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Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 – 1992 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self Diagnostics 3 9L 5 2L Gasoline

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - 1992 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 3.9L & 5.2L (Gasoline)


Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - INTRODUCTION

If no faults were found while performing BASIC TESTING , proceed with self-diagnostics. If no fault codes or only pass codes are present after entering self-diagnostics, proceed to appropriate TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section for diagnosis by symptom (i.e., ROUGH IDLE, NO START, etc.).


Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - MODEL IDENTIFICATION



Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 VEHICLE BODY IDENTIFICATION

Model Name Body Type
Dakota AN
Pickup AD
Ramcharger AD
RWD Van AB


Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM


WARNING: When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN article in the GENERAL INFORMATION Section before disconnecting battery.


Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - SYSTEM DIAGNOSTICS


The self-diagnostic capabilities of this system, if properly utilized, can simplify testing. The Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) monitors several different engine control system circuits.

If a problem is sensed with a monitored circuit, SBEC memory stores a fault code, the CHECK ENGINE light glows and SBEC enters limp-in mode. In limp-in mode, SBEC compensates for component failure by substituting information from other sources. This allows vehicle operation until repairs can be made.

Once codes are known, see FAULT CODES table to determine the questionable circuit. Test circuits and repair or replace components as required. If problem is repaired or ceases to exist, the SBEC cancels fault code after 50 ignition on/off cycles. To clear codes, see CLEARING FAULT CODES.

A specific fault code results from a particular system failure. A fault code does not condemn a specific component. Component is not necessarily the reason for failure. Fault codes only call out a probable malfunction area.


Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - Hard Failures


Hard failures cause CHECK ENGINE light to glow and remain on until the malfunction is repaired. If light comes on and remains on (light may flash) during vehicle operation, cause of malfunction must be determined using self-diagnostic tests. If a sensor fails, SBEC will use a substitute value in its calculations, allowing engine to operate in limp-in mode. In this condition, vehicle will run, but driveability may be poor. DRB-II will display key counter as zero.


Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - Intermittent Failures


Intermittent failures may cause CHECK ENGINE light to flicker or stay on until the intermittent fault goes away. However, the corresponding fault code will be retained in SBEC memory. If related fault does not reoccur within a certain time frame, related fault code will be erased from SBEC memory. Intermittent failures can be caused by a faulty sensor, bad connector or wiring related problems. DRB-II will display key counter as one or more. See TEST NF-1A in this article or INTERMITTENTS in appropriate TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.


Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - SERVICE PRECAUTIONS


Before proceeding with diagnosis, the following precautions must be followed:

  • ALWAYS relieve fuel pressure before disconnecting any fuel injection-related component. DO NOT allow fuel to contact engine or electrical components. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE.
  • When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN article in the GENERAL INFORMATION Section before disconnecting battery.
  • Vehicle must have a fully charged battery and functional charging system.
  • Probe SBEC 60-pin connector from pin side. DO NOT backprobe SBEC connector.
  • DO NOT cause short circuits when performing electrical tests. This will set additional fault codes, making diagnosis of original problem more difficult.
  • DO NOT use a test light instead of a voltmeter.
  • When checking for spark, ensure coil wire is NO more than 1/4" from ground. If coil wire is more than 1/4" from ground, damage to vehicle electronics and/or SBEC may result.
  • DO NOT prolong testing of fuel injectors or engine may hydrostatically (liquid) lock.
  • Always repair lowest fault code number (CHECK ENGINE light) or first fault displayed (DRB-II) first.
  • Always perform VERIFICATION TEST after repairs are made.
  • Always disconnect DRB-II after use.
  • Always disconnect DRB-II before charging battery.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - VISUAL INSPECTION


Most driveability problems in the engine control system result from faulty wiring, poor electrical connections or leaking air and vacuum hose connections. To avoid unnecessary component testing, perform a visual inspection before beginning self-diagnostic tests.


Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE


NOTE: DO NOT skip any steps in self-diagnostic tests or incorrect diagnosis may result.

Always perform a visual inspection before attempting to diagnose engine control system problems. See VISUAL INSPECTION. Enter on-board diagnostics, and retrieve fault code(s). See ENTERING ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS. If fault codes are not present and/or DRB-II (Diagnostic Readout Box-II) is used, proceed to one of the following tests:

  • Go to TEST NS-1A (NO-START TEST 1A) if a no-start condition exists or engine stalls after start-up. Perform indicated VERIFICATION TEST after repairs have been made.
  • Go to TEST DR-1A (DRIVEABILITY TEST 1A) if engine runs but has performance problems. Perform indicated VERIFICATION TEST after repairs have been made.
  • Go to TEST NF-1A (NO FAULT CODE TEST 1A) if a driveability problem exits and no fault codes are present. Perform indicated VERIFICATION TEST after repairs have been made.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - ENTERING ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS


NOTE: Although other scan testers are available, manufacturer recommends using DRB-II (Diagnostic Readout Box II) to diagnose the system. CHECK ENGINE light function can be used but has limited diagnostic usage.


Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - CHECK ENGINE Light Diagnostic Mode


  1. Start engine (if possible). Move transmission shift lever through all positions, ending in PARK. Turn A/C switch on and then off (if equipped).
  2. Turn engine off. Without starting engine again, turn ignition on, off, on, off and on. Record 2-digit fault codes as displayed by flashing CHECK ENGINE light.
  3. For example, Code 23 is displayed as flash, flash, 4-second pause, flash, flash, flash. After a slightly longer pause, other codes stored are displayed in numerical order.
  4. When CHECK ENGINE light begins to flash fault codes, it cannot be stopped. Start over if count is lost. Code 55 indicates end of fault code display. - FAULT CODES table to translate trouble code number to a system fault description (DRB-II display).
  5. Once trouble area is identified, refer to appropriate TEST NS-1A (NO-START TEST 1A) or TEST DR-1A (DRIVEABILITY TEST 1A) to diagnose problem. Use self-diagnostic test titles to find appropriate test.
  6. As an example, a 3.0L engine starts and runs but has a driveability problem. CHECK ENGINE light indicates a Code 14. - FAULT CODES table to translate trouble code number to a system fault description (DRB-II display).
  7. When system fault description (DRB-II display) is obtained, refer to appropriate TEST DR-1A (DRIVEABILITY TEST DR-1A) since vehicle has a driveability problem. Select fault message and corresponding test from table, and proceed to appropriate test. To clear fault codes, see CLEARING FAULT CODES.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - DRB-II Diagnostic Mode


  1. Turn ignition off. Connect DRB-II to engine diagnostic connector. Engine diagnostic connector is located in engine compartment, near SBEC on all models except Dakota. On Dakota models, diagnostic connector is located in right rear corner of engine compartment, taped to harness.
  2. Start engine (if possible). With foot on brake, move transmission shift lever through all positions, ending in PARK. Turn A/C switch on and then off (if equipped).
  3. Turn engine off. Without starting engine again, turn ignition on. Enter FUEL/IGN MENU. To enter FUEL/IGN MENU, see FUEL/IGN MENU under DRB-II TEST FUNCTIONS. At FUEL/IGN MENU, press "2" (READ FAULTS) key. Press ENTER key. After fault codes are accessed, see appropriate TEST NS-1A (NO-START TEST 1A) or TEST DR-1A (DRIVEABILITY TEST 1A) to diagnose problem.
  4. To erase fault codes while in this mode, press ATM key. At DRB-II display, press "2" (ERASE) key. DRB-II will display ERASE FAULTS ARE YOU SURE? (ENTER TO ERASE). Press ENTER key.
  5. When DRB-II is finished erasing fault codes, it will display FAULTS ERASED. This display will remain until ATM key is pressed. After ATM key is pressed, display will return to FUEL/IGN MENU screen.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - CLEARING FAULT CODES


NOTE: Fault codes can also be cleared in READ FAULTS mode of DRB-II. To ensure all faults are read, use READ FAULTS mode to erase fault codes. See DRB-II DIAGNOSTIC MODE under ENTERING ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS.

  1. If DRB-II is not available, go to step 3). If DRB-II is available, enter FUEL/IGN MENU. See FUEL/IGN MENU under DRB-II TEST FUNCTIONS. At FUEL/IGN MENU, press "5" (ADJUSTMENTS) key. Press ENTER key. At ADJUSTMENTS menu, press "1" (ERASE FAULTS) key. Press ENTER key.
  2. DRB-II will display ERASE FAULTS ARE YOU SURE? (ENTER TO ERASE). Press ENTER key. When DRB-II is finished erasing fault codes, screen will display FAULTS ERASED.
  3. If DRB-II is not available, fault codes may be cleared by disconnecting negative battery cable for at least 15 seconds, allowing SBEC to clear fault codes.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - SUMMARY


If no hard fault codes (or only pass codes) are present, driveability symptoms exist or intermittent codes exist, proceed to appropriate TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section for diagnosis by symptom (i.e., ROUGH IDLE, NO START, etc.) or intermittent diagnostic procedures.


Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - DTC & FAULT CODES/MESSAGES CODES/MESSAGES (Note: For DTC table, see TEST NS-1A under "Testing.")



Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 FAULT CODES

Code Display On DRB-II(1) Fault Condition
11 NO REFERENCE SIGNAL DURING CRANKING No Distributor Reference Signal Detected During Cranking.
13 SLOW CHANGE IN IDLE MAP SIGNAL MAP Output Change Is Slower And/Or Smaller Than Expected.
" NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN No Difference Recognized Between MAP Reading And Barometric (Atmospheric) Pressure Reading At Start-Up.
14 MAP VOLTAGE TOO LOW MAP Sensor Input Less Than Minimum Acceptable Voltage.
" MAP VOLTAGE TOO HIGH MAP Sensor Input More Than Maximum Acceptable Voltage.
15 NO VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL No Distance Sensor Signal Detected During Road Load Conditions.
17 ENGINE COLD TOO LONG Coolant Temperature Stays Less Than Normal Operating Temperature During Vehicle Operation.
21 O2 SIGNAL STAYS AT CENTER No Rich Or Lean Signal Is Detected From O2 Sensor Input.
" O2 SIGNAL SHORTED TO VOLTAGE O2 Sensor Input Voltage Maintained At More Than Normal Operating Range.
22 COOLANT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW Coolant Temperature Sensor Input Less Than Minimum Acceptable Voltage.
" COOLANT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH Coolant Temperature Sensor Input More Than Maximum Acceptable Voltage.
23 THROTTLE BODY TEMP VOLTAGE LOW Throttle Body Temperature Sensor Input Less Than Minimum Acceptable Voltage.
" THROTTLE BODY TEMP VOLTAGE HIGH Throttle Body Temperature Sensor Input More Than Maximum Acceptable Voltage.
24 TPS VOLTAGE LOW TPS Sensor Input Less Than Minimum Acceptable Voltage.
" TPS VOLTAGE HIGH TPS Sensor Input More Than Maximum Acceptable Voltage.
25 AIS MOTOR CIRCUITS Open Or Shorted Condition Detected In One Or More Auto Idle Speed (AIS) Control Circuits.
27 INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT Injector Output Driver Does Not Respond Properly To SBEC Control Signal.
31 PURGE SOLENOID CKT Open Or Shorted Condition Is Detected In Purge Solenoid Ckt.
32 EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT Open Or Shorted Condition Is Detected In Egr Solenoid Ckt.
" EGR SYSTEM FAILURE SBEC Did Not Detect Required Air/Fuel Change During Diagnostic Test.
33 A/C CLUTCH RELAY CKT Open Or Shorted Condition Detected In A/C Clutch Relay Circuit.
34 S/C SOLENOIDS CKT Open Or Shorted Condition Detected In Speed Control (S/C) Vacuum Or Vent Solenoid Circuits.
35 RADIATOR FAN RELAY CKT Open Or Shorted Condition Detected In Radiator Fan Relay Circuit.
37 TORQUE CONVERTER LOCK-UP SOLENOID CIRCUIT Open Or Shorted Condition Detected In Torque Converter Lock-Up Solenoid Circuit.
41(2) ALTERNATOR FIELD NOT SWITCHING PROPERLY Alternator Field Not Switching Properly.
42 ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT Open Or Shorted Condition Detected In ASD Relay Circuit.
" NO ASD RELAY VOLTAGE SENSED AT CONTROLLER No ASD Relay Voltage Sensed When ASD Relay Is Energized.
43 IGNITION COIL NO. 1 PRIMARY CKT Peak Primary Circuit Current Not Achieved With Maximum Dwell Time.
" IGNITION COIL NO. 2 PRIMARY CKT Peak Primary Circuit Current Not Achieved With Maximum Dwell Time.
" IGNITION COIL NO. 3 PRIMARY CKT Peak Primary Circuit Current Not Achieved With Maximum Dwell Time.
44(2) BATTERY TEMP VOLTAGE Open Or Shorted Condition Exists In Coolant Temperature Sensor Circuit Or In SBEC Battery Temperature Voltage Circuit.
45 OVERDRIVE SOLENOID Open Or Short Detected In Overdrive Solenoid Circuit.
46(2) CHARGING VOLTAGE TOO HIGH Charging System Voltage Too High.
47(2) CHARGING VOLTAGE TOO LOW Charging System Voltage Too Low.
51 O2 SIGNAL STAYS BELOW CENTER (LEAN) O2 Sensor Input Indicates Lean Air/Fuel Ratio During Engine Operation.
" ADDITIVE ADAPTIVE MEMORY AT RICH LIMIT Additive Adaptive Memory At Rich Limit.
52 O2 SIGNAL STAYS ABOVE CENTER (RICH) O2 Sensor Input Indicates Rich Air/Fuel Ratio During Engine Operation.
" ADDITIVE ADAPTIVE MEMORY AT LEAN LIMIT Additive Adaptive Memory At Lean Limit.
53 INTERNAL CONTROLLER FAILURE Internal Failure In Engine Controller.
54 NO SYNC PICK-UP SIGNAL No Fuel Sync Signal Detected During Engine Rotation.
55 (NO DISPLAY ON DRB-II) Completion Of Fault Code Display By CHECK ENGINE Light.
62 CONTROLLER FAILURE EMR MILES NOT STORED Unsuccessful Attempt To Update EMR Mileage In SBEC.
63 CONTROLLER FAILURE EEPROM WRITE DENIED Unsuccessful Attempt To Write To An EEPROM Location By SBEC.
(1) - Actual message displayed on DRB-II may vary between vehicles.

(2) - If code is displayed, charging system malfunction exists. See appropriate ALTERNATOR & REGULATOR article in ELECTRICAL Section.


Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - DRB-II TEST FUNCTIONS


WARNING: When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN article in the GENERAL INFORMATION Section before disconnecting battery.


Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - FUEL/IGN MENU


NOTE: DO NOT touch DRB-II keypad during DRB-II power-up sequence or an error message will result.

  1. In order to perform self-diagnostic tests using DRB-II, DRB-II must be in the FUEL/IGN MENU. At the FUEL/IGN MENU, fault codes and DRB-II test functions can be accessed.
  2. To reach FUEL/IGN MENU, turn ignition off. Connect DRB-II to engine diagnostic connector, located in engine compartment, near SBEC on all models except Dakota. On Dakota models, diagnostic connector is located in right rear corner of engine compartment, taped to harness. Turn ignition switch to RUN position.
  3. All DRB-II character positions will glow and copyright information will appear on screen for a few seconds. If screen is blank or any error messages appear, see DRB-II PROBLEMS & ERROR MESSAGES.
  4. After a few seconds, DRB-II menu will appear. At DRB-II menu, press "4" (SELECT SYSTEM) key. Press ENTER key. At SELECT SYSTEM menu, press "1" (ENGINE) key. Press ENTER key. DRB-II screen will indicate engine year, size, type of transmission and SBEC part number.
  5. After a few seconds, AIR COND menu will appear. Press "1" (WITH A/C) or "2" (WITHOUT A/C). DRB-II display will change to ENGINE SYSTEMS menu. At ENGINE SYSTEMS menu, press "1" (FUEL/IGNITION) key. Press ENTER key.
  6. Display will change to FUEL/IGN MENU. At FUEL/IGN MENU of engine diagnostic program, specific test functions programmed into DRB-II can be performed. The following DRB-II modes can be accessed: SYSTEM TESTS, READ FAULTS, STATE DISPLAY, ACTUATOR TESTS and ADJUSTMENTS.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - SYSTEM TESTS Mode


This mode is not available in the engine diagnostics program.


Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - READ FAULTS Mode


This mode allows user to read and erase fault codes. A fault counter will appear along with fault displayed. As an example, DRB-II will display 1 OF 2 FAULTS. SBEC will store up to 8 fault messages. Faults are numbered in reverse order of setting. The most recent fault to occur will be displayed first. Vehicles without air conditioning will always have A/C CLUTCH RELAY CKT (circuit) stored in memory. This fault will always be displayed first if vehicle is not equipped with A/C. If no fault messages are stored, DRB-II will display NO FAULTS DETECTED and start counter will show 0 STARTS SINCE ERS (erased).

A start counter will appear below DRB-II fault counter display. Start counter counts the number of times vehicle is started since faults were last set or erased or battery was disconnected. This helps determine if fault is intermittent. Memory space limits start counter to first 3 faults. Start counter of zero equals a hard fault. Start counter of more than zero indicates an intermittent fault. Start counter will count up to 255 starts. If no fault messages are stored, DRB-II will display NO FAULTS DETECTED and start counter will show 0 STARTS SINCE ERS (erased).


Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - STATE DISPLAY Mode


This mode provides access to FUEL/IGN STATE menu. FUEL/IGN STATE menu permits viewing groups of data regarding the SBEC, sensor and switch inputs, controlled outputs, and predetermined or user selectable groups of data. The following modes can be accessed from the FUEL/IGN STATE menu: MODULE INFO, SENSORS, INPUTS/OUTPUTS, MONITORS and CUSTOM DISPLAYS. For information about the function of these modes, see FUEL/IGN STATE MENU.


Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - ACTUATOR TESTS Mode


This mode allows the user to check for proper operation of output circuits or devices which the SBEC cannot internally recognize. DRB-II allows SBEC to activate these outputs or devices, allowing an observer to verify proper operation.

Most of the tests available in this mode provide an audible or visual indication of device operation (click of relay contacts, spray fuel, etc.). With the exception of an intermittent condition, if a device functions properly during its test, the device, wiring and its driver circuit are presumably functioning properly.


Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - ADJUSTMENTS Mode


This mode allows the opportunity to make adjustments to SBEC memory. The following modes can be accessed from the ADJUSTMENTS menu: ERASE FAULTS, RESET MEMORY and EMR MEMORY CHECK. For information about the function of these modes, see ADJUSTMENTS MENU.


Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - ADJUSTMENTS MENU ERASE FAULTS Mode


This mode erases fault messages which are stored in SBEC memory. Once this mode is selected, DRB-II displays ARE YOU SURE? If fault erasure is not desired, press ATM key. If fault erasure is desired, press ENTER key. All faults and secondary indicators will be erased.


Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - RESET MEMORY Mode


This mode provides a sub-menu listing resettable memories. As vehicle is operated, SBEC learns to adjust fuel delivery, automatic idle speed motor position and minimum throttle position sensor signal voltage to compensate for different engine operating conditions. The following modes can be accessed from the RESET MEMORY menu: ADAPTIVE FUEL, AIS COUNTER, MINIMUM TPS and ALL VALUES. For additional information about the function of these modes, see RESET MEMORY MENU.


Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - EMR MEMORY CHECK Mode


This mode allows the user to check and correct mileage stored in SBEC (if necessary). See EMISSION MAINTENANCE REMINDER (EMR) MILEAGE TRANSFER.


Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - FUEL/IGN STATE MENU MODULE INFO Mode


Mode displays model year, engine displacement, emission type, transmission type and SBEC part number.


Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - SENSORS Mode


This mode provides a list of sensors and their input value to the SBEC.


Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - INPUTS/OUTPUTS Mode


This mode provides a list of input switch and output device circuits and status.


Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - MONITORS Mode


This mode provides access to MONITORS menu. MONITORS menu displays up to 12 inputs and outputs relating to a specific area of fuel and ignition system performance. The following modes can be accessed from the MONITORS menu: FUEL CONTROL, ADVANCE, RPM, ADAPTIVE MEM, NO START, INTERROGATOR and SEC INDICATORS. For additional information about the function of these modes, see MONITORS MENU.


Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - CUSTOM DISPLAYS Mode


This mode allows the user to customize DRB-II display. The user can select up to 4 different displays which can be shown on a single screen. Any item from inputs/output list, sensor list or actuator list can be selected from custom display. Once selected, custom display will be retained in memory until changed. Up to 2 custom display screens can be customized by user.


Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - MONITORS MENU FUEL CONTROL Mode


This mode allows the user to display inputs and outputs which affect fuel delivery.


Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - ADVANCE Mode


This mode allows the user to display inputs and outputs which affect ignition timing advance.


Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - RPM Mode


This mode allows the user to display inputs and outputs which affect engine speed.


Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - ADAPTIVE MEM Mode


This mode allows the user to display inputs and outputs which affect adaptive memory. As a vehicle is operated, SBEC learns to adjust fuel delivery, automatic idle speed motor position and minimum throttle position sensor signal voltage to compensate for different engine operating conditions.


Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - NO START Mode


This mode allows user to display inputs and outputs which affect engine starting.


Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - INTERROGATOR Mode


This mode displays selectable inputs and outputs for use during the engineering process. This mode is not available in the engine diagnostics program.


Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - SEC INDICATORS Mode


This mode allows user to display inputs and outputs which are not within optimum parameters but have not yet become faults. Secondary indicators are monitored by the DRB-II at all times after engine is selected in SELECT SYSTEM menu. When a secondary indicator is generated, DRB-II will emit 5 short beeps. If a secondary indicator becomes a hard fault, DRB-II red LED (light emitting diode) will glow.


Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - RESET MEMORY MENU ADAPTIVE FUEL Mode


This mode allows the user to erase SBEC memory of learned fuel delivery. As a vehicle is operated, SBEC learns to adjust fuel delivery, automatic idle speed motor position and minimum throttle position sensor signal voltage to compensate for different engine operating conditions.


Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - AIS COUNTER Mode


This mode allows the user to erase SBEC memory of start-up Automatic Idle Speed (AIS) motor steps.


Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - MINIMUM TPS Mode


This mode allows the user to erase SBEC memory of lowest Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) voltage.


Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - ALL VALUES Mode


This mode allows the user to erase SBEC memory of adaptive fuel delivery, automatic idle speed motor position and minimum throttle position sensor signal voltage.


Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - DRB-II VOLT/OHMMETER


  1. To access volt/ohmmeter mode of DRB-II, connect Red volt/ohmmeter test lead to Red port, located on right top side of DRB-II.

    NOTE: Because DRB-II is grounded through engine diagnostic connector, only one volt/ohmmeter test lead is required when using volt/ohmmeter option. DRB-II volt/ohmmeter should only be used when self-diagnostic tests require the use of this option.

  2. To access voltmeter, press VOLT/OHM key once. DRB-II is now in voltmeter mode. Touch test probe to connector or wire to be measured. Read voltage on DRB-II display. When voltage testing is complete, press VOLT/OHM key 3 times to exit voltmeter mode.
  3. To access ohmmeter, press VOLT/OHM key twice. DRB-II is now in ohmmeter mode. Touch test probe to connector or wire to be measured. Read resistance to circuit ground on DRB-II display. When resistance testing is complete, press VOLT/OHM key twice to exit ohmmeter mode.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - DRB-II Continuity Meter Mode


Press VOLT/OHM key 3 times. Display will read NO CONTINUITY. Touch test probe to connector or wire to be measured. Read continuity on DRB-II display. When continuity testing is complete, press VOLT/OHM key once to exit continuity meter mode.


Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - DRB-II PROBLEMS & ERROR MESSAGES Blank Message Screen


  1. Connect DRB-II to a different vehicle. If message screen is still blank, DRB-II or cable adapter is faulty. Substitute to find faulty component.
  2. If message screen is not blank, DRB-II and cable adapter are functioning properly. Inspect diagnostic connector for proper wire placement, damaged terminals and pushed-out pins. Repair as necessary.
  3. If engine diagnostic connector is okay, check for continuity between Black/tracer wire (tracer color may vary) and ground at engine diagnostic connector using an ohmmeter. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Black/tracer wire.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - NO RESPONSE Message


  1. Connect DRB-II to another vehicle. If DRB-II displays NO RESPONSE message again, DRB-II or cable adapter are faulty. Substitute to find faulty component. If message screen does not display NO RESPONSE, DRB-II and cable adapter are functioning properly. Go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect DRB-II. Using an ohmmeter, check Pink wire for continuity between SBEC connector terminal No. 25 and engine diagnostic connector. Check Pink wire for a short to ground. If continuity does not exist or wire is shorted to ground, repair open/shorted in Pink wire.
  3. If continuity exists and wire is not shorted to ground, check Light Green wire for continuity between SBEC connector terminal No. 45 and engine diagnostic connector. Check Light Green wire for a short to ground. If continuity does not exist or wire is shorted to ground, repair open/shorted in Light Green wire. If all systems check okay, replace SBEC. Reset EMR mileage.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - Other Failure Messages


If BAD FRAMING, CARTRIDGE ERROR, LOW BATTERY, BAD OP CODE, HIGH BATTERY, RAM TEST FAILURE, COMMAND REJECTED or KEYPAD TEST FAILURE Message is displayed, see G - BODY TESTS W/CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.


Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - EMISSION MAINTENANCE REMINDER (EMR) MILEAGE TRANSFER


  1. When SBEC is replaced, vehicle mileage must be copied from odometer to replacement SBEC memory. Transfer of vehicle mileage will enable new SBEC to operate EMR light properly.
  2. Using DRB-II, enter FUEL/IGN MENU. See DRB-II TEST FUNCTIONS. At FUEL/IGN menu, press "5" (ADJUSTMENTS) key. Press ENTER key. At ADJUSTMENTS menu, press "3" (EMR MEMORY CHECK) key. Press ENTER key. DRB-II will display EMR MEMORY CHECK ARE YOU SURE? ENTER TO CONTINUE.
  3. Press ENTER key. DRB-II will display IS INSTRUMENT PANEL MILEAGE BETWEEN XXXXX AND XXXXX? If vehicle mileage is within specification, EMR memory check is complete. Press YES key. If vehicle mileage is not within specification, go to next step.
  4. Press NO key. DRB-II will display ENTER MILEAGE SHOWN ON INSTRUMENT PANEL, USE ENTER KEY TO END. Enter vehicle mileage. DO NOT enter tenths. When correct vehicle mileage is entered, press ENTER key.
  5. DRB-II will ask for verification of mileage entry. If mileage entry was accurate, press ENTER key. DRB-II will display EMR MEMORY CHECK TEST COMPLETE. Vehicle must travel at least 8 miles for reset to occur.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE RELIEVING FUEL PRESSURE


WARNING: Always relieve fuel pressure before disconnecting any fuel injection-related component. DO NOT allow fuel to contact engine or electrical components.

  1. Disconnect negative battery cable. Slowly open fuel tank cap to release pressure in tank. To release remaining pressure in system, remove protective cap from pressure test port on fuel rail. Remove gauge from hose in Fuel Pressure Gauge Set (5069).
  2. Place one end of hose into an approved gasoline container. Place shop towel under test port. To release fuel pressure, screw other end of hose onto fuel pressure test port. After fuel pressure has been released, remove hose from test port. Install protective cap on pressure test port.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION


WARNING: When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and energy systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION before disconnecting battery.


Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION DIRECTORY

Connector See
Fig.re
Automatic Idle Speed (AIS) Motor Fig. 1
Coolant Temperature Sensor Fig. 2
Crank Position Sensor Fig. 3
Distance Sensor Fig. 4
Distributor Pick-Up Fig. 5
EGR Solenoid Fig. 6
Engine Controller Fig. 7
Engine Diagnostic Fig. 8
Fuel Injector Fig. 9
Ignition Coil Fig. 10
Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Fig. 11
Oil Pressure Switch Fig. 12
Oxygen (O2) Sensor Fig. 13
Purge Solenoid Fig. 14
Relays
AB & AD Bodies: A/C Clutch, Auto Shutdown, Fuel Pump & Part Throttle Unlock Relays Fig. 15
AN Body: A/C Clutch, Auto Shutdown, Fuel Pump & Starter Relays Fig. 16
Throttle Body Charge Temperature Sensor Fig. 17
Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) Fig. 18

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - Component Locations -  Automatic Idle Speed (AIS) Motor Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 1: Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - Component Locations - Automatic Idle Speed (AIS) Motor Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - Component Locations -  Coolant Temperature Sensor Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 2: Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - Component Locations - Coolant Temperature Sensor Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - Component Locations -  Crank Position Sensor Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 3: Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - Component Locations - Crank Position Sensor Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - Component Locations -  Distance Sensor Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 4: Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - Component Locations - Distance Sensor Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - Component Locations -  Distributor Pick-Up Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 5: Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - Component Locations - Distributor Pick-Up Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - Component Locations -  EGR Solenoid Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 6: Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - Component Locations - EGR Solenoid Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - Component Locations -  Engine Controller Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 7: Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - Component Locations - Engine Controller Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - Component Locations -  Engine Diagnostic Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 8: Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - Component Locations - Engine Diagnostic Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - Component Locations -  Fuel Injector Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 9: Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - Component Locations - Fuel Injector Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - Component Locations -  Ignition Coil Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 10: Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - Component Locations - Ignition Coil Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - Component Locations -  MAP Sensor Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 11: Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - Component Locations - MAP Sensor Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - Component Locations -  Oil Pressure Switch Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 12: Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - Component Locations - Oil Pressure Switch Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - Component Locations -  Oxygen (O2) Sensor Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 13: Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - Component Locations - Oxygen (O2) Sensor Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - Component Locations -  Purge Solenoid Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 14: Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - Component Locations - Purge Solenoid Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - Component Locations -  Relay Connector Terminal ID (AB & AD Bodies) https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 15: Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - Component Locations - Relay Connector Terminal ID (AB & AD Bodies)

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - Component Locations -  Relay Connector Terminals (AN Body) https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 16: Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - Component Locations - Relay Connector Terminals (AN Body)

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - Component Locations -  Throttle Body Charge Temp. Sensor Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 17: Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - Component Locations - Throttle Body Charge Temp. Sensor Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - Component Locations -  Throttle Position Sensor Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 18: Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - Component Locations - Throttle Position Sensor Connector Terminal ID


Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - SELF-DIAGNOSTIC TESTS


NOTE: In the following self-diagnostic tests, illustrations are courtesy of Chrysler Motors.


Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST NS-1A - QUALIFYING NO START CONDITION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see appropriate WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Perform visual inspection of vehicle. See VISUAL INSPECTION. Ensure battery is fully charged. Disconnect and reconnect battery quick-disconnect. Try to start engine by cranking for at least 10 seconds. Ensure key is turned off before each attempt to start engine. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, read faults.
  2. If DRB-II displays a fault, perform appropriate test. See DRB-II FAULT MESSAGES table. If DRB-II does not display any fault codes, go to step 3).

    Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 DRB-II FAULT MESSAGES

    DTC DRB-II Message Test No.
    NO RESPONSE NS-8A
    Code 22 & 24 COOLANT VOLTAGE & TPS VOLTAGE HIGH (1)
    Code 11 NO REFERENCE SIGNAL DURING CRANKING NS-9A
    Code 42 AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT NS-10A
    Code 42 NO ASD RELAY VOLTAGE SENSE AT CONTROLLER NS-11A
    Code 27 INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FAULT NS-5A
    Code 25 AUTOMATIC IDLE SPEED MOTOR CIRCUITS NS-6A
    Code 54 NO SYNC PICK-UP SIGNAL NS-9B
    Code 53 INTERNAL CONTROLLER FAILURE (2)
    Code 53 CONTROLLER FAILURE SPI COMMUNICATIONS (2)
    (1) Repair Black/Light Blue wire for an open circuit to engine controller terminal No. 4.
    (2) Replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.

  3. Try to start engine by cranking for at least 10 seconds. Ensure key is turned off before each attempt to start engine. If engine starts and stalls, perform TEST NS-2A. If engine does not start and stall, turn ignition off. Disconnect any spark plug wire from spark plug.
  4. Insert an insulated screwdriver in cable terminal. Hold screwdriver a maximum of 1/4" away from a good ground. Watch for spark while cranking engine for 10 seconds. Consider 1-2 sparks as a no-spark condition. If a good spark occurs, perform TEST NS-2A.
  5. If a good spark does not occur, reconnect spark plug cable. Disconnect coil secondary wire from distributor. Hold coil wire a maximum of 1/4" away from a good ground. Watch for spark while cranking engine for 10 seconds. If there is good spark, repair secondary ignition system (distributor cap, rotor or spark plug wires). Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
  6. If a good spark does not occur, turn ignition off. Remove coil secondary wire. Using a DVOM, measure coil secondary wire resistance. If resistance is greater than 15 k/ohms, replace coil secondary wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If resistance is 15 k/ohms or less, remove distributor cap. Watch for rotor to turn while cranking engine. If rotor does not turn, repair distributor drive system. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
  7. If rotor turned, reinstall distributor cap. Reconnect coil secondary wire. Disconnect ignition coil connector. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. With fuel system actuating, put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe Dark Green/Orange wire in ignition coil harness connector. If voltage is not greater than 10 volts, repair Dark Green/Orange wire between coil and ASD relay splice. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
  8. If voltage is 10 volts or more, probe Gray wire (Black/Gray wire on Dakota) in ignition coil harness connector. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to step 11). If voltage is 10 volts or less, turn ignition off. Disconnect engine controller connector. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe Gray wire (Black/Gray wire on Dakota) in engine controller connector terminal No. 19.
  9. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Gray wire (Black/Gray wire on Dakota) for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, check resistance of Gray wire (Black/Gray wire on Dakota) between coil harness connector and engine controller connector terminal No. 19 using a DVOM.
  10. If resistance is greater than 10 ohms, repair open Gray wire (Black/Gray wire on Dakota). Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If resistance is 10 ohms or less, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
  11. Turn ignition off. Using a DVOM, check ignition coil primary circuit resistance. If resistance is not .8-1.3 ohms at 75?F (24?C), replace ignition coil. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
  12. If resistance is .8-1.3 ohms at 75?F (24?C), check ignition coil secondary circuit resistance. If resistance is not 10-16 k/ohms, replace ignition coil. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If resistance is 10-16 k/ohms, reconnect ignition coil connector. Perform TEST NS-9A.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST NS-2A - INSPECTING FUEL SYSTEM


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Ensure throttle is at idle position. Using DRB-II, read TPS sensor voltage. If voltage is more than 1.5 volts, replace throttle position sensor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If voltage is 1.5 volts or less, disconnect fuel injector No. 1 harness connector.
  2. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. Probe Dark Green/Orange wire. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair Dark Green/Orange wire between injector connector and harness splice. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off. Fuel system must be opened and may be under high pressure.
  3. Install fuel pressure gauge in fuel supply line at fitting, near throttle body. Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/4 full. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. Listen for fuel pump operation at fuel tank. If fuel pump operation cannot be heard, go to TEST NS-7A.
  4. If fuel pump operation can be heard, read fuel pressure gauge. If fuel pressure is more than 44 psi, perform TEST NS-4B. If fuel pressure is 33-44 psi and vehicle initially started and stalled repeatedly, perform TEST NS-12A. If fuel pressure is 33-44 psi and vehicle did not initially start and stall repeatedly, perform TEST NS-3A. If fuel pressure is less than 34 psi, perform TEST-4A.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST NS-3A - INSPECTING MECHANICAL SYSTEM


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Check spark plug wires for proper firing order. If firing order is not correct, reconnect wires in correct firing order. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If firing order is correct, remove all spark plugs and inspect tips for fuel. Clean spark plugs as necessary. Reinstall spark plugs. Connect timing light to engine.

    NOTE: DO NOT crank engine for more than 15 seconds. Starter may be damaged if engine is cranked for an extended period of time.

  2. Check ignition timing while cranking engine. If ignition timing is 0-16 degrees BTDC, go to step 4). If timing is not 0-16 degrees BTDC, set base timing to 10 degrees BTDC. Try to start engine. If engine does not start, repair problem with valve timing, compression or other mechanical problem. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
  3. If engine starts, check distributor drive system and engine compression. If distributor drive system and engine compression are okay, repair is complete. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If distributor drive system and engine compression are not okay, repair as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect engine controller connector. Repair connector as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If connector is okay, disconnect and inspect MAP sensor connector. Repair connector as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If connector is okay, check resistance of Violet/White wire between MAP sensor and engine controller connectors using a DVOM.
  5. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open Violet/White wire. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, check valve timing and engine compression. If valve timing and engine compression are okay, replace MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If valve timing and engine compression are not okay, repair engine as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST NS-4A - CORRECTING FUEL DELIVERY


WARNING: Fuel system must be opened and may be under high pressure.

  1. Record fuel pressure gauge reading. Turn ignition off. Remove fuel pressure gauge. Install fuel pressure gauge in fuel line between fuel tank and fuel filter. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. Record fuel pressure gauge reading.
  2. Compare 2 fuel pressure gauge readings. If fuel pressure is not at least 10 psi more, go to step 3). If fuel pressure is at least 10 psi more, inspect fuel lines between fuel filter and fuel rail for a restriction. Repair restriction as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If fuel lines are okay, replace fuel filter. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.

    CAUTION: DO NOT allow fuel pressure to exceed 70 psi.

  3. Watch fuel pressure gauge while gently squeezing fuel return hose. If fuel pressure is greater than 34 psi, replace fuel pressure regulator. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If fuel pressure is 34 psi or less, replace fuel pump and filter sock assembly. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST NS-4B - CORRECTING FUEL DELIVERY


WARNING: Fuel system must be opened and may be under high pressure.

  1. Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/4 full. Relieve fuel system pressure. Remove fuel return hose from fuel rail. Connect 6' long piece of fuel hose to fuel rail return pipe. Place other end of hose into an approved container (with a minimum 2 gallon capacity). Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system.
  2. Read fuel pressure gauge. If fuel pressure is 44 psi or more, replace fuel pressure regulator. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If fuel pressure is less than 44 psi, turn ignition off. Reconnect fuel return hose. Disconnect fuel return hose from fuel tank. Connect 6' long piece of fuel hose to fuel return hose. Place other end of hose into an approved container (with a minimum 2 gallon capacity). Turn ignition on.
  3. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. Read fuel pressure gauge. If fuel pressure is less than 44 psi, replace fuel return assembly in fuel tank. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If fuel pressure is 44 psi or more, repair restricted fuel return line between fuel rail and fuel tank. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST NS-5A - REPAIRING FAULT "FUEL INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT"


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

Turn ignition off. Disconnect injector No. 1 connector. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe Dark Green/Orange wire in injector connector. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Dark Green/Orange wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If voltage is 10 volts or more, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.


Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST NS-6A - REPAIRING FAULT "AUTO IDLE SPEED MOTOR CIRCUITS"


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Disconnect Automatic Idle Speed (AIS) motor connector. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, actuate AIS motor. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe Gray/Red wire in AIS motor harness connector. When normal, voltage will switch from less than one volt to more than 10 volts. If voltage stayed less than one volt, repair Gray/Red wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
  2. If voltage stayed more than 10 volts, repair Gray/Red wire for a short to voltage. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If voltage did not stay less than one volt or greater than 10 volts, probe Yellow/Black wire in AIS motor harness connector. If voltage stayed less than one volt, repair Yellow/Black wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
  3. If voltage stayed more than 10 volts, repair Yellow/Black wire for a short to voltage. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If voltage did not stay less than one volt or more than 10 volts, probe Brown/White wire in AIS motor harness connector. If voltage stayed less than one volt, repair Brown/White wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
  4. If voltage stayed more than 10 volts, repair Brown/White wire for a short to voltage. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If voltage did not stay less than one volt or more than 10 volts, probe Violet/Black wire in AIS motor harness connector. If voltage stayed less than one volt, repair Violet/Black wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
  5. If voltage stayed more than 10 volts, repair Violet/Black wire for a short to voltage. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If voltage did not stay less than one volt or more than 10 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect engine controller 60-pin connector. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between engine controller connector cavities No. 39 and 59.
  6. If resistance is less than 35 ohms, replace AIS motor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If resistance is 35 ohms or more, check resistance between terminals No. 39 and 60. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Yellow/Black wire for a short to Gray/Red wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
  7. If resistance is 75-120 ohms, repair Brown/White wire for a short to Violet/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If resistance is 120 ohms or more, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If resistance is 10-75 ohms, check resistance between cavities No. 59 and 60.
  8. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Yellow/Black wire for a short to Violet/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If resistance is less 10 ohms or more, repair Gray/Red wire for a short to Brown/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST NS-7A - INSPECTING FUEL PUMP


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Using DRB-II, stop actuation test. Using DRB-II, actuate ASD relay. Touch fuel pump relay to check for operation. If fuel pump relay does not pulsate, perform TEST-7B. If fuel pump relay pulsates, stop actuation test. Disconnect fuel pump relay. Turn ignition on. Place DRB-II in volt-meter mode. Probe Red wire (Red/White wire on Dakota) in fuel pump relay connector terminal "B".
  2. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair Red wire (Red/White wire on Dakota) for an open to splice. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, disconnect fuel pump harness connector. Reconnect fuel pump relay. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe Dark Green/Black wire in fuel pump connector.
  3. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to step 4). If voltage is 10 volts or less, turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump relay. Check resistance of Dark Green/Black wire between fuel pump and fuel pump relay connectors using a DVOM. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace fuel pump relay. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open Dark Green/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
  4. If voltage is 10 volts or less in step 3), put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe Black wire in fuel pump connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace fuel pump. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair Black wire for an open to ground. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST NS-7B - INSPECTING FUEL PUMP


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump relay. Turn ignition on. Probe Dark Blue wire. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair Dark Blue wire for an open to splice. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If voltage is more than 10 volts, measure resistance across fuel pump relay terminals using a DVOM. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, replace fuel pump relay. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair open Dark Blue/Yellow wire between fuel pump relay connector and splice. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.


Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST NS-8A - REPAIRING NO RESPONSE CONDITION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) and inspect connector. Repair connector as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe Violet/White wire in TPS harness connector. If voltage is more than 6 volts, repair open to ground in Black/White wire (terminal No. 5) or Black/Tan wire (terminals No. 11 and 12) of engine controller connector. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
  2. If voltage is less than 4.4 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4.4-6.0 volts, reconnect TPS connector. Disconnect and inspect MAP sensor connector. Repair connector as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If connector is okay, probe Violet/White wire at MAP sensor connector. If voltage is more than 4.4 volts, see NO RESPONSE MESSAGE under DRB-II PROBLEMS & ERROR MESSAGES. If voltage is 4.4 volts or less, replace TPS. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Probe Violet/White wire at TPS connector. If voltage is more than 4.4 volts, replace MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If voltage is 4.4 volts or less, turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect engine controller connector. Repair connector as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
  4. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe engine controller connector terminal No. 6 (Violet/White wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Violet/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
  5. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, turn ignition on. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe engine controller connector terminal No. 9 (Dark Blue wire). If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in Dark Blue wire between engine controller connector terminal No. 9 and ignition switch. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
  6. If voltage is more than 10 volts, probe engine controller connector terminal No. 3 (Red/White wire on Dakota, Red wire on all others). If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If voltage is 10 volts or less, inspect fusible link (fuse on Dakota) between battery and terminal No. 3. If fuse or fusible link is okay, repair open in Red wire (Red/White wire on Dakota) between engine controller connector terminal No. 3 and battery. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
  7. If fuse or fusible link is not okay, put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe engine controller connector terminal No. 3. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Red wire (Red/White wire on Dakota) for a short to ground. Replace fusible link (fuse on Dakota). Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
  8. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, disconnect and inspect Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay connector. Repair connector as necessary. Replace fusible link (fuse on Dakota). Probe Dark Green/Orange wire in ASD relay connector. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, go to step 11).
  9. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, disconnect and inspect ignition coil connector. Repair connector as necessary. Replace fusible link (fuse on Dakota). Probe Dark Green/Orange wire in ASD relay connector. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, replace ignition coil. Replace fuse or fusible link. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
  10. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green/Orange wire. Replace fusible link (fuse on Dakota). Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
  11. If resistance is 10 ohms or more in step 8), reconnect ASD relay. Disconnect and inspect fuel pump relay connector. Repair connector as necessary. Replace fusible link (fuse on Dakota). Disconnect and inspect fuel pump connector. Repair connector as necessary. Replace fusible link (fuse on Dakota).
  12. Disconnect and inspect O2 sensor connector. Repair connector as necessary. Replace fusible link (fuse on Dakota). Probe Dark Green/Black wire in fuel pump relay connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green/Black wire. Replace fusible link (fuse on Dakota). Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, replace fuel pump. Replace fuse or fusible link. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST NS-9A - REPAIRING FAULT "NO REFERENCE SIGNAL DURING CRANKING"


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Disconnect crank position sensor. Turn ignition on. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe Gray/Black wire in crank position sensor connector. If voltage is greater than 4.5 volts, go to step 4). Turn ignition off. Disconnect engine controller 60-pin connector. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode.
  2. Probe engine controller connector terminal No. 24 (Gray/Black wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Gray/Black wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, check continuity of Gray/Black wire between engine controller and crank position sensor connectors.
  3. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open Gray/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
  4. If voltage is greater than 4.5 volts in step 1), probe Orange wire in crank position sensor connector. If voltage is 7.5 volts or less, go to step 6). If voltage is greater than 7.5 volts, turn ignition off. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode.
  5. Probe Black/Light Blue wire in crank position sensor connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace crank position sensor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair Black/Light Blue wire for an open to splice. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
  6. If voltage in step 4) is 7.5 volts or less, turn ignition off. Disconnect engine controller connector. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe engine controller connector terminal No. 7. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Orange wire for a short to ground. Disconnect battery quick disconnect. Reconnect battery quick disconnect. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
  7. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, check Orange wire for continuity between engine controller and crank position sensor connectors using a DVOM. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair Orange wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST NS-9B - REPAIRING FAULT "NO SYNC PICK-UP SIGNAL"


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Ensure distributor shaft turns when engine is cranked. If shaft does not turn, repair as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If shaft turns, disconnect distributor sync pick-up sensor. Turn ignition on. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe Tan/Yellow wire in distributor sync pick-up connector. If voltage is more than 4.5 volts, go to step 4).
  2. If voltage is 4.5 volts or less, turn ignition off. Disconnect engine controller connector. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe engine controller connector terminal No. 44. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Tan/Yellow wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
  3. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, check Tan/Yellow wire for continuity between engine controller and distributor sync pick-up connectors using a DVOM. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open Tan/Yellow wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
  4. If voltage is more than 4.5 volts in step 1), probe Orange wire in distributor sync pick-up connector. If voltage is 7.5 volts or less, go to step 6). If voltage is greater than 7.5 volts, turn ignition off. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode.
  5. Probe Black/Light Blue wire in distributor sync pick-up connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace distributor sync pick-up. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair Black/Light Blue wire for an open to splice. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
  6. If voltage is 7.5 volts or less in step 4), turn ignition off. Disconnect engine controller connector. Check Orange wire for continuity between engine controller and distributor sync pick-up connectors using a DVOM. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open Orange wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST NS-10A - REPAIRING FAULT "AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY (ASD) CONTROL CIRCUIT"


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition on. Disconnect ASD relay connector. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe Dark Blue wire in ASD relay connector. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in Dark Blue wire from ignition switch. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  2. Check resistance between terminals "A" and "C" at ASD relay using a DVOM. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, replace ASD relay. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, turn ignition off.
  3. Disconnect engine controller 60-pin connector. Check resistance of Dark Blue/Yellow wire between engine controller connector terminal No. 51 and ASD relay connector terminal "C".
  4. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Blue/Yellow wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST NS-11A - REPAIRING FAULT "NO ASD RELAY VOLTAGE SENSE AT CONTROLLER"


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Disconnect ASD relay. Turn ignition on. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe ASD relay connector terminal "B". If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Red wire (Red/White wire on Dakota) to splice. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If voltage is more than 10 volts, probe Dark Blue wire in ASD relay connector. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Dark Blue wire between ASD relay connector and ignition switch. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
  2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect engine controller connector. Check for continuity in Dark Green/Orange wire between engine controller and ASD relay connectors using a DVOM. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open Dark Green/Orange wire between ASD relay and engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
  3. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, check resistance of Dark Blue/Yellow wire between engine controller and ASD relay connectors. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open Dark Blue/Yellow wire between ASD relay and engine controller connector terminal No. 51. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
  4. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, reconnect engine controller connector. Substitute a known good relay for ASD relay. DO NOT use fuel pump relay. Try to start engine. If engine started, repair is complete. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If engine did not start, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST NS-12A - CHECKING AUTO IDLE SPEED (AIS) MOTOR OPERATION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Using DRB-II, stop fuel system test. Turn ignition off. Disconnect AIS motor connector. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, actuate AIS motor. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe AIS motor connector Gray/Red wire. Voltage should cycle from less than one volt to greater than 10 volts. If voltage stays less than one volt, perform TEST NS-12B.
  2. If voltage does not stay less one volt, probe Brown/White wire at AIS motor connector. If voltage stays less than one volt, perform TEST NS-12C. If voltage does not stay less than one volt, probe Violet/Black wire at AIS motor connector. If voltage stays less than one volt, perform TEST NS-12D.
  3. If voltage does not stay less than one volt, probe AIS motor connector Yellow/Black wire. If voltage stays less than one volt, perform TEST NS-12E. If voltage did not stay less than one volt, stop AIS motor test. Turn ignition off.
  4. Remove AIS motor from throttle body. Reconnect AIS motor connector. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, actuate AIS motor. If AIS motor tip moves in and out, perform TEST NS-13A. If AIS motor tip does not move in and out, replace AIS motor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST NS-12B - CHECKING AUTO IDLE SPEED (AIS) MOTOR OPERATION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

Using DRB-II, stop AIS motor test. Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect engine controller 60-pin connector. Repair connector as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If connector is okay, check resistance of Gray/Red wire between AIS motor connector and engine controller connector terminal No. 39 using a DVOM. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open in Gray/Red wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.


Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST NS-12C - CHECKING AUTO IDLE SPEED (AIS) MOTOR OPERATION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

Using DRB-II, stop AIS motor test. Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect engine controller 60-pin connector. Repair connector as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If connector is okay, check resistance of Brown/White wire between AIS motor connector and engine controller connector terminal No. 40 using a DVOM. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open in Brown/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.


Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST NS-12D - CHECKING AUTO IDLE SPEED (AIS) MOTOR OPERATION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

Using DRB-II, stop AIS motor test. Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect engine controller 60-pin connector. Repair connector as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If connector is okay, check resistance of Violet/Black wire between AIS motor connector and engine controller connector terminal No. 59 using a DVOM. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open in Violet/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.


Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST NS-12E - CHECKING AUTO IDLE SPEED (AIS) MOTOR OPERATION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

Using DRB-II, stop AIS motor test. Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect engine controller 60-pin connector. Repair connector as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If connector is okay, check resistance of Yellow/Black wire between AIS motor connector and engine controller connector terminal No. 60. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open Yellow/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.


Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST NS-13A - CORRECTING START & STALL CONDITION


At this point in diagnostic procedure, all engine control systems have been determined to be operating as designed and are not the cause of the no-start or start-and-stall problem. Following additional items should be checked as possible causes:

  • Check if any TECHNICAL SERVICE BULLETINS (TSBs) apply to vehicle.
  • Check engine valve timing.
  • Check engine compression.
  • Check for exhaust system restriction.
  • Ensure PCV system is functioning properly.
  • Check camshaft and crankshaft sprockets.
  • Check torque converter stall speed.
  • Check for fuel contamination.
  • Check secondary ignition circuit for abnormal scope pattern.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST DR-1A - CHECKING SYSTEM FOR FAULTS


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article. Battery must be fully charged and at rated capacity before performing any driveability test procedure. If vehicle starts and stalls repeatedly, perform TEST NS-2A. If vehicle stalls when A/C is turned on, perform TEST NF-9A.

  1. Connect DRB-II to engine diagnostic connector. Read fault messages. If DRB-II displays fault messages, go to step 5). If DRB-II does not display fault messages, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. Set engine speed manually to 2000 RPM for at least 10 seconds, and return vehicle to idle. On A/T models, go to next step. On M/T models, go to step 4).
  3. On A/T models, apply brakes. Shift gear selector through all gears and return to PARK position. Using DRB-II, read fault messages. If no fault messages are displayed, go to next step. If fault messages are displayed, go to step 5).
  4. On all models, check TECHNICAL SERVICE BULLETINS (TSBs) for any pertinent information if DRB-II still displays NO FAULTS. If a TSB exists, perform corrective action. If driveability problem continues after performing TSB procedure or if no TSB information was found, perform TEST NF-1A.
  5. If fault message is INTERNAL CONTROLLER FAILURE or CONTROLLER FAILURE, replace Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC). Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If fault message is not INTERNAL CONTROLLER FAILURE or CONTROLLER FAILURE, go to next step.

    NOTE: ENGINE COLD TOO LONG fault message may set erroneously if ambient temperature is extremely cold.

  6. If fault message is ENGINE COLD TOO LONG, check engine cooling system. Repair cooling system as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-3. If fault message is not ENGINE COLD TOO LONG, go to next step.
  7. Using DRB-II FAULT MESSAGES table, select fault message and corresponding test. Correct all hard fault messages before proceeding to intermittent fault message.

NOTE: A false fault code may set if vehicle being tested is not equipped with these options.


Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 DRB-II FAULT MESSAGES

DRB-II Message Hard Fault(1) Intermittent Fault(2)
A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT DR-29A DR-38A
AUTOMATIC IDLE SPEED MOTOR CIRCUITS DR-15A DR-36A
CHARGE TEMP VOLTAGE HIGH DR-25A DR-35A
CHARGE TEMP VOLTAGE LOW DR-26A DR-35A
CONTROLLER FAILURE EEPROM WRITE DENIED DR-34A DR-34A
CONTROLLER FAILURE EMR MILES NOT STORED DR-34A DR-34A
COOLANT SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH DR-11A DR-35A
COOLANT SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW DR-12A DR-35A
EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT DR-27A DR-38A
EGR SYSTEM FAILURE DR-28A DR-28A
INJECTOR NO. 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT DR-16A DR-37A
INJECTOR NO. 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT DR-17A DR-37A
INJECTOR NO. 3 CONTROL CIRCUIT DR-18A DR-37A
INJECTOR NO. 4 CONTROL CIRCUIT DR-19A DR-37A
INJECTOR NO. 5 CONTROL CIRCUIT DR-20A DR-37A
INJECTOR NO. 6 CONTROL CIRCUIT DR-21A DR-37A
INJECTOR NO. 7 CONTROL CIRCUIT (5.2L) DR-22A DR-37A
INJECTOR NO. 8 CONTROL CIRCUIT (5.2L) DR-23A DR-37A
MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH DR-5A DR-35A
MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW DR-4A DR-35A
NO ASD RELAY VOLTAGE SENSE AT CONTROLLER DR-33A DR-39A
NO CHANGE IN MAP DR-3A DR-35B
NO VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL DR-6A DR-6A
OVERDRIVE SOLENOID CIRCUIT W/LOCK-UP DR-32A DR-32A
OVERDRIVE SOLENOID CIRCUIT W/O LOCK-UP(3) DR-31A DR-31A
O2 SENSOR SHORTED TO VOLTAGE DR-8A DR-35A
O2 SENSOR STAYS ABOVE CENTER DR-9A DR-35A
O2 SENSOR STAYS AT CENTER DR-7A DR-35A
O2 SENSOR STAYS BELOW CENTER DR-10A DR-35A
PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT DR-24A DR-38A
SLOW CHANGE IN IDLE MAP SIGNAL DR-2A DR-35B
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH DR-13A DR-35A
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW DR-14A DR-35A
TORQUE CONVERTER LOCK-UP SOLENOID CKT(3) DR-30A DR-38A
(1) - Key counter is "0".

(2) - Key counter is more than "0".

(3) - Possible combinations of A/T Part Throttle Unlock (PTU) and Overdrive Solenoid: 4-speed w/OD: 2-wire connector at trans.; 4-speed w/OD and PTU: 3-wire connector at trans.; 3-speed w/PTU: 1-wire connector at trans.; 3-speed w/o PTU: no connector at trans.


Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST DR-2A - SLOW CHANGE IN IDLE MAP SIGNAL (DTC 13)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Tee a vacuum gauge into a vacuum source at intake manifold. Start engine. Using DRB-II, read MAP sensor vacuum. Compare DRB-II reading to vacuum gauge. If gauge readings are within one in. Hg of each other, perform TEST DR-35A. If gauge readings are not within one in. Hg of each other, turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP sensor electrical connector. Repair connector as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  2. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe Violet/White wire. If voltage is less than one volt, repair open Violet/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If voltage is one volt or more, replace MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST DR-3A - NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN (DTC 13)


Turn ignition on. Tee a vacuum gauge into a vacuum source at intake manifold. Start engine. While at idle, read vacuum gauge. If reading is zero in. Hg at idle, repair leak in vacuum hose to MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If reading is not zero in. Hg, repair restriction in vacuum supply hose to MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.


Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST DR-4A - MAP VOLTAGE TOO LOW (DTC 14)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect MAP sensor connector. Repair connector as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. Turn ignition on. Read MAP sensor voltage. If MAP sensor voltage is more than 4.5 volts, replace MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  2. If MAP sensor voltage is 4.5 volts or less, turn ignition off. Disconnect engine controller 60-pin connector. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe Dark Green/Red wire at MAP sensor connector.
  3. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green/Red wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance 10 ohms or more, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST DR-5A - MAP VOLTAGE TOO HIGH (DTC 14)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect MAP sensor connector. Repair connector as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If MAP sensor connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Connect a jumper wire between Black/Light Blue wire and Dark Green/Red wire at MAP sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Read MAP sensor voltage. If voltage is less than one volt, replace MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  3. If MAP sensor voltage is one volt or more, remove jumper wire. Connect jumper wire between Dark Green/Red wire at MAP sensor connector and ground. If voltage is less than one volt, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  4. If voltage is one volt or more, disconnect and inspect engine controller 60-pin connector. Repair connector as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If engine controller connector is okay, go to next step.
  5. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Dark Green/Red wire between MAP sensor connector and engine controller connector terminal No. 1. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open Dark Green/Red wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST DR-6A - NO VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL (DTC 15)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect distance sensor connector. Repair connector as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition on. Connect a jumper wire to one terminal of distance sensor connector. Monitor vehicle speed on DRB-II while tapping open end of jumper wire to other distance sensor harness connector terminal.
  3. If DRB-II shows vehicle speed to be more than zero MPH, replace distance sensor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If vehicle speed is zero, place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe Black/Light Blue wire at distance sensor connector.
  4. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect engine controller connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If terminal is okay, go to next step.
  5. On Dakota models, go to TEST DR-6B. On all other models, turn ignition on. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 47 at engine controller connector. If voltage is more than 4 volts, go to step 7). If voltage is 4 volts or less, check if speedometer works. If speedometer works, repair open in White/Orange wire between distance sensor and engine controller connector. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  6. If speedometer does not work, turn ignition off. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 47 at engine controller connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in White/Orange wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open White/Orange wire between sensor and splice. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  7. If voltage at White/Orange wire is more than 4 volts in step 5), probe White/Orange wire at distance sensor connector. Replace engine controller if voltage is more than 4 volts. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If voltage is 4 volts or less, repair open in White/Orange wire between distance sensor and engine controller connector. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST DR-6B - NO VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 47 at engine controller connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in White/Orange wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, check resistance of White/Orange wire between engine controller connector terminal No. 47 and distance sensor connector using a DVOM.
  2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is 10 ohms or less, repair open in White/Orange wire between distance sensor and engine controller connector. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST DR-7A - OXYGEN (O2) SIGNAL STAYS AT CENTER (DTC 21)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect O2 sensor connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If O2 sensor connector is okay, turn ignition on. Connect a jumper wire to Black/Dark Green wire at O2 sensor connector. DO NOT connect jumper wire to Dark Green/Black wire in O2 sensor connector.
  2. Connect other end of jumper wire to positive battery terminal. Using DRB-II, read O2 sensor voltage. If voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is one volt or more, disconnect jumper wire. Turn ignition off. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe Black/Light Blue wire at O2 sensor connector. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open Black/Light Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace O2 sensor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  3. If voltage is less than one volt in step 2), disconnect jumper wire. Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect engine controller 60-pin connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If engine controller connector is okay, go to next step.
  4. Using a DVOM, check resistance of Black/Dark Green wire between O2 sensor connector and engine controller connector terminal No. 41. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open in Black/Dark Green wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST DR-8A - OXYGEN (O2) SIGNAL SHORTED TO VOLTAGE (DTC 21)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Start engine, and allow it to idle for 2 minutes. Using DRB-II, read O2 sensor voltage. If voltage is more than 1.3 volts, go to step 3). If voltage is 1.3 volts or less, read O2 sensor voltage while wiggling O2 sensor wiring.
  2. If voltage is more than 1.3 volts while O2 sensor wiring is wiggled, repair short to voltage in Black/Dark Green wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If voltage stays less than 1.3 volts while O2 sensor wiring is wiggled, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  3. If voltage is more than 1.3 volts in step 1), disconnect O2 sensor connector. If voltage is less than one volt when O2 sensor connector is disconnected, replace O2 sensor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than one volt when O2 sensor connector is disconnected, repair Black/Dark Green wire for a short to Dark Green/Black wire.
  4. Reconnect O2 sensor connector. Using DRB-II, reset adaptive fuel value. Start engine, and let it idle for 2 minutes. Using DRB-II, read O2 sensor value. If O2 sensor switches from rich to lean, test is complete. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If O2 sensor does not switch from rich to lean, replace O2 sensor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST DR-9A - OXYGEN (O2) SIGNAL STAYS ABOVE CENTER (DTC 52)


  1. Start engine. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. Turn engine off. Allow engine to "hot soak" for 5 minutes. Remove spark plugs, keeping them in order according to cylinder. Inspect spark plugs for wet tips or fuel fouling. If any spark plugs are wet or fuel fouled, replace leaking injectors and/or "O" rings at corresponding cylinder(s). Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  2. If spark plugs are wet or fuel fouled, inspect air cleaner filter and inlet ducts for restrictions. Clean as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If no restrictions exist, perform TEST NF-1A.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST DR-10A - OXYGEN (O2) SIGNAL STAYS BELOW CENTER (DTC 51)


Code 51 may set for several reasons not related to O2 sensor or O2 sensor circuits. If Code 51 sets, perform TEST NF-1A.


Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST DR-11A - COOLANT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH (DTC 22)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect coolant temperature sensor connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If coolant temperature sensor connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Connect jumper wire between Black/Light Blue and Tan/Black wires at coolant temperature sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, read coolant temperature sensor voltage. If voltage is less than one volt, replace coolant temperature sensor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  3. If voltage is one volt or more, remove jumper wire. Connect jumper wire between Tan/Black wire at coolant temperature sensor connector and ground. Using DRB-II, read coolant temperature sensor voltage. If voltage is less than one volt, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  4. If voltage is one volt or more, disconnect and inspect engine controller 60-pin connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  5. Using a DVOM, check resistance of Tan/Black wire between coolant temperature sensor connector and engine controller connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open Tan/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST DR-12A - COOLANT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW (DTC 22)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, read coolant temperature sensor voltage. Disconnect coolant temperature sensor connector. If voltage changed by more than 4 volts when sensor was disconnected, replace coolant temperature sensor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If voltage did not change by more than 4 volts when sensor was disconnected, turn ignition off.
  2. Disconnect and inspect engine controller 60-pin connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe engine controller connector terminal No. 2 (Tan/Black wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Tan/Black wire for short to Black/Light Blue wire or ground. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST DR-13A - TPS SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH (DTC 24)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect TPS connector. Repair TPS connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If TPS connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition on. Connect jumper wire between Orange/Dark Blue wire and Black/Light Blue wire at TPS connector. Using DRB-II, read TPS voltage. If voltage is less than one volt, replace TPS. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  3. If voltage is one volt or more, remove jumper wire. Connect jumper wire between Orange/Dark Blue wire at TPS connector and ground. Using DRB-II, read TPS voltage. If voltage is less than one volt, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  4. If voltage is one volt or more, turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect engine controller 60-pin connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  5. Using a DVOM, check resistance of Orange/Dark Blue wire between TPS connector and engine controller connector terminal No. 22. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open in Orange/Dark Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST DR-14A - TPS SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW (DTC 24)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TPS connector. Turn ignition on. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe Violet/White wire at TPS connector. If voltage is less than one volt, go to step 4).
  2. If voltage is one volt or more, probe Orange/Dark Blue wire at TPS connector. If voltage is one volt or more, replace TPS. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If voltage is less than one volt, turn ignition off. Disconnect engine controller 60-pin connector.
  3. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 22 (Orange/Dark Blue wire) at engine controller connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Orange/Dark Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  4. If voltage is less than one volt in step 1), turn ignition off. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe Violet/White wire. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Violet/White wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, disconnect and inspect engine controller connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  5. If connector is okay, check resistance of Violet/White wire between TPS connector and engine controller connector terminal No. 6 using a DVOM. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open Violet/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST DR-15A - AUTO IDLE SPEED (AIS) MOTOR CIRCUITS (DTC 25)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Disconnect Automatic Idle Speed (AIS) motor connector. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, actuate AIS motor. Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe AIS motor connector Gray/Red wire.
  2. Under normal conditions, voltage will switch from less than one volt to more than 10 volts. If voltage stays less than one volt, repair short to ground in Gray/Red wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  3. If voltage stayed more than 10 volts, repair short to voltage in Gray/Red wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If voltage did not stay less than one volt or more than 10 volts, probe Yellow/Black wire at AIS motor connector. If voltage stays less than one volt, repair short to ground in Yellow/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  4. If voltage stays more than 10 volts, repair short to voltage in Yellow/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If voltage does not stay less than one volt or more than 10 volts, probe Brown/White wire at AIS connector. If voltage stays less than one volt, repair short to ground in Brown/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  5. If voltage stays more than 10 volts, repair short to voltage in Brown/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If voltage does not stay less than one volt or more than 10 volts, probe Violet/Black wire at AIS connector terminal. If voltage stays less than one volt, repair short to ground in Violet/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  6. If voltage stays more than 10 volts, repair short to voltage in Violet/Black wire. VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If voltage does not stay less than one volt or more than 10 volts, turn ignition off. Reconnect AIS motor connector.
  7. Disconnect engine controller 60-pin connector. Using a DVOM, check resistance between terminals No. 39 (Gray/Red wire) and 59 (Violet/Black wire) of engine controller connector. If resistance is less than 35 ohms, replace AIS motor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  8. If resistance is 35 ohms or more, check resistance between terminals No. 40 (Brown/White wire) and 60 (Yellow/Black wire) of engine controller connector. If resistance is less than 35 ohms, replace AIS motor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  9. If resistance is 35 ohms or more, check resistance between engine controller connector terminals No. 39 (Gray/Red wire) and 60 (Yellow/Black wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Yellow/Black wire for a short to Gray/Red wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  10. If resistance is 10-75 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 75-120 ohms, repair Brown/White wire for a short to Violet/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 120 ohms, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  11. If resistance is 10-75 ohms in step 10), check resistance between engine controller connector terminals No. 59 (Violet/Black wire) and 60 (Yellow/Black wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Yellow/Black wire for a short to Violet/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair Gray/Red wire for a short to Brown/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST DR-16A - INJECTOR NO. 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT (DTC 27)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect fuel injector No. 1 connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, measure fuel injector resistance using a DVOM.
  2. If resistance is not 13-16 ohms, replace injector. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is 13-16 ohms, disconnect DVOM. Turn ignition on. Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe Dark Green/Orange wire at injector No. 1 connector. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Dark Green/Orange wire between injector connector and harness splice. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  3. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect engine controller 60-pin connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Check resistance of engine controller connector terminal No. 16 (White/Dark Blue wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair White/Dark Blue wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  4. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, check resistance of White/Dark Blue wire between fuel injector No. 1 connector and engine controller connector terminal No. 16 using a DVOM. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open White/Dark Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST DR-17A - INJECTOR NO. 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT (DTC 27)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect fuel injector No. 2 connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, measure fuel injector resistance using a DVOM.
  2. If resistance is not 13-16 ohms, replace injector. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is 13-16 ohms, disconnect DVOM. Turn ignition on. Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe Dark Green/Orange wire at injector No. 2 connector. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Dark Green/Orange wire between injector connector and harness splice. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  3. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect engine controller 60-pin connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Check resistance of engine controller connector terminal No. 15 (Tan wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Tan wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  4. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, check resistance of Tan wire between fuel injector No. 2 connector and engine controller connector terminal No. 15 using a DVOM. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open Tan wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST DR-18A - INJECTOR NO. 3 CONTROL CIRCUIT (DTC 27)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect fuel injector No. 3 connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, measure fuel injector resistance using a DVOM.
  2. If resistance is not 13-16 ohms, replace injector. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is 13-16 ohms, disconnect DVOM. Turn ignition on. Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe Dark Green/Orange wire at injector No. 3 connector. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Dark Green/Orange wire between injector connector and harness splice. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  3. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect engine controller 60-pin connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Check resistance of engine controller connector terminal No. 14 (Yellow/White wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Yellow/White wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  4. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, check resistance of Yellow/White wire between fuel injector No. 3 connector and engine controller connector terminal No. 14 using a DVOM. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open Yellow/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST DR-19A - INJECTOR NO. 4 CONTROL CIRCUIT (DTC 27)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect fuel injector No. 4 connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, measure fuel injector resistance using a DVOM.
  2. If resistance is not 13-16 ohms, replace injector. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is 13-16 ohms, disconnect DVOM. Turn ignition on. Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe Dark Green/Orange wire at injector No. 4 connector. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Dark Green/Orange wire between injector connector and harness splice. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  3. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect engine controller 60-pin connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Check resistance of engine controller connector terminal No. 13 (Light Blue/Brown wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Light Blue/Brown wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  4. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, check resistance of Light Blue/Brown wire between fuel injector No. 4 connector and engine controller connector terminal No. 13 using a DVOM. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open Light Blue/Brown wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST DR-20A - INJECTOR NO. 5 CONTROL CIRCUIT (DTC 27)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect fuel injector No. 5 connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, measure fuel injector resistance using a DVOM.
  2. If resistance is not 13-16 ohms, replace injector. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is 13-16 ohms, disconnect DVOM. Turn ignition on. Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe Dark Green/Orange wire at injector No. 5 connector. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Dark Green/Orange wire between injector connector and harness splice. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  3. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect engine controller 60-pin connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Check resistance of engine controller connector terminal No. 38 (Pink/Black wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Pink/Black wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  4. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, check resistance of Pink/Black wire between fuel injector No. 5 connector and engine controller connector terminal No. 38 using a DVOM. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open Pink/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST DR-21A - INJECTOR NO. 6 CONTROL CIRCUIT (DTC 27)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect fuel injector No. 6 connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, measure fuel injector resistance using a DVOM.
  2. If resistance is not 13-16 ohms, replace injector. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is 13-16 ohms, disconnect DVOM. Turn ignition on. Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe Dark Green/Orange wire at injector No. 6 connector. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Dark Green/Orange wire between injector connector and harness splice. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  3. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect engine controller 60-pin connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Check resistance of engine controller connector terminal No. 58 (Light Green/Black wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Light Green/Black wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  4. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, check resistance of Light Green/Black wire between fuel injector No. 6 connector and engine controller connector terminal No. 58 using a DVOM. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open Light Green/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST DR-22A - INJECTOR NO. 7 CONTROL CIRCUIT (DTC 27)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect fuel injector No. 7 connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, measure fuel injector resistance using a DVOM.
  2. If resistance is not 13-16 ohms, replace injector. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is 13-16 ohms, disconnect DVOM. Turn ignition on. Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe Dark Green/Orange wire at injector No. 7 connector. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Dark Green/Orange wire between injector connector and harness splice. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  3. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect engine controller 60-pin connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Check resistance of engine controller connector terminal No. 17 (Dark Blue/Tan wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Dark Blue/Tan wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  4. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, check resistance of Dark Blue/Tan wire between fuel injector No. 7 connector and engine controller connector terminal No. 17 using a DVOM. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open Dark Blue/Tan wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST DR-23A - INJECTOR NO. 8 CONTROL CIRCUIT (DTC 27)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect fuel injector No. 8 connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, measure fuel injector resistance using a DVOM.
  2. If resistance is not 13-16 ohms, replace injector. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is 13-16 ohms, disconnect DVOM. Turn ignition on. Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. If vehicle is a Pickup or Ramcharger, go to TEST DR-23B. On all other models, probe Dark Green/Orange wire at injector No. 8 connector. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Dark Green/Orange wire between injector connector and harness splice. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  3. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect engine controller 60-pin connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Check resistance of engine controller connector terminal No. 18 (Dark Blue/Gray wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Dark Blue/Gray wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  4. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, check resistance of Dark Blue/Gray wire between fuel injector No. 8 connector and engine controller connector terminal No. 18 using a DVOM. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open Dark Blue/Gray wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST DR-23B - INJECTOR NO. 8 CONTROL CIRCUIT


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Probe Dark Green/Orange wire at injector No. 8 connector. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Dark Green/Orange wire between injector connector and harness splice. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off.
  2. Disconnect and inspect engine controller 60-pin connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Check resistance of engine controller connector terminal No. 18 (Red/Yellow wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Red/Yellow wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  3. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, check resistance of Red/Yellow wire between fuel injector No. 8 connector and engine controller connector terminal No. 18 using a DVOM. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open Red/Yellow wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST DR-24A - PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT (DTC 31)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect purge solenoid connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe purge solenoid connector Dark Blue wire. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in Dark Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect engine controller 60-pin connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe engine controller connector terminal No. 52 (Pink/Black wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Pink/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  3. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, check resistance of Pink/Black wire between purge solenoid connector and engine controller connector terminal No. 52 using a DVOM. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, reconnect purge solenoid connector.
  4. Turn ignition on. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe engine controller connector terminal No. 52 (Pink/Black wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace purge solenoid. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST DR-25A - CHARGE TEMPERATURE SENSOR HIGH (DTC 23)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, select charge temperature sensor voltage. Disconnect charge temperature sensor. Connect a jumper wire across sensor harness connector. Read sensor voltage. If voltage is less than one volt, replace charge temperature sensor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  2. If voltage is one volt or more, disconnect jumper wire. Reconnect jumper wire between charge temperature sensor connector Black/Red wire and ground. Read sensor voltage. If voltage is less than one volt, repair Black/Light Blue wire for an open circuit to splice. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  3. If voltage is one volt or more, turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect engine controller connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, check resistance of Black/Red wire between engine controller connector terminal No. 21 and charge temperature sensor connector using a DVOM.
  4. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open Black/Red wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST DR-26A - CHARGE TEMPERATURE SENSOR LOW (DTC 23)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, select charge temperature sensor voltage. Disconnect charge temperature sensor. Read sensor voltage. If voltage is more than 4 volts, replace charge temperature sensor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If voltage is 4 volts or less, turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect engine controller connector.
  2. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe engine controller connector terminal No. 21 (Black/Red wire). If resistance is 10 ohms or more, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Black/Red wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST DR-27A - EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT (DTC 32)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition off. On all models except Dakota, go to TEST DR-27B. On Dakota models, disconnect and inspect EGR solenoid connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode.
  2. Probe Dark Blue wire. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Dark Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off. Reconnect EGR solenoid. Disconnect and inspect engine controller connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  3. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe engine controller connector terminal No. 35 (Gray/Yellow wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  4. If voltage is 10 volts or less, turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR solenoid connector. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe engine controller connector terminal No. 35 (Gray/Yellow wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray/Yellow wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  5. Using a DVOM, check resistance of Gray/Yellow wire between engine controller connector terminal No. 35 and EGR solenoid connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace EGR solenoid. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Gray/Yellow wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST DR-27B - EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect EGR solenoid connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, measure solenoid resistance using a DVOM. If resistance is not 20-50 ohms, replace EGR solenoid. If resistance is 20-50 ohms, turn ignition on. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode.
  2. Probe Dark Green/Orange wire. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair Dark Green/Orange wire for an open circuit to splice. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect engine controller connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  3. If connector is okay, place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe engine controller connector terminal No. 35 (Gray/Yellow wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray/Yellow wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  4. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Gray/Yellow wire between engine controller connector terminal No. 35 and EGR solenoid connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Gray/Yellow wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST DR-28A - EGR SYSTEM FAILURE (DTC 32)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Disconnect vacuum supply hose from EGR solenoid. Connect a vacuum gauge to disconnected vacuum hose. Start engine, and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. If vacuum is more than 10 in. Hg at idle, go to step 3). If vacuum is 10 in. Hg or less at idle, turn engine off.
  2. Disconnect EGR vacuum signal line at intake manifold. Connect a vacuum gauge to manifold nipple. Start engine, and read vacuum gauge at idle. If vacuum is more than 10 in. Hg at idle, repair vacuum leak or restriction in vacuum line to EGR solenoid. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If vacuum is 10 in. Hg or less at idle, repair plugged vacuum nipple at manifold. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  3. Turn engine off. Disconnect vacuum gauge, and reconnect supply vacuum hose to EGR solenoid. Disconnect vacuum hose from EGR valve. Connect vacuum gauge to disconnected vacuum hose. Start engine. While reading vacuum gauge, momentarily snap throttle open. If vacuum is not more than 5 in. Hg at any time, replace EGR valve assembly. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If vacuum is 5 in. Hg or more at any time, go to next step.
  4. Disconnect vacuum gauge from vacuum hose. Connect vacuum pump to EGR valve nipple. Start engine. Slowly apply vacuum to EGR valve and listen for engine RPM change. If engine RPM does not change, go to step 6). If engine RPM changes, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition off. Apply 10 in. Hg of vacuum and hold for 30 seconds. If vacuum does not hold for 30 seconds, replace EGR valve assembly. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If vacuum holds for 30 seconds, EGR system is functioning properly at this time. If driveability problem is still present, go to TEST NF-1A. If driveability problem is no longer present, test is complete. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  6. If engine RPM did not change in step 4), remove EGR valve assembly. Check for plugged EGR manifold passages. If manifold passages are plugged, clear passages as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If manifold passages are not plugged, replace EGR valve assembly. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST DR-29A - A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT (DTC 33)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, actuate A/C clutch relay. If relay is clicking, perform TEST DR-34A. If relay is not clicking, remove A/C clutch relay, and inspect connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, substitute A/C relay with a known good relay. Using DRB-II, actuate A/C relay. If relay is clicking, repair is complete. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  2. If relay is not clicking, remove substitute relay. Place DRB-II in volt-meter mode. Probe A/C relay connector terminal "A" (Light Green wire on Dakota, Dark Blue wire on all other models). If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Light Green or Dark Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off.
  3. Disconnect and inspect engine controller connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe A/C clutch relay connector terminal "C" (Dark Blue/Orange wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/Orange wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, go to next step.
  4. Using a DVOM, check resistance of Dark Blue/Orange wire between engine controller connector terminal No. 34 and A/C relay connector terminal "C". If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open Dark Blue/Orange wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  5. Reconnect A/C clutch relay. Turn ignition on. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 34 (Dark Blue/Orange wire) in engine controller connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace A/C clutch relay. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST DR-30A - TORQUE CONVERTER LOCK-UP CIRCUIT (DTC 37)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. If vehicle is also equipped with overdrive, go to TEST DR-30B. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Part Throttle Unlock (PTU) relay. Inspect PTU connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe PTU relay connector terminal "A" (Dark Blue wire).
  2. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Dark Blue wire between relay and splice. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect engine controller connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode.
  3. Probe engine controller connector terminal No. 54 (Orange/Black wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Orange/Black wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, check resistance of Orange/Black wire between engine controller and PTU relay connectors using a DVOM.
  4. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open Orange/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, reconnect PTU relay. Turn ignition on. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 54 (Orange/Black wire) in engine controller connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace PTU relay. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST DR-30B - TORQUE CONVERTER LOCK-UP CIRCUIT


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect PTU/overdrive solenoid connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe Dark Blue wire in transmission solenoid connector. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Dark Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect engine controller connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode.
  3. Probe engine controller connector terminal No. 54 (Orange/Black wire). If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open Orange/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, reconnect solenoid connector.
  4. Turn ignition on. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 54 (Orange/Black wire) in engine controller connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace PTU solenoid. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST DR-31A - OVERDRIVE SOLENOID CKT (W/O LOCK-UP) (DTC 45)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect overdrive solenoid connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe Dark Blue wire in transmission overdrive solenoid connector. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Dark Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect engine controller connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe engine controller connector terminal No. 55 (Brown wire on Pickup and Ramcharger, Orange/White wire on Van).
  3. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Brown wire (Orange/White wire on Van) for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, check resistance of Brown wire (Orange/White wire on Van) between engine controller and solenoid connectors using a DVOM. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open Brown wire (Orange/White wire on Van). Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  4. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, reconnect solenoid connector. Turn ignition on. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 55 (Brown wire on Pickup and Ramcharger, Orange/White wire on Van) in engine controller connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace overdrive solenoid. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST DR-32A - OVERDRIVE SOLENOID CKT (W/LOCK-UP) (DTC 45)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect PTU/overdrive solenoid connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe Dark Blue wire in transmission solenoid connector. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Dark Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect engine controller connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe engine controller connector terminal No. 55 (Orange/Light Green wire on Dakota, Brown wire on Pickup and Ramcharger, Orange/White wire on Van).
  3. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Brown wire (Orange/Light Green wire on Dakota, Orange/White wire on Van) for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, check resistance of Brown wire (Orange/Light Green wire on Dakota, Orange/White wire on Van) between engine controller and solenoid connectors using a DVOM. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open Brown wire (Orange/Light Green wire on Dakota, Orange/White wire on Van). Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  4. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, reconnect solenoid connector. Turn ignition on. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 55 (Orange/Light Green wire on Dakota, Brown wire on Pickup and Ramcharger, Orange/White wire on Van) in engine controller connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace PTU/overdrive solenoid. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST DR-33A - NO AUTO SHUTDOWN (ASD) RELAY VOLTAGE SENSE AT ENGINE CONTROLLER (DTC 42)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay. Disconnect and inspect engine controller 60-pin connector. Repair connector terminals if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector terminals are okay, go to next step.
  2. Using a DVOM, check resistance at Dark Green/Orange wire between engine controller connector terminal No. 57 and ASD relay terminal "D". If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open Dark Green/Orange wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST DR-34A - CONTROLLER FAILURE EMR MILES NOT STORED OR TEST DR-34A - CONTROLLER FAILURE EEPROM WRITE DENIED (DTC 62 or 63)


NOTE: Aftermarket scan testers may not be able to reset EMR mileage. DRB-II may be required for this test.

  1. Turn ignition on. Perform EMR Memory Check Test using DRB-II. If DRB-II displays WRITE FAILURE, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If DRB-II displays WRITE REFUSED, go to step 3). If DRB-II displays EMR MILEAGE INVALID, update mileage and retest EMR mileage. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  2. If DRB-II does not display WRITE FAILURE, WRITE REFUSED or EMR MILEAGE INVALID, compare EMR mileage stored with instrument panel odometer. If mileage is the same, retest EMR memory. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If mileage is not the same, update mileage and retest EMR mileage. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  3. Engine controller was busy. Perform EMR Memory Check Test using DRB-II. Retest EMR memory 2 or more times if necessary. If WRITE REFUSED fault returns, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If WRITE REFUSED fault does not return, test is complete. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST DR-35A - INTERMITTENT TEST FOR SENSOR VOLTAGE


  1. If intermittent fault is SLOW CHANGE OR NO CHANGE IN MAP, perform TEST DR-35B. If intermittent fault was not SLOW CHANGE OR NO CHANGE IN MAP, start engine. Using DRB-II, read suspect sensor circuit voltage. While monitoring voltage, wiggle sensor connector and wiring. If engine stalls or voltage becomes erratic, repair wiring or connector problem at sensor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  2. If engine does not stall or voltage does not become erratic, wiggle sections of wiring harness between sensor and engine controller. Wait 5 seconds before moving to next section of harness. If engine stalls or sensor voltage is erratic when wiring harness is wiggled, repair harness where wiggling caused erratic reading. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If engine does not stall or voltage is not erratic, test is complete. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST DR-35B - INTERMITTENT TEST FOR SLOW CHANGE OR NO CHANGE IN MAP


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Start engine. Using DRB-II, set engine speed to 1400 RPM and read MAP sensor voltage. Wiggle MAP sensor wiring harness while monitoring voltage. If engine stalls or if MAP sensor voltage is erratic, repair wiring or connector defect at MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  2. If engine does not stall or MAP sensor voltage is not erratic, turn ignition off. Install a vacuum "T" into MAP sensor vacuum hose. Connect a vacuum gauge. Start engine. Snap throttle open and closed while watching vacuum gauge.
  3. If vacuum drops rapidly to zero in. Hg, test is complete. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If vacuum does not drop rapidly to zero in. Hg, remove MAP sensor and check for vacuum restrictions. Repair restrictions as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If no restrictions exist, replace MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST DR-36A - INTERMITTENT TEST FOR AUTO IDLE SPEED (AIS) MOTOR


  1. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, erase faults and actuate AIS motor. Read secondary indicators while actuating AIS motor. Wiggle AIS motor connector. If fault indicator returns, repair wiring or connector problem at AIS motor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  2. If fault indicator does not return, wiggle sections of wiring harness between AIS motor and engine controller. Wait 5 seconds before moving to next section of wiring harness.
  3. If fault indicator returns, repair wiring harness where wiggling caused indicator to return. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If fault indicator does not return, test is complete. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST DR-37A - INTERMITTENT INJECTOR CONTROL FAULT


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Using DRB-II, erase fault codes. Start engine. Using DRB-II, select SECONDARY INDICATORS. Wiggle wiring harness from suspect fuel injector to engine controller. If fault indicator returns, repair harness where wiggling caused indicator to return. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  2. If fault indicator does not return, visually inspect related harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed-out or corroded terminals. Visually inspect related harnesses. Look for chafed, pierced or partially broken wire. Repair wiring and/or connectors as necessary. Test is complete. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST DR-38A - INTERMITTENT TEST FOR RELAYS & SOLENOIDS


  1. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, erase faults and actuate suspect solenoid or relay. Read secondary indicators while actuating solenoid or relay. Wiggle connector at intermittent solenoid or relay.
  2. If fault indicator returns, repair wiring or defective connector at solenoid or relay. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If fault indicator does not return, wiggle sections of wiring harness between solenoid or relay and engine controller. Wait 5 seconds before moving to next section of wiring harness.
  3. If fault indicator returns, repair wiring harness where wiggling caused fault indicator to return. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If fault indicator does not return, test is complete. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST DR-39A - INTERMITTENT AUTO SHUTDOWN SENSE CIRCUIT FAULT


  1. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, erase fault codes and select ACTUATE ASD RELAY. Using DRB-II, select SECONDARY INDICATORS. Observe secondary indicators while wiggling wires and connectors of ASD circuit. If ASD fault returns, repair harness or connector where wiggling caused fault indicator to return. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  2. If ASD fault does not return, visually inspect related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed-out or corroded terminals. Visually inspect related harnesses. Look for chafed, pierced or partially broken wire. Repair wiring and/or connectors as necessary. Test is complete. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - NO-FAULT CODES TEST NF-1A - NO FAULT CODE TEST MENU


Check TECHNICAL SERVICE BULLETINS (TSBs) for any pertinent information. If a TSB exists, perform corrective action. If TSB does not exist or if driveability problem still exists after performing TSB, check suspect system and perform indicated test. See NO FAULT CODE TEST MENU table. If system causing driveability problem is not known, perform TEST NF-2A through TEST NF-12A in sequence until problem is found.


Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 NO FAULT CODE TEST MENU

Application Test
Checking Automatic Idle Speed Motor NF-7A
Checking Coolant Sensor & TPS Calibrations NF-4A
Checking EGR Operation NF-10A
Checking Engine Controller Grounds NF-9A
Checking Engine Mechanical NF-12A
Checking Engine Vacuum NF-11A
Checking Fuel Pressure NF-3A
Checking MAP Sensor Calibration NF-5A
Checking Oxygen (O2) Sensor Switching NF-6A
Checking Park/Neutral Switch (A/T Only) NF-8A
Checking Secondary Ignition & Timing NF-2A


Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST NF-2A - CHECKING SECONDARY IGNITION & TIMING


  1. Turn engine off. Connect engine analyzer to engine. Start engine and let it idle. Set scope to read display or parade pattern. Follow equipment manufacturer's procedure for pattern analysis.
  2. If secondary ignition pattern is not okay, repair indicated component in secondary ignition system. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If secondary ignition pattern is okay, disconnect any spark plug wire. Observe secondary kilovolt line.
  3. If open circuit secondary voltage is less than 25 kilovolts, replace ignition coil. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If open circuit secondary voltage is at least 25 kilovolts, reinstall spark plug wire. Ensure engine temperature is more than 180?F (82?C) before proceeding. Disconnect coolant sensor connector. Coolant sensor fault should set and check engine light should turn on.
  4. Connect timing light and check ignition timing. If timing is not within 2 degrees of specification, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. Reconnect coolant sensor connector. Using DRB-II, read spark advance. Increase engine speed to 2000 RPM. If spark advance does not change with increase in RPM, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If spark advance changes with increase in RPM, test is complete.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST NF-3A - CHECKING FUEL PRESSURE


WARNING: High fuel pressure may be present in fuel lines. Open fuel system with caution. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE.

  1. Relieve fuel pressure. Connect fuel pressure gauge to fuel rail fitting. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, actuate ASD fuel system test. If fuel pressure is 35-43 psi, test is complete. If fuel pressure is not 35-43 psi, record fuel pressure reading. If pressure is more than 43 psi, perform TEST NF-3B.
  2. If fuel pressure is less than 35 psi, stop ASD fuel system actuation test. Turn ignition off. Inspect fuel lines for kinks or restrictions. Repair fuel lines as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If lines are not kinked or restricted, release fuel pressure. Remove fuel pressure gauge from fuel rail.
  3. Install fuel pressure gauge between fuel tank and fuel filter. Turn ignition on. Actuate ASD fuel system test using DRB-II. If fuel pressure is at least 5 psi more than previously recorded pressure, replace fuel filter. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

    CAUTION: DO NOT allow fuel pressure to exceed 50 psi when squeezing fuel return hose.

  4. If fuel pressure did not increase at least 5 psi more than previous reading, gently squeeze fuel return hose while observing fuel pressure gauge, ensuring fuel pressure does not exceed 50 psi. If fuel pressure increases, replace fuel pressure regulator. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If fuel pressure does not increase, replace fuel pump and sock assembly. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST NF-3B - CHECKING FUEL PRESSURE


WARNING: High fuel pressure may be present in fuel lines. Open fuel system with caution. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE.

  1. Using DRB-II, stop fuel system actuation test. Relieve fuel pressure. Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/2 full before performing following test. Remove fuel return line from fuel pump at fuel tank. Connect Fuel Pressure Test Adapter (6541) to fuel return line. Place other end of adapter hose into an approved 2-gallon gasoline can.
  2. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, actuate ASD fuel system test. Observe fuel pressure gauge. If fuel pressure is 35-43 psi, repair fuel return line for a restriction at fuel tank. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If fuel pressure is not 35-43 psi, stop ASD fuel system actuation test. Relieve fuel pressure. Reconnect fuel return line to fuel tank. Disconnect fuel return line from fuel rail.
  3. Attach Fuel Pressure Test Adapter (6541) to fuel return line nipple at fuel rail. Place other end of adapter hose into an approved 2-gallon gasoline can. Turn ignition on. Actuate ASD fuel system test. Observe fuel pressure gauge.
  4. If fuel pressure is 35-43 psi, repair restricted fuel return line to fuel tank. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If fuel pressure is not 35-43 psi, inspect fuel pressure damper line for restrictions. If restriction exists, replace fuel pressure damper line. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If no restriction exists, replace fuel pressure regulator. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST NF-4A - CHECKING COOLANT SENSOR & THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR (TPS) CALIBRATIONS


  1. Start engine. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. Using DRB-II, read coolant temperature sensor value. If temperature is not 180-220?F (82-104?C), replace coolant temperature sensor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If temperature is 180-220?F (82-104?C), turn engine off.
  2. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, read TPS voltage with throttle fully closed and against throttle stop. If voltage is 1.5 volts or more with throttle closed, replace TPS. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If voltage is less than 1.5 volts with throttle fully closed, monitor TPS voltage while slowly opening throttle to wide open position.
  3. If voltage change is not a smooth transition, replace TPS. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If voltage change is a smooth transition, check if maximum voltage is at least 3.4 volts with throttle wide open. If maximum voltage is not at least 3.4 volts with throttle wide open, replace TPS. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If maximum voltage is at least 3.4 volts, go to next step.
  4. Start engine, and let it idle. Using DRB-II, read minimum throttle voltage. If voltage is not 0-1.5 volts, replace TPS. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If voltage is 0-1.5 volts, test is complete.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST NF-5A - CHECKING MAP SENSOR CALIBRATION


  1. Turn engine off. Install vacuum "T" in MAP sensor vacuum hose. Install vacuum gauge. Start engine, and let it idle. Using DRB-II, read vacuum gauge. If DRB-II vacuum reading is within one in. Hg of vacuum gauge reading, test is complete. If DRB-II vacuum reading is not within one in. Hg of vacuum gauge reading, go to next step.
  2. Turn engine off. Remove MAP sensor from throttle body. Leave MAP sensor connected to wiring harness. Disconnect vacuum gauge from MAP sensor vacuum hose. Connect an auxiliary vacuum pump to MAP sensor. Apply 5 in. Hg vacuum to MAP sensor. Read and record MAP sensor voltage. Increase vacuum to 20 in. Hg. Read and record MAP sensor voltage. Subtract voltage recorded at 20 in. Hg vacuum from voltage recorded at 5 in. Hg vacuum.
  3. If difference is 2.3-2.9 volts, repair restriction in vacuum hose to MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If voltage difference is not 2.3-2.9 volts, replace MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST NF-6A - CHECKING OXYGEN (O2) SENSOR SWITCHING


  1. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. Using DRB-II, read O2 sensor state. If O2 sensor state is switching, system is functioning okay. Test is complete. If O2 sensor state is not switching, check if O2 sensor is locked on lean. If O2 sensor is locked on lean, perform TEST NF-6B. If O2 sensor is not locked on lean, go to next step.
  2. Turn engine off. Allow vehicle to hot soak for 5 minutes. Remove and inspect spark plugs. Keep spark plugs in order for reinstallation. If any spark plugs are wet or fuel fouled, replace leaking injectors at corresponding cylinders. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-3.
  3. If spark plugs are not wet or fuel fouled, inspect air filter and inlet ducts for restrictions. If any restrictions exist, replace air filter or repair air inlet system as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-3. If there are no restrictions, perform TEST NF-12A.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST NF-6B - CHECKING OXYGEN (O2) SENSOR (LOCKED LEAN)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Allow engine to idle. Inspect engine for vacuum leaks. Repair vacuum leaks as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If there are no vacuum leaks, read O2 sensor signal voltage using DRB-II. If voltage is .1 volt or more, go to step 3). If voltage is less than .1 volt, turn ignition off. Disconnect O2 sensor and engine controller connectors.
  2. Put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe engine controller connector terminal No. 41 (Black/Dark Green wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Black/Dark Green wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, replace O2 sensor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  3. If O2 sensor voltage is .1 volt or more in step 1), turn engine off. Replace O2 sensor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, reset adaptive fuel memory. Start engine, and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
  4. Using DRB-II, read O2 sensor state. If O2 sensor state is switching, repair is complete. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If O2 sensor state is not switching, perform TEST NF-12A.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST NF-7A - CHECKING AUTO IDLE SPEED (AIS) MOTOR OPERATION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Using DRB-II, set engine speed to 1100 RPM. If engine speed can be set to 1050-1150 RPM, test is complete. If engine speed cannot be set to 1050-1150 RPM, return engine to normal idle speed. Disconnect and inspect AIS motor connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  2. If connector is okay, place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Open and close throttle while probing AIS motor connector Gray/Red wire. If voltage stays less than one volt, perform TEST NF-7B. If voltage does not stay less than one volt, go to next step.
  3. Open and close throttle while probing AIS motor connector Yellow/Black wire. If voltage stays less than one volt, perform TEST NF-7B. If voltage does not stay less than one volt, go to next step.
  4. Open and close throttle while probing AIS motor connector Brown/White wire. If voltage stays less than one volt, perform TEST NF-7B. If voltage does not stay less than one volt, go to next step.
  5. Open and close throttle while probing AIS motor connector Violet/Black wire. If voltage stays less than one volt, perform TEST NF-7B. If voltage does not stay less than one volt, inspect engine for vacuum leaks. Repair as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If no vacuum leaks exist, replace AIS motor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST NF-7B - CHECKING AUTO IDLE SPEED (AIS) MOTOR OPERATION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn engine off. Disconnect and inspect engine controller connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  2. If connector is okay, check continuity of Gray/Red wire between AIS motor connector and engine controller connector terminal No. 39, Black/Yellow wire between AIS motor connector and engine controller connector terminal No. 60, Brown/White wire between AIS motor connector and engine controller connector terminal No. 40, and Violet/Black wire between AIS motor connector and engine controller connector terminal No. 59.
  3. If resistance is less than 10 ohms for each circuit, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms for any circuit, repair open in that circuit. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST NF-8A - CHECKING PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH INPUT (A/T ONLY)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Using DRB-II, read park/neutral switch input state. While watching DRB-II display, move gear selector in and out of Park and Reverse positions. If display shows P/N and D/R, system is functioning correctly. If display does not show P/N and D/R, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Place gear selector in Park position. Disconnect engine controller connector. Disconnect starter relay connector. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 30 (Brown/Yellow wire) in engine controller connector. Watch DRB-II display while moving gear selector in and out of Park and Reverse positions.
  3. If display switches from less than 5 ohms to more than 5 ohms, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If display always stays less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Brown/Yellow wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If display does not always stay less than 5 ohms, disconnect park/neutral switch connector.
  4. Using a DVOM, check resistance of Brown/Yellow wire between park/neutral switch connector and engine controller connector terminal No. 30. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace park/neutral switch. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open Brown/Yellow wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST NF-9A - CHECKING ENGINE CONTROLLER GROUND & POWER CKTS


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect engine controller connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector terminals are okay, place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe engine controller connector terminal No. 5 (Black/White wire). If resistance is one ohm or more, repair open in Black/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  2. If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. Probe engine controller connector terminal No. 11 (Black/Tan wire). If resistance is one ohm or more, repair open in Black/Tan wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step.
  3. Probe engine controller connector terminal No. 12 (Black/Tan wire). If resistance is one ohm or more, repair open in Black/Tan wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than one ohm, place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Turn ignition on.
  4. Probe engine controller connector terminal No. 9 (Dark Blue wire). If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Dark Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, reconnect SBEC connector. Test is complete.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST NF-10A - CHECKING EGR VALVE OPERATION


  1. Disconnect vacuum hose from EGR solenoid. Connect vacuum gauge to disconnected vacuum hose. Start engine. If vacuum is more than 10 in. Hg at idle, go to step 3). If vacuum is 10 in. Hg or less at idle, turn engine off.
  2. Disconnect EGR vacuum supply hose at intake manifold. Connect a vacuum gauge to intake manifold nipple. Start engine. Read vacuum gauge at idle. If vacuum is more than 10 in. Hg at idle, repair restriction or leak in vacuum line to EGR solenoid. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If vacuum is 10 in. Hg or less at idle, repair plugged vacuum nipple at throttle body. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  3. Stop engine. Disconnect vacuum gauge. Reconnect vacuum hose to EGR solenoid. Disconnect vacuum hose from EGR valve. Connect vacuum gauge to disconnected hose. Start engine. Momentarily snap throttle open while watching gauge. If vacuum is not more than 5 in. Hg at any time, replace EGR valve assembly. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If vacuum is more than 5 in. Hg at any time, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect vacuum gauge. Reconnect vacuum hose to EGR solenoid. Disconnect vacuum hose from EGR valve. Connect vacuum gauge to hose. Start engine. Momentarily snap throttle open while watching gauge. If vacuum is not more than 5 in. Hg at any time, replace EGR valve assembly. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  5. If vacuum is more than 5 in. Hg at any time, turn ignition off. Disconnect hose to EGR valve backpressure signal tube. Adjust a shop air hose at 20-30 psi. Connect shop air to nipple on base of EGR valve. Listen for a tone change while opening and closing throttle.
  6. If tone changes, replace EGR valve assembly. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If tone does not change, remove vacuum gauge. Cap open nipple at EGR valve base. Connect hand vacuum pump to EGR valve. Start engine. Listen for engine RPM change while slowly applying vacuum to EGR valve. If engine RPM does not change, go to step 8).
  7. If engine RPM changes, turn ignition off. Apply 10 in. Hg vacuum and hold for 30 seconds. If vacuum holds for 30 seconds, test is complete. If vacuum does not hold for 30 seconds, replace EGR valve assembly. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  8. Remove EGR valve assembly. Check for plugged manifold passages. Clear manifold passages as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If passages are not plugged, replace EGR valve assembly. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST NF-11A - CHECKING ENGINE VACUUM


Connect a vacuum gauge to engine. Start engine, and let it idle. Normal vacuum reading will vary depending on altitude. Observe vacuum gauge at idle. If vacuum gauge reading is not steady 13-22 in. Hg, perform TEST NF-12A. If vacuum gauge reading is steady and within specification, test is complete. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.


Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - TEST NF-12A - PERFORMING NO FAULT CODE MECHANICAL TEST


At this point in diagnostic test procedure, all engine control systems have been determined to be operating as designed and not causing a driveability problem. Following additional items should be checked as possible causes:

NOTE: If coming to this test from O2 sensor test and rich or lean condition is not corrected after checking the following items, replace engine controller.

  • Check if any TECHNICAL SERVICE BULLETINS (TSBs) apply to vehicle.
  • Check engine vacuum. It must be at least 13 in. Hg in Neutral.
  • Check valve timing.
  • Check engine compression.
  • Check for exhaust system restriction.
  • Ensure PCV system is functioning properly.
  • Check camshaft and crankshaft sprockets.
  • Check torque converter stall speed.
  • Check power brake booster for internal vacuum leak.
  • Check for fuel contamination.
  • Ensure injector control wire is connected to correct fuel injector and injector is not plugged or restricted.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - VERIFICATION TESTS VERIFICATION TEST VER-1


  1. Inspect vehicle to ensure all engine components are connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary. Attempt to start engine. If engine does not start, return to TEST NS-1A.
  2. If engine starts, engine controller was changed and vehicle is equipped with factory theft alarm, start vehicle at least 20 times so alarm system may be activated when desired. Write vehicle mileage from its odometer to memory location within replacement engine controller. This will enable new engine controller to operate Emission Maintenance Reminder (EMR) light properly. On all models, no-start condition is corrected and repair is now complete.
  3. If engine starts and engine controller has not been changed, connect DRB-II to engine diagnostic connector, and erase faults. No-start condition has been corrected and fault messages have been erased. Repair is now complete. If repaired fault has reset, check if any TECHNICAL SERVICE BULLETINS (TSBs) apply to vehicle. Return to TEST DR-1A if necessary. If another fault exists, return to TEST DR-1A and follow path specified by other fault.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - VERIFICATION TEST VER-2


If VERIFICATION TEST VER-3 was performed previously, perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-3 again. Inspect vehicle to ensure all engine components are connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary. If another fault was read previously and not corrected, return to TEST DR-1A and follow path specified by other fault. If engine controller was replaced, perform following:

1) If vehicle is equipped with factory theft alarm, start vehicle at least 20 times so alarm system may be activated when desired. Write vehicle mileage from its odometer to memory location within replacement engine controller. This will enable new engine controller to operate Emission Maintenance Reminder (EMR) light properly.

2) Connect DRB-II to engine diagnostic connector, and erase faults. Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Increase engine speed to 2000 RPM for at least 10 seconds. Allow engine to idle. On A/T models, apply brake and cycle transmission through all gear ranges. Place gear selector in Park position. If vehicle is equipped with A/C, turn on A/C. Set blower to low speed.

3) On all models, turn engine off. Start engine. Allow engine to idle for at least 2 minutes. Turn engine off. Using DRB-II, read fault messages. If repaired fault resets, repair is not complete. Check all pertinent TECHNICAL SERVICE BULLETINS (TSBs), and return to TEST DR-1A if necessary. If another fault exists, return to TEST DR-1A and follow path specified by other fault. If no other faults exist, repair is now complete.


Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - VERIFICATION TEST VER-3


Inspect vehicle to ensure all engine components are connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary. If another fault was read previously and not corrected, return to TEST DR-1A and follow path specified by other fault. If engine controller has been replaced, perform following:

  • If vehicle is equipped with factory theft alarm, start vehicle at least 20 times so alarm system may be activated when desired.
  • Write vehicle odometer mileage to memory location within replacement engine controller. This will enable new engine controller to operate Emission Maintenance Reminder (EMR) light properly.
  • Connect DRB-II to engine diagnostic connector, and erase faults. Disconnect DRB-II.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - To ensure no other fault remains, perform following:


  1. If vehicle is equipped with A/C, turn A/C on. Set blower to low speed. On all models, drive vehicle for at least 5 minutes and attain a speed of at least 40 MPH. Ensure transmission shifts through all gears. Upon completion of road test, turn engine off. Restart engine, and let it idle for at least 2 minutes.
  2. Turn engine off. Connect DRB-II to engine diagnostic connector. Read all fault messages. If repaired fault has reset, repair is not complete. Check all pertinent TECHNICAL SERVICE BULLETINS (TSBs), and return to TEST DR-1A if necessary. If another fault exists, return to TEST DR-1A and follow path specified by other fault. If no other faults exist, repair is now complete.

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - WIRING DIAGRAMS


Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - Component Locations -  Wiring Diagram (3.9L & 5.2L - Dakota) https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO
Get access to all wiring diagrams of the carDownload PDF file

Fig. 19: Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - Component Locations - Wiring Diagram (3.9L & 5.2L - Dakota)

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - Component Locations -  Wiring Diagram (3.9L & 5.2L - Pickup & Ramcharger) https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO
Get access to all wiring diagrams of the carDownload PDF file

Fig. 20: Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - Component Locations - Wiring Diagram (3.9L & 5.2L - Pickup & Ramcharger)

Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - Component Locations -  Wiring Diagram (3.9L & 5.2L Gasoline - RWD Van) https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO
Get access to all wiring diagrams of the carDownload PDF file

Fig. 21: Dodge Ram Wagon B150 1992 - Component Locations - Wiring Diagram (3.9L & 5.2L Gasoline - RWD Van)