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2 . If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step.
  4. While still actuating radiator fan relay, wiggle wiring harness from radiator fan relay to PCM. If relay stopped clicking while wiggling wiring harness, repair wiring and connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If relay did not stop clicking while wiggling wiring harness, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION in this article. Perform TEST VER-2.
  5. Disconnect radiator fan relay. Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage on radiator fan relay connector Dark Blue wire (AN body) or Dark Blue/White wire (AS body). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in appropriate wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off.
  6. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between radiator fan relay terminals. See Fig. 22 . If resistance is more than 100 ohms, replace radiator fan relay. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, go to next step.
  7. Disconnect PCM connector. Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of ASD relay connector Dark Blue/Pink wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/Pink wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  8. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Dark Blue/Pink wire between radiator fan relay connector and PCM connector terminal No. 31. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Dark Blue/Pink wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST TC-30A - LOW SPEED FAN CTRL RELAY CIRCUIT (DTC 35)


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

  1. Using DRB, erase trouble codes. Using DRB, actuate low speed radiator fan relay. If low speed radiator fan relay is not clicking, go to step 5). If low speed radiator fan relay is clicking, condition required to set trouble code is not present at this time. Go to next step.
  2. The LOW SPEED FAN CTRL RELAY CIRCUIT trouble code sets if an open or short is detected in low speed radiator fan relay Dark Blue/Pink wire. Possible causes are: open or short in low speed radiator fan relay coil windings, open or short in low speed radiator fan relay Dark Blue/Pink wire, open or short in low speed radiator fan relay Dark Blue/White wire or failed driver in PCM. Go to next step.
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2 . If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step.
  4. While still actuating low speed radiator fan relay, wiggle wiring harness from low speed radiator fan relay to PCM. If relay stopped clicking while wiggling wiring harness, repair wiring and connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If relay did not stop clicking while wiggling wiring harness, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION in this article. Perform TEST VER-2.
  5. Disconnect low speed radiator fan relay. Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage on low speed radiator fan relay connector Dark Blue/White wire. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Blue/White wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off.
  6. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between low speed radiator fan relay terminals. See Fig. 22 . If resistance is more than 100 ohms, replace low speed radiator fan relay. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, go to next step.
  7. Disconnect PCM connector. Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of low speed radiator fan relay connector Dark Blue/Pink wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/Pink wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  8. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Dark Blue/Pink wire between low speed radiator fan relay connector and PCM connector terminal No. 31. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Dark Blue/Pink wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST TC-31A - HIGH SPEED FAN CTRL RELAY CIRCUIT (DTC 35)


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

  1. Using DRB, erase trouble codes. Using DRB, actuate high speed radiator fan relay. If high speed radiator fan relay is not clicking, go to step 5). If high speed radiator fan relay is clicking, condition required to set trouble code is not present at this time. Go to next step.
  2. The HIGH SPEED FAN CTRL RELAY CIRCUIT trouble code sets if an open or short is detected in high speed radiator fan relay Yellow wire. Possible causes are: open or short in high speed radiator fan relay coil windings, open or short in high speed radiator fan relay Yellow wire, open or short in high speed radiator fan relay Dark Blue/White wire or failed driver in PCM. Go to next step.
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2 . If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step.
  4. While still actuating high speed radiator fan relay, wiggle wiring harness from high speed radiator fan relay to PCM. If relay stopped clicking while wiggling wiring harness, repair wiring and connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If relay did not stop clicking while wiggling wiring harness, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION in this article. Perform TEST VER-2.
  5. Disconnect high speed radiator fan relay. Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage on high speed radiator fan relay connector Dark Blue/White wire. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Blue/White wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off.
  6. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between high speed radiator fan relay terminals. See Fig. 22 . If resistance is more than 100 ohms, replace high speed radiator fan relay. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, go to next step.
  7. Disconnect PCM connector. Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of high speed radiator fan relay connector Yellow wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Yellow wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  8. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Yellow wire between high speed radiator fan relay connector and PCM connector terminal No. 55. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Yellow wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST TC-32A - A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT (DTC 33)


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

  1. Using DRB, erase trouble codes. Using DRB, actuate A/C clutch relay. If A/C clutch relay is not clicking, go to step 5). If A/C clutch relay is clicking, condition required to set trouble code is not present at this time. Go to next step.
  2. The A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT trouble code sets if an open or short is detected in A/C clutch relay Dark Blue/Orange wire. Possible causes are: open or short in A/C clutch relay coil windings, open or short in A/C clutch relay Dark Blue/Orange wire, open or short in A/C clutch Gray wire (AN body) or Red/Light Blue wire (AS body) or failed driver in PCM. Go to next step.
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2 . If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step.
  4. While still actuating A/C clutch relay, wiggle wiring harness from A/C clutch relay to PCM. If relay stopped clicking while wiggling wiring harness, repair wiring and connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If relay did not stop clicking while wiggling wiring harness, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION in this article.
  5. Disconnect A/C clutch relay. Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage on A/C clutch relay connector Dark Blue/Black wire. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to step 9). Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off.
  6. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between A/C clutch relay terminals. See Fig. 22 . If resistance is more than 100 ohms, replace A/C clutch relay. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, go to next step.
  7. Disconnect PCM connector. Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of A/C clutch relay connector Dark Blue/Orange wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/Orange wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  8. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Dark Blue/Orange wire between A/C clutch relay connector and PCM connector terminal No. 34. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Dark Blue/Orange wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.

    NOTE: A/C clutch relay is supplied voltage from radiator fan relay.

  9. Disconnect radiator fan relay. Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage on radiator fan relay connector Gray wire. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Gray wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  10. If voltage is more than 10 volts, substitute low speed radiator fan relay for a known good low speed radiator fan relay. Using DRB, actuate A/C clutch relay.
  11. Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage on radiator fan relay Light Green wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace original low speed radiator fan relay. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in radiator fan relay Light Green wire. Perform TEST VER-2.

