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Dodge Pickup D250 1993 – 1993 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Tests W Codes 3 9 5 2L 5 9L

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - 1993 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Tests W/Codes - 3.9, 5.2L, & 5.9L


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - MODEL IDENTIFICATION


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 VEHICLE BODY IDENTIFICATION

Model Name Body Type
Dakota AN
Pickup & Ramcharger AD
RWD Van AB


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - INTRODUCTION


If no faults were found while performing F - GAS BASIC TESTING article, proceed with self-diagnostics. If no fault codes or only pass codes are present after entering self-diagnostics, proceed to TEST NF-1A and H - GAS TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section for diagnosis by symptom (i.e., ROUGH IDLE, NO START, etc.).


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM


CAUTION: When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in the GENERAL INFORMATION Section before disconnecting battery.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - SYSTEM DIAGNOSTICS


NOTE: Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) may also be referred to as CHECK ENGINE Light.

Self-diagnostic capabilities of this system, if properly used, can simplify testing. Powertrain Control Module (PCM) monitors several different engine control system circuits.

If a problem is sensed with a monitored circuit, PCM memory stores a fault, MIL glows and PCM enters limp-in mode. In limp-in mode, PCM compensates for component failure by substituting information from other sources. This allows vehicle operation until repairs can be made.

Test circuits and repair or replace components as required. If problem is repaired or ceases to exist, PCM cancels fault after 50 ignition on/off cycles.

A specific fault results from a particular system failure. A fault does not condemn a specific component; component is not necessarily reason for failure. Faults only suggest probable malfunction area.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Hard Failures


Hard failures cause MIL to glow and remain on until malfunction is repaired. If light comes on and remains on (light may flash) during vehicle operation, determine cause of malfunction using self-diagnostic tests. If a sensor fails, PCM will use a substitute value in its calculations, allowing engine to operate in limp-in mode. In this condition, vehicle will run, but driveability may be poor.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Intermittent Failures


Intermittent failures may cause MIL to flicker or stay on until intermittent fault goes away. However, PCM memory will retain corresponding fault. If related fault does not reoccur within a certain time frame, related fault will be erased from PCM memory. Intermittent failures can be caused by a faulty sensor, bad connector or wiring related problems.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - SERVICE PRECAUTIONS


During diagnosis, following these precautions:

  • Always relieve fuel pressure before disconnecting any fuel injection-related component. DO NOT allow fuel to contact engine or electrical components. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE.
  • When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in the GENERAL INFORMATION Section before disconnecting battery.
  • Vehicle must have a fully charged battery and functional charging system.
  • Probe PCM 60-pin connector from pin side. DO NOT backprobe PCM connector.
  • DO NOT cause short circuits when performing electrical tests. This will set additional faults, making diagnosis of original problem more difficult.
  • DO NOT use a test light instead of a voltmeter.
  • When checking for spark, ensure coil wire is no more than 1/4" from ground. If coil wire is more than 1/4" from ground, damage to vehicle electronics and/or PCM may result.
  • DO NOT prolong testing of fuel injectors, or engine may hydrostatically (liquid) lock.
  • Always repair lowest fault code number (CHECK ENGINE light) or first fault displayed (DRB-II) first.
  • Always perform verification procedure test after repairs are made.
  • Always disconnect DRB-II after use.
  • Always disconnect DRB-II before charging battery.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - VISUAL INSPECTION


Most driveability problems in engine control system result from faulty wiring, poor electrical connections or leaking air and vacuum hose connections. To avoid unnecessary component testing, perform a visual inspection before beginning self-diagnostic tests.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE


NOTE: DO NOT skip any steps in self-diagnostic tests, or incorrect diagnosis may result.

Always perform a visual inspection before attempting to diagnose engine control system problems. See VISUAL INSPECTION. Enter on-board diagnostics, and retrieve fault codes. See ENTERING ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS. If fault codes are not present and/or using Diagnostic Readout Box II (DRB-II), proceed to one of following tests.

  • Go to appropriate TEST NS-1A if a no-start condition exists or engine stalls after start-up. Perform indicated VERIFICATION TEST after repairs have been made.
  • Go to appropriate TEST FC-1A if engine runs but has performance problems. Perform indicated VERIFICATION TEST after repairs have been made.
  • Go to appropriate TEST NF-1A if a driveability problem exits but no fault codes are present. Perform indicated VERIFICATION TEST after repairs have been made.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - ENTERING ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS


NOTE: Although other scan testers are available, manufacturer recommends using Diagnostic Readout Box II (DRB-II). MIL function can be used but has limited diagnostic capability.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - DRB-II Diagnostic Mode


  1. Ensure ignition is off. Attach DRB-II to engine diagnostic connector. Engine diagnostic connector is located in engine compartment, near PCM on all models except Dakota. On Dakota, diagnostic connector is located in right rear corner of engine compartment, taped to harness.
  2. Start engine (if possible). Turn A/C on, then off (if equipped). Turn engine off. Without starting engine, turn ignition on and access READ FAULTS function of DRB-II FUEL/IGN MENU. Record all fault messages displayed by DRB-II.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - MIL Diagnostic Mode


  1. Start engine (if possible). Move transmission shift lever through all positions, ending in Park. Turn A/C on, then off (if equipped).
  2. Turn engine off. Without starting engine again, turn ignition on, off, on, off and on within 5 seconds. Record 2-digit fault codes as displayed by flashing MIL.
  3. For example, fault code 23 is displayed as flash, flash, 4-second pause, flash, flash, flash. After a slightly longer pause, other codes stored are displayed in numerical order. When MIL begins to flash fault codes, it cannot be stopped. Start over if count is lost. Code 55 indicates end of fault code display.
  4. - FAULT CODES/MESSAGES to translate trouble code number to a DRB-II fault message. Once trouble area is identified,refer to TEST FC-1A. Use DRB-II fault messages to find appropriate test.
  5. As an example, a 2.5L engine starts and runs but has a driveability problem. MIL indicates a Code 14. - FAULT CODES/MESSAGES to translate trouble code number to a DRB-II fault message. When DRB-II fault message is obtained, refer to appropriate test. To clear fault codes, see CLEARING FAULTS.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - CLEARING FAULTS


NOTE: Fault codes can also be cleared in READ FAULTS mode of DRB-II. To ensure all faults are read, use READ FAULTS mode to erase fault codes. See DRB-II DIAGNOSTIC MODE under ENTERING ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS.

  1. If DRB-II is not available, go to step 3). If DRB-II is available, enter FUEL/IGN MENU. At FUEL/IGN MENU, press "5" (ADJUSTMENTS) key. Press ENTER key. At ADJUSTMENTS menu, press "1" (ERASE FAULTS) key. Press ENTER key.
  2. DRB-II will display ERASE FAULTS ARE YOU SURE? (ENTER TO ERASE). Press ENTER key. When DRB-II is finished erasing fault codes, screen will display FAULTS ERASED.
  3. If DRB-II is not available, fault codes may be cleared by disconnecting negative battery cable for at least 15 seconds.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - INACTIVE FAULT CONDITION


This procedure applies if you have been sent here from diagnostic tests and have just attempted to simulate condition that initially set fault message. Following additional checks may assist in identifying a possible intermittent problem:

  • Visually inspect related wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed-out or corroded terminals.
  • Visually inspect related wiring harnesses for chafed, pierced or partially broken wires.
  • Check all pertinent MITCHELL TECH SERVICE BULLETINS (TSBs).

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - USING DRB-II


NOTE: Although other scan testers are available, manufacturer recommends using Diagnostic Readout Box II (DRB-II) to diagnose system.

Ensure DRB-II is connected to engine diagnostic connector located in engine compartment. Ensure correct cartridge for vehicle and system being diagnosed is installed in DRB-II. Menu selections will vary depending on vehicle and system being diagnosed. Follow DRB-II screen prompts to actuate, adjust, monitor, reset, test and diagnose system as necessary.

DRB-II is grounded through engine diagnostic connector. Only one volt-ohmmeter test lead is required when using volt-ohmmeter option. DRB-II volt-ohmmeter should only be used when self-diagnostic tests require use of this option.

If DRB-II has a blank screen or displays RAM TEST FAILURE, CARTRIDGE ERROR, KEY PAD TEST FAILURE, LOW BATTERY or HIGH BATTERY, DRB-II failure is indicated. To diagnose and correct these conditions, see G - BODY TESTS W/ CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - SERVICE REMINDER INDICATOR (SRI) MEMORY CHECK & MILEAGE TRANSFER


NOTE: Perform SRI memory check only if referred here by diagnostic tests. Perform mileage transfer procedure only if PCM is being replaced.

When PCM is replaced, copy vehicle mileage from odometer to replacement PCM memory. Transfer of vehicle mileage will enable new PCM to operate SRI light properly.

1) Ensure ignition is off. Attach DRB-II to engine diagnostic connector. Engine diagnostic connector is located in engine compartment, near PCM on all models except Dakota. On Dakota, diagnostic connector is located in right rear corner of engine compartment, taped to harness. Turn ignition switch to RUN position.

2) Copyright information and diagnostic program version will appear on screen for a few seconds. After a few seconds DRB-II menu will appear. At FUEL/IGN MENU, press "5" (ADJUSTMENTS) key. Press ENTER key. At ADJUSTMENTS menu, press "4" (SRI MEMORY CHK) key. Press ENTER key. DRB-II display will read SRI MEMORY CHECK ARE YOU SURE? (ENTER TO CONTINUE).

3) Press ENTER key. DRB-II will display SRI MEMORY TEST WRITE TEST [-------] and, after a few seconds, IS INSTRUMENT PANEL MILEAGE BETWEEN XXXXX AND XXXXX? (PRESS YES OR NO). If vehicle mileage is within specification, SRI memory check is complete. Press YES key. If vehicle mileage is not within specification, go to next step.

4) Press NO key. DRB-II will display ENTER MILEAGE SHOWN ON INSTRUMENT PANEL (USE ENTER TO END) XXXXXXX. Enter vehicle mileage. DO NOT enter tenths. When correct vehicle mileage is entered, press ENTER key.

5) DRB-II will ask for verification of mileage entry. If mileage entry was accurate, press ENTER key. DRB-II will display SRI MEMORY CHECK COMPLETE. Vehicle must travel at least 8 miles for reset to occur.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - SERVICE REMINDER INDICATOR (SRI) LIGHT RESET PROCEDURE


Note: Service Reminder Indicator (SRI) light is designed to be a reminder to service vehicle emissions control system. It is not an emissions warning system, only a reminder to perform necessary emissions servicing. Components to be serviced include PCV valve, oxygen sensor and some vacuum-operated components. SRI light will glow after a predetermined mileage.

1) To reset SRI light, ensure ignition is off. Connect DRB-II to engine diagnostic connector. Engine diagnostic connector is located in engine compartment, near PCM on all models except Dakota. On Dakota, diagnostic connector is located in right rear corner of engine compartment, taped to harness.

2) Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Copyright information and diagnostic program version will appear on screen for a few seconds. After a few seconds DRB-II menu will appear. At FUEL/IGN MENU, press "5" (ADJUSTMENTS) key. Press ENTER key.

3) At ADJUSTMENTS menu, press "3" (RESET SRI LIGHT) key. Press ENTER key. Display will read RESET SRI LIGHT ARE YOU SURE? (ENTER TO RESET). Press ENTER key.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE


WARNING: Always relieve fuel pressure before disconnecting any fuel injection-related component. DO NOT allow fuel to contact engine or electrical components.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - 3.9L, 5.2L & 5.9L


  1. Disconnect negative battery cable. Slowly open fuel cap to release fuel tank pressure. Remove protective cap from pressure test port on fuel rail.

    CAUTION: To minimize fuel spill, wrap a shop towel around and under pressure test port.

  2. Using Fuel Pressure Gauge/Hose Tool (5069) with gauge removed, place gauge end of hose into approved gasoline container. To release pressure, screw other end of hose onto pressure test port. After pressure is released, remove hose from test port and continue fuel system service. When servicing is completed, install protective cap on fuel rail test port.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - DTC & FAULT CODES/MESSAGES


NOTE: Not all fault codes apply to all vehicles. Some fault codes have more than one meaning. When a fault code has more than one meaning, MIL is unable to distinguish between different failures.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - CODES/MESSAGES


NOTE: For DTC table, see TEST FC-1A - CHECKING SYSTEM FOR FAULTS.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Code 11


DRB-II displays NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM. Condition is: no crankshaft reference signal picked up during cranking.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Code 13


DRB-II displays SLOW CHANGE IN IDLE MAP SENSOR SIGNAL. Condition is: Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor output change slower and/or smaller than expected.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Code 13


DRB-II displays NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN. Condition is: no difference recognized between Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) reading and barometric (atmospheric) pressure reading at start-up.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Code 14


DRB-II displays MAP VOLTAGE TOO LOW. Condition is: Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor input less than minimum acceptable voltage.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Code 14


DRB-II displays MAP VOLTAGE TOO HIGH. Condition is: Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor input more than maximum acceptable voltage.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Code 15


DRB-II displays NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL. Condition is: no Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) signal detected with road load conditions.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Code 17


DRB-II displays ENGINE IS COLD TOO LONG. Condition is: coolant temperature stays less than normal operating temperature during vehicle operation.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Code 21


DRB-II displays O2S STAYS AT CENTER. Condition is: no rich or lean signal detected from oxygen sensor input.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Code 21


DRB-II displays O2S SHORTED TO VOLTAGE. Condition is: oxygen sensor input voltage maintained at more than normal operating range.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Code 22


DRB-II displays ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW. Condition is: Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor input less than minimum acceptable voltage.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Code 22


DRB-II displays ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH. Condition is: Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor input more than maximum acceptable voltage.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Code 23


DRB-II displays INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW. Condition is: Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor input less than minimum acceptable voltage.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Code 23


DRB-II displays INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH. Condition is: Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor input more than maximum acceptable voltage.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Code 23


DRB-II displays THROTTLE BODY TEMP VOLTAGE HIGH. Condition is: throttle body temperature input is more than maximum acceptable voltage.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Code 23


DRB-II displays THROTTLE BODY TEMP VOLTAGE LOW. Condition is: throttle body temperature input is less than maximum acceptable voltage.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Code 24


DRB-II displays THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW. Condition is: Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) input less than minimum acceptable voltage.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Code 24


DRB-II displays THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH. Condition is: Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) input more than maximum acceptable voltage.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Code 25


DRB-II displays IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUITS. Condition is: open or shorted condition detected in one or more Idle Air Control (IAC) motor circuits.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Code 27


DRB-II displays INJECTOR NO. 1-6 CONTROL CIRCUIT. Condition is: injector output driver does not respond properly to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) control signal.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Code 31


DRB-II displays EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT. Condition is: open or shorted condition detected in purge solenoid circuit.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Code 32


DRB-II displays EGR SOLENOID FAILURE. Condition is: open or shorted condition detected in EGR solenoid circuit.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Code 32


DRB-II displays EGR SYSTEM FAILURE. Condition is: required change in air/fuel ratio not detected during diagnostic test. Fault is only present on models with California emissions packages.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Code 33


DRB-II displays A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT. Condition is: open or shorted condition detected in A/C clutch relay circuit.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Code 34


DRB-II displays SPEED CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUITS. Condition is: open or shorted condition detected in Speed Control (S/C) vacuum or vent solenoid circuits.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Code 35


DRB-II displays RADIATOR FAN RELAY CIRCUIT. Condition is: open or shorted condition detected in radiator fan relay circuit.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Code 37


DRB-II displays TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID CIRCUIT. Condition is: open or shorted condition detected in torque converter clutch solenoid circuit.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Code 41


DRB-II displays GENERATOR FIELD NOT SWITCHING PROPERLY. Condition is: open or shorted condition detected in alternator field circuit.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Code 42


DRB-II displays AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT. Condition is: open or shorted condition detected in Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay circuit.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Code 42


DRB-II displays NO ASD RELAY VOLTAGE SENSE AT PCM. Condition is: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) did not receive message in Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay circuit.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Code 43


DRB-II displays IGNITION COIL NO. 1-3 PRIMARY CIRCUIT. Condition is: peak primary circuit current not achieved with maximum dwell time.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Code 44


DRB-II displays BATTERY TEMP SENSOR VOLTS OUT OF LIMIT. Condition is: battery temperature sensor volts out of limit.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Code 45


DRB-II displays OVERDRIVE SOLENOID. Condition is: open or shorted condition detected in overdrive solenoid circuit.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Code 46


DRB-II displays CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO HIGH. Condition is: battery voltage sense input more than target charging voltage during engine operation.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Code 47


DRB-II displays CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW. Condition is: battery voltage sense input less than target charging voltage during engine operation.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Code 51


DRB-II displays O2S STAYS BELOW CENTER (LEAN). Condition is: oxygen sensor input indicates lean air/fuel ratio during engine operation.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Code 52


DRB-II displays ADDITIVE ADAPTIVE MEMORY AT LEAN LIMIT. Condition is: additive adaptive memory at lean limit. Code 52

DRB-II displays O2S STAYS ABOVE CENTER (RICH). Condition is: oxygen sensor input indicates rich air/fuel ratio during engine operation.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Code 53


DRB-II displays INTERNAL PCM FAILURE. Condition is: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects internal failure.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Code 53


DRB-II displays PCM FAILURE SPI COMMUNICATION. Condition is: no Chrysler Collision Detection (CCD) bus communication.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Code 54


