Dodge Colt 1994 - 1994 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics
Dodge Colt 1994 - INTRODUCTION
If no faults were found while performing BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES, proceed with self-diagnostics. If no trouble codes or only pass codes are present after entering self-diagnostics, proceed to TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section for diagnosis by symptom (i.e., ROUGH IDLE, NO START, etc.).
Dodge Colt 1994 - DIAGNOSIS & TESTING SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS
System diagnosis can be accomplished using an appropriate scan tester, a voltmeter or the Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL). See RETRIEVING CODES . Engine Control Module (ECM) monitors several different engine control system circuits. If an abnormal input signal occurs, a trouble code is stored in ECM memory and assigned a trouble code number. Each circuit has its own trouble code number and message. A specific trouble code indicates a particular system failure, but does not indicate that cause of failure is necessarily within system.
A trouble code does not condemn any specific component; it simply points out a probable malfunctioning area. If a trouble code is set, ECM will turn on MIL. System malfunctions encountered are identified as either hard failures or intermittent failures as determined by ECM.
Dodge Colt 1994 - Hard Failures
Hard failures cause MIL to glow and remain on until malfunction is repaired. If MIL comes on and remains on (MIL may flash) during vehicle operation, cause of malfunction may be determined by using trouble codes. See TROUBLE CODES . If a sensor fails, ECM will use a substitute value in its calculations to continue engine operation. In this condition, (limp-in mode) vehicle is functional, but loss of good driveability may result.
Dodge Colt 1994 - Intermittent Failures
Intermittent failures may cause MIL to flicker or glow and go out after intermittent trouble code goes away. However, corresponding trouble code will be retained in ECM memory. If related trouble code does not reoccur within a certain time frame, related trouble code will be erased from ECM memory. Intermittent failures may be caused by a sensor, connector or wiring problems. See INTERMITTENTS in TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.
Dodge Colt 1994 - SERVICE PRECAUTIONS
Before proceeding with diagnosis, following precautions must be observed:
- Ensure vehicle has a fully charged battery and functional charging system.
- Visually inspect connectors and circuit wiring being worked on.
- DO NOT disconnect battery or ECM. This will erase any trouble codes stored in ECM.
- DO NOT cause short circuits when performing electrical tests. This will set additional trouble codes, making diagnosis of original problem more difficult.
- DO NOT use a test light in place of a voltmeter.
- When checking for spark, ensure coil wire is NOT more than 1/4" from chassis ground. If coil wire is more than 1/4" from chassis ground, damage to vehicle electronics and/or ECM may result.
- DO NOT prolong testing of fuel injectors. Engine may hydrostatically (liquid) lock.
- When a vehicle has multiple trouble codes, always repair lowest number trouble code first.
Dodge Colt 1994 - RETRIEVING CODES
Manufacturers recommend using a scan tester to retrieve codes. If scan tester is not available, trouble codes may be retrieved using a voltmeter or Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL). See RETRIEVING CODES table for code retrieval method available by model and proceed to appropriate method.
Dodge Colt 1994 RETRIEVING CODES
Application Use Voltmeter Use MIL All Models Yes No
Dodge Colt 1994 - Using Scan Tester
- - manufacturer's operation manual for instructions in use of scan tester. Before entering on-board diagnostics, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS . Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Locate Data Link Connector (DLC), next to fuse block. Connect power source terminal of scan tester to cigarette lighter socket.
- Connect scan tester to DLC. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Read and record scan tester self-diagnostic output. Perform necessary repair(s). See TROUBLE CODES .
Dodge Colt 1994 - Using Voltmeter
- Before entering on-board diagnostics, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS . Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Locate Data Link Connector (DLC), next to fuse block. Connect volt-meter positive lead to DLC self-diagnostic test mode terminal and negative lead to either DLC ground terminal. See Fig. 1 .
- Turn ignition switch to ON position. Disclosure of ECM memory will begin. If 2 or more systems are non-functional, they are indicated by order of increasing code number. Indication is made by 12-volt pulses of voltmeter pointer. A constant repetition of short 12-volt pulses indicates system is normal. If system is abnormal, voltmeter will pulse between zero and 12 volts.
- Signals will appear on voltmeter as long and short 12-volt pulses. Long pulses represent tens; short pulses represent ones. For example, 4 long pulses and 3 short pulses indicate Code 43. After recording trouble code(s), perform necessary repair(s) to indicated circuit(s). See TROUBLE CODES .
Dodge Colt 1994 - Using Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL)
- Before entering on-board diagnostics, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS . Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Locate Data Link Connector (DLC), next to fuse block. Connect Diagnostic Harness (MB99159 ) between DLC self-diagnostic output terminal and chassis ground. See Fig. 1 .
- Turn ignition switch to ON position. Disclosure of ECM memory will begin. If 2 or more systems are non-functional, they are indicated by order of increasing code number. Indication is made by MIL flashes. A constant repetition of short flashes indicates system is normal.
- If system is abnormal, signals will appear on MIL as long and short flashes. Long flashes represent tens; short flashes represent ones. For example, 4 long flashes and 3 short flashes indicate Code 43. After recording trouble code(s), perform necessary repair(s) to indicated circuit(s). See TROUBLE CODES .
Fig. 1: Dodge Colt 1994 - Component Locations - Identifying Data Link Connector (DLC) Terminals
Dodge Colt 1994 - TROUBLE CODES
NOTE: Codes listed in TROUBLE CODE INDEX table are not used on all vehicles.
NOTE: If MIL stays on, ECM may be faulty.
