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Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 – 1992 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self Diagnostics 5 9L Gasoline

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - 1992 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 5.9L (Gasoline)


Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - INTRODUCTION

If no faults were found while performing BASIC TESTING , proceed with self-diagnostics. If no fault codes or only pass codes are present after entering self-diagnostics, proceed to appropriate TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section for diagnosis by symptom (i.e., ROUGH IDLE, NO START, etc.).


Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - MODEL IDENTIFICATION



Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 VEHICLE BODY IDENTIFICATION

Model Name Body Type
Pickup AD
Ramcharger AD
RWD Van AB


Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM


CAUTION: When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN article in the GENERAL INFORMATION Section before disconnecting battery.


Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - SYSTEM DIAGNOSTICS


The self-diagnostic capabilities of this system, if properly utilized, can simplify testing. The Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) monitors several different engine control system circuits.

If a problem is sensed with a monitored circuit, SBEC memory stores a fault code, the CHECK ENGINE light glows and SBEC enters limp-in mode. In limp-in mode, SBEC compensates for component failure by substituting information from other sources. This allows vehicle operation until repairs can be made.

Once codes are known, see FAULT CODES table to determine the questionable circuit. Test circuits and repair or replace components as required. If problem is repaired or ceases to exist, the SBEC cancels fault code after 50 ignition on/off cycles. To clear codes, see CLEARING FAULT CODES .

A specific fault code results from a particular system failure. A fault code does not condemn a specific component. Component is not necessarily the reason for failure. Fault codes only call out a probable malfunction area.


Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - Hard Failures


Hard failures cause CHECK ENGINE light to glow and remain on until the malfunction is repaired. If light comes on and remains on (light may flash) during vehicle operation, cause of malfunction must be determined using self-diagnostic tests. If a sensor fails, SBEC will use a substitute value in its calculations, allowing engine to operate in limp-in mode. In this condition, vehicle will run, but driveability may be poor. DRB-II will display key counter as zero.


Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - Intermittent Failures


Intermittent failures may cause CHECK ENGINE light to flicker or stay on until the intermittent fault goes away. However, the corresponding fault code will be retained in SBEC memory. If related fault does not reoccur within a certain time frame, related fault code will be erased from SBEC memory. Intermittent failures can be caused by a faulty sensor, bad connector or wiring related problems. DRB-II will display key counter as one or more. See TEST NF-1A in this article or INTERMITTENTS in appropriate TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.


Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - SERVICE PRECAUTIONS


Before proceeding with diagnosis, the following precautions must be followed:

  • ALWAYS relieve fuel pressure before disconnecting any fuel injection-related component. DO NOT allow fuel to contact engine or electrical components. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE .
  • When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN article in the GENERAL INFORMATION Section before disconnecting battery.
  • Vehicle must have a fully charged battery and functional charging system.
  • Probe SBEC 60-pin connector from pin side. DO NOT backprobe SBEC connector.
  • DO NOT cause short circuits when performing electrical tests. This will set additional fault codes, making diagnosis of original problem more difficult.
  • DO NOT use a test light instead of a voltmeter.
  • When checking for spark, ensure coil wire is NO more than 1/4" from ground. If coil wire is more than 1/4" from ground, damage to vehicle electronics and/or SBEC may result.
  • DO NOT prolong testing of fuel injectors or engine may hydrostatically (liquid) lock.
  • Always repair lowest fault code number (CHECK ENGINE light) or first fault displayed (DRB-II) first.
  • Always perform VERIFICATION TEST after repairs are made.
  • Always disconnect DRB-II after use.
  • Always disconnect DRB-II before charging battery.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - VISUAL INSPECTION


Most driveability problems in the engine control system result from faulty wiring, poor electrical connections or leaking air and vacuum hose connections. To avoid unnecessary component testing, perform a visual inspection before beginning self-diagnostic tests.


Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE


NOTE: DO NOT skip any steps in self-diagnostic tests or incorrect diagnosis may result.

Always perform a visual inspection before attempting to diagnose engine control system problems. See VISUAL INSPECTION . Enter on-board diagnostics, and retrieve fault code(s). See ENTERING ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS . If fault codes are not present and/or DRB-II (Diagnostic Readout Box-II) is used, proceed to one of the following tests:

  • Go to TEST NS-1A (NO-START TEST 1A) if a no-start condition exists or engine stalls after start-up. Perform indicated VERIFICATION TEST after repairs have been made.
  • Go to TEST DR-1A (DRIVEABILITY TEST 1A) if engine runs but has performance problems. Perform indicated VERIFICATION TEST after repairs have been made.
  • Go to TEST NF-1A (NO FAULT CODE TEST 1A) if a driveability problem exits and no fault codes are present. Perform indicated VERIFICATION TEST after repairs have been made.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - ENTERING ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS


NOTE: Although other scan testers are available, manufacturer recommends using DRB-II (Diagnostic Readout Box II) to diagnose the system. CHECK ENGINE light function can be used but has limited diagnostic usage.


Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - CHECK ENGINE Light Diagnostic Mode


  1. Start engine (if possible). Move transmission shift lever through all positions, ending in PARK. Turn A/C switch on and then off (if equipped).
  2. Turn engine off. Without starting engine again, turn ignition on, off, on, off and on. Record 2-digit fault codes as displayed by flashing CHECK ENGINE light.
  3. For example, Code 23 is displayed as flash, flash, 4-second pause, flash, flash, flash. After a slightly longer pause, other codes stored are displayed in numerical order.
  4. When CHECK ENGINE light begins to flash fault codes, it cannot be stopped. Start over if count is lost. Code 55 indicates end of fault code display. - FAULT CODES table to translate trouble code number to a system fault description (DRB-II display).
  5. Once trouble area is identified, refer to appropriate TEST NS-1A (NO-START TEST 1A) or TEST DR-1A (DRIVEABILITY TEST 1A) to diagnose problem. Use self-diagnostic test titles to find appropriate test.
  6. As an example, a 3.0L engine starts and runs but has a driveability problem. CHECK ENGINE light indicates a Code 14. - FAULT CODES table to translate trouble code number to a system fault description (DRB-II display).
  7. When system fault description (DRB-II display) is obtained, refer to appropriate TEST DR-1A (DRIVEABILITY TEST DR-1A) since vehicle has a driveability problem. Select fault message and corresponding test from table, and proceed to appropriate test. To clear fault codes, see CLEARING FAULT CODES .

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - DRB-II Diagnostic Mode


  1. Turn ignition off. Connect DRB-II to engine diagnostic connector. Engine diagnostic connector is located in engine compartment, near SBEC on all models except Dakota. On Dakota models, diagnostic connector is located in right rear corner of engine compartment, taped to harness.
  2. Start engine (if possible). With foot on brake, move transmission shift lever through all positions, ending in PARK. Turn A/C switch on and then off (if equipped).
  3. Turn engine off. Without starting engine again, turn ignition on. Enter FUEL/IGN MENU. To enter FUEL/IGN MENU, see FUEL/IGN MENU under DRB-II TEST FUNCTIONS. At FUEL/IGN MENU, press "2" (READ FAULTS) key. Press ENTER key. After fault codes are accessed, see appropriate TEST NS-1A (NO-START TEST 1A) or TEST DR-1A (DRIVEABILITY TEST 1A) to diagnose problem.
  4. To erase fault codes while in this mode, press ATM key. At DRB-II display, press "2" (ERASE) key. DRB-II will display ERASE FAULTS ARE YOU SURE? (ENTER TO ERASE). Press ENTER key.
  5. When DRB-II is finished erasing fault codes, it will display FAULTS ERASED. This display will remain until ATM key is pressed. After ATM key is pressed, display will return to FUEL/IGN MENU screen.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - CLEARING FAULT CODES


NOTE: Fault codes can also be cleared in READ FAULTS mode of DRB-II. To ensure all faults are read, use READ FAULTS mode to erase fault codes. See DRB-II DIAGNOSTIC MODE under ENTERING ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS .

  1. If DRB-II is not available, go to step 3). If DRB-II is available, enter FUEL/IGN MENU. See FUEL/IGN MENU under DRB-II TEST FUNCTIONS. At FUEL/IGN MENU, press "5" (ADJUSTMENTS) key. Press ENTER key. At ADJUSTMENTS menu, press "1" (ERASE FAULTS) key. Press ENTER key.
  2. DRB-II will display ERASE FAULTS ARE YOU SURE? (ENTER TO ERASE). Press ENTER key. When DRB-II is finished erasing fault codes, screen will display FAULTS ERASED.
  3. If DRB-II is not available, fault codes may be cleared by disconnecting negative battery cable for at least 15 seconds, allowing SBEC to clear fault codes.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - SUMMARY


If no hard fault codes (or only pass codes) are present, driveability symptoms exist or intermittent codes exist, proceed to appropriate TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section for diagnosis by symptom (i.e., ROUGH IDLE, NO START, etc.) or intermittent diagnostic procedures.


Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - DTC & FAULT CODES/MESSAGES CODES/MESSAGES (Note: For DTC table, see TEST NS-1A under "Testing.")



Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 FAULT CODES

Code Display On DRB-II(1) Fault Condition
11 NO REFERENCE SIGNAL DURING CRANKING No Distributor Reference Signal Detected During Cranking.
13 SLOW CHANGE IN IDLE MAP SIGNAL MAP Output Change Is Slower And/Or Smaller Than Expected.
" NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN No Difference Recognized Between MAP Reading And Barometric (Atmospheric) Pressure Reading At Start-Up.
14 MAP VOLTAGE TOO LOW MAP Sensor Input Less Than Minimum Acceptable Voltage.
" MAP VOLTAGE TOO HIGH MAP Sensor Input More Than Maximum Acceptable Voltage.
15 NO VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL No Distance Sensor Signal Detected During Road Load Conditions.
17 ENGINE COLD TOO LONG Coolant Temperature Stays Less Than Normal Operating Temperature During Vehicle Operation.
21 O2 SIGNAL STAYS AT CENTER No Rich Or Lean Signal Is Detected From O2 Sensor Input.
" O2 SIGNAL SHORTED TO VOLTAGE O2 Sensor Input Voltage Maintained At More Than Normal Operating Range.
22 COOLANT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW Coolant Temperature Sensor Input Less Than Minimum Acceptable Voltage.
" COOLANT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH Coolant Temperature Sensor Input More Than Maximum Acceptable Voltage.
23 THROTTLE BODY TEMP VOLTAGE LOW Throttle Body Temperature Sensor Input Less Than Minimum Acceptable Voltage.
" THROTTLE BODY TEMP VOLTAGE HIGH Throttle Body Temperature Sensor Input More Than Maximum Acceptable Voltage.
24 TPS VOLTAGE LOW TPS Sensor Input Less Than Minimum Acceptable Voltage.
" TPS VOLTAGE HIGH TPS Sensor Input More Than Maximum Acceptable Voltage.
25 AIS MOTOR CIRCUITS Open Or Shorted Condition Detected In One Or More Auto Idle Speed (AIS) Control Circuits.
27 INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT Injector Output Driver Does Not Respond Properly To SBEC Control Signal.
31 PURGE SOLENOID CKT Open Or Shorted Condition Is Detected In Purge Solenoid Ckt.
32 EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT Open Or Shorted Condition Is Detected In Egr Solenoid Ckt.
" EGR SYSTEM FAILURE SBEC Did Not Detect Required Air/Fuel Change During Diagnostic Test.
33 A/C CLUTCH RELAY CKT Open Or Shorted Condition Detected In A/C Clutch Relay Circuit.
34 S/C SOLENOIDS CKT Open Or Shorted Condition Detected In Speed Control (S/C) Vacuum Or Vent Solenoid Circuits.
35 RADIATOR FAN RELAY CKT Open Or Shorted Condition Detected In Radiator Fan Relay Circuit.
37 TORQUE CONVERTER LOCK-UP SOLENOID CIRCUIT Open Or Shorted Condition Detected In Torque Converter Lock-Up Solenoid Circuit.
41(2) ALTERNATOR FIELD NOT SWITCHING PROPERLY Alternator Field Not Switching Properly.
42 ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT Open Or Shorted Condition Detected In ASD Relay Circuit.
" NO ASD RELAY VOLTAGE SENSED AT CONTROLLER No ASD Relay Voltage Sensed When ASD Relay Is Energized.
43 IGNITION COIL NO. 1 PRIMARY CKT Peak Primary Circuit Current Not Achieved With Maximum Dwell Time.
" IGNITION COIL NO. 2 PRIMARY CKT Peak Primary Circuit Current Not Achieved With Maximum Dwell Time.
" IGNITION COIL NO. 3 PRIMARY CKT Peak Primary Circuit Current Not Achieved With Maximum Dwell Time.
44(2) BATTERY TEMP VOLTAGE Open Or Shorted Condition Exists In Coolant Temperature Sensor Circuit Or In SBEC Battery Temperature Voltage Circuit.
45 OVERDRIVE SOLENOID Open Or Short Detected In Overdrive Solenoid Circuit.
46(2) CHARGING VOLTAGE TOO HIGH Charging System Voltage Too High.
47(2) CHARGING VOLTAGE TOO LOW Charging System Voltage Too Low.
51 O2 SIGNAL STAYS BELOW CENTER (LEAN) O2 Sensor Input Indicates Lean Air/Fuel Ratio During Engine Operation.
" ADDITIVE ADAPTIVE MEMORY AT RICH LIMIT Additive Adaptive Memory At Rich Limit.
52 O2 SIGNAL STAYS ABOVE CENTER (RICH) O2 Sensor Input Indicates Rich Air/Fuel Ratio During Engine Operation.
" ADDITIVE ADAPTIVE MEMORY AT LEAN LIMIT Additive Adaptive Memory At Lean Limit.
53 INTERNAL CONTROLLER FAILURE Internal Failure In Engine Controller.
54 NO SYNC PICK-UP SIGNAL No Fuel Sync Signal Detected During Engine Rotation.
55 (NO DISPLAY ON DRB-II) Completion Of Fault Code Display By CHECK ENGINE Light.
62 CONTROLLER FAILURE EMR MILES NOT STORED Unsuccessful Attempt To Update EMR Mileage In SBEC.
63 CONTROLLER FAILURE EEPROM WRITE DENIED Unsuccessful Attempt To Write To An EEPROM Location By SBEC.
(1) Actual message displayed on DRB-II may vary between vehicles.

