AUTOMOTIVE ELECTRICIANS PORTAL

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 – 1992 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self Diagnostics 3 0L VIN U

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - 1992 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics- 3.0L (VIN U)


Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - INTRODUCTION

CAUTION: When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES in the GENERAL INFORMATION before disconnecting battery.

If no faults were found while performing BASIC TESTING , proceed with self-diagnostics. If no fault codes or only pass codes are present after entering self-diagnostics, proceed to appropriate TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section for diagnosis by symptom (i.e., ROUGH IDLE, NO START, etc.).


Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - MODEL IDENTIFICATION



Dodge Monaco LE 1992 VEHICLE BODY IDENTIFICATION

Model Name Body Type
Monaco & Premier BB


Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM * PLEASE READ THIS FIRST *


CAUTION: When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES in the GENERAL INFORMATION before disconnecting battery.


Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - SYSTEM DIAGNOSTICS


The self-diagnostic capabilities of this system, if properly utilized, can simplify testing. The Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) monitors several different engine control system circuits.

If a problem is sensed with a monitored circuit, SBEC memory stores a fault code, the CHECK ENGINE light glows and SBEC enters limp-in mode. In limp-in mode, SBEC compensates for component failure by substituting information from other sources. This allows vehicle operation until repairs can be made.

Once codes are known, see FAULT CODES table to determine the questionable circuit. Test circuits and repair or replace components as required. If problem is repaired or ceases to exist, the SBEC cancels fault code after 50 ignition on/off cycles. To clear codes, see CLEARING FAULT CODES .

A specific fault code results from a particular system failure. A fault code does not condemn a specific component; component is not necessarily the reason for failure. Fault codes only call out a probable malfunction area.


Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - Hard Failures


Hard failures cause CHECK ENGINE light to glow and remain on until the malfunction is repaired. If light comes on and remains on (light may flash) during vehicle operation, cause of malfunction must be determined using self-diagnostic tests. If a sensor fails, SBEC will use a substitute value in its calculations, allowing engine to operate in limp-in mode. In this condition, vehicle will run, but driveability may be poor.


Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - Intermittent Failures


Intermittent failures may cause CHECK ENGINE light to flicker or stay on until the intermittent fault goes away. However, the corresponding fault code will be retained in SBEC memory. If related fault does not reoccur within a certain time frame, related fault code will be erased from SBEC memory. Intermittent failures can be caused by a faulty sensor, bad connector or wiring related problems. See INTERMITTENTS in appropriate TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.


Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - SERVICE PRECAUTIONS


Before proceeding with diagnosis, the following precautions must be followed:

  • ALWAYS relieve fuel pressure before disconnecting any fuel injection-related component. DO NOT allow fuel to contact engine or electrical components. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE .
  • When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in the GENERAL INFORMATION Section before disconnecting battery.
  • Vehicle must have a fully charged battery and functional charging system.
  • Probe SBEC 60-pin connector from pin side. DO NOT backprobe SBEC connector.
  • DO NOT cause short circuits when performing electrical tests. This will set additional fault codes, making diagnosis of original problem more difficult.
  • DO NOT use a test light instead of a voltmeter.
  • When checking for spark, ensure coil wire is NO more than 1/4" from ground. If coil wire is more than 1/4" from ground, damage to vehicle electronics and/or SBEC may result.
  • DO NOT prolong testing of fuel injectors or engine may hydrostatically (liquid) lock.
  • Always repair lowest fault code number (CHECK ENGINE light) or first fault displayed (DRB-II) first.
  • Always perform verification procedure test after repairs are made.
  • Always disconnect DRB-II after use.
  • Always disconnect DRB-II before charging battery.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - VISUAL INSPECTION


Most driveability problems in the engine control system result from faulty wiring, poor electrical connections or leaking air and vacuum hose connections. To avoid unnecessary component testing, perform a visual inspection before beginning self-diagnostic tests.


Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE


NOTE: DO NOT skip any steps in self-diagnostic tests or incorrect diagnosis may result.

Always perform a visual inspection before attempting to diagnose engine control system problems. See VISUAL INSPECTION . Enter on-board diagnostics, and retrieve fault code(s). See ENTERING ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS . If fault codes are not present and/or DRB-II (Diagnostic Readout Box-II) is used, proceed to one of the following tests:

  • Go to TEST NS-1A (NO-START TEST 1A) if a no-start condition exists or engine stalls after start-up. Perform indicated VERIFICATION PROCEDURE test after repairs. Ensure self- diagnostic tests apply to engine being tested.
  • Go to TEST DR-1A (DRIVEABILITY TEST 1A) if engine runs but has performance problems. Perform indicated VERIFICATION PROCEDURE test after repairs. Ensure self-diagnostic tests apply to engine being tested.
  • Go to TEST NF-1A (NO FAULT CODE TEST 1A) if a driveability problem exits and no fault codes are present. Perform indicated VERIFICATION PROCEDURE test after repairs. Ensure self-diagnostic tests apply to engine being tested.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - ENTERING ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS


NOTE: Although other scan testers are available, manufacturer recommends using DRB-II (Diagnostic Readout Box II) to diagnose the system. CHECK ENGINE light function can be used but has limited diagnostic usage.


Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - CHECK ENGINE Light Diagnostic Mode


  1. Start engine (if possible). Move transmission shift lever through all positions, ending in PARK. Turn A/C switch on and then off (if equipped).
  2. Turn engine off. Without starting engine again, turn ignition on, off, on, off and on. Record 2-digit fault codes as displayed by flashing CHECK ENGINE light.
  3. For example, Code 23 is displayed as flash, flash, 4-second pause, flash, flash, flash. After a slightly longer pause, other codes stored are displayed in numerical order.
  4. When CHECK ENGINE light begins to flash fault codes, it cannot be stopped. Start over if count is lost. Code 55 indicates end of fault code display.
  5. - FAULT CODES table to translate trouble code number to a system fault description (DRB-II display). Once trouble area is identified, refer to appropriate TEST NS-1A (NO-START TEST 1A) or TEST DR-1A (DRIVEABILITY TEST 1A) to diagnose problem. Use self-diagnostic test titles to find appropriate test.
  6. As an example, a 3.0L engine starts and runs but has a driveability problem. CHECK ENGINE light indicates a Code 14. - FAULT CODES table to translate trouble code number to a system fault description (DRB-II display).
  7. When system fault description (DRB-II display) is obtained, refer to appropriate TEST DR-1A (DRIVEABILITY TEST DR-1A) since vehicle has a driveability problem. Select fault message and corresponding test from table, and proceed to appropriate test. To clear fault codes, see CLEARING FAULT CODES .

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - DRB-II Diagnostic Mode


  1. Turn ignition off. Connect DRB-II to engine diagnostic connector. Engine diagnostic connector is located in engine compartment, near SBEC.
  2. Start engine (if possible). With foot on brake, move transmission shift lever through all positions, ending in PARK. Turn A/C switch on and then off (if equipped).
  3. Turn engine off. Without starting engine again, turn ignition on. Enter FUEL/IGN MENU. To enter FUEL/IGN MENU, see FUEL/IGN MENU under DRB-II TEST FUNCTIONS. At FUEL/IGN MENU, press "2" (READ FAULTS) key. Press ENTER key. After fault codes are accessed, see appropriate TEST NS-1A (NO-START TEST 1A) or TEST DR-1A (DRIVEABILITY TEST 1A) to diagnose problem.
  4. To erase fault codes while in this mode, press ATM key. At DRB-II display, press "2" (ERASE) key. DRB-II will display ERASE FAULTS ARE YOU SURE? (ENTER TO ERASE). Press ENTER key.
  5. When DRB-II is finished erasing fault codes, it will display FAULTS ERASED. This display will remain until ATM key is pressed. After ATM key is pressed, display will return to FUEL/IGN MENU screen.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - CLEARING FAULT CODES


NOTE: Fault codes can also be cleared in READ FAULTS mode of DRB-II. To ensure all faults are read, use READ FAULTS mode to erase fault codes. See DRB-II DIAGNOSTIC MODE under ENTERING ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS .

  1. If DRB-II is not available, go to step 3). If DRB-II is available, enter FUEL/IGN MENU. See FUEL/IGN MENU under DRB-II TEST FUNCTIONS. At FUEL/IGN MENU, press "5" (ADJUSTMENTS) key. Press ENTER key. At ADJUSTMENTS menu, press "1" (ERASE FAULTS) key. Press ENTER key.
  2. DRB-II will display ERASE FAULTS ARE YOU SURE? (ENTER TO ERASE). Press ENTER key. When DRB-II is finished erasing fault codes, screen will display FAULTS ERASED.
  3. If DRB-II is not available, fault codes may be cleared by disconnecting negative battery cable for at least 15 seconds, allowing SBEC to clear fault codes.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - SUMMARY


If no hard fault codes (or only pass codes) are present, driveability symptoms exist or intermittent codes exist, proceed to appropriate TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section for diagnosis by symptom (i.e., ROUGH IDLE, NO START, etc.) or intermittent diagnostic procedures.


Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - DTC & FAULT CODES/MESSAGES FAULT CODES/MESSAGES (Note: For DTC table, see TEST NS-1A under "Testing.")



Dodge Monaco LE 1992 FAULT CODES

Code Display On DRB-II(1) Fault Condition
11 NO REFERENCE SIGNAL DURING CRANKING No distributor reference signal picked up during cranking.
13 SLOW CHANGE IN MAP SIGNAL MAP output change is slower and/or smaller than expected.
13 NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN No difference recognized between MAP reading and barometric (atmospheric) press. reading at start-up.
14 MAP VOLTAGE TOO LOW MAP sensor input less than minimum acceptable voltage.
14 MAP VOLTAGE TOO HIGH MAP sensor input more than maximum acceptable voltage.
15 NO VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL No distance sensor signal detected with road load conditions.
17 ENGINE COLD TOO LONG Coolant temperature stays less than normal operating temperature during vehicle operation.
21 O2 SIGNAL STAYS AT CENTER No rich or lean signal is detected from O2 sensor input.
21 O2 SIGNAL SHORTED TO VOLTAGE O2 sensor input voltage maintained at more than normal operating range.
22 COOLANT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW Coolant temperature sensor input less than minimum acceptable voltage.
22 COOLANT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH Coolant temperature sensor input more than maximum acceptable voltage.
23 CHARGE TEMP VOLT LOW Charge temperature sensor input less than minimum acceptable voltage.
23 CHARGE TEMP VOLT HI Charge temperature sensor input more than maximum acceptable voltage.
24 TPS VOLTAGE LOW TPS sensor input less than minimum acceptable voltage.
25 TPS VOLTAGE HIGH TPS sensor input more than maximum acceptable voltage.
25 AIS MOTOR CIRCUITS Open or shorted condition detected in one or more Auto Idle Speed (AIS) control circuits.
26 INJECTOR NO. 1 PEAK CURRENT NOT REACHED High resistance condition detected in injector No. 1 injector bank circuit.
26 INJECTOR NO. 2 PEAK CURRENT NOT REACHED High resistance condition detected in injector No. 2 injector bank circuit.
26 INJECTOR NO. 3 PEAK CURRENT NOT REACHED High resistance condition detected in injector No. 3 injector bank circuit.
27 INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT Injector output driver does not respond properly to SBEC control signal.
27 INJ NO. 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT Injector No. 1 injector bankoutput driver stage does not respond correctly to SBEC control signal.
27 INJ NO. 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT Injector No. 2 injector bankoutput driver stage does not respond correctly to SBEC control signal.
27 INJ NO. 3 CONTROL CIRCUIT Injector No. 3 injector bankoutput driver stage does not respond correctly to SBEC control signal.
31 PURGE SOLENOID CKT Open or shorted condition is detected in purge solenoid circuit.
32 EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT Open or shorted condition is detected in EGR transducer solenoid circuit.
32 EGR SYSTEM FAILURE SBEC did not detect required air/fuel change during diagnostic test.
33 A/C CLUTCH RELAY CKT Open or shorted condition detected in A/C clutch relay circuit.
34 S/C SOLENOIDS CKT Open or shorted condition detected in Speed Control (S/C) vacuum or vent solenoid circuits.
35 RADIATOR FAN RELAY CKT Open or shorted condition detected in radiator fan relay circuit.
36 WASTEGATE SOLENOID Open or shorted condition detected in turbocharger wastegate control solenoid circuit.
37 PTU SOLENOID CIRCUIT, TORQUE CONVERTER UNLOCK SOLENOID CKT An open or shorted condition detected in torque converter Part Throttle Unlock solenoid circuit.
41(2) ALTERNATOR FIELD CKT An open or shorted condition detected in alternator field circuit.
42 ASD RELAY CIRCUIT An open or shorted condition detected in ASD relay circuit
42 NO ASD RELAY VOLTAGE SENSED AT SBEC No ASD relay voltage sensed when ASD relay is energized.
43 IGNITION COIL NO. 1 PRIMARY CKT Peak primary circuit current not achieved with maximum dwell time.
43 IGNITION COIL NO. 2 PRIMARY CKT Peak primary circuit current not achieved with maximum dwell time.
43 IGNITION COIL NO. 3 PRIMARY CKT Peak primary circuit current not achieved with maximum dwell time.
44(2) BATTERY TEMP VOLTAGE An open or shorted condition exists in coolant temperature sensor circuit or in SBEC battery temperature voltage circuit.
45 TURBO BOOST LIMIT EXCEEDED MAP reading more than overboost limit detected during engine operation.
46(2) CHARGING VOLTAGE TOO HIGH Battery voltage sense input more than target charging voltage during engine operation.
47(2) CHARGING VOLTAGE TOO LOW Battery voltage sense input less than target charging voltage during engine operation and no significant change in voltage detected during active test of alternator output.
51 O2 SIGNAL STAYS BELOW CENTER (LEAN) O2 sensor input indicates lean air/fuel ratio during engine operation.
52 O2 SIGNAL STAYS ABOVE CENTER (RICH) O2 sensor input indicates rich air/fuel ratio during engine operation.
53 INTERNAL CONTROLLER FAILURE SBEC detects internal failure.
53 INTERNAL SBEC FAILURE/CONTROLLER FAILURE SPI COMMUNICATIONS No internal communication between coprocessors.
54 NO SYNC PICK-UP SIGNAL No high data rate detected during engine rotation.
55 (3) Completion of fault code display by CHECK ENGINE light.
61 BARO READ SOLENOID An open or shorted condition detected in barometric read solenoid circuit.
62 EMR MILES NOT STORED Unsuccessful attempt to update EMR mileage in SBEC EEPROM
63 SBEC FAILURE EEPROM WRITE DENIED Unsuccessful attempt to write to an EEPROM location by SBEC.
77 SPEED CONTROL POWER RELAY CKT Open or shorted condition detected in speed control power relay circuit.
(1) - Actual message displayed on DRB-II may vary between vehicles.