Dodge Colt 1994 TROUBLE CODE INDEX
Code Description Possible Cause 11 Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) (4-Wire Oxygen Sensor) Faulty O2S, Connector Or Harness, Low Or High Fuel Pressure, Defective Injector(s), Intake Air Leaks 12 Airflow Sensor Faulty Airflow Sensor, Connector Or Harness 13 Intake Air Temperature Sensor Faulty IAT Sensor, Connector Or Harness 14 Throttle Position Sensor Faulty TP Sensor, Connector Or Harness, Closed Throttle Position Switch 21 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Faulty ECT Sensor, Connector Or Harness 22 Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Faulty Distributor Assembly (If Equipped), Faulty CKP Sensor, Connector Or Harness 23 Camshaft Position Sensor Faulty Distributor Assembly (If Equipped), Faulty CMP Sensor, Connector Or Harness 24 Vehicle Speed Sensor Faulty VSS, Connector Or Harness 25 Barometric Pressure Sensor Faulty BARO Pressure Sensor, Connector Or Harness 32 MAP Sensor Faulty MAP Sensor, Connector Or Harness 36 Ignition Timing Adjustment Signal Connector Or Harness 41 Fuel Injector Low Or High Injector Coil Resistance, Connector Or Harness 43 EGR Temperature Sensor Faulty EGR Valve, Faulty EGR Temperature Sensor, Faulty EGR Solenoid, Faulty EGR Vacuum Control, Connector Or Harness 55 Idle Air Control Position Sensor Faulty IAC Valve Position Sensor, Faulty IAC Motor Assembly, Faulty ECM, Connector Or Harness 59 Rear Oxygen Sensor (O2S) Faulty O2S Sensor, Faulty O2S Sensor Heater, Faulty ECM, Connector Or Harness 69 Rear Oxygen Sensor (O2S) Faulty O2S Sensor, Faulty O2S Sensor Heater, Faulty ECM, Connector Or Harness
Dodge Colt 1994 - CLEARING CODES
CAUTION: When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in the GENERAL INFORMATION Section before disconnecting battery.
To clear codes using a scan tester, refer to owners manual supplied with scan tester. If scan tester is not available, codes may also be cleared by disconnecting negative battery cable for at least 15 seconds, allowing ECM to clear trouble codes. Reconnect negative battery cable and check for codes to confirm repair.
Dodge Colt 1994 - ECM LOCATION
Dodge Colt 1994 ECM LOCATION
Application Location All Models Behind Right Side Of Instrument Panel
Dodge Colt 1994 - TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
NOTE: The following terminals are shown as viewed from component side of connector.
Dodge Colt 1994 TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION DIRECTORY
Connector See
Fig.re Airflow Sensor Fig. 2 CKP/CMP Sensor Fig. 3 Coolant Temperature Sensor Fig. 4 ECM Fig. 5 EGR Temperature Sensor Fig. 6 Fuel Injector Fig. 7 Idle Air Control Valve Position Sensor Fig. 8 Idle Speed Control Motor & Position Sensor Fig. 9 & Fig. 10 Ignition Coil Fig. 11 Induction Control Valve Position Sensor Fig. 12 Knock Sensor Fig. 13 MAP Sensor Fig. 14 MFI Relay Fig. 15 Oxygen Sensor (O2S) Fig. 16 Throttle Position Sensor Fig. 17 Traction Control Vacuum Solenoid Fig. 18 Traction Control Vent Solenoid Fig. 19 Transaxle Control Module Fig. 20
Fig. 2: Dodge Colt 1994 - Component Locations - Identifying Airflow Sensor Terminals
Fig. 3: Dodge Colt 1994 - Component Locations - Identifying CKP/CMP Sensor Terminals
Fig. 4: Dodge Colt 1994 - Component Locations - Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Terminal ID
Fig. 5: Dodge Colt 1994 - Component Locations - Identifying ECM Terminals
Fig. 6: Dodge Colt 1994 - Component Locations - Identifying EGR Temperature Sensor Terminals
Fig. 7: Dodge Colt 1994 - Component Locations - Identifying Fuel Injector Terminals
Fig. 8: Dodge Colt 1994 - Component Locations - Idle Air Control Valve Position Sensor Terminal ID
Fig. 9: Dodge Colt 1994 - Component Locations - Idle Speed Control Motor Sensor Terminal ID
Fig. 10: Dodge Colt 1994 - Component Locations - Idle Speed Control Position Sensor Terminal ID
Fig. 11: Dodge Colt 1994 - Component Locations - Identifying Ignition Coil Terminals
Fig. 12: Dodge Colt 1994 - Component Locations - Induction Control Valve Position Sensor Terminal ID
Fig. 13: Dodge Colt 1994 - Component Locations - Identifying Knock Sensor Terminals
Fig. 14: Dodge Colt 1994 - Component Locations - Identifying Map Sensor Terminals
Fig. 15: Dodge Colt 1994 - Component Locations - Identifying MFI Relay Terminals
Fig. 16: Dodge Colt 1994 - Component Locations - Identifying Oxygen Sensor (O2S) Terminals
Fig. 17: Dodge Colt 1994 - Component Locations - Identifying Throttle Position Sensor Terminals
Fig. 20: Dodge Colt 1994 - Component Locations - Identifying Transaxle Control Module Terminals
Dodge Colt 1994 - DIAGNOSTIC TESTS
CAUTION: Ensure ignition switch is in OFF position when performing resistance tests.
NOTE: Perform all resistance and voltage tests using a Digital Volt-Ohmmeter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedures.
NOTE: For wire color identification at ECM terminals, see appropriate pin voltage chart in PIN VOLTAGE CHARTS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.
Clear trouble codes after each repair. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Recheck for codes to confirm repair. See RETRIEVING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
Dodge Colt 1994 - CODE 11: HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) (4-WIRE OXYGEN SENSOR)
NOTE: For component terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.
- If using scan tester, go to step 3). Disconnect HO2S connector. Install Test Harness (MB998464 ) between HO2S and HO2S connector. On all models, use DVOM to check resistance between specified HO2S connector heater terminals. See HO2S CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. HO2S resistance should be 20 ohms at 68?F (20?C). If resistance is not as specified, replace HO2S. If resistance is as specified, go to next step.
