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Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 – 1992 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self Diagnostics 2 2L Turbo

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - 1992 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 2.2L Turbo


Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - INTRODUCTION

CAUTION: When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES in the GENERAL INFORMATION before disconnecting battery.

If no faults were found while performing BASIC TESTING , proceed with self-diagnostics. If no fault codes or only pass codes are present after entering self-diagnostics, proceed to appropriate TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section for diagnosis by symptom (i.e., ROUGH IDLE, NO START, etc.).


Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - MODEL IDENTIFICATION



Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 VEHICLE BODY IDENTIFICATION

Model Name Body Type
Spirit AA
Daytona AG


Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM


CAUTION: When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES in the GENERAL INFORMATION before disconnecting battery.


Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - SYSTEM DIAGNOSTICS


The self-diagnostic capabilities of this system, if properly utilized, can simplify testing. The Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) monitors several different engine control system circuits.

If a problem is sensed with a monitored circuit, SBEC memory stores a fault code, the CHECK ENGINE light glows and SBEC enters limp-in mode. In limp-in mode, SBEC compensates for component failure by substituting information from other sources. This allows vehicle operation until repairs can be made.

Once codes are known, see FAULT CODES table to determine the questionable circuit. Test circuits and repair or replace components as required. If problem is repaired or ceases to exist, the SBEC cancels fault code after 50 ignition on/off cycles. To clear codes, see CLEARING FAULT CODES.

A specific fault code results from a particular system failure. A fault code does not condemn a specific component; component is not necessarily the reason for failure. Fault codes only call out a probable malfunction area.


Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - Hard Failures


Hard failures cause CHECK ENGINE light to glow and remain on until the malfunction is repaired. If light comes on and remains on (light may flash) during vehicle operation, cause of malfunction must be determined using self-diagnostic tests. If a sensor fails, SBEC will use a substitute value in its calculations, allowing engine to operate in limp-in mode. In this condition, vehicle will run, but driveability may be poor.


Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - Intermittent Failures


Intermittent failures may cause CHECK ENGINE light to flicker or stay on until the intermittent fault goes away. However, the corresponding fault code will be retained in SBEC memory. If related fault does not reoccur within a certain time frame, related fault code will be erased from SBEC memory. Intermittent failures can be caused by a faulty sensor, bad connector or wiring related problems. See INTERMITTENTS in appropriate TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.


Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - SERVICE PRECAUTIONS


Before proceeding with diagnosis, the following precautions must be followed:

  • ALWAYS relieve fuel pressure before disconnecting any fuel injection-related component. DO NOT allow fuel to contact engine or electrical components. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE.
  • When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in the GENERAL INFORMATION Section before disconnecting battery.
  • Vehicle must have a fully charged battery and functional charging system.
  • Probe SBEC 60-pin connector from pin side. DO NOT backprobe SBEC connector.
  • DO NOT cause short circuits when performing electrical tests. This will set additional fault codes, making diagnosis of original problem more difficult.
  • DO NOT use a test light instead of a voltmeter.
  • When checking for spark, ensure coil wire is NO more than 1/4" from ground. If coil wire is more than 1/4" from ground, damage to vehicle electronics and/or SBEC may result.
  • DO NOT prolong testing of fuel injectors or engine may hydrostatically (liquid) lock.
  • Always repair lowest fault code number (CHECK ENGINE light) or first fault displayed (DRB-II) first.
  • Always perform verification procedure test after repairs are made.
  • Always disconnect DRB-II after use.
  • Always disconnect DRB-II before charging battery.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - VISUAL INSPECTION


Most driveability problems in the engine control system result from faulty wiring, poor electrical connections or leaking air and vacuum hose connections. To avoid unnecessary component testing, perform a visual inspection before beginning self-diagnostic tests.


Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE


NOTE: DO NOT skip any steps in self-diagnostic tests or incorrect diagnosis may result.

Always perform a visual inspection before attempting to diagnose engine control system problems. See VISUAL INSPECTION. Enter on-board diagnostics, and retrieve fault code(s). See ENTERING ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS. If fault codes are not present and/or DRB-II (Diagnostic Readout Box-II) is used, proceed to one of the following tests:

  • Go to TEST NS-1A (NO-START TEST 1A) if a no-start condition exists or engine stalls after start-up. Perform indicated VERIFICATION PROCEDURE test after repairs. Ensure self- diagnostic tests apply to engine being tested.
  • Go to TEST DR-1A (DRIVEABILITY TEST 1A) if engine runs but has performance problems. Perform indicated VERIFICATION PROCEDURE test after repairs. Ensure self-diagnostic tests apply to engine being tested.
  • Go to TEST NF-1A (NO FAULT CODE TEST 1A) if a driveability problem exits and no fault codes are present. Perform indicated VERIFICATION PROCEDURE test after repairs. Ensure self-diagnostic tests apply to engine being tested.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - ENTERING ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS


NOTE: Although other scan testers are available, manufacturer recommends using DRB-II (Diagnostic Readout Box II) to diagnose the system. CHECK ENGINE light function can be used but has limited diagnostic usage.


Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - CHECK ENGINE Light Diagnostic Mode


  1. Start engine (if possible). Move transmission shift lever through all positions, ending in PARK. Turn A/C switch on and then off (if equipped).
  2. Turn engine off. Without starting engine again, turn ignition on, off, on, off and on. Record 2-digit fault codes as displayed by flashing CHECK ENGINE light.
  3. For example, Code 23 is displayed as flash, flash, 4-second pause, flash, flash, flash. After a slightly longer pause, other codes stored are displayed in numerical order.
  4. When CHECK ENGINE light begins to flash fault codes, it cannot be stopped. Start over if count is lost. Code 55 indicates end of fault code display.
  5. - FAULT CODES table to translate trouble code number to a system fault description (DRB-II display). Once trouble area is identified, refer to appropriate TEST NS-1A (NO-START TEST 1A) or TEST DR-1A (DRIVEABILITY TEST 1A) to diagnose problem. Use self-diagnostic test titles to find appropriate test.
  6. As an example, a 3.0L engine starts and runs but has a driveability problem. CHECK ENGINE light indicates a Code 14. - FAULT CODES table to translate trouble code number to a system fault description (DRB-II display).
  7. When system fault description (DRB-II display) is obtained, refer to appropriate TEST DR-1A (DRIVEABILITY TEST DR-1A) since vehicle has a driveability problem. Select fault message and corresponding test from table, and proceed to appropriate test. To clear fault codes, see CLEARING FAULT CODES.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - DRB-II Diagnostic Mode


  1. Turn ignition off. Connect DRB-II to engine diagnostic connector. Engine diagnostic connector is located in engine compartment, near SBEC.
  2. Start engine (if possible). With foot on brake, move transmission shift lever through all positions, ending in PARK. Turn A/C switch on and then off (if equipped).
  3. Turn engine off. Without starting engine again, turn ignition on. Enter FUEL/IGN MENU. To enter FUEL/IGN MENU, see FUEL/IGN MENU under DRB-II TEST FUNCTIONS. At FUEL/IGN MENU, press "2" (READ FAULTS) key. Press ENTER key. After fault codes are accessed, see appropriate TEST NS-1A (NO-START TEST 1A) or TEST DR-1A (DRIVEABILITY TEST 1A) to diagnose problem.
  4. To erase fault codes while in this mode, press ATM key. At DRB-II display, press "2" (ERASE) key. DRB-II will display ERASE FAULTS ARE YOU SURE? (ENTER TO ERASE). Press ENTER key.
  5. When DRB-II is finished erasing fault codes, it will display FAULTS ERASED. This display will remain until ATM key is pressed. After ATM key is pressed, display will return to FUEL/IGN MENU screen.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - CLEARING FAULT CODES


NOTE: Fault codes can also be cleared in READ FAULTS mode of DRB-II. To ensure all faults are read, use READ FAULTS mode to erase fault codes. See DRB-II DIAGNOSTIC MODE under ENTERING ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS.

  1. If DRB-II is not available, go to step 3). If DRB-II is available, enter FUEL/IGN MENU. See FUEL/IGN MENU under DRB-II TEST FUNCTIONS. At FUEL/IGN MENU, press "5" (ADJUSTMENTS) key. Press ENTER key. At ADJUSTMENTS menu, press "1" (ERASE FAULTS) key. Press ENTER key.
  2. DRB-II will display ERASE FAULTS ARE YOU SURE? (ENTER TO ERASE). Press ENTER key. When DRB-II is finished erasing fault codes, screen will display FAULTS ERASED.
  3. If DRB-II is not available, fault codes may be cleared by disconnecting negative battery cable for at least 15 seconds, allowing SBEC to clear fault codes.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - SUMMARY


If no hard fault codes (or only pass codes) are present, driveability symptoms exist or intermittent codes exist, proceed to appropriate TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section for diagnosis by symptom (i.e., ROUGH IDLE, NO START, etc.) or intermittent diagnostic procedures.


Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - DTC & FAULT CODES/MESSAGES FAULT CODES (Note: For DTC table, see TEST NS-1A under "Testing.")



Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 FAULT CODES

Code Display On DRB-II Fault Condition
11 NO REFERENCE SIGNAL DURING CRANKING No distributor reference signal picked up during cranking.
13 SLOW CHANGE IN MAP SIGNAL MAP output change is slower and/or smaller than expected.
13 NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN No difference recognized between MAP reading and barometric (atmospheric) press. reading at start-up.
14 MAP VOLTAGE TOO LOW MAP sensor input less than minimum acceptable voltage.
14 MAP VOLTAGE TOO HIGH MAP sensor input more than maximum acceptable voltage.
15 NO VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL No distance sensor signal detected with road load conditions.
17 ENGINE COLD TOO LONG Coolant temperature stays less than normal operating temperature during vehicle operation.
21 O2 SIGNAL STAYS AT CENTER No rich or lean signal is detected from O2 sensor input.
21 O2 SIGNAL SHORTED TO VOLTAGE O2 sensor input voltage maintained at more than normal operating range.
22 COOLANT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW Coolant temperature sensor input less than minimum acceptable voltage.
22 COOLANT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH Coolant temperature sensor input more than maximum acceptable voltage.
23 CHARGE TEMP VOLT LOW Charge temperature sensor input less than minimum acceptable voltage.
23 CHARGE TEMP VOLT HI Charge temperature sensor input more than maximum acceptable voltage.
24 TPS VOLTAGE LOW TPS sensor input less than minimum acceptable voltage.
25 TPS VOLTAGE HIGH TPS sensor input more than maximum acceptable voltage.
25 AIS MOTOR CIRCUITS Open or shorted condition detected in one or more Auto Idle Speed (AIS) control circuits.
26 INJECTOR NO. 1 PEAK CURRENT NOT REACHED High resistance condition detected in injector No. 1 injector bank circuit.
26 INJECTOR NO. 2 PEAK CURRENT NOT REACHED High resistance condition detected in injector No. 2 injector bank circuit.
26 INJECTOR NO. 3 PEAK CURRENT NOT REACHED High resistance condition detected in injector No. 3 injector bank circuit.
27 INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT Injector output driver does not respond properly to SBEC control signal.
27 INJ NO. 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT Injector No. 1 injector bankoutput driver stage does not respond correctly to SBEC control signal.
27 INJ NO. 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT Injector No. 2 injector bankoutput driver stage does not respond correctly to SBEC control signal.
27 INJ NO. 3 CONTROL CIRCUIT Injector No. 3 injector bankoutput driver stage does not respond correctly to SBEC control signal.
31 PURGE SOLENOID CKT Open or shorted condition is detected in purge solenoid circuit.
32 EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT Open or shorted condition is detected in EGR transducer solenoid circuit.
32 EGR SYSTEM FAILURE SBEC did not detect required air/fuel change during diagnostic test.
33 A/C CLUTCH RELAY CKT Open or shorted condition detected in A/C clutch relay circuit.
34 S/C SOLENOIDS CKT Open or shorted condition detected in Speed Control (S/C) vacuum or vent solenoid circuits.
35 RADIATOR FAN RELAY CKT Open or shorted condition detected in radiator fan relay circuit.
36 WASTEGATE SOLENOID Open or shorted condition detected in turbocharger wastegate control solenoid circuit.
37 PTU SOLENOID CIRCUIT, TORQUE CONVERTER UNLOCK SOLENOID CKT An open or shorted condition detected in torque converter Part Throttle Unlock solenoid circuit.
41 ALTERNATOR FIELD CKT An open or shorted condition detected in alternator field circuit.
42 ASD RELAY CIRCUIT An open or shorted condition detected in ASD relay circuit
42 NO ASD RELAY VOLTAGE SENSED AT SBEC No ASD relay voltage sensed when ASD relay is energized.
43 IGNITION COIL NO. 1 PRIMARY CKT Peak primary circuit current not achieved with maximum dwell time.
43 IGNITION COIL NO. 2 PRIMARY CKT Peak primary circuit current not achieved with maximum dwell time.
43 IGNITION COIL NO. 3 PRIMARY CKT Peak primary circuit current not achieved with maximum dwell time.
44 BATTERY TEMP VOLTAGE An open or shorted condition exists in coolant temperature sensor circuit or in SBEC battery temperature voltage circuit.
45 TURBO BOOST LIMIT EXCEEDED MAP reading more than overboost limit detected during engine operation.
46 CHARGING VOLTAGE TOO HIGH Battery voltage sense input more than target charging voltage during engine operation.
47 CHARGING VOLTAGE TOO LOW Battery voltage sense input less than target charging voltage during engine operation and no significant change in voltage detected during active test of alternator output.
51 O2 SIGNAL STAYS BELOW CENTER (LEAN) O2 sensor input indicates lean air/fuel ratio during engine operation.
52 O2 SIGNAL STAYS ABOVE CENTER (RICH) O2 sensor input indicates rich air/fuel ratio during engine operation.
53 INTERNAL CONTROLLER FAILURE SBEC detects internal failure.
53 INTERNAL SBEC FAILURE/CONTROLLER FAILURE SPI COMMUNICATIONS No internal communication between coprocessors.
54 NO SYNC PICK-UP SIGNAL No high data rate detected during engine rotation.
55

Completion of fault code display by CHECK ENGINE light.
61 BARO READ SOLENOID - No display on DRB-II. An open or shorted condition detected in barometric read solenoid circuit.
63 SBEC FAILURE EEPROM WRITE DENIED Unsuccessful attempt to write to an EEPROM location by SBEC.
77 SPEED CONTROL POWER RELAY CKT - If code is displayed, charging system malfunction exists. See appropriate ALTERNATORS & REGULATORS article in the ELECTRICAL Section. Open or shorted condition detected in speed control power relay circuit.
- Actual message displayed on DRB-II may vary between vehicles.


Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - DRB-II TEST FUNCTIONS


CAUTION: When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES in the GENERAL INFORMATION before disconnecting battery.


Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - FUEL/IGN MENU


NOTE: DO NOT touch DRB-II keypad during DRB-II power-up sequence or an error message will result.

  1. In order to perform self-diagnostic tests using DRB-II, DRB-II must be in the FUEL/IGN MENU. At the FUEL/IGN MENU, fault codes and DRB-II test functions can be accessed.
  2. To reach FUEL/IGN MENU, turn ignition off. Connect DRB-II to engine diagnostic connector, located in engine compartment, near SBEC. Turn ignition switch to RUN position.
  3. All DRB-II character positions will glow and copyright information will appear on screen for a few seconds. If screen is blank or any error messages appear, see DRB-II PROBLEMS & ERROR MESSAGES.
  4. After a few seconds, DRB-II menu will appear. At DRB-II menu, press "4" (SELECT SYSTEM) key. Press ENTER key. At SELECT SYSTEM menu, press "1" (ENGINE) key. Press ENTER key. DRB-II screen will indicate engine year, size, type of transmission and SBEC part number.
  5. After a few seconds, AIR COND menu will appear. Press "1" (WITH A/C) or "2" (WITHOUT A/C). DRB-II display will change to ENGINE SYSTEMS menu. At ENGINE SYSTEMS menu, press "1" (FUEL/IGNITION) key. Press ENTER key.
  6. Display will change to FUEL/IGN MENU. At FUEL/IGN MENU of engine diagnostic program, specific test functions programmed into DRB-II can be performed. The following DRB-II modes can be accessed: SYSTEM TEST, READ FAULTS, STATE DISPLAYS, ACTUATOR TEST and ADJUSTMENTS.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - SYSTEM TEST Mode


This mode is not available in the engine diagnostics program.


Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - READ FAULTS Mode


This mode allows user to read and erase fault codes. A fault counter will appear along with fault displayed. As an example, DRB-II will display 1 OF 2 FAULTS. SBEC will store up to 8 fault messages. Faults are numbered in reverse order of setting. The most recent fault to occur will be displayed first. Vehicles without air conditioning will always have A/C CLUTCH RELAY CKT (circuit) stored in memory. This fault will always be displayed first if vehicle is not equipped with A/C. If no fault messages are stored, DRB-II will display NO FAULTS DETECTED and start counter will show 0 STARTS SINCE ERS (Erased).

A start counter will appear below DRB-II fault counter display. Start counter counts the number of times vehicle is started since faults were last set or erased or battery was disconnected. This helps determine if fault is intermittent. Memory space limits start counter to first 3 faults. Start counter of zero equals a hard fault. Start counter of more than zero indicates an intermittent fault. Start counter will count up to 255 starts. If no fault messages are stored, DRB-II will display NO FAULTS DETECTED and start counter will show 0 STARTS SINCE ERS (Erased).


Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - STATE DISPLAYS Mode


This mode provides access to FUEL/IGN STATE menu. FUEL/IGN STATE menu permits viewing groups of data regarding the SBEC, sensor and switch inputs, controlled outputs, and predetermined or user selectable groups of data. The following modes can be accessed from the FUEL/IGN STATE menu: MODULE INFO, SENSORS, INPUTS/OUTPUTS, MONITORS and CUSTOM DISPLAYS. For information about the function of these modes, see FUEL/IGN STATE MENU.


Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - ACTUATOR TEST Mode


This mode allows the user to check for proper operation of output circuits or devices which the SBEC cannot internally recognize. DRB-II allows SBEC to activate these outputs or devices, allowing an observer to verify proper operation.

Most of the tests available in this mode provide an audible or visual indication of device operation (click of relay contacts, spray fuel, etc.). With the exception of an intermittent condition, if a device functions properly during its test, the device, wiring and its driver circuit are presumably functioning properly.


Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - ADJUSTMENTS Mode


This mode allows the opportunity to make adjustments to SBEC memory. The following modes can be accessed from the ADJUSTMENTS menu: ERASE FAULTS, RESET MEMORY and EMR MEMORY CHECK. For information about the function of these modes, see ADJUSTMENTS MENU.


Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - ADJUSTMENTS MENU ERASE FAULTS Mode


This mode erases fault messages which are stored in SBEC memory. Once this mode is selected, DRB-II displays ARE YOU SURE? If fault erasure is not desired, press ATM key. If fault erasure is desired, press ENTER key; all faults and secondary indicators will be erased.


Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - RESET MEMORY Mode


This mode provides a sub-menu listing resettable memories. As vehicle is operated, SBEC learns to adjust fuel delivery, automatic idle speed motor position and minimum throttle position sensor signal voltage to compensate for different engine operating conditions. The following modes can be accessed from the RESET MEMORY menu: ADAPTIVE FUEL, AIS COUNTER, MINIMUM TPS and ALL VALUES. For additional information about the function of these modes, see RESET MEMORY MENU.


Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - FUEL/IGN STATE MENU MODULE INFO Mode


Mode displays model year, engine displacement, emission type, transmission type and SBEC part number.


Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - SENSORS Mode


This mode provides a list of sensors and their input value to the SBEC.


Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - INPUTS/OUTPUTS Mode


This mode provides a list of input switch and output device circuits and status.


Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - MONITORS Mode


This mode provides access to MONITORS menu. MONITORS menu displays up to 12 inputs and outputs relating to a specific area of fuel and ignition system performance. The following modes can be accessed from the MONITORS menu: FUEL CONTROL, ADVANCE, RPM, ADAPTIVE MEM, NO START, INTERROGATOR and SEC INDICATORS. For additional information about the function of these modes, see MONITORS MENU.


Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - CUSTOM DISPLAYS Mode


This mode allows the user to customize DRB-II display. The user can select up to 4 different displays which can be shown on a single screen. Any item from inputs/output list, sensor list or actuator list can be selected from the custom display. Once selected, custom display will be retained in memory until changed. Up to 2 custom display screens can be customized by user.


Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - MONITORS MENU FUEL CONTROL Mode


This mode allows the user to display inputs and outputs which affect fuel delivery.


Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - ADVANCE Mode


This mode allows the user to display inputs and outputs which affect ignition timing advance.


Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - RPM Mode


This mode allows the user to display inputs and outputs which affect engine speed.


Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - ADAPTIVE MEM Mode


This mode allows the user to display inputs and outputs which affect adaptive memory. As a vehicle is operated, SBEC learns to adjust fuel delivery, automatic idle speed motor position and minimum throttle position sensor signal voltage to compensate for different engine operating conditions.


Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - NO START Mode


This mode allows user to display inputs and outputs which affect engine starting.


Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - INTERROGATOR Mode


This mode displays selectable inputs and outputs for use during the engineering process. This mode is not available in the engine diagnostics program.


Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - SEC INDICATORS Mode


This mode allows user to display inputs and outputs which are not within optimum parameters but have not yet become faults. Secondary indicators are monitored by the DRB-II at all times after engine is selected in SELECT SYSTEM menu. When a secondary indicator is generated, DRB-II will emit 5 short beeps. If a secondary indicator becomes a hard fault, DRB-II red LED (light emitting diode) will glow.


Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - RESET MEMORY MENU ADAPTIVE FUEL Mode


This mode allows the user to erase SBEC memory of learned fuel delivery. As a vehicle is operated, SBEC learns to adjust fuel delivery, automatic idle speed motor position and minimum throttle position sensor signal voltage to compensate for different engine operating conditions.


Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - AIS COUNTER Mode


This mode allows the user to erase SBEC memory of start-up Automatic Idle Speed (AIS) motor steps.


Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - MINIMUM TPS Mode


This mode allows the user to erase SBEC memory of lowest Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) voltage.


Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - ALL VALUES Mode


This mode allows the user to erase SBEC memory of adaptive fuel delivery, automatic idle speed motor position and minimum throttle position sensor signal voltage.


Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - DRB-II VOLT/OHMMETER


  1. To access volt/ohmmeter mode of DRB-II, connect Red volt/ohmmeter test lead to Red port, located on right top side of DRB-II.

    NOTE: Because DRB-II is grounded through engine diagnostic connector, only one volt/ohmmeter test lead is required when using volt/ohmmeter option. DRB-II volt/ohmmeter should only be used when self-diagnostic tests require the use of this option.

  2. To access voltmeter, press VOLT/OHM key once. DRB-II is now in voltmeter mode. Touch test probe to connector or wire to be measured. Read voltage on DRB-II display. When voltage testing is complete, press VOLT/OHM key 3 times to exit voltmeter mode.
  3. To access ohmmeter, press VOLT/OHM key twice. DRB-II is now in ohmmeter mode. Touch test probe to connector or wire to be measured. Read resistance to circuit ground on DRB-II display. When resistance testing is complete, press VOLT/OHM key twice to exit ohmmeter mode.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - DRB-II Continuity Meter Mode


Press VOLT/OHM key 3 times. Display will read NO CONTINUITY. Touch test probe to connector or wire to be measured. Read continuity on DRB-II display. When continuity testing is complete, press VOLT/OHM key once to exit continuity meter mode.


Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - DRB-II PROBLEMS & ERROR MESSAGES Blank Message Screen


  1. Connect DRB-II to a different vehicle. If message screen is still blank, DRB-II or cable adapter are faulty. Substitute to find faulty component.
  2. If message screen is not blank, DRB-II and cable adapter are functioning properly. Inspect diagnostic connector for proper wire placement, damaged terminals and pushed-out pins. Repair as necessary.
  3. If engine diagnostic connector is okay, check for continuity between Black/tracer wire (tracer color may vary) and ground at engine diagnostic connector using an ohmmeter. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Black/tracer wire.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - NO RESPONSE Message


  1. Connect DRB-II to another vehicle. If DRB-II displays NO RESPONSE message again, DRB-II or cable adapter are faulty. Substitute to find faulty component. If message screen does not display NO RESPONSE, DRB-II and cable adapter are functioning properly. Go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect DRB-II. Using an ohmmeter, check Pink wire for continuity between SBEC connector terminal No. 25 and engine diagnostic connector. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Pink wire.
  3. If continuity exists, check Light Green wire for continuity between SBEC connector terminal No. 45 and engine diagnostic connector. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Light Green wire.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - RAM TEST FAILURE Message


Replace DRB-II.


Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - CARTRIDGE ERROR Or ROM CHECKSUM FAILURE Message


Replace DRB-II cartridge.


Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - KEYPAD TEST FAILURE Message


Ensure ignition is off. DO NOT touch keypad on DRB-II. Turn ignition on. If DRB-II displays KEYPAD TEST FAILURE message, replace DRB-II, and proceed with diagnostics. If KEYPAD TEST FAILURE message is not displayed, proceed with diagnostics.

NOTE: HIGH BATTERY or LOW BATTERY message may not be displayed on all models.


Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - HIGH BATTERY Or LOW BATTERY Message


If message is displayed, connect DRB-II to a different vehicle. If message is still present, DRB-II or adapter cable are faulty. Substitute components as needed. If DRB-II and adapter cable are okay, check charging system.


Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE


WARNING: Always relieve fuel pressure before disconnecting any fuel injection-related component. DO NOT allow fuel to contact engine or electrical components.


Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - RELIEVING FUEL PRESSURE


WARNING: Always relieve fuel pressure before disconnecting any fuel injection-related component. DO NOT allow fuel to contact engine or electrical components.

  1. Slowly open fuel tank cap to release pressure in tank. To release remaining pressure in system, disconnect injector wiring harness connector.
  2. Ground injector harness connector terminal No. 1 using jumper wire. See Fig. 1. Using a second jumper wire, apply battery voltage to injector harness connector terminal No. 2.
  3. DO NOT apply battery voltage to terminal No. 2 for more than 5 seconds. Remove jumper wires. Connect injector wiring harness connector. Fuel pressure is now fully released.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - Component Locations -  Injector Harness Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 1: Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - Component Locations - Injector Harness Connector Terminal ID


Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION



Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION DIRECTORY

Connector Illustration
Automatic Idle Speed Motor See Fig. 3
Barometric Read Solenoid See Fig. 18
Camshaft Sensor See Fig. 4
Charge Temperature Sensor See Fig. 5
Coolant Temperature Sensor See Fig. 6
Crankshaft Sensor See Fig. 7
Distance Sensor See Fig. 8
Engine Diagnostic Connector See Fig. 9
Fuel Injector See Fig. 10
Fuel Injector Harness See Fig. 11
Fuel Pump Harness See Fig. 12
Ignition Coil See Fig. 13
Knock Sensor See Fig. 14
MAP Sensor See Fig. 15
Oil Pressure Switch See Fig. 16
Oxygen Sensor See Fig. 17
Purge Solenoid See Fig. 18
Relays See Fig. 2
SBEC See Fig. 19
Throttle Position Sensor See Fig. 20
Wastegate Solenoid See Fig. 21

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - Component Locations -  Auto Shutdown, Radiator Fan, A/C & Fuel Pump Conn. Term. ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 2: Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - Component Locations - Auto Shutdown, Radiator Fan, A/C & Fuel Pump Conn. Term. ID

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - Component Locations -  Automatic Idle Speed Motor Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 3: Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - Component Locations - Automatic Idle Speed Motor Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - Component Locations -  Camshaft Sensor Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 4: Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - Component Locations - Camshaft Sensor Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - Component Locations -  Charge Temperature Sensor Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 5: Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - Component Locations - Charge Temperature Sensor Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - Component Locations -  Coolant Temperature Sensor Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 6: Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - Component Locations - Coolant Temperature Sensor Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - Component Locations -  Crankshaft Sensor Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 7: Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - Component Locations - Crankshaft Sensor Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - Component Locations -  Distance Sensor Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 8: Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - Component Locations - Distance Sensor Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - Component Locations -  Engine Diagnostic Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 9: Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - Component Locations - Engine Diagnostic Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - Component Locations -  Fuel Injector Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 10: Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - Component Locations - Fuel Injector Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - Component Locations -  Fuel Injector 6-Pin Harness Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 11: Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - Component Locations - Fuel Injector 6-Pin Harness Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - Component Locations -  Fuel Pump Harness Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 12: Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - Component Locations - Fuel Pump Harness Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - Component Locations -  Ignition Coil Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 13: Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - Component Locations - Ignition Coil Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - Component Locations -  Knock Sensor Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 14: Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - Component Locations - Knock Sensor Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - Component Locations -  Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Connector Term. ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 15: Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - Component Locations - Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Connector Term. ID

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - Component Locations -  Oil Pressure Switch Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 16: Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - Component Locations - Oil Pressure Switch Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - Component Locations -  Oxygen Sensor Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 17: Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - Component Locations - Oxygen Sensor Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - Component Locations -  Purge Solenoid Or Barometric Read Solenoid Conn. Term. ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 18: Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - Component Locations - Purge Solenoid Or Barometric Read Solenoid Conn. Term. ID

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - Component Locations -  Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 19: Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - Component Locations - Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - Component Locations -  Throttle Position Sensor Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 20: Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - Component Locations - Throttle Position Sensor Connector Terminal ID

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - Component Locations -  Wastegate Solenoid Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 21: Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - Component Locations - Wastegate Solenoid Connector Terminal ID


Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - SELF-DIAGNOSTIC TESTS


NOTE: In the following self-diagnostic tests, illustrations are courtesy of Chrysler Motors.


Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST NS-1A - CHECKING FOR FAULTS & SPARK


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Ensure battery is fully charged. Disconnect and reconnect battery disconnect lead. Try to start engine by cranking for at least 10 seconds, ensuring ignition is turned off before each attempt to start engine. Turn ignition switch to ON position, and read faults using DRB-II. See DRB-II FAULT MESSAGES table.

    Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 DRB-II FAULT MESSAGES

    DTC DRB-II Message Test No.
    NO RESPONSE NS-8A
    Code 22, 25 COOLANT VOLTAGE & TPS VOLTAGE HIGH (1)
    Code 11 NO REFERENCE SIGNAL DURING CRANKING NS-9A
    Code 42 AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT NS-10A
    Code 42 NO ASD RELAY VOLTAGE SENSE AT CONTROLLER NS-11A
    Code 27 INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT NS-5A
    Code 43 IGNITION CONTROL CKT NS-5B
    Code 25 AUTOMATIC IDLE SPEED MOTOR CIRCUITS NS-6A
    Code 53 INTERNAL CONTROLLER FAILURE (2)
    Code 53 CONTROLLER FAILURE SPI COMMUNICATIONS (2)
    (1) Repair open Black/Light Blue wire at SBEC connector terminal No. 4. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
    (2) Replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

  2. If faults are not displayed, turn ignition switch from OFF to ON position. Read Direct Ignition System (DIS) signal status. DO NOT crank engine before reading DIS crankshaft sensor display. If DRB-II displays CRANK ONLY, replace DIS crankshaft sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  3. If CAM ONLY is displayed, replace DIS camshaft sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If CAM ONLY is not displayed, crank engine. Observe DRB-II display. If CRANK and CAM are not displayed, perform TEST NS-9A.
  4. If CRANK and CAM are displayed, try to start engine by cranking engine for at least 10 seconds. Ensure ignition switch is turned to OFF position before each attempt to start engine. If engine starts and then stalls, perform TEST NS-2A. If engine does not start, turn ignition switch to OFF position.