DRB-II displays CRANKSHAFT SIGNAL SYNC PICK-UP SIGNAL. Condition is: no fuel sync signal detected during crankshaft rotation.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Code 54


DRB-II displays NO CAM SYNC SIGNAL AT PCM. Condition is: open or shorted condition detected in cam sync signal circuit.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Code 55


DRB-II display will be blank. Completion of fault code display by MIL light.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Code 62


DRB-II displays PCM FAILURE SRI MILE NOT STORED. Condition is: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects internal failure.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Code 63


DRB-II displays PCM FAILURE EEPROM WRITE DENIED. Condition is: unsuccessful attempt to write to an EEPROM location by PCM.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Code 76


DRB-II displays FUEL PUMP RESISTOR BYPASS RELAY CIRCUIT. Condition is: open or shorted condition detected in ballast resistor by-pass relay circuit.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION



Dodge Pickup D250 1993 CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION DIRECTORY

Connector See
Fig.re
A/C Clutch Relay Fig. 1 & Fig. 2
Auto Shutdown (ASD) Relay Fig. 3
Camshaft Sensor Fig. 4
Crankshaft Sensor Fig. 5
Distributor Connector Fig. 6
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Fig. 8
Evaporative Purge Solenoid Fig. 9
Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Solenoid Fig. 7
Fuel Pump Fig. 10
Fuel Pump Relay Fig. 11
Idle Air Control (IAC) Motor Fig. 12
Ignition Coil Fig. 13
Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Fig. 14
Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Fig. 15
Oxygen Sensor Fig. 16
Radiator Fan Relay Fig. 17
Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Relay Fig. 18
Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Solenoid Fig. 19
Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) Fig. 20
Transmission Solenoid Fig. 21
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Fig. 22

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Component Locations -  Identifying A/C Clutch Relay Connector Terminals (Except Dakota) https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 1: Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Component Locations - Identifying A/C Clutch Relay Connector Terminals (Except Dakota)


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION (EXCEPT DAKOTA)

Terminal Wire Color Function
A Dark Blue Ignition 12-Volt Feed
B Red/Light Green Battery Voltage
C Dark Blue/Orange Control
D Dark Blue/Black Output

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Component Locations -  Identifying A/C Clutch Relay Connector Terminals (Dakota) https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 2: Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Component Locations - Identifying A/C Clutch Relay Connector Terminals (Dakota)


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION (DAKOTA)

Terminal Wire Color Function
A Light Green Ignition 12-Volt Feed
B Gray Battery Voltage
C Dark Blue/Red Control
D Dark Blue/Black Output

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Component Locations -  Identifying ASD Relay Connector Terminals https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 3: Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Component Locations - Identifying ASD Relay Connector Terminals


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 ASD RELAY CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

Terminal Wire Color Function
A Dark Blue Ignition 12-Volt Feed
B Red/White Battery Voltage
C Dark Blue/Yellow Control
D Dark Green/Orange Output

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Component Locations -  Identifying Camshaft Sensor Connector Terminals https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 4: Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Component Locations - Identifying Camshaft Sensor Connector Terminals


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

Terminal Wire Color Function
1 Orange 8-Volt Supply
2 Black/Light Blue Ground
3 Tan/Yellow Signal

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Component Locations -  Identifying Crankshaft Sensor Connector Terminals https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 5: Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Component Locations - Identifying Crankshaft Sensor Connector Terminals


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

Terminal Wire Color Function
1 Orange 8-Volt Supply
2 Black/Light Blue Ground
3 Gray/Black Signal

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Component Locations -  Identifying Distributor Connector Terminals https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 6: Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Component Locations - Identifying Distributor Connector Terminals


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 DISTRIBUTOR CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

Terminal Wire Color Function
1 Gray/Black Crankshaft Signal
2 Tan/Yellow Camshaft Signal
3 Orange 8-Volt Supply
4 Black/Light Blue Ground

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Component Locations -  Identifying EGR Solenoid Connector Terminals https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 7: Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Component Locations - Identifying EGR Solenoid Connector Terminals


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 EGR SOLENOID CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

Terminal Wire Color Function
1 Dark Blue Ignition 12-Volt Feed
2 Gray/Yellow Control

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Component Locations -  Identifying Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Connector Terminals https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 8: Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Component Locations - Identifying Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Connector Terminals


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

Terminal Wire Color Function
1 Tan/Black Signal
2 Black/Light Blue Ground

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Component Locations -  Identifying Evaporative Purge Solenoid Connector Terminals https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 9: Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Component Locations - Identifying Evaporative Purge Solenoid Connector Terminals


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 EVAPORATIVE PURGE SOLENOID CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

Terminal Wire Color Function
1 Dark Blue Ignition 12-Volt Feed
2 Pink/Black Control

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Component Locations -  Identifying Fuel Pump Connector Terminals https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 10: Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Component Locations - Identifying Fuel Pump Connector Terminals


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 FUEL PUMP CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

Terminal Wire Color Function
1 Dark Green/Black Fuel Pump Relay Output
2 Dark Blue Sending Unit Ground
3 n/a Not Used
4 Black/Tan Sending Unit Ground
5 Black Fuel Pump Ground

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Component Locations -  Identifying Fuel Pump Relay Connector Terminals https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 11: Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Component Locations - Identifying Fuel Pump Relay Connector Terminals


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 FUEL PUMP RELAY CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

Terminal Wire Color Function
A Dark Blue Ignition 12-Volt Feed
B Red/White Battery Voltage
C Dark Blue/Yellow ASD Relay Control
D Dark Green/Black Fuel Pump Relay Output
E *** Not Used

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Component Locations -  Identifying Idle Air Control (IAC) Motor Connector Terminals https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 12: Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Component Locations - Identifying Idle Air Control (IAC) Motor Connector Terminals


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) MOTOR CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

Terminal Wire Color Function
1 Gray/Red IAC Driver No. 3
2 Yellow/Black IAC Driver No. 2
3 Brown/White IAC Driver No. 1
4 Violet/Black IAC Driver No. 4

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Component Locations -  Identifying Ignition Coil Connector Terminals https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 13: Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Component Locations - Identifying Ignition Coil Connector Terminals


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 IGNITION COIL CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

Terminal Wire Color Function
1 Red/Yellow Ignition Coil Driver No. 3
2 Black/Gray Ignition Coil Driver No. 1
3 Dark Blue/Yellow Ignition Coil Driver No. 2
4 Dark Green/Orange ASD Relay Output

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Component Locations -  Identifying Intake Air Temperature Sensor Connector Terminals https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 14: Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Component Locations - Identifying Intake Air Temperature Sensor Connector Terminals


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

Terminal Wire Color Function
1 Black/Red Signal
2 Black/Light Blue Ground

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Component Locations -  Identifying Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Connector Terminals https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 15: Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Component Locations - Identifying Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Connector Terminals


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 MAP SENSOR CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

Terminal Wire Color Function
1 Black/Light Blue Ground
2 Dark Green/Red Signal
3 Violet/White 5-Volt Supply

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Component Locations -  Identifying Oxygen Sensor Connector Terminals https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 16: Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Component Locations - Identifying Oxygen Sensor Connector Terminals


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION (EXCEPT 5.9L HEAVY DUTY)

Terminal Wire Color Function
1 Black/Light Blue Sensor Ground
2 Black/Dark Green Signal
3 Black/Tan Heater Ground
4 Dark Green/Orange Heater Feed


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION (5.9L HEAVY DUTY)

Terminal Wire Color Function
1 Black/Light Blue Sensor Ground
2 (1) Black/Dark Green Signal
3 Black/Tan Heater Ground
4 Dark Green/Orange Heater Feed
(1) Tan/White on right oxygen sensor connector.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Component Locations -  Radiator Fan Relay Connector Terminals (AN Body) https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 17: Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Component Locations - Radiator Fan Relay Connector Terminals (AN Body)


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

Terminal Wire Color Function
A Dark Blue/White Ignition 12-Volt Feed
B Gray Battery Voltage
C Dark Blue/Pink Control
D Light Green Output
E N/A Not Used

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Component Locations -  Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Relay Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 18: Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Component Locations - Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Relay Connector Terminal ID


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 TCC RELAY CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

Terminal Wire Color Function
A Dark Blue Ignition 12-Volt Feed
B Dark Blue Battery Voltage
C Orange/Black Control
D Dark Blue/White Output
E Black Ground

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Component Locations -  Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Solenoid Connector Term. ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 19: Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Component Locations - Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Solenoid Connector Term. ID


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 TCC SOLENOID CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

Terminal Wire Color Function
1 ** Not Used
2 Dark Blue Ignition 12-Volt Feed
3 Orange/Light Green Control

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Component Locations -  Identifying Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) Connector Terminals https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 20: Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Component Locations - Identifying Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) Connector Terminals


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 TPS CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

Terminal Wire Color Function
1 Black/Light Blue Ground
2 Orange/Dark Blue Signal
3 Violet/White 5-Volt Supply

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Component Locations -  Identifying Transmission Solenoid Connector Terminals https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 21: Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Component Locations - Identifying Transmission Solenoid Connector Terminals


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 TRANSMISSION SOLENOID CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

Terminal Wire Color Function
1 (1) Brown Overdrive Solenoid Control
2 Dark Blue Ignition 12-Volt Feed
3 Orange/Black TCC Solenoid Control
(1) Orange/White on AB body. Orange/Light Green on AN body.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Component Locations -  Powertrain Control Module Connector Terminal Identification https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 22: Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Component Locations - Powertrain Control Module Connector Terminal Identification

CAUTION: When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in the GENERAL INFORMATION Section before disconnecting battery.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - SELF-DIAGNOSTIC TESTS


NOTE: In following self-diagnostic tests, illustrations are courtesy of Chrysler Corp.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST FC-1A - CHECKING SYSTEM FOR FAULTS


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Battery must be fully charged before proceeding. Attempt to start engine. If engine will not start, crank engine for at least 10 seconds. Connect DRB-II to Data Link Connector (DLC). Record DRB-II fault messages.
  2. If DRB-II displays ERROR message, go to TEST NS-6A. If DRB-II has a blank screen or displays RAM TEST FAILURE, CARTRIDGE ERROR, KEY PAD TEST FAILURE, LOW BATTERY or HIGH BATTERY, DRB-II failure is indicated. To diagnose and correct problem, see G - BODY TESTS W/ CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section. If DRB-II displays fault messages, see DRB-II FAULT MESSAGES table and perform appropriate tests. If DRB-II does not display fault messages, go to TEST NS-1A for no-start tests or NF-1A for no fault code tests.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 DTCS & DRB-II FAULT MESSAGES

Code Fault Message Test No.
DTC 11 NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM FC-2A
DTC 54 NO CAM SYNC SIGNAL AT PCM FC-3A
DTC 13 SLOW CHANGE IN IDLE MAP SENSOR SIGNAL OR NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN FC-4A
DTC 14 MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW FC-5A
DTC 14 MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH FC-6A
DTC 15 NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL FC-7A
DTC 21 LEFT O2S STAYS AT CENTER FC-8A
DTC 21 RIGHT O2S STAYS AT CENTER FC-9A
DTC 52 LEFT O2S STAYS ABOVE CENTER (RICH) FC-10A
DTC 52 RIGHT O2S STAYS ABOVE CENTER (RICH) FC-11A
DTC 51 LEFT O2S STAYS BELOW CENTER (LEAN) FC-12A
DTC 51 RIGHT O2S STAYS BELOW CENTER (LEAN) FC-13A
DTC 21 LEFT O2S SHORTED TO VOLTAGE FC-14A
DTC 21 RIGHT O2S SHORTED TO VOLTAGE FC-15A
DTC 52 RIGHT OR LEFT IDLE ADAPTIVE MEM AT LEAN OR RICH LIMIT FC-16A
DTC 22 ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW FC-17A
DTC 22 ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH FC-18A
DTC 23 INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW FC-19A
DTC 23 INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH FC-20A
DTC 24 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW FC-21A
DTC 24 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH FC-22A
DTC 25 IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUITS FC-23A
DTC 27 INJECTOR NO. 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT FC-24A
DTC 27 INJECTOR NO. 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT FC-25A
DTC 27 INJECTOR NO. 3 CONTROL CIRCUIT FC-26A
DTC 27 INJECTOR NO. 4 CONTROL CIRCUIT FC-27A
DTC 27 INJECTOR NO. 5 CONTROL CIRCUIT FC-28A
DTC 27 INJECTOR NO. 6 CONTROL CIRCUIT FC-29A
DTC 27 INJECTOR NO. 7 CONTROL CIRCUIT FC-30A
DTC 27 INJECTOR NO. 8 CONTROL CIRCUIT FC-31A
DTC 32 EGR SYSTEM FAILURE FC-32A
DTC 32 EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT FC-33A
DTC 31 EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT FC-34A
DTC 37 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID CIRCUIT FC-35A
DTC 45 TRANS OVERDRIVE SOLENOID CIRCUIT FC-36A
DTC 33 A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT FC-37A
DTC 42 AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FC-38A
DTC 42 NO ASD RELAY VOLT SENSE AT PCM FC-39A
DTC 62 or 63 PCM FAILURE SRI NOT STORED OR PCM FAILURE EEPROM WRITE DENIED FC-40A
DTC 17 ENGINE IS COLD TOO LONG (1)
DTC 53 INTERNAL PCM FAILURE (2)
DTC 41 GENERATOR FIELD NOT SWITCHING PROPERLY (3)
DTC 44 BATTERY TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE OUT OF LIMIT (3)
DTC 47 CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW (3)
DTC 46 CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO HIGH (3)
DTC 34 SPEED CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUITS (4)
..... SPEED CONTROL SWITCH ALWAYS HIGH (4)
..... SPEED CONTROL SWITCH ALWAYS LOW (4)
DTC 77 SPEED CONTROL POWER RELAY CIRCUIT (4)
(1) Check cooling system if engine temperature does not reach 176?F (80?C) after driving 20 minutes. This code may set in error during very cold slow speed driving.
(2) Replace PCM and perform TEST VER-1.
(3) See ALTERNATORS & REGULATORS article in the ELECTRICAL Section.
(4) - CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEMS article in the ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Section.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST FC-2A - NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM (DTC 11)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Using DRB-II, erase fault messages. Attempt to start engine. If engine will not start, crank engine for at least 10 seconds.
  2. Using DRB-II, read fault messages. If DRB-II does not display NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. Go to next step. If DRB-II displays NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM, go to step 6).
  3. NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM fault sets if Powertrain Control Module (PCM) does not see a Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor signal with Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor signal present. Possible causes are: failed CKP sensor, open or shorted CKP sensor signal circuit (Gray/Black wire on AB, AD and AN bodies), open or shorted CKP sensor 8-volt supply circuit (Orange wire on AB, AD and AN bodies), open CKP sensor ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire), improperly adjusted CKP sensor, or failed (PCM). Go to next step.
  4. Inspect all related wiring and connectors, and repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems are found with wiring and connectors, go to next step.
  5. Start engine. Wiggle wiring harness from CKP sensor to PCM. If engine misfires or stalls, repair wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If engine does not misfire or stall, see INACTIVE FAULT CONDITION. Perform TEST VER-2. If engine does not misfire or stall, test is complete.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor connector. Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of CKP sensor connector, 8-volt supply circuit (Orange wire on AB, AD and AN bodies). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in White/Black or Orange wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  7. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, turn ignition on. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, check voltage on CKP sensor connector,8-volt supply circuit (Orange wire on AB, AD and AN bodies). If voltage is less than 7 volts, go to TEST FC-2B. If voltage is more than 7 volts, turn ignition off.
  8. Connect a jumper wire to CKP signal circuit (Gray/Black wire on AB, AD and AN bodies) on CKP sensor connector harness side. Using DRB-II, read fault messages. Turn ignition off and then on. Using other end of jumper wire, make and break connection at CKP sensor ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire) on sensor connector several times while observing DRB-II. If DRB-II displays NO CAM SYNC SIGNAL AT PCM, replace CKP. Perform TEST VER-2.
  9. If DRB-II does not display NO CAM SYNC SIGNAL AT PCM, turn ignition off. Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, check resistance on CKP sensor connector, ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  10. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, disconnect PCM connector. Inspect PCM connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If PCM connector terminals are okay, go to next step.
  11. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of signal circuit (Gray/Black wire on AB, AD and AN bodies) between CKP sensor connector harness side and PCM connector terminal No. 24. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Red/Light Green or Gray/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  12. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, use DRB-II in ohmmeter mode to check resistance of CKP sensor connector, signal circuit (Gray/Black wire on AB, AD and AN bodies). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Red/Light Green or Gray/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST FC-2B - NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Inspect PCM connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If PCM connector terminals are okay, go to next step.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of 8-volt supply circuit (Orange wire on AB, AD and AN bodies) between CKP sensor connector harness side and PCM connector terminal No. 7. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open White/Black or Orange wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST FC-3A - NO CAM SYNC SIGNAL AT PCM (DTC 54)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Using DRB-II, erase fault messages. Attempt to start engine. If engine will not start, crank engine for at least 10 seconds.
  2. Using DRB-II, read fault messages. If DRB-II does not display NO CAM SYNC SIGNAL AT PCM, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. Go to next step. If DRB-II displays NO CAM SYNC SIGNAL AT PCM, go to step 6).
  3. NO CAM SYNC SIGNAL AT PCM fault sets if Powertrain Control Module does not see Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor signal with Crankshaft Position (CKP) signal present. Possible causes are: failed CMP sensor, open or shorted CMP sensor signal circuit (Tan/Yellow wire on AB and AN bodies; Gray wire on AD body), open CMP sensor 8-volt supply circuit (Orange wire on AB, AD and AN bodies), open CMP sensor ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire), improperly adjusted CMP sensor, or failed PCM. Go to next step.
  4. Inspect all related wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems are found with wiring and connectors, go to next step.
  5. Start engine. Wiggle wiring harness from CMP sensor to PCM. If engine misfires or stalls, repair wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If engine does not misfire or stall, see INACTIVE FAULT CONDITION. Perform TEST VER-2. If engine does not misfire or stall, test is complete.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor connector. Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of CMP sensor connector, 8-volt supply circuit (Orange wire on AB, AD and AN bodies). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in White/Black or Orange wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  7. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, turn ignition on. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, check voltage on CMP sensor connector,8-volt supply circuit (Orange wire on AB, AD and AN bodies). If voltage is less than 7 volts, go to TEST FC-3B. If voltage is more than 7 volts, go to next step.
  8. Connect a jumper wire to CMP signal circuit (Tan/Yellow wire on AB and AN bodies; Gray wire on AD body) on CMP sensor connector harness side. Using other end of jumper wire, make and break connection at CMP sensor ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire) on sensor connector several times. Without turning ignition off, attempt to start engine. If engine starts, replace CMP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2. If engine does not start, turn ignition off.
  9. Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of CMP connector, sensor ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire). If resistance exceeds 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  10. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, remove distributor cap. While observing distributor rotor, have an assistant crank engine. If rotor does not turn as engine is cranked, repair distributor drive system as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2.
  11. If rotor turns, disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Inspect PCM sensor connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If PCM connector terminals are okay, go to next step.
  12. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of signal circuit (Tan/Yellow wire on AB and AN bodies; Gray wire on AD body) between CMP sensor connector harness side and PCM connector terminal No. 44. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Yellow, Gray or Gray/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  13. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, use DRB-II in ohmmeter mode to check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 44. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Tan/Yellow, Gray or Gray/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST FC-3B - NO CAM SYNC SIGNAL AT PCM