NOTE: Test procedures skip from TEST TC-32A to TEST TC-36A. No test procedures have been omitted.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST TC-36A - PCM FAILURE SRI MILE NOT STORED AND PCM FAILURE EEPROM WRITE DENIED (DTC 62 & 63)


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

  1. Turn ignition on. Using DRB, perform SRI memory test. If DRB displays WRITE FAILURE, replace Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Perform TEST VER-2 . If DRB does not display WRITE FAILURE, go to next step.
  2. If DRB displays WRITE REFUSED, go to step 4). If DRB does not display WRITE REFUSED, go to next step.
  3. If DRB displays SRI MILEAGE INVALID, update mileage and retest SRI memory. Perform TEST VER-2. If DRB does not display SRI MILEAGE INVALID, compare SRI mileage stored with instrument panel odometer. If mileage is the same, retest SRI memory. Perform TEST VER-2. If mileage is not the same, update mileage and retest SRI memory. Perform TEST VER-2.
  4. When DRB displays WRITE REFUSED this means PCM was busy. Using DRB, perform SRI memory test. Retest SRI memory 2 more times if necessary. If DRB displays WRITE REFUSED, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2. If DRB does not display WRITE REFUSED, vehicle is functioning properly. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST TC-37A - BATTERY TEMP SENSOR VOLTS OUT OF LIMIT (DTC 44)


Using DRB, erase trouble codes. Turn ignition off and wait 10 seconds. Using DRB, read trouble codes. If DRB displays BATTERY TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE trouble code, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2 . If DRB does not display BATTERY TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE trouble code, system is functioning properly at this time. Perform TEST VER-2.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST NTC-1A - NO TROUBLE CODE TEST MENU No Trouble Code Complete Test


Check technical service bulletins for any pertinent information. If a TSB exists, perform corrective action. If TSB does not exist or if driveability problem still exists, perform tests NTC-2A through NTC-15A in sequence until driveability problem is found. See NO TROUBLE CODE TEST MENU table.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 NO TROUBLE CODE TEST MENU

Application Test
Checking Secondary Ignition & Timing TEST NTC-2A
Checking Fuel Pressure TEST NTC-3A
Checking Coolant Sensor Calibration & Radiator Fan Operation TEST NTC-4A
Checking TPS Calibration TEST NTC-5A
Checking MAP Sensor Calibration TEST NTC-6A
Checking Oxygen (O2) Sensor Switching TEST NTC-7A
Checking Idle Air Control Motor TEST NTC-8A
Checking Solenoid Operations TEST NTC-9A
Checking Park/Neutral Switch TEST NTC-10A
Checking PCM Grounds & Power Circuits TEST NTC-11A
Checking EGR System TEST NTC-12A
Checking Engine Vacuum TEST NTC-13A
Checking Minimum Idle Airflow TEST NTC-14A
No Trouble Code Mechanical Test TEST NTC-15A


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - No Trouble Code Quick Individual Test


If it is suspected that any of the items listed in NO TROUBLE CODE TEST MENU table is the cause of a vehicle's driveability problem, perform associated test(s) individually. If driveability problem still exists, return to NO TROUBLE CODE TEST MENU table, or perform NO TROUBLE CODE COMPLETE TEST.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - No Trouble Code Quick Symptom Test


Symptom checks cannot be used properly unless the driveability problem characteristic actually happens while the vehicle is being tested. To reduce diagnostic time, ensure that TEST TC-1A is reviewed before attempting to diagnose a symptom.

Select symptom that most accurately describes the vehicle's driveability problem and then perform the test pertaining to this symptom. Perform each test in sequence until problem is found. See NO TROUBLE CODE QUICK SYMPTOM TEST MENU table.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 NO TROUBLE CODE QUICK SYMPTOM TEST MENU

Application Test
Hard Start NTC-2A , 3A-8A , 11A , 14A , 15A
Start & Stall NTC-2A , 3A-6A , 8A , 11A , 15A
Hesitation/Sag/Stumble (1)
Surge NTC-2A , 3A-8A , 11A , 12A , 15A
Lack Of Power/Sluggish NTC-2A , 3A-8A , 11A , 13A , 15A
Spark Knock/Detonation NTC-2A , 3A-9A , 11A , 12A , 15A
Cuts Out/Misses NTC-2A , 3A , 7A , 9A , 11A , 13A , 15A
Backfire/Popback NTC-2A , 3A , 6A , 7A , 11A , 13A , 15A
Runs Rough/Unstable/Erratic Idle (1)
Poor Fuel Economy (1)
(1) Perform tests NTC-2A through NTC-15A in sequence. See NO TROUBLE CODE TEST MENU


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST NTC-2A - CHECKING SECONDARY IGNITION & TIMING


  1. Turn engine off. Connect engine analyzer to engine. Start engine, and let it idle. If engine will not idle, maintain engine speed for reading scope pattern. Set scope to read display or parade pattern. Follow equipment manufacturer's procedure for pattern analysis.
  2. If secondary ignition pattern is not okay, repair indicated component in secondary ignition system. Perform TEST VER-2 . If secondary ignition pattern is okay, disconnect any spark plug wire. Observe secondary kilovolt line.
  3. If open circuit secondary voltage is not at least 25 kilovolts, replace electronic ignition coil. Perform TEST VER-2. If open circuit secondary voltage is at least 25 kilovolts, reinstall spark plug wire.
  4. Ensure engine temperature is more than 180?F (82?C) before proceeding. Disconnect Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor connector. When ECT sensor is disconnected, ECT sensor trouble code will set and warning light will come on. Connect a timing light to engine.
  5. Check ignition timing. If ignition timing is not within 2 degrees of specification, adjust ignition timing to specification. Perform TEST VER-2. If ignition timing is within 2 degrees of specification, using timing light adjustment, zero timing mark in window.
  6. Remove camshaft inspection plug from camshaft cover. Using timing light, check camshaft timing. Camshaft timing index hole should be in center of inspection hole. If camshaft timing index hole is not in center of inspection hole, repair incorrect camshaft timing as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2.
  7. If camshaft timing index hole is in center of inspection hole, reconnect ECT sensor connector. Using DRB, read spark advance. Increase engine speed to 2000 RPM. If spark advance does not change with increase in RPM, replace Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Perform TEST VER-2. If spark advance changes with increase in RPM, ECT sensor and ignition timing are operating properly. Using DRB, erase ECT sensor trouble code. Test is complete.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST NTC-3A - CHECKING FUEL PRESSURE


WARNING: High fuel pressure may be present in fuel lines. Open fuel system with caution. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE procedure in this article.

  1. Release fuel pressure. Connect fuel pressure gauge to fuel supply line. Turn ignition on. Using DRB, actuate fuel system. Observe fuel pressure gauge. See FUEL PRESSURE SPECIFICATIONS table.

    Dodge Caravan ES 1994 FUEL PRESSURE SPECIFICATIONS

    Application psi (kg/cm2 )
    AN Body 11.5-17.5 (.8-1.2)
    AS Body 34-44 (2.4-3.1)

  2. If fuel pressure is within specification, test is complete. If fuel pressure is more than specification, go to TEST NTC-3B. If fuel pressure is less than specification, stop actuation test. Turn ignition off.
  3. Inspect fuel lines for kinked or restricted lines. Repair fuel lines as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2 . If no kinked or restricted lines exist, release fuel pressure. Remove fuel pressure gauge. Install fuel pressure gauge between fuel tank and fuel filter. Turn ignition on. Using DRB, actuate fuel system. If fuel pressure is at least 5 psi (.4 kg/cm2 ) more than previously recorded pressure, replace fuel filter. Perform TEST VER-2.

    CAUTION: DO NOT allow fuel pressure to exceed 60 psi (4.2 kg/cm2 ) when squeezing fuel return hose.