    CAUTION: If spark plug cable is held more than 1/4" away from a good ground, SBEC damage may occur.

  5. Disconnect any spark plug cable at spark plug. Insert an insulated screwdriver in cable terminal. Hold screwdriver no more than 1/4" from a good ground. Watch for spark while cranking engine for 10 seconds. If a good spark occurs, perform TEST NS-2A. If a good spark does not occur, reconnect spark plug cable. Disconnect another spark plug cable at spark plug, and repeat test.
  6. If a good spark occurs, replace spark plug cable which was initially used to test for spark. Perform TEST NS-2A. If a good spark does not occur, perform TEST NS-5A.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST NS-2A - CHECKING FUEL SYSTEM


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Check if vehicle is equipped with factory theft alarm. If vehicle is equipped with factory theft alarm, read theft alarm status using DRB-II.
  2. If DRB-II does not display FUEL ON, perform theft alarm test. See appropriate G - BODY TESTS W/ CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If DRB-II displays FUEL ON, read Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) voltage. If TPS voltage is more than 1.5 volts, replace TPS. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  3. If voltage is less than 1.5 volts, disconnect cylinder No. 1 fuel injector 2-pin connector. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Connect voltmeter probe to fuel injector 2-pin connector terminal No. 1 (Dark Green/Orange wire).
  4. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Green/Orange wire between fuel injector 2-pin connector and harness splice. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect fuel injector 2-pin connector.
  5. Disconnect MAP sensor electrical connector. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Violet/White wire between SBEC connector terminal No. 6 and MAP sensor connector terminal No. 3.
  6. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Violet/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, reconnect MAP sensor and SBEC connectors.

    WARNING: High fuel pressure may be present in fuel lines. Open fuel system with caution. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE procedure at beginning of article.

  7. Install fuel pressure gauge in fuel rail port. Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/4 full. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. Listen for fuel pump operating sound at fuel tank.
  8. If fuel pump operating sound cannot be heard, perform TEST NS-7A. If fuel pump operating sound can be heard, read fuel pressure gauge. If fuel pressure is more than 60 psi, perform TEST NS-4B. If fuel pressure is less than 50 psi, perform TEST NS-4A. If vehicle initially started and stalled, perform TEST NS-12A. If vehicle did not initially start and stall, perform TEST NS-3A.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST NS-3A - CHECKING SPARK DELIVERY


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. With ignition switch in OFF position, check firing order. SeeFig. 22. If firing order is not correct, reconnect spark plug cables in correct firing order. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

    Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - Component Locations -  Checking Firing Order https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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    Fig. 22: Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - Component Locations - Checking Firing Order

  2. If firing order is correct, remove all spark plugs. Inspect spark plug tips for fuel. If spark plug tips are wet with fuel, clean and reinstall spark plugs. If spark plug tips are not wet with fuel, reinstall spark plugs.

    CAUTION: When checking ignition timing advance, DO NOT crank engine for an extended period of time as damage may occur to starter. Crank engine up to 15 seconds.

  3. Using DRB-II, read ignition timing advance. If ignition timing advance is not 0-30 degrees, replace Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC). Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If ignition timing advance is 0-30 degrees, check valve timing and compression.
  4. If valve timing and compression are within specification, replace MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If valve timing and compression are not within specification, repair as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST NS-4A - CHECKING FOR LOW FUEL PRESSURE


WARNING: High fuel pressure may be present in fuel lines. Open fuel system with caution. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE procedure at beginning of article

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Record fuel pressure gauge reading. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Release fuel pressure. Remove fuel pressure gauge. Install fuel pressure gauge between fuel tank and fuel filter. Reconnect previously disconnected fuel line.
  2. With ignition switch in ON position, actuate fuel system using a DRB-II. Record fuel pressure gauge reading. Compare reading with previous reading. If fuel pressure is not at least 10 psi more than previous reading, go to step 4).
  3. If fuel pressure is at least 10 psi more than previous reading, check for fuel line restriction between fuel filter and fuel rail. Repair as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If restriction does not exist, replace fuel filter. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

    CAUTION: DO NOT allow fuel pressure to exceed 70 psi when squeezing fuel return hose.

  4. Gently squeeze fuel return hose while watching fuel pressure gauge. If fuel pressure exceeds 50 psi, replace fuel pressure regulator. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If fuel pressure does not exceed 50 psi, replace fuel pump and sock filter. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST NS-4B - CHECKING FOR HIGH FUEL PRESSURE


WARNING: High fuel pressure may be present in fuel lines. Open fuel system with caution. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE procedure at beginning of article

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/4 full before beginning test. Remove fuel return hose from fuel rail. Connect a 6' fuel hose to fuel rail return fitting.
  2. Place other end of hose into an approved 2-gallon gasoline container. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. Observe fuel gauge reading. If fuel gauge pressure reading is more than 60 psi, replace fuel pressure regulator. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  3. If fuel pressure is less than 60 psi, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect fuel return hose. Remove fuel return hose at fuel tank. Connect a 6' hose to disconnected fuel return hose. Place other end of hose into an approved 2-gallon gasoline container.
  4. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. Observe fuel gauge pressure reading. If fuel gauge pressure reading is less than 60 psi, replace fuel return assembly. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If fuel gauge pressure reading is more than 60 psi, repair restricted fuel return line between fuel rail and fuel tank. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST NS-5A - INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT (DTC 27)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect fuel injector 6-pin harness connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode.
  2. Connect voltmeter probe to fuel injector 6-pin harness connector terminal No. 4 (Dark Green/Orange wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Green/Orange wire between ignition coil and fuel injector 6-pin harness connector. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  3. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Green/Orange wire between Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay and fuel injector 6-pin harness connector. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST NS-5B - IGNITION CONTROL CIRCUIT


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Disconnect ignition coil connector. Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ignition coil terminals No. 1 and 3. If resistance is more than one ohm, replace ignition coil.
  2. If resistance is less than one ohm, measure resistance between ignition coil terminals No. 2 and 3. If resistance is more than one ohm, replace ignition coil. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  3. If resistance is less than one ohm, turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe ignition coil connector terminal No. 4 (Dark Green/Orange wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Green/Orange wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  4. If voltage is more than 10 volts, probe ignition coil connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Gray wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts at Black/Gray wire, go to step 7). If voltage is more than 10 volts at Black/Gray wire, probe ignition coil connector terminal No. 1 (Dark Blue/Yellow wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace ignition coil. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  5. If voltage is less than 10 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe ignition coil connector terminal No. 1 (Dark Blue/Yellow wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Dark Blue/Yellow wire for short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  6. Using an external ohmmeter, check Dark Blue/Yellow wire for continuity between ignition coil connector terminal No. 1 and SBEC connector terminal No. 17. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Dark Blue/Yellow wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  7. If voltage is less than 10 volts at Black/Gray wire in step 4), turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect SBEC 60-pin connector. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe ignition coil connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Gray wire).
  8. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Black/Gray wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  9. Using an external ohmmeter, check Black/Gray wire for continuity between ignition coil connector terminal No. 2 and SBEC connector terminal No. 19. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Black/Gray wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST NS-6A - AUTOMATIC IDLE SPEED (AIS) MOTOR CKTS (DTC 25)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Disconnect AIS motor connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate AIS motor. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe AIS motor connector terminal No. 1 (Gray/Red wire). Voltage should switch from less than one volt to more than 10 volts.
  2. If voltage is less than one volt and does not switch, repair Gray/Red wire for short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If voltage is more than one volt and does not switch, check if voltage is more than 10 volts. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair Gray/Red wire for a short to voltage. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  3. Probe AIS motor connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Black wire) if voltage is less than 10 volts. If voltage is less than one volt, repair Yellow/Black wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If voltage is more than one volt, check if voltage is more than 10 volts. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair Yellow/Black wire for a short to voltage. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  4. If voltage is more than 10 volts, probe AIS motor connector terminal No. 3 (Brown/White wire). If voltage is less than one volt, repair Brown/White wire for short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If voltage is more than one volt, check if voltage is more than 10 volts. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair Brown/White wire for a short to voltage. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  5. Probe AIS motor connector terminal No. 4 (Violet/Black wire) if voltage is less than 10 volts. If voltage is less than one volt, repair Violet/Black wire for short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If voltage is more than one volt, check if voltage is more than 10 volts. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair Violet/Black wire for a short to voltage, and perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  6. If voltage is less than 10 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect AIS motor connector. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Using external ohmmeter, check resistance between SBEC connector terminals No. 39 and 59. If resistance is less than 35 ohms, replace defective AIS motor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is more than 35 ohms, check resistance between SBEC connector terminals No. 40 and 60.
  7. If resistance is less than 35 ohms, replace AIS motor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is more than 35 ohms, check resistance between SBEC connector terminals No. 39 and 60. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Yellow/Black wire for a short to Gray/Red wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  8. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, check if resistance is less than 75 ohms. If resistance is more than 75 ohms, go to step 10). If resistance is less than 75 ohms, check resistance between SBEC connector terminals No. 59 and 60.
  9. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Yellow/Black wire for a short to Violet/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair Gray/Red wire for a short to Brown/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  10. If resistance is more than 75 ohms in step 8), check if resistance is less than 120 ohms. If resistance is less than 120 ohms, repair Brown/White wire for a short to Violet/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is more than 120 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST NS-7A - CHECKING FUEL PUMP


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Using DRB-II, actuate ASD relay. Check if fuel pump relay pulsates. See Fig. 23. If fuel pump relay does not pulsate when ASD relay is actuated, perform TEST NS-7B. If fuel pump relay pulsates, turn ignition off. Remove fuel pump relay. See Fig. 23.

    Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - Component Locations -  Locating Relays https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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    Fig. 23: Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - Component Locations - Locating Relays

  2. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe fuel pump relay connector terminal "B" (Red/White wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair Red/White wire for an open to splice. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  3. If voltage is more than 10 volts, disconnect fuel pump harness connector. Reconnect fuel pump relay. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode.
  4. Probe fuel pump harness connector terminal No. 1 (Dark Green/Black wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to step 6). Stop ASD relay actuation test if voltage is more than 10 volts.
  5. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe fuel pump harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair Black wire for an open to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace fuel pump. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  6. If voltage is less than 10 volts in step 4), turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect fuel pump relay connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Dark Green/Black wire between fuel pump harness connector terminal No. 1 and fuel pump relay connector terminal "D".
  7. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace fuel pump relay. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Dark Green/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST NS-7B - CHECKING FUEL PUMP


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect fuel pump relay connector. See Fig. 23. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe fuel pump relay connector terminal "A" (Dark Blue wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair Dark Blue wire for an open to splice. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, check resistance across fuel pump relay terminals using an external ohmmeter. See Fig. 24. If resistance is more than 100 ohms, replace fuel pump relay. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair open in Dark Blue/Yellow wire from fuel pump relay connector to splice. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - Component Locations -  Testing Relays (Typical) https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 24: Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - Component Locations - Testing Relays (Typical)


Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST NS-8A - REPAIRING NO RESPONSE CONDITION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) connector. Inspect TPS connector. Repair TPS connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  2. If TPS connector is okay, turn ignition switch to ON position. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe TPS connector terminal No. 1 (Violet/White wire). If voltage is more than 6 volts, repair Black/White wire at Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) terminal No. 5 and Black/Tan wire at terminals No. 11 and 12 for an open to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  3. If voltage is less than 6 volts, check if voltage is more than 4.4 volts. If voltage is less than 4.4 volts, go to step 5). If voltage is more than 4.4 volts, disconnect and inspect MAP sensor electrical connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  4. If MAP sensor connector is okay, reconnect throttle position sensor connector. Probe MAP sensor connector terminal No. 3 (Violet/White wire). If voltage is more than 4.4 volts, go to NO RESPONSE MESSAGE under DRB-II PROBLEMS & ERROR MESSAGES in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS INTRODUCTION - EXC. LASER & TALON article. If voltage is less than 4.4 volts, replace throttle position sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  5. If voltage is less than 4.4 volts in step 3), turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect and inspect MAP sensor connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  6. If MAP sensor connector is okay, turn ignition switch to ON position. Probe TPS connector terminal No. 1 (Violet/White wire). If voltage is more than 4.4 volts, replace MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If voltage is less than 4.4 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect and inspect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) connector.
  7. Repair SBEC connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If SBEC connector is okay, place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe SBEC connector terminal No. 6 (Violet/White wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Violet/White wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  8. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, turn ignition switch to ON position. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe SBEC connector terminal No. 9 (Dark Blue wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Blue wire between SBEC connector terminal No. 9 and ignition switch. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  9. Probe SBEC connector terminal No. 3 (Red/White wire) if voltage is more than 10 volts. If voltage is less than 10 volts, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If voltage is more than 10 volts, inspect SBEC fuse or fusible links. See Fig. 25. If SBEC fuse or fusible links are okay, repair Red/White wire for an open circuit to SBEC connector terminal No. 3. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

    Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - Component Locations -  Locating SBEC Fuse & Fusible Links https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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    Fig. 25: Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - Component Locations - Locating SBEC Fuse & Fusible Links

  10. If SBEC fuse or fusible links are open, place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe SBEC terminal No. 3 (Red/White wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Red/White wire for short to ground. Replace SBEC fuse or fusible links. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  11. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, disconnect Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay, and inspect connector. See Fig. 23. Repair ASD relay connector if damaged. Replace SBEC fuse or fusible links. See Fig. 25. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  12. If ASD relay connector is okay, probe ASD relay connector terminal "D" (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to step 16). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, disconnect and inspect ignition coil connector. Repair ignition coil connector if damaged. Replace SBEC fuse or fusible links. See Fig. 25. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  13. If ignition coil connector is okay, probe ASD relay connector terminal "D" (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace ignition coil, SBEC fuse or fusible links. See Fig. 25. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, disconnect and inspect fuel injector 6-pin harness connector.
  14. Repair fuel injector 6-pin harness connector if damaged. Replace SBEC fuse or fusible links. See Fig. 25. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If fuel injector 6-pin harness connector is okay, probe ASD relay connector terminal "D" (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair Dark Green/Orange wire for a short to ground at engine block. Replace SBEC fuse or fusible links. See Fig. 25. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  15. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Dark Green/Orange wire for a short to ground. Replace SBEC fuse or fusible links. SeeFig. 25. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  16. If resistance is more than 10 ohms after probing ASD relay connector terminal "D" (Dark Green/Orange wire) in step 12), reconnect ASD relay connector. Disconnect fuel pump relay, and inspect connector. See Fig. 23. Repair fuel pump relay connector if damaged. Replace SBEC fuse or fusible links. SeeFig. 25. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  17. If fuel pump connector is okay, disconnect and inspect Oxygen (O2) sensor connector. Repair O2 sensor connector if damaged. Replace SBEC fuse or fusible links. See Fig. 25. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If O2 sensor connector is okay, probe fuel pump relay connector terminal "D" (Dark Green/Black wire).
  18. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Dark Green/Black wire for a short to ground. Replace SBEC fuse or fusible links. See Fig. 25. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. Probe O2 sensor connector pigtail lead terminal No. 4 (White wire) if resistance is more than 10 ohms.
  19. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace O2 sensor. Replace SBEC fuse or fusible links. See Fig. 25. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace fuel pump. Replace SBEC fuse or fusible links. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST NS-9A - NO REFERENCE SIGNAL DURING CRANKING (DTC 11)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Using DRB-II, read Direct Ignition System (DIS) sensor. If DRB-II displays NO SIGNAL, perform TEST NS-9E. If DRB-II does not display NO SIGNAL, check if it displays CRANK ONLY.
  2. If DRB-II displays CRANK ONLY, perform TEST NS-9C. If DRB-II does not display CRANK ONLY, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect DIS crankshaft sensor connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Connect a jumper wire between DIS crankshaft connector terminals No. 3 and 2 (Gray/Black and Black/Light Blue wires).
  3. While making and breaking jumpered connection, read DIS sensor using DRB-II. If DRB-II displays CRANK ONLY, perform TEST NS-9B. If DRB-II does not display CRANK ONLY, disconnect jumper wire. Connect jumper wire between DIS crankshaft sensor terminal No. 3 (Gray/Black wire) and ground.
  4. While making and breaking jumpered connection, read DIS sensor using DRB-II. If DRB-II displays CRANK ONLY, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If DRB-II does not display CRANK ONLY, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector.
  5. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe SBEC 60-pin connector terminal No. 24 (Gray/Black wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Gray/Black wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  6. Check Gray/Black wire between SBEC connector terminal No. 24 and crankshaft sensor connector terminal No. 3 using an external ohmmeter. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Gray/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST NS-9B - NO REFERENCE SIGNAL DURING CRANKING


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe Direct Ignition System (DIS) crankshaft sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Orange wire). If voltage is more than 7 volts, replace DIS crankshaft sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  2. If voltage is less than 7 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe SBEC connector terminal No. 7 (Orange wire).
  3. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Orange wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  4. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Orange wire between DIS crankshaft sensor connector terminal No. 1 and SBEC connector terminal No. 7. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. Repair open in Orange wire if resistance is more than 10 ohms. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST NS-9C - NO REFERENCE SIGNAL DURING CRANKING


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Direct Ignition System (DIS) camshaft sensor. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Connect a jumper wire between DIS camshaft sensor connector terminals No. 2 and 3 (Black/Light Blue and Tan/Yellow wires). While making and breaking jumpered connection, read DIS sensor using DRB-II. If DRB-II displays CAM ONLY, perform TEST NS-9D.
  2. If DRB-II does not display CAM ONLY, disconnect jumper wire. Connect jumper wire between ground and DIS camshaft sensor connector terminal No. 3 (Tan/Yellow wire). While making and breaking jumpered connection, read DIS sensor using DRB-II.
  3. If DRB-II displays CAM ONLY, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If DRB-II does not display CAM ONLY, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe SBEC 60-pin connector terminal No. 44 (Tan/Yellow wire).
  4. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Tan/Yellow wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  5. Using an external ohmmeter, check Tan/Yellow wire between SBEC connector terminal No. 44 and camshaft sensor terminal No. 3. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC, and perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Tan/Yellow wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST NS-9D - NO REFERENCE SIGNAL DURING CRANKING


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe camshaft sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Orange wire). If voltage is more than 7 volts, replace Direct Ignition System (DIS) camshaft sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  2. If voltage is less than 7 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe SBEC connector terminal No. 7 (Orange wire).
  3. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Orange wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  4. Using an external ohmmeter, check Orange wire between camshaft sensor connector terminal No. 1 and SBEC connector terminal No. 7. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Orange wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST NS-9E - NO REFERENCE SIGNAL DURING CRANKING


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Direct Ignition System (DIS) camshaft sensor connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe DIS camshaft sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Orange wire).
  2. If voltage is less than 7 volts, perform TEST NS-9F. If voltage is more than 7 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe DIS camshaft sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Light Blue wire).
  3. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, reconnect DIS camshaft sensor connector. Disconnect DIS crankshaft sensor connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe crankshaft sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Orange wire).
  4. If voltage is more than 7 volts, replace Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC). Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If voltage is less than 7 volts, replace DIS camshaft sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST NS-9F - NO REFERENCE SIGNAL DURING CRANKING


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Disconnect Direct Ignition System (DIS) crankshaft sensor connector. Probe terminal No. 1 (Orange wire). If voltage is more than 7 volts, replace DIS crankshaft sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  2. If voltage is less than 7 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect SBEC 60-pin connector. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe SBEC 60-pin connector terminal No. 7 (Orange wire).
  3. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Orange wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  4. Using an external ohmmeter, check Orange wire between DIS crankshaft sensor connector terminal No. 1 and SBEC 60-pin connector terminal No. 7. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Orange wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST NS-10A - AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT (DTC 42)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Disconnect Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay connector. See Fig. 23. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe ASD relay connector terminal "A" (Dark Blue wire).
  2. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Blue wire from ignition switch. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  3. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance across ASD relay terminals. See Fig. 24. If resistance is more than 100 ohms, replace ASD relay. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, turn ignition switch to OFF position.
  4. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check Dark Blue/Yellow wire between SBEC connector terminal No. 51 and ASD relay connector terminal "C".
  5. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Dark Blue/Yellow wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST NS-11A - NO AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY VOLTAGE SENSE AT CONTROLLER (DTC 42)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Disconnect Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe ASD relay connector terminal "B" (Red/White wire).
  2. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Red/White wire to splice. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If voltage is more than 10 volts, probe ASD relay connector terminal "A" (Dark Blue wire).
  3. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Blue wire to ASD relay connector. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Go to next step.
  4. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance in Dark Green/Orange wire between SBEC connector terminal No. 57 and ASD relay connector terminal "D". If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Dark Green/Orange wire between ASD relay and SBEC 60-pin connector. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  5. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, check resistance in Dark Blue/Yellow wire between SBEC connector terminal No. 51 and ASD connector terminal "C". If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Dark Blue/Yellow wire between ASD relay and splice. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, reconnect SBEC 60-pin connector. Install a known good ASD relay.
  6. Attempt to start vehicle. If vehicle starts, repair is complete. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If vehicle does not start, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST NS-12A - CHECKING AUTOMATIC IDLE SPEED MOTOR OPERATION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Stop fuel system test. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect and inspect Automatic Idle Speed (AIS) motor connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  2. If connector is okay, turn ignition switch to ON position. Actuate AIS motor using DRB-II. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe AIS motor connector terminal No. 1 (Gray/Red wire). If voltage at Gray/Red wire is less than one volt, perform TEST NS-12B.
  3. If voltage at Gray/Red wire is more than one volt, probe AIS connector terminal No. 3 (Brown/White wire). If voltage at Brown/White wire is less than one volt, perform TEST NS-12C.
  4. If voltage at Brown/White wire is more than one volt, probe AIS connector terminal No. 4 (Violet/Black wire). If voltage at Violet/Black wire is less than one volt, perform TEST NS-12D.
  5. If voltage at Violet/Black wire is more than one volt, probe AIS connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Black wire). If voltage at Yellow/Black wire is less than one volt, perform TEST NS-12E. If voltage at Yellow/Black wire is more than one volt, stop AIS motor test.
  6. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove AIS motor from throttle body. Reconnect AIS motor connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate AIS motor. If AIS motor tip moves in and out, perform TEST NS-13A. If AIS motor tip does not move in and out, replace AIS motor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST NS-12B - CHECKING AUTOMATIC IDLE SPEED MOTOR CONTROLS