(2) - If code is displayed, charging system malfunction exists. See appropriate ALTERNATORS & REGULATORS article in the ELECTRICAL Section.

(3) - No display on DRB-II.


Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - DRB-II TEST FUNCTIONS * PLEASE READ THIS FIRST *


CAUTION: When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES in the GENERAL INFORMATION before disconnecting battery.


Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - FUEL/IGN MENU


NOTE: DO NOT touch DRB-II keypad during DRB-II power-up sequence or an error message will result.

  1. In order to perform self-diagnostic tests using DRB-II, DRB-II must be in the FUEL/IGN MENU. At the FUEL/IGN MENU, fault codes and DRB-II test functions can be accessed.
  2. To reach FUEL/IGN MENU, turn ignition off. Connect DRB-II to engine diagnostic connector, located in engine compartment, near SBEC. Turn ignition switch to RUN position.
  3. All DRB-II character positions will glow and copyright information will appear on screen for a few seconds. If screen is blank or any error messages appear, see DRB-II PROBLEMS & ERROR MESSAGES .
  4. After a few seconds, DRB-II menu will appear. At DRB-II menu, press "4" (SELECT SYSTEM) key. Press ENTER key. At SELECT SYSTEM menu, press "1" (ENGINE) key. Press ENTER key. DRB-II screen will indicate engine year, size, type of transmission and SBEC part number.
  5. After a few seconds, AIR COND menu will appear. Press "1" (WITH A/C) or "2" (WITHOUT A/C). DRB-II display will change to ENGINE SYSTEMS menu. At ENGINE SYSTEMS menu, press "1" (FUEL/IGNITION) key. Press ENTER key.
  6. Display will change to FUEL/IGN MENU. At FUEL/IGN MENU of engine diagnostic program, specific test functions programmed into DRB-II can be performed. The following DRB-II modes can be accessed: SYSTEM TEST, READ FAULTS, STATE DISPLAYS, ACTUATOR TEST and ADJUSTMENTS.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - SYSTEM TEST Mode


This mode is not available in the engine diagnostics program.


Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - READ FAULTS Mode


This mode allows user to read and erase fault codes. A fault counter will appear along with fault displayed. As an example, DRB-II will display 1 OF 2 FAULTS. SBEC will store up to 8 fault messages. Faults are numbered in reverse order of setting. The most recent fault to occur will be displayed first. Vehicles without air conditioning will always have A/C CLUTCH RELAY CKT (circuit) stored in memory. This fault will always be displayed first if vehicle is not equipped with A/C. If no fault messages are stored, DRB-II will display NO FAULTS DETECTED and start counter will show 0 STARTS SINCE ERS (Erased).

A start counter will appear below DRB-II fault counter display. Start counter counts the number of times vehicle is started since faults were last set or erased or battery was disconnected. This helps determine if fault is intermittent. Memory space limits start counter to first 3 faults. Start counter of zero equals a hard fault. Start counter of more than zero indicates an intermittent fault. Start counter will count up to 255 starts. If no fault messages are stored, DRB-II will display NO FAULTS DETECTED and start counter will show 0 STARTS SINCE ERS (Erased).


Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - STATE DISPLAYS Mode


This mode provides access to FUEL/IGN STATE menu. FUEL/IGN STATE menu permits viewing groups of data regarding the SBEC, sensor and switch inputs, controlled outputs, and predetermined or user selectable groups of data. The following modes can be accessed from the FUEL/IGN STATE menu: MODULE INFO, SENSORS, INPUTS/OUTPUTS, MONITORS and CUSTOM DISPLAYS. For information about the function of these modes, see FUEL/IGN STATE MENU .


Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - ACTUATOR TEST Mode


This mode allows the user to check for proper operation of output circuits or devices which the SBEC cannot internally recognize. DRB-II allows SBEC to activate these outputs or devices, allowing an observer to verify proper operation.

Most of the tests available in this mode provide an audible or visual indication of device operation (click of relay contacts, spray fuel, etc.). With the exception of an intermittent condition, if a device functions properly during its test, the device, wiring and its driver circuit are presumably functioning properly.


Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - ADJUSTMENTS Mode


This mode allows the opportunity to make adjustments to SBEC memory. The following modes can be accessed from the ADJUSTMENTS menu: ERASE FAULTS, RESET MEMORY and EMR MEMORY CHECK. For information about the function of these modes, see ADJUSTMENTS MENU.


Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - ADJUSTMENTS MENU ERASE FAULTS Mode


This mode erases fault messages which are stored in SBEC memory. Once this mode is selected, DRB-II displays ARE YOU SURE? If fault erasure is not desired, press ATM key. If fault erasure is desired, press ENTER key; all faults and secondary indicators will be erased.


Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - RESET MEMORY Mode


This mode provides a sub-menu listing resettable memories. As vehicle is operated, SBEC learns to adjust fuel delivery, automatic idle speed motor position and minimum throttle position sensor signal voltage to compensate for different engine operating conditions. The following modes can be accessed from the RESET MEMORY menu: ADAPTIVE FUEL, AIS COUNTER, MINIMUM TPS and ALL VALUES. For additional information about the function of these modes, see RESET MEMORY MENU .


Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - EMR MEMORY CHECK Mode


This mode allows the user to check and, if necessary, correct mileage stored in SBEC. See EMISSION MAINTENANCE REMINDER (EMR) MILEAGE TRANSFER .


Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - FUEL/IGN STATE MENU MODULE INFO Mode


Mode displays model year, engine displacement, emission type, transmission type and SBEC part number.


Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - SENSORS Mode


This mode provides a list of sensors and their input value to the SBEC.


Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - INPUTS/OUTPUTS Mode


This mode provides a list of input switch and output device circuits and status.


Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - MONITORS Mode


This mode provides access to MONITORS menu. MONITORS menu displays up to 12 inputs and outputs relating to a specific area of fuel and ignition system performance. The following modes can be accessed from the MONITORS menu: FUEL CONTROL, ADVANCE, RPM, ADAPTIVE MEM, NO START, INTERROGATOR and SEC INDICATORS. For additional information about the function of these modes, see MONITORS MENU.


Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - CUSTOM DISPLAYS Mode


This mode allows the user to customize DRB-II display. The user can select up to 4 different displays which can be shown on a single screen. Any item from inputs/output list, sensor list or actuator list can be selected from the custom display. Once selected, custom display will be retained in memory until changed. Up to 2 custom display screens can be customized by user.


Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - MONITORS MENU FUEL CONTROL Mode


This mode allows the user to display inputs and outputs which affect fuel delivery.


Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - ADVANCE Mode


This mode allows the user to display inputs and outputs which affect ignition timing advance.


Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - RPM Mode


This mode allows the user to display inputs and outputs which affect engine speed.


Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - ADAPTIVE MEM Mode


This mode allows the user to display inputs and outputs which affect adaptive memory. As a vehicle is operated, SBEC learns to adjust fuel delivery, automatic idle speed motor position and minimum throttle position sensor signal voltage to compensate for different engine operating conditions.


Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - NO START Mode


This mode allows user to display inputs and outputs which affect engine starting.


Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - INTERROGATOR Mode


This mode displays selectable inputs and outputs for use during the engineering process. This mode is not available in the engine diagnostics program.


Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - SEC INDICATORS Mode


This mode allows user to display inputs and outputs which are not within optimum parameters but have not yet become faults. Secondary indicators are monitored by the DRB-II at all times after engine is selected in SELECT SYSTEM menu. When a secondary indicator is generated, DRB-II will emit 5 short beeps. If a secondary indicator becomes a hard fault, DRB-II red LED (light emitting diode) will glow.


Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - RESET MEMORY MENU ADAPTIVE FUEL Mode


This mode allows the user to erase SBEC memory of learned fuel delivery. As a vehicle is operated, SBEC learns to adjust fuel delivery, automatic idle speed motor position and minimum throttle position sensor signal voltage to compensate for different engine operating conditions.


Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - AIS COUNTER Mode


This mode allows the user to erase SBEC memory of start-up Automatic Idle Speed (AIS) motor steps.


Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - MINIMUM TPS Mode


This mode allows the user to erase SBEC memory of lowest Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) voltage.


Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - ALL VALUES Mode


This mode allows the user to erase SBEC memory of adaptive fuel delivery, automatic idle speed motor position and minimum throttle position sensor signal voltage.


Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - DRB-II VOLT/OHMMETER


  1. To access volt/ohmmeter mode of DRB-II, connect Red volt/ohmmeter test lead to Red port, located on right top side of DRB-II.

    NOTE: Because DRB-II is grounded through engine diagnostic connector, only one volt/ohmmeter test lead is required when using volt/ohmmeter option. DRB-II volt/ohmmeter should only be used when self-diagnostic tests require the use of this option.

  2. To access voltmeter, press VOLT/OHM key once. DRB-II is now in voltmeter mode. Touch test probe to connector or wire to be measured. Read voltage on DRB-II display. When voltage testing is complete, press VOLT/OHM key 3 times to exit voltmeter mode.
  3. To access ohmmeter, press VOLT/OHM key twice. DRB-II is now in ohmmeter mode. Touch test probe to connector or wire to be measured. Read resistance to circuit ground on DRB-II display. When resistance testing is complete, press VOLT/OHM key twice to exit ohmmeter mode.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - DRB-II Continuity Meter Mode


Press VOLT/OHM key 3 times. Display will read NO CONTINUITY. Touch test probe to connector or wire to be measured. Read continuity on DRB-II display. When continuity testing is complete, press VOLT/OHM key once to exit continuity meter mode.


Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - DRB-II PROBLEMS & ERROR MESSAGES Blank Message Screen


  1. Connect DRB-II to a different vehicle. If message screen is still blank, DRB-II or cable adapter are faulty. Substitute to find faulty component.
  2. If message screen is not blank, DRB-II and cable adapter are functioning properly. Inspect diagnostic connector for proper wire placement, damaged terminals and pushed-out pins. Repair as necessary.
  3. If engine diagnostic connector is okay, check for continuity between Black/tracer wire (tracer color may vary) and ground at engine diagnostic connector using an ohmmeter. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Black/tracer wire.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - NO RESPONSE Message


  1. Connect DRB-II to another vehicle. If DRB-II displays NO RESPONSE message again, DRB-II or cable adapter are faulty. Substitute to find faulty component. If message screen does not display NO RESPONSE, DRB-II and cable adapter are functioning properly. Go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect DRB-II. Using an ohmmeter, check Pink wire for continuity between SBEC connector terminal No. 25 and engine diagnostic connector. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Pink wire.
  3. If continuity exists, check Light Green wire for continuity between SBEC connector terminal No. 45 and engine diagnostic connector. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Light Green wire.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - RAM TEST FAILURE Message


Replace DRB-II.


Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - CARTRIDGE ERROR Or ROM CHECKSUM FAILURE Message


Replace DRB-II cartridge.


Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - KEYPAD TEST FAILURE Message


Ensure ignition is off. DO NOT touch keypad on DRB-II. Turn ignition on. If DRB-II displays KEYPAD TEST FAILURE message, replace DRB-II, and proceed with diagnostics. If KEYPAD TEST FAILURE message is not displayed, proceed with diagnostics.

NOTE: HIGH BATTERY or LOW BATTERY message may not be displayed on all models.


Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - HIGH BATTERY Or LOW BATTERY Message


If message is displayed, connect DRB-II to a different vehicle. If message is still present, DRB-II or adapter cable are faulty. Substitute components as needed. If DRB-II and adapter cable are okay, check charging system.


Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - EMISSION MAINTENANCE REMINDER (EMR) MILEAGE TRANSFER


  1. When SBEC is replaced, vehicle mileage must be copied from odometer to replacement SBEC memory. Transfer of vehicle mileage will enable new SBEC to operate EMR light properly.
  2. Using DRB-II, enter FUEL/IGN MENU. See DRB-II TEST FUNCTIONS. At FUEL/IGN menu, press "5" (ADJUSTMENTS) key. Press ENTER key. At ADJUSTMENTS menu, press "3" (EMR MEMORY CHECK) key. Press ENTER key. DRB-II will display EMR MEMORY CHECK ARE YOU SURE? ENTER TO CONTINUE.
  3. Press ENTER key. DRB-II will display IS INSTRUMENT PANEL MILEAGE BETWEEN 9953 AND 10051? If vehicle mileage is within specification, EMR memory check is complete. Press YES key. If vehicle mileage is not within specification, go to next step.
  4. Press NO key. DRB-II will display ENTER MILEAGE SHOWN ON INSTRUMENT PANEL, USE ENTER KEY TO END. Enter vehicle mileage. DO NOT enter tenths. When correct vehicle mileage is entered, press ENTER key.
  5. DRB-II will ask for verification of mileage entry. If mileage entry was accurate, press ENTER key. DRB-II will display EMR MEMORY CHECK TEST COMPLETE. Vehicle must travel at least 8 miles for reset to occur.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE


WARNING: Always relieve fuel pressure before disconnecting any fuel injection-related component. DO NOT allow fuel to contact engine or electrical components.

Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove fuel tank filler cap to release fuel pressure in tank. Place container under fitting to be loosened. Use a rag to cover fuel line and component. Slowly loosen fitting, allowing pressurized fuel to flow into container. After fuel system has depressurized, disconnect and plug fitting.


Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION



Dodge Monaco LE 1992 CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION DIRECTORY

Connector See
Fig.
A/C Control Module Fig. 2
Automatic Idle Speed Motor Fig. 3
Camshaft Position Sensor Fig. 4
Charge Temperature Sensor Fig. 5
Coolant Temperature Sensor Fig. 6
Crankshaft Position Sensor Fig. 7
Distance Sensor Fig. 8
Distance Sensor Buffer Module Fig. 9
EGR Solenoid Fig. 10
Engine Diagnostic Fig. 11
Fuel Injector Fig. 12
Fuel Pump Fig. 13
Ignition Coil Fig. 14
MAP Sensor Fig. 15
Oxygen Sensor Fig. 16
Relays Fig. 1
SBEC Fig. 17
Throttle Position Sensor Fig. 18

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - Component Locations -  A/C Clutch, Auto Shutdown, Fuel Pump, Radiator Fan & Starter Relay Conn. Term. ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO
Download PDF file
Fig. 1: Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - Component Locations - A/C Clutch, Auto Shutdown, Fuel Pump, Radiator Fan & Starter Relay Conn. Term. ID

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - Component Locations -  A/C Control Module Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO
Get access to all wiring diagrams of the carDownload PDF file

Fig. 2: Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - Component Locations - A/C Control Module Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - Component Locations -  Automatic Idle Speed Motor Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO
Get access to all wiring diagrams of the carDownload PDF file

Fig. 3: Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - Component Locations - Automatic Idle Speed Motor Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - Component Locations -  Camshaft Position Sensor Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO
Get access to all wiring diagrams of the carDownload PDF file

Fig. 4: Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - Component Locations - Camshaft Position Sensor Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - Component Locations -  Charge Temperature Sensor Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO
Get access to all wiring diagrams of the carDownload PDF file

Fig. 5: Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - Component Locations - Charge Temperature Sensor Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - Component Locations -  Coolant Temperature Sensor Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO
Get access to all wiring diagrams of the carDownload PDF file

Fig. 6: Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - Component Locations - Coolant Temperature Sensor Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - Component Locations -  Crankshaft Position Sensor Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO
Get access to all wiring diagrams of the carDownload PDF file

Fig. 7: Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - Component Locations - Crankshaft Position Sensor Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - Component Locations -  Distance Sensor Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO
Get access to all wiring diagrams of the carDownload PDF file

Fig. 8: Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - Component Locations - Distance Sensor Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - Component Locations -  Distance Sensor Buffer Module Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO
Get access to all wiring diagrams of the carDownload PDF file

Fig. 9: Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - Component Locations - Distance Sensor Buffer Module Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - Component Locations -  EGR Solenoid Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO
Get access to all wiring diagrams of the carDownload PDF file

Fig. 10: Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - Component Locations - EGR Solenoid Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - Component Locations -  Engine Diagnostic Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO
Get access to all wiring diagrams of the carDownload PDF file

Fig. 11: Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - Component Locations - Engine Diagnostic Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - Component Locations -  Fuel Injector Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO
Get access to all wiring diagrams of the carDownload PDF file

Fig. 12: Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - Component Locations - Fuel Injector Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - Component Locations -  Fuel Pump Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO
Get access to all wiring diagrams of the carDownload PDF file

Fig. 13: Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - Component Locations - Fuel Pump Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - Component Locations -  Ignition Coil Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO
Get access to all wiring diagrams of the carDownload PDF file

Fig. 14: Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - Component Locations - Ignition Coil Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - Component Locations -  MAP Sensor Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO
Get access to all wiring diagrams of the carDownload PDF file

Fig. 15: Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - Component Locations - MAP Sensor Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - Component Locations -  Oxygen Sensor Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO
Get access to all wiring diagrams of the carDownload PDF file

Fig. 16: Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - Component Locations - Oxygen Sensor Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - Component Locations -  Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-Pin Conn. Term. ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO
Get access to all wiring diagrams of the carDownload PDF file

Fig. 17: Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - Component Locations - Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-Pin Conn. Term. ID

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - Component Locations -  Throttle Position Sensor Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO
Get access to all wiring diagrams of the carDownload PDF file

Fig. 18: Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - Component Locations - Throttle Position Sensor Connector Terminal ID


Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - SELF-DIAGNOSTIC TESTS * PLEASE READ THIS FIRST *


NOTE: In the following self-diagnostic tests, illustrations are courtesy of Chrysler Motors.


Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST NS-1A - CHECKING FOR FAULTS & SPARK


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Ensure battery is fully charged. Using DRB-II, erase faults and reset adaptive memory. Try to start engine by cranking for at least 10 seconds. Ensure ignition is turned off before each attempt to start engine. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Read faults using DRB-II. See DRB-II FAULT MESSAGES table.

    Dodge Monaco LE 1992 DRB-II FAULT MESSAGES

    DTC DRB-II Message Test No.
    Code 25 AUTOMATIC IDLE SPEED MOTOR CIRCUITS NS-6A
    Code 42 AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT NS-10A
    Code 53 CONTROLLER FAILURE SPI COMMUNICATIONS (1)
    Code 22 & 24 COOLANT VOLTAGE & TPS VOLTAGE HIGH (2)
    Code 43 IGNITION CONTROL CIRCUIT NS-5A
    Code 27 INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT NS-5A
    Code 53 INTERNAL CONTROLLER FAILURE (1)
    Code 42 NO ASD RELAY VOLTAGE SENSE AT CONTROLLER NS-11A
    Code 42 NO REFERENCE SIGNAL DURING CRANKING NS-9A
    NO RESPONSE NS-8A
    (1) Replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
    (2) Repair open Black/Light Blue wire at SBEC connector terminal No. 4 to coolant temperature sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

  2. If DRB-II displays no faults, turn ignition switch from OFF to ON position. Read Direct Ignition System (DIS) sensor display. DO NOT crank engine before reading DIS crankshaft position sensor display. If DRB-II displays CRANK ONLY, replace DIS crankshaft position sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  3. If CAM ONLY is displayed, replace DIS camshaft position sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If CAM ONLY is not displayed, crank engine. Observe DRB-II display. If CRANK and CAM are not displayed, perform TEST NS-9A.
  4. If CRANK and CAM are displayed, try to start engine by cranking engine for at least 10 seconds. Ensure ignition switch is turned to OFF position before each attempt to start engine. If engine starts and then stalls, perform TEST NS-2A. If engine does not start, turn ignition switch to OFF position.

    CAUTION: If spark plug cable is held more than 1/4" away from a good .... ground, SBEC damage may occur.

  5. Disconnect any spark plug cable at spark plug. Insert an insulated screwdriver in cable terminal. Hold screwdriver no more than 1/4" from a good ground. Watch for spark while cranking engine for 10 seconds. If a good spark occurs, perform TEST NS-2A. If a good spark does not occur, reconnect spark plug cable. Disconnect another spark plug cable at spark plug, and repeat test.
  6. If a good spark occurs, replace spark plug cable which was initially used to test for spark. Perform TEST NS-2A. If a good spark does not occur, perform TEST NS-5A.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST NS-2A - CHECKING FUEL SYSTEM


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Using DRB-II, read Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) voltage. If TPS voltage is more than 1.5 volts, replace TPS. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  2. If TPS voltage is less than 1.5 volts, disconnect fuel injector No. 1 connector. See Fig. 19 . Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system.

    Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - Component Locations -  Locating Fuel Injectors https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
    https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO
    Get access to all wiring diagrams of the carDownload PDF file

    Fig. 19: Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - Component Locations - Locating Fuel Injectors

  3. Probe fuel injector connector terminal No. 2 (Dark Green/Red or Dark Green/Orange wire). If voltage is less 10 volts, repair open Dark Green/Red or Dark Green/Orange wire between injector No. 1 connector and ASD relay connector.
  4. If voltage is more than 10 volts, listen for fuel pump operating sound at fuel tank. If fuel pump operating sound cannot be heard, perform TEST NS-7A. If fuel pump operating sound can be heard, turn ignition switch to OFF position.
  5. Reconnect fuel injector No. 1 connector. Disconnect MAP sensor connector. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Violet/White wire between SBEC connector terminal No. 6 and MAP sensor connector terminal No. 3.
  6. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Violet/White wire between SBEC and MAP sensor connectors. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, reconnect MAP sensor and SBEC connectors.

    WARNING: High fuel pressure may be present in fuel lines. Open fuel system with caution. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE procedure in this article.

  7. Install fuel pressure gauge in fuel supply line at fuel rail. Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/4 full. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Actuate fuel system using DRB-II.
  8. Read fuel pressure gauge. If fuel pressure is more than 48 psi, go to TEST NS-4B. If fuel pressure is less than 38 psi, perform TEST NS-4A. If fuel pressure is more than 38 psi and vehicle starts and stalls repeatedly, go to TEST NS-12A. If fuel pressure is more than 38 psi and vehicle does not start, go to TEST NS-3A.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST NS-3A - CHECKING SPARK DELIVERY


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove all spark plugs. Inspect spark plug tips for fuel fouling. Dry spark plug tips if wet. If spark plug tips are not wet, reinstall spark plugs. Crank engine, and read total spark advance using DRB-II.
  2. If total spark advance is not 0-25 degrees BTDC, replace Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC). Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If total spark advance is 0-25 degrees BTDC, check spark plug firing order. See Fig. 20 . Correct spark plug firing order if necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  3. If spark plug firing order is correct, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Check valve timing and compression. Repair as required. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If valve timing and compression are within specification, replace MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - Component Locations -  Checking Firing Order https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO
Get access to all wiring diagrams of the carDownload PDF file

Fig. 20: Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - Component Locations - Checking Firing Order


Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST NS-4A - CHECKING FUEL DELIVERY


WARNING: High fuel pressure may be present in fuel lines. Open fuel system with caution. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE procedure in this article.

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Record fuel pressure gauge. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Release fuel pressure. Remove fuel pressure gauge. Install fuel pressure gauge between fuel tank and fuel filter. Reconnect previously disconnected fuel line.
  2. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. Record fuel pressure gauge. Compare fuel pressure gauge reading with previous reading.
  3. If fuel pressure is at least 10 psi more than previous reading, inspect fuel lines between fuel filter and fuel rail for restrictions. Repair as required. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If no restrictions exist, replace fuel filter. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

    CAUTION: DO NOT allow fuel pressure to exceed 70 psi when squeezing fuel return hose.

  4. If fuel pressure is not at least 10 psi more than previous reading, gently squeeze fuel return hose while watching fuel pressure gauge. If fuel pressure exceeds 38 psi, replace fuel pressure regulator. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  5. If fuel pressure does not exceed 38 psi, replace fuel pump and filter sock. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST NS-4B - CHECKING FUEL DELIVERY


WARNING: High fuel pressure may be present in fuel lines. Open fuel system with caution. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE procedure in this article

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/4 full. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Release fuel pressure. Disconnect fuel return hose from fuel rail. Connect a 6-foot fuel hose to fuel rail return nipple. Put other end of 6-foot fuel hose into an approved 2-gallon gasoline container.
  2. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. Observe fuel pressure gauge. If fuel pressure is more than 48 psi, replace fuel pressure regulator. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If fuel pressure is less than 48 psi, turn ignition switch to OFF position.
  3. Reconnect fuel return hose. Remove fuel return hose from fuel tank. See Fig. 21 . Connect a 6-foot fuel hose to disconnected fuel return hose. Put other end of 6-foot fuel hose into an approved 2-gallon gasoline container.
  4. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Actuate fuel system. Observe fuel pressure gauge. If fuel pressure is less than 48 psi, replace fuel pump module. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  5. If fuel pressure is more than 48 psi, replace restricted fuel return line between fuel rail and fuel tank. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - Component Locations -  Identifying Fuel Tank Hoses https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO
Get access to all wiring diagrams of the carDownload PDF file

Fig. 21: Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - Component Locations - Identifying Fuel Tank Hoses


Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST NS-5A - FUEL INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT & IGNITION COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Direct Ignition System (DIS) ignition coil connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode.
  2. Probe ignition coil connector terminal No. 4 (Dark Green/Red wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Green/Red wire between Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay and injector connectors. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. ASD relay is located in power distribution center, in engine compartment. See Fig. 22 .
  3. If voltage is less than 10 volts in step 2), disconnect injector No. 1 connector. See Fig. 19 . Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode.
  4. Probe injector connector terminal No. 2 (Dark Green/Red wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair Dark Green/Red wire between Direct Ignition System (DIS) coil and ASD relay connectors. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC). Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - Component Locations -  Identifying Power Distribution Center Relays & Fuses https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO
Get access to all wiring diagrams of the carDownload PDF file