- Using jumper wires, apply 12 volts to specified HO2S connector heater terminals. See HO2S CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. Using DVOM, check voltage between specified HO2S connector output terminals, while repeatedly racing engine. If voltage is not .6-1.0 volt, replace HO2S. If voltage is .6-1.0 volt, go to step 5).
Dodge Colt 1994 HO2S CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
Application (1) Heater Terminals No. Output Terminals No. 1.5L 1 & 3 2 & 4 1.8L 2 & 4 1 & 3 (1) First terminal listed is positive. Second terminal listed is negative. - Start and warm engine to operating temperature. Using scan tester, read HO2S voltage. While monitoring scan tester, accelerate to 4000 RPM. Suddenly decelerate. Scan tester should read .3 volt or less. Suddenly accelerate. Scan tester should read .5-1.0 volt. If voltage is not as specified, replace HO2S. If voltage is as specified, go to next step.
- While monitoring scan tester, accelerate to 2000 RPM and decelerate to 700 RPM (idle). Scan tester should switch between .6-1.0 volt and .4 volt or less. If voltage is not as specified, replace HO2S. If voltage is as specified, go to next step.
- Disconnect HO2S connector. Disconnect MFI relay connector. Using DVOM, check for continuity between specified HO2S connector terminals and MFI connector terminals. See HO2S-TO-MFI WIRING HARNESS TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to step 7).
Dodge Colt 1994 HO2S-TO-MFI WIRING HARNESS TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
Application HO2S Terminal No. MFI Terminal No. 1.5L 1 2 1.8L 2 2 - Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DVOM, check voltage between specified HO2S connector terminal and chassis ground. If system voltage does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If system voltage exists, go to next step.
- Using DVOM, check for continuity between specified HO2S connector terminals and ECM connector terminals. See HO2S-TO-ECM WIRING HARNESS TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. If continuity does not exist on either circuit, repair appropriate circuit for open or short to ground as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
Dodge Colt 1994 HO2S-TO-ECM WIRING HARNESS TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
Application HO2S Terminal No. ECM Terminal No. 1.5L 3 56 4 35 1.8L 3 5 4 35 - Disconnect HO2S connector. Using DVOM, check for continuity between specified HO2S connector terminal and chassis ground. See HO2S CONNECTOR GROUND CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION table. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If no system or component malfunctions occur in preceding tests, condition required to set trouble code is not present at this time. Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. See TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.
Dodge Colt 1994 HO2S CONNECTOR GROUND CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION
Application Terminal No. 1.5L 2 1.8L 1 - Disconnect ECM connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DVOM, check voltage between ECM connector terminal No. 35 and chassis ground. If system voltage does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If system voltage exists and no system or component malfunctions occur in preceding tests, condition required to set trouble code is not present at this time. Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. See TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.
Dodge Colt 1994 - CODE 12: AIRFLOW SENSOR
NOTE: For component terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.
NOTE: Procedures are provided by manufacturer for component testing using an engine analyzer with oscilloscope capability. - manufacturer's operation manual for instructions in use of oscilloscope. If using a scan tester, go to step 3).
- If using scan tester, go to step 3). Disconnect Airflow Sensor (AFS) connector. Install Test Harness (MB991348 ) between AFS and AFS connector. Using engine analyzer with oscilloscope capability, connect special patterns probe to AFS connector terminal No. 3.
- Start engine. Verify that wave form high frequency and low frequency patterns are of approximately the same length (time). See Fig. 21 . Verify that wave length decreases and frequency increases as engine RPM increases. If conditions are not as specified, replace AFS. If conditions are as specified, go to step 4).
Fig. 21: Dodge Colt 1994 - Component Locations - Identifying Known-Good Airflow Sensor Wave Pattern - Warm vehicle to normal operating temperature. Ensure headlights and accessories are off. Ensure steering wheel is in straight-ahead position. Using scan tester, read Airflow Sensor (AFS) volume (frequency) value. See AIRFLOW SENSOR VALUES table. Frequency should increase when engine is raced. If values are not as specified, replace AFS. If values are as specified, go to next step.
Dodge Colt 1994 AIRFLOW SENSOR VALUES
Application Hz @ 700 RPM Hz @ 2000 RPM 1.8L 23-49 51-91 - Disconnect AFS connector and MFI relay connector. Using DVOM, check for continuity between AFS connector terminal No. 4 and MFI relay connector terminal No. 3. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
- Using DVOM, check for continuity between chassis ground and AFS connector terminal No. 5. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
- Disconnect AFS connector and ECM connector. Using DVOM, check for continuity between specified AFS connector terminal and ECM connector terminal. See AFS-TO-ECM WIRING HARNESS TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. If continuity does not exist on specified circuit(s), repair appropriate circuit for open or short to ground as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
Dodge Colt 1994 AFS-TO-ECM WIRING HARNESS TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
Application AFS Terminal No. ECM Terminal No. All Models 3 70 7 19 - Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DVOM, check voltage between chassis ground and AFS harness connector terminal No. 3. If voltage is not 4.8-5.2 volts, replace ECM. If voltage is as specified, condition required to set trouble code is not present at this time. Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. See TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.
- Disconnect AFS connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DVOM, check voltage between specified terminal and chassis ground. If system voltage does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If system voltage exists, go to next step.
- With ignition switch in ON position, use DVOM to check voltage between terminal No. 3 and chassis ground. If voltage is not 4.8-5.2 volts, repair wiring harness as necessary. If voltage is as specified, go to next step.
- Using DVOM, check for continuity between AFS connector terminal No. 5 and chassis ground. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. Go to next step.