  4. If fuel pressure is not at least 5 psi (.4 kg/cm2 ) more than previous reading, gently squeeze fuel return hose while observing fuel pressure gauge, ensuring fuel pressure does not exceed 60 psi (4.2 kg/cm2 ). If fuel pressure increases, replace fuel pressure regulator. Perform TEST VER-2. If fuel pressure does not increase, replace fuel pump and sock assembly. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST NTC-3B - CHECKING FUEL PRESSURE


WARNING: High fuel pressure may be present in fuel lines. Open fuel system with caution. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE procedure in this article.

  1. Using DRB, stop fuel system actuation. Release fuel pressure. Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/4 full before performing following test. Install fuel pressure gauge and adapter between fuel tank and filter at rear of vehicle.
  2. Remove fuel return line from fuel pump at fuel tank. Connect Fuel Pressure Test Adapter (6541) to fuel return line. Place other end of adapter hose into an approved 2-gallon gasoline can. Turn ignition on. Using DRB, actuate fuel system. Observe fuel pressure gauge. See FUEL PRESSURE SPECIFICATIONS table.

    Dodge Caravan ES 1994 FUEL PRESSURE SPECIFICATIONS

    Application psi (kg/cm2 )
    AN Body 11.5-17.5 (.8-1.2)
    AS Body 34-44 (2.4-3.1)

  3. If fuel pressure is within specification, repair fuel return line for a restriction at fuel tank. Perform TEST VER-2 . If fuel pressure is not within specification, stop actuation test. Turn ignition off. Reconnect fuel return line to fuel tank.
  4. Disconnect fuel return line at throttle body. Connect Fuel Pressure Test Adapter (6541) to fuel return line.
  5. Place other end of adapter hose into an approved 2-gallon gasoline can. Turn ignition on. Using DRB, actuate fuel system. Observe fuel pressure gauge. See FUEL PRESSURE SPECIFICATIONS table.
  6. If fuel pressure is within specification, repair fuel return line for a restriction to the fuel tank. Perform TEST VER-2. If fuel pressure is not within specification, stop actuation test. Turn ignition off. Replace fuel pressure regulator. Reconnect fuel return line to throttle body. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST NTC-4A - CHECKING COOLANT SENSOR CALIBRATION & RADIATOR FAN OPERATION


  1. Start engine. Using DRB, read Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor value. If ECT sensor temperature is more than 180?F (82?C), stop engine. Allow engine coolant to cool to 150?F (66?C). Start engine. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature of 180?F (82?C) or more. If ECT sensor value does not increase smoothly, replace ECT sensor. Perform TEST VER-2 . If ECT sensor value did increase smoothly, go to next step.
  2. If ECT sensor value did not reach 180?F (82?C) or more, replace ECT sensor. Perform TEST VER-2. If ECT sensor value reached 180?F (82?C) or more, run engine until radiator fan operates or ECT sensor value reaches 220?F (104?C). If cooling fan does not operate, repair cooling system as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If cooling fan operates, system is functioning properly. Test is complete.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST NTC-5A - CHECKING TPS CALIBRATION


  1. Turn engine off. Turn ignition on. Using DRB, read Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) voltage. Ensure throttle is fully closed and against throttle stop.
  2. If voltage is not 1.5 volts or less with throttle closed, replace TPS. Perform TEST VER-2 . If voltage is 1.5 volts or less with throttle closed, watch voltage while slowly opening throttle wide open. If voltage change was not smooth, replace TPS. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage change was smooth, go to next step.
  3. If maximum voltage was not at least 3.4 volts at wide open throttle, replace TPS. Perform TEST VER-2. If maximum voltage was at least 3.4 volts at wide open throttle, TPS is functioning properly. Test is complete.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST NTC-6A - CHECKING MAP SENSOR CALIBRATION


  1. Turn engine off. Install vacuum "T" in MAP sensor vacuum hose. Install vacuum gauge. Start engine, and let it idle. If engine will not idle, maintain a constant RPM above idle. Using DRB, read MAP gauge. If reading is within one in. Hg of vacuum gauge reading, MAP sensor is functioning properly. Test is complete. If reading is not within one in. Hg of vacuum gauge reading, turn engine off.
  2. Disconnect vacuum gauge from MAP sensor vacuum hose. Connect an auxiliary vacuum pump to MAP sensor. Apply 5 in. Hg to MAP sensor. Using DRB, read and record MAP sensor voltage. Increase vacuum to 20 in. Hg. Read and record MAP sensor voltage. Subtract voltage recorded at 20 in. Hg from voltage recorded at 5 in. Hg.
  3. If difference is 2.3-2.9 volts, repair restriction in vacuum hose to MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2 . If voltage difference is not 2.3-2.9 volts, replace MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST NTC-7A - CHECKING OXYGEN (O2) SENSOR SWITCHING


WARNING: High fuel pressure may be present in fuel lines. Open fuel system with caution. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE procedure in this article.

  1. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. Using DRB, read O2 sensor state. If O2 sensor state is switching, system is functioning properly. Test is complete. If O2 sensor state is not switching, check if O2 sensor is locked on lean. If O2 sensor is locked on lean, go to TEST NTC-7B. If O2 sensor is not locked on lean, turn engine off.
  2. Release fuel pressure. Install fuel pressure gauge in fuel supply line. Turn ignition on. Using DRB, actuate fuel system. Allow fuel pressure gauge to stabilize to normal fuel pressure. Stop fuel system actuation. Monitor fuel pressure gauge for one minute.
  3. If fuel pressure gauge reading drops more than 10 psi (.7 kg/cm2 ), replace leaking injector(s) or "O" rings as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2 . If fuel pressure gauge reading does not drop more than 10 psi (.7 kg/cm2 ), go to next step.
  4. Inspect air cleaner and inlet ducts for restriction(s). Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no restrictions are present, go to TEST NTC-15A .

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST NTC-7B - CHECKING OXYGEN (O2) SENSOR SWITCHING


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

  1. Allow engine to idle. Inspect engine for vacuum leaks. Repair vacuum leaks as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2 . If no vacuum leaks exist, read O2 sensor signal voltage using DRB.
  2. If voltage is more than 0.1 volt, go to step 4). If voltage is less than 0.1 volt, turn ignition off. Disconnect O2 sensor connector. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of O2 sensor connector Black/Dark Green wire.
  3. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Black/Dark Green wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace O2 sensor. Perform TEST VER-2.
  4. Turn engine off. Replace O2 sensor. Turn ignition on. Using DRB, reset adaptive fuel memory. Start engine. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature.
  5. Using DRB, read O2 sensor state. If O2 sensor state is switching, repair is complete. Perform TEST VER-2. If O2 sensor state is not switching, go to TEST NTC-15A .