Fig. 22: Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - Component Locations - Identifying Power Distribution Center Relays & Fuses


Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST NS-6A - AUTO IDLE SPEED (AIS) MOTOR CIRCUITS (DTC 25)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Disconnect AIS motor connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate AIS motor. Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe AIS motor connector terminal No. 2 (Gray/Red wire). If voltage is less than one volt, repair Gray/Red wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  2. If voltage is more than one volt, check if voltage is greater than 10 volts. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, repair the Gray/Red wire for a short to voltage. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  3. If voltage is less than 10 volts, probe terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Black wire) of AIS motor connector. If voltage is less than one volt, repair Yellow/Black wire for short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  4. If voltage is more than one volt, check if voltage is greater than 10 volts. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, repair the Yellow/Black wire for a short to voltage. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  5. If voltage is less than 10 volts, probe terminal No. 4 (Brown/White wire) of AIS motor connector. If voltage is less than one volt, repair Brown/White wire for short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  6. If voltage is more than one volt, check if voltage is greater than 10 volts. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, repair Brown/White wire for a short to voltage. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  7. If voltage is less than 10 volts, probe terminal No. 1 (Violet/Black wire) of AIS motor connector. If voltage is less than one volt, repair the Violet/Black wire for short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  8. If voltage is more than one volt, check if voltage is greater than 10 volts. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, repair Violet/Black wire for a short to voltage. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  9. If voltage is less than 10 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect AIS motor connector. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Check resistance between SBEC connector terminals No. 39 (Gray/Red wire) and 59 (Violet/Black wire).
  10. If resistance is less than 35 ohms, replace defective AIS motor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is more than 35 ohms, check resistance between SBEC connector terminals No. 40 (Brown/White wire) and 60 Yellow/Black wire). Replace defective AIS motor if resistance is less than 35 ohms. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  11. If resistance is more than 35 ohms, check resistance between SBEC connector terminals No. 39 (Gray/Red wire) and 60 (Yellow/Black wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Yellow/Black wire for a short to Gray/Red wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  12. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, check if it is more than 75 ohms. If resistance is more than 75 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 75 ohms, go to step 14).
  13. Check if resistance is less than 120 ohms. If it is less than 120 ohms, repair Brown/White wire for a short to Violet/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is more than 120 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  14. If resistance is less than 75 ohms in step 12), check resistance between SBEC connector terminals No. 59 (Violet/Black wire) and 60 (Yellow/Black wire).
  15. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Yellow/Black wire for short to Violet/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair Gray/Red wire for a short to Brown/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST NS-7A - CHECKING FUEL PUMP


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Stop fuel system actuation test. Using DRB-II, actuate Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay. Touch fuel pump relay. See Fig. 22 . Check if fuel pump relay pulsates. If fuel pump does not pulsate, go to TEST NS-7B.
  2. If fuel pump relay pulsates, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect fuel pump relay connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe fuel pump relay connector terminal "B" (Red wire).
  3. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair Red wire for an open to splice. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If voltage is more than 10 volts, reconnect fuel pump relay connector. Disconnect fuel pump connector. See Fig. 21 .
  4. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe fuel pump connector terminal No. 1 (Dark Green/Black wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to step 7).
  5. If voltage is less than 10 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect fuel pump relay. Using an external ohmmeter, check Dark Green/Black wire between fuel pump connector terminal No. 1 and fuel pump relay connector terminal "D".
  6. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace fuel pump relay. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Dark Green/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  7. If voltage was more than 10 volts in step 4), deactivate fuel system. Put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 4 (Black wire) of fuel pump connector.
  8. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair Black wire for an open to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace fuel pump. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST NS-7B - CHECKING FUEL PUMP


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect fuel pump relay connector. See Fig. 22 . Turn ignition switch to ON position. Probe fuel pump relay connector terminal "C" (Dark Blue wire).
  2. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair Dark Blue wire for an open to splice. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  3. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance across fuel pump relay terminals. See Fig. 23 . If resistance is more than 100 ohms, replace fuel pump relay. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  4. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair open in Dark Blue/Yellow wire from fuel pump relay connector to splice. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - Component Locations -  Checking Relay Resistance https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO
Get access to all wiring diagrams of the carDownload PDF file

Fig. 23: Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - Component Locations - Checking Relay Resistance


Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST NS-8A - REPAIRING NO RESPONSE CONDITION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position, and put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe TPS connector terminal No. 1 (Violet/White wire).
  2. If voltage is more than 6 volts, repair open between Black/White (terminal No. 5) and Black/Tan wires (terminal No. 11 or 12) at SBEC connector. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  3. If voltage is less than 6 volts, check if voltage is less than 4.4 volts. If voltage is less than 4.4 volts, go to step 5). If voltage is more than 4.4 volts, reconnect TPS connector. Disconnect MAP sensor connector.
  4. Probe MAP sensor connector terminal No. 3 (Violet/White wire). If voltage is less than 4.4 volts, replace TPS. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If voltage is more than 4.4 volts, refer to NO RESPONSE MESSAGE under DRB-II PROBLEMS & ERROR MESSAGES.
  5. If voltage was less than 4.4 volts in step 3), disconnect MAP sensor connector. Probe TPS connector terminal No. 1 (Violet/White wire). If voltage is more than 4.4 volts, replace MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  6. If voltage is less than 4.4 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect SBEC connector. Put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe SBEC connector terminal No. 6 (Violet/White wire).
  7. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Violet/White wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, turn ignition switch to ON position. Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode.
  8. Probe SBEC connector terminal No. 9 (Dark Blue wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Blue wire between SBEC and ignition switch. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If voltage is more than 10 volts, probe SBEC connector terminal No. 3 (Red wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  9. If voltage is less than 10 volts, remove 30-amp fuel injector system fuse from power distribution center. See Fig. 22 . Inspect fuse. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is bad, go to step 13).
  10. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between SBEC connector terminal No. 3 (Red wire) and fuse socket. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Red wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  11. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe fuel injector system fuse socket.
  12. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Red wire to positive battery terminal. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  13. If 30-amp fuel injector system fuse was bad in step 9), disconnect Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay and fuel pump relay connectors. See Fig. 22 . Put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe SBEC connector terminal No. 3 (Red wire).
  14. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Red wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, probe ASD relay connector terminal "D" (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to step 17).
  15. Disconnect fuel pump connector. See Fig. 21 . Remove IGNITION RUN fuse from power distribution center. See Fig. 22 . Probe fuel pump relay connector terminal "D" (Dark Green/Black wire).
  16. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Dark Green/Black wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace fuel pump. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  17. If resistance was less than 10 ohms in step 14), disconnect ignition coil connector. Probe ASD relay connector terminal "D" (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace ignition coil. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  18. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, disconnect fuel injector No. 1 connector. See Fig. 19 . Probe ASD relay connector terminal "D" (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace fuel injector No. 1. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  19. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, disconnect fuel injector No. 2 connector. See Fig. 19 . Probe ASD relay connector terminal "D" (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace fuel injector No. 2. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  20. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, disconnect fuel injector No. 3 connector. See Fig. 19 . Probe ASD relay connector terminal "D" (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace fuel injector No. 3. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  21. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, disconnect fuel injector No. 4 connector. See Fig. 19 . Probe ASD relay connector terminal "D" (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace fuel injector No. 4. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  22. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, disconnect fuel injector No. 5 connector. See Fig. 19 . Probe ASD relay connector terminal "D" (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace fuel injector No. 5. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  23. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, disconnect fuel injector No. 6 connector. See Fig. 19 . Probe ASD relay connector terminal "D" (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace fuel injector No. 6. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  24. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, disconnect EGR solenoid connector. Probe ASD relay connector terminal "D" (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace EGR solenoid. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  25. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Dark Green/Orange wire for short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST NS-9A - NO REFERENCE SIGNAL DURING CRANKING (DTC 11)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor connector. See Fig. 24 . Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Probe crankshaft position sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Orange wire). If voltage is less than 7 volts, perform TEST NS-9B.

    Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - Component Locations -  Locating Sensor Connectors https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
    https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO
    Get access to all wiring diagrams of the carDownload PDF file

    Fig. 24: Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - Component Locations - Locating Sensor Connectors

  2. If voltage is more than 7 volts, put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Probe crankshaft position sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Light Blue wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Black/Light Blue wire to crankshaft position sensor connector. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Probe crankshaft position sensor connector terminal No. 3 (Gray/Black wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Gray/Black wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  4. Using an external ohmmeter, check Gray/Black wire for continuity between SBEC connector terminal No. 24 and crankshaft position sensor connector terminal No. 3. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Gray/Black wire between SBEC 60-pin connector and crankshaft position sensor connector. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  5. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, reconnect SBEC 60-pin connector. Using DRB-II, erase all faults. Turn ignition switch from OFF to ON position. DO NOT attempt to start engine. Connect a jumper wire from crankshaft position sensor connector terminal No. 3 (Gray/Black wire) to ground.
  6. Quickly make and break jumpered connection to ground several times. Read DRB-II faults. If DRB-II displays NO SYNC (CAM) SIGNAL AT SBEC, replace crankshaft position sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If DRB-II does not display NO SYNC (CAM) SIGNAL AT SBEC, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST NS-9B - NO REFERENCE SIGNAL DURING CRANKING


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check Orange wire for continuity between SBEC connector terminal No. 7 and crankshaft position sensor connector terminal No. 1.
  2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Orange wire between SBEC 60-pin connector and crankshaft position sensor connector. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  3. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, reconnect SBEC 60-pin connector. Disconnect camshaft position sensor connector. See Fig. 24 . Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Probe crankshaft position sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Orange wire).
  4. If voltage is more than 7 volts, replace camshaft position sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If voltage is less than 7 volts, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST NS-10A - AUTO SHUTDOWN (ASD) RELAY CONTROL CKT (DTC 42)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Disconnect ASD relay connector. See Fig. 22 . Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe ASD relay connector terminal "C" (Dark Blue wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Blue wire to ignition switch. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance across ASD relay terminals. See Fig. 23 . If resistance is more than 100 ohms, replace ASD relay. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  3. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check Dark Blue/Yellow wire between SBEC 60-pin connector terminal No. 51 and ASD relay connector terminal "A".
  4. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Dark Blue/Yellow wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST NS-11A - AUTO SHUTDOWN (ASD) RELAY CONTROL CKT (DTC 42)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Disconnect ASD relay connector. See Fig. 22 . Turn ignition switch to ON position. Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe ASD relay connector terminal "B" (Red wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Red wire to splice. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between SBEC connector terminal No. 57 and ASD relay terminal "D".
  3. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair circuit between SBEC connector terminal No. 57 and ASD relay connector terminal "D". If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  4. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Dark Blue/Yellow wire between ASD relay connector terminal "A" and SBEC connector terminal No. 51. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair Dark Blue/Yellow wire between ADS relay connector and splice. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  5. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, reconnect SBEC 60-pin connector. Substitute a known good ASD relay (DO NOT use fuel pump relay). Attempt to start vehicle. If vehicle starts, repair is complete. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If vehicle does not start, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST NS-12A - CHECKING AUTO IDLE SPEED (AIS) MOTOR OPERATION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate AIS motor. Disconnect AIS motor connector. Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe AIS motor connector terminal No. 2 (Gray/Red wire). If voltage is less than one volt, perform TEST NS-12B.
  2. If voltage is more than one volt, probe terminal No. 4 (Brown/White wire). If voltage is less than one volt, perform TEST NS-12C. If voltage is more than one volt, probe terminal No. 1 (Violet/Black wire).
  3. If voltage is less than one volt, perform TEST NS-12D. If voltage is more than one volt, probe terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Black wire). If voltage is less than one volt, perform TEST NS-12E. If voltage is more than one volt, remove AIS motor.
  4. Reconnect AIS motor connector. Using DRB-II, actuate AIS motor. If AIS motor tip does not move, replace AIS motor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If motor tip moves, perform TEST NS-13A.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST NS-12B - CHECKING AUTO IDLE SPEED (AIS) MOTOR OPERATION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) connector. Inspect SBEC connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If SBEC connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check Gray/Red wire between SBEC connector terminal No. 39 and AIS motor connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  3. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Gray/Red wire between SBEC connector terminal No. 39 and AIS motor connector terminal No. 2. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST NS-12C - CHECKING AUTO IDLE SPEED (AIS) MOTOR OPERATION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) connector. Inspect SBEC connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If SBEC connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Black/White wire between SBEC connector terminal No. 40 and AIS motor connector terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC.
  3. If resistance is more than 10 volts, repair open in Brown/White wire from SBEC connector terminal No. 40 to AIS motor connector terminal No. 4.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST NS-12D - CHECKING AUTO IDLE SPEED (AIS) MOTOR OPERATION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Inspect SBEC connector. Repair SBEC connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If SBEC connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check Violet/Black wire between SBEC connector terminal No. 59 and AIS motor connector terminal No. 1. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Violet/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST NS-12E - CHECKING AUTO IDLE SPEED (AIS) MOTOR OPERATION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Inspect SBEC connector. Repair SBEC connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If SBEC connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check Yellow/Black wire for resistance between SBEC connector terminal No. 60 and AIS motor connector terminal No. 3. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Yellow/Black wire.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST NS-13A - CORRECTING START & STALL CONDITION


At this point in start-and-stall test procedure, all engine control systems have been determined to be operating as designed and not causing a no-start or start-and-stall problem. Following additional items should be checked as possible causes:

  • Check if any TECHNICAL SERVICE BULLETINS (TSBs) apply to vehicle.
  • Check engine compression.
  • Check for exhaust system restriction.
  • Check camshaft and crankshaft sprockets.
  • Check valve timing.
  • Check torque converter stall speed.
  • Check secondary ignition circuit for abnormal scope pattern.
  • Check for fuel contamination.
  • Ensure PCV system is functioning properly.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST DR-1A - CHECKING SYSTEM FOR FAULTS


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article. Battery must be fully charged and at rated capacity before performing any driveability test procedure. If vehicle starts and stalls repeatedly, perform TEST NS-2A. If vehicle stalls when A/C is turned on, perform TEST NF-9A.