- Disconnect AFS connector and ECM connector. Using DVOM, check for continuity between AFS connector terminal No. 7 and ECM connector terminal No. 57. If continuity does not exist on specified circuit(s), repair appropriate circuit for open or short to ground as necessary. If continuity exists, condition required to set trouble code is not present at this time. Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. See TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.
Dodge Colt 1994 - CODE 13: INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
NOTE: On all models except 1.5L engines, intake air temperature sensor is built into airflow sensor. For CODE 13 test purposes, airflow sensor will be referred to as intake air temperature sensor. For component terminal identification, see AIRFLOW SENSOR under TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION . For component terminal identification on 1.5L engines, See Fig. 22 . For wiring diagrams, see the article WIRING DIAGRAMS in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.
- If using scan tester, go to step 3). Disconnect Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor connector. Using a thermometer, check engine compartment ambient temperature. Using DVOM, check resistance between specified IAT sensor terminals. See IAT SENSOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. Resistance should be 6000 ohms at 32?F (0?C), 2700 ohms at 68?F (20?C) or 400 ohms at 176?F (80?C). If resistance is not as specified, replace IAT sensor. If resistance is as specified, go to next step.
Dodge Colt 1994 IAT SENSOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
Application Terminals No. 1.5L 1 & 2 1.8L 5 & 6
Fig. 22: Dodge Colt 1994 - Component Locations - Identifying IAT Component Terminals (1.5L) - Using a hair dryer, warm IAT sensor while monitoring DVOM. Resistance should decrease evenly as temperature rises. If resistance remains unchanged, replace IAT sensor. If resistance changes, go to step 4).
- Turn ignition switch to ON or RUN position. Using a thermometer, check engine compartment ambient temperature. Using scan tester, read Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor temperature. See IAT SENSOR TEMPERATURE table. If temperatures are not as specified, replace IAT sensor. If temperatures are as specified, go to next step.
Dodge Colt 1994 IAT SENSOR TEMPERATURE
Ambient Temperature Standard Value -4?F (-20?C) -20?C 32?F (0?C) 0?C 68?F (20?C) 20?C 104?F (40?C 40?C 176?F (80?C) 80?C - Disconnect IAT sensor connector. Using DVOM, check for continuity between chassis ground and specified IAT sensor connector terminal. See IAT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
Dodge Colt 1994 IAT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
Application Terminal No. 1.5L 1 1.8L 5 - With IAT sensor connector and ECM connector disconnected, check for continuity between specified IAT sensor connector terminal and ECM connector terminal. See IAT-TO-ECM WIRING HARNESS TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
Dodge Colt 1994 IAT-TO-ECM WIRING HARNESS TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
Application IAT Connector Terminal No. ECM Connector Terminal No. 1.5L 2 52 1.8L 6 52 - Turn ignition switch to ON position. Check voltage between chassis ground and specified IAT sensor connector. See IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. If voltage is not 4.5-4.9 volts, replace ECM. If voltage is as specified, replace IAT sensor.
Dodge Colt 1994 IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
Application Terminal No. 1.5L 2 1.8L 6
Dodge Colt 1994 - CODE 14: THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
NOTE: For component terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.
- If using scan tester, go to step 3). Disconnect Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) connector. Using DVOM, check resistance between TPS terminals No. 1 and No. 4. If resistance is not 3500-6500 ohms, replace TPS. If resistance is as specified, go to next step.
- Check resistance between TPS terminals No. 2 & 4. While monitoring DVOM, slowly open throttle from idle to fully open position. If resistance does not change smoothly, replace TPS. If resistance changes smoothly, go to step 4).
- Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tester, read Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) voltage. With throttle at idle, voltage should read .3-1.0 volt. Voltage should increase while slowly opening throttle. At wide open throttle, voltage should read 4.5-5.5 volts. If voltage is not as specified, replace TPS. If voltage is as specified, go to next step.
- Disconnect TPS connector. Using DVOM, check continuity between chassis ground and terminal No. 4. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
- Disconnect TPS connector and ECM connector. Check for continuity between specified TPS connector terminal and ECM connector terminal. See TPS-TO-ECM WIRING HARNESS TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
Dodge Colt 1994 TPS-TO-ECM WIRING HARNESS TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
Application TPS Terminal No. ECM Terminal No. All Models 1 61 2 64 - Check voltage between chassis ground and TPS connector terminal No. 1. If voltage is not 4.8-5.2 volts, replace ECM. If voltage is as specified, condition required to set trouble code is not present at this time. Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. See TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.
- Disconnect TPS connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DVOM, check voltage between chassis ground and specified TPS connector terminal. - the TPS-TO-ECM WIRING HARNESS TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. If voltage is not 4.8-5.2 volts, repair wiring harness as necessary. If voltage is as specified, go to next step.
- Check continuity between chassis ground and TPS connector terminal No. 4. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
- With TPS connector and ECM connector disconnected, check for continuity between TPS connector terminal No. 2 and ECM connector terminal No. 9. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, condition required to set trouble code is not present at this time. Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. See TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.
Dodge Colt 1994 - CODE 21: ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR
NOTE: For component terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.
- If using scan tester, go to step 2). Remove Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor from intake manifold. Submerge temperature sensing portion of ECT sensor in hot water. Using DVOM, check resistance across ECT sensor terminals. See ECT SENSOR RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS table. If resistance is not as specified, replace ECT sensor. If resistance is as specified, go to step 3).
Dodge Colt 1994 ECT SENSOR RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS
Water Temperature Approximate Ohms 32?F (0?C) 5800 68?F (20?C) 2400 104?F (40?C) 1100 176?F (80?C) 300 - Turn ignition switch to ON or RUN position. Using a thermometer, check engine compartment ambient temperature. Using scan tester, read Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor voltage. See ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS table. If voltage is not within specifications, replace ECT sensor. If voltage is within specification, go to next step.