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST NTC-8A - CHECKING IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

  1. Using DRB, set engine speed to 1100 RPM. If engine speed set at 1050-1150 RPM, idle speed motor is operating properly, test is complete. If engine speed did not set at 1050-1150 RPM, return engine to normal idle speed. Disconnect idle air control motor connector.
  2. Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage on idle air control motor connector Brown/White wire while momentarily opening and closing throttle. If voltage is less than one volt, go to TEST NTC-8B. If voltage is more than one volt, go to next step.
  3. Using DRB, check voltage on idle air control motor connector Yellow/Black wire while momentarily opening and closing throttle. If voltage is less than one volt, go to TEST NTC-8B. If voltage is more than one volt, go to next step.
  4. Using DRB, check voltage on idle air control motor connector Gray/Red wire while momentarily opening and closing throttle. If voltage is less than one volt, go to TEST NTC-8B. If voltage is more than one volt, go to next step.
  5. Using DRB, check voltage on idle air control motor connector Violet/Black wire while momentarily opening and closing throttle. If voltage is less than one volt, go to TEST NTC-8B. If voltage is more than one volt, go to next step.
  6. Check engine for vacuum leaks. Repair as required. Perform TEST VER-2 . If no vacuum leaks are observed, replace idle air control motor. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST NTC-8B - CHECKING IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

Turn engine off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance on each wire between Idle Air Control (IAC) motor connector and PCM connector. See PCM TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance for any wire was more than 10 ohms, repair open on necessary wire. Perform TEST VER-2 . If resistance for all wires was less than 10 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 PCM TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

Wire Color Terminal No.
Gray/Red 39
Brown/White 40
Violet/Black 59
Yellow/Black 60


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST NTC-9A - CHECKING SOLENOID OPERATIONS


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

  1. Using DRB, actuate purge solenoid. While touching top of purge solenoid, feel for operation. If purge solenoid does not operate, replace purge solenoid. Perform TEST VER-2 .
  2. If purge solenoid operates, actuate EGR solenoid. While touching top of EGR solenoid, feel for operation. If EGR solenoid does not operate, replace EGR solenoid. Perform TEST VER-2. If EGR solenoid operates, test is complete.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST NTC-10A - CHECKING PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

  1. Using DRB, read park/neutral switch input state. While watching DRB display, move gear selector in and out of Park and Reverse positions. If display shows P/N and D/R, system is functioning correctly. Test is complete. If display does not show P/N and D/R, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Place gear selector in Park position. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance on PCM connector terminal No. 30 (Brown/Yellow wire on AS body) or (Brown/Light Blue wire on AN body). Observe DRB display while moving gear selector in and out of Park and Reverse positions.
  3. If display switches from less than 5 ohms to more than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2 . If display does not switch from less than 5 ohms to more than 5 ohms, check if display always stays less than 5 ohms. If display always stays less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Brown/Yellow wire (AS body) or Brown/Light Blue wire (AN body). Perform TEST VER-2. If display does not always stay less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  4. Disconnect park/neutral switch connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Brown/Yellow wire (AS body) or Brown/Light Blue wire (AN body) between park/neutral switch connector and PCM connector terminal No. 30. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace park/neutral switch. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Brown/Yellow wire on AS body or Brown/Light Blue wire on AN body. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST NTC-11A - CHECKING PCM GROUND & POWER CIRCUITS


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 5 (Black/White wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/White wire. Perform TEST VER-2 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  2. Using DRB, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 11 Black/Tan wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Tan wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  3. Using DRB, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 12 Black/Tan wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Tan wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  4. Put DRB in voltmeter mode. Turn ignition on. Using DRB, check voltage on PCM connector terminal No. 9 (Dark Blue wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off. Reconnect PCM connector. PCM grounds and power circuits are okay. Test is complete.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST NTC-12A - CHECKING EGR SYSTEM


  1. If vehicle is not equipped with an Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) valve, this check does not apply. If vehicle is equipped with an EGR valve, read module information using DRB.
  2. If module information indicates vehicle is equipped with California emissions, this test does not apply, however this test can still be performed. Go to next step. If module information indicates vehicle is not equipped with California emissions, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect vacuum hose from EGR solenoid. Connect vacuum gauge to disconnected vacuum hose. On AN body, connect vacuum gauge to top port of EGR solenoid connector. On all vehicles, start engine. If Vacuum is more than 10 in. Hg at idle, go to step 5).
  4. If vacuum is less than 10 in. Hg at idle, disconnect EGR vacuum signal hose at intake manifold. Connect a vacuum gauge to intake nipple. Read vacuum gauge at idle. If vacuum is more than 10 in. Hg at idle, repair restriction or leak in vacuum hose to EGR solenoid. Perform TEST VER-2 . If vacuum is less than 10 in. Hg at idle, repair plugged vacuum nipple at intake nipple. Perform TEST VER-2.
  5. Disconnect vacuum gauge. Reconnect vacuum hose to EGR solenoid. Disconnect vacuum hose from EGR valve. Connect vacuum gauge to disconnected hose. While observing vacuum gauge, disconnect EGR solenoid electrical connector. If vacuum is less than 5 in. Hg, replace EGR valve assembly. Perform TEST VER-2. If vacuum is more than 5 in. Hg, go to next step.
  6. Disconnect hose to EGR valve backpressure signal tube. Adjust a shop air hose to 20 psi (1.4 kg/cm2 ). Turn ignition off. Connect shop air to nipple on base of EGR valve. Listen for a tone change while opening and closing throttle.
  7. If tone changes, replace EGR valve. Perform TEST VER-2. If tone does not change, remove vacuum gauge. Cap open nipple at EGR valve base. Connect hand-held vacuum pump to EGR valve.
  8. Start engine. Listen for engine RPM change while slowly applying vacuum to EGR valve. If engine RPM does not change, replace EGR valve. Perform TEST VER-2. If engine RPM changes, turn ignition off. Apply 10 in. Hg and hold for 30 seconds. If vacuum holds for 30 seconds, EGR system is functioning properly. Test is complete. If vacuum does not hold for 30 seconds, replace EGR valve. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST NTC-13A - CHECKING ENGINE VACUUM


Connect a vacuum gauge to engine. Start engine, and let it idle. Normal vacuum reading will vary depending on altitude. Observe vacuum gauge at idle. If vacuum gauge reading is not steady 13-22 in. Hg, perform TEST NTC-15A. If vacuum gauge reading is steady 13-22 in. Hg, engine vacuum is normal. Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2 .