  1. Read fault messages using DRB-II. If no fault messages are displayed, go to next step. If DRB-II displays fault messages, go to step 5).
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. Set engine speed manually to 2000 RPM for at least 10 seconds, and then return vehicle to idle. On A/T models, go to next step. On M/T models, go to step 4).
  3. On A/T models, apply brakes. Shift gear selector through all gears and return to PARK position. Using DRB-II, read fault messages. If no fault messages are displayed, go to next step. If fault messages are displayed, go to step 5).
  4. On all models, check TECHNICAL SERVICE BULLETINS (TSBs) for any pertinent information relating to driveability problems if DRB-II still displays NO FAULTS. If a TSB exists, perform corrective action. If driveability problem continues after performing TSB procedure or if no TSB information was found, perform TEST NF-1A.
  5. If fault message is INTERNAL CONTROLLER FAILURE or CONTROLLER FAILURE SPI COMMUNICATIONS, replace Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC). Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If fault message is not INTERNAL CONTROLLER FAILURE or CONTROLLER FAILURE SPI COMMUNICATIONS, go to next step.

    NOTE: ENGINE COLD TOO LONG fault message may set erroneously if ambient temperature is extremely cold.

  6. If fault message is ENGINE COLD TOO LONG, check engine cooling system. Repair as required. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-3. If fault message is not ENGINE COLD TOO LONG, go to next step.
  7. Using DRB-II FAULT MESSAGES table, select fault message and corresponding test. Correct all hard fault messages before proceeding to intermittent fault messages.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 DRB-II FAULT MESSAGES

DRB-II Message (1) Hard Fault (2) Intermittent Fault
A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT DR-25A DR-37A
AUTO SHUTDOWN (ASD) RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT DR-31A DR-37A
AUTOMATIC IDLE SPEED MOTOR CIRCUITS DR-17A DR-35A
CHARGE TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH DR-13A DR-34A
CHARGE TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW DR-14A DR-34A
CONTROLLER FAILURE EEPROM WRITE DENIED DR-33A DR-33A
COOLANT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH DR-11A DR-34A
COOLANT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW DR-12A DR-34A
EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT DR-24A DR-37A
IGNITION COIL NO. 1 PRIMARY CKT DR-28A DR-38A
IGNITION COIL NO. 2 PRIMARY CKT DR-29A DR-38A
IGNITION COIL NO. 3 PRIMARY CKT DR-30A DR-38A
INJECTOR NO. 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT & PEAK CURRENT NOT REACHED DR-21A DR-36A
INJECTOR NO. 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT & PEAK CURRENT NOT REACHED DR-22A DR-36A
INJECTOR NO. 3 CONTROL CIRCUIT & PEAK CURRENT NOT REACHED DR-23A DR-36A
INJECTOR NO. 1 PEAK CURRENT NOT REACHED DR-18A DR-36A
INJECTOR NO. 2 PEAK CURRENT NOT REACHED DR-19A DR-36A
INJECTOR NO. 3 PEAK CURRENT NOT REACHED DR-20A DR-36A
MAP VOLTAGE TOO HIGH DR-5A DR-34A
MAP VOLTAGE TOO LOW DR-4A DR-34A
NO ASD RELAY VOLTAGE SENSE AT CONTROLLER DR-27A DR-37A
NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN DR-3A DR-34B
NO VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL DR-6A DR-6A
NO SYNC (CAM) SIGNAL AT SBEC DR-32A DR-34A
O2 SIGNAL SHORTED TO VOLTAGE DR-8A DR-8A
O2 SIGNAL STAYS ABOVE CENTER (RICH) DR-9A DR-9A
O2 SIGNAL STAYS BELOW CENTER (LEAN) DR-10A DR-10A
O2 SIGNAL STAYS AT CENTER DR-7A DR-7A
RADIATOR FAN RELAY CIRCUIT DR-26A DR-37A
SLOW CHANGE IN IDLE MAP SIGNAL DR-2A DR-34B
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH DR-15A DR-34A
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW DR-16A DR-34A
(1) Key counter is "0".
(2) Key counter is more than "0".


Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST DR-2A - SLOW CHANGE IN IDLE MAP SIGNAL (DTC 13)


  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Install vacuum "T" and vacuum gauge into vacuum hose to MAP sensor. Start engine, and let IT idle. Read vacuum gauge. If vacuum is zero at idle, repair plugged or restricted vacuum hose to MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  2. If vacuum is not zero at idle, snap throttle open and closed. Read vacuum gauge. If vacuum gauge does not instantly drop to zero and then return, repair restricted vacuum supply hose to MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  3. If vacuum gauge instantly drops to zero and then returns, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect and inspect MAP sensor connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  4. If MAP sensor connector is okay, turn ignition switch to ON position. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe MAP sensor connector terminal No. 3 (Violet/White wire). If voltage is less than one volt, repair open in Violet/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage is more than one volt, replace MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST DR-3A - NO CHANGE IN MAP SIGNAL FROM START TO RUN (DTC 13)


Turn ignition switch to ON position. Install vacuum "T" and vacuum gauge into MAP sensor vacuum hose. Start engine, and let it idle. Read vacuum gauge. If vacuum is zero at idle, repair leak in vacuum hose to MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If vacuum is not zero at idle, repair restricted vacuum supply hose to MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.


Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST DR-4A - MAP VOLTAGE TOO LOW (DTC 14)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect MAP sensor connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, read MAP sensor voltage. If voltage is more than 4.5 volts, replace MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  2. If voltage is less than 4.5 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe MAP sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Dark Green/Red wire).
  3. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Dark Green/Red wire for short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST DR-5A - MAP VOLTAGE TOO HIGH (DTC 14)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect and inspect MAP sensor connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  2. If connector is okay, connect a jumper wire between MAP sensor connector terminals No. 1 and 2 (Dark Green/Red and Black/Light Blue wires). Turn ignition switch to ON position. Read MAP sensor voltage. If voltage is less than one volt, replace MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  3. If voltage is more than one volt, move jumper wire between MAP sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Dark Green/Red wire) and ground. If voltage is less than one volt, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  4. If voltage is more than one volt, disconnect and inspect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  5. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Dark Green/Red wire between MAP sensor connector terminal No. 2 and SBEC connector terminal No. 1. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Dark Green/Red wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST DR-6A - NO VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL (DTC 15)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Road test vehicle to verify speedometer operation. If speedometer does not operate, go to step 8). If speedometer operates, turn ignition switch to OFF position.
  2. Disconnect and inspect distance sensor buffer module connector. Repair if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If distance sensor buffer module connector is okay, turn ignition switch to ON position. Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode.
  3. Probe distance sensor buffer module connector terminal No. 1 (Dark Blue/White wire). If voltage is more than 4 volts, replace distance sensor buffer module. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  4. If voltage is less than 4 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Inspect connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  5. If connector is okay, put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe Dark Blue/White wire at SBEC connector terminal No. 47. Repair Dark/Blue wire for a short to ground if resistance is less than 10 ohms. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  6. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Dark Blue/White wire between SBEC connector terminal No. 47 and distance sensor buffer module connector terminal No. 1.
  7. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Dark Blue/White wire; if resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  8. If speedometer did not operate in step 1), disconnect distance sensor connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If distance sensor connector is okay, turn ignition switch to ON position.
  9. Connect a jumper wire to distance sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Black wire). Using DRB-II, read CAR SPEED RPM while taping other end of jumper wire to one of 2 remaining distance sensor connector terminals.
  10. If DRB-II displays CAR SPEED ABOVE "0", replace distance sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If DRB-II does not display CAR SPEED ABOVE "0", turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect and inspect distance sensor buffer module connector. Repair it if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  11. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Red/Light Blue wire from distance sensor buffer module connector No. 4 to distance sensor connector terminal No. 1. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Red/Light Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  12. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, check resistance of Red/Black wire from distance sensor connector terminal No. 2 to distance sensor buffer module connector terminal No. 7. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Red/Black wire. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, turn ignition switch to OFF position.
  13. Put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe distance sensor buffer module connector terminal No. 4 (Red/Light Blue wire). Repair Red/Light Blue wire for a short to ground if resistance is less than 10 ohms. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  14. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between distance sensor connector terminals No. 1 and 2 (Red/Light Blue wire and Red/Black wire). If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair Red/Light Blue wire for a short to Red/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 100 ohms, replace distance sensor buffer module. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST DR-7A - OXYGEN (O2) SENSOR SIGNAL STAYS AT CENTER (DTC 21)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect and inspect O2 sensor connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-3. If connector is okay, turn ignition switch to ON position. Connect a jumper wire between O2 sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Dark Green wire) and positive battery terminal. Read O2 sensor voltage using DRB-II.
  2. If O2 sensor voltage is more than one volt, go to step 4). If O2 sensor voltage is less than one volt, disconnect jumper wire. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect and inspect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  3. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Black/Dark Green wire between O2 sensor terminal No. 2 and terminal No. 41 of SBEC connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Black/Dark Green wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  4. If voltage was more than one volt in step 2), disconnect jumper wire. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe O2 sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Black/Light Blue wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace O2 sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST DR-8A - OXYGEN (O2) SENSOR SIGNAL SHORTED TO VOLTAGE (DTC 21)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Start engine, and let it idle for 2 minutes. Using DRB-II, read O2 sensor voltage. If voltage is more than 1.3 volts, go to step 3). If voltage is less than 1.3 volts, read O2 sensor voltage while wiggling sensor wiring.
  2. If voltage is more than 1.3 volts while sensor wiring is wiggled, repair Black/Dark Green wire for a short to voltage. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage does not change while O2 sensor wiring is wiggled, replace Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC). Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  3. If voltage was more than 1.3 volts in step 1), disconnect O2 sensor connector. If voltage is less than one volt, replace O2 sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  4. If voltage is more than one volt, repair Black/Dark Green wire for a short to Dark Green/Black wire. Reconnect O2 sensor. Using DRB-II, reset adaptive fuel value. See RESET MEMORY MENU under DRB-II FUNCTIONS. Start engine, and let it idle for 2 minutes. Read O2 sensor value.
  5. If O2 sensor switched from rich to lean, repair is complete. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If O2 sensor does not switch from rich to lean, replace O2 sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST DR-9A - OXYGEN (O2) SENSOR SIGNAL STAYS ABOVE CENTER (RICH) (DTC 52)


  1. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Let engine cool for 5 minutes. Remove spark plugs, keeping them in order according to cylinder. Inspect spark plugs for fuel fouling.
  2. If any spark plugs are fuel-fouled, replace leaking injectors at corresponding cylinders. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  3. If spark plugs are not wet or fuel-fouled, check air cleaner and inlet air ducts for restrictions. Repair as required. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If no restrictions exist, perform TEST NF-13A.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST DR-10A - OXYGEN (O2) SENSOR STAYS BELOW CENTER (LEAN) (DTC 51)


Code 51 may set for several reasons not related to O2 sensor or O2 sensor circuits. If Code 51 sets, perform TEST NF-1A.


Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST DR-11A - COOLANT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH (DTC 22)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect and inspect coolant sensor connector. Repair if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  2. If coolant sensor connector is okay, connect a jumper wire between coolant sensor connector terminals No. 1 and 2 (Tan/Black and Black/Light Blue wires). Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, read coolant sensor voltage. If voltage is less than one volt, replace coolant sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  3. If voltage is more than one volt, move jumper wire between coolant sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Tan/Black wire) and ground. Using DRB-II, read coolant sensor voltage. If voltage is less than one volt, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  4. If voltage is more than one volt, disconnect and inspect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  5. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Tan/Black wire between SBEC connector terminal No. 2 and coolant sensor connector terminal No. 1. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Tan/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST DR-12A - COOLANT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW (DTC 22)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, read coolant sensor voltage. Disconnect coolant sensor connector. If voltage changes more than 4 volts, replace coolant sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage does not change more than 4 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position.
  2. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe SBEC 60-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Tan/Black wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Tan/Black wire for a short to Black/Light Blue wire or ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST DR-13A - CHARGE TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH (DTC 23)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, select charge temperature sensor voltage. Disconnect charge temperature sensor connector. Connect a jumper wire across connector terminals. Read charge temperature sensor voltage.
  2. If voltage is less than one volt, replace charge temperature sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage is more than one volt, move jumper wire between Black/Red wire and a good ground. Read charge temperature sensor voltage.
  3. If voltage is less than one volt, repair Black/Light Blue wire for an open circuit to splice. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage is more than one volt, turn ignition switch to OFF position.
  4. Disconnect and inspect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  5. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance at Black/Red wire between SBEC connector terminal No. 21 and charge temperature sensor connector terminal No. 1. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Black/Red wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST DR-14A - CHARGE TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW (DTC 23)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, select charge temperature sensor voltage. Disconnect charge temperature sensor connector. Read charge temperature sensor voltage. If voltage is more than 4 volts, replace charge temperature sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  2. If voltage is less than 4 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Inspect connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  3. If SBEC connector is okay, place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe SBEC connector terminal No. 21 (Black/Red wire). If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Black/Red wire for short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST DR-15A - THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR (TPS) VOLTAGE HIGH (DTC 24)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect TPS, and inspect connector. Repair TPS connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  2. If TPS connector is okay, turn ignition switch to ON position. Connect jumper wire between TPS connector terminals No. 2 and 3 (Orange/Dark Blue and Black/Light Blue wires). Using DRB-II, read TPS voltage. If voltage is less than one volt, replace TPS. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  3. If voltage is more than one volt, move jumper wire between TPS connector terminal No. 2 (Orange/Dark Blue wire) and ground. Read TPS voltage.
  4. If voltage is less than one volt, repair open in TPS terminal No. 3 (Black/Light Blue wire). Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage is more than one volt, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect and inspect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  5. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Orange/Dark Blue wire between TPS connector terminal No. 2 and SBEC 60-pin connector terminal No. 22. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC; if resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Orange/Dark Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST DR-16A - THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR (TPS) VOLTAGE LOW (DTC 24)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect TPS connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe TPS connector terminal No. 1 (Violet/White wire).
  2. If voltage is less than one volt, repair open in Violet/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage is more than one volt, probe TPS connector terminal No. 2 (Orange/Dark Blue wire).
  3. If voltage is more than one volt, replace TPS. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage is less than one volt, turn ignition switch to OFF position.
  4. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe SBEC 60-pin connector terminal No. 22 (Orange/Dark Blue wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Orange/Dark Blue wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST DR-17A - AUTO IDLE SPEED (AIS) MOTOR CIRCUITS (DTC 25)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Disconnect AIS motor connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate AIS motor. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe AIS motor connector terminal No. 2 (Gray/Red wire).
  2. Under normal conditions, voltage will switch from less than one volt to more than 10 volts. If voltage is less than one volt, repair Gray/Red wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  3. If voltage is more than one volt, check if voltage is greater than 10 volts. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, repair Gray/Red wire for a short to voltage. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  4. If voltage is less than 10 volts, probe terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Black wire) of AIS motor connector. If voltage is less than one volt, repair Yellow/Black wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage is more than one volt, check if voltage is greater than 10 volts.
  5. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, repair Yellow/Black wire for a short to voltage. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage is less than 10 volts, probe AIS connector terminal No. 4 (Brown/White wire). If voltage is less than one volt, repair Brown/White wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  6. If voltage is more than one volt, check if voltage is greater than 10 volts. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, repair Brown/White wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  7. If voltage is less than 10 volts, probe AIS connector terminal No. 1 (Violet/Black wire). If voltage is less than one volt, repair Violet/Black wire for short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  8. If voltage is more than one volt, check if voltage is greater than 10 volts. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, repair Violet/Black wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  9. If voltage is less than 10 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect AIS motor connector. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector.
  10. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between SBEC connector terminals No. 39 (Gray/Red wire) and 59 (Violet/Black wire). If resistance is less than 35 ohms, replace AIS motor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  11. If resistance is more than 35 ohms, check resistance between SBEC connector terminals No. 40 (Brown/White wire) and 60 (Yellow/Black wire). If resistance is less than 35 ohms, replace AIS motor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  12. If resistance is more than 35 ohms, test resistance between SBEC connector terminals No. 39 (Gray/Red wire) and 60 (Yellow/Black wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Yellow/Black wire for a short to Gray/Red wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  13. If resistance is 10-75 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 75-120 ohms, repair Brown/White wire for a short to Violet/Black wire. If resistance is more than 120 ohms, replace SBEC.
  14. If resistance is 10-75 ohms in step 13), check for resistance between SBEC connector terminals No. 59 (Violet/Black wire) and 60 (Yellow/Black wire).
  15. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Yellow/Black wire for a short to Violet/Black wire; if resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair Gray/Red wire for a short to Brown/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST DR-18A - INJECTOR NO. 1 PEAK CURRENT NOT REACHED (DTC 26)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Disconnect fuel injector No. 1 connector. See Fig. 19 . Actuate fuel injector No. 1 circuit using DRB-II. Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe fuel injector No. 1 connector terminal No. 2 (Dark Green/Red wire).
  2. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Green/Red wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If voltage is more than 10 volts, probe fuel injector No. 1 connector terminal No. 1 (White/Dark Blue wire).
  3. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace fuel injector No. 1. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If voltage is less than 10 volts, reconnect fuel injector No. 1 connector. Disconnect fuel injector No. 4 connector.
  4. With fuel injector No. 1 circuit still actuating, probe fuel injector No. 4 connector terminal No. 2 (Dark Green/Red wire). Repair open in Dark Green/Red wire if voltage is less than 10 volts. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  5. If voltage is more than 10 volts, probe fuel injector No. 4 connector terminal No. 1 (White/Dark Blue wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in White/Dark Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  6. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of White/Dark Blue wire between SBEC connector terminal No. 16 and fuel injector No. 4 connector terminal No. 1.
  7. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in White/Dark Blue wire to fuel injector No. 4 connector. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, disconnect fuel injector No. 1 connector. Check resistance of White/Dark Blue wire between SBEC connector terminal No. 16 and fuel injector No. 1 connector.
  8. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in White/Dark Blue wire to fuel injector No. 1 connector. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. Replace fuel injector No. 4 if resistance is less than 10 ohms. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST DR-19A - INJECTOR NO. 2 PEAK CURRENT NOT REACHED (DTC 26)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Disconnect fuel injector No. 2 connector. See Fig. 19 . Actuate fuel injector No. 2 circuit using DRB-II. Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe fuel injector No. 2 connector terminal No. 2 (Dark Green/Red wire).
  2. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Green/Red wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If voltage is more than 10 volts, probe fuel injector No. 2 connector terminal No. 1 (Tan wire).
  3. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace fuel injector No. 2. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If voltage is less than 10 volts, reconnect fuel injector No. 2 connector. Disconnect fuel injector No. 5 connector.
  4. With fuel injector No. 2 circuit still actuating, probe fuel injector No. 5 connector terminal No. 2 (Dark Green/Red wire). Repair open in Dark Green/Red wire if voltage is less than 10 volts. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  5. If voltage is more than 10 volts, probe fuel injector No. 5 connector terminal No. 1 (Tan wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Tan wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  6. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Tan wire between SBEC connector terminal No. 15 and fuel injector No. 5 connector terminal No. 1.
  7. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Tan wire to fuel injector No. 5 connector. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, disconnect fuel injector No. 2 connector. Check resistance of Tan wire between terminal No. 15 of SBEC connector and fuel injector No. 2 connector.
  8. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Tan wire to fuel injector No. 2 connector; if resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace fuel injector No. 5. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST DR-20A - INJECTOR NO. 3 PEAK CURRENT NOT REACHED (DTC 26)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Disconnect fuel injector No. 3 connector. See Fig. 19 . Actuate fuel injector No. 3 circuit using DRB-II. Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe fuel injector No. 3 connector terminal No. 3 (Dark Green/Red wire).
  2. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Green/Red wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If voltage is more than 10 volts, probe fuel injector No. 3 connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/White wire).
  3. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace fuel injector No. 3. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If voltage is less than 10 volts, reconnect fuel injector No. 3 connector. Disconnect fuel injector No. 6 connector.
  4. With fuel injector No. 3 circuit still actuating, probe fuel injector No. 6 connector terminal No. 2 (Dark Green/Red wire). Repair open in Dark Green/Red wire if voltage is less than 10 volts. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  5. If voltage is more than 10 volts, probe fuel injector No. 6 connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/White wire). Repair open in Yellow/White wire if voltage is less than 10 volts. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  6. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Yellow/White wire between SBEC connector terminal No. 14 and fuel injector No. 6 connector terminal No. 1.
  7. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Yellow/White wire to fuel injector No. 6 connector. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, disconnect fuel injector No. 3 connector. Check resistance of Yellow/White wire between SBEC connector terminal No. 14 and fuel injector No. 3 connector.
  8. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Yellow/White wire to fuel injector No. 3 connector. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace fuel injector No. 6. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST DR-21A - INJECTOR NO. 1 CIRCUIT & PEAK CURRENT NOT REACHED (DTC 26 & 27)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect fuel injector No. 1 connector. See Fig. 19 . Put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe fuel injector No. 1 connector terminal No. 1 (White/Dark Blue wire).
  2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair White/Dark Blue wire for a short to ground. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Inspect connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  3. Using an external ohmmeter, check White/Dark Blue wire between SBEC connector terminal No. 16 and fuel injector No. 1 connector terminal No. 1. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair White/Dark Blue wire for an open. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST DR-22A - INJECTOR NO. 2 CIRCUIT & PEAK CURRENT NOT REACHED (DTC 26 & 27)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect fuel injector No. 2 connector. See Fig. 19 . Put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe fuel injector No. 2 connector terminal No. 1 (Tan wire).
  2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Tan wire for a short to ground. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Inspect connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  3. Using an external ohmmeter, check Tan wire between SBEC connector terminal No. 15 and fuel injector No. 2 connector terminal No. 1. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair Tan wire for an open. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST DR-23A - INJECTOR NO. 3 CIRCUIT & PEAK CURRENT NOT REACHED (DTC 26 & 27)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect fuel injector No. 3 connector. See Fig. 19 . Put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe fuel injector No. 3 connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/White wire).
  2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Yellow/White wire for a short to ground. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Inspect connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  3. Using an external ohmmeter, check Yellow/White wire between SBEC connector terminal No. 14 and terminal No. 1 of fuel injector No. 3 connector. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair Yellow/White wire for an open. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST DR-24A - EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT (DTC 32)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect EGR solenoid connector. Inspect connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance between EGR solenoid terminals. If resistance is not 20-50 ohms, replace EGR solenoid. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  3. If resistance is 20-50 ohms, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 1 (White wire) of EGR solenoid connector. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair White wire for open to splice. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  4. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Inspect connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  5. If connector is okay, put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe SBEC connector terminal No. 35 (Gray/Yellow wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Gray/Yellow wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  6. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Gray/Yellow wire between SBEC connector terminal No. 35 and EGR solenoid connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair Gray/Yellow wire for an open. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST DR-25A - A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT (DTC 33)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, read fault messages. If DRB-II displays RADIATOR FAN RELAY fault, perform TEST DR-26A. If DRB-II does not display RADIATOR FAN RELAY fault, turn ignition switch to OFF position.
  2. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Inspect connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If connector is okay, turn ignition switch to ON position. Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode.
  3. Probe SBEC connector terminal No. 34 (Dark Blue/Orange wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, perform TEST DR-25B. If voltage is less than 10 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect A/C control module. See Fig. 25 .

    Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - Component Locations -  Locating A/C Control Module https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
    https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO
    Get access to all wiring diagrams of the carDownload PDF file

    Fig. 25: Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - Component Locations - Locating A/C Control Module