Dodge Colt 1994 ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS
Ambient Temperature Standard Value: ?F (?C) -4?F (-20?C) -20?C 32?F (0?C) 0?C 68?F (20?C) 20?C 104?F (40?C 40?C 176?F (80?C) 80?C - Disconnect ECT sensor connector. Using DVOM, check continuity between chassis ground and specified connector terminal. See ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
Dodge Colt 1994 ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
Application Terminal No. 1.5L 1 1.8L 2 - Disconnect ECT sensor connector and ECM connector. Check continuity between specified ECT sensor connector terminals and ECM connector terminals. See ECT SENSOR-TO-ECM WIRING HARNESS TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
Dodge Colt 1994 ECT SENSOR-TO-ECM WIRING HARNESS TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
Application ECT Sensor Terminal No. ECM Terminal No. 1.5L 2 63 1.8L 1 63 - Turn ignition switch to ON position. Check voltage between chassis ground and specified ECT sensor connector terminal. See ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION table. If voltage is not 4.5-4.9 volts, replace ECM. If voltage is as specified, condition required to set trouble code is not present at this time. Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. See TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.
Dodge Colt 1994 ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION
Application Terminal No. 1.5L 1 1.8L 2
Dodge Colt 1994 - CODE 22: CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR
NOTE: For component terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.
NOTE: Procedures are provided by manufacturer for component testing using an engine analyzer with oscilloscope capability. - manufacturer's operation manual for instructions in use of oscilloscope. If using a scan tester, go to step 3).
- If using a scan tester, go to step 3). Disconnect Crankshaft/Camshaft Position (CKP/CMP) sensor connector. Install Test Harness (MB991348 ) between sensor and connector. On all models, using engine analyzer with oscilloscope capability, connect special patterns probe to connector terminal No. 3.
- Start engine. Compare oscilloscope wave pattern with known-good wave pattern. See Fig. 23 . Verify that wave length (time) decreases as engine RPM increases. If a wave pattern is output and it fluctuates to left or right, check for loose timing belt or an abnormality in sensor pick-up disc. If a rectangular wave pattern is output even when engine is not started, substitute known-good CKP sensor. Repeat test. If wave pattern is still abnormal, go to step 5).
Fig. 23: Dodge Colt 1994 - Component Locations - Identifying Known-Good CKP Sensor Wave Pattern - Connect an engine tachometer. Crank engine. Ensure ignition coil primary current toggles on and off. Using tachometer and scan tester, compare cranking speed and scan tester read out. If engine fails to start and tachometer reads zero RPM when engine is cranked, check for broken timing belt or faulty CKP sensor. If CKP sensor is suspected, substitute known-good CKP sensor. Repeat test procedure. If engine fails to start, tachometer reads zero RPM, and ignition coil primary current fails to toggle on and off, check for faulty ignition coil, ignition circuit or power transistor. If engine starts and readouts agree, go to next step.
- Ensure A/C switch is in ON position to activate closed throttle position switch. Allow engine to idle. Check coolant temperature. Using scan tester, read idle speed. See IDLE RPM SPECIFICATIONS table. If RPM is not to specification, check for faulty coolant temperature sensor, basic idle speed adjustment, or idle air control motor. If RPM is within specifications, go to next step.
Dodge Colt 1994 IDLE RPM SPECIFICATIONS
Coolant Temperature Engine RPM -4?F (-20?C) 1.5L 1460-1660 1.8L 1380-1580 32?F (0?C) 1.5L 1350-1550 1.8L 1330-1530 68?F (20?C) 1.5L 1180-1380 1.8L 1250-1450 104?F (40?C) 1.5L 940-1140 1.8L 1000-1200 176?F (80?C) 1.5L 650-850 1.8L 600-800 - Disconnect CKP/CMP sensor connector and Ignition (IG) switch connector. Using DVOM, check for continuity between CKP/CMP sensor connector terminal No. 2 and IG switch connector terminal No. 3. See Fig. 24 . If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
Fig. 24: Dodge Colt 1994 - Component Locations - Identifying Ignition Switch Terminals
Dodge Colt 1994 CKP SENSOR VOLTAGE TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
Application Terminal No. All Models 3 - With CKP/CMP sensor connector disconnected, check for continuity between chassis ground and CKP/CMP sensor connector terminal No. 1. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
- With CKP/CMP sensor connector and ECM connector disconnected, check for continuity between CKP/CMP sensor connector terminal No. 3 and ECM connector terminal No. 69. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
- With ignition switch in ON position, check for voltage between chassis ground and CKP/CMP sensor connector terminal No. 3. If 4.8-5.2 volts do not exist, replace ECM. If voltage is to specification and CKP sensor is suspected, replace CKP sensor.
Dodge Colt 1994 - CODE 23: CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
NOTE: For component terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.
NOTE: Procedures are provided by manufacturer for component testing using an engine analyzer with oscilloscope capability. - manufacturer's operation manual for instructions in use of oscilloscope. Manufacturer does not provide procedures for testing component using a scan tester.
- Disconnect Crankshaft/Camshaft Position (CKP/CMP) sensor connector. Install Test Harness (MB991348 ) between sensor and connector. On all models, using engine analyzer with oscilloscope capability, connect special patterns probe to connector terminal No. 4.
- Start engine. Compare oscilloscope wave pattern with known-good wave pattern. See Fig. 25 . Verify that wave length (time) decreases as engine RPM increases. If a wave pattern is output and it fluctuates to left or right, check for loose timing belt or an abnormality in sensor pick-up disc. If a rectangular wave pattern is output even when engine is not started, substitute known-good CMP sensor. Repeat test. If wave pattern is still abnormal, go to next step.