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST NTC-14A - CHECKING MINIMUM IDLE AIRFLOW


  1. Turn ignition off. Remove air cleaner assembly. Plug heated air door vacuum hose. Disconnect PCV valve hose from vacuum nipple. Install Vacuum Fitting (6457) to intake manifold PCV nipple. Start engine. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature.
  2. If vehicle has less than 1000 miles on odometer, go to next step. If vehicle has more than 1000 miles on odometer, actuate minimum airflow using DRB. Engine speed should be 1050-1250 RPM. If engine speed is within specification, minimum airflow is normal. Test is complete. If engine speed is not within specification, replace throttle body. Perform TEST VER-2 .
  3. Using DRB, actuate minimum airflow. Engine speed should be 650-1250 RPM. If engine speed is within specification, minimum airflow is normal. Test is complete. If engine speed is not within specification, replace throttle body. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST NTC-15A - NO TROUBLE CODE MECHANICAL TEST


At this point in diagnostic test procedure, all engine control systems have been determined to be operating as designed and not causing a driveability problem. Following additional items should be checked as possible causes:

NOTE: If coming to this test from O2 sensor test and rich or lean condition is not corrected after checking items listed below, replace Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

  • Check if any technical service bulletins apply to vehicle.
  • Check engine compression.
  • Check for exhaust system restriction.
  • Check camshaft and crankshaft sprockets.
  • Check valve timing.
  • Check torque converter stall speed.
  • Check engine vacuum. It must be at least 13 in. Hg in Neutral.
  • Check for fuel contamination.
  • Ensure PCV system is functioning properly.
  • Ensure injector control circuit is connected to correct fuel injector and injector is not plugged or restricted.
  • Check power booster for internal vacuum leak.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - NO-START TESTS TEST NS-1A - QUALIFYING NO START CONDITION


CAUTION: When checking for spark, Powertrain Control Module (PCM) damage may occur if spark plug cable is held more than 1/4" away from ground.

NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

  1. Attempt to crank engine. If engine does not crank, go to TEST NS-9A . If engine cranks, turn ignition off. Disconnect any spark plug cable at spark plug. Insert an insulated screwdriver in spark plug cable terminal. Hold screwdriver within 1/4" of ground.

    NOTE: When checking for spark, consider one or two sparks as a no-spark condition.

  2. While cranking engine for 10 seconds, watch for spark. If a good spark occurs, go to TEST NS-2A. If a good spark does not occur, reconnect spark plug cable. Disconnect another spark plug cable at spark plug, and repeat test.
  3. If a good spark occurs, replace spark plug cable that was initially used to test for spark. If a good spark does not occur, disconnect ignition coil wire. Hold coil wire within 1/4" of ground. While cranking engine for 10 seconds, watch for spark.
  4. If good spark occurs, repair secondary ignition system as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1 . If a good spark does not occur, turn ignition off. Remove ignition coil secondary cable. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of ignition coil secondary cable.
  5. If resistance is more than 15 k/ohms, replace ignition coil secondary cable. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is less than 15 k/ohms, remove distributor cap. While watching distributor rotor, crank engine. If rotor did not turn, repair distributor drive system. Perform TEST VER-1.
  6. If rotor turned, reinstall distributor cap. Reinstall ignition coil secondary cable. Disconnect ignition coil electrical connector. Inspect all terminals. Repair as required. Perform TEST VER-1. If terminals are okay, turn ignition on. Using DRB, actuate Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay.
  7. Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage on ignition coil connector Dark Green/Orange wire. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Green/Orange wire. Perform TEST VER-1.
  8. If voltage is more than 10 volts, check voltage on ignition coil connector Black/Gray wire (AS body) or Gray wire (AN body). If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace ignition coil. Perform TEST VER-1. If voltage is less than 10 volts, turn ignition off.
  9. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 19 Black/Gray wire (AS body) or Gray wire (AN body). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in appropriate wire. Perform TEST VER-1.
  10. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, check resistance of Black/Gray wire (AS body) or Gray wire (AN body) between ignition coil connector and PCM connector terminal No. 19 using an external ohmmeter. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in appropriate wire. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-1.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST NS-2A - INSPECTING FUEL SYSTEM


WARNING: High fuel pressure may be present in fuel lines. Open fuel system with caution. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE procedure in this article.

  1. Ensure throttle cables are not holding throttle open. If throttle is held open, repair as required. Perform TEST VER-1 . If throttle is not held open, read Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) voltage using DRB.
  2. If voltage is less than 1.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is more than 1.5 volts, disconnect TPS connector. Inspect terminals. Repair terminals as required. Perform TEST VER-1. If terminals are okay, replace TPS. Perform TEST VER-1.
  3. If vehicle is not equipped with a factory vehicle theft alarm, go to next step. If vehicle is equipped with a factory vehicle theft alarm, read theft alarm status using DRB. If DRB displays FUEL ON, go to next step. If DRB does not display FUEL ON, see INTRODUCTION in TESTS W/CODES - BODY CONTROL COMPUTER article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE section.
  4. Using DRB, actuate fuel system. Listen for fuel pump operation at fuel tank. If fuel pump operation cannot be heard, go to TEST NS-5A . If fuel pump operation can be heard, turn ignition off.
  5. Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/4 full. Release fuel pressure. Install a fuel pressure gauge in fuel supply line. Turn ignition on. Using DRB, actuate fuel system. Observe fuel pressure gauge. See FUEL PRESSURE SPECIFICATIONS table.

    Dodge Caravan ES 1994 FUEL PRESSURE SPECIFICATIONS

    Application psi (kg/cm2 )
    AN Body 11.5-17.5 (.8-1.2)
    AS Body 34-44 (2.4-3.1)

  6. If fuel pressure is more than specification, go to TEST NS-4B . If fuel pressure is less than specification, go to TEST NS-4A . If fuel pressure is within specification, go to next step.
  7. Check fuel injector area for fuel flow. If fuel is flowing, go to TEST NS-4C . If fuel is not flowing, go to next step.
  8. If vehicle initially started and stalled repeatedly, go to TEST NS-7A . If vehicle did not initially start and stall repeatedly, go to TEST NS-3A.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST NS-3A - INSPECTING MECHANICAL SYSTEM


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

  1. Disconnect Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Using DRB, check voltage on MAP sensor connector Violet/White wire. If voltage is less than 4.5 volts, repair open circuit in Violet/White wire. Perform TEST VER-1 .
  2. If voltage is more than 4.5 volts, reconnect MAP sensor connector. Remove all spark plugs. Inspect spark plug tips for wet fuel. If spark plug tips are wet, clean and reinstall spark plugs. Go to next step. If spark plug tips are not wet, reinstall spark plugs. Go to next step.
  3. Inspect spark plug cables for correct placement. Reposition wires as required. Perform TEST VER-1. If spark plug cables are okay, disconnect Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor connector. Connect timing light to engine. While cranking engine, check ignition timing using timing light. If ignition timing is not 0-16 degrees BTDC, go to step 5).
  4. If ignition timing is 0-16 degrees BTDC, turn ignition off. Check valve timing. Correct valve timing as required. Perform TEST VER-1. If valve timing is okay, check engine compression. Repair as required. Perform TEST VER-1. If engine compression is okay, replace MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-1.
  5. Attempt to set ignition timing to specification on emissions label. If ignition timing could not be set to specification, repair distributor misalignment. Perform TEST VER-1. If ignition timing could be set to specification, attempt to start engine.
  6. If engine starts, test is complete. Perform TEST VER-1. If engine did not start, turn ignition off. Check valve timing. Correct valve timing as required. Perform TEST VER-1.
  7. If valve timing is okay, check engine compression. Repair as required. Perform TEST VER-1. If engine compression is okay, replace MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-1.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST NS-4A - CORRECTING FUEL DELIVERY


WARNING: High fuel pressure may be present in fuel lines. Open fuel system with caution. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE procedure in this article.