  4. Inspect A/C control module connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If A/C control module connector is okay, put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode.
  5. Check resistance at SBEC connector terminal No. 34 (Dark Blue/Orange wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Dark Blue/Orange wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  6. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Dark Blue/Orange wire between SBEC connector terminal No. 34 and A/C control module terminal No. 6. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Dark Blue/Orange wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  7. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, check resistance at A/C control module connector terminal No. 23 (Black wire). Repair Black wire for an open to ground if resistance is more than 10 ohms.
  8. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, turn ignition switch to ON position. Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Check voltage at A/C control module connector terminal No. 19 (White wire).
  9. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open White wire between splice and A/C control module. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace A/C control module. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST DR-25B - A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect and inspect A/C control module connector. See Fig. 25 . Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  2. If connector is okay, turn ignition switch to ON position. Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) connector terminal No. 34 (Dark Blue/Orange wire).
  3. If voltage is more than 8 volts, repair Dark Blue/Orange wire for a short to voltage. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage is less than 8 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect SBEC connector.
  4. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate the A/C clutch relay. Connect ohmmeter leads between A/C control module connector terminal No. 6 (Dark Blue/Orange wire) and ground using an external ohmmeter.
  5. If ohmmeter does not pulsate, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If ohmmeter pulsates, replace A/C control module. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST DR-26A - RADIATOR FAN RELAY CIRCUIT (DTC 35)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate radiator fan relay. If radiator fan relay is clicking, perform TEST DR-37A. If radiator fan relay is not clicking, disconnect radiator fan relay. See Fig. 22 .
  2. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe radiator fan relay connector terminal "A" (White wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open White wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  3. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Inspect connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  4. If connector is okay, place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe SBEC connector terminal No. 31 (Dark Blue/Pink wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Dark Blue/Pink wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  5. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance at Dark Blue/Pink wire between SBEC connector terminal No. 31 and radiator fan relay terminal "C". If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Dark Blue/Pink wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  6. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, reconnect radiator fan relay connector. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Probe SBEC 60-pin connector terminal No. 31 (Dark Blue/Pink wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, replace radiator fan relay. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST DR-27A - NO AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY VOLTAGE SENSE AT CONTROLLER (DTC 42)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay connector. See Fig. 22 . Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Inspect connectors. Repair connectors if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If connectors are okay, go to next step.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between SBEC connector terminal No. 57 (Dark Green/Red wire) and ASD relay connector terminal "D" (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  3. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair Dark Green/Orange and Dark Green/Red wires for open between SBEC 60-pin connector and harness splice. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST DR-28A - IGNITION COIL NO. 1 PRIMARY CIRCUIT (DTC 43)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Disconnect ignition coil connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe ignition coil connector terminal No. 2 (Gray wire). Replace ignition coil module if voltage is more than 10 volts. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  2. If voltage is less than 10 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Inspect connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  3. Put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe SBEC connector terminal No. 19 (Gray wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Gray wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  4. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Gray wire between SBEC connector terminal No. 19 and terminal No. 2 of ignition coil connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  5. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair Gray wire for an open between SBEC connector and ignition coil connector. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST DR-29A - IGNITION COIL NO. 2 PRIMARY CIRCUIT (DTC 43)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Disconnect ignition coil connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe ignition coil connector terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue/Yellow wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace ignition coil module. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  2. If voltage is less than 10 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Inspect connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  3. Put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe SBEC connector terminal No. 17 (Dark Blue/Yellow wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Dark Blue/Yellow wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  4. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Dark Blue/Yellow wire between SBEC connector terminal No. 17 and ignition coil connector terminal No. 3. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  5. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair Dark Blue/Yellow wire for an open between SBEC connector and ignition coil connector. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST DR-30A - IGNITION COIL NO. 3 PRIMARY CIRCUIT (DTC 43)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Disconnect ignition coil connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe ignition coil connector terminal No. 1 (Red/Yellow wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace ignition coil module. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  2. If voltage is less than 10 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Inspect connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  3. Put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe SBEC connector terminal No. 18 (Red/Yellow wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Red/Yellow wire for short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  4. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Red/Yellow wire between SBEC connector terminal No. 18 and ignition coil connector terminal No. 1. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  5. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair Red/Yellow wire for an open between SBEC connector and ignition coil connector. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST DR-31A - AUTO SHUTDOWN (ASD) RELAY CONTROL CKT (DTC 42)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Using DRB-II, actuate ASD relay. If ASD relay clicks, perform TEST DR-37A. If ASD relay does not click, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ASD and fuel pump relays. See Fig. 22 .
  2. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Inspect connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If connector is okay, put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe ASD relay connector terminal "A" (Dark Blue/Yellow wire).
  3. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Dark Blue/Yellow wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST DR-32A - NO SYNC (CAM) AT SBEC (DTC 54)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Disconnect camshaft position sensor connector. See Fig. 24 . Inspect connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If connector is okay, put DRB-II in voltmeter mode.
  2. Probe camshaft position sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Orange wire). If voltage is less than 8 volts, repair Orange wire for an open to harness splice. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  3. If voltage is more than 8 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect one end of a jumper wire to camshaft position sensor connector terminal No. 3 (Tan/Yellow wire). DO NOT connect other end yet.
  4. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, read DIS SIGNAL STATUS. While observing DRB-II display, connect other end of jumper wire to camshaft position sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Light Blue wire).
  5. If DRB-II displays CAM ONLY, replace camshaft position sensor. If DRB-II does not display CAM ONLY, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe camshaft position sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Light Blue wire).
  6. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair Black/Light Blue wire for an open to harness splice. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Inspect connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  7. Probe SBEC connector terminal No. 44 (Tan/Yellow wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Tan/Yellow wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  8. Using an external ohmmeter, check Tan/Yellow wire between SBEC connector terminal No. 44 (Tan/Yellow wire) and camshaft position sensor connector terminal No. 3. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair Tan/Yellow wire for an open. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST DR-33A - CONTROLLER FAILURE EEPROM WRITE DENIED (DTC 63)


  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Perform EMR Memory Test using DRB-II. If DRB-II displays WRITE FAILURE, replace Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC). Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  2. If DRB-II does not display WRITE FAILURE, check if DRB-II displays WRITE REFUSED. If DRB-II displays WRITE REFUSED, go to step 5). If DRB-II does not display WRITE REFUSED, check if DRB-II displays EMR MILEAGE INVALID.
  3. If DRB-II displays EMR MILEAGE INVALID, update mileage, and retest EMR memory. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If DRB-II does not display EMR MILEAGE INVALID, compare stored EMR mileage with instrument panel odometer mileage.
  4. If mileages are same, retest EMR memory. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If mileages differ, update EMR mileage, and retest EMR memory. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  5. If DRB-II displays WRITE REFUSED in step 2), Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) may have been busy. Perform EMR memory test again (retest twice or more if necessary).
  6. If DRB-II displays WRITE REFUSED again, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If DRB-II does not display WRITE REFUSED, test is complete. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST DR-34A - INTERMITTENT TEST FOR SENSOR VOLTAGE


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. If DRB-II displays INTERMITTENT FAULT SLOW CHANGE or NO CHANGE IN MAP, perform TEST DR-34B. If DRB-II does not display INTERMITTENT FAULT SLOW CHANGE or NO CHANGE IN MAP, start engine.
  2. Using DRB-II, read suspect circuit voltage. While monitoring voltage, wiggle MAP sensor connector. If engine stalls or if voltage is erratic, repair MAP sensor wiring or connector. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  3. If engine does not stall or if voltage is not erratic, wiggle wiring harness between MAP sensor and Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC). Wait 5 seconds each time before moving to next section of wiring harness.
  4. If engine stalls or if voltage becomes erratic, repair wiring harness where wiggling caused erratic reading. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If engine does not stall or if voltage does not become erratic, test is complete. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST DR-34B - INTERMITTENT TEST FOR SLOW CHANGE OR NO CHANGE IN MAP


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Start engine. Using DRB-II, set engine speed to 1400 RPM. Read MAP sensor voltage. While monitoring voltage, wiggle MAP sensor wiring. If engine stalls or if voltage becomes erratic, repair MAP sensor wiring or connector. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  2. If engine does not stall or if voltage does not become erratic, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Install a vacuum "T" and vacuum gauge into MAP sensor vacuum hose.
  3. Start engine, and let it idle. While watching vacuum gauge, snap throttle open and closed. If vacuum rapidly drops to zero, test is complete. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If vacuum does not rapidly drop to zero, repair restricted MAP sensor vacuum hose. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST DR-35A - INTERMITTENT TEST FOR AUTOMATIC IDLE SPEED (AIS) MOTOR CIRCUITS


  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, erase fault messages. Actuate AIS motor. While actuating AIS motor, read secondary indicators. Wiggle AIS motor connector. If fault message returns, repair AIS motor connector or wiring. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  2. If fault message does not return, wiggle wiring harness between AIS motor and Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC). Wait 5 seconds each time before moving to next section of wiring harness.
  3. If fault message returns, repair wiring harness where wiggling caused fault message to return. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If fault message does not return, test is complete. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST DR-36A - INTERMITTENT INJECTOR CONTROL FAULT


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Using DRB-II, erase fault codes. Start engine. Wiggle wiring harness from suspect fuel injector to Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC). If fault code returns, repair harness where wiggling caused fault code to return. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  2. If fault code does not return, inspect related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed-out or corroded terminals. Inspect related harnesses. Look for chafed, pierced or partially broken wire. If no defects exist, test is complete. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST DR-37A - INTERMITTENT TEST FOR RELAYS & SOLENOIDS


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, erase fault codes. Actuate intermittent solenoid or relay. While actuating intermittent solenoid or relay, read secondary indicators. Wiggle connector at intermittent solenoid or relay.
  2. If fault indicator returns, repair wiring or connector defect at solenoid or relay. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If fault indicator does not return, wiggle wiring harness between solenoid or relay and Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC).
  3. Wait 5 seconds before moving to next section of harness. If fault indicator returns, repair wiring harness where wiggling caused indicator to return. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If fault indicator does not return, test is complete. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST DR-38A - INTERMITTENT IGNITION COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT FAULT


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Using DRB-II, erase fault codes. Start engine. Wiggle wiring harness between ignition coil and Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC). If fault code returns, repair wiring harness where wiggling caused code to return. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  2. If fault code does not return, inspect related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed-out or corroded terminals. Inspect related harnesses. Look for chafed, pierced or partially broken wires. If no other defects exist, test is complete. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - NO-FAULT CODES TEST NF-1A - NO FAULT CODE TEST MENU


Check TECHNICAL SERVICE BULLETINS (TSBs) for any pertinent information relating to driveability problems. If a TSB exists, perform corrective action. If TSB does not exist or if driveability problem still exists, check suspect system and perform indicated test. See NO FAULT CODE TEST SEQUENCE MENU table. If system causing driveability problem is unknown, perform TEST NF-2A through TEST NF-13A in sequence until problem is found.


Dodge Monaco LE 1992 NO FAULT CODE TEST SEQUENCE MENU

Application Test
Checking Secondary Ignition & Timing NF-2A
Checking Fuel Pressure NF-3A
Checking Coolant & TPS Calibrations NF-4A
Checking MAP Sensor Calibration NF-5A
Checking Oxygen Sensor Switching NF-6A
Checking Automatic Idle Speed Motor NF-7A
Checking Park/Neutral Safety Switch NF-8A
Checking Engine Controller Grounds NF-9A
Checking EGR Valve Operation NF-10A
Checking Engine Vacuum NF-11A
Checking Minimum Idle Airflow NF-12A
Checking Engine Mechanical NF-13A


Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST NF-2A - CHECKING SECONDARY IGNITION & TIMING


  1. Turn engine off. Connect a suitable engine analyzer to engine. Start engine, and let it idle. Set scope to read display or parade pattern. Follow equipment manufacturer procedure for pattern analysis.
  2. If secondary ignition pattern is not okay, repair indicated component in secondary ignition system. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If secondary ignition pattern is okay, remove all lower spark plug wires individually from coil pack. Observe secondary kilovolt line.
  3. If open circuit secondary voltage is not at least 25 kilovolts, replace ignition coil module. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If open circuit secondary voltage is at least 25 kilovolts, reconnect spark plug wires.
  4. Ensure engine temperature is more than 180?F (82?C) before proceeding. Using DRB-II, read spark advance. Increase engine speed to 2000 RPM. If spark advance does not change with increase in RPM, replace Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC). Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If spark advance changes with increase in RPM, test is complete.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST NF-3A - CHECKING FUEL PRESSURE


WARNING: High fuel pressure may be present in fuel lines. Open fuel system with caution. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE procedure in this article.

  1. Relieve fuel pressure. Connect fuel pressure gauge to fuel rail. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. If fuel pressure is 32-49 psi, fuel pressure is okay. If fuel pressure is not 32-39 psi, record fuel pressure reading. If fuel pressure is more than 49 psi, perform TEST NF-3B.
  2. If fuel pressure is less than 49 psi, stop fuel system actuation. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Inspect fuel lines for kinks and restrictions. Repair as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  3. If lines are not kinked or restricted, remove fuel pressure gauge from fuel rail. Install fuel pressure gauge between fuel tank and fuel filter. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. If fuel pressure is at least 5 psi more than previously recorded, replace fuel filter. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  4. If fuel pressure is not at least 5 psi more than previously recorded, gently squeeze fuel return hose while observing fuel pressure gauge, ensuring fuel pressure does not exceed 50 psi. SeeFig. 21 . If fuel pressure increases, replace fuel pressure regulator. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If fuel pressure does not increase, replace fuel pump and sock assembly. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST NF-3B - CHECKING FUEL PRESSURE


WARNING: High fuel pressure may be present in fuel lines. Open fuel system with caution. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE procedure in this article.