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Stop Automatic Idle Speed (AIS) motor test. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect and inspect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If SBEC 60-pin connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Gray/Red wire between AIS motor connector terminal No. 1 and SBEC connector terminal No. 39. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Gray/Red wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST NS-12C - CHECKING AUTOMATIC IDLE SPEED MOTOR CONTROLS


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Stop Automatic Idle Speed (AIS) motor test. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect and inspect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Repair SBEC 60-pin connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If SBEC 60-pin connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Brown/White wire between AIS motor connector terminal No. 3 and SBEC connector terminal No. 40. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Brown/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST NS-12D - CHECKING AUTOMATIC IDLE SPEED MOTOR CONTROLS


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Stop Automatic Idle Speed (AIS) motor test. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect and inspect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Repair SBEC 60-pin connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If SBEC 60-pin connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Violet/Black wire between AIS motor connector terminal No. 4 and SBEC connector terminal No. 59. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Violet/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST NS-12E - CHECKING AUTOMATIC IDLE SPEED MOTOR CONTROLS


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Stop Automatic Idle Speed (AIS) motor test. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect and inspect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Repair SBEC 60-pin connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If SBEC 60-pin connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Yellow/Black wire between AIS motor connector terminal No. 2 and SBEC connector terminal No. 60. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Yellow/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST NS-13A - CORRECTING START & STALL CONDITION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

At this point in start-and-stall test procedure, all engine control systems have been determined to be operating as designed and not causing a no-start or start-and-stall problem. Following additional items should be checked as possible causes:

  • Check if any TECHNICAL SERVICE BULLETINS (TSBs) apply to vehicle.
  • Check engine compression.
  • Check for exhaust system restriction.
  • Check camshaft and crankshaft sprockets.
  • Check valve timing.
  • Check torque converter stall speed.
  • Check secondary ignition circuit for abnormal scope pattern.
  • Check for fuel contamination.
  • Ensure PCV system is functioning properly.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST DR-1A - CHECKING SYSTEM FOR FAULTS


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article. Battery must be fully charged and at rated capacity before performing any driveability test procedure. If vehicle starts and stalls repeatedly, perform TEST NS-2A. If vehicle stalls when A/C is turned on, perform TEST NF-8A.

  1. Connect DRB-II to engine diagnostic connector. Read fault messages. If DRB-II displays fault messages, go to step 5). If fault messages are not displayed, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. Set engine speed manually to 2000 RPM for at least 10 seconds and return vehicle to idle. On A/T models, go to next step. On M/T models, go to step 4).
  3. On A/T models, apply brakes. Shift gear selector through all gears and return to PARK position. Using DRB-II, read fault messages. If fault messages are displayed, go to step 5). If fault messages are not displayed, go to next step.
  4. On all models, check TECHNICAL SERVICE BULLETINS (TSBs) for any pertinent information relating to driveability problems if DRB-II still displays NO FAULTS. If a TSB exists, perform corrective action. If driveability problem continues after performing TSB procedure or if TSB information is not found, perform TEST NF-1A.
  5. If fault message is INTERNAL CONTROLLER FAILURE or CONTROLLER FAILURE, replace Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC). Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If fault message is ENGINE COLD TOO LONG, check engine cooling system. Repair as required. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-3.

    NOTE: ENGINE COLD TOO LONG fault message may set erroneously if ambient temperature is extremely cold.

  6. If fault message is not INTERNAL CONTROLLER FAILURE, CONTROLLER FAILURE or ENGINE COLD TOO LONG, select fault message and corresponding test using DRB-II FAULT MESSAGES table. Correct all hard fault messages before proceeding to intermittent fault message.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 DRB-II FAULT MESSAGES

DRB-II Message (1) Hard Fault (2) Intermittent Fault
A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT DR-25A DR-36A
AUTOMATIC IDLE SPEED MOTOR CIRCUITS DR-15A DR-33A
BARO READ SOLENOID CIRCUIT DR-29A DR-36A
CHARGE TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH DR-21A DR-32A
CHARGE TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW DR-22A DR-32A
CONTROLLER FAILURE EEPROM WRITE DENIED DR-31A DR-31A
COOLANT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH DR-11A DR-32A
COOLANT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW DR-12A DR-32A
IGNITION COIL NO. 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT DR-23A DR-35A
IGNITION COIL NO. 2 PRIMARY CIRCUIT DR-24A DR-35A
INJECTOR NO. 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT DR-16A DR-34A
INJECTOR NO. 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT DR-17A DR-34A
INJECTOR NO. 3 CONTROL CIRCUIT DR-18A DR-34A
INJECTOR NO. 4 CONTROL CIRCUIT DR-19A DR-34A
MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH DR-5A DR-32A
MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW DR-4A DR-32A
NO ASD RELAY VOLTAGE SENSE AT CONTROLLER DR-27A DR-37A
NO CHANGE IN MAP DR-3A DR-32B
NO VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL DR-6A DR-6A
O2 SENSOR SHORTED TO VOLTAGE DR-8A DR-32A
O2 SENSOR STAYS ABOVE CENTER DR-9A DR-32A
O2 SENSOR STAYS AT CENTER DR-7A DR-32A
O2 SENSOR STAYS BELOW CENTER DR-10A DR-32A
PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT DR-20A DR-36A
RADIATOR FAN RELAY CIRCUIT DR-26A DR-36A
SLOW CHANGE IN IDLE MAP SIGNAL DR-2A DR-32B
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH DR-13A DR-32A
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW DR-14A DR-32A
TURBO BOOST LIMIT EXCEEDED DR-28A DR-28A
WASTEGATE SOLENOID CIRCUIT DR-30A(2) DR-36A
(1) Key counter is "0".
(2) Key counter is more than "0"


Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST DR-2A - SLOW CHANGE IN IDLE MAP SIGNAL (DTC 13)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Install vacuum "T" into Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor vacuum hose. Start engine. With engine idling, observe vacuum gauge reading. If vacuum does not exist at idle, repair plugged or restricted MAP sensor vacuum hose. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  2. If vacuum exists at idle, snap throttle open and closed. Observe vacuum gauge reading. If vacuum gauge does not instantly drop to zero in. Hg and return, repair restricted vacuum hose to MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  3. If vacuum gauge instantly drops to zero in. Hg and returns, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect and inspect MAP sensor electrical connector. Repair as required. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  4. If MAP sensor connector is okay, turn ignition switch to ON position. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe MAP sensor connector terminal No. 3 (Violet/White wire). If voltage is less than one volt, repair open in Violet/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If voltage is more than one volt, replace MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST DR-3A - NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN (DTC 13)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Install vacuum "T" into MAP sensor vacuum hose. Start engine, and let it idle. Observe vacuum gauge reading.
  2. If vacuum gauge indicates zero in. Hg at idle, repair leak in MAP sensor vacuum hose. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If vacuum is not zero in. Hg at idle, repair restriction in MAP sensor vacuum hose. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST DR-4A - MAP VOLTAGE TOO LOW (DTC 14)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect MAP sensor connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Read MAP sensor voltage. If MAP sensor voltage is more than 4.5 volts, replace MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  2. If MAP sensor voltage is less than 4.5 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe MAP sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Dark Green/Red wire).
  3. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Dark Green/Red wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST DR-5A - MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH (DTC 14)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect and inspect MAP sensor connector. Repair if necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  2. If MAP sensor connector is okay, connect a jumper wire between MAP sensor connector terminals No. 1 and 2 (Black/Light Blue and Dark Green/Red wires). Turn ignition switch to ON position. Read MAP sensor voltage. If voltage is less than one volt, replace MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  3. If MAP sensor voltage is more than one volt, remove jumper wire. Connect jumper wire between MAP sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Dark Green/Red wire) and ground. If voltage is less than one volt, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  4. If voltage is more than one volt, disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Inspect SBEC connector. Repair if necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If SBEC connector is okay, go to next step.
  5. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance at Dark Green/Red wire between MAP sensor connector terminal No. 2 and SBEC 60-pin connector terminal No. 1. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Dark Green/Red wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST DR-6A - NO VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL (DTC 15)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect and inspect distance sensor connector. Repair if necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  2. If distance sensor connector is okay, turn ignition switch to ON position. Connect jumper to either distance sensor connector terminal. Using DRB-II, read distance sensor signal. Monitor car speed while tapping open end of jumper wire to other distance sensor connector terminal.
  3. If DRB-II shows speed to be more than zero, replace distance sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If speed is not more than zero, place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe distance sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Light Blue wire). If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Black/Light Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  4. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, turn ignition off. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Inspect SBEC connector terminal No. 47 (White/Orange wire). Repair terminal if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If terminal is not damaged, turn ignition switch to ON position.
  5. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe SBEC 60-pin connector terminal No. 47 (White/Orange wire). Go to step 7) if voltage is more than 4 volts. If voltage is less than 4 volts, check if speedometer works. If speedometer works, repair open in White/Orange wire from distance sensor connector terminal No. 1 to SBEC connector terminal No. 47. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  6. If speedometer does not work, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe SBEC 60-pin connector terminal No. 47 (White/Orange wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair White/Orange wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair White/Orange wire for open circuit from distance sensor connector terminal No. 1 to splice. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  7. If voltage is more than 4 volts in step 5), probe distance sensor connector terminal No. 1 (White/Orange wire). If voltage is more than 4 volts, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage is less than 4 volts, repair open in White/Orange wire from distance sensor connector terminal No. 1 to SBEC 60-pin connector terminal No. 47. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST DR-7A - OXYGEN (O2) SENSOR SIGNAL STAYS AT CENTER (DTC 21)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect and inspect oxygen (O2) sensor connector. Repair if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  2. If O2 sensor connector is okay, turn ignition switch to ON position. Connect a jumper wire to O2 sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Dark Green wire). Connect other end of jumper wire to positive battery terminal. Using DRB-II, read O2 sensor voltage.
  3. If voltage is less than one volt, go to step 5). If voltage is more than one volt, disconnect jumper wire. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe O2 sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Black/Light Blue wire).
  4. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Black/Light Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace O2 sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  5. If voltage is less than one volt in step 3), disconnect jumper wire. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect and inspect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If SBEC 60-pin connector is okay, go to next step.
  6. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance at Black/Dark Green wire between O2 sensor connector terminal No. 2 and SBEC 60-pin connector terminal No. 41. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. Repair open in Black/Dark Green wire if resistance is more than 10 ohms. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST DR-8A - OXYGEN (O2) SENSOR SHORTED TO VOLTAGE (DTC 21)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Start engine, and allow it to idle for 2 minutes. Using DRB-II, read O2 sensor voltage. If voltage is more than 1.3 volts, go to step 3). If voltage is less than 1.3 volts, read oxygen sensor voltage while wiggling O2 sensor wiring.
  2. If voltage is more than 1.3 volts while O2 sensor wiring is wiggled, repair Black/Dark Green wire for a short to voltage. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage stays at less than 1.3 volts while O2 sensor wiring is wiggled, replace Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC). Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  3. If voltage is more than 1.3 volts in step 1), disconnect O2 sensor connector. If voltage is less than one volt when O2 sensor connector is disconnected, replace O2 sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage is more than one volt when O2 sensor connector is disconnected, repair Black/Dark Green wire for short to Dark Green/Black wire.
  4. Reconnect O2 sensor connector. Reset adaptive fuel value. Start engine, and let it idle for 2 minutes. Using DRB-II, read O2 sensor value. If O2 sensor switches from rich to lean, test is complete. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. Replace O2 sensor if O2 sensor does not switch from rich to lean. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST DR-9A - OXYGEN (O2) SENSOR SIGNAL STAYS ABOVE CENTER (DTC 52)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. Turn engine off, and let it cool for 5 minutes. Remove spark plugs, keeping them in order. Inspect spark plugs for fuel fouling. If any spark plug is fuel-fouled, replace leaking fuel injector(s) at corresponding cylinder(s).
  2. If spark plugs are not fuel-fouled, inspect air cleaner and inlet air ducts for restriction(s). If restriction exists, repair as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If restriction does not exist, perform TEST NF-12A.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST DR-10A - OXYGEN (O2) SENSOR STAYS BELOW CENTER (DTC 51)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

Code 51 may set for several reasons not related to O2 sensor or O2 sensor circuits. If Code 51 sets for any reason not related to O2 sensor or O2 sensor circuits, perform TEST NF-1A.


Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST DR-11A - COOLANT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH (DTC 22)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect and inspect coolant temperature sensor connector. Repair connector if damage exists. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  2. If coolant temperature sensor connector is okay, connect a jumper wire between coolant temperature sensor connector terminals. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Read coolant temperature sensor voltage. If voltage is less than one volt, replace coolant temperature sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  3. If voltage is more than one volt, move jumper wire to coolant temperature sensor connector terminal No. 2 Tan/Black wire (terminal No. 1, Tan/Red wire on Daytona) and ground. Read coolant temperature sensor voltage. If voltage is less than one volt, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  4. If voltage is more than one volt, disconnect and inspect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  5. On Spirit, check resistance of Tan/Black wire between coolant temperature sensor connector terminal No. 2 and Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector terminal No. 2 using an external ohmmeter. On Daytona, check resistance between coolant temperature sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Tan/Red wire) and SBEC 60-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Tan/Black wire) using an external ohmmeter.
  6. On all models, replace SBEC if resistance is less than 10 ohms. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Tan/Black wire (Tan/Red on Daytona). Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST DR-12A - COOLANT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW (DTC 22)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, read coolant temperature sensor voltage. Disconnect coolant temperature sensor connector. If voltage changes more than 4 volts, replace coolant temperature sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage does not change more than 4 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position.
  2. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe SBEC 60-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Tan/Black wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Tan/Black wire for a short to Black/Light Blue wire or ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST DR-13A - THROTTLE POS SENSOR (TPS) VOLTAGE HIGH (DTC 24)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect TPS, and inspect connector. Repair TPS connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  2. If TPS connector is okay, turn ignition switch to ON position. Connect jumper wire between TPS connector terminals No. 2 and 3 (Orange/Dark Blue and Black/Light Blue wires). Using DRB-II, read TPS voltage. If voltage is less than one volt, replace TPS.
  3. If voltage is more than one volt, move jumper wire to TPS connector terminal No. 2 (Orange/Dark Blue wire) and ground. Read TPS voltage. If voltage is less than one volt, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  4. If voltage is more than one volt, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect and inspect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  5. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Orange/Dark Blue wire between TPS connector terminal No. 2 and SBEC 60-pin connector terminal No. 22. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Orange/Dark Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST DR-14A - THROTTLE POS SENSOR (TPS) VOLTAGE LOW (DTC 24)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect TPS connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe TPS connector terminal No. 1 (Violet/White wire).
  2. If voltage is less than one volt, repair open in Violet/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage is more than one volt, probe TPS connector terminal No. 2 (Orange/Dark Blue wire).
  3. If voltage is more than one volt, replace TPS. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage is less than one volt, turn ignition switch to OFF position.
  4. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe SBEC 60-pin connector terminal No. 22 (Orange/Dark Blue wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Orange/Dark Blue wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST DR-15A - AUTO IDLE SPEED (AIS) MOTOR CIRCUITS (DTC 25)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Disconnect AIS motor connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate AIS motor. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe AIS motor connector terminal No. 1 (Gray/Red wire).
  2. Under normal conditions, voltage will switch from less than one volt to more than 10 volts. If voltage is less than one volt, repair Gray/Red wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  3. If voltage is more than one volt, check if voltage is more than 10 volts. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair Gray/Red wire for a short to voltage. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  4. Probe AIS motor connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Black wire) if voltage is less than 10 volts. If voltage is less than one volt, repair Yellow/Black wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage is more than one volt, check if voltage is more than 10 volts.
  5. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair Yellow/Black wire for a short to voltage. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage is less than 10 volts, probe AIS connector terminal No. 3 (Brown/White wire). If voltage is less than one volt, repair Brown/White wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  6. If voltage is more than one volt, probe AIS connector terminal No. 4 (Violet/Black wire). If voltage is less than one volt, repair Violet/Black wire for short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  7. If voltage is more than one volt, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect AIS motor connector. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between SBEC connector terminals No. 39 and 59. If resistance is less than 35 ohms, replace AIS motor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  8. If resistance is more than 35 ohms, check resistance between SBEC connector terminals No. 40 and 60. If resistance is less than 35 ohms, replace AIS motor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  9. If resistance is more than 35 ohms, test resistance between SBEC connector terminals No. 39 and 60. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Yellow/Black wire for a short to Gray/Red wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  10. If resistance is more than 10 ohms but less than 75 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 75 ohms but less than 120 ohms, repair Brown/White wire for a short to Violet/Black wire. If resistance is more than 120 ohms, replace SBEC.
  11. If resistance is more than 10 ohms but less than 75 ohms in step 10), check for resistance between SBEC connector terminals No. 59 and 60. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Yellow/Black wire for a short to Violet/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair Gray/Red wire for a short to Brown/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST DR-16A - FUEL INJECTOR NO. 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT (DTC 27)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect fuel injector 6-pin harness connector. Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance between terminals No. 1 and 3 (White/Dark Blue and Dark Green/Black wires) on fuel injector side of connector.
  2. If resistance is not 2-5 ohms, go to step 5). If resistance is 2-5 ohms, move ohmmeter lead from Dark Green/Black wire to a good ground. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair White/Dark Blue wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  3. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Check resistance at White/Dark Blue wire between SBEC 60-pin connector terminal No. 16 and fuel injector 6-pin harness connector terminal 6 (engine side). If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair White/Dark Blue wire for an open from SBEC 60-pin connector to fuel injector 6-pin harness connector. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  4. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, move one ohmmeter lead to a good ground. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair White/Dark Blue wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  5. If resistance is not 2-5 ohms in step 2), reconnect fuel injector 6-pin harness connector. Disconnect fuel injector No. 1 connector, and inspect connector terminals.
  6. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If connector is okay, turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel injector No. 1 . Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe fuel injector No. 1 connector terminal No. 1 (Dark Green/Orange wire).
  7. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair Dark Green/Orange wire for an open circuit to splice. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect fuel injector 6-pin harness connector.
  8. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of White/Dark Blue wire between fuel injector connector terminal No. 2 and fuel injector 6-pin harness connector terminal No. 1 (injector side). If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair White/Dark Blue wire for an open circuit. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace fuel injector. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST DR-17A - FUEL INJECTOR NO. 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT (DTC 27)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect fuel injector 6-pin harness connector. Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance between terminals No. 2 and 3 (Tan and Dark Green/Black wires) on injector side of fuel injector 6-pin harness connector.
  2. If resistance is not 2-5 ohms, go to step 5). If resistance is 2-5 ohms, move ohmmeter lead from terminal No. 3 (Dark Green/Black wire) to a good ground. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Tan wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  3. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Check resistance at Tan wire between SBEC 60-pin connector terminal No. 15 and fuel injector 6-pin harness connector terminal No. 5 (engine side). If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair Tan wire for an open from SBEC 60-pin connector to fuel injector 6-pin harness connector. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  4. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, move ohmmeter lead connected to SBEC connector terminal No. 15 to a good ground (leave other ohmmeter lead connected to fuel injector 6-pin harness connector terminal No. 5, engine side). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Tan wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  5. If resistance is not 2-5 ohms in step 2), reconnect fuel injector 6-pin connector. Disconnect fuel injector No. 2 connector, and inspect connector terminals.
  6. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If connector is okay, turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel injector No. 2. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe fuel injector No. 2 connector terminal No. 1 (Dark Green/Orange wire).
  7. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair Dark Green/Orange wire for an open circuit to splice. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect fuel injector 6-pin harness connector.
  8. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Tan wire between fuel injector No. 2 connector terminal No. 2 and fuel injector 6-pin harness connector terminal No. 2 (injector side). If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair Tan wire for an open circuit. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace fuel injector. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST DR-18A - FUEL INJECTOR NO. 3 CONTROL CIRCUIT (DTC 27)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect fuel injector 6-pin harness connector. Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance between terminals No. 6 and 3 (Yellow/White and Dark Green/Black wires) on fuel injector side of fuel injector 6-pin harness connector.
  2. If resistance is not 2-5 ohms, go to step 5). If resistance is 2-5 ohms, move ohmmeter lead from terminal No. 3 (Dark Green/Black wire) to a good ground. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Yellow/White wire for short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  3. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Check resistance at Yellow/White wire between SBEC 60-pin connector terminal No. 14 and fuel injector 6-pin harness connector terminal No. 1 (engine side). If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair Yellow/White wire for an open from SBEC 60-pin connector to fuel injector 6-pin harness connector. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  4. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, move one lead of ohmmeter to a good ground. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Yellow/White wire for short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  5. If resistance is not 2-5 ohms in step 2), reconnect fuel injector 6-pin harness connector. Disconnect fuel injector No. 3 connector, and inspect connector terminals.
  6. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If connector is okay, turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel injector No. 3. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe fuel injector No. 3 connector terminal No. 1 (Dark Green/Orange wire).
  7. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair Dark Green/Orange wire for an open circuit to splice. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect fuel injector 6-pin harness connector.
  8. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Yellow/White wire between fuel injector No. 3 and fuel injector 6-pin harness connector terminal No. 6 ( injector side). If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair Yellow/White wire for an open circuit. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace fuel injector. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST DR-19A - FUEL INJECTOR NO. 4 CONTROL CIRCUIT (DTC 27)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect fuel injector 6-pin harness connector. Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance between terminals No. 5 and 3 (Light Blue/Brown and Dark Green/Black wires) on fuel injector side of fuel injector 6-pin harness connector.
  2. If resistance is not 2-5 ohms, go to step 5). If resistance is 2-5 ohms, move ohmmeter lead from terminal No. 3 (Dark Green/Black wire) to a good ground. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Light Blue/Brown wire for short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  3. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Check resistance at Light Blue/Brown wire between SBEC 60-pin connector terminal No. 14 and fuel injector 6-pin harness connector terminal No. 2 (engine side). If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair Light Blue/Brown wire for an open from SBEC 60-pin connector to fuel injector 6-pin harness connector. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  4. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, move one ohmmeter lead to a good ground. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Light Blue/Brown wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  5. If resistance is not 2-5 ohms in step 2), reconnect fuel injector 6-pin harness connector. Disconnect fuel injector No. 4 connector, and inspect connector terminals.
  6. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If connector is okay, turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel injector No. 4. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe fuel injector No. 4 connector terminal No. 1 (Dark Green/Orange wire).
  7. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair Dark Green/Orange wire for an open circuit to splice. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect fuel injector 6-pin harness connector.
  8. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Light Blue/Brown wire between fuel injector No. 4 connector terminal No. 2 and fuel injector 6-pin harness connector terminal No. 5 (injector side). If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair Light Blue/Brown wire for an open. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace fuel injector. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST DR-20A - PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT (DTC 31)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect and inspect purge solenoid connector. See Fig. 26. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

    Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - Component Locations -  Locating Purge Solenoid & Wastegate Solenoid https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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    Fig. 26: Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - Component Locations - Locating Purge Solenoid & Wastegate Solenoid

  2. If connector is okay, turn ignition switch to ON position. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe purge solenoid connector terminal No. 1 (Dark Blue or Dark Blue/White wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Blue or Dark Blue/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  3. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect SBEC 60-pin connector. Inspect connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  4. If connector is okay, place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe purge solenoid connector terminal No. 2 (Pink/Black wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Pink/Black wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  5. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Pink/Black wire between purge solenoid connector terminal No. 2 and SBEC connector terminal No. 52. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Pink/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, reconnect purge solenoid connector.
  6. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector terminal No. 52 (Pink/Black wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage is less than 10 volts, replace purge solenoid. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST DR-21A - CHARGE TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH (DTC 23)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, select charge temperature sensor voltage. Disconnect charge temperature sensor connector. Connect a jumper wire across connector terminals. Read sensor charge temperature sensor voltage.
  2. If voltage is less than one volt, replace charge temperature sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage is more than one volt, move jumper wire to Black/Red wire and a good ground. Read charge temperature sensor voltage.
  3. If voltage is less than one volt, repair Black/Light Blue wire for an open circuit to splice. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage is more than one volt, turn ignition switch to OFF position.
  4. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Inspect SBEC connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  5. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance at Black/Red wire between SBEC connector terminal No. 21 and charge temperature sensor connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Black/Red wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST DR-22A - CHARGE TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW (DTC 23)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, select charge temperature sensor voltage. Disconnect charge temperature sensor connector. Read charge temperature sensor voltage. If voltage is more than 4 volts, replace charge temperature sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  2. If voltage is less than 4 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Inspect connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  3. If connector is okay, place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe SBEC connector terminal No. 21 (Black/Red wire). If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Black/Red wire for short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST DR-23A - IGNITION COIL NO. 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT (DTC 43)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Disconnect ignition coil connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system test. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe ignition coil connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Gray wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace ignition coil module. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  2. If voltage is less than 10 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Inspect connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If SBEC connector is okay, place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe Black/Gray wire.
  3. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Black/Gray wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  4. Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance at Black/Gray wire between SBEC 60-pin connector terminal No. 19 and ignition coil connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair Black/Gray wire for an open from SBEC 60-pin connector to ignition coil connector. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST DR-24A - IGNITION COIL NO. 2 PRIMARY CIRCUIT (DTC 43)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Disconnect ignition coil connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe ignition coil connector terminal No. 1 (Dark Blue/Yellow wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace ignition coil module. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  2. If voltage is less than 10 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  3. If connector is okay, place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 1 (Dark Blue/Yellow wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Dark Blue/Yellow wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  4. Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance at Dark Blue/Yellow wire between SBEC 60-pin connector terminal No. 17 and ignition coil connector terminal No. 1. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair Dark Blue/Yellow wire for an open circuit from ignition coil to SBEC 60-pin connector. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST DR-25A - A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT (DTC 33)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, read fault messages. If DRB-II displays RADIATOR FAN CIRCUIT fault, perform TEST DR-26A. If DRB-II does not display RADIATOR FAN CIRCUIT fault, actuate A/C clutch relay using DRB-II.
  2. If A/C clutch relay is clicking, perform TEST DR-36A. If A/C clutch relay is not clicking, turn ignition switch to ON position. Turn A/C and blower fan switches to ON positions. Using DRB-II, actuate A/C relay.
  3. If radiator fan is running, go to step 5). If radiator fan is not running, place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Backprobe fan relay connector terminal "D" (Light Green wire). See Fig. 23. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair open in Light Green wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  4. If voltage is less than 10 volts, probe fan relay connector terminal "B" (Gray wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace fan relay. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Gray wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  5. If radiator fan is running, remove A/C clutch relay. See Fig. 23. Inspect connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If connector is okay, substitute a known good relay.
  6. Using DRB-II, actuate clutch relay. If substitute relay is clicking, repair is complete. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If substitute A/C relay is not clicking, remove substitute A/C clutch relay.
  7. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe A/C clutch relay connector terminal "A" (Light Green wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Light Green wire from radiator fan relay. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position.
  8. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Inspect connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If connector is okay, place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe A/C clutch relay connector terminal "C" (Dark Blue/Orange wire).
  9. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Dark Blue/Orange wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  10. Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance at Dark Blue/Orange wire between SBEC connector terminal No. 34 and A/C clutch relay terminal "C". If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Dark Blue/Orange wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, reconnect A/C clutch relay. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Connect a jumper wire between SBEC 60-pin connector terminal No. 31 (Dark Blue/Pink wire) and ground.
  11. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe SBEC 60-pin connector terminal No. 34. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage is less than 10 volts, replace A/C clutch relay. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST DR-26A - RADIATOR FAN RELAY CIRCUITS (DTC 35)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate radiator fan relay. If radiator fan relay is clicking, perform TEST DR-36A. If radiator fan relay is not clicking, disconnect radiator fan relay. See Fig. 23.
  2. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe radiator fan relay connector terminal "A" (Dark Blue/White wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Dark Blue/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  3. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Inspect connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  4. If connector is okay, place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe SBEC connector terminal No. 31 (Dark Blue/Pink wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Dark Blue/Pink wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  5. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance at Dark Blue/Pink wire between SBEC connector terminal No. 31 and radiator fan relay terminal "C". If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Dark Blue/Pink wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  6. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, reconnect radiator fan relay connector. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Probe SBEC 60-pin connector terminal No. 31 (Dark Blue/Pink wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, replace radiator fan relay. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST DR-27A - NO AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY VOLTAGE SENSE AT CONTROLLER (DTC 42)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay. See Fig. 23. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Inspect connectors. Repair connectors if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If connectors are okay, go to next step.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance at Dark Green/Orange wire between SBEC connector terminal No. 57 and ASD relay connector terminal "D". If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair Dark Green/Orange wire for open circuit from SBEC 60-pin connector to harness splice. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST DR-28A - TURBOCHARGER BOOST LIMIT EXCEEDED (DTC 45)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect vacuum line at wastegate actuator. Apply 10 in. Hg to actuator and hold for 15 seconds. If actuator does not hold vacuum, replace actuator. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  2. If actuator holds vacuum, apply 10 psi to actuator using a pressure tester. Observe actuator rod while applying pressure. If actuator rod does not move as pressure is applied, replace actuator. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  3. If actuator rod moves as pressure is applied, reconnect vacuum hose to actuator. Disconnect vacuum hose at turbocharger compressor outlet. Plug hose. Disconnect vacuum connector at wastegate solenoid. See Fig. 26. Apply 10 in. Hg to center port of wastegate connector.
  4. If vacuum does not hold, repair vacuum leak in hose harness. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If vacuum holds, remove plug from vacuum hose at turbocharger compressor. Apply 10 in. Hg to center port of wastegate connector.
  5. If vacuum holds, repair restriction in vacuum harness. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If vacuum does not hold, reconnect