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Inspect PCM connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If PCM connector terminals are okay, go to next step.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of 8-volt supply circuit (Orange wire on AB, AD and AN bodies) between CMP sensor connector harness side and PCM connector terminal No. 7. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in White/Black or Orange wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST FC-4A - SLOW CHANGE IN IDLE MAP SENSOR SIGNAL OR NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN (DTC 13)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, erase fault messages. Start engine. Allow engine to idle for 30 seconds. With engine running, use DRB-II to read fault messages. If DRB-II displays NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN or SLOW CHANGE IN IDLE MAP SENSOR SIGNAL, go to step 6).
  2. If DRB-II does not display NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN or SLOW CHANGE IN IDLE MAP SENSOR SIGNAL, use DRB-II to set engine speed to 1500 RPM. With engine running at 1500 RPM, read MAP sensor voltage on DRB-II. While monitoring MAP sensor voltage, wiggle MAP sensor connector and wiring harness.
  3. If engine stalls or MAP sensor voltage becomes erratic, inspect all related wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If engine does not stall and MAP sensor voltage does not become erratic, snap throttle open and closed while monitoring DRB-II.
  4. If engine vacuum rapidly drops to less than one in. Hg, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN fault sets if too small a difference is seen between barometric pressure at key on and manifold vacuum after engine start. SLOW CHANGE IN IDLE MAP SENSOR SIGNAL fault sets if variation in MAP signal is less than .157 volt and engine is at 600-1500 RPM. Possible causes for both these faults are: restricted or leaking vacuum/pressure hose to MAP sensor, ice in MAP sensor or passage, or MAP sensor failure. Perform TEST VER-2.
  5. If engine vacuum does not rapidly drop to less than one in. Hg, remove MAP sensor. Inspect MAP sensor vacuum port and vacuum connector. If restriction exists, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If restriction does not exist, replace MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2.
  6. Turn ignition off. Tee a vacuum gauge into MAP sensor vacuum hose. Start engine. With engine at idle, read vacuum gauge. If reading is zero in. Hg at idle, repair leak in vacuum hose to MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2. If reading is not zero in. Hg, snap throttle open and closed while monitoring DRB-II.
  7. If engine vacuum does not rapidly drop, repair restricted vacuum hose. Perform TEST VER-2. If engine vacuum drops rapidly, disconnect MAP sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, check voltage on MAP sensor connector, 5-volt sensor feed circuit (Violet/White wire). If voltage is less than 4 volts, repair Violet/White wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 5 volts, replace MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST FC-5A - MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW (DTC 14)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Start engine. Using DRB-II, read MAP sensor voltage. If MAP sensor voltage is less than .2 volt, go to step 5). If MAP sensor voltage is more than .2 volt, turn engine off. Turn ignition on.
  2. Using DRB-II, read MAP sensor voltage. If voltage is less than 1.2 volts, go to step 5). If voltage is more than 1.2 volts, wiggle MAP sensor connector and wiring harness while watching DRB-II display. If MAP sensor voltage changes, repair connector or wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2.
  3. If MAP sensor voltage does not change, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW fault sets if MAP sensor output is less than 1.2 volts at start or less than .2 volt with engine running. Engine speed must be more than 400 but less than 1500 RPM and Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) voltage must be less than one volt. Possible causes are: short to ground in MAP sensor signal circuit (Dark Green/Red wire on AB, AD and AN bodies), MAP sensor shorted internally or loss of MAP sensor 5-volt supply circuit (Violet/White wire). Go to next step.
  4. Inspect all related wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems are found with wiring and connectors, test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2.
  5. Turn ignition on. Ensure engine is off. Disconnect MAP sensor connector. Using DRB-II, read MAP sensor voltage. If MAP sensor voltage is more than 4 volts, replace MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2.
  6. If MAP sensor voltage is less than 4 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of MAP sensor connector, signal circuit (Dark Green/Red wire on AB, AD and AN bodies). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Red/White wire or Dark Green/Red wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST FC-6A - MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH (DTC 14)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Start engine. Using DRB-II, read MAP sensor voltage. If MAP sensor voltage is more than 4.6 volts, go to step 4). If MAP sensor voltage is less than 4.6 volts, wiggle MAP sensor connector and wiring harness while watching DRB-II display. If MAP sensor voltage changes, repair connector or wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2.
  2. If MAP sensor voltage does not change, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH fault sets if MAP sensor output is more than 4.6 volts at start or with engine running. Engine speed must be more than 400 but less than 1500 RPM and Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) voltage must be less than one volt. Possible causes are: open MAP sensor signal circuit (Dark Green/Red wire on AB, AD and AN bodies) MAP sensor open internally, open MAP sensor ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire) or short to voltage in MAP sensor signal circuit (Dark Green/Red wire on AB, AD and AN bodies). Go to next step.
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems are found with wiring and connectors, test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP sensor connector. Connect a jumper wire between signal circuit (Dark Green/Red wire on AB, AD and AN bodies) and ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire) on MAP sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, read MAP sensor voltage. If voltage is less than one volt, replace MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2.
  5. If MAP sensor voltage is more than one volt, move jumper wire from MAP sensor connector, ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire) to an engine ground. Using DRB-II, read MAP sensor voltage.
  6. If MAP sensor voltage is less than one volt, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If MAP sensor voltage is more than one volt, turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector.
  7. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of signal circuit (Dark Green/Red wire on AB, AD and AN bodies) between MAP sensor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 1 (Red/White wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Red/White wire or Dark Green/Red wire. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST FC-7A - NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL (DTC 15)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Raise vehicle so drive wheels are free to spin. Start engine. Using DRB-II, read Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) signal. Put transmission in any forward gear. If DRB-II displays more than zero MPH, go to next step. If DRB-II does not display more than zero MPH, go to step 4).
  2. Condition required to set fault is not present at this time. NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL fault sets if Powertrain Control Module (PCM) does not see a VSS signal at PCM terminal No. 47 (White/Orange wire) under road load conditions. Possible causes are: open or shorted VSS signal circuit (White/Orange wire), open VSS sensor 8-volt supply circuit (Orange wire on AB and AD bodies), open VSS sensor ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire), failed VSS sensor, failed Daytime Running Light (DRL) module (if equipped), or failed PCM. Go to next step.
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems are found with wiring and connectors, see INACTIVE FAULT CONDITION. Perform TEST VER-1.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) connector. On models with 3-wire VSS, go to TEST FC-7B. On models with 2-wire VSS, turn ignition on. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, check voltage on VSS sensor connector, signal circuit (White/Orange wire). If voltage is less than 4 volts, go to TEST FC-7C. If voltage is more than 4 volts, turn ignition off. Connect a jumper wire between VSS signal circuit (White/Orange wire) and ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire) on VSS sensor connector.
  5. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, read vehicle speed. Make and break connection at VSS sensor connector several times while observing DRB-II display. If DRB-II displays vehicle speed as more than zero MPH, replace VSS. Perform TEST VER-2. If DRB-II does not display more than zero MPH, turn ignition off. Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, check resistance on VSS sensor connector, ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to TEST FC-7C.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST FC-7B - NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, check voltage on Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) connector, 8-volt supply circuit (Orange wire on AB and AD bodies). If voltage is less than 7 volts, repair open Orange wire or White/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 7 volts, go to next step.
  2. Using DRB-II, check voltage on VSS connector, VSS signal circuit (White/Orange wire). If voltage is less than 4 volts, go to TEST FC-7C. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 4 volts, connect a jumper wire to VSS connector, VSS signal circuit (White/Orange wire).
  3. Using DRB-II, read VSS SIGNAL. While observing DRB-II, tap other end of jumper wire to VSS connector, sensor ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire). If DRB-II displays more than zero MPH, replace VSS. Perform TEST VER-2. If DRB-II displays any MPH, turn ignition off.
  4. Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of VSS connector, sensor ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire). If resistance exceeds 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to TEST FC-7C.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST FC-7C - NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of signal circuit (White/Orange wire) between VSS connector harness side and PCM connector terminal No. 47. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in White/Orange wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, use DRB-II in ohmmeter mode to check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 47. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in White/Orange wire. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST FC-8A - LEFT O2S SENSOR STAYS AT CENTER (DTC 21)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Start engine. Allow engine to run until normal operating temperature is reached. Using DRB-II, set engine speed to 1500 RPM. Using DRB-II, read oxygen (O2) sensor state. If O2 sensor is not switching from rich to lean, go to step 4). If O2 sensor is switching from rich to lean, wiggle sensor connector and wiring harness while watching DRB-II display.
  2. If O2 sensor is locked at center at any time, inspect all related wiring, paying particular attention to O2 sensor signal circuit (Black/Dark Green wire on AB, AD and AN bodies) and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If O2 sensor is not locked at center at any time, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. LEFT O2S STAYS AT CENTER fault sets if O2 sensor output voltage stays at .5 volt for 1.5 minutes with engine temperature more than 170?F (77?C) and engine running for 2 minutes. Possible causes are: open O2 sensor circuit or O2 sensor failure. Go to next step.
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems are found with wiring and connectors, test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect O2 sensor connector (on dual O2 sensor system, disconnect left connector). Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire) at O2 sensor connector harness side. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  5. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, connect a jumper wire between O2 sensor signal circuit (Black/Dark Green wire on AB, AD and AN bodies) and battery positive terminal. Using DRB-II, read O2 sensor voltage. If O2 sensor voltage is more than one volt, replace O2 sensor. Perform TEST VER-2.
  6. If O2 sensor voltage is less than one volt, turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Disconnect jumper wire between O2 sensor connector and battery positive terminal.
  7. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of signal circuit (Black/Dark Green wire on AB, AD and AN bodies) between O2 sensor connector harness side and PCM connector terminal No. 41. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Dark Green wire or Black/Orange wire. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST FC-9A - RIGHT O2S STAYS AT CENTER (DTC 21)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Using DRB-II, read right oxygen (O2) sensor voltage. Start engine. Allow engine to run until normal operating temperature is reached. Snap throttle several times while monitoring DRB-II. If right O2 sensor voltage is .4-.6 volt at all times, go to step 4). If right O2 sensor voltage is not.4-.6 volt, wiggle oxygen sensor connector and wiring harness while watching DRB-II display.
  2. If right O2 sensor voltage locks on .5 volt at any time, repair wiring and connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage does not lock at .5 volt, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. RIGHT O2S SHORTED TO VOLTAGE fault sets if O2 sensor signal circuit voltage sensor output voltage stays at .5 volt for 1.5 minutes with engine temperature more than 170?F (77?C) and engine running for 2 minutes. Possible causes are: open O2 sensor signal circuit (Tan/White wire) or O2 sensor failure. Go to next step.
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems are found with wiring and connectors, see INACTIVE FAULT CONDITION. Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2.
  4. Disconnect right O2 sensor connector. Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of right O2 sensor connector, ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Black/Light Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  5. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, connect a jumper wire between right O2 sensor signal circuit (Tan/White wire) and battery positive terminal. Using DRB-II, read O2 sensor voltage. If O2 sensor voltage is more than one volt, replace O2 sensor. Perform TEST VER-2.
  6. If O2 sensor voltage is less than one volt, turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Disconnect jumper wire between O2 sensor connector and battery positive terminal.
  7. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of signal circuit (Tan/White wire) between O2 sensor connector harness side and PCM connector terminal No. 23. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/White wire. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST FC-10A - LEFT O2S STAYS ABOVE CENTER (RICH) (DTC 52)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Start engine. Allow engine to run until normal operating temperature is reached. If vehicle is not equipped with dual oxygen (O2) sensors, go to step 5). If vehicle is equipped with dual O2 sensors, go to next step.

    NOTE: DRB-II displays dual O2 sensors as LT O2S and RT O2S.

  2. Using DRB-II, set engine speed to 1500 RPM. Using DRB-II, read LT O2S sensor voltage. If O2 sensor voltage is not always more than .5 volt, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. Go to next step. If O2 sensor voltage is always more than .5 volt, go to step 4).
  3. LEFT O2S STAYS ABOVE CENTER (RICH) fault sets if O2 sensor output voltage stays at more than .5 volt, but less than 1.2 volts, for 8 minutes. Possible causes are: high fuel pressure, other engine sensor calibration failures, ignition system failure, O2 sensor failure or fuel contamination. Go to TEST NF-1A.
  4. If RIGHT O2S STAYS ABOVE CENTER (RICH) fault message is not also set, replace leaking injector for left intake manifold bank. Perform TEST VER-2. If RIGHT O2S STAYS ABOVE CENTER (RICH) fault message is also set, a condition causing engine to run rich in all cylinders is indicated. Go to TEST NF-1A.
  5. Using DRB-II, set engine speed to 1500 RPM. Using DRB-II, read O2 sensor voltage. If O2 sensor voltage is not always more than .5 volt, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. Go to next step. If O2 sensor voltage is always more than .5 volt, a condition causing engine to run rich in all cylinders is indicated. Go to TEST NF-1A.
  6. LEFT O2S STAYS ABOVE CENTER (RICH) fault sets if O2 sensor output voltage stays at more than .5 volt, but less than 1.2 volts, for 8 minutes. Possible causes are: high fuel pressure, other engine sensor calibration failures, ignition system failure, O2 sensor failure or fuel contamination. Go to TEST NF-1A.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST FC-11A - RIGHT O2S STAYS ABOVE CENTER (RICH) (DTC 52)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Start engine. Allow engine to run until normal operating temperature is reached. Using DRB-II, set engine speed to 1500 RPM. Go to next step.

    NOTE: DRB-II displays dual oxygen (O2) sensors as LT O2S and RT O2S.

  2. Using DRB-II, read RT O2S sensor voltage. Snap throttle several times while monitoring DRB-II. If O2 sensor voltage is not always more than .5 volt, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. Go to next step. If O2 sensor voltage is always more than .5 volt, go to step 4).
  3. RIGHT O2S STAYS ABOVE CENTER (RICH) fault sets if O2 sensor output voltage stays at more than .5 volt, but less than 1.2 volts, for 8 minutes. Possible causes are: high fuel pressure, other engine sensor calibration failures, ignition system failure, O2 sensor failure, or fuel contamination. Go to TEST NF-1A.
  4. If LEFT O2S STAYS ABOVE CENTER (RICH) fault message is not also set, replace leaking injector for right intake manifold bank. Perform TEST VER-2. If LEFT O2S STAYS ABOVE CENTER (RICH) fault message is also set, a condition causing engine to run rich in all cylinders is indicated. Go to TEST NF-1A.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST FC-12A - LEFT O2S STAYS BELOW CENTER (LEAN) (DTC 51)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Start engine. Allow engine to run until normal operating temperature is reached. On models not equipped with dual oxygen (O2) sensors, go to step 5). On models equipped with dual O2 sensors, go to next step.

    NOTE: DRB-II displays dual O2 sensors as LT O2S and RT O2S.