  1. Record fuel pressure gauge reading. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure. Remove fuel pressure gauge. Install fuel pressure gauge between fuel tank and fuel filter. Turn ignition on.
  2. Using DRB, actuate Auto Shutdown (ASD) fuel system. Record fuel pressure gauge reading. Compare fuel pressure gauge reading with previous reading. If fuel pressure gauge reading is not at least 10 psi more than previous reading, go to step 4). If fuel pressure gauge reading is at least 10 psi more than previous reading, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Inspect fuel lines between fuel filter and fuel rail or throttle body for restriction. Repair as required. Perform TEST VER-1 . If no restrictions are observed, replace fuel filter. Perform TEST VER-1.

    CAUTION: DO NOT allow fuel pressure to exceed 70 psi (4.9 kg/cm2 ) when squeezing fuel return hose.

  4. Gently squeeze fuel return hose. Read fuel pressure gauge reading. Using DRB, stop fuel system actuation test. See FUEL PRESSURE SPECIFICATIONS table. If fuel pressure is more than minimum specification, replace fuel pressure regulator. Perform TEST VER-1 . If fuel pressure is less than minimum specification, replace fuel pump and sock filter. Perform TEST VER-1.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 FUEL PRESSURE SPECIFICATIONS

Application psi (kg/cm2 )
AN Body 11.5-17.5 (.8-1.2)
AS Body 34-44 (2.4-3.1)


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST NS-4B - CORRECTING FUEL DELIVERY


WARNING: High fuel pressure may be present in fuel lines. Open fuel system with caution. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE procedure in this article.

  1. Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/4 full. Release fuel pressure. Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel return hose from throttle body. Connect a 6-foot fuel hose to fuel fitting. Put other end of 6-foot hose into an approved 2-gallon or more capacity gasoline container.
  2. Turn ignition on. Using DRB, actuate fuel system. Read fuel pressure gauge reading. Using DRB, stop fuel system actuation test. See FUEL PRESSURE SPECIFICATIONS table. If fuel pressure is more than minimum specification, replace fuel pressure regulator. Perform TEST VER-1 . If fuel pressure is less than minimum specification, go to next step.

    Dodge Caravan ES 1994 FUEL PRESSURE SPECIFICATIONS

    Application psi (kg/cm2 )
    AN Body 11.5-17.5 (.8-1.2)
    AS Body 34-44 (2.4-3.1)

  3. Turn ignition off. Reconnect fuel return hose. Remove fuel return hose from fuel tank. Connect Fuel Pressure Test Adapter (C-6541) to disconnected return hose.
  4. Put other end of hose into an approved 2-gallon or more capacity gasoline container. Turn ignition on. Using DRB, actuate fuel system. Read fuel pressure gauge. Using DRB, stop actuation test. See FUEL PRESSURE SPECIFICATIONS table.
  5. If fuel pressure is less than maximum specification, repair restricted fuel pump module. Perform TEST VER-1 . If fuel pressure is more than maximum specification, repair restricted fuel return line between throttle body and fuel tank. Perform TEST VER-1.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST NS-4C - CORRECTING FUEL DELIVERY


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

  1. If top of fuel pressure regulator is leaking, replace fuel pressure regulator. Perform TEST VER-1 . If top of fuel pressure regulator is not leaking, turn ignition off. Remove fuel injector. Inspect fuel injector seals for damage.
  2. If seals are damaged, replace fuel injector seals. Perform TEST VER-1. If seals are not damaged, disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Put DRB in ohmmeter mode.
  3. Using DRB, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 16 White/Dark Blue wire (AN body) or Light Blue wire (AS body). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in appropriate wire. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace fuel injector. Perform TEST VER-1.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST NS-5A - INSPECTING FUEL PUMP


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

  1. Using DRB, stop actuation test. If vehicle is an AN body, go to TEST NS-5C . If vehicle is not an AN body, actuate Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay using DRB. Touch fuel pump relay. If fuel pump relay does not pulsate when actuated, go to TEST NS-5B. If fuel pump relay pulsates when actuated, turn ignition off.
  2. Disconnect fuel pump relay. Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage on fuel pump relay connector Red/White wire (AN body) or Dark Green/White wire (AS body). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open circuit in appropriate wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, install a known good relay. Attempt to start engine. If engine started, replace original relay. Perform TEST VER-2 .
  3. If engine did not start, install original relay. Disconnect fuel pump harness connector. Ensure fuel pump connector has clean and tight connections. Turn ignition on. Using DRB, actuate fuel system. While still actuating, put DRB in voltmeter mode. Using DRB, check voltage on fuel pump connector Dark Green/Black wire. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Green/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-1 . If voltage is more than 10 volts, stop actuation test.
  4. Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of fuel pump connector Black wire (fuel pump ground). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace fuel pump. Perform TEST VER-1.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST NS-5B - INSPECTING FUEL PUMP


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump relay. Turn ignition on. Using DRB, check voltage on fuel pump relay connector terminal "A" (Dark Blue/White wire).
  2. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in appropriate wire. Perform TEST VER-1 . If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  3. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance across fuel pump relay terminals. See Fig. 23 . If resistance is more than 100 ohms, replace fuel pump relay. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair open in Dark Blue/Yellow wire. Perform TEST VER-1.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Component Locations -  Testing Fuel Pump Relay (NS-5B - 2.5L) https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 23: Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Component Locations - Testing Fuel Pump Relay (NS-5B - 2.5L)


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST NS-5C - INSPECTING FUEL PUMP


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

  1. Disconnect fuel pump connector at fuel tank. Using DRB, actuate fuel system. Using DRB, check voltage on fuel pump connector Dark Green/Black wire. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Green/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-1 . If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of fuel pump connector Black wire (fuel pump ground wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace fuel pump. Perform TEST VER-1.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST NS-6A - CORRECTING NO RESPONSE CONDITION