(2) If code is displayed, charging system malfunction exists. See appropriate ALTERNATOR & REGULATOR article in ELECTRICAL Section.


Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - DRB-II TEST FUNCTIONS


CAUTION: When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN article in the GENERAL INFORMATION Section before disconnecting battery.


Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - FUEL/IGN MENU


NOTE: DO NOT touch DRB-II keypad during DRB-II power-up sequence or an error message will result.

  1. In order to perform self-diagnostic tests using DRB-II, DRB-II must be in the FUEL/IGN MENU. At the FUEL/IGN MENU, fault codes and DRB-II test functions can be accessed.
  2. To reach FUEL/IGN MENU, turn ignition off. Connect DRB-II to engine diagnostic connector, located in engine compartment, near SBEC on all models except Dakota. On Dakota models, diagnostic connector is located in right rear corner of engine compartment, taped to harness. Turn ignition switch to RUN position.
  3. All DRB-II character positions will glow and copyright information will appear on screen for a few seconds. If screen is blank or any error messages appear, see DRB-II PROBLEMS & ERROR MESSAGES.
  4. After a few seconds, DRB-II menu will appear. At DRB-II menu, press "4" (SELECT SYSTEM) key. Press ENTER key. At SELECT SYSTEM menu, press "1" (ENGINE) key. Press ENTER key. DRB-II screen will indicate engine year, size, type of transmission and SBEC part number.
  5. After a few seconds, AIR COND menu will appear. Press "1" (WITH A/C) or "2" (WITHOUT A/C). DRB-II display will change to ENGINE SYSTEMS menu. At ENGINE SYSTEMS menu, press "1" (FUEL/IGNITION) key. Press ENTER key.
  6. Display will change to FUEL/IGN MENU. At FUEL/IGN MENU of engine diagnostic program, specific test functions programmed into DRB-II can be performed. The following DRB-II modes can be accessed: SYSTEM TESTS, READ FAULTS, STATE DISPLAY, ACTUATOR TESTS and ADJUSTMENTS.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - SYSTEM TESTS Mode


This mode is not available in the engine diagnostics program.


Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - READ FAULTS Mode


This mode allows user to read and erase fault codes. A fault counter will appear along with fault displayed. As an example, DRB-II will display 1 OF 2 FAULTS. SBEC will store up to 8 fault messages. Faults are numbered in reverse order of setting. The most recent fault to occur will be displayed first. Vehicles without air conditioning will always have A/C CLUTCH RELAY CKT (circuit) stored in memory. This fault will always be displayed first if vehicle is not equipped with A/C. If no fault messages are stored, DRB-II will display NO FAULTS DETECTED and start counter will show 0 STARTS SINCE ERS (erased).

A start counter will appear below DRB-II fault counter display. Start counter counts the number of times vehicle is started since faults were last set or erased or battery was disconnected. This helps determine if fault is intermittent. Memory space limits start counter to first 3 faults. Start counter of zero equals a hard fault. Start counter of more than zero indicates an intermittent fault. Start counter will count up to 255 starts. If no fault messages are stored, DRB-II will display NO FAULTS DETECTED and start counter will show 0 STARTS SINCE ERS (erased).


Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - STATE DISPLAY Mode


This mode provides access to FUEL/IGN STATE menu. FUEL/IGN STATE menu permits viewing groups of data regarding the SBEC, sensor and switch inputs, controlled outputs, and predetermined or user selectable groups of data. The following modes can be accessed from the FUEL/IGN STATE menu: MODULE INFO, SENSORS, INPUTS/OUTPUTS, MONITORS and CUSTOM DISPLAYS. For information about the function of these modes, see FUEL/IGN STATE MENU.


Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - ACTUATOR TESTS Mode


This mode allows the user to check for proper operation of output circuits or devices which the SBEC cannot internally recognize. DRB-II allows SBEC to activate these outputs or devices, allowing an observer to verify proper operation.

Most of the tests available in this mode provide an audible or visual indication of device operation (click of relay contacts, spray fuel, etc.). With the exception of an intermittent condition, if a device functions properly during its test, the device, wiring and its driver circuit are presumably functioning properly.


Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - ADJUSTMENTS Mode


This mode allows the opportunity to make adjustments to SBEC memory. The following modes can be accessed from the ADJUSTMENTS menu: ERASE FAULTS, RESET MEMORY and EMR MEMORY CHECK. For information about the function of these modes, see ADJUSTMENTS MENU.


Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - ADJUSTMENTS MENU ERASE FAULTS Mode


This mode erases fault messages which are stored in SBEC memory. Once this mode is selected, DRB-II displays ARE YOU SURE? If fault erasure is not desired, press ATM key. If fault erasure is desired, press ENTER key. All faults and secondary indicators will be erased.


Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - RESET MEMORY Mode


This mode provides a sub-menu listing resettable memories. As vehicle is operated, SBEC learns to adjust fuel delivery, automatic idle speed motor position and minimum throttle position sensor signal voltage to compensate for different engine operating conditions. The following modes can be accessed from the RESET MEMORY menu: ADAPTIVE FUEL, AIS COUNTER, MINIMUM TPS and ALL VALUES. For additional information about the function of these modes, see RESET MEMORY MENU .


Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - EMR MEMORY CHECK Mode


This mode allows the user to check and correct mileage stored in SBEC (if necessary). See EMISSION MAINTENANCE REMINDER (EMR) MILEAGE TRANSFER .


Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - FUEL/IGN STATE MENU MODULE INFO Mode


Mode displays model year, engine displacement, emission type, transmission type and SBEC part number.


Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - SENSORS Mode


This mode provides a list of sensors and their input value to the SBEC.


Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - INPUTS/OUTPUTS Mode


This mode provides a list of input switch and output device circuits and status.


Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - MONITORS Mode


This mode provides access to MONITORS menu. MONITORS menu displays up to 12 inputs and outputs relating to a specific area of fuel and ignition system performance. The following modes can be accessed from the MONITORS menu: FUEL CONTROL, ADVANCE, RPM, ADAPTIVE MEM, NO START, INTERROGATOR and SEC INDICATORS. For additional information about the function of these modes, see MONITORS MENU.


Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - CUSTOM DISPLAYS Mode


This mode allows the user to customize DRB-II display. The user can select up to 4 different displays which can be shown on a single screen. Any item from inputs/output list, sensor list or actuator list can be selected from custom display. Once selected, custom display will be retained in memory until changed. Up to 2 custom display screens can be customized by user.


Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - MONITORS MENU FUEL CONTROL Mode


This mode allows the user to display inputs and outputs which affect fuel delivery.


Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - ADVANCE Mode


This mode allows the user to display inputs and outputs which affect ignition timing advance.


Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - RPM Mode


This mode allows the user to display inputs and outputs which affect engine speed.


Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - ADAPTIVE MEM Mode


This mode allows the user to display inputs and outputs which affect adaptive memory. As a vehicle is operated, SBEC learns to adjust fuel delivery, automatic idle speed motor position and minimum throttle position sensor signal voltage to compensate for different engine operating conditions.


Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - NO START Mode


This mode allows user to display inputs and outputs which affect engine starting.


Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - INTERROGATOR Mode


This mode displays selectable inputs and outputs for use during the engineering process. This mode is not available in the engine diagnostics program.


Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - SEC INDICATORS Mode


This mode allows user to display inputs and outputs which are not within optimum parameters but have not yet become faults. Secondary indicators are monitored by the DRB-II at all times after engine is selected in SELECT SYSTEM menu. When a secondary indicator is generated, DRB-II will emit 5 short beeps. If a secondary indicator becomes a hard fault, DRB-II red LED (light emitting diode) will glow.


Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - RESET MEMORY MENU ADAPTIVE FUEL Mode


This mode allows the user to erase SBEC memory of learned fuel delivery. As a vehicle is operated, SBEC learns to adjust fuel delivery, automatic idle speed motor position and minimum throttle position sensor signal voltage to compensate for different engine operating conditions.


Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - AIS COUNTER Mode


This mode allows the user to erase SBEC memory of start-up Automatic Idle Speed (AIS) motor steps.


Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - MINIMUM TPS Mode


This mode allows the user to erase SBEC memory of lowest Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) voltage.


Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - ALL VALUES Mode


This mode allows the user to erase SBEC memory of adaptive fuel delivery, automatic idle speed motor position and minimum throttle position sensor signal voltage.


Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - DRB-II VOLT/OHMMETER


  1. To access volt/ohmmeter mode of DRB-II, connect Red volt/ohmmeter test lead to Red port, located on right top side of DRB-II.

    NOTE: Because DRB-II is grounded through engine diagnostic connector, only one volt/ohmmeter test lead is required when using volt/ohmmeter option. DRB-II volt/ohmmeter should only be used when self-diagnostic tests require the use of this option.

  2. To access voltmeter, press VOLT/OHM key once. DRB-II is now in voltmeter mode. Touch test probe to connector or wire to be measured. Read voltage on DRB-II display. When voltage testing is complete, press VOLT/OHM key 3 times to exit voltmeter mode.
  3. To access ohmmeter, press VOLT/OHM key twice. DRB-II is now in ohmmeter mode. Touch test probe to connector or wire to be measured. Read resistance to circuit ground on DRB-II display. When resistance testing is complete, press VOLT/OHM key twice to exit ohmmeter mode.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - DRB-II Continuity Meter Mode


Press VOLT/OHM key 3 times. Display will read NO CONTINUITY. Touch test probe to connector or wire to be measured. Read continuity on DRB-II display. When continuity testing is complete, press VOLT/OHM key once to exit continuity meter mode.


Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - DRB-II PROBLEMS & ERROR MESSAGES Blank Message Screen


  1. Connect DRB-II to a different vehicle. If message screen is still blank, DRB-II or cable adapter is faulty. Substitute to find faulty component.
  2. If message screen is not blank, DRB-II and cable adapter are functioning properly. Inspect diagnostic connector for proper wire placement, damaged terminals and pushed-out pins. Repair as necessary.
  3. If engine diagnostic connector is okay, check for continuity between Black/tracer wire (tracer color may vary) and ground at engine diagnostic connector using an ohmmeter. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Black/tracer wire.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - NO RESPONSE Message


  1. Connect DRB-II to another vehicle. If DRB-II displays NO RESPONSE message again, DRB-II or cable adapter are faulty. Substitute to find faulty component. If message screen does not display NO RESPONSE, DRB-II and cable adapter are functioning properly. Go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect DRB-II. Using an ohmmeter, check Pink wire for continuity between SBEC connector terminal No. 25 and engine diagnostic connector. Check Pink wire for a short to ground. If continuity does not exist or wire is shorted to ground, repair open/shorted in Pink wire.
  3. If continuity exists and wire is not shorted to ground, check Light Green wire for continuity between SBEC connector terminal No. 45 and engine diagnostic connector. Check Light Green wire for a short to ground. If continuity does not exist or wire is shorted to ground, repair open/shorted in Light Green wire. If all systems check okay, replace SBEC. Reset EMR mileage.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - Other Failure Messages


If BAD FRAMING, CARTRIDGE ERROR, LOW BATTERY, BAD OP CODE, HIGH BATTERY, RAM TEST FAILURE, COMMAND REJECTED or KEYPAD TEST FAILURE Message is displayed, see G - BODY TESTS W/CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.


Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - EMISSION MAINTENANCE REMINDER (EMR) MILEAGE TRANSFER


  1. When SBEC is replaced, vehicle mileage must be copied from odometer to replacement SBEC memory. Transfer of vehicle mileage will enable new SBEC to operate EMR light properly.
  2. Using DRB-II, enter FUEL/IGN MENU. See DRB-II TEST FUNCTIONS. At FUEL/IGN menu, press "5" (ADJUSTMENTS) key. Press ENTER key. At ADJUSTMENTS menu, press "3" (EMR MEMORY CHECK) key. Press ENTER key. DRB-II will display EMR MEMORY CHECK ARE YOU SURE? ENTER TO CONTINUE.
  3. Press ENTER key. DRB-II will display IS INSTRUMENT PANEL MILEAGE BETWEEN XXXXX AND XXXXX? If vehicle mileage is within specification, EMR memory check is complete. Press YES key. If vehicle mileage is not within specification, go to next step.
  4. Press NO key. DRB-II will display ENTER MILEAGE SHOWN ON INSTRUMENT PANEL, USE ENTER KEY TO END. Enter vehicle mileage. DO NOT enter tenths. When correct vehicle mileage is entered, press ENTER key.
  5. DRB-II will ask for verification of mileage entry. If mileage entry was accurate, press ENTER key. DRB-II will display EMR MEMORY CHECK TEST COMPLETE. Vehicle must travel at least 8 miles for reset to occur.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE RELIEVING FUEL PRESSURE


WARNING: Always relieve fuel pressure before disconnecting any fuel injection-related component. DO NOT allow fuel to contact engine or electrical components.

  1. Slowly open fuel tank cap to release pressure in tank. To release remaining pressure in system, disconnect injector wiring harness connector. Ground injector harness connector terminal No. 1 using jumper wire. See Fig. 1 .
  2. Using a second jumper wire, apply battery voltage to injector harness connector terminal No. 2. DO NOT apply battery voltage to terminal No. 2 for more than 5 seconds. Remove jumper wires. Connect injector wiring harness connector. Fuel pressure is now fully released.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - Component Locations -  Injector Harness Connector Terminal ID (5.9L) https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 1: Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - Component Locations - Injector Harness Connector Terminal ID (5.9L)


Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION


CAUTION: When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and energy systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in the GENERAL INFORMATION Section before disconnecting battery.


Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION DIRECTORY

Connector See
Air Switching Solenoid Fig. 2
Automatic Idle Speed (AIS) Motor Fig. 3
Coolant Temperature Sensor Fig. 4
Distance Sensor Fig. 5
Distributor Pick-Up Fig. 6
Engine Controller Fig. 7
Engine Diagnostic Fig. 8
EGR Solenoid Fig. 9
Fuel Injector Fig. 10
Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Fig. 11
Oil Pressure Switch Fig. 12
Oxygen (O2) Sensor Fig. 13
Part Throttle Unlock (PTU) Solenoid Fig. 14
Purge Solenoid Fig. 15
Relays: A/C Clutch, Auto Shutdown & Part Throttle Unlock (PTU) Relays Fig. 16
Throttle Body Temperature Sensor Fig. 17
Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) Fig. 18

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - Component Locations -  Air Switching Solenoid Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 2: Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - Component Locations - Air Switching Solenoid Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - Component Locations -  Automatic Idle Speed (AIS) Motor Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 3: Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - Component Locations - Automatic Idle Speed (AIS) Motor Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - Component Locations -  Coolant Temperature Sensor Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 4: Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - Component Locations - Coolant Temperature Sensor Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - Component Locations -  Distance Sensor Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 5: Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - Component Locations - Distance Sensor Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - Component Locations -  Distributor Pick-Up Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 6: Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - Component Locations - Distributor Pick-Up Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - Component Locations -  EGR Solenoid Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 7: Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - Component Locations - EGR Solenoid Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - Component Locations -  Engine Controller Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 8: Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - Component Locations - Engine Controller Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - Component Locations -  Engine Diagnostic Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 9: Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - Component Locations - Engine Diagnostic Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - Component Locations -  Fuel Injector Harness Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 10: Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - Component Locations - Fuel Injector Harness Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - Component Locations -  Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 11: Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - Component Locations - Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - Component Locations -  Oil Pressure Switch Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 12: Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - Component Locations - Oil Pressure Switch Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - Component Locations -  Oxygen (O2) Sensor Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 13: Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - Component Locations - Oxygen (O2) Sensor Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - Component Locations -  Part Throttle Unlock Solenoid Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 14: Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - Component Locations - Part Throttle Unlock Solenoid Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - Component Locations -  Purge Solenoid Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 15: Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - Component Locations - Purge Solenoid Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - Component Locations -  A/C Clutch, ASD & Part Throttle Unlock Relay Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 16: Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - Component Locations - A/C Clutch, ASD & Part Throttle Unlock Relay Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - Component Locations -  Throttle Body Temperature Sensor Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 17: Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - Component Locations - Throttle Body Temperature Sensor Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - Component Locations -  Throttle Position Sensor Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 18: Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - Component Locations - Throttle Position Sensor Connector Terminal ID


Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - SELF-DIAGNOSTIC TESTS


NOTE: In the following self-diagnostic tests, illustrations are courtesy of Chrysler Motors.


Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST NS-1A - QUALIFYING NO START CONDITION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see appropriate WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Perform visual inspection of vehicle. See VISUAL INSPECTION . Ensure battery is fully charged. Disconnect and reconnect battery quick-disconnect. Try to start engine by cranking for at least 10 seconds. Ensure key is turned off before each attempt to start engine. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, read faults.
  2. If DRB-II displays a fault, perform appropriate test. See DRB-II FAULT MESSAGES table. If DRB-II does not display any fault codes, go to step 3).

    Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 DRB-II FAULT MESSAGES

    DTC DRB-II Message Test No.
    NO RESPONSE NS-8A
    Code 22 COOLANT VOLTAGE & TPS VOLTAGE HIGH (1)
    Code 11 NO REFERENCE SIGNAL DURING CRANKING NS-9A
    Code 42 AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT NS-10A
    Code 42 NO ASD RELAY VOLTAGE SENSE AT CONTROLLER NS-11A
    Code 27 INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FAULT NS-5A
    Code 25 AUTOMATIC IDLE SPEED MOTOR CIRCUITS NS-6A
    Code 53 INTERNAL CONTROLLER FAILURE (2)
    Code 53 CONTROLLER FAILURE SPI COMMUNICATIONS (2)
    (1) Repair Black/Light Blue wire for an open circuit to engine controller terminal No. 4.
    (2) Replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.

  3. Try to start engine by cranking for at least 10 seconds. Ensure key is turned off before each attempt to start engine. If engine starts and stalls, perform TEST NS-2A. If engine does not start and stall, turn ignition off. Disconnect any spark plug wire from spark plug.
  4. Insert an insulated screwdriver in cable terminal. Hold screwdriver a maximum of 1/4" away from a good ground. Watch for spark while cranking engine for 10 seconds. Consider 1-2 sparks as a no-spark condition. If a good spark occurs, perform TEST NS-2A.
  5. If a good spark does not occur, reconnect spark plug cable. Disconnect coil secondary wire from distributor. Hold coil wire a maximum of 1/4" away from a good ground. Watch for spark while cranking engine for 10 seconds. If there is good spark, repair secondary ignition system (distributor cap, rotor or spark plug wires). Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
  6. If a good spark does not occur, turn ignition off. Remove coil secondary wire. Using a DVOM, measure coil secondary wire resistance. If resistance is greater than 15 k/ohms, replace coil secondary wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If resistance is 15 k/ohms or less, remove distributor cap. Watch for rotor to turn while cranking engine. If rotor does not turn, repair distributor drive system. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
  7. If rotor turned, reinstall distributor cap. Reconnect coil secondary wire. Disconnect Dark Green/Orange wire (Gray wire on Van) at ignition coil positive (+) terminal. Using DRB-II, actuate ASD fuel system. With fuel system actuating, put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe Dark Green/Orange wire (Gray wire on Van) to ignition coil. If voltage is 10 volts or less, stop actuation test. Perform TEST NS-11A.
  8. If voltage is more than 10 volts, stop actuation test. Disconnect Gray wire (Black/Gray wire on Van) from ignition coil negative (-) terminal. Probe Gray wire (Black/Gray wire on Van) at ignition coil. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to step 10). If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off.
  9. Check ignition coil primary resistance using a DVOM. If resistance is not 1.0-1.9 ohms at 70?F (21?C), replace ignition coil. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If resistance is not 1.0-1.9 ohms at 70?F (21?C), check ignition coil secondary resistance. If resistance is not 9.4-19.0 k/ohms, replace ignition coil. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If resistance is 9.4-19.0 k/ohms, reconnect ignition coil.
  10. Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect engine controller connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe Gray wire (Black/Gray wire on Van) in engine controller connector terminal No. 19.
  11. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Gray wire (Black/Gray wire on Van) for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, check resistance of Gray wire (Black/Gray wire on Van) between coil connector and engine controller connector terminal No. 19 using a DVOM.
  12. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Gray wire (Black/Gray wire on Van). Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If resistance is 10 ohms or less, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST NS-2A - INSPECTING FUEL SYSTEM


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Ensure throttle is at idle position. Using DRB-II, read TPS sensor voltage. If voltage is more than 1.5 volts, replace throttle position sensor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If voltage is 1.5 volts or less, disconnect fuel injector connector.
  2. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Using DRB-II, actuate ASD fuel system. Probe Dark Green/Orange wires (Dark Green/Black wires on Van). If voltage is 10 volts or less on both wires, repair Dark Green/Orange wire (Dark Green/Black wire on Van) between injector connector and harness splice. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If voltage is more than 10 volts on both wires, turn ignition off.

    WARNING: Fuel system must be opened and may be under high pressure.

  3. Install fuel pressure gauge in fuel supply line, near throttle body. Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/4 full. Reconnect injector connector. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, actuate ASD fuel system. Listen for fuel pump operation at fuel tank. If fuel pump operation cannot be heard, go to TEST NS-7A.
  4. If fuel pump operation can be heard, read fuel pressure gauge. If fuel pressure is more than 16.5 psi, perform TEST NS-4B. If fuel pressure is less than 12.5 psi, perform TEST NS-4A. If fuel pressure is 12.5-16.5 psi, look for fuel flow at fuel injector area. If there is fuel flow, perform TEST NS-4C. If vehicle starts and stalls repeatedly, perform TEST-12A. If vehicle does not start and stall repeatedly, stop actuator test. Perform TEST NS-3A.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST NS-3A - INSPECTING MECHANICAL SYSTEM


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Check spark plug wires for proper firing order. If firing order is not correct, reconnect wires in correct firing order. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If firing order is correct, remove all spark plugs and inspect tips for fuel. Clean spark plugs as necessary. Reinstall spark plugs. Connect timing light to engine.

    NOTE: DO NOT crank engine for more than 15 seconds. Starter may be damaged if engine is cranked for an extended period of time.

  2. Check ignition timing while cranking engine. If ignition timing is 0-16 degrees BTDC, go to step 4). If timing is not 0-16 degrees BTDC, set base timing to 10 degrees BTDC. Try to start engine. If engine does not start, repair problem with valve timing, compression or other mechanical problem. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
  3. If engine starts, check distributor drive system and engine compression. If distributor drive system and engine compression are okay, repair is complete. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If distributor drive system and engine compression are not okay, repair as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect engine controller connector. Repair connector as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If connector is okay, disconnect and inspect MAP sensor connector. Repair connector as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If connector is okay, check resistance of Violet/White wire between MAP sensor and engine controller connectors using a DVOM.
  5. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open Violet/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, check valve timing and engine compression. If valve timing and engine compression are okay, replace MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If valve timing and engine compression are not okay, repair engine as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST NS-4A - CORRECTING FUEL DELIVERY


WARNING: Fuel system must be opened and may be under high pressure.

  1. Record fuel pressure gauge reading. Turn ignition off. Remove fuel pressure gauge and reconnect fuel line. Install fuel pressure gauge in fuel line between fuel tank and fuel filter. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, actuate ASD fuel system. Record fuel pressure gauge reading.
  2. Compare 2 fuel pressure gauge readings. If fuel pressure is not at least 10 psi more, go to step 4). If fuel pressure is at least 10 psi more, inspect fuel lines between fuel filter and fuel rail for a restriction. Repair restriction as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If fuel lines are okay, replace fuel filter. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.

    CAUTION: DO NOT allow fuel pressure to exceed 70 psi.

  3. Watch fuel pressure gauge while gently squeezing fuel return hose. If fuel pressure is greater than 12.5 psi, replace fuel pressure regulator. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If fuel pressure is 12.5 psi or less, replace fuel pump and filter sock assembly. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
  4. Inspect fuel lines between fuel filter and throttle body for restriction. If lines are restricted, repair lines as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If lines are not restricted, replace fuel filter. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST NS-4B - CORRECTING FUEL DELIVERY


WARNING: Fuel system must be opened and may be under high pressure.

  1. Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/4 full. Relieve fuel system pressure. Remove fuel return hose from throttle body. Connect 6' long piece of fuel hose to throttle body. Place other end of hose into an approved container (with a minimum 2 gallon capacity). Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, actuate ASD fuel system.
  2. Read fuel pressure gauge. If fuel pressure is 16.5 psi or more, replace fuel pressure regulator. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If fuel pressure is less than 16.5 psi, turn ignition off. Reconnect fuel return hose. Disconnect fuel return hose from fuel tank. Connect 6' long piece of fuel hose to fuel return hose. Place other end of hose into an approved container (with a minimum 2 gallon capacity). Turn ignition on.
  3. Using DRB-II, actuate ASD fuel system. Read fuel pressure gauge. If fuel pressure is less than 16.5 psi, replace fuel return assembly in fuel tank. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If fuel pressure is 16.5 psi or more, repair restricted fuel return line between fuel rail and fuel tank. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST NS-4C - CORRECTING FUEL DELIVERY


WARNING: Fuel system must be opened and may be under high pressure.

Relieve fuel system pressure. Remove leaking fuel injector from throttle body. Inspect injector seals for damage. If seals are damaged, replace seals as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If seals are not damaged, replace fuel injector. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.


Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST NS-5A - REPAIRING FAULT "FUEL INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT"


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect injector harness 4-pin connector at throttle body. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, actuate ASD fuel system. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe Dark Green/Orange wire (Dark Green/Black on Van) in injector harness connector terminal No. 1.
  2. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Dark Green/Orange wire (Dark Green/Black wire on Van). Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If voltage is more than 10 volts, probe Dark Green/Orange wire (Dark Green/Black on Van) in injector harness connector terminal No. 4. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Dark Green/Orange wire (Dark Green/Black wire on Van). Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
  3. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect engine controller connector. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe engine controller connector terminal No. 16 (White/Dark Blue wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in White/Dark Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
  4. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, probe engine controller connector terminal No. 15 (Tan wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Tan wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, check resistance of White/Dark Blue wire between injector harness connector and engine controller connector terminal No. 16 using a DVOM.
  5. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open White/Dark Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, check resistance of Tan wire between injector harness connector and engine controller connector terminal No. 15. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open Tan wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.

    WARNING: Fuel system must be opened and may be under high pressure.

  6. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, relieve fuel system pressure. Disconnect injector caps. Inspect injector caps and terminals. Repair caps and terminals if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If caps and terminals are okay, check resistance of injector harness on throttle body using a DVOM.
  7. If resistance of each wire is 10 ohms or less, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If resistance of any wire is more than 10 ohms, replace caps and wiring harness assembly. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST NS-6A - REPAIRING FAULT "AUTO IDLE SPEED MOTOR CIRCUITS"


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Automatic Idle Speed (AIS) motor connector. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, actuate AIS motor. Check for voltage between Yellow/Black wire (Gray/Red wire on Van) and Brown/White wire in AIS motor harness connector using a DVOM. If voltage pulsates, replace AIS motor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
  2. If voltage does not pulsate, turn ignition off. Disconnect engine controller 60-pin connector. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe engine controller connector terminal No. 40 (Brown/White wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Brown/White wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, probe engine controller connector terminal No. 60 (Yellow/Black wire on Pickup and Ramcharger, Gray/Red wire on Van).
  3. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Yellow/Black wire (Gray/Red wire on Van) for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, check resistance of Brown/White wire between AIS motor connector and engine controller connector terminal No. 40. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open Brown/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
  4. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, check resistance of Yellow/Black wire (Gray/Red wire on Van) between AIS motor connector and engine controller connector terminal No. 60 using a DVOM. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open Yellow/Black wire (Gray/Red wire on Van). Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST NS-7A - INSPECTING FUEL PUMP


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Using DRB-II, actuate ASD fuel system. Touch ASD relay. If ASD relay does not click, perform TEST NS-7B. If ASD relay clicks, stop actuation test. Disconnect ASD relay. Turn ignition on. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe Red wire in ASD relay connector terminal "B".
  2. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair Red wire for an open to splice. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, disconnect fuel pump harness connector. Reconnect ASD relay. Using DRB-II, actuate ASD fuel system. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe Dark Green/Black wire (Dark Green/Orange wire on Pickup and Ramcharger) in fuel pump connector.
  3. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to step 4). If voltage is 10 volts or less, turn ignition off. Disconnect ASD relay. Check resistance of Dark Green/Black wire (Dark Green/Orange wire on Pickup and Ramcharger) between fuel pump and fuel pump relay connectors using a DVOM. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace ASD relay. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open Dark Green/Black wire (Dark Green/Orange wire on Pickup and Ramcharger). Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
  4. If voltage is 10 volts or less in step 3), put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe Black wire in fuel pump connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace fuel pump. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair Black wire for an open to ground. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST NS-7B - INSPECTING FUEL PUMP


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

Turn ignition off. Disconnect ASD relay. Turn ignition on. Probe Dark Blue wire. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair Dark Blue wire for an open to ignition switch. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If voltage is more than 10 volts, measure resistance across ASD relay terminals using a DVOM. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, replace ASD relay. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair open Dark Blue/Yellow wire between fuel pump relay and engine controller connectors. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.


Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST NS-8A - REPAIRING NO RESPONSE CONDITION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) and inspect connector. Repair connector as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe Violet/White wire in TPS harness connector. If voltage is more than 6 volts, repair open in Black/White wire (terminal No. 5) and Black/Tan wire (terminals No. 11 and 12) of engine controller connector. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
  2. If voltage is less than 4.4 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4.4-6 volts, reconnect TPS connector. Disconnect and inspect MAP sensor connector. Repair connector as necessary. Probe Violet/White wire at MAP sensor connector. If voltage is more than 4.4 volts, see NO RESPONSE MESSAGE under DRB-II PROBLEMS & ERROR MESSAGES. If voltage is 4.4 volts or less, replace TPS. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect MAP sensor connector. Repair connector as necessary. Probe Violet/White wire at TPS connector. If voltage is more than 4.4 volts, replace MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If voltage is 4.4 volts or less, turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect engine controller connector. Repair connector as necessary.
  4. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe engine controller connector terminal No. 6 (Violet/White wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Violet/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
  5. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, turn ignition on. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe engine controller connector terminal No. 9 (Dark Blue wire). If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in Dark Blue wire between engine controller connector terminal No. 9 and ignition switch. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
  6. If voltage is more than 10 volts, probe engine controller connector terminal No. 3 (Red wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If voltage is 10 volts or less, perform TEST NS-8B.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST NS-8B - REPAIRING NO RESPONSE CONDITION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Gain access to fusible link in left rear corner of engine compartment. Inspect fusible link between battery and engine controller connector terminal No. 3. If fusible link is open, perform TEST NS-8C.
  2. If fusible link is okay, disconnect and inspect battery quick-disconnect connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If connector is okay, repair open in Red wire between engine controller connector terminal No. 3 and battery. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST NS-8C - REPAIRING NO RESPONSE CONDITION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Disconnect and inspect ASD relay connector. Repair connector if damaged. Replace fusible link. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If connector is okay, place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe engine controller connector terminal No. 3 (Red wire).
  2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Red wire for a short to ground. Replace fusible link. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, disconnect and inspect O2 sensor connector. Repair connector as necessary. Replace fusible link. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If connector is okay, probe Dark Green/Orange wire in ASD relay connector. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, replace O2 sensor and fusible link. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
  3. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, disconnect wire to positive (+) ignition coil terminal. Probe Dark Green/Orange wire in ASD relay connector. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, replace ignition coil and fusible link. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, disconnect and inspect fuel pump connector. Repair connector if damaged. Replace fusible link. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
  4. If connector is okay, probe Dark Green/Orange wire in ASD relay connector. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, replace fuel pump and fusible link. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, disconnect and inspect injector 4-pin connector at throttle body. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
  5. Probe Dark Green/Orange wire in ASD relay connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green/Orange wire. Replace fusible link. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, replace fuel injector caps and harness. Replace fusible link. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST NS-9A - REPAIRING FAULT "NO REFERENCE SIGNAL DURING CRANKING"


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Ensure distributor turns as engine is cranked. If rotor does not turn as engine is cranked, repair engine as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If rotor turns, turn ignition off. Disconnect distributor connector. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe Black/Light Blue wire in distributor harness connector.
  2. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open Black/Light Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, turn ignition on. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe Orange wire in distributor harness connector. If voltage is 7.5 volts or less, go to step 4). If voltage is more than 7.5 volts, probe Gray/Black wire in distributor harness connector. If voltage is 4.5 volts or less, perform TEST NS-9B.
  3. If voltage is more than 4.5 volts, reconnect distributor connector. While cranking engine, read RPM using DRB-II. If DRB-II displays less than 10 RPM, replace distributor pick-up. If DRB-II displays 10 RPM or more, replace engine controller.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect engine controller 60-pin connector. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe engine controller connector terminal No. 7 (Orange wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Orange wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
  5. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, check continuity of Orange wire between engine controller and distributor connectors. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open Orange wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST NS-9B - REPAIRING FAULT "NO REFERENCE SIGNAL DURING CRANKING"


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect engine controller connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If connector is okay, place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe engine controller connector terminal No. 24 (Gray/Black wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Gray/Black wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
  2. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, check resistance of Gray/Black wire between distributor connector and engine controller connector terminal No. 24 using a DVOM. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open Gray/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST NS-10A - REPAIRING FAULT "AUTO SHUTDOWN (ASD) RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT"


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition on. Disconnect ASD relay connector. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe Dark Blue wire in ASD relay connector. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in Dark Blue wire from ignition switch. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  2. Check resistance between terminals "A" and "C" at ASD relay using a DVOM. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, replace ASD relay. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, turn ignition off.
  3. Disconnect engine controller 60-pin connector. Check resistance of Dark Blue/Yellow wire between engine controller connector terminal No. 51 and ASD relay connector terminal "C".
  4. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Blue/Yellow wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST NS-11A - REPAIRING FAULT "NO ASD RELAY VOLTAGE SENSE AT CONTROLLER"


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Disconnect ASD relay. Turn ignition on. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe ASD relay connector terminal "B" (Red wire). If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Red wire to splice. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If voltage is more than 10 volts, probe Dark Blue wire in ASD relay connector. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Dark Blue wire between ASD relay connector and ignition switch. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.

    NOTE: In the following step, Dark Green/Orange wire at ASD relay changes to Dark Green/Black wire at splice (to engine controller terminal No. 8) on Van models.

  2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect engine controller connector. Check for continuity in Dark Green/Orange wire between engine controller terminal No. 8 and ASD relay connectors using a DVOM. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open Dark Green/Orange wire between ASD relay and engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
  3. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, reconnect engine controller connector. Substitute a known good relay for ASD relay. Try to start engine. If engine starts, repair is complete. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If engine does not start, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST NS-12A - CHECKING AUTO IDLE SPEED (AIS) MOTOR OPERATION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Using DRB-II, stop fuel system test. Using DRB-II, actuate AIS motor. Monitor highest and lowest TPS voltage readings on DRB-II. If difference between highest and lowest readings is more than .15 volt, perform TEST NS-13A. If TPS voltage reading difference is .15 volt or less, stop AIS motor test using DRB-II. Turn ignition off.
  2. Disconnect and inspect AIS motor connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, actuate AIS motor. Check for voltage between AIS motor connector Brown/White wire and Yellow/Black wire (Gray/Red wire on Van). If voltage is pulsating, replace AIS motor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
  3. If voltage is not pulsating, stop AIS motor test. Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect engine controller connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If connector is okay, place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe Brown/White wire in engine controller connector terminal No. 40. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Brown/White wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
  4. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, probe engine controller connector terminal No. 60 (Yellow/Black wire on Pickup and Ramcharger, Gray/Red wire on Van). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Yellow/Black wire (Gray/Red wire on Van) for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, check resistance of Brown/White wire between AIS motor connector and engine controller connector terminal No. 40.
  5. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair Brown/White wire between AIS motor and engine controller connectors. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST NS-13A - CORRECTING START & STALL CONDITION


At this point in diagnostic procedure, all engine control systems have been determined to be operating as designed and are not the cause of the no-start or start-and-stall problem. Following additional items should be checked as possible causes:

  • Check if any TECHNICAL SERVICE BULLETINS (TSBs) apply to vehicle.
  • Check engine valve timing.
  • Check engine compression.
  • Check for exhaust system restriction.
  • Ensure PCV system is functioning properly.
  • Check camshaft and crankshaft sprockets.
  • Check torque converter stall speed.
  • Check for fuel contamination.
  • Check secondary ignition circuit for abnormal scope pattern.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST DR-1A - CHECKING SYSTEM FOR FAULTS


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article. Battery must be fully charged and at rated capacity before performing any driveability test procedure. If vehicle starts and stalls repeatedly, perform TEST NS-2A. If vehicle stalls when A/C is turned on, perform TEST NF-13A.

  1. Turn ignition on. Connect DRB-II to engine diagnostic connector. Read fault messages. If DRB-II displays fault messages, go to step 4). If DRB-II does not display fault messages, start engine. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. Set engine speed manually to 2000 RPM for at least 10 seconds, and return engine to idle.
  2. On A/T models, apply brakes. Shift gear selector through all gears and return to PARK position. Using DRB-II, read fault messages. If no fault messages are displayed, go to next step. If fault messages are displayed, go to step 4).
  3. On all models, check TECHNICAL SERVICE BULLETINS for any pertinent information if DRB-II still displays NO FAULTS. If a TSB exists, perform corrective action. If driveability problem continues after performing TSB procedure or if no TSB information was found, perform TEST NF-1A.
  4. If fault message is INTERNAL CONTROLLER FAILURE or CONTROLLER FAILURE, replace Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC). Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If fault message is not INTERNAL CONTROLLER FAILURE or CONTROLLER FAILURE, go to next step.

    NOTE: ENGINE COLD TOO LONG fault message may set erroneously if ambient temperature is extremely cold.

  5. If fault message is ENGINE COLD TOO LONG, check engine cooling system. Repair cooling system as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-3. If fault message is not ENGINE COLD TOO LONG, go to next step.
  6. Using DRB-II FAULT MESSAGES table, select fault message and corresponding test. Correct all hard fault messages before proceeding to intermittent fault message.

NOTE: A false fault code may set if vehicle being tested is not equipped with these options.


Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 DRB-II FAULT MESSAGES

DRB-II Message Hard Fault(1) Intermittent Fault(2)
A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT DR-23A DR-33A
AUTOMATIC IDLE SPEED MOTOR CIRCUITS DR-17A DR-31A
AIR SWITCHING SOLENOID CIRCUIT DR-28A DR-33A
CONTROLLER FAILURE EEPROM WRITE DENIED DR-29A DR-29A
CONTROLLER FAILURE EMR MILES NOT STORED DR-29A DR-29A
COOLANT SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH DR-11A DR-30A
COOLANT SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW DR-12A DR-30A
EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT DR-21A DR-33A
EGR SYSTEM FAILURE DR-22A DR-22A
IDLE SWITCH SHORTED LOW DR-17A DR-17A
IDLE SWITCH OPEN CIRCUIT DR-17A DR-17A
INJECTOR NO. 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT DR-18A DR-32A
INJECTOR NO. 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT DR-19A DR-32A
MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH DR-5A DR-30A
MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW DR-4A DR-30A
NO ASD RELAY VOLTAGE SENSE AT CONTROLLER DR-27A DR-34A
NO CHANGE IN MAP DR-3A DR-30B
NO VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL DR-6A DR-6A
OVERDRIVE SOLENOID CIRCUIT W/LOCK-UP(3) DR-26A DR-26A
OVERDRIVE SOLENOID CIRCUIT W/O LOCK-UP(3) DR-25A DR-25A
O2 SENSOR SHORTED TO VOLTAGE DR-8A DR-30A
O2 SENSOR STAYS ABOVE CENTER DR-9A DR-30A
O2 SENSOR STAYS AT CENTER DR-7A DR-30A
O2 SENSOR STAYS BELOW CENTER DR-10A DR-30A
PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT DR-20A DR-33A
SLOW CHANGE IN IDLE MAP SIGNAL DR-2A DR-30B
THROTTLE BODY TEMP VOLTAGE HIGH DR-15A DR-30A
THROTTLE BODY TEMP VOLTAGE LOW DR-16A DR-30A
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH DR-13A DR-30A
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW DR-14A DR-30A
TORQUE CONVERTER LOCK-UP SOLENOID CKT(3) DR-24A DR-33A
(1) Key counter is "0".

(2) Key counter is more than "0".

(3) Possible combinations of A/T Part Throttle Unlock (PTU) and Overdrive Solenoid: 4-speed w/OD: 2-wire connector at trans.; 4-speed w/OD and PTU: 3-wire connector at trans.; 3-speed w/PTU: 1-wire connector at trans.; 3-speed w/o PTU: no connector at trans.


Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST DR-2A - SLOW CHANGE IN IDLE MAP SIGNAL (DTC 13)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Tee a vacuum gauge into vacuum hose to MAP sensor. Start engine. Observe vacuum gauge reading. If vacuum reading is zero in. Hg at idle, repair plugged or restricted hose to MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If vacuum reading is not zero in. Hg at idle, snap throttle open and closed while observing vacuum gauge.
  2. If vacuum gauge does not instantly drop to zero and return, repair restricted vacuum hose to MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If vacuum reading instantly drops to zero and returns, turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect MAP sensor connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  3. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe Violet/White wire. If voltage is less than one volt, repair open Violet/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If voltage is one volt or more, replace MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST DR-3A - NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN (DTC 13)


Turn ignition on. Tee a vacuum gauge into MAP sensor vacuum hose. Start engine. While at idle, read vacuum gauge. If reading is zero in. Hg at idle, repair leak in vacuum hose to MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If reading is not zero in. Hg, repair restriction in vacuum supply hose to MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.


Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST DR-4A - MAP VOLTAGE TOO LOW (DTC 14)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect MAP sensor connector. Repair connector as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. Turn ignition on. Read MAP sensor voltage. If MAP sensor voltage is more than 4.5 volts, replace MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  2. If MAP sensor voltage is 4.5 volts or less, turn ignition off. Disconnect engine controller 60-pin connector. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe Dark Green/Red wire at MAP sensor connector.
  3. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green/Red wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance 10 ohms or more, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST DR-5A - MAP VOLTAGE TOO HIGH (DTC 14)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect MAP sensor connector. Repair connector as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If MAP sensor connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Connect a jumper wire between Black/Light Blue wire and Dark Green/Red wire at MAP sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Read MAP sensor voltage. If voltage is less than one volt, replace MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  3. If MAP sensor voltage is one volt or more, remove jumper wire. Connect jumper wire between Dark Green/Red wire at MAP sensor connector and ground. If voltage is less than one volt, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  4. If voltage is one volt or more, disconnect and inspect engine controller 60-pin connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If engine controller connector is okay, go to next step.
  5. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Dark Green/Red wire between MAP sensor connector and engine controller connector terminal No. 1. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open Dark Green/Red wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST DR-6A - NO VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL (DTC 15)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect distance sensor connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition on. Connect a jumper wire to one terminal of distance sensor connector. Monitor vehicle speed on DRB-II while tapping open end of jumper wire to other distance sensor harness connector terminal.
  3. If DRB-II shows vehicle speed to be more than zero MPH, replace distance sensor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If vehicle speed is zero, place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe Black/Light Blue wire at distance sensor connector.
  4. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect engine controller connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition on. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 47 (White/Orange wire) at engine controller connector. If voltage is more than 4 volts, go to step 7). If voltage is 4 volts or less, check if speedometer works. If speedometer works, repair open in White/Orange wire between distance sensor and engine controller connector. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  6. If speedometer does not work, turn ignition off. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 47 at engine controller connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in White/Orange wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open White/Orange wire between sensor and splice. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  7. If voltage at White/Orange wire is more than 4 volts in step 5), probe White/Orange wire at distance sensor connector. If voltage is more than 4 volts, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If voltage is 4 volts or less, repair open in White/Orange wire between distance sensor and engine controller connectors. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST DR-7A - OXYGEN (O2) SIGNAL STAYS AT CENTER (DTC 21)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect O2 sensor connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If O2 sensor connector is okay, turn ignition on. Connect a jumper wire to Black/Dark Green wire at O2 sensor connector. DO NOT connect jumper wire to Dark Green/Black wire in O2 sensor connector.
  2. Connect other end of jumper wire to positive battery terminal. Using DRB-II, read O2 sensor voltage. If voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is one volt or more, disconnect jumper wire. Turn ignition off. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe Black/Light Blue wire at O2 sensor connector. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open Black/Light Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace O2 sensor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  3. If voltage is less than one volt in step 2), disconnect jumper wire. Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect engine controller connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If engine controller connector is okay, go to next step.
  4. Using a DVOM, check resistance of Black/Dark Green wire between O2 sensor connector and engine controller connector terminal No. 41. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open in Black/Dark Green wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST DR-8A - OXYGEN (O2) SIGNAL SHORTED TO VOLTAGE (DTC 21)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Start engine, and allow it to idle for 2 minutes. Using DRB-II, read O2 sensor voltage. If voltage is more than 1.3 volts, go to step 3). If voltage is 1.3 volts or less, read O2 sensor voltage while wiggling O2 sensor wiring.
  2. If voltage is more than 1.3 volts while O2 sensor wiring is wiggled, repair short to voltage in Black/Dark Green wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If voltage stays less than 1.3 volts while O2 sensor wiring is wiggled, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  3. If voltage is more than 1.3 volts in step 1), disconnect O2 sensor connector. If voltage is less than one volt when O2 sensor connector is disconnected, replace O2 sensor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than one volt when O2 sensor connector is disconnected, repair Black/Dark Green wire for a short to Dark Green/Black wire.
  4. Reconnect O2 sensor connector. Using DRB-II, reset adaptive fuel value. Start engine, and let it idle for 2 minutes. Using DRB-II, read O2 sensor value. If O2 sensor switches from rich to lean, test is complete. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If O2 sensor does not switch from rich to lean, replace O2 sensor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST DR-9A - OXYGEN (O2) SIGNAL STAYS ABOVE CENTER (DTC 52)


  1. Start engine. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. Turn engine off. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, actuate ASD fuel system. Inspect injectors for fuel leakage. If injectors are leaking, replace leaking injectors or "O" rings. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  2. If injectors are not leaking, stop ASD fuel system actuation. Inspect air cleaner filter and inlet ducts for restrictions. Clean as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If no restrictions exist, perform TEST NF-13A.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST DR-10A - OXYGEN (O2) SIGNAL STAYS BELOW CENTER (DTC 51)


Code 51 may set for several reasons not related to O2 sensor or O2 sensor circuits. If Code 51 sets, perform TEST NF-1A.


Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST DR-11A - COOLANT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH (DTC 22)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect coolant temperature sensor connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If coolant temperature sensor connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Connect jumper wire between Black/Light Blue and Tan/Black wires at coolant temperature sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, read coolant temperature sensor voltage. If voltage is less than one volt, replace coolant temperature sensor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  3. If voltage is one volt or more, remove jumper wire. Connect jumper wire between Tan/Black wire at coolant temperature sensor connector and ground. Using DRB-II, read coolant temperature sensor voltage. If voltage is less than one volt, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  4. If voltage is one volt or more, disconnect and inspect engine controller 60-pin connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  5. Using a DVOM, check resistance of Tan/Black wire between coolant temperature sensor connector and engine controller connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open Tan/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST DR-12A - COOLANT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW (DTC 22)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, read coolant temperature sensor voltage. Disconnect coolant temperature sensor connector. If voltage changed to more than 4 volts when sensor was disconnected, replace coolant temperature sensor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If voltage did not change to more than 4 volts when sensor was disconnected, turn ignition off.
  2. Disconnect and inspect engine controller 60-pin connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe engine controller connector terminal No. 2 (Tan/Black wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Tan/Black wire for short to Black/Light Blue wire or ground. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST DR-13A - TPS SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH (DTC 24)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect TPS connector. Repair TPS connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If TPS connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition on. Connect jumper wire between Orange/Dark Blue wire and Black/Light Blue wire at TPS connector. Using DRB-II, read TPS voltage. If voltage is less than one volt, replace TPS. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  3. If voltage is one volt or more, remove jumper wire. Connect jumper wire between Orange/Dark Blue wire at TPS connector and ground. Using DRB-II, read TPS voltage. If voltage is less than one volt, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  4. If voltage is one volt or more, turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect engine controller 60-pin connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  5. Using a DVOM, check resistance of Orange/Dark Blue wire between TPS connector and engine controller connector terminal No. 22. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open in Orange/Dark Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST DR-14A - TPS SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW (DTC 24)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TPS connector. Turn ignition on. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe Violet/White wire at TPS connector. If voltage is less than one volt, go to step 4).
  2. If voltage is one volt or more, probe Orange/Dark Blue wire at TPS connector. If voltage is one volt or more, replace TPS. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If voltage is less than one volt, turn ignition off. Disconnect engine controller connector.
  3. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 22 (Orange/Dark Blue wire) at engine controller connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Orange/Dark Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  4. If voltage is less than one volt in step 1), turn ignition off. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe Violet/White wire. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Violet/White wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, disconnect and inspect engine controller connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  5. If connector is okay, check resistance of Violet/White wire between TPS connector and engine controller connector terminal No. 6 using a DVOM. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open Violet/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST DR-15A - THROTTLE BODY TEMP VOLTAGE HIGH (DTC 23)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, select throttle body temperature voltage. Disconnect throttle body temperature sensor. Connect a jumper wire across sensor connector terminals. Read sensor voltage. If voltage is less than one volt, replace throttle body temperature sensor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If voltage is one volt or more, disconnect jumper wire.
  2. Connect jumper wire between Black/Red wire at throttle body temperature sensor connector terminal and ground. Read sensor voltage. If voltage is less than one volt, repair Black/Red wire for an open circuit to splice. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If voltage is one volt or more, turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect engine controller connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  3. If connector is okay, check resistance of Black/Red wire between throttle body temperature sensor and engine controller connector terminal No. 21. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open Black/Red wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST DR-16A - THROTTLE BODY TEMP VOLTAGE LOW (DTC 23)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, select throttle body temperature voltage. Disconnect throttle body temperature sensor. Read sensor voltage. If voltage is more than 4 volts, replace throttle body temperature sensor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If voltage is 4 volts or less, turn ignition off.
  2. Disconnect and inspect engine controller connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe engine controller connector terminal No. 21 (Black/Red wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair Black/Red wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST DR-17A - AUTO IDLE SPEED (AIS) MOTOR CIRCUITS (DTC 25)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, read faults. If DRB-II does not display AIS MOTOR FAULT, go to TEST DR-17B. If DRB-II displays AIS MOTOR FAULT, disconnect Automatic Idle Speed (AIS) motor connector. Using DRB-II, actuate AIS motor. Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe AIS motor connector Yellow/Black wire (Gray/Red wire on Van).
  2. When normal, voltage should switch from less than one volt to more than 10 volts. If voltage stays less than one volt, repair short to ground in Yellow/Black wire (Gray/Red wire on Van). Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  3. If voltage does not stay less than one volt, probe Brown/White wire at AIS motor connector. If voltage stays less than one volt, repair short to ground in Brown/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If voltage does not stay less than 10 volts, check for voltage between Yellow/Black wire (Gray/Red wire on Van) and Brown/White wire.
  4. If voltage is pulsating, repair Yellow/Black wire (Gray/Red wire on Van) for a short to Brown/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If voltage is not pulsating, replace AIS motor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST DR-17B - IDLE SWITCH OPEN CIRCUIT (DTC 35)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. If DRB-II does not display IDLE SWITCH OPEN CKT, go to TEST DR-17C. If DRB-II displays IDLE SWITCH OPEN CKT, inspect throttle linkage for proper adjustment. Adjust linkage as required. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If linkage adjustment is okay, disconnect Automatic Idle Speed (AIS) motor connector.
  2. Connect a jumper wire between Violet wire and ground. Using DRB-II, read idle switch status. If DRB-II does not display SWITCH CLOSED, go to step 4). If DRB-II displays SWITCH CLOSED, connect jumper wire between Violet and Black/White wires in AIS motor connector.
  3. Using DRB-II, read idle switch status. If DRB-II displays SWITCH CLOSED, replace AIS motor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If DRB-II does not display SWITCH CLOSED, repair Black/White wire for an open to ground or engine controller connector terminal No. 5.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect engine controller connector. Check resistance of Violet wire between engine controller connector terminal No. 28 and AIS motor connector using a DVOM. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Violet wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST DR-17C - IDLE SWITCH SHORTED LOW (DTC 35)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, read idle switch status. While observing DRB-II, manually open and close throttle. If switch state changes from closed to open, go to step 3). If switch status does not change from closed to open, disconnect AIS motor. If switch status changes from closed to open, replace AIS motor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  2. If switch state does not change from closed to open, turn ignition off. Disconnect engine controller connector. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 28 (Violet wire) in engine controller connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Violet wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  3. While wiggling wiring to AIS motor, observe DRB-II display. If display changed from closed to open, repair Violet wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If display does not change from closed to open, test is complete. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST DR-18A - INJECTOR NO. 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT (DTC 27)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 4-pin injector harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, actuate ASD fuel system test. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe Dark Green/Orange wire in injector harness connector terminal No. 4. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair Dark Green/Orange wire for an open to splice. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, measure resistance between terminals No. 3 and 4 (White/Dark Blue and Dark Green/Orange wires) in throttle body connector using a DVOM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to TEST DR-18B. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, connect DVOM between White/Dark Blue wire and ground. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace injector harness. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  3. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, disconnect and inspect engine controller connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, check resistance of White/Dark Blue wire between engine controller connector terminal No. 16 and throttle body connector using a DVOM. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair White/Dark Blue wire for an open between engine controller and throttle body connectors. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  4. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe engine controller connector terminal No. 16 (White/Dark Blue wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair White/Dark Blue wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST DR-18B - INJECTOR NO. 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT


Disconnect and inspect injector No. 1 connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, measure injector resistance using a DVOM. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace injector harness. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace injector. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.


Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST DR-19A - INJECTOR NO. 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT (DTC 27)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 4-pin injector harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, actuate ASD fuel system test. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe Dark Green/Orange wire in injector harness connector terminal No. 1. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair Dark Green/Orange wire for an open to splice. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, measure resistance between terminals No. 1 and 2 (Dark Green/Orange and Tan wires) in throttle body connector using a DVOM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to TEST DR-18B. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, connect DVOM between Tan wire and ground. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace injector harness. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  3. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, disconnect and inspect engine controller connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, check resistance of Tan wire between engine controller connector terminal No. 15 and throttle body connector using a DVOM. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair Tan wire for an open between engine controller and throttle body connectors. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  4. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe engine controller connector terminal No. 15 (Tan wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Tan wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST DR-19B - INJECTOR NO. 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT


Disconnect and inspect injector No. 2 connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, measure injector resistance using a DVOM. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace injector harness. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace injector. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.


Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST DR-20A - PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT (DTC 31)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect purge solenoid connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe purge solenoid connector Dark Blue wire. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in Dark Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect engine controller 60-pin connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe engine controller connector terminal No. 52 (Pink/Black wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Pink/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  3. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, check resistance of Pink/Black wire between purge solenoid connector and engine controller connector terminal No. 52 using a DVOM. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, reconnect purge solenoid connector.
  4. Turn ignition on. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe engine controller connector terminal No. 52 (Pink/Black wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace purge solenoid. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST DR-21A - EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT (DTC 32)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect EGR solenoid connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode.
  2. Probe Dark Blue wire. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Dark Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off. Reconnect EGR solenoid. Disconnect and inspect engine controller connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  3. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe engine controller connector terminal No. 35 (Gray/Yellow wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  4. If voltage is 10 volts or less, turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR solenoid connector. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe engine controller connector terminal No. 35 (Gray/Yellow wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray/Yellow wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  5. Using a DVOM, check resistance of Gray/Yellow wire between engine controller connector terminal No. 35 and EGR solenoid connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace EGR solenoid. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Gray/Yellow wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST DR-22A - EGR SYSTEM FAILURE (DTC 32)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Disconnect vacuum supply hose from EGR solenoid. Connect a vacuum gauge to disconnected vacuum hose. Start engine, and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. If vacuum is more than 10 in. Hg at idle, go to step 2). If vacuum is 10 in. Hg or less at idle, repair vacuum line to EGR solenoid for a leak or restriction. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  2. Turn engine off. Disconnect vacuum gauge. Reconnect vacuum supply hose to EGR solenoid. Disconnect vacuum hose from EGR valve. Connect vacuum gauge to disconnected vacuum hose. Start engine. While reading vacuum gauge, momentarily snap throttle open. If vacuum is not more than 5 in. Hg at any time, replace EGR valve assembly. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If vacuum is 5 in. Hg or less, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect vacuum gauge from vacuum hose. Connect vacuum pump to EGR valve nipple. Start engine. Slowly apply vacuum to EGR valve and listen for engine RPM change. If engine RPM does not change, go to step 5). If engine RPM changes, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Apply 10 in. Hg of vacuum and hold for 30 seconds. If vacuum does not hold for 30 seconds, replace EGR valve assembly. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If vacuum holds for 30 seconds, EGR system is functioning properly at this time. If driveability problem is still present, go to TEST NF-1A. If driveability problem is no longer present, test is complete. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  5. If engine RPM did not change in step 3), remove EGR valve assembly. Check for plugged EGR manifold passages. If manifold passages are plugged, clear passages as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If manifold passages are not plugged, replace EGR valve assembly. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST DR-23A - A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT (DTC 33)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, actuate A/C clutch relay. If relay is clicking, perform TEST DR-32A. If relay is not clicking, remove A/C clutch relay and inspect connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, substitute A/C relay with a known good relay. Using DRB-II, actuate A/C relay. If relay is clicking, repair is complete. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  2. If relay is not clicking, remove substitute relay. Place DRB-II in volt-meter mode. Probe A/C relay connector terminal "A" (Dark Blue wire). If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Dark Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off.
  3. Disconnect and inspect engine controller connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe engine controller connector terminal No. 34 (Dark Blue/Orange wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/Orange wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, go to next step.
  4. Using a DVOM, check resistance of Dark Blue/Orange wire between engine controller connector terminal No. 34 and A/C relay connector terminal "C". If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open Dark Blue/Orange wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  5. Reconnect A/C clutch relay. Turn ignition on. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 34 (Dark Blue/Orange wire) in engine controller connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace A/C clutch relay. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST DR-24A - TORQUE CONVERTER LOCK-UP CIRCUIT (DTC 37)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. If vehicle is also equipped with overdrive, go to TEST DR-24B. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Part Throttle Unlock (PTU) relay. Inspect PTU connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe PTU relay connector terminal "A" (Dark Blue wire).
  2. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Dark Blue wire between relay and splice. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, probe Dark Blue wire in relay connector terminal "B". If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Dark Blue wire between relay and splice. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  3. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect engine controller connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe engine controller connector terminal No. 54 (Orange/Black wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Orange/Black wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  4. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, check resistance of Orange/Black wire between engine controller and PTU relay connectors using a DVOM. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open Orange/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, reconnect PTU relay. Turn ignition on. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode.
  5. Probe terminal No. 54 (Orange/Black wire) in engine controller connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace PTU relay. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST DR-24B - TORQUE CONVERTER LOCK-UP CIRCUIT


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect PTU/overdrive solenoid connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe Dark Blue wire in transmission solenoid connector. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Dark Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect engine controller connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode.
  3. Probe engine controller connector terminal No. 55 (Orange/Black wire). If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open Orange/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, reconnect solenoid connector.
  4. Turn ignition on. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 54 (Orange/Black wire) in engine controller connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace PTU solenoid. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST DR-25A - OVERDRIVE SOLENOID CIRCUIT (WITHOUT LOCK-UP) (DTC 45)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect overdrive solenoid connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe Dark Blue wire in transmission overdrive solenoid connector. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Dark Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect engine controller connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe engine controller connector terminal No. 55 (Brown wire on Pickup and Ramcharger, Orange/White wire on Van).
  3. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Brown wire (Orange/White wire on Van) for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, check resistance of Brown wire (Orange/White wire on Van) between engine controller and solenoid connectors using a DVOM. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open Brown wire (Orange/White wire on Van). Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  4. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, reconnect solenoid connector. Turn ignition on. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 55 (Brown wire on Pickup and Ramcharger, Orange/White wire on Van) in engine controller connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace overdrive solenoid. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST DR-26A - OVERDRIVE SOLENOID CIRCUIT (WITH LOCK-UP) (DTC 45)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect PTU/overdrive solenoid connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe Dark Blue wire in transmission solenoid connector. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Dark Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect engine controller connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe engine controller connector terminal No. 55 (Brown wire on Pickup and Ramcharger, Orange/White wire on Van).
  3. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Brown wire (Orange/White wire on Van) for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, check resistance of Brown wire (Orange/White wire on Van) between engine controller and solenoid connectors using a DVOM. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open Brown wire (Orange/White wire on Van). Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  4. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, reconnect solenoid connector. Turn ignition on. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 55 (Brown wire on Pickup and Ramcharger, Orange/White wire on Van) in engine controller connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace PTU/overdrive solenoid. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST DR-27A - NO AUTO SHUTDOWN (ASD) RELAY VOLTAGE SENSE AT ENGINE CONTROLLER (DTC 42)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay. Disconnect and inspect engine controller 60-pin connector. Repair connector terminals if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector terminals are okay, go to next step.
  2. Using a DVOM, check resistance at Dark Green/Orange wire between engine controller connector terminal No. 8 and ASD relay terminal "D". If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair Dark Green/Orange wire for open to harness splice. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST DR-28A - AIR SWITCHING SOLENOID CIRCUIT (DTC 36)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect air switching solenoid connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe Dark Blue wire in air switching solenoid connector. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Dark Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect engine controller 60-pin connector. Repair connector terminals if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector terminals are okay, place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe engine controller connector terminal No. 36 (Black/Orange wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Black/Orange wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  3. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, check resistance of Black/Orange wire between engine controller connector terminal No. 36 and air switching solenoid connector using a DVOM. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open Black/Orange wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, reconnect air switching solenoid connector. Turn ignition on. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode.
  4. Probe engine controller connector terminal No. 36 (Black/Orange wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace air switching solenoid. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST DR-29A - CONTROLLER FAILURE EMR MILES NOT STORED OR TEST DR-29A - CONTROLLER FAILURE EEPROM WRITE DENIED (DTC 62 or 63)


NOTE: Aftermarket scan testers may not be able to reset EMR mileage. DRB-II may be required for this test.

  1. Turn ignition on. Perform EMR Memory Check Test using DRB-II. If DRB-II displays WRITE FAILURE, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If DRB-II displays WRITE REFUSED, go to step 3). If DRB-II displays EMR MILEAGE INVALID, update mileage and retest EMR mileage. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  2. If DRB-II does not display WRITE FAILURE, WRITE REFUSED or EMR MILEAGE INVALID, compare EMR mileage stored with instrument panel odometer. If mileage is the same, retest EMR memory. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If mileage is not the same, update mileage and retest EMR mileage. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  3. If DRB-II displayed WRITE REFUSED in step 1), engine controller was busy. Perform EMR Memory Check Test using DRB-II. Retest EMR memory 2 or more times if necessary. If WRITE REFUSED fault returns, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If WRITE REFUSED fault does not return, test is complete. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST DR-30A - INTERMITTENT SENSOR VOLTAGE FAULT


  1. If intermittent fault is SLOW CHANGE OR NO CHANGE IN MAP, perform TEST DR-30B. If intermittent fault was not SLOW CHANGE OR NO CHANGE IN MAP, start engine. Using DRB-II, read suspect sensor circuit voltage. While monitoring voltage, wiggle suspect sensor connector and wiring. If engine stalls or voltage becomes erratic, repair wiring or connector problem at sensor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  2. If engine does not stall or voltage does not become erratic, wiggle sections of wiring harness between sensor and engine controller. Wait 5 seconds before moving to next section of harness. If engine stalls or sensor voltage is erratic when wiring harness is wiggled, repair harness where wiggling caused erratic reading. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If engine does not stall or voltage is not erratic, test is complete. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST DR-30B - INTERMITTENT SENSOR VOLTAGE FAULT


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Start engine. Using DRB-II, set engine speed to 1400 RPM and read MAP sensor voltage. Wiggle MAP sensor wiring harness while monitoring voltage. If engine stalls or if MAP sensor voltage is erratic, repair wiring or connector defect at MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  2. If engine does not stall or MAP sensor voltage is not erratic, turn ignition off. Install a vacuum "T" into MAP sensor vacuum hose. Connect a vacuum gauge. Start engine. Snap throttle open and closed while watching vacuum gauge.
  3. If vacuum drops rapidly to zero in. Hg, test is complete. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If vacuum does not drop rapidly to zero in. Hg, remove MAP sensor and check for vacuum restrictions. Repair restrictions as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If no restrictions exist, replace MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST DR-31A - INTERMITTENT TEST FOR AUTOMATIC IDLE SPEED (AIS) MOTOR


  1. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, erase faults and actuate AIS motor. Read secondary indicators while actuating AIS motor. Wiggle AIS motor connector. If fault indicator returns, repair wiring or connector problem at AIS motor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  2. If fault indicator does not return, wiggle sections of wiring harness between AIS motor and engine controller. Wait 5 seconds before moving to next section of wiring harness.
  3. If fault indicator returns, repair wiring harness where wiggling caused indicator to return. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If fault indicator does not return, test is complete. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST DR-32A - INTERMITTENT INJECTOR CONTROL FAULT


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Using DRB-II, erase fault codes. Start engine. Using DRB-II, select SECONDARY INDICATORS. Wiggle wiring harness from suspect fuel injector to engine controller. If fault indicator returns, repair harness where wiggling caused indicator to return. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  2. If fault indicator does not return, visually inspect related harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed-out or corroded terminals. Visually inspect related harnesses. Look for chafed, pierced or partially broken wire. Repair wiring and/or connectors as necessary. Test is complete. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST DR-33A - INTERMITTENT TEST FOR RELAYS & SOLENOIDS


  1. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, erase faults and actuate suspect solenoid or relay. Read secondary indicators while actuating solenoid or relay. Wiggle connector at intermittent solenoid or relay.
  2. If fault indicator returns, repair wiring or defective connector at solenoid or relay. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If fault indicator does not return, wiggle sections of wiring harness between solenoid or relay and engine controller. Wait 5 seconds before moving to next section of wiring harness.
  3. If fault indicator returns, repair wiring harness where wiggling caused fault indicator to return. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If fault indicator does not return, test is complete. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST DR-34A - INTERMITTENT AUTO SHUTDOWN SENSE CIRCUIT FAULT


  1. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, erase fault codes and select ACTUATE ASD RELAY. Using DRB-II, select SECONDARY INDICATORS. Observe secondary indicators while wiggling wires and connectors of ASD circuit. If ASD fault returns, repair harness or connector where wiggling caused fault indicator to return. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  2. If ASD fault does not return, visually inspect related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed-out or corroded terminals. Visually inspect related harnesses. Look for chafed, pierced or partially broken wire. Repair wiring and/or connectors as necessary. Test is complete. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - NO-FAULT CODES TEST NF-1A - NO FAULT CODE TEST MENU


Check TECHNICAL SERVICE BULLETINS (TSBs) for any pertinent information. If a TSB exists, perform corrective action. If TSB does not exist or if driveability problem still exists after performing TSB, check suspect system and perform indicated test. See NO FAULT CODE TEST MENU table. If system causing driveability problem is not known, perform TEST NF-2A through TEST NF-16A in sequence until problem is found.


Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 NO FAULT CODE TEST MENU

Application Test
Checking Air Pump Switching NF-10A
Checking Closed Throttle Switch NF-6A
Checking Coolant Sensor & TPS Calibrations NF-4A
Checking EGR Valve Operation NF-9A
Checking Engine Controller Grounds NF-13A
Checking Engine Mechanical NF-16A
Checking Engine Vacuum NF-14A
Checking Fuel Pressure NF-3A
Checking Idle Speed Motor Operation NF-7A
Checking MAP Sensor Calibration NF-5A
Checking Maximum Airflow NF-15A
Checking Oxygen (O2) Sensor Switching NF-11A
Checking Park/Neutral Switch (A/T Only) NF-12A
Checking Secondary Ignition & Timing NF-2A
Checking Solenoid Operation NF-8A


Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST NF-2A - CHECKING SECONDARY IGNITION & TIMING


  1. Turn engine off. Connect engine analyzer to engine. Start engine and let it idle. Set scope to read display or parade pattern. Follow equipment manufacturer's procedure for pattern analysis.
  2. If secondary ignition pattern is not okay, repair indicated component in secondary ignition system. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If secondary ignition pattern is okay, disconnect any spark plug wire. Observe secondary kilovolt line.
  3. If open circuit secondary voltage is less than 25 kilovolts, replace ignition coil. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If open circuit secondary voltage is at least 25 kilovolts, reinstall spark plug wire. Ensure engine temperature is more than 180?F (82?C) before proceeding. Disconnect coolant sensor connector. Coolant sensor fault should set and check engine light should turn on.
  4. Connect timing light and check ignition timing. If timing is not within 2 degrees of specification, adjust ignition timing to specification. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. Reconnect coolant sensor connector. Using DRB-II, read spark advance. Increase engine speed to 2000 RPM. If spark advance does not change with increase in RPM, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If spark advance changes with increase in RPM, test is complete.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST NF-3A - CHECKING FUEL PRESSURE


WARNING: High fuel pressure may be present in fuel lines. Open fuel system with caution. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE .

  1. Relieve fuel pressure. Connect fuel pressure gauge in line to throttle body. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, actuate ASD fuel system test. If fuel pressure is 12-16 psi, test is complete. If fuel pressure is not 12-16 psi, record fuel pressure reading. If pressure is more than 16 psi, perform TEST NF-3B.
  2. If fuel pressure is less than 12 psi, stop ASD fuel system actuation test. Turn ignition off. Inspect fuel lines for kinks or restrictions. Repair fuel lines as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If lines are not kinked or restricted, release fuel pressure. Remove fuel pressure gauge.
  3. Install fuel pressure gauge between fuel tank and fuel filter. Turn ignition on. Actuate ASD fuel system test using DRB-II. If fuel pressure is more than 12 psi, replace fuel filter. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

    CAUTION: DO NOT allow fuel pressure to exceed 20 psi when squeezing fuel return hose.

  4. If fuel pressure is not at least 12 psi, gently squeeze fuel return hose while observing fuel pressure gauge, ensuring fuel pressure does not exceed 20 psi. If fuel pressure increases, replace fuel pressure regulator. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If fuel pressure does not increase, replace fuel pump and sock assembly. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST NF-3B - CHECKING FUEL PRESSURE


WARNING: High fuel pressure may be present in fuel lines. Open fuel system with caution. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE .

  1. Using DRB-II, stop fuel system actuation test. Relieve fuel pressure. Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/2 full before performing following test. Remove fuel return line from fuel pump at fuel tank. Connect a 6' piece of fuel hose to fuel return line. Place other end of hose into an approved 2-gallon gasoline can.
  2. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, actuate ASD fuel system test. Observe fuel pressure gauge. If fuel pressure is 12-16 psi, repair fuel return line for a restriction at fuel tank. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If fuel pressure is not 12-16 psi, stop ASD fuel system actuation test. Relieve fuel pressure.
  3. Reconnect fuel return line to fuel tank. Disconnect fuel return line from throttle body. Attach 6' piece of fuel hose to fitting on throttle body. Place other end of hose into an approved 2-gallon gasoline can. Turn ignition on. Actuate ASD fuel system test. Observe fuel pressure gauge.
  4. If fuel pressure is 12-16 psi, repair restricted fuel return line to fuel tank. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If fuel pressure is not 12-16 psi, replace fuel pressure regulator. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST NF-4A - CHECKING COOLANT SENSOR & TPS CALIBRATIONS


  1. Start engine. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. Using DRB-II, read coolant temperature sensor value. If temperature is not 180-220?F (82-104?C), replace coolant temperature sensor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If temperature is 180-220?F (82-104?C), turn engine off.
  2. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, read TPS voltage with throttle fully closed and against throttle stop. If voltage is 1.5 volts or more with throttle closed, replace TPS. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If voltage is less than 1.5 volts with throttle fully closed, monitor TPS voltage while slowly opening throttle to wide open position.
  3. If voltage change is not a smooth transition, replace TPS. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If voltage change is a smooth transition, check if maximum voltage is at least 3.4 volts with throttle wide open. If maximum voltage is not at least 3.4 volts with throttle wide open, replace TPS. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  4. If maximum voltage is at least 3.4 volts, read minimum throttle voltage using DRB-II. If voltage is not 0-1.5 volts, replace TPS. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If voltage is 0-1.5 volts, test is complete.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST NF-5A - CHECKING MAP SENSOR CALIBRATION


  1. Turn engine off. Install vacuum "T" in MAP sensor vacuum hose. Install vacuum gauge. Start engine, and let it idle. Using DRB-II, read vacuum gauge. If DRB-II vacuum reading is within one in. Hg of vacuum gauge reading, test is complete. If DRB-II vacuum reading is not within one in. Hg of vacuum gauge reading, go to next step.
  2. Turn engine off. Using DRB-II, read MAP sensor voltage. Disconnect vacuum gauge from MAP sensor. Connect an auxiliary vacuum pump to MAP sensor. Apply 5 in. Hg vacuum to MAP sensor. Read and record MAP sensor voltage. Increase vacuum to 20 in. Hg. Read and record MAP sensor voltage. Subtract voltage recorded at 20 in. Hg vacuum from voltage recorded at 5 in. Hg vacuum.
  3. If difference is 2.3-2.9 volts, repair restriction in vacuum hose to MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If voltage difference is not 2.3-2.9 volts, replace MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST NF-6A - CHECKING CLOSED THROTTLE SWITCH


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Using DRB-II, read throttle switch. Open and close throttle. If display changed between open and closed, test passed. If display did not change between open and closed, turn ignition off. Disconnect engine controller connector. Close throttle. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe engine controller connector terminal No. 28 (Violet wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, perform TEST NF-6B.
  2. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, disconnect AIS motor connector. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe Black/White wire in AIS motor connector. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open Black/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, connect a jumper wire between AIS motor connector Black/White and Violet wires.
  3. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace AIS motor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open Violet wire.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST NF-6B - CHECKING CLOSED THROTTLE SWITCH


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

While probing engine controller connector terminal No. 28 (Violet wire), hold throttle open. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, disconnect AIS motor connector. Probe engine controller connector terminal No. 28. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Violet wire for a short. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, replace AIS motor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.


Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST NF-7A - CHECKING IDLE SPEED ACTUATION OPERATION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, actuate AIS motor. If actuator extends and retracts, test passed. If actuator does not extend and retract, disconnect AIS motor connector while actuating AIS motor. Check for voltage between Brown/White and Yellow/Black wire (Gray/Red wire on Van) using a DVOM.
  2. If voltage is pulsating, replace AIS motor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If voltage is not pulsating, turn ignition off. Disconnect engine controller connector. Using a DVOM, check resistance of Yellow/Black wire (Gray/Red wire on Van). If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open Yellow/Black wire (Gray/Red wire on Van). Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  3. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, check resistance of Brown/White wire between engine controller connector terminal No. 40 and AIS motor connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open Brown/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST NF-8A - CHECKING SOLENOID OPERATION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Actuate air switching solenoid. Check air switching solenoid operation by touching top of solenoid. If air switching solenoid is not operating, replace air switching solenoid. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If air switching solenoid is operating, actuate purge solenoid. Check purge solenoid operation by touching top of solenoid. If purge solenoid is not operating, replace purge solenoid. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

    NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with EGR solenoid, test is complete.

  2. If purge solenoid is operating, actuate EGR solenoid (if equipped). Check EGR solenoid operation by touching top of solenoid. If EGR solenoid is not operating, replace EGR solenoid. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If EGR solenoid is operating, test is complete.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST NF-9A - CHECKING EGR VALVE OPERATION


  1. Disconnect vacuum hose to EGR backpressure transducer. Connect vacuum gauge to disconnected vacuum hose. Start engine. Disconnect AIS motor. While observing vacuum gauge, snap throttle open and closed. If vacuum is more than 5 in. Hg at any time, go to step 3). If vacuum is not more than 5 in. Hg at any time, turn ignition off.
  2. Disconnect vacuum hose connector at EGR solenoid. Connect vacuum gauge to top port in vacuum hose connector. Start engine. Read vacuum gauge at idle. If vacuum is 10 in. Hg or less at idle, repair vacuum hose between EGR solenoid and manifold vacuum source. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If vacuum is more than 10 in. Hg at idle, replace EGR solenoid. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  3. If vacuum is more than 5 in. Hg in step 1), turn ignition off. Disconnect vacuum gauge from EGR vacuum supply hose. Reconnect EGR vacuum supply hose to backpressure transducer. Disconnect vacuum hose from EGR valve. Connect vacuum gauge to disconnected hose. Start engine. While reading vacuum gauge, snap throttle open and closed. If vacuum is not more than 5 in. Hg at any time, replace EGR valve assembly. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  4. If vacuum reading is more than 5 in. Hg at any time, turn ignition off. Disconnect vacuum hose to EGR backpressure signal tube. Adjust shop air supply hose to 20 psi. Connect shop air to backpressure signal tube nipple. While opening and closing throttle, listen for a tone change. If the tone changes, replace EGR valve assembly. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  5. If tone does not change, disconnect vacuum gauge. Cap open backpressure signal tube nipple. Connect vacuum pump to EGR valve. Start engine. While slowly applying vacuum to EGR valve, listen for an engine RPM change. If engine RPM changes, go to step 7).
  6. If engine RPM did not change, turn ignition off. Apply 10 in. Hg vacuum and hold for 30 seconds. If vacuum does not hold for 30 seconds, replace EGR valve assembly. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If vacuum holds for 30 seconds, test is complete. 7) Remove EGR valve. Inspect manifold passages for plugging. Clean passages if plugged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If passages are not plugged, replace EGR valve assembly. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST NF-10A - CHECKING AIR PUMP SWITCHING


  1. Disconnect upstream and downstream air switching valve hoses. Disconnect and plug vacuum hose from air switching hose. Start engine. Check air switching valve port for airflow. If air is flowing at downstream port only, go to step 3).
  2. If air is not flowing at downstream port only, check if air is flowing at upstream port. If air is flowing at upstream port, replace air switching valve. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If air is not flowing at upstream port, replace air pump. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  3. Connect vacuum pump to air switching valve. Apply 16 in. Hg vacuum to air switching valve. Check airflow at downstream port. If air is flowing at downstream port, replace air switching valve. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If air is not flowing at downstream port, connect a vacuum gauge to control valve vacuum hose.
  4. If vacuum reading is more than 10 in. Hg vacuum, go to next step. If vacuum reading is 10 in. Hg vacuum or less, check vacuum hose to air switching valve for leaks or restrictions. Repair vacuum hose as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If vacuum hose is okay, replace air switching solenoid.
  5. Raise engine speed to 1500 RPM. If vacuum reading is zero in. Hg, test passed. If vacuum reading is not zero in. Hg, check air switching solenoid supply hoses and bleed hose for restrictions. Repair vacuum hose as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If vacuum hose is okay, replace air switching solenoid. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST NF-11A - CHECKING OXYGEN (O2) SENSOR SWITCHING


  1. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. Using DRB-II, read O2 sensor state. Raise engine speed to 1500 RPM. If O2 sensor state is switching, test is complete. If O2 sensor state is not switching, check if O2 sensor is locked on lean. If O2 sensor is locked on lean, perform TEST NF-11B. If O2 sensor is not locked on lean, go to next step.
  2. Turn engine off. Turn ignition on. Actuate ASD fuel system test. Inspect injectors for leakage, replace leaking injectors or "O" rings as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-3. If injectors are not leaking, stop ASD fuel system actuation test.
  3. Inspect air filter and inlet ducts for restrictions. If any restrictions exist, replace air filter or repair air inlet system as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-3. If there are no restrictions, perform TEST NF-16A.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST NF-11B - CHECKING OXYGEN (O2) SENSOR (LOCKED LEAN)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Allow engine to idle. Inspect engine for vacuum leaks. Repair vacuum leaks as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-3. If there are no vacuum leaks, read O2 sensor signal voltage using DRB-II. If voltage is .1 volt or more, go to step 3). If voltage is less than .1 volt, turn ignition off. Disconnect O2 sensor and engine controller connectors.
  2. Put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe engine controller connector terminal No. 41 (Black/Dark Green wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Black/Dark Green wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-3. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, replace O2 sensor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-3.
  3. If O2 sensor voltage is .1 volt or more in step 1), turn engine off. Replace O2 sensor. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, reset adaptive fuel memory. Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Using DRB-II, read O2 sensor state. Raise engine speed to 1500 RPM. If O2 sensor state is switching, test is complete. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-3. If O2 sensor state is not switching, perform TEST NF-16A.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST NF-12A - CHECKING PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH INPUT (A/T ONLY)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Using DRB-II, read park/neutral switch input state. While watching DRB-II display, move gear selector in and out of Park and Reverse positions. If display shows P/N and D/R, system is functioning correctly. If display does not show P/N and D/R, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Place gear selector in Park position. Disconnect engine controller connector. Disconnect starter relay connector. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 30 (Brown/Yellow wire) in engine controller connector. Watch DRB-II display while moving gear selector in and out of Park and Reverse positions.
  3. If display switches from less than 5 ohms to more than 5 ohms, replace ignition switch. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If display stays less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Brown/Yellow wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If display does not always stay less than 5 ohms, disconnect park/neutral switch connector.
  4. Using a DVOM, check resistance of Brown/Yellow wire between park/neutral switch connector and engine controller connector terminal No. 30. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace park/neutral switch. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open Brown/Yellow wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST NF-13A - CHECKING ENGINE CONTROLLER GROUND & POWER CKTS


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect engine controller connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If connector terminals are okay, place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe engine controller connector terminal No. 5 (Black/White wire). If resistance is one ohm or more, repair open in Black/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2.
  2. If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. Probe engine controller connector terminal No. 11 (Black/Tan wire on Pickup and Ramcharger, Light Blue/Red wire on Van). If resistance is one ohm or more, repair open in Black/Tan wire (Light Blue/Red wire on Van). Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step.
  3. Probe engine controller connector terminal No. 12 (Black/Tan wire on Pickup and Ramcharger, Light Blue/Red wire on Van). If resistance is one ohm or more, repair open in Black/Tan wire (Light Blue/Red wire on Van). Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than one ohm, place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Turn ignition on.
  4. Probe engine controller connector terminal No. 9 (Dark Blue wire). If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Dark Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, reconnect SBEC connector. Test is complete.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST NF-14A - CHECKING ENGINE VACUUM


Connect a vacuum gauge to engine. Start engine, and let it idle. Normal vacuum reading will vary depending on altitude. Observe vacuum gauge at idle. If vacuum gauge reading is not steady 13-22 in. Hg vacuum, perform TEST NF-16A. If vacuum gauge reading is steady 13-22 in. Hg vacuum, perform TEST NF-15A.


Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST NF-15A - CHECKING MAXIMUM AIRFLOW


Turn ignition off. Disconnect AIS motor and coolant temperature sensor connectors. Start engine. Using DRB-II, read RPM value. Engine speed should be 2700-2900 RPM (2600-2900 RPM if odometer reading is less than 1000 miles). If RPM is as specified, test is complete. If RPM is not as specified, adjust engine speed to 2750-2850 RPM (2650-2750 if odometer reading is less than 1000 miles) by turning adjusting screw on ISC motor.


Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - TEST NF-16A - PERFORMING NO FAULT CODE MECHANICAL TEST


At this point in diagnostic test procedure, all engine control systems have been determined to be operating as designed and not causing a driveability problem. Following additional items should be checked as possible causes:

NOTE: If coming to this test from O2 sensor test and rich or lean condition is not corrected after checking the following items, replace engine controller.

  • Check if any TECHNICAL SERVICE BULLETINS (TSBs) apply to vehicle.
  • Check engine vacuum. It must be at least 13 in. Hg in Neutral.
  • Check valve timing.
  • Check engine compression.
  • Check for exhaust system restriction.
  • Ensure PCV system is functioning properly.
  • Check camshaft and crankshaft sprockets.
  • Check torque converter stall speed.
  • Check power brake booster for internal vacuum leak.
  • Check for fuel contamination.
  • Ensure injector control wire is connected to correct fuel injector and injector is not plugged or restricted.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - VERIFICATION TESTS VERIFICATION TEST VER-1


  1. Inspect vehicle to ensure all engine components are connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary. Attempt to start engine. If engine does not start, return to TEST NS-1A.
  2. If engine starts and engine controller was changed, write vehicle mileage from its odometer to memory location within replacement engine controller. This will enable new engine controller to operate Emission Maintenance Reminder (EMR) light properly. On all models, no-start condition is corrected and repair is now complete.
  3. If engine starts and engine controller has not been changed, connect DRB-II to engine diagnostic connector, and erase faults. No-start condition has been corrected and fault messages have been erased. Repair is now complete.

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - VERIFICATION TEST VER-2


If VERIFICATION TEST VER-3 was performed previously, perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-3 again. Inspect vehicle to ensure all engine components are connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary. If another fault was read previously and not corrected, return to TEST DR-1A and follow path specified by other fault. If engine controller was replaced, perform following:

1) Write vehicle mileage from its odometer to memory location within replacement engine controller. This will enable new engine controller to operate Emission Maintenance Reminder (EMR) light properly. Connect DRB-II to engine diagnostic connector, and erase faults. Disconnect DRB-II.

2) Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Raise engine speed to 2000 RPM for at least 10 seconds. Allow engine to idle. On A/T models, apply brake and cycle transmission through all gear ranges. Place gear selector in Park position. If vehicle is equipped with A/C, turn on A/C. Set blower to low speed.

3) On all models, turn engine off. Start engine. Allow engine to idle for at least 2 minutes. Turn engine off. Using DRB-II, read fault messages. If repaired fault resets, repair is not complete. Check all pertinent TECHNICAL SERVICE BULLETINS, and return to TEST DR-1A if necessary. If another fault exists, return to TEST DR-1A and follow path specified by other fault. If no other faults exist, repair is now complete.


Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - VERIFICATION TEST VER-3


Inspect vehicle to ensure all engine components are connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary. If another fault was read previously and not corrected, return to TEST DR-1A and follow path specified by other fault. If engine controller has been replaced, perform following:

  • Write vehicle odometer mileage to memory location within replacement engine controller. This will enable new engine controller to operate Emission Maintenance Reminder (EMR) light properly.
  • Connect DRB-II to engine diagnostic connector, and erase faults. Disconnect DRB-II.

To ensure no other fault remains, perform following:

1) If vehicle is equipped with A/C, turn A/C on. Set blower to low speed. On all models, drive vehicle for at least 5 minutes and attain a speed of at least 40 MPH. Ensure transmission shifts through all gears. Upon completion of road test, turn engine off. Restart engine, and let it idle for at least 2 minutes.

2) Turn engine off. Connect DRB-II to engine diagnostic connector. Read all fault messages. If repaired fault has reset, repair is not complete. Check all pertinent TECHNICAL SERVICE BULLETINS, and return to TEST DR-1A if necessary. If another fault exists, return to TEST DR-1A and follow path specified by other fault. If no other faults exist, repair is now complete.


Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - WIRING DIAGRAMS


Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - Component Locations -  Wiring Diagram (5.9L Gasoline - Pickup & Ramcharger) https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO
모든 배선 다이어그램에 액세스하십시오.Download PDF file

Fig. 19: Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - Component Locations - Wiring Diagram (5.9L Gasoline - Pickup & Ramcharger)

Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - Component Locations -  Wiring Diagram (5.9L Gasoline - RWD Van) https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO
모든 배선 다이어그램에 액세스하십시오.Download PDF file

Fig. 20: Dodge Ramcharger AD150 1992 - Component Locations - Wiring Diagram (5.9L Gasoline - RWD Van)