  2. Using DRB-II, set engine speed to 1500 RPM. Using DRB-II, read LT O2S sensor voltage. If O2 sensor voltage is not always less than .5 volt, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. Go to next step. If O2 sensor voltage is always less than .5 volt, go to step 4).
  3. LEFT O2S STAYS BELOW CENTER (LEAN) fault sets if O2 sensor output voltage stays at less than .5 volt for 8 minutes. Possible causes are: major vacuum leak, low fuel pressure, other engine sensor calibration failures, ignition system failure, O2 sensor failure or fuel contamination. Go to TEST NF-1A.
  4. If RIGHT O2S STAYS BELOW CENTER (LEAN) fault message is not also set, replace leaking injector for left intake manifold bank. Perform TEST VER-2. If RIGHT O2S STAYS BELOW CENTER (RICH) fault message is also set, a condition causing engine to run lean in all cylinders is indicated. Go to TEST NF-1A.
  5. Using DRB-II, set engine speed to 1500 RPM. Using DRB-II, read O2 sensor voltage. If O2 sensor voltage is not always less than .5 volt, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. Go to next step. If O2 sensor voltage is always less than .5 volt, a condition causing engine to run lean in all cylinders is indicated. Go to TEST NF-1A.
  6. LEFT O2S STAYS BELOW CENTER (LEAN) fault sets if O2 sensor output voltage stays at less than .5 volt for 8 minutes. Possible causes are: major vacuum leak, low fuel pressure, other engine sensor calibration failures, ignition system failure, O2 sensor failure or fuel contamination. Go to TEST NF-1A.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST FC-13A - RIGHT O2S STAYS BELOW CENTER (LEAN) (DTC 51)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Start engine. Allow engine to run until normal operating temperature is reached. Using DRB-II, set engine speed to 1500 RPM. Go to next step.

    NOTE: DRB-II displays dual oxygen (O2) sensors as LT O2S and RT O2S.

  2. Using DRB-II, read right O2 sensor voltage. Snap throttle open several times while monitoring DRB-II. If O2 sensor voltage is not always less than .5 volt, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. Go to next step. If voltage is always less than .5 volt, go to step 4).
  3. RIGHT O2S STAYS BELOW CENTER (LEAN) fault sets if O2 sensor output voltage stays less than .5 volt without changing for more than 8 minutes. Possible causes are: large vacuum leak, low fuel pressure, other engine sensor calibration failures, ignition system failure, O2 sensor failure or fuel contamination. Go to TEST NF-1A.
  4. If LEFT O2S STAYS BELOW CENTER (LEAN) message is not also set, replace restricted injector for right intake manifold bank. Perform TEST VER-2. If LEFT O2S STAYS BELOW CENTER (LEAN) message is also set, a condition causing engine to run lean in all cylinders is indicated. Go to TEST NF-1A.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST FC-14A - LEFT O2S SHORTED TO VOLTAGE (DTC 21)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

NOTE: On 5.9L Heavy Duty (HD), read left oxygen (O2) sensor using DRB-II and disconnect left O2 sensor if instructed to disconnect O2 sensor.

  1. Using DRB-II, read O2 sensor voltage. If voltage is less than 1.2 volts, go to next step. If voltage is more than 1.2 volts, disconnect O2 sensor connector. If voltage is less than 1.2 volts, replace O2 sensor. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 1.2 volts, repair short to ground in O2 sensor connector, signal circuit (Black/Dark Green wire on AB, AD and AN bodies). Perform TEST VER-2.
  2. While observing DRB-II, wiggle wiring harness from O2 sensor connector to Powertrain Control Module (PCM). If voltage increases to more than 1.2 volts at any time, repair wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage does not increase to more than 1.2 volts at any time, condition required to set fault is not present at this time.
  3. LEFT O2S SHORTED TO VOLTAGE fault sets if O2 sensor signal circuit (Black/Dark Green wire on AB, AD and AN bodies) voltage is more than 1.2 volts. Possible causes are: sensor signal circuit shorted to another circuit, dirty or wet connection causing voltage tracking in connector, or O2 sensor failure. Go to next step.
  4. While monitoring DRB-II, wiggle wiring harness between O2 sensor connector and PCM. If voltage increases to more than 1.2 volts at any time, repair wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage does not increase to more than 1.2 volts at any time, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. Go to next step.
  5. Inspect all related wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems are found in wiring or connectors, see INACTIVE FAULT CONDITION.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST FC-15A - RIGHT O2S SHORTED TO VOLTAGE (DTC 21)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

NOTE: DRB-II displays dual oxygen (O2) sensors as LT O2S and RT O2S.

  1. Using DRB-II, read right O2 sensor voltage. If voltage is less than 1.2 volts, go to next step. If voltage is more than 1.2 volts, disconnect right O2 sensor connector. Continue reading right O2 sensor voltage. If voltage is less than 1.2 volts, replace O2 sensor. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 1.2 volts, repair short to ground in O2 sensor connector, signal circuit (Black/Dark Green wire). Perform TEST VER-2.
  2. While monitoring DRB-II, wiggle wiring harness between right O2 sensor and PCM. If voltage increases to more than 1.2 volts at any time, repair wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage does not increase to more than 1.2 volts at any time, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. Go to next step.
  3. RIGHT O2S SHORTED TO VOLTAGE fault sets if O2 sensor signal circuit voltage goes to more than 1.2 volts. Possible causes are: O2 sensor signal circuit (Black/Dark Green wire) shorted to another circuit, O2 sensor connector has excessive dirt, grease and/or water build-up, or O2 sensor failure. Go to next step.
  4. Inspect all related wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, see INACTIVE FAULT CONDITION. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST FC-16A - RIGHT OR LEFT IDLE ADAPTIVE MEM AT LEAN OR RICH (DTC 52)


LIMIT

These faults may set for several reasons not related to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) electronics. Idle adaptive memory is designed to aid in air/fuel control. Its function is to adapt air/fuel mixture to correct for fuel pressure differences and mechanical changes such as engine wear and mechanical malfunctions. These faults affect following systems:

  • Dual Oxygen (O2) Sensor System PCM reaches its operating limit when one O2 sensor indicates a continuous lean or rich exhaust gas mixture. O2 sensor responsible is disabled and other O2 sensor takes over. If both sensors are indicating excessive lean or rich readings, fuel control system goes into open loop mode.
  • Single Oxygen (O2) Sensor System Fuel control system goes into open loop when O2 sensor indicates a continuous lean or rich exhaust gas mixture.

Following definitions apply to RIGHT (or LEFT) IDLE ADAPTIVE MEM AT LEAN (or RICH) message:

  • RIGHT (Or LEFT) IDLE ADAPTIVE MEM AT LEAN PCM tries to adapt air/fuel mixture richer.
  • RIGHT (Or LEFT) IDLE ADAPTIVE MEM AT RICH PCM tries to adapt air/fuel mixture leaner.

Possible causes of RIGHT (or LEFT) IDLE ADAPTIVE MEM AT LEAN (or RICH) message are:

  • Excessive engine wear.
  • Incorrect fuel pressure.
  • Mechanical malfunctions.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST FC-17A - ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW (DTC 22)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Using DRB-II, read Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor voltage. If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, go to step 4). If voltage is more than 0.5 volt, wiggle wiring harness from ECT sensor to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) while observing DRB-II. If voltage changes, repair wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2.
  2. If voltage does not change, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW fault sets if ECT sensor signal circuit (Tan/Black wire) is less than 0.5 volt. Possible causes are: short to ground in ECT sensor signal circuit (Tan/Black wire) or ECT sensor shorted internally. Go to next step.
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems are found with wiring and connectors, see INACTIVE FAULT CONDITION. Perform TEST VER-2.
  4. Disconnect ECT sensor connector. Using DRB-II, read ECT sensor voltage. If voltage is more than 4 volts, replace ECT sensor. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is less than 4 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector.
  5. Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of ECT sensor connector, signal circuit (Tan/Black wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Tan/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST FC-18A - ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH (DTC 22)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Using DRB-II, read Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor voltage. If voltage is more than 4.5 volts, go to step 4). If voltage is less than 4.5 volts, wiggle wiring harness from ECT sensor to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) while observing DRB-II. If voltage changes, repair wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2.
  2. If voltage does not change, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH fault sets if ECT sensor signal circuit (Tan/Black wire) is more than 4.9 volts. Possible causes are: open ECT sensor signal circuit (Tan/Black wire), ECT sensor open internally, or open ECT sensor ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire).
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems are found with wiring and connectors, see INACTIVE FAULT CONDITION. Perform TEST VER-2.
  4. Disconnect ECT sensor connector. Connect a jumper wire between signal circuit (Tan/Black wire) and ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire) on ECT sensor connector. Using DRB-II, read ECT sensor voltage.
  5. If voltage is less than one volt, replace ECT sensor. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than one volt, move jumper wire from ECT sensor connector, ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire), to engine ground.
  6. Using DRB-II, read ECT sensor voltage. If voltage is less than one volt, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than one volt, turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
  7. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of signal circuit (Tan/Black wire) between ECT sensor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST FC-19A - INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW (DTC 23)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Using DRB-II, read Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor voltage. If IAT voltage is less than .5 volt, go to step 4). If IAT sensor voltage is more than .5 volt, wiggle wiring harness from IAT sensor to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) while observing DRB-II. If voltage changes, repair wiring harness as necessary.
  2. If voltage does not change, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW fault sets if IAT sensor signal circuit (Black/Red wire) is less than .5 volt. Possible causes are: short to ground in IAT signal circuit (Black/Red wire) or IAT sensor shorted internally. Go to next step.
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems are found with wiring and connectors, see INACTIVE FAULT CONDITION. Perform TEST VER-2.
  4. Disconnect IAT sensor connector. Using DRB-II, read IAT sensor voltage. If voltage is more than 4 volts, replace IAT sensor. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is less than 4 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector.
  5. Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of IAT sensor connector, signal circuit (Black/Red wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Black/Red wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST FC-20A - INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH (DTC 23)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Using DRB-II, read Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor voltage. If IAT sensor voltage is more than 4.5 volts, go to step 4). If IAT sensor voltage is less than 4.5 volts, wiggle wiring harness from IAT sensor to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) while observing DRB-II display. If voltage changes, repair wiring harness as necessary.
  2. If voltage does not change, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH fault sets if IAT sensor signal circuit (Black/Red wire) is more than 4.9 volts. Possible causes are: open IAT sensor signal circuit (Black/Red wire), IAT sensor open internally or open IAT sensor ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire). Go to next step.
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems are found with wiring and connectors, see INACTIVE FAULT CONDITION. Perform TEST VER-2.
  4. Disconnect IAT sensor connector. Connect jumper wire between signal circuit (Black/Red wire) and ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire) on IAT sensor connector. Using DRB-II, read IAT sensor voltage. If voltage is less than one volt, replace IAT sensor. Perform TEST VER-2.
  5. If voltage is more than one volt, move jumper wire from IAT sensor connector, ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire) to an engine ground. Using DRB-II, read IAT sensor voltage. If voltage is less than one volt, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire. If voltage is more than one volt, turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector.
  6. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of signal circuit (Black/Red wire) between IAT sensor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 21. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Red wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST FC-21A - THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW (DTC 24)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Using DRB-II, read Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) voltage. If TPS voltage is less than .2 volt, go to step 5). If TPS voltage is more than .2 volt, slowly open and close throttle while observing DRB-II.
  2. If voltage change is not smooth, replace TPS. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage change is smooth, wiggle wiring harness from TPS to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) while observing DRB-II. If voltage changes, repair wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2.
  3. If voltage does not change, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW fault sets if TPS signal circuit (Orange/Dark Blue wire) is less than .2 volt or if vehicle speed is more than 20 MPH, engine speed is more than 1500 RPM and vacuum is less than 2 in. Hg with TPS signal circuit (Orange/Dark Blue wire) less than .5 volt. Possible causes are: short to ground in TPS signal circuit (Orange/Dark Blue wire), TPS sensor failure or open TPS 5-volt supply circuit (Violet/White wire). Go to next step.
  4. Inspect all related wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems are found with wiring and connectors, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. Perform TEST VER-2.
  5. Disconnect TPS connector. Using DRB-II, read TPS voltage. If voltage is more than one volt, replace TPS. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is less than one volt, turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of TPS connector, signal circuit (Orange/Dark Blue wire).
  6. If resistance exceeds 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Orange/Dark Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST FC-22A - THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH (DTC 24)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Using DRB-II, read Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) voltage. If TPS voltage is more than 4.5 volts, go to step 5). If TPS voltage is less than 4.5 volts, slowly open and close throttle while observing DRB-II.
  2. If voltage change is not smooth, replace TPS. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage change is smooth, wiggle wiring harness from TPS to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) while observing DRB-II. If voltage changes, repair wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2.
  3. If voltage does not change, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH fault sets if TPS signal circuit (Orange/Dark Blue wire) is more than 4.5 volts. Possible causes are: open TPS signal circuit (Orange/Dark Blue wire), open TPS ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire) or TPS sensor failure. Go to next step.
  4. Inspect all related wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems are found with wiring and connectors, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. Perform TEST VER-2.
  5. Disconnect TPS connector. Connect a jumper wire between TPS signal circuit (Orange/Dark Blue wire) and TPS ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire) on TPS connector. Using DRB-II, read TPS voltage. If voltage is less than one volt, replace TPS. Perform TEST VER-2.
  6. If voltage is more than one volt, move jumper wire from TPS connector, ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire), to an engine ground. Using DRB-II, read TPS sensor voltage.
  7. If TPS sensor voltage is less than one volt, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If TPS voltage is more than one volt, turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector.
  8. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of TPS signal circuit (Orange/Dark Blue wire) between TPS connector and PCM connector terminal No. 22. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Orange/Dark Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST FC-23A - IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUITS (DTC 25)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Using DRB-II, erase fault messages. Turn ignition off. Start engine. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. Using DRB-II, read fault messages. If DRB-II displays IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUITS, go to step 5).
  2. If DRB-II does not display IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUITS, use DRB-II to set engine speed to 1800 RPM and then 700 RPM. If engine speed does not change, go to step 5). If engine speed changes, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. Go to next step.
  3. IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUITS fault sets if any of 4 Idle Air Control (IAC) motor wires is shorted to ground or battery voltage. Possible causes are: IAC motor internally shorted or IAC motor wires shorted together. Go to next step.
  4. Inspect all related wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems are found with wiring and connectors, see INACTIVE FAULT CONDITION. Perform TEST VER-2.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Idle Air Control (IAC) motor connector. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of each IAC motor connector wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms on any wire, repair that wire for a short to ground. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 5 ohms on all wires, turn ignition on.
  6. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, check voltage on each IAC motor connector wire. If voltage is more than one volt in any wire, repair that wire for a short to voltage. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is not more than one volt in all wires, turn ignition off.
  7. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between each IAC connector wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms between any wires, repair those wires shorted together. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 5 ohms between all wires, reconnect PCM connector.
  8. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, actuate IAC motor. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, check voltage on each IAC motor connector. Normal voltage reading will switch from less than one volt to more than 10 volts.
  9. If voltage is not switching at each wire, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is switching at each wire, replace IAC motor. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST FC-24A - INJECTOR NO. 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT (DTC 27)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Using DRB-II, erase fault messages. Attempt to start engine. If engine will not start, crank engine for at least 10 seconds.
  2. Using DRB-II, read fault messages. If engine starts, allow engine to idle for at least 20 seconds. If DRB-II does not display INJECTOR NO. 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. Go to next step. If DRB-II displays INJECTOR NO. 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT, go to step 6).
  3. INJECTOR NO. 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT fault sets if Powertrain Control Module (PCM) does not detect injector "turn-off edge" when expected. Possible causes are: open or shorted injector control circuit (White/Dark Blue wire), open injector power supply circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire on AB, AD and AN bodies), open injector, or failed driver in PCM. Go to next step.
  4. Inspect all related wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems are found with wiring and connectors, go to next step.
  5. Start engine. Wiggle wiring harness from injector No. 1 to PCM. If engine misfires or stalls, repair wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If engine does not misfire or stall, see INACTIVE FAULT CONDITION. Perform TEST VER-2.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect injector No. 1 connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between injector terminals. If resistance is not 10-16 ohms, replace injector. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is 10-16 ohms, turn ignition on.
  7. Using DRB-II, actuate injector No. 1. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, check voltage on injector No. 1 connector, power supply circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire on AB, AD and AN bodies). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Green/Orange wire or Dark Green/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off.
  8. Disconnect PCM connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of injector driver circuit (White/Dark Blue wire) between injector connector (harness side) and PCM connector terminal No. 16.
  9. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in White/Dark Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST FC-25A - INJECTOR NO. 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT (DTC 27)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Using DRB-II, erase fault messages. Attempt to start engine. If engine will not start, crank engine for at least 10 seconds.
  2. Using DRB-II, read fault messages. If engine starts, allow engine to idle for at least 20 seconds. If DRB-II does not display INJECTOR NO. 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. Go to next step. If DRB-II displays INJECTOR NO. 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT, go to step 6).
  3. INJECTOR NO. 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT fault sets if Powertrain Control Module (PCM) does not detect injector "turn-off edge" when expected. Possible causes are: open or shorted injector control circuit (Tan wire), open injector power supply circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire on AB, AD and AN bodies), open injector, or failed driver in PCM. Go to next step.
  4. Inspect all related wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems are found with wiring and connectors, go to next step.
  5. Start engine. Wiggle wiring harness from injector No. 2 to PCM. If engine misfires or stalls, repair wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If engine does not misfire or stall, see INACTIVE FAULT CONDITION. Perform TEST VER-2.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect injector No. 2 connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between injector terminals. If resistance is not 10-16 ohms, replace injector. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is 10-16 ohms, turn ignition on.
  7. Using DRB-II, actuate injector No. 2. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, check voltage on injector No. 2 connector, power supply circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire on AB, AD and AN bodies). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Green/Orange wire or Dark Green/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off.
  8. Disconnect PCM connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of injector driver circuit (Tan wire) between injector connector (harness side) and PCM connector terminal No. 16.
  9. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST FC-26A - INJECTOR NO. 3 CONTROL CIRCUIT (DTC 27)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Using DRB-II, erase fault messages. Attempt to start engine. If engine will not start, crank engine for at least 10 seconds.
  2. Using DRB-II, read fault messages. If engine starts, allow engine to idle for at least 20 seconds. If DRB-II does not display INJECTOR NO. 3 CONTROL CIRCUIT, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. Go to next step. If DRB-II displays INJECTOR NO. 3 CONTROL CIRCUIT, go to step 6).
  3. INJECTOR NO. 3 CONTROL CIRCUIT fault sets if Powertrain Control Module (PCM) does not detect injector "turn-off edge" when expected. Possible causes are: open or shorted injector control circuit (Yellow/White wire), open injector power supply circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire on AB, AD and AN bodies), open injector, or failed driver in PCM. Go to next step.
  4. Inspect all related wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems are found with wiring and connectors, go to next step.
  5. Start engine. Wiggle wiring harness from injector No. 3 to PCM. If engine misfires or stalls, repair wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If engine does not misfire or stall, see INACTIVE FAULT CONDITION. Perform TEST VER-2.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect injector No. 3 connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between injector terminals. If resistance is not 10-16 ohms, replace injector. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is 10-16 ohms, turn ignition on.
  7. Using DRB-II, actuate injector No. 3. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, check voltage on injector No. 3 connector, power supply circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire on AB, AD and AN bodies). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Green/Orange wire or Dark Green/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off.
  8. Disconnect PCM connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of injector driver circuit (Yellow/White wire) between injector connector (harness side) and PCM connector terminal No. 14.
  9. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Yellow/White wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST FC-27A - INJECTOR NO. 4 CONTROL CIRCUIT (DTC 27)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Using DRB-II, erase fault messages. Attempt to start engine. If engine will not start, crank engine for at least 10 seconds.
  2. Using DRB-II, read fault messages. If engine starts, allow engine to idle for at least 20 seconds. If DRB-II does not display INJECTOR NO. 4 CONTROL CIRCUIT, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. Go to next step. If DRB-II displays INJECTOR NO. 4 CONTROL CIRCUIT, go to step 6).
  3. INJECTOR NO. 4 CONTROL CIRCUIT fault sets if Powertrain Control Module (PCM) does not detect injector "turn-off edge" when expected. Possible causes are: open or shorted injector control circuit (Light Blue/Brown wire), open injector power supply circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire on AB, AD and AN bodies), open injector, or failed driver in PCM. Go to next step.
  4. Inspect all related wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems are found with wiring and connectors, go to next step.
  5. Start engine. Wiggle wiring harness from injector No. 4 to PCM. If engine misfires or stalls, repair wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If engine does not misfire or stall, see INACTIVE FAULT CONDITION. Perform TEST VER-2.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect injector No. 4 connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between injector terminals. If resistance is not 10-16 ohms, replace injector. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is 10-16 ohms, turn ignition on.
  7. Using DRB-II, actuate injector No. 4. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, check voltage on injector No. 4 connector, power supply circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire on AB, AD and AN bodies). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Green/Orange wire or Dark Green/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off.
  8. Disconnect PCM connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of injector driver circuit (Light Blue/Brown wire) between injector connector (harness side) and PCM connector terminal No. 13.
  9. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/Brown wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST FC-28A - INJECTOR NO. 5 CONTROL CIRCUIT (DTC 27)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Using DRB-II, erase fault messages. Attempt to start engine. If engine will not start, crank engine for at least 10 seconds.
  2. Using DRB-II, read fault messages. If engine starts, allow engine to idle for at least 20 seconds. If DRB-II does not display INJECTOR NO. 5 CONTROL CIRCUIT, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. Go to next step. If DRB-II displays INJECTOR NO. 5 CONTROL CIRCUIT, go to step 6).
  3. INJECTOR NO. 5 CONTROL CIRCUIT fault sets if Powertrain Control Module (PCM) does not detect injector "turn-off edge" when expected. Possible causes are: open or shorted injector control circuit (Pink/Black wire on AB, AD and AN bodies), open injector power supply circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire on AB, AD and AN bodies), open injector, or failed driver in PCM. Go to next step.
  4. Inspect all related wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems are found with wiring and connectors, go to next step.
  5. Start engine. Wiggle wiring harness from injector No. 5 to PCM. If engine misfires or stalls, repair wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If engine does not misfire or stall, see INACTIVE FAULT CONDITION. Perform TEST VER-2.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect injector No. 5 connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between injector terminals. If resistance is not 10-16 ohms, replace injector. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is 10-16 ohms, turn ignition on.
  7. Using DRB-II, actuate injector No. 5. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, check voltage on injector No. 5 connector, power supply circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire on AB, AD and AN bodies). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Green/Orange wire or Dark Green/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off.
  8. Disconnect PCM connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of injector driver circuit (Pink/Black wire on AB, AD and AN bodies) between injector connector (harness side) and PCM connector terminal No. 38.
  9. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST FC-29A - INJECTOR NO. 6 CONTROL CIRCUIT (DTC 27)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Using DRB-II, erase fault messages. Attempt to start engine. If engine will not start, crank engine for at least 10 seconds.
  2. Using DRB-II, read fault messages. If engine starts, allow engine to idle for at least 20 seconds. If DRB-II does not display INJECTOR NO. 6 CONTROL CIRCUIT, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. Go to next step. If DRB-II displays INJECTOR NO. 6 CONTROL CIRCUIT, go to step 6).
  3. INJECTOR NO. 6 CONTROL CIRCUIT fault sets if Powertrain Control Module (PCM) does not detect injector "turn-off edge" when expected. Possible causes are: open or shorted injector control circuit (Light Green/Black wire on AB, AD and AN bodies), open injector power supply circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire on AB, AD and AN bodies), open injector, or failed driver in PCM. Go to next step.
  4. Inspect all related wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems are found with wiring and connectors, go to next step.
  5. Start engine. Wiggle wiring harness from injector No. 6 to PCM. If engine misfires or stalls, repair wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If engine does not misfire or stall, see INACTIVE FAULT CONDITION. Perform TEST VER-2.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect injector No. 6 connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between injector terminals. If resistance is not 10-16 ohms, replace injector. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is 10-16 ohms, turn ignition on.
  7. Using DRB-II, actuate injector No. 6. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, check voltage on injector No. 6 connector, power supply circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire on AB, AD and AN bodies). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Green/Orange wire or Dark Green/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off.
  8. Disconnect PCM connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of injector driver circuit (Light Green/Black wire on AB, AD and AN bodies) between injector connector (harness side) and PCM connector terminal No. 58.
  9. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Green/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST FC-30A - INJECTOR NO. 7 CONTROL CIRCUIT (DTC 27)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Using DRB-II, erase fault messages. Attempt to start engine. If engine will not start, crank engine for at least 10 seconds.
  2. Using DRB-II, read fault messages. If engine starts, allow engine to idle for at least 20 seconds. If DRB-II does not display INJECTOR NO. 7 CONTROL CIRCUIT, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. Go to next step. If DRB-II displays INJECTOR NO. 7 CONTROL CIRCUIT, go to step 6).
  3. INJECTOR NO. 7 CONTROL CIRCUIT fault sets if Powertrain Control Module (PCM) does not detect injector "turn-off edge" when expected. Possible causes are: open or shorted injector control circuit (Dark Blue/Tan wire on AB, AD and AN bodies), open injector power supply circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire on AB, AD and AN bodies) open injector, or failed driver in PCM. Go to next step.
  4. Inspect all related wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems are found with wiring and connectors, go to next step.
  5. Start engine. Wiggle wiring harness from injector No. 7 to PCM. If engine misfires or stalls, repair wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If engine does not misfire or stall, see INACTIVE FAULT CONDITION. Perform TEST VER-2.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect injector No. 7 connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between injector terminals. If resistance is not 10-16 ohms, replace injector. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is 10-16 ohms, turn ignition on.
  7. Using DRB-II, actuate injector No. 7. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, check voltage on injector No. 7 connector, power supply circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire on AB, AD and AN bodies). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Green/Orange wire or Dark Green/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off.
  8. Disconnect PCM connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of injector driver circuit (Dark Blue/Tan wire on AB, AD and AN bodies) between injector connector (harness side) and PCM connector terminal No. 17.
  9. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Dark Blue/Tan wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST FC-31A - INJECTOR NO. 8 CONTROL CIRCUIT (DTC 27)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Using DRB-II, erase fault messages. Attempt to start engine. If engine will not start, crank engine for at least 10 seconds.
  2. Using DRB-II, read fault messages. If engine starts, allow engine to idle for at least 20 seconds. If DRB-II does not display INJECTOR NO. 8 CONTROL CIRCUIT, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. Go to next step. If DRB-II displays INJECTOR NO. 8 CONTROL CIRCUIT, go to step 6).
  3. INJECTOR NO. 8 CONTROL CIRCUIT fault sets if Powertrain Control Module (PCM) does not detect injector "turn-off edge" when expected. Possible causes are: open or shorted injector control circuit (Dark Blue/Gray wire on AB, AD and AN bodies), open injector power supply circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire on AB, AD and AN bodies), open injector, or failed driver in PCM. Go to next step.
  4. Inspect all related wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems are found with wiring and connectors, go to next step.
  5. Start engine. Wiggle wiring harness from injector No. 8 to PCM. If engine misfires or stalls, repair wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If engine does not misfire or stall, see INACTIVE FAULT CONDITION. Perform TEST VER-2.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect injector No. 8 connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between injector terminals. If resistance is not 10-16 ohms, replace injector. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is 10-16 ohms, turn ignition on.
  7. Using DRB-II, actuate injector No. 7. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, check voltage on injector No. 8 connector, power supply circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire on AB, AD and AN bodies). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Green/Orange wire or Dark Green/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off.
  8. Disconnect PCM connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of injector driver circuit (Dark Blue/Gray wire on AB, AD and AN bodies) between injector connector (harness side) and PCM connector terminal No. 18.
  9. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Dark Blue/Gray wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST FC-32A - EGR SYSTEM FAILURE (DTC 32)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Start engine. Allow engine to idle for at least 2 minutes. Disconnect vacuum supply hose from Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) solenoid. Connect a vacuum gauge to end of disconnected hose. If vacuum gauge indicates less than 10 in. Hg, repair vacuum supply to EGR solenoid. Perform TEST VER-2.
  2. If vacuum gauge indicates more than 10 in. Hg, reconnect vacuum hose to EGR solenoid. Disconnect vacuum hose from EGR valve. Connect a vacuum gauge to end of disconnected hose. While observing vacuum gauge, momentarily raise engine speed to more than 2000 RPM.
  3. If vacuum gauge indicates less than 5 in. Hg while throttle is open, replace EGR valve assembly. Perform TEST VER-2. If vacuum gauge indicates more than 5 in. Hg while throttle is open, remove vacuum gauge.
  4. Connect a vacuum pump to EGR valve. With engine idling, slowly apply vacuum to EGR valve. If engine idle becomes rough as vacuum is applied, go to next step. If engine idle does not become rough, remove EGR valve and inspect manifold and EGR backpressure tube for restrictions. If restrictions are present, clean as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no restrictions are present, replace EGR valve assembly. Perform TEST VER-2.
  5. Turn ignition off. Apply 10 in. Hg vacuum to EGR valve. Observe vacuum gauge. If vacuum was not held for at least 10 seconds, replace EGR valve assembly. Perform TEST VER-2.
  6. If vacuum was held for at least 10 seconds, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. EGR SYSTEM FAILURE fault sets when Powertrain Control Module (PCM) performs a test of EGR system and monitors oxygen sensor signal for a change. Possible causes are: EGR valve not opening, EGR backpressure tube blocked or EGR passages in manifold blocked. Go to next step.
  7. Inspect all related vacuum hoses and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems are found with vacuum hoses and connectors, see INACTIVE FAULT CONDITION. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST FC-33A - EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT (DTC 32)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Using DRB-II, erase fault messages. Using DRB-II, actuate EGR solenoid. Using DRB-II, read fault messages. If DRB-II does not display EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. Go to next step. If DRB-II displays EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT, go to step 5).
  2. EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT fault sets if EGR solenoid is not in its proper state when monitored by Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Possible causes are: open or shorted EGR solenoid, open EGR solenoid power supply circuit (Dark Blue wire on AB, AD and AN bodies), open or shorted EGR solenoid ground circuit (Gray/Yellow wire), or failed PCM. Go to next step.
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems are found with wiring and connectors, go to next step.
  4. Using DRB-II, read fault messages. EGR actuation test should still be running. Wiggle wiring harness from EGR solenoid to PCM. If EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT fault returns, repair wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT fault does not return, see INACTIVE FAULT CONDITION. Perform TEST VER-2.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR solenoid connector. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, check voltage on EGR solenoid connector, 12-volt feed circuit (Dark Blue wire on AB, AD and AN bodies). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  6. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using external ohmmeter, check resistance of ground circuit (Gray/Yellow wire) between EGR solenoid connector and PCM connector terminal No. 35. If resistance exceeds 5 ohms, repair open in wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  7. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Using DRB-II, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 35 (Gray/Yellow wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray/Yellow wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  8. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, reconnect EGR solenoid connector. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, check voltage on PCM connector terminal No. 35 (Gray/Yellow wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, replace EGR solenoid. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST FC-34A - EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT (DTC 31)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Using DRB-II, erase fault messages. Using DRB-II, actuate Evaporative (EVAP) purge solenoid. Using DRB-II, read fault messages. If DRB-II does not display EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. Go to next step. If DRB-II displays EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT, go to step 5).
  2. EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT fault sets if EVAP purge solenoid is not in its proper state when monitored by Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Possible causes are: open or shorted EVAP purge solenoid, open EVAP purge solenoid power supply circuit (Dark Blue wire on AB, AD and AN bodies), open or shorted EVAP solenoid ground circuit (Pink/Black wire), or failed PCM. Go to next step.
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems are found with wiring and connectors, go to next step.
  4. Using DRB-II, read fault messages. EVAP purge solenoid actuation test should still be running. Wiggle wiring harness from EVAP purge solenoid to PCM. If EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT fault returns, repair wiring harness. Perform TEST VER-2. If EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT fault does not return, see INACTIVE FAULT CONDITION. Perform TEST VER-2.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP purge solenoid connector. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, check voltage on EVAP purge solenoid connector Dark Blue wire. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Blue wire or Light Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  6. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of ground circuit (Pink/Black wire) between EVAP purge solenoid connector and PCM connector terminal No. 52. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Pink/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  7. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, reconnect EVAP purge solenoid connector. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, check voltage on PCM connector terminal No. 52 (Pink/Black wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, replace EVAP purge solenoid. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST FC-35A - TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID CIRCUIT (DTC 37)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Using DRB-II, erase fault messages. On models with overdrive switch on instrument panel, go to TEST FC-35B. Using DRB-II, actuate Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) relay. If TCC relay does not click, go to step 5). If TCC relay clicks, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. Go to next step.
  2. TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID CIRCUIT fault sets if solenoid or relay control circuit (Orange/Black wire) is not in its proper state when monitored by Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Possible causes are: open or shorted solenoid or relay control circuit (Orange/Black wire), open or shorted solenoid or relay coil, and open 12-volt feed circuit (Dark Blue wire) to solenoid or relay. Go to next step.
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems are found with wiring or connectors, go to next step.
  4. Using DRB-II, read fault messages. TCC actuation test should still be running. Wiggle wiring harness from TCC solenoid relay to PCM. If TCC RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT fault returns, repair wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If TCC RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT fault does not return, test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2.
  5. Disconnect TCC relay connector. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, check voltage on TCC solenoid connector terminal "B", ignition feed circuit (Dark Blue wire). See Fig. 23.
  6. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair Dark Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 54, TCC solenoid control circuit (Orange/Black wire).
  7. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Orange/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  8. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of TCC solenoid control circuit (Orange/Black wire) between PCM connector terminal No. 54 and TCC solenoid connector. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Orange/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, reconnect TCC solenoid connector. Turn ignition on.
  9. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, check voltage on PCM connector terminal No. 54, TCC solenoid control circuit (Orange/Black wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 volts, replace TCC relay. Perform TEST VER-2.