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

  1. If vehicle starts, go to TEST NS-6B. If vehicle does not start, turn ignition off. Disconnect Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) connector. Turn ignition on. Put DRB in voltmeter mode.
  2. Using DRB, check voltage on TPS connector Violet/White wire. If voltage is less than 6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is more than 6 volts, repair open ground circuits at Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector terminals No. 5 (Black/White wire), No. 11 (Black/Tan wire) and No. 12 (Black/Tan wire). Perform TEST VER-1 .
  3. If voltage is less than 4.4 volts, go to step 5). If voltage is more than 4.4 volts, reconnect TPS connector. Disconnect Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor connector.
  4. Using DRB, check voltage on MAP sensor connector Violet/White wire. If voltage is more than 4.4 volts, go to TEST NS-6B. If voltage is less than 4.4 volts, replace TPS. Perform TEST VER-1.
  5. Disconnect MAP sensor electrical connector. Using DRB, check voltage on TPS connector Violet/White wire. If voltage is more than 4.4 volts, replace MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-1.
  6. If voltage is less than 4.4 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 6 (Violet/White wire).
  7. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Violet/White wire. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between PCM connector terminal No. 4 (Black/Light Blue wire) and PCM connector terminal No. 6 (Violet/White wire).
  8. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Violet/White wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, turn ignition on. Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage on PCM connector terminal No. 9 (Dark Blue wire (AN body) or Dark Blue/White wire (AS body).
  9. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Blue wire (AN body) or Dark Blue/White wire (AS body) between PCM connector and ignition switch. Perform TEST VER-1. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  10. Using DRB, check voltage on PCM connector terminal No. 3 (Red/White wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-1. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
  11. On AS body, go to TEST NS-6C . On AN body, remove fuse "D" from Power Distribution Center (PDC). Go to next step.
  12. Inspect fuse. If fuse is blown, go to step 14). If fuse is okay, put DRB in voltmeter mode. Using DRB, check voltage on battery voltage side of PDC fuse "D".
  13. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair open between PDC fuse "D" and PCM connector terminal No. 3. Perform TEST VER-1. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in battery voltage side of PDC fuse "D". Perform TEST VER-1.
  14. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay. Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 3 (Red/White wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Red/White wire. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to TEST NS-6E .

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST NS-6B - CORRECTING NO RESPONSE CONDITION


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

  1. If ignition was not on when NO RESPONSE message was displayed, turn ignition on to get a response. If ignition was on when NO RESPONSE message was displayed, turn ignition off.
  2. Disconnect DRB from engine diagnostic connector. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between engine diagnostic connector Pink wire and ground.
  3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Pink wire. Perform TEST VER-1 . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between engine diagnostic connector Light Green wire and ground.
  4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Light Green wire. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  5. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Pink wire between engine diagnostic connector and PCM connector terminal No. 25. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink wire. Perform TEST VER-1.
  6. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Light Green wire between engine diagnostic connector and PCM connector terminal No. 45. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Green wire. Perform TEST VER-1.
  7. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, connect DRB to a functional engine diagnostic connector on another vehicle. Turn ignition on. Using DRB, attempt to read trouble codes. If DRB did not display NO RESPONSE, replace PCM on initial vehicle. Perform TEST VER-1.
  8. If DRB displayed NO RESPONSE, substitute another DRB cartridge. Using DRB, attempt to read trouble codes. If DRB did not display NO RESPONSE, replace DRB cartridge. If DRB displayed NO RESPONSE, substitute another DRB adapter cable. Using DRB, attempt to read trouble codes. If DRB did not display NO RESPONSE, replace DRB adapter cable. If DRB displayed NO RESPONSE, replace DRB or cartridge.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST NS-6C - CORRECTING NO RESPONSE CONDITION (AS BODY ONLY)


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section. TEST NS-6C applies to AS body only.

  1. Inspect ENG fuse in Power Distribution Center (PDC). Inspect fusible links. Go to next step. If fusible links or ENG fuse is not blown, repair open in PCM terminal No. 3 (Red/White wire). Perform TEST VER-1 . If fusible links or ENG fuse is blown, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Disconnect ASD relay and fuel pump relay. Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance on PCM connector terminal No. 3 (Red/White wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Red/White wire. Perform TEST VER-1.
  3. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, check resistance of ASD relay connector terminal "D" (Dark Green/Orange wire) using DRB. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to TEST NS-6D. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, disconnect ignition coil connector. Using DRB, check resistance of ASD relay connector terminal "D" (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace ignition coil. Perform TEST VER-1.
  4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, disconnect generator field connector. Using DRB, check resistance of ASD relay connector terminal "D" (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in generator. Perform TEST VER-1.
  5. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, disconnect fuel injector harness connector. Using DRB, check resistance of ASD relay connector terminal "D" (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in fuel injector harness. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green/Orange wire between ASD relay connector and fuel injector harness. Perform TEST VER-1.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST NS-6D - CORRECTING NO RESP CONDITION - (AS BODY ONLY)


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section. TEST NS-6D applies to AS body only.

  1. Disconnect fuel pump and oxygen sensor connectors. Using DRB, check resistance of fuel pump relay connector Dark Green/Black wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-1 .
  2. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, check resistance of oxygen sensor connector White wire (relay output wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace oxygen sensor. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace fuel pump. Perform TEST VER-1.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST NS-6E - CORRECTING NO RESP CONDITION - (AN BODY ONLY)


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section. TEST NS-6E applies to AN body only.

  1. Disconnect fuel pump and oxygen sensor connectors. Using DRB, check resistance of ASD relay connector Dark Green/Orange wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 3).
  2. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, check resistance of oxygen sensor connector White wire (relay output wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace oxygen sensor. Perform TEST VER-1 . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace fuel pump. Perform TEST VER-1.
  3. Disconnect ignition coil connector. Using DRB, check resistance of ASD relay connector terminal "D" (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace ignition coil. Perform TEST VER-1.
  4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, disconnect fuel injector harness connector. Using DRB, check resistance of ASD relay connector terminal "D" (Dark Green/Orange wire).
  5. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in fuel injector harness. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green/Orange wire between ASD relay connector and fuel injector harness. Perform TEST VER-1.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST NS-7A - INSPECTING IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR OPERATION


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

  1. Disconnect Idle Air Control (IAC) motor connector. Turn ignition on. Using DRB, actuate IAC motor. Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage on IAC motor connector Gray/Red wire. If voltage is less than one volt, go to TEST NS-7B.
  2. If voltage is more than one volt, check voltage on IAC motor connector Brown/White wire. If voltage is less than one volt, go to TEST NS-7C . If voltage is more than one volt, check voltage on IAC motor connector Violet/Black wire. If voltage is less than one volt, go to TEST NS-7D .
  3. If voltage is more than one volt, check voltage on IAC motor connector Yellow/Black wire. If voltage is less than one volt, go to TEST NS-7E . If voltage is more than one volt, turn ignition off.
  4. Remove IAC motor from throttle body. Reconnect IAC motor connector. Using DRB, actuate IAC motor. If IAC motor tip moves in and out, go to TEST NS-8A . If IAC motor tip does not move in and out, replace IAC motor. Perform TEST VER-1 .