Fig. 25: Dodge Colt 1994 - Component Locations - Identifying Known-Good CMP Sensor Wave Pattern - Disconnect CKP/CMP sensor connector and Ignition (IG) switch connector. Using DVOM, check for continuity between CKP/CMP sensor connector terminal No. 2 and ignition switch connector terminal No. 3. See Fig. 24 . If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
Dodge Colt 1994 CMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
Application Terminal No. All Models 3 - With CKP/CMP sensor connector disconnected, check for continuity between chassis ground and CKP/CMP sensor connector terminal No. 1. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
- With CKP/CMP sensor connector and ECM connector disconnected, check for continuity between CKP/CMP sensor connector terminal No. 4 and ECM connector terminal No. 68. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
- With ignition switch in ON position, check for voltage between chassis ground and CKP/CMP sensor connector terminal No. 4. If 4.8-5.2 volts do not exist, replace ECM. If voltage is as specified, condition required to set trouble code is not present at this time. Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. See TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.
Dodge Colt 1994 - CODE 24: VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
NOTE: For component terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.
- Manufacturer does not provide Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) testing procedures using scan tester. VSS is located in speedometer. VSS component testing procedures using DVOM require removal of instrument panel. Removal and installation of instrument panel is basically an unbolt and bolt-on procedure.
- Use DVOM to check continuity between indicated VSS terminals. See Fig. 26 . Ensure continuity pulses on and off 4 times per speedometer shaft revolution. If continuity is not as specified, replace VSS. If continuity is as specified, go to step 4).
- VSS is located at end of speedometer cable in transmission. Remove VSS. Connect battery, resistor (3-10 ohms) and voltmeter to indicated terminals. See Fig. 26 . Ensure voltage pulses 4 times per speedometer shaft revolution. If voltage is not as specified, replace VSS. If voltage is as specified, go to next step.
Fig. 26: Dodge Colt 1994 - Component Locations - Identifying VSS Test Terminals - Disconnect ECM connector. Using DVOM, check continuity between chassis ground and terminal No. 66. Move vehicle. Ensure continuity pulses on and off 4 times per tire revolution. If continuity is as specified: go to next step; If continuity is not as specified: go to step 7).
- With ECM connector disconnected, disconnect VSS connector. Ground ECM connector VSS output terminal No. 66. Using DVOM, check for continuity between chassis ground and VSS connector terminal No. 43. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
- With VSS connector disconnected, check for continuity between chassis ground and VSS connector terminal No. 12. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
- With VSS connector and ECM connector disconnected, turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DVOM, check for voltage between chassis ground and VSS connector terminal No. 43. If voltage is not 4.5-4.9 volts, replace ECM. If voltage is as specified, condition required to set trouble code is not present at this time. Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. See TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.
Dodge Colt 1994 - CODE 25: BAROMETRIC PRESSURE SENSOR
NOTE: Barometric (BARO) pressure sensor is built into airflow sensor. For code 25 test purposes, the airflow sensor will be referred to as the BARO pressure sensor. For component terminal identification, see AIRFLOW SENSOR under TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.
- Manufacturer does not provide component testing procedure without scan tester. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tester, read sensor pressure. See BARO PRESSURE SENSOR SPECIFICATIONS table. If pressure is not as specified, replace BARO pressure sensor. If pressure is as specified, go to next step.
Dodge Colt 1994 BARO PRESSURE SENSOR SPECIFICATIONS
Altitude: Ft. (M) Pressure: In. Hg 0 (0) 29.92 1969 (600) 27.95 3937 (1200) 25.98 5906 (1800) 24.02 - Disconnect BARO pressure sensor connector. Using DVOM, check for continuity between chassis ground and terminal No. 5. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
- With BARO pressure sensor disconnected, disconnect ECM connector. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal No. 65 and BARO pressure sensor connector terminal No. 2. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
- With BARO pressure sensor connector and ECM connector disconnected, turn ignition switch to ON position. Check for voltage between chassis ground and BARO pressure sensor connector terminal No. 1. If voltage is not 4.8-5.2 volts, replace ECM. If voltage is as specified, condition required to set code is not present at this time. Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. See TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.
- With BARO pressure sensor connector disconnected, turn ignition switch to ON position. Check for voltage between chassis ground and BARO pressure sensor connector terminal No. 1. If voltage is not 4.8-5.2 volts, repair wiring harness as necessary. If voltage is as specified, go to next step.
- With BARO pressure sensor connector and ECM connector disconnected, ground ECM connector terminal No. 16. Using DVOM, check for continuity between chassis ground and specified BARO pressure sensor connector terminal No. 1. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, condition required to set code is not present at this time. Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. See the TESTS W/O CODES article in this section.
Dodge Colt 1994 - CODE 32: MAP SENSOR
NOTE: For component terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in this section.
- Manufacturer does not provide component testing procedure without scan tester. Ensure coolant temperature is 176-203?F (80-95?C). Ensure all accessories are off, transmission is in Neutral, and ignition switch is in ON position. Using scan tester, read intake manifold plenum pressure. See INTAKE MANIFOLD PLENUM PRESSURE SPECIFICATIONS table. If conditions are not as specified, replace Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor. If conditions are as specified, go to next step.
Dodge Colt 1994 INTAKE MANIFOLD PLENUM PRESSURE SPECIFICATIONS
Engine State Altitude Ft. (M) Pressure: In. Hg Off 0 (0) 29.92 Off 1969 (600) 27.95 Off 3937 (1200) 25.98 Off 5906 (1800) 24.02 Idle (750 RPM) N/A 6.70-10.62 Suddenly Raced N/A (1) (1) Pressure should increase. - Disconnect MAP sensor connector. Using DVOM, check continuity between chassis ground and MAP sensor connector terminal No. 3. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
- With MAP sensor connector disconnected, disconnect ECM connector. Ground ECM connector terminal No. 70. Using DVOM, check continuity between chassis ground and MAP sensor connector terminal No. 2. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
- With MAP sensor connector and ECM connector disconnected,turn ignition switch to ON position. Check voltage between chassis ground and MAP sensor connector terminal No. 1. If 4.8-5.2 volts do not exist, replace ECM. If voltage is as specified, condition required to set code is not present at this time. Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. See TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.
Dodge Colt 1994 - CODE 36: IGNITION TIMING ADJUSTMENT SIGNAL
NOTE: For component terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.
Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DVOM, check voltage at ignition timing adjustment terminal (located at firewall) with terminal grounded and ungrounded. With terminal grounded, voltage should be 0-1.0 volt. With terminal ungrounded, voltage should be 4.0-5.5 volts. If voltage is not as specified, repair ignition timing adjustment terminal wiring harness or connector as necessary. If voltage is as specified, replace ECM.
Dodge Colt 1994 - CODE 41: FUEL INJECTOR
NOTE: For component terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.
- Using a stethoscope or long-bladed screwdriver, listen for clicking sound from each injector while engine is running or being cranked. If no sound is heard from injector(s), check injector connections. If connections are not okay, repair connections as necessary. If connections are okay, go to next step.
- Disconnect injector connector. Using DVOM, check resistance across injector terminals. If resistance is not 13-16 ohms, replace injector. If resistance is as specified, go to next step.
- Using scan tester, read injector drive time while cranking engine. See INJECTOR CRANKING DRIVE TIME SPECIFICATIONS table. Go to next step.
Dodge Colt 1994 INJECTOR CRANKING DRIVE TIME SPECIFICATIONS
Coolant Temperature Drive Time 32?F (0?C) 1.5L 16.2-19.8 ms 1.8L 17.1-21.0 ms 68?F (20?C) 1.5L 32.0-39.0 ms 1.8L 35.0-43.0 ms 176?F (80?C) 1.5L 8.1-9.9 ms 1.8L 8.7-10.7 ms - Ensure coolant temperature is at 176-205?F (80-95?C), all accessories are off and transaxle is in Neutral position. Using scan tester, read injector drive time under specified engine conditions. See INJECTOR OPERATING DRIVE TIME SPECIFICATIONS table. Go to next step.
Dodge Colt 1994 INJECTOR OPERATING DRIVE TIME SPECIFICATIONS
Engine State Drive Time 750 RPM 1.5L 1.7-2.9 ms 1.8L 2.5-3.7 ms 2000 RPM 1.5L 1.5-2.7 ms 1.8L 2.1-3.3 ms Suddenly Accelerated (1) (1) Drive time should increase. - Allow engine to idle after warm up. Using scan tester, shut off injectors in sequence. Idle should change when good injectors are shut off. If idle state does not change, check injector connection, spark plug and cable, and cylinder compression. If conditions are not as specified in preceding steps, go to next step.
- Disconnect MFI relay connector and injector connector at faulty injector. Using DVOM, check for continuity between MFI relay connector terminal No. 2 and injector connector terminal No. 2. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
- Using a DVOM, check for continuity between injector connector terminal No. 2 and specified ECM connector terminal. See INJECTOR-TO-ECM CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION table. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, condition required to set code is not present at this time. Intermittent problem may exist. See TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.
Dodge Colt 1994 INJECTOR-TO-ECM CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION
Application Injector No. ECM Terminal No. All Models 1 1 2 14 3 2 4 15 - Disconnect injector connector at faulty injector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DVOM, check for voltage between chassis ground and injector connector terminal No. 1. If battery voltage does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If battery voltage exists, go to next step.
- With injector connector disconnected, disconnect ECM connector. Check for continuity between injector connector terminal No. 2 and ECM connector terminal No. 51 for injector No. 1, No. 52 for injector No. 2, No. 60 for injector No. 3, or No. 61 for injector No. 4. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, condition required to set code is not present at this time. Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. See TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.
- Turn ignition switch to ON position. With MFI relay connector connected, check for voltage between chassis ground and MFI relay connector terminals No. 4 and No. 5. If battery voltage does not exist, check MFI relay. If battery voltage exists: on turbo models, go to next step; on non-turbo models, go to step 13).
- Disconnect MFI relay resistor connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Check for voltage between chassis ground and relay resistor connector terminal No. 3. If battery voltage does not exist, repair wiring harness between MFI relay and relay resistor. If battery voltage exists, go to next step.
- With relay resistor connector disconnected and injector connector connected, check resistance between relay resistor terminals No. 3 and No. 1 for injector No. 1, No. 3 and No. 4 for injector No. 2, No. 3 and No. 5 for injector No. 3, or No. 3 and No. 6 for injector No. 4. If resistance is not 5.5-6.5 ohms at 68?F (20?C), replace relay resistor. If resistance is as specified, go to next step.
- Disconnect injector connector at faulty injector. Using DVOM, check voltage between chassis ground and injector connector terminal No. 1. If battery voltage does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If battery voltage exists, go to next step.
- With injector connector disconnected, disconnect ECM connector. Ground ECM connector terminal No. 51 for injector No.1, No. 52 for injector No. 2, No. 60 for injector No. 3, or No. 61 for injector No. 4. Check for continuity between chassis ground and injector connector terminal No. 1. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, condition required to set code is not present at this time. Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. See TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.
- Disconnect MFI relay resistor connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DVOM, check for voltage between chassis ground and resistor connector terminal No. 2. See Fig. 27 . If battery voltage does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary between MFI relay resistor connector and MFI relay. If battery voltage exists, reconnect MFI relay resistor connector. Go to next step.
Fig. 27: Dodge Colt 1994 - Component Locations - Identifying MFI Relay Resistor Terminals - If faulty injector is on rear injector bank, go to next step. Disconnect injector connector at faulty front injector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DVOM, check voltage between chassis ground and injector connector terminal No. 1. If battery voltage does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary between injector connector and MFI relay. If voltage exists, go to step 18).
- Disconnect rear bank injector connector. Using DVOM, check voltage between chassis ground and injector connector terminal No. 1. If battery voltage does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary between injector connector and MFI relay. If voltage exists, go to step 19).
- With injector connector disconnected, disconnect ECM connector. Ground ECM connector terminal No. 1 for injector No. 1, No. 2 for injector No. 3, or No. 3 for injector No. 3. Using DVOM, check for continuity between chassis ground and injector connector terminal No. 2. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary between appropriate injector connector and ECM connector terminal. If continuity exists, condition required to set code is not present at this time. Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. See TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.
- With rear bank injector connector disconnected, disconnect ECM connector. Ground ECM connector terminal No. 14 for injector No. 2, No. 15 for injector No. 4, or No. 16 for injector No. 6. Using DVOM, check for continuity between chassis ground and rear bank injector connector terminal No. 2 for injector No. 2, No. 3 for injector No. 4, or No. 4 for injector No. 6. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness between rear bank injector connector and ECM connector. If continuity exists, condition required to set code is not present at this time. Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. See TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.
Dodge Colt 1994 - CODE 43: EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
NOTE: For component terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.
- If using scan tester, go to step 2). Remove EGR temperature sensor from intake manifold. Submerge temperature sensing portion of EGR temperature sensor in hot water. Using DVOM, check resistance across sensor terminals. Resistance should be 60,000-83,000 ohms at 122?F (50?C), 11,000-14,000 at 212?F (100?C). If resistance is not as specified, replace EGR temperature sensor. If resistance is as specified, go to step 3).
- Warm engine to operating temperature. Allow engine to idle for 2 minutes. Squeeze green-striped hose between EGR valve and EGR solenoid. Using scan tester, read EGR temperature sensor temperature. At 700-750 RPM, scan tester should read 70?F (158?C) or less. At 3500-4000 RPM, scan tester should read 158?F (70?C) or more. If reading is not as specified, replace EGR temperature sensor. If reading is as specified, go to next step.
- Disconnect EGR temperature sensor connector. Using DVOM, check continuity between chassis ground and EGR temperature sensor terminal No. 1. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
- With EGR temperature sensor disconnected, disconnect ECM connector. Check for continuity between EGR temperature sensor connector terminal No. 2 and ECM connector terminal No. 53. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
- With EGR temperature sensor connector and ECM connector disconnected, turn ignition switch to ON position. Check voltage between chassis ground and EGR connector terminal No. 1. Voltage should be 3.3-4.7 volts. If voltage is not as specified, replace ECM. If voltage is as specified, condition required to set code is not present at this time. Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. See TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.
Dodge Colt 1994 - CODE 55: IDLE AIR CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
NOTE: For component terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.
- Manufacturer does not provide component testing procedure without using scan tester. Ensure engine coolant temperature is 185-205?F (85-95?C). Place transmission in Park or Neutral. Turn off all accessories except A/C. Ensure A/C clutch is operating when A/C system is on. Allow engine to idle.
- Using scan tester, read Idle Air Control (IAC) position sensor step. See IAC POSITION SENSOR STEP SPECIFICATIONS table. If scan tester does not read as specified, replace IAC position sensor. If readings are as specified, go to next step.
Dodge Colt 1994 IAC POSITION SENSOR STEP SPECIFICATIONS
A/C Switch Position Standard Step Value Off 2-20 On Increase From 8-50 (1) Increase From 3-40 (1) For A/T models. Brakes applied, transmission selector in "D" and A/C on. - Disconnect ECM connector and IAC position sensor connector. Ground specified ECM connector terminal and using DVOM, check continuity between chassis ground and specified IAC connector terminal. See ECM-TO-IAC HARNESS CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION table. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
Dodge Colt 1994 ECM-TO-IAC HARNESS CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION
Application ECM Terminal No. IAC Terminal No. All Models 5 4 18 2 61 1 - With IAC position sensor connector disconnected, check continuity between chassis ground and IAC position sensor connector terminal No. 3. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
- With IAC position sensor connector disconnected and ECM connector connected, turn ignition switch to ON position. Check for voltage between chassis ground and IAC connector terminals No. 2 and No. 4. If voltage is not 4.8-5.2 volts on either circuit, replace ECM. If voltage is as specified, go to next step.
- Check voltage between chassis ground and IAC position sensor connector terminal No. 1. If voltage is not 4.8-5.2 volts, replace ECM. If voltage is as specified, condition required to set code is not present at this time. Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. See TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.
Dodge Colt 1994 - CODES 59 & 69: REAR OXYGEN SENSOR (O2S)
NOTE: For component terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.
- If using scan tester, go to next step. Disconnect O2S connector. Using DVOM, check continuity between O2S terminals No. 3 and No. 4. If continuity does not exist, replace O2S. If continuity exists, go to step 3).
- With an assistant, road test vehicle. Drive vehicle with wide open throttle in 2nd gear (M/T) or "L" position (A/T). Using scan tester, read O2S voltage. If O2S voltage is not .6-1.0 volt at 3500 RPM, replace O2S. If voltage is as specified, go to next step.
- Disconnect O2S connector and MFI relay connector. Using DVOM, check for continuity between O2S connector terminal No. 3 and MFI relay connector No. 2. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
- With O2S connector disconnected, disconnect ECM connector. Check for continuity between O2S connector terminal No. 1 and ECM connector terminal No. 55. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
- With O2S connector disconnected, check for continuity between chassis ground and O2S connector terminals No. 2 and No. 4. If continuity does not exist on either circuit, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists and preceding test procedure did not discover any trouble codes, replace O2S.
Dodge Colt 1994 - SUMMARY
If no hard trouble codes (or only pass codes) are present, driveability symptoms exist, or intermittent codes exist, proceed to TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section for diagnosis by symptom (i.e., ROUGH IDLE, NO START, etc.) or intermittent diagnostic procedures.