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Fig. 23: Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Component Locations - Identifying TCC Connector Terminals


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST FC-35B - TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID CIRCUIT


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Using DRB-II, actuate Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) solenoid.Wait 10 seconds. Using DRB-II, read faults. If TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID CIRCUIT fault does not return, go to next step. If TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID CIRCUIT fault returns, go to step 4).
  2. Using DRB-II, read fault messages. TCC actuation test should still be running. Wiggle wiring harness from TCC solenoid relay to PCM. If TCC RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT fault returns, repair wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If TCC RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT fault does not return, condition required to set fault is not present at this time.
  3. TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID CIRCUIT fault sets if solenoid or relay control circuit (Orange/Black wire on AB, AD and AN bodies) is not in its proper state when monitored by PCM. Possible causes are: open or shorted solenoid or relay control circuit, open or shorted solenoid or relay coil, and open 12-volt feed circuit (Dark Blue wire on AB, AD and AN bodies) to solenoid or relay. Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2.
  4. Disconnect transmission solenoid connector. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, check voltage on transmission solenoid connector, ignition feed circuit (Dark Blue wire on AB, AD and AN bodies). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair Dark Blue wire or Light Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off.
  5. Disconnect PCM. Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 54, TCC solenoid control circuit (Orange/Black wire on AB, AD and AN bodies). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  6. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of TCC solenoid control circuit (Orange/Black wire on AB, AD and AN bodies) between PCM connector terminal No. 54 and transmission solenoid connector. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, reconnect transmission solenoid connector. Turn ignition on.
  7. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, check voltage on PCM connector terminal No. 54, TCC solenoid control circuit (Orange/Black wire on AB, AD and AN bodies). If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 volts, replace TCC solenoid. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST FC-36A - TRANS OVERDRIVE SOLENOID CIRCUIT (DTC 45)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Using DRB-II, erase fault messages and actuate Overdrive (OD) solenoid. Wait 10 seconds. Using DRB-II, read faults. If OVERDRIVE SOLENOID CIRCUIT fault does not return, go to next step. If OVERDRIVE SOLENOID CIRCUIT fault returns, go to step 4).
  2. OD solenoid actuation test should still be running. While monitoring DRB-II, wiggle wiring harness from OD solenoid connector to Powertrain Control Module (PCM). If OVERDRIVE SOLENOID CIRCUIT fault does not return, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. Go to next step. If OVERDRIVE SOLENOID CIRCUIT fault returns, go to step 4).
  3. OVERDRIVE SOLENOID CIRCUIT faults sets if OD solenoid control circuit (Orange/Black wire on AB, AD and AN bodies) is not in its proper state when monitored by PCM. Possible causes are: open or shorted OD control circuit, open or shorted OD solenoid coil, or open OD solenoid feed circuit (Dark Blue wire on AB, AD and AN bodies). Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2.
  4. Disconnect transmission solenoid connector. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, check voltage on transmission solenoid connector, ignition feed circuit (Dark Blue wire on AB, AD and AN bodies). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Dark Blue wire or Light Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off.
  5. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 55, OD solenoid control circuit (Orange/White wire on AB body, Brown wire on AD body, Orange/Light Green wire on AN body). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Orange/White wire, Brown wire, Orange/Light Green wire or Brown/Light Green wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  6. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of OD solenoid control circuit (Orange/White wire on AB body, Brown wire on AD body, Orange/Light Green wire on AN body) between PCM connector terminal No. 55 and transmission solenoid connector. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Orange/White wire, Brown wire, Orange/Light Green wire or Brown/Light Green wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, reconnect transmission solenoid connector.
  7. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, check voltage on PCM connector terminal No. 55, overdrive solenoid control circuit (Orange/White wire on AB body, Brown wire on AD body, Orange/Light Green wire on AN body). If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is less than 10 volts, replace OD solenoid. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST FC-37A - A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT (DTC 33)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Using DRB-II, erase fault messages. Using DRB-II, actuate A/C clutch relay. If A/C clutch relay is clicking, go to next step. If A/C clutch relay is not clicking, go to step 5).
  2. Condition required to set fault is not present at this time. A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT fault sets if A/C clutch relay control circuit (Dark Blue/Orange wire) is not in its proper state when monitored by Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Possible causes are: open or short in A/C clutch relay coil windings, open or short in A/C clutch relay control circuit (Dark Blue/Orange wire), open or short in A/C clutch relay ignition feed circuit (Dark Blue wire), or failed driver in PCM. Go to next step.
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems are found with wiring and connectors, go to next step.
  4. While still actuating A/C clutch relay, wiggle wiring harness from A/C clutch relay to PCM. Using DRB-II, read fault messages. If A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT fault returns, repair wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT fault does not return, system is functioning properly. Perform TEST VER-2.
  5. Remove A/C clutch relay. Install a known good A/C clutch relay. If known good A/C clutch relay is clicking, replace original A/C clutch relay. Perform TEST VER-2. If known good A/C clutch relay is not clicking, remove known good A/C clutch relay.
  6. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, check voltage on A/C clutch relay connector, ignition feed circuit (Dark Blue wire on AB, AD and AN bodies). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Blue wire or Yellow/Dark Green wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  7. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of A/C clutch relay connector, control circuit (Dark Blue/Orange wire on AB, AD and AN bodies). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/Orange wire or Dark Blue/Red wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  8. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, use an external ohmmeter to check resistance of control circuit (Dark Blue/Orange wire on AB, AD and AN bodies) between A/C clutch relay connector and PCM connector terminal No. 34. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Dark Blue/Orange wire or Dark Blue/Red wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST FC-38A - AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT (DTC 42)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Using DRB-II, erase fault messages and actuate Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay. If ASD relay is not clicking, go to step 5). If ASD relay is clicking, condition required to set fault is not present at this time.
  2. AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT fault sets if ASD relay and fuel pump relay control circuit (Dark Blue/Yellow wire on AB, AD and AN bodies) are not in proper state when monitored by Powertrain Control Module (PCM) during cranking. Possible causes are: open or short in ASD relay and fuel pump relay control circuits, open or short in ASD relay ignition feed circuit (Dark Blue/White wire on AB, AD and AN bodies), or failed driver in PCM. Go to next step.
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems are found with wiring and connectors, go to next step.
  4. While still actuating ASD relay, wiggle wiring harness from ASD relay to PCM. Using DRB-II, read fault messages. If AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT fault returns, repair wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT fault does not return, system is functioning properly. Perform TEST VER-2.
  5. Remove ASD relay. Install a known good ASD relay. If known good ASD relay is clicking, replace original ASD relay. Perform TEST VER-2. If known good ASD relay is not clicking, remove known good ASD relay.
  6. DRB-II should still be actuating ASD relay. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, check voltage on ASD relay connector, ignition feed circuit (Dark Blue wire on AB, AD and AN bodies). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Blue wire or Light Blue/Red wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off.
  7. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of ASD relay connector, control circuit (Dark Blue/Yellow wire on AB, AD and AN bodies). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/Yellow wire or Pink wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  8. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, use an external ohmmeter to check resistance of control circuit (Dark Blue/Yellow wire on AB, AD and AN bodies) between ASD relay connector and PCM connector terminal No. 51. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Dark Blue/Yellow wire or Pink wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST FC-39A - NO ASD RELAY VOLT SENSE AT PCM (DTC 42)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Attempt to start engine. If vehicle will not start and run, go to next step. If vehicle starts and runs, repair open ASD voltage sense circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire) between PCM connector terminal No. 57 and ASD output splice. Perform TEST VER-2.
  2. Disconnect ASD relay. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, check voltage on ASD relay connector, battery feed circuit (Red wire on AB, and AD bodies; Red/White wire on AN body). If voltage is less than 12 volts, repair Red wire or Red/White wire as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 12 volts, turn ignition off.
  3. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance of ASD relay output circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire on AB, AD and AN bodies) between PCM connector terminal No. 57 and ASD relay connector. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Dark Green/Orange wire or Dark Green/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, reconnect PCM. Install a known good ASD relay.
  4. Attempt to start engine. If engines starts and runs, replace original ASD relay. Perform TEST VER-2. If engine does not start, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST FC-40A - PCM FAILURE SRI MILE NOT STORED OR PCM FAILURE EEPROM WRITE DENIED(DTC 62 or 63)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, perform SRI memory test. If DRB-II displays WRITE FAILURE, replace Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Perform TEST VER-2. If DRB-II does not display WRITE FAILURE, go to next step.
  2. If DRB-II displays WRITE REFUSED, go to step 4). If DRB-II does not display WRITE REFUSED, go to next step.
  3. If DRB-II displays SRI MILEAGE INVALID, update mileage and retest SRI memory. Perform TEST VER-2. If DRB-II does not display SRI MILEAGE INVALID, compare SRI mileage stored with instrument panel odometer. If mileage is same, retest SRI memory. Perform TEST VER-2. If mileage is not same, update mileage and retest SRI memory. Perform TEST VER-2.
  4. When DRB-II displays WRITE REFUSED, PCM is busy. Using DRB-II, perform SRI memory test. Retest SRI memory 2 more times if necessary. If DRB-II displays WRITE REFUSED, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2. If DRB-II does not display WRITE REFUSED, vehicle is functioning properly. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - NO FAULT TESTS TEST NF-1A - NO FAULT CODE TEST MENU No Fault Complete Test


Check MITCHELL TECH SERVICE BULLETINS (TSBs) for any pertinent information. If a TSB exists, perform corrective action. If TSB does not exist or if driveability problem still exists, perform tests NF-2A through NF-14A in sequence until drive-ability problem is found. See NO FAULT CODE TEST MENU table.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 NO FAULT CODE TEST MENU

Application Test
Checking Secondary Ignition & Timing NF-2A
Checking Fuel Pressure NF-3A
Checking Coolant Sensor Calibration NF-4A
Checking TPS Calibration NF-5A
Checking MAP Sensor Calibration NF-6A
Checking Oxygen (O2) Sensor Switching NF-7A
Checking Idle Air Control Motor NF-8A
Checking Solenoid Operations NF-9A
Checking Park/Neutral Switch NF-10A
Checking PCM Grounds & Power Circuits NF-11A
Checking EGR System NF-12A
Checking Engine Vacuum NF-13A
No Fault Code Mechanical Test NF-14A


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - No Fault Quick Individual Test


If it is suspected that any item listed in NO FAULT CODE TEST MENU table is cause of a vehicle's driveability problem, perform associated test individually. Return to NO FAULT CODE TEST MENU table if driveability problem still exists, or perform NO FAULT COMPLETE TEST.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - No Fault Quick Symptom Test


Symptom checks cannot be used properly unless driveability problem characteristic actually happens while vehicle is being tested. To reduce diagnostic time, ensure that TEST FC-1A is reviewed before attempting to diagnose a symptom.

Select symptom that most accurately describes vehicle's driveability problem and then perform test pertaining to this symptom. Perform each test in sequence until problem is found. See NO FAULT QUICK SYMPTOM TEST MENU table.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 NO FAULT QUICK SYMPTOM TEST MENU

Application Test
Backfire/Popback NF-2A, 3A, 6A, 7A, 11A, 13A, 14A
Cuts Out/Misses NF-2A, 3A, 7A, 9A, 11A, 13A, 14A
Hard Start NF-2A, 3A-8A, 11A, 14A
Hesitation/Sag/Stumble (1)
Lack Of Power/Sluggish NF-2A, 3A-8A, 11A, 13A, 14A
Poor Fuel Economy (1)
Runs Rough/Unstable/Erratic Idle (1)
Spark Knock/Detonation NF-2A, 3A-9A, 11A, 12A, 14A
Start & Stall NF-2A, 3A-6A, 8A, 11A, 14A
Surge NF-2A, 3A-8A, 11A, 12A, 14A
(1) Perform tests NF-2A through NF-14A in sequence. - the NO FAULT CODE TEST MENU table.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST NF-2A - CHECKING SECONDARY IGNITION & TIMING


  1. Turn engine off. Connect engine analyzer to engine. Start engine, and let it idle. If engine will not idle, maintain a constant RPM above idle. Set scope to read display or parade pattern. Follow equipment manufacturer's procedure for pattern analysis.
  2. If secondary ignition pattern is not okay, repair indicated component in secondary ignition system. Perform TEST VER-2. If secondary ignition pattern is okay, disconnect any spark plug wire. Observe secondary kilovolt line.
  3. If open circuit secondary voltage is not at least 25 kilovolts, replace electronic ignition coil. Perform TEST VER-2. If open circuit secondary voltage is at least 25 kilovolts, reinstall spark plug wire.
  4. Ensure engine temperature is more than 180?F (82?C) before proceeding. Using DRB-II, read total spark advance. Increase engine speed to 2000 RPM. If spark advance does not change with increase in RPM, replace Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Perform TEST VER-2. If spark advance changes with increase in RPM, ignition timing is functioning properly. Test is complete.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST NF-3A - CHECKING FUEL PRESSURE


WARNING: High fuel pressure may be present in fuel lines. Open fuel system with caution. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE procedure.

  1. Release fuel pressure. Connect fuel pressure gauge to fuel rail. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. If fuel pressure is 34-45 psi (2.5-3.3 kg/cm2 ), fuel pressure is normal. Test is complete. If fuel pressure is not 34-45 psi (2.5-3.3 kg/cm2 ), record fuel pressure reading.
  2. If pressure is more than 45 psi (3.3 kg/cm2 ) on 5.9L, replace filter/regulator. Perform TEST VER-2. If pressure is more than 45 psi (3.3 kg/cm2 ) on any model except 5.9L, go to TEST NF-3B. On all models, stop fuel system actuation if pressure is not more than 45 psi (3.3 kg/cm2 ). Turn ignition off.
  3. Inspect fuel lines for kinked or restricted lines. Repair fuel lines as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no kinked or restricted lines exist on 5.9L, replace filter/regulator and primary filter. Perform TEST VER-2. If no kinked or restricted lines exist on models except 5.9L, release fuel pressure.
  4. Remove fuel pressure gauge. Install fuel pressure gauge between fuel tank and fuel filter. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. If fuel pressure is at least 10 psi (.7 kg/cm2 ) more than previously recorded pressure, replace fuel filter. Perform TEST VER-2.

    CAUTION: DO NOT allow fuel pressure to exceed 60 psi (4.2 kg/cm2 ) when squeezing fuel return hose.

  5. If fuel pressure is not at least 10 psi (.7 kg/cm2 ) more than previous reading, gently squeeze fuel return hose while observing fuel pressure gauge. Ensure fuel pressure does not exceed 60 psi (4.2 kg/cm2 ). If fuel pressure increases, replace fuel pressure regulator. Perform TEST VER-2. If fuel pressure does not increase, replace fuel pump and sock assembly. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST NF-3B - CHECKING FUEL PRESSURE


WARNING: High fuel pressure may be present in fuel lines. Open fuel system with caution. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE procedure.

  1. Using DRB-II, stop fuel system actuation. Release fuel pressure. Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/4 full before performing following test. Install fuel pressure gauge and adapter between fuel tank and filter at rear of vehicle.
  2. Remove fuel return line from fuel pump at fuel tank. Connect Fuel Pressure Test Adapter (6541) to fuel return line. Place other end of adapter hose into an approved 2-gallon gasoline can. Turn ignition on.
  3. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. Observe fuel pressure gauge. If fuel pressure is 34-45 psi (2.5-3.3 kg/cm2 ), repair fuel return line for a restriction at fuel tank. Perform TEST VER-2.
  4. If fuel pressure is not 34-45 psi (2.5-3.3 kg/cm2 ), stop fuel system actuation. Release fuel pressure. Reconnect fuel return line to fuel tank. Disconnect fuel return line from fuel rail.
  5. Attach Fuel Pressure Test Adapter (6541) to fuel return line nipple at fuel rail. Place other end of adapter hose into an approved 2-gallon gasoline can. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. Observe fuel pressure gauge.
  6. If fuel pressure is 34-45 psi (2.5-3.3 kg/cm2 ), repair fuel return line for a restriction to fuel tank. Perform TEST VER-2. If fuel pressure is not 34-45 psi (2.5-3.3 kg/cm2 ), replace fuel pressure regulator. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST NF-4A - CHECKING COOLANT SENSOR CALIBRATION


  1. Start engine. Using DRB-II, read Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor value. If ECT sensor temperature is more than 180?F (82?C), stop engine. Allow engine coolant to cool to 150?F (66?C). Start engine. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature of 180?F (82?C). If ECT sensor value does not increase smoothly, repair cooling system as necessary and replace ECT sensor. Perform TEST VER-2. If ECT sensor value increases smoothly, go to next step.
  2. If ECT sensor value did not reach 180?F (82?C) or more, repair cooling system as necessary and replace ECT sensor. Perform TEST VER-2. If ECT sensor value reached 180?F (82?C) or more, system is functioning properly. Test is complete.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST NF-5A - CHECKING TPS CALIBRATION


  1. Turn engine off. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, read Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) voltage. Ensure throttle is fully closed and against throttle stop.
  2. If voltage is not 1.5 volts or less with throttle closed, replace TPS. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is 1.5 volts or less with throttle closed, monitor voltage while slowly opening throttle wide open. If voltage change is not smooth, replace TPS. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage change is smooth, go to next step.
  3. If maximum voltage is not at least 3.4 volts at wide open throttle, replace TPS. Perform TEST VER-2. If maximum voltage is at least 3.4 volts at wide open throttle, TPS is functioning properly. Test is complete.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST NF-6A - CHECKING MAP SENSOR CALIBRATION


  1. Turn engine off. Install vacuum "T" in Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor vacuum hose. Install vacuum gauge. Start engine, and let it idle. If engine will not idle, maintain a constant RPM above idle.
  2. Using DRB-II, read MAP sensor value. If reading is within one in. Hg of vacuum gauge reading, MAP sensor is functioning properly. Test is complete. If reading is not within one in. Hg of vacuum gauge reading, replace MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST NF-7A - CHECKING OXYGEN (O2) SENSOR SWITCHING


WARNING: High fuel pressure may be present in fuel lines. Open fuel system with caution. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE procedure.

  1. On 5.9L Heavy Duty (HD) models with dual O2 sensors, go to TEST NF-7C. On all other models, allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. Using DRB-II, read O2 sensor state. If O2 sensor state is switching, system is functioning properly. Test is complete. If O2 sensor state is not switching, check if O2 sensor is locked on lean. If O2 sensor is locked on lean, go to TEST NF-7B. If O2 sensor is not locked on lean, turn engine off.
  2. Release fuel pressure. Install a fuel pressure gauge in fuel supply line. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. Allow fuel pressure to stabilize. Stop fuel system actuation. Monitor fuel gauge for one minute. If fuel pressure drops more than 10 psi (.7 kg/cm2 ), replace leaking injectors or "O" rings as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2.
  3. If fuel pressure does not drop more than 10 psi (.7 kg/cm2 ), inspect air filter and air inlet ducts for restrictions. Clean restricted air inlet system as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no restrictions exist, go to TEST NF-14A.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST NF-7B - CHECKING OXYGEN (O2) SENSOR SWITCHING


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Allow engine to idle. Inspect engine for vacuum leaks. Repair vacuum leaks as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no vacuum leaks exist, read O2 sensor signal voltage using DRB-II.
  2. If voltage is more than 0.1 volt, go to step 4). If voltage is less than 0.1 volt, turn ignition off. Disconnect O2 sensor connector. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of O2 sensor connector (harness side), signal circuit (Black/Dark Green wire on AB, AD and AN bodies).
  3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Black/Dark Green wire or Black/Orange wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace O2 sensor. Perform TEST VER-2.
  4. Turn engine off. Replace O2 sensor. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, reset adaptive fuel memory. Start engine. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature.
  5. Using DRB-II, read O2 sensor state. If O2 sensor state is switching, repair is complete. Perform TEST VER-2. If O2 sensor state is not switching, go to TEST NF-14A.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST NF-7C - CHECKING O2 SENSOR SWITCHING (5.9L HD)


WARNING: High fuel pressure may be present in fuel lines. Open fuel system with caution. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE procedure.

  1. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. Using DRB-II, read both left and right O2 sensor states. If both O2 sensor states are switching, system is operating properly. Test is complete. If either O2 sensor is locked on lean, go to TEST NF-7D. If neither O2 sensor is locked on lean, turn engine off.
  2. Release fuel pressure. Install a fuel pressure gauge in fuel supply line. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. Allow fuel pressure to stabilize. Stop fuel system actuation. Monitor fuel gauge for one minute. If fuel pressure drops more than 10 psi (.7 kg/cm2 ), replace leaking injectors or "O" rings as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2.
  3. If fuel pressure does not drop more than 10 psi (.7 kg/cm2 ), inspect air filter and air inlet ducts for restrictions. Clean restricted air inlet system as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no restrictions exist, go to TEST NF-14A.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST NF-7D - CHECKING O2 SENSOR SWITCHING (5.9L HD)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Allow engine to idle. Inspect engine for vacuum leaks. Repair vacuum leaks as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no vacuum leaks exist, using DRB-II, read both left and right O2 sensor signal voltages.
  2. If both voltages are more than 0.1 volt, go to step 4). If either voltage is less than 0.1 volt, turn ignition off. Disconnect faulty O2 sensor connector(s). Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of O2 sensor connector(s) (harness side), signal circuit (Black/Dark Green wire for left O2 sensor; Tan/White wire for right O2 sensor).
  3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Black/Dark Green wire or Tan/White wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace O2 sensor(s). Perform TEST VER-2.
  4. Turn engine off. Replace O2 sensor(s). Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, reset adaptive fuel memory. Start engine. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature.
  5. Using DRB-II, read both left and right O2 sensor state(s). If both O2 sensor states are switching, repair is complete. Perform TEST VER-2. If either O2 sensor state is not switching, go to TEST NF-14A.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST NF-8A - CHECKING IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Using DRB-II, set engine speed to 1100 RPM. If engine speed set at 1050-1150 RPM, idle speed motor is operating properly. Test is complete. If engine speed did not set at 1050-1150 RPM, return engine to normal idle speed. Disconnect Idle Air Control (IAC) motor connector.
  2. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, check voltage on IAC motor connector, driver No. 1 circuit (Brown/White wire) while momentarily opening and closing throttle. If voltage is less than one volt, go to TEST NF-8B. If voltage is more than one volt, go to next step.
  3. Using DRB-II, check voltage on IAC motor connector, driver No. 2 circuit (Yellow/Black wire on AB, AD and AN bodies) while momentarily opening and closing throttle. If voltage is less than one volt, go to TEST NF-8B. If voltage is more than one volt, go to next step.
  4. Using DRB-II, check voltage on IAC motor connector, driver No. 3 circuit (Gray/Red wire on AB, AD and AN bodies) while momentarily opening and closing throttle. If voltage is less than one volt, go to TEST NF-8B. If voltage is more than one volt, go to next step.
  5. Using DRB-II, check voltage on IAC motor connector, driver No. 4 circuit (Violet/Black wire on AB, AD and AN bodies) while momentarily opening and closing throttle. If voltage is less than one volt, go to TEST NF-8B. If voltage is more than one volt, go to next step.
  6. Check engine for vacuum leaks. Repair as required. Perform TEST VER-2. If no vacuum leaks are observed, replace IAC motor. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST NF-8B - CHECKING IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

Turn engine off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance on each wire between Idle Air Control (IAC) motor connector and PCM connector. See the PCM TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance for any wire is more than 5 ohms, repair open on appropriate wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance for all wires is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 PCM TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

Wire Color Terminal No.
Gray/Red 39
Brown/White 40
Violet/Black 59
Yellow/Black 60


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST NF-9A - CHECKING SOLENOID OPERATIONS


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Using DRB-II, actuate purge solenoid. While touching top of purge solenoid, feel for operation. If purge solenoid does not operate, replace purge solenoid. Perform TEST VER-2.
  2. If purge solenoid operates, actuate EGR solenoid. While touching top of EGR solenoid, feel for operation. If EGR solenoid does not operate, replace EGR solenoid. Perform TEST VER-2. If EGR solenoid operates, test is complete.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST NF-10A - CHECKING PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Using DRB-II, read park/neutral switch input state. While watching DRB-II display, move gear selector in and out of PARK and REVERSE positions. If DRB-II displays P/N and D/R, system is functioning properly. Test is complete.
  2. If DRB-II does not display P/N and D/R, turn ignition off. Place gear selector in Park position. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, check resistance on PCM connector terminal No. 30, park/neutral switch sense circuit (Brown/Yellow wire on AD and AN bodies; Black/Orange wire on AB body). Observe DRB-II display while moving gear selector in and out of Park and Reverse positions.
  3. If display switches from less than to more than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2. If display does not switch from less than to more than 5 ohms, check if display always stays less than 5 ohms. If display always stays less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Brown/Yellow, Black/Orange or Black/White wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If display does not always stay less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  4. Disconnect park/neutral switch connector. Using external ohmmeter, check resistance of sense circuit between park/neutral switch connector and PCM connector terminal No. 30. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace park/neutral switch. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Brown/Yellow, Black/Orange or Black/White wire. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST NF-11A - CHECKING PCM GROUNDS & POWER CIRCUITS


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 5, signal ground circuit (Black/White wire on AB, AD and AN bodies). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  2. Using DRB-II, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 11, power ground circuit (Black/Tan wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Tan wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  3. Using DRB-II, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 12, power ground circuit (Black/Tan wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Tan wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, check voltage on PCM connector terminal No. 9, ignition 12-volt feed circuit (Dark Blue wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off. Reconnect PCM connector. PCM grounds and power circuits are okay. Test is complete.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST NF-12A - CHECKING EGR SYSTEM


  1. Disconnect vacuum hose from EGR solenoid. Connect vacuum gauge to disconnected vacuum hose. Start engine. If vacuum is more than 10 in. Hg at idle, go to step 3).
  2. If vacuum is less than 10 in. Hg at idle, disconnect EGR vacuum signal hose at intake manifold. Connect a vacuum gauge to intake nipple. Read vacuum gauge at idle. If vacuum is more than 10 in. Hg at idle, repair restriction or leak in vacuum hose to EGR solenoid. Perform TEST VER-2. If vacuum is less than 10 in. Hg at idle, repair plugged vacuum nipple at intake manifold. Perform TEST VER-2.
  3. Disconnect vacuum gauge. Reconnect vacuum hose to EGR solenoid. Disconnect vacuum hose from EGR valve. Connect vacuum gauge to disconnected hose. While observing vacuum gauge, momentarily snap throttle open. If vacuum is less than 5 in. Hg, replace EGR valve assembly. Perform TEST VER-2. If vacuum is more than 5 in. Hg, go to next step.
  4. Disconnect hose to EGR valve backpressure signal tube. Adjust a shop air hose to 20 psi (1.4 kg/cm2 ). Connect shop air to nipple on base of EGR valve. Listen for a tone change while opening and closing throttle.
  5. If tone changes, replace EGR valve. Perform TEST VER-2. If tone does not change, remove vacuum gauge. Cap open nipple at EGR valve base. Connect hand vacuum pump to EGR valve.
  6. Listen for engine RPM change while slowly applying vacuum to EGR valve. If engine RPM does not change, replace EGR valve. Perform TEST VER-2. If engine RPM changes, turn ignition off. Apply 10 in. Hg and hold for 30 seconds. If vacuum holds for 30 seconds, EGR system is functioning properly. Test is complete. If vacuum does not hold for 30 seconds, replace EGR valve. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST NF-13A - CHECKING ENGINE VACUUM


Connect a vacuum gauge to engine manifold vacuum source. Start engine. Allow engine to idle. Normal vacuum reading will vary depending on altitude. Observe vacuum gauge at idle. If vacuum gauge reading is steady 13-22 in. Hg, engine vacuum is normal. Test is complete. If vacuum gauge reading is not steady 13-22 in. Hg, perform TEST NF-14A.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST NF-14A - NO FAULT CODE MECHANICAL TEST


NOTE: If coming to this test from O2 sensor test and rich or lean condition is not corrected after checking items listed below, replace Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

At this point in diagnostic test procedure, all engine control systems have been determined to be operating as designed and not causing a driveability problem. Following additional items should be checked as possible causes:

  • Check if any MITCHELL TECH SERVICE BULLETINS (TSBs) apply to vehicle.
  • Check engine vacuum. It must be at least 13 in. Hg in Neutral.
  • Check valve timing.
  • Check engine compression.
  • Check for exhaust system restriction.
  • Ensure PCV system is functioning properly.
  • Check camshaft and crankshaft sprockets.
  • Check torque converter stall speed.
  • Check for fuel contamination.
  • Check power booster for internal vacuum leak.
  • Ensure injector control circuit is connected to correct fuel injector and injector is not plugged or restricted.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - NO-START TESTS TEST NS-1A - QUALIFYING NO-START CONDITION


CAUTION: When checking for spark, Powertrain Control Module (PCM) damage may occur if spark plug cable is held more than 1/4" away from ground.

  1. Visually inspect vehicle. See VISUAL INSPECTION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect any spark plug cable at spark plug. Insert an insulated screwdriver in spark plug cable terminal. Hold screwdriver within 1/4" of ground.

    NOTE: When checking for spark, consider one or two sparks as a no-spark condition.

  2. While cranking engine for 10 seconds, watch for spark. If a good spark occurs, go to TEST NS-2A. If a good spark does not occur, disconnect coil secondary wire from distributor. Hold coil cable a maximum of 1/4" away from a good ground. Watch for spark while cranking engine for 10 seconds. If there is good spark, repair secondary ignition system (distributor cap, rotor and spark plug wires). Perform TEST VER-1.
  3. If a good spark does not occur, turn ignition off. Remove coil secondary cable. Using an external ohmmeter, measure coil secondary cable resistance between cable ends. If resistance is greater than 15 k/ohms, replace coil secondary cable. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is 15 k/ohms or less, remove distributor cap. Watch for rotor to turn while cranking engine. If rotor does not turn, repair distributor drive system. Perform TEST VER-1.
  4. If rotor turns, reinstall distributor cap. Reconnect coil secondary cable. Disconnect ignition coil connector. Inspect all related wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If no problems are found with wiring and connectors, actuate fuel system using DRB-II.
  5. With fuel system actuating, use DRB-II in voltmeter mode to check voltage on ignition coil harness connector, ASD relay output circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire on AB, AD and AN bodies). If voltage is not greater than 10 volts, repair Dark Green/Orange wire or Dark Green/Black wire between coil and ASD relay splice. Perform TEST VER-1.
  6. If voltage is 10 volts or more, check voltage on ignition coil harness connector, driver circuit (Gray wire on AB, AD and AN bodies). If voltage is greater than 10 volts, replace ignition coil. Perform TEST VER-1. If voltage is 10 volts or less, turn ignition off.
  7. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 19 (Gray wire on AB, AD and AN bodies). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray wire or Gray/White wire. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, go to next step.
  8. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of ignition coil driver circuit (Gray wire on AB, AD and AN bodies) between coil harness connector and PCM connector terminal No. 19. If resistance is greater than 10 ohms, repair open Gray wire or Gray/White wire. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is 10 ohms or less, PCM. Perform TEST VER-1.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST NS-2A - INSPECTING FUEL SYSTEM


WARNING: High fuel pressure may be present in fuel lines. Open fuel system with caution. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE procedure.

  1. Ensure throttle cables are not holding throttle open. If throttle is held open, repair as required. Perform TEST VER-1. If throttle is not held open, read Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) voltage using DRB-II.
  2. If voltage is less than 1.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is more than 1.5 volts, disconnect TPS connector. Inspect terminals. Repair as required. Perform TEST VER-1. If terminals are okay, replace TPS. Perform TEST VER-1.
  3. On all models go to next step.
  4. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. Listen for fuel pump operation at fuel tank. If fuel pump operation cannot be heard, go to TEST NS-5A. If fuel pump operation can be heard, turn ignition off.
  5. Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/4 full. Release fuel pressure. Install a fuel pressure gauge in fuel supply line. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. Read fuel pressure gauge reading.
  6. If fuel pressure is more than 45 psi (3.3 kg/cm2 ), go to TEST NS-4B. If fuel pressure is not more than 45 psi (3.3 kg/cm2 ), go to next step.
  7. If pressure is less than 34 psi (2.5 kg/cm2 ), go to TEST NS-4A. If pressure is more than 34 psi (2.5 kg/cm2 ), go to next step.
  8. If vehicle initially starts and stalls repeatedly, go to TEST NS-7A. If vehicle does not initially start and stall repeatedly, go to TEST NS-3A.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST NS-3A - INSPECTING MECHANICAL SYSTEM


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Disconnect Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, check voltage on MAP sensor connector, 5-volt supply circuit (Violet/White wire). If voltage is less than 4.5 volts, repair open in Violet/White wire. Perform TEST VER-1.
  2. If voltage is more than 4.5 volts, reconnect MAP sensor connector. Remove all spark plugs. Inspect spark plug tips for wet fuel. If spark plug tips are wet, clean and reinstall spark plugs. If spark plug tips are not wet, reinstall spark plugs. Turn ignition on.
  3. Using DRB-II, read total spark advance while cranking engine. If spark advance is not 0-25 degrees BTDC, replace Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Perform TEST VER-1.
  4. If spark advance is 0-25 degrees BTDC, inspect spark plug cables for correct placement. Reposition cables as required. Perform TEST VER-1. If spark plug cables are okay, turn ignition off. Check valve timing. Correct valve timing as required. Perform TEST VER-1.
  5. If valve timing is okay, check engine compression. Repair as required. Perform TEST VER-1. If engine compression is okay, replace MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-1.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST NS-4A - CORRECTING FUEL DELIVERY


WARNING: High fuel pressure may be present in fuel lines. Open fuel system with caution. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE procedure.

On 5.9L, go to test NS-4C. On 3.9L and 5.2L, inspect fuel lines between fuel filter and fuel rail for restriction. Repair as required. Perform TEST VER-1. If no restrictions are observed, replace fuel filter. Perform TEST VER-1.


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST NS-4B - CORRECTING FUEL DELIVERY


WARNING: High fuel pressure may be present in fuel lines. Open fuel system with caution. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE procedure.

  1. On 5.9L, replace fuel filter/regulator at fuel tank module. Perform TEST VER-1. On 3.9L and 5.2L, turn ignition off. Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/4 full. Release fuel pressure. Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel return hose from fuel rail. Connect a 6-foot fuel hose to fuel fitting. Put other end of 6-foot hose into an approved 2-gallon gasoline container.
  2. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. If pressure is less than 45 psi (3.3 kg/cm2 ), go to next step. If pressure is more than 45 psi (3.3 kg/cm2 ), replace fuel pressure regulator. Perform TEST VER-1.
  3. Stop fuel system actuation. Turn ignition off. Reconnect fuel return hose. Remove fuel return hose from fuel tank. Connect Fuel Pressure Test Adapter (C-6541) to disconnected return hose.
  4. Put other end of adapter hose into an approved 2-gallon gasoline container. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. Read fuel pressure gauge. Using DRB-II, stop actuation test.
  5. If pressure is less than 45 psi (3.3 kg/cm2 ), repair restricted fuel pump. Perform TEST VER-1. If pressure is more than 45 psi (3.3 kg/cm2 ), repair restricted fuel return line between fuel rail and fuel tank. Perform TEST VER-1.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST NS-4C - CORRECTING FUEL DELIVERY


WARNING: High fuel pressure may be present in fuel lines. Open fuel system with caution. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE procedure.

  1. Record fuel pressure gauge reading. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure. Remove fuel pressure gauge. Install fuel pressure gauge between fuel tank and fuel filter. Turn ignition on.
  2. Using DRB-II, actuate Auto Shutdown (ASD) fuel system. Record fuel pressure gauge reading. Compare fuel pressure gauge reading with previous reading. If fuel pressure gauge reading is not at least 10 psi more than previous reading, go to step 4). If fuel pressure gauge reading is at least 10 psi more than previous reading, turn ignition off.
  3. Inspect fuel lines between fuel filter and fuel rail for restrictions. Repair as required. Perform TEST VER-1. If no restrictions are observed, replace fuel filter. Perform TEST VER-1.
  4. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure. Disconnect fuel return hose at fuel rail. Connect a 6-foot fuel hose to fuel fitting. Put other end of 6-foot hose into an approved 2-gallon gasoline container. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system.

    CAUTION: DO NOT allow fuel pressure to exceed 70 psi (4.9 kg/cm2 ) when squeezing fuel return hose.

  5. Gently squeeze 6-foot fuel hose. Read fuel pressure gauge. Using DRB-II, stop fuel system actuation test. If pressure is more than 34 psi (2.5 kg/cm2 ), replace fuel pressure regulator. Perform TEST VER-1. If it is less than 34 psi (2.5 kg/cm2 ), replace fuel pump module. Perform TEST VER-1.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST NS-5A - INSPECTING FUEL PUMP


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Using DRB-II, stop actuation test. Using DRB-II, actuate Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay. Touch fuel pump relay. If fuel pump relay does not pulsate when actuated, go to TEST NS-5B. If fuel pump relay pulsates when actuated, turn ignition off.
  2. Remove fuel pump relay. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, check voltage on fuel pump relay connector, battery voltage circuit (Red/White wire on AB, AD and AN bodies). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open circuit in Red/White wire or Red wire. Perform TEST VER-1. If voltage is more than 10 volts, reinstall fuel pump relay.
  3. Disconnect fuel pump harness connector. Ensure fuel pump connector has clean and tight connections. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. While still actuating, use DRB-II in voltmeter mode to check voltage on fuel pump connector, output circuit (Dark Green/Black wire on AB, AD and AN bodies). If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to step 5). If voltage is more than 10 volts, stop actuation test.
  4. Turn ignition off. Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of fuel pump connector, ground circuit (Black wire). If resistance exceeds 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire. Perform TEST VER-1. If less than 5 ohms, replace fuel pump. Perform TEST VER-1.
  5. Ensure ignition is off. Remove fuel pump relay. Connect a jumper wire between fuel pump relay connector, output circuit (Dark Green/Black wire on AB, AD and AN bodies), and ground.
  6. Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of fuel pump connector, output circuit (Dark Green/Black wire on AB, AD and AN bodies). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace fuel pump relay. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance exceeds 5 ohms, repair open in Dark Green/Black wire or Orange/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-1.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST NS-5B - INSPECTING FUEL PUMP


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Stop actuation test. Turn ignition off. Remove fuel pump relay. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, check voltage on fuel pump relay connector, ignition 12-volt supply circuit (Dark Blue wire on AB, AD and AN bodies).
  2. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Blue wire or Light Blue/Red wire. Perform TEST VER-1. If voltage is more than 10 volts, use an external ohmmeter to check resistance across fuel pump relay terminals. See Fig. 24. If resistance is more than 100 ohms, replace fuel pump relay. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair open in Dark Blue/Yellow wire. Perform TEST VER-1.

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Fig. 24: Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - Component Locations - Testing Fuel Pump Relay


Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST NS-6A - CORRECTING NO RESPONSE CONDITION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. If vehicle starts, go to TEST NS-6B. If vehicle does not start, turn ignition off. Disconnect Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) connector. Turn ignition on.
  2. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, check voltage on TPS connector, 5-volt supply circuit (Violet/White wire). If voltage is more than 6 volts, repair open ground circuits at Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector terminals No. 5 (Black/White wire on AB, AD and AN bodies), No. 11 (Black/Tan wire) and No. 12 (Black/Tan wire). Perform TEST VER-1. If voltage is less than 6 volts, go to next step.
  3. If voltage is less than 4.4 volts, go to step 5). If voltage is more than 4.4 volts, reconnect TPS connector. Disconnect Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor connector.
  4. Using DRB-II, check voltage on MAP sensor connector, 5-volt supply circuit (Violet/White wire). If voltage is more than 4.4 volts, go to TEST NS-6B. If less than 4.4 volts, replace TPS. Perform TEST VER-1.
  5. Disconnect MAP sensor electrical connector. Using DRB-II, check voltage on TPS connector, 5-volt supply circuit (Violet/White wire). If voltage is more than 4.4 volts, replace MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-1.
  6. If voltage is less than 4.4 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 6, 5-volt supply circuit (Violet/White wire).
  7. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Violet/White wire. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, turn ignition on. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, check voltage on PCM connector terminal No. 9, ignition 12-volt feed circuit (Dark Blue wire on AB, AD and AN bodies).
  8. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Blue or Light Blue wire between PCM connector and ignition switch. Perform TEST VER-1.
  9. Using DRB-II, check voltage on PCM connector terminal No. 3, battery voltage circuit (Red wire on AB, AD and AN bodies; Red/White wire on AN body). If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-1. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
  10. On AB or AD body, go to TEST NS-6C. On AN body, remove PCM fuse from Power Distribution Center (PDC). Inspect fuse. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, go to step 12).
  11. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, check voltage on battery voltage side of PDC fuse socket. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair open in Red wire or Red/White wire between PDC fuse socket and PCM connector terminal No. 3. Perform TEST VER-1. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in battery voltage side of PDC fuse socket. Perform TEST VER-1.
  12. Turn ignition off. Remove Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay and fuel pump relay. Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 3, fused battery voltage circuit (Red/White wire on AN body). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Red/White wire or Red wire. Perform TEST VER-1.
  13. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, check resistance of ASD relay connector terminal, output circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire on AN body). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to TEST NS-6D.
  14. On AN body, disconnect Oxygen (O2) sensor connector. Using DRB-II, check resistance of O2 sensor connector, output circuit (White wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace O2 sensor. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  15. Disconnect ignition coil connector. Using DRB-II, check resistance of ASD relay connector, output circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire on AN body). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace ignition coil. Perform TEST VER-1.
  16. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, disconnect generator field connector. Using DRB-II, check resistance of ASD relay connector output circuit. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in generator. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  17. Disconnect fuel injector No. 1 harness connector. Using DRB-II, check resistance of ASD relay connector output circuit. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace fuel injector No. 1. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  18. Disconnect fuel injector No. 2 harness connector. Using DRB-II, check resistance of ASD relay connector output circuit. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace fuel injector No. 2. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  19. Disconnect fuel injector No. 3 harness connector. Using DRB-II, check resistance of ASD relay connector output circuit. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace fuel injector No. 3. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  20. Disconnect fuel injector No. 4 harness connector. Using DRB-II, check resistance of ASD relay connector output circuit. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace fuel injector No. 4. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  21. Disconnect fuel injector No. 5 harness connector. Using DRB-II, check resistance of ASD relay connector output circuit. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace fuel injector No. 5. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  22. Disconnect fuel injector No. 6 harness connector. Using DRB-II, check resistance of ASD relay connector output circuit. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace fuel injector No. 6. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  23. On 8-cylinder models, go to next step. On 6-cylinder models, repair short to ground in ASD relay connector output circuit. Perform TEST VER-1.
  24. Disconnect fuel injector No. 7 harness connector. Using DRB-II, check resistance of ASD relay connector output circuit. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace fuel injector No. 7. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  25. Disconnect fuel injector No. 8 harness connector. Using DRB-II, check resistance of ASD relay connector output circuit. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace fuel injector No. 8. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in ASD relay connector output circuit. Perform TEST VER-1.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST NS-6B - CORRECTING NO RESPONSE CONDITION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. If ignition is not on when NO RESPONSE message is displayed, turn ignition on to get a response. If NO RESPONSE message returns, turn ignition off. Go to next step. If NO RESPONSE message does not return, test is complete. If ignition is on when NO RESPONSE message is displayed, turn ignition off. Go to next step.
  2. Disconnect DRB-II from Data Link Connector (DLC). Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between DLC, SCI transmit circuit (Pink wire on AB, AD and AN bodies) and ground.
  3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Pink or Black wire. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, use an external ohmmeter to check resistance between DLC, SCI receive circuit (Light Green wire on AB, AD and AN bodies) and ground.
  4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Light Green or Black/Yellow wire. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  5. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of SCI transmit circuit (Pink wire on AB, AD and AN bodies) between DLC and PCM connector terminal No. 25. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink or Black wire. Perform TEST VER-1.
  6. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, use an external ohmmeter to check resistance of SCI receive circuit (Light Green wire on AB, AD and AN bodies) between DLC and PCM connector terminal No. 45. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Green or Black/Yellow wire. Perform TEST VER-1.
  7. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, connect DRB-II to a functional DLC on another vehicle. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, attempt to read fault messages. If DRB-II does not display NO RESPONSE, replace PCM on initial vehicle. Perform TEST VER-1.
  8. If DRB-II displays NO RESPONSE, substitute another DRB-II cartridge. Using DRB-II, attempt to read fault messages. If DRB-II does not display NO RESPONSE, replace DRB-II cartridge. If DRB-II displays NO RESPONSE, substitute another DRB-II adapter cable. Using DRB-II, attempt to read fault messages. If DRB-II does not display NO RESPONSE, replace DRB-II adapter cable. If DRB-II displays NO RESPONSE, repair or replace DRB-II. Perform TEST VER-1.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST NS-6C - CORRECTING NO RESPONSE CONDITION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Inspect fusible links located in engine compartment near left strut tower. If a fusible link is blown, go to next step. If fusible links are okay, repair open in Red wire between Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector terminal No. 3 and battery positive. Perform TEST VER-1.
  2. Remove Auto Shutdown (ASD) and fuel pump relays. Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector terminal No. 3, fused battery voltage circuit (Red wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Red wire. Perform TEST VER-1.
  3. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, check resistance of ASD relay connector, output circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire), using DRB-II. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 5). If more than 5 ohms, disconnect fuel pump harness connector.
  4. Using DRB-II, check resistance of fuel pump harness connector, output circuit (Dark Green/Black wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-1. If less than 5 ohms, replace fuel pump. Perform TEST VER-1.
  5. Disconnect Oxygen (O2) sensor(s). Using DRB-II, check resistance of O2 sensor connector(s), relay output circuit (White wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace O2 sensor(s). Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, disconnect ignition coil connector.
  6. Using DRB-II, check resistance of ASD relay connector, output circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace ignition coil. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, disconnect generator field connector. Using DRB-II, check resistance of ASD relay connector, output circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in generator. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  7. Disconnect fuel injector No. 1 harness connector. Using DRB-II, check resistance of ASD relay connector, output circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace fuel injector No. 1. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  8. Disconnect fuel injector No. 2 harness connector. Using DRB-II, check resistance of ASD relay connector, output circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace fuel injector No. 2. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  9. Disconnect fuel injector No. 3 harness connector. Using DRB-II, check resistance of ASD relay connector, output circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace fuel injector No. 3. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  10. Disconnect fuel injector No. 4 harness connector. Using DRB-II, check resistance of ASD relay connector, output circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace fuel injector No. 4. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  11. Disconnect fuel injector No. 5 harness connector. Using DRB-II, check resistance of ASD relay connector, output circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace fuel injector No. 5. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  12. Disconnect fuel injector No. 6 harness connector. Using DRB-II, check resistance of ASD relay connector, output circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace fuel injector No. 6. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  13. On 8-cylinder models, go to next step. On 6-cylinder models, repair short to ground in ASD relay connector, output circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire). Perform TEST VER-1.
  14. Disconnect fuel injector No. 7 harness connector. Using DRB-II, check resistance of ASD relay connector, output circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace fuel injector No. 7. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  15. Disconnect fuel injector No. 8 harness connector. Using DRB-II, check resistance of ASD relay connector, output circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace fuel injector No. 8. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in ASD relay connector, output circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire). Perform TEST VER-1.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST NS-6D - CORRECTING NO RESPONSE CONDITION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. On AN body, go to step 3).
  2. Using DRB-II, check resistance of O2 sensor connector, relay output circuit (White wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace O2 sensor. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace fuel pump. Perform TEST VER-2.
  3. Disconnect fuel pump harness connector. Using DRB-II, check resistance of fuel pump relay connector, output circuit (Dark Green/Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace fuel pump. Perform TEST VER-2.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST NS-7A - INSPECTING IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR OPERATION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Disconnect Idle Air Control (IAC) motor connector. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, actuate IAC motor. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, check voltage on IAC motor connector, driver No. 3 circuit (Gray/Red wire on AB, AD and AN bodies). If voltage is less than one volt, go to TEST NS-7B.
  2. If voltage is more than one volt, check voltage on IAC motor connector, driver No. 1 circuit (Brown/White wire). If voltage is less than one volt, go to TEST NS-7C. If voltage is more than one volt, check voltage on IAC motor connector, driver No. 4 circuit (Violet/Black wire on AB, AD and AN bodies). If voltage is less than one volt, go to TEST NS-7D.
  3. If voltage is more than one volt, check voltage on IAC motor connector, driver No. 2 circuit (Yellow/Black wire on AB, AD and AN bodies). If voltage is less than one volt, go to TEST NS-7E. If voltage is more than one volt, turn ignition off.
  4. Remove IAC motor from throttle body. Reconnect IAC motor connector. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, actuate IAC motor. If IAC motor tip moves in and out, go to TEST NS-8A. If IAC motor tip does not move in and out, replace IAC motor. Perform TEST VER-1.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST NS-7B - INSPECTING IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR OPERATION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Inspect all terminals. Repair as required. Perform TEST VER-1. If PCM terminals are okay, go to next step.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of driver No. 3 circuit (Gray/Red wire on AB, AD and AN bodies) between IAC motor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 39. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Gray/Red wire or Yellow/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-1.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST NS-7 - INSPECTING IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR OPERATION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Inspect all terminals. Repair as required. Perform TEST VER-1. If PCM terminals are okay, go to next step.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of driver No. 1 circuit (Brown/White wire) between IAC motor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 40. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Brown/White wire. Perform TEST VER-1.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST NS-7D - INSPECTING IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR OPERATION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Inspect all terminals. Repair as required. Perform TEST VER-1. If PCM terminals are okay, go to next step.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of driver No. 4 circuit (Violet/Black wire on AB, AD and AN bodies) between IAC motor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 59. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Violet/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-1.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST NS-7E - INSPECTING IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR OPERATION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Inspect all terminals. Repair as required. Perform TEST VER-1. If PCM terminals are okay, go to next step.
  2. Using external ohmmeter, check resistance of driver No. 2 circuit (Yellow/Black wire on AB, AD and AN bodies) between IAC motor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 60. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Yellow/Black wire or Violet/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-1.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - TEST NS-8A - CORRECTING START & STALL CONDITION


At this point in diagnostic test procedure, all engine control systems have been determined to be operating as designed and not causing a start and stall problem. Check following items as possible causes:

  • Check if any MITCHELL TECH SERVICE BULLETINS (TSBs) apply to vehicle.
  • Check engine compression.
  • Check for exhaust system restriction.
  • Check camshaft and crankshaft sprockets.
  • Check valve timing.
  • Check for fuel contamination.
  • Check secondary ignition system.
  • Ensure PCV system is functioning properly.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - VERIFICATION TESTS VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1


  1. Inspect vehicle to ensure all engine components are connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary. Inspect engine oil for fuel contamination. Change oil and filter if necessary. Attempt to start engine.
  2. If engine does not start, check if any MITCHELL TECH SERVICE BULLETINS (TSBs) apply to vehicle and return to TEST FC-1A, if necessary. If engine starts and Powertrain Control Module (PCM) was changed, repair is complete. If engine starts and PCM was not changed, connect DRB-II to data link connector and erase fault messages. Repair is complete.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2


Inspect vehicle to ensure all engine components are connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary. If another fault was read previously and not corrected, return to TEST FC-1A and follow path specified by other fault. If Powertrain Control Module (PCM) has not been replaced, perform following:

  • Connect DRB-II to Data Link Connector (DLC), and erase faults.
  • Using DRB-II, reset all values in adaptive memory.
  • Disconnect DRB-II.

To ensure no other fault remains on models with A/C, perform following:

  1. Turn on A/C and blower motor. Drive vehicle for at least 5 minutes and attain a speed of at least 40 MPH. Ensure transmission shifts through all gears.
  2. Upon completion of road test, turn engine off. Restart engine, and let it idle for at least 2 minutes. Turn engine off. Connect DRB-II to DLC.
  3. Read all fault messages. If repaired fault has reset, repair is not complete. Check all pertinent MITCHELL TECH SERVICE BULLETINS (TSBs), and return to TEST FC-1A if necessary. If another fault exists, return to TEST FC-1A and follow path specified by other fault. If no other faults exist, repair is now complete.

Dodge Pickup D250 1993 - SUMMARY


If no hard fault codes (or only pass codes) are present, driveability symptoms exist or intermittent codes exist, proceed to appropriate TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section for diagnosis by symptom (i.e., ROUGH IDLE, NO START, etc.) or intermittent diagnostic procedures.