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST NS-7B - INSPECTING IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR OPERATION


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Inspect all terminals. Repair as required. Perform TEST VER-1 . If PCM terminals are okay, go to next step.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Gray/Red wire between IAC motor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 39. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Gray/Red wire. Perform TEST VER-1.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST NS-7C - INSPECTING IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR OPERATION


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Inspect all terminals. Repair as required. Perform TEST VER-1 . If PCM terminals are okay, go to next step.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Brown/White wire between IAC motor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 40. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Brown/White wire. Perform TEST VER-1.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST NS-7D - INSPECTING IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR OPERATION


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Inspect all terminals. Repair as required. Perform TEST VER-1 . If PCM terminals are okay, go to next step.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Violet/Black wire between IAC motor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 59. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Violet/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-1.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST NS-7E - INSPECTING IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR OPERATION


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Inspect all terminals. Repair as required. Perform TEST VER-1 . If PCM terminals are okay, go to next step.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Yellow/Black wire between IAC motor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 60. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Yellow/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-1.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST NS-8A - CORRECTING START & STALL CONDITION


At this point in diagnostic test procedure, all engine control systems have been determined to be operating as designed and not causing a start and stall problem. Check the following additional items as possible causes:

NOTE: If coming to this test from O2 sensor test and rich or lean condition is not corrected after checking items listed below, replace Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

  • Check if any technical service bulletins apply to vehicle.
  • Check engine compression.
  • Check for exhaust system restriction.
  • Check camshaft and crankshaft sprockets.
  • Check valve timing.
  • Check for fuel contamination.
  • Check secondary ignition system.
  • Ensure PCV system is functioning properly.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST NS-9A - REPAIRING NO CRANK CONDITION


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

  1. If vehicle is equipped with a manual transmission, go to TEST NS-9B. If vehicle is equipped with an automatic transmission, ensure transmission is in Park.
  2. Using DRB, read park/neutral position switch sense. If park/neutral position switch senses park, go to next step. If park/neutral position switch does not sense park, repair open in park/neutral position switch ground.
  3. Disconnect starter relay. Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage on starter relay connector Black wire (AN body), or Red/Yellow wire (AS body). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in appropriate wire. Perform TEST VER-1 .
  4. If voltage is more than 10 volts, using an external voltmeter, check voltage on starter relay connector Yellow wire. Hold ignition switch in RUN position while observing voltmeter. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Yellow wire. Perform TEST VER-1.

    WARNING: Engine may crank in following step, keep away from moving engine parts.

  5. If voltage is more than 10 volts, ensure transmission is in Park and parking brake is set. Briefly connect a jumper wire between starter relay connector Black wire (AN body), or Red/Yellow wire (AS body) and starter relay connector Brown wire. Go to TEST NS-9C .

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST NS-9B - REPAIRING NO CRANK CONDITION


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

  1. Disconnect starter relay. Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance on starter relay connector Brown/Yellow wire (AN body) or Black/Orange wire (AS body). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in appropriate wire. Perform TEST VER-1 .
  2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, put DRB in voltmeter mode. Using DRB, check voltage on starter relay connector Black wire (AN body) or Red/Yellow wire (AS body). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in appropriate wire. Perform TEST VER-1.
  3. If voltage is more than 10 volts, using an external voltmeter, check voltage on starter relay connector Yellow wire. Hold ignition switch in RUN position while observing voltmeter. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Yellow wire. Perform TEST VER-1.

    WARNING: Engine may crank in following step, keep away from moving engine parts.

  4. If voltage is more than 10 volts, ensure transmission is in Neutral and parking brake is set. Briefly connect a jumper wire between starter relay connector Black wire (AN body), or Red/Yellow wire (AS body) and starter relay connector Brown wire. Go to TEST NS-9C.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - TEST NS-9C - REPAIRING NO CRANK CONDITION


NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section.

  1. If engine cranked, replace starter relay. Perform TEST VER-1 . If engine did not crank, disconnect jumper wire. Note if starter solenoid clicked when jumper wire was connected. Disconnect starter relay Brown wire from starter solenoid.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Brown wire between starter relay connector and starter solenoid. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Brown wire. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, reinstall starter relay.
  3. Check battery cables for high resistance. If either battery circuit had a voltage drop of more than .2 volt, repair battery circuit for high resistance. Perform TEST VER-1. If voltage drop for either battery circuit is less than .2 volt, go to next step.
  4. If starter solenoid clicked when jumper wire was connected in step 1), repair starter for a mechanical failure. Perform TEST VER-1. If starter solenoid did not click when jumper wire was connected in step 1), replace starter solenoid. Perform TEST VER-1.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - VERIFICATION TESTS VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1


  1. Inspect vehicle to ensure all engine components are connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary. Inspect engine oil for fuel contamination. Change oil and filter if necessary. Attempt to start engine.
  2. If engine does not start, check if any technical service bulletins apply to vehicle and return to TEST TC-1A , if necessary.
  3. If engine starts and Powertrain Control Module (PCM) was changed, connect DRB to engine diagnostic connector and erase trouble codes. Repair is complete.
  4. If engine starts and PCM was not changed, connect DRB to engine diagnostic connector and erase trouble codes. Repair is complete.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2


  1. Inspect vehicle to ensure all engine components are connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary. If this test is being performed subsequent to a NO TROUBLE CODE test, go to next step. If this test is being performed subsequent to a TROUBLE CODE test, go to test 3).
  2. Check if initial symptom still exists. If initial or another symptom exists, repair is not complete. Check if any pertinent technical service bulletins apply to vehicle and return to TEST NTC-1A , if necessary.
  3. If any trouble codes have not been diagnosed, go to TEST TC-1A and finish diagnosing other trouble codes. If all trouble codes have been diagnosed, go to next step.
  4. If Powertrain Control Module (PCM) has not been changed, connect DRB to PCM data link connector and erase trouble codes. Using DRB, reset all values in adaptive memory. Disconnect DRB. Go to next step.
  5. To ensure no other trouble code remains, if vehicle is equipped with A/C, turn on A/C and blower. Drive vehicle at least 5 minutes. While driving vehicle, attain a speed of 40 MPH. Ensure transmission shifts smoothly through all gears. After road test, turn engine off. Go to next step.
  6. Start engine. Allow engine to idle for at least 2 minutes. Turn engine off. Connect DRB to PCM data link connector. Using DRB, read trouble codes. If repaired trouble code has reset, repair is not complete. Go to next step.
  7. Check if any pertinent technical service bulletins apply to vehicle and return to TEST TC-1A , if necessary. If any other trouble code has set, go to TEST TC-1A. If no trouble codes are set, repair is complete.

Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - SUMMARY


If no hard trouble codes (or only pass codes) are present, driveability symptoms exist or intermittent codes exist, proceed to appropriate TESTS W/O CODES - GASOLINE article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section article for diagnosis by symptom (i.e., ROUGH IDLE, NO START, etc.) or intermittent diagnostic procedures.


Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - WIRING DIAGRAMS




Fig. 24: Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Component Locations - Wiring Diagram (Caravan, Town & Country, & Voyager - BCM)



Fig. 25: Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Component Locations - Wiring Diagram (Caravan & Voyager - 2.5L - 1 Of 2)



Fig. 26: Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Component Locations - Wiring Diagram (Caravan & Voyager - 2.5L - 2 Of 2)



Fig. 27: Dodge Caravan ES 1994 - Component Locations - Wiring Diagram (Dakota - 2.5L)