  1. Before any repairs or removal of fuel pressure gauge, stop fuel system actuation test. Relieve fuel pressure. Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/2 full before performing following test.
  2. Remove fuel return line from fuel pump at fuel tank. Connect Fuel Pressure Test Adapter (6541) to fuel return line. Place other end of adapter hose into an approved 2-gallon gasoline can. Turn ignition switch to ON position.
  3. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. Observe fuel pressure gauge. If fuel pressure is 32-49 psi, repair restriction in fuel return line at fuel tank. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  4. If fuel pressure is not 32-49 psi, stop fuel system actuation. Relieve fuel pressure. Reconnect fuel return line to fuel tank. Disconnect fuel return line from fuel rail.
  5. Attach Fuel Pressure Test Adapter (6541) to fuel return line. Place other end of adapter hose into an approved 2-gallon gasoline can. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Actuate fuel system. Observe fuel pressure gauge.
  6. If fuel pressure is 32-49 psi, repair restricted fuel return line to fuel tank. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If fuel pressure is not 32-49 psi, inspect fuel pressure damper line for restrictions.
  7. If no restrictions exist, replace fuel pressure regulator. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If restrictions exist, replace fuel pressure damper line. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST NF-4A - CHECKING COOLANT & THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CALIBRATIONS


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Start engine. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. Using DRB-II, read coolant temperature sensor value. If coolant temperature sensor value is not 180-220?F (82-104?C), replace coolant temperature sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  2. If temperature is 180-220?F (82-104?C), turn engine off. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, read Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) voltage with throttle fully closed and against throttle stop. If voltage is not 1.5 volts or less with throttle closed, replace TPS. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  3. If voltage is 1.5 volts or less with throttle fully closed, monitor voltage while slowly opening throttle wide open. If voltage change is not a smooth transition, replace TPS. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  4. If voltage change is a smooth transition, check if maximum voltage is at least 3.4 volts with throttle wide open. If maximum voltage is not at least 3.4 volts with throttle wide open, replace TPS. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  5. If maximum voltage is at least 3.4 volts, start engine, and let it idle. Using DRB-II, read minimum throttle voltage. If voltage is not 0-1.5 volts, replace TPS. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage is 0-1.5 volts, test is complete.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST NF-5A - CHECKING MAP SENSOR CALIBRATION


  1. Turn engine off. Install vacuum "T" and vacuum gauge in MAP sensor vacuum hose. Start engine, and let it idle. Using DRB-II, observe MAP. If vacuum gauge reading is within one in. Hg, test is complete.
  2. If reading is not within one in. Hg, turn engine off. Disconnect vacuum gauge from MAP sensor vacuum hose. Connect an auxiliary vacuum pump to MAP sensor. Apply 5 in. Hg to MAP sensor. Read and record MAP sensor voltage. Increase vacuum to 20 in. Hg. Read and record MAP sensor voltage. Subtract voltage recorded at 20 in. Hg from voltage recorded at 5 in. Hg.
  3. If difference is 2.3-2.9 volts, repair restriction in vacuum hose to MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If difference is not 2.3-2.9 volts, replace MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST NF-6A - CHECKING OXYGEN (O2) SENSOR SWITCHING


  1. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. Using DRB-II, read O2 sensor state. If O2 sensor state is switching, system is functioning okay. If O2 sensor state is not switching and locked on lean, perform TEST NF-6B. If O2 sensor is not locked on lean, turn engine off.
  2. Let engine cool for 5 minutes. Remove and inspect spark plugs for wet tips or fuel fouling. If either condition exists, replace leaking injectors at corresponding cylinders. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-3.
  3. If neither condition exists, inspect air cleaner and air inlet ducts for restrictions. Clean restricted air inlet as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-3. If air inlet is not restricted, perform TEST NF-13A.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST NF-6B - CHECKING OXYGEN (O2) SENSOR SWITCHING (LOCKED LEAN)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Allow engine to idle. Inspect engine for vacuum leaks. Repair vacuum leaks as required. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If vacuum leaks do not exist, read O2 sensor signal voltage using DRB-II.
  2. If voltage is more than .1 volt, go to step 4). If voltage is less than .1 volt, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect O2 sensor and Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) connectors. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe SBEC 60-pin connector terminal No. 41 (Black/Dark Green wire).
  3. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Black/Dark Green wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace O2 sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  4. If voltage is more than .1 volt, turn engine off. Replace O2 sensor. After replacing O2 sensor, turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, reset adaptive fuel memory. Start engine, and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
  5. Read O2 sensor state. If O2 sensor state is switching, repair is complete. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If O2 sensor state is not switching, perform TEST NF-13A.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST NF-7A - CHECKING AUTO IDLE SPEED (AIS) MOTOR OPERATION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Using DRB-II, set engine speed to 1100 RPM. If engine speed can be set between 1050-1150 RPM, test is complete. If engine speed cannot be set between 1050-1150 RPM, return engine to normal idle speed. Disconnect AIS motor connector.
  2. Inspect AIS motor connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If connector is okay, put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Open and close throttle while probing AIS motor connector terminal No. 1 (Gray/Red wire). If voltage is less than one volt, perform TEST NF-7B.
  3. If voltage is more than one volt, open and close throttle while probing AIS motor connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Black wire). If voltage is less than one volt, perform TEST NF-7B. If voltage is more than one volt, open and close throttle while probing terminal No. 3 (Brown/White wire) of AIS motor connector.
  4. If voltage is less than one volt, perform TEST NF-7B. If voltage is more than one volt, open and close throttle while probing AIS motor connector terminal No. 4 (Violet/Black wire). If voltage is less than one volt, perform TEST NF-7B.
  5. If voltage is more than one volt, inspect engine for vacuum leaks. Repair as required. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If vacuum leaks do not exist, replace AIS motor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST NF-7B - CHECKING AUTO IDLE SPEED (AIS) MOTOR OPERATION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn engine off. Disconnect and inspect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check continuity between AIS motor connector terminal No. 1 (Gray/Red wire) and SBEC connector terminal No. 39 (Gray/Red wire), between AIS motor connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Black wire) and SBEC connector terminal No. 60 (Yellow/Black wire), between AIS motor connector terminal No. 3 (Brown/White wire) and SBEC connector terminal No. 40 (Brown/White wire) and between AIS motor connector terminal No. 4 (Violet/Black wire) and SBEC connector terminal No. 59 (Violet/Black wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms for each circuit, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  3. If resistance for any circuit is more than 10 ohms, repair that circuit for an open. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST NF-8A - CHECKING PARK/NEUTRAL SAFETY SWITCH


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Using DRB-II, read park/neutral input state. While moving gear selector in and out of PARK and REVERSE positions, observe DRB-II display. If DRB-II displays P/N or D/R, test is complete.
  2. If DRB-II does not display P/N or D/R, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Put gear selector in PARK position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector.
  3. Disconnect power disconnect cable at battery. Put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe SBEC connector terminal No. 30 (Brown/Yellow wire). While moving gear selector in and out of PARK and REVERSE positions, observe DRB-II display.
  4. If DRB-II display switches from less than 5 ohms to more than 5 ohms, replace Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC). If display does not switch from less than 5 ohms to more than 5 ohms, check if display always stays at less than 5 ohms.
  5. If display always stays at less than 5 ohms, repair Brown/Yellow wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If display does not always stay at less than 5 ohms, disconnect park/neutral safety switch connector. See Fig. 26 . Using an external ohmmeter, test resistance of park/neutral safety switch Brown/Yellow wire.
  6. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace park/neutral safety switch; if resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Brown/Yellow wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - Component Locations -  Locating Park/Neutral Safety Switch https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO
Get access to all wiring diagrams of the carDownload PDF file

Fig. 26: Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - Component Locations - Locating Park/Neutral Safety Switch


Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST NF-9A - CHECKING ENGINE CONTROLLER GROUNDS & POWER CKTS


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Inspect SBEC connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-3.
  2. If connector is okay, put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe SBEC connector terminal No. 5 (Black/White wire). If resistance is more than one ohm, repair Black/White wire for an open to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-3.
  3. If resistance is less than one ohm, probe SBEC connector terminal No. 11 (Black/Tan wire). If resistance is more than one ohm, repair Black/Tan wire for an open to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-3.
  4. If resistance is less than one ohm, probe terminal No. 12 (Black/Tan wire) of SBEC connector. If resistance is more than one ohm, repair Black/Tan wire for an open to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-3.
  5. If resistance is less than one ohm, turn ignition switch to ON position. Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe SBEC connector terminal No. 9 (Dark Blue wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-3. If voltage is more than 10 volts, reconnect SBEC connector. Test is complete.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST NF-10A - CHECKING EGR VALVE OPERATION


  1. Disconnect vacuum hose to EGR valve solenoid. Connect a vacuum gauge to disconnected vacuum hose. Start engine. If vacuum gauge reads more than 10 in. Hg at idle, go to step 4).
  2. If vacuum gauge does not read more than 10 in. Hg at idle, turn engine off. Disconnect EGR valve vacuum signal hose at throttle body. Connect vacuum gauge to throttle body nipple. Start engine. Read vacuum gauge at idle.
  3. If vacuum is more than 10 in. Hg at idle, repair restriction or leak in vacuum line to EGR solenoid; if vacuum is less than 10 in. Hg at idle, repair plugged vacuum nipple at throttle body. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  4. If vacuum was more than 10 in. Hg at idle in step 1), turn engine off. Disconnect vacuum gauge. Reconnect vacuum hose to EGR solenoid. Disconnect vacuum hose from EGR valve. Connect vacuum gauge to disconnected hose.
  5. Start engine. While watching vacuum gauge, momentarily snap throttle open. If vacuum gauge reads less than 5 in. Hg at any time, replace EGR valve assembly. If vacuum gauge is always more than 5 in. Hg, turn ignition switch to OFF position.
  6. Disconnect hose to EGR valve backpressure signal tube. Apply 20-30 psi to nipple on base of EGR valve. While opening and closing throttle, listen for change in air sound. If air sound changes, replace EGR valve assembly. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  7. If air sound does not change, remove vacuum gauge. Cap open nipple at EGR valve base. Connect vacuum pump to EGR valve. Start engine. While slowly applying vacuum to EGR valve, listen for change in engine speed. If engine speed changes, go to next step. If engine speed does not change, go to step 9).
  8. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Apply 10 in. Hg for 30 seconds, and hold. If vacuum does not hold for 30 seconds, replace EGR valve assembly. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If vacuum holds for 30 seconds, test is complete.
  9. If engine speed did not change in step 7), remove EGR valve assembly. Inspect manifold passages for plugging. Repair as required. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If passages are not plugged, replace EGR valve assembly. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST NF-11A - CHECKING ENGINE VACUUM


Connect a vacuum gauge to engine. Start engine, and let it idle. Normal vacuum reading will vary depending on altitude. Observe vacuum gauge reading at idle. If vacuum gauge reading is not steady between 13-22 in. Hg, perform TEST NF-13A. If vacuum gauge reading is steady and within specification, test is complete.


Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST NF-12A - CHECKING MINIMUM IDLE AIRFLOW


Start engine, and let it idle. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. Turn all accessories off. Using DRB-II, actuate minimum airflow. If engine speed is not 625-725 RPM, replace throttle body. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-3. If engine speed is 625-725 RPM, perform TEST NF-13A.


Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - TEST NF-13A - PERFORMING NO FAULT CODE MECHANICAL TEST


At this point in start-and-stall test procedure, all engine control systems have been determined to be operating as designed and not causing a no-start or start-and-stall problem. Following additional items should be checked as possible causes:

NOTE: If coming to this test from O2 sensor test and rich or lean condition is not corrected after checking items listed below, replace Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC).

  • Check if any TECHNICAL SERVICE BULLETINS (TSBs) apply to vehicle.
  • Check engine compression.
  • Check for exhaust system restriction.
  • Check camshaft and crankshaft sprockets.
  • Check valve timing.
  • Check torque converter stall speed.
  • Check engine vacuum. It must be at least 13 in. Hg in Neutral.
  • Check for fuel contamination.
  • Ensure PCV system is functioning properly.
  • Ensure injector control wire is connected to correct fuel injector and injector is not plugged or restricted.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - VERIFICATION TESTS VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1


  1. Inspect vehicle to ensure all engine components are connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary. Attempt to start engine. If engine does not start, return to TEST NS-1A. If engine starts, Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) was changed and vehicle is equipped with factory theft alarm, start vehicle at least 20 times so alarm system may be activated when desired. No-start condition is corrected and repair is now complete. If engine is able to start and SBEC was not changed, connect DRB-II to engine diagnostic connector, and erase faults. No-start condition has been corrected and fault messages have been erased. Repair is now complete.
  2. If repaired fault resets, check all pertinent TECHNICAL SERVICE BULLETINS (TSBs), and return to TEST DR-1A if necessary. If another fault exists, return to TEST DR-1A and follow path specified by other fault. If no other faults exist, repair is now complete.

Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2


If TEST VER-3 was performed previously, perform TEST VER-3 again. Inspect vehicle to ensure all engine components are connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary. If another fault was read previously and not corrected, return to TEST DR-1A and follow path specified by other fault. If Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) was replaced, perform following:

1) If vehicle is equipped with factory theft alarm, start vehicle at least 20 times so alarm system may be activated when desired. Connect DRB-II to engine diagnostic connector, and erase faults. Ensure no other faults remain by starting engine and allowing it to reach normal operating temperature.

2) Increase engine speed to 2000 RPM for at least 10 seconds. Allow engine to idle. On A/T models, apply brake and cycle transmission through all gear ranges. Place gear selector in PARK position. On models equipped with air conditioning, turn on air conditioning. Set blower to low speed.

3) On all models, turn engine off. Start engine. Allow engine to idle for at least 2 minutes. Turn engine off. Using DRB-II, read fault messages. If repaired fault resets, repair is not complete.

4) Check all pertinent TECHNICAL SERVICE BULLETINS (TSBs), and return to TEST DR-1A if necessary. If another fault exist, return to TEST DR-1A and follow path specified by other fault. If no other faults exist, repair is now complete.


Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-3


Inspect vehicle to ensure all engine components are connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary. If another fault was read previously and not corrected, return to TEST DR-1A and follow path specified by other fault. If engine controller is replaced, perform following:

1) If vehicle is equipped with factory theft alarm, start vehicle at least 20 times so alarm system may be activated when desired. Connect DRB-II to engine diagnostic connector, and erase faults. Disconnect DRB-II. Ensure no other fault remains.

2) If vehicle is equipped with air conditioning, turn it on. Set blower to low speed. Drive vehicle for at least 5 minutes and attain a speed of 40 MPH or more. Ensure transmission shifts through all gears.

3) Upon completion of road test, turn engine off. Restart engine, and let it idle for at least 2 minutes. Turn engine off. Connect DRB-II to engine diagnostic connector.

4) Read all fault messages. If repaired fault has reset, repair is not complete. Check all pertinent TECHNICAL SERVICE BULLETINS (TSBs). Return to TEST DR-1A if necessary, and follow path specified by other fault. If no other faults exist, repair is now complete.


Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - WIRING DIAGRAMS


Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - Component Locations -  Wiring Diagram (Monaco & Premier - 3.0L) https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO
Get access to all wiring diagrams of the carDownload PDF file

Fig. 27: Dodge Monaco LE 1992 - Component Locations - Wiring Diagram (Monaco & Premier - 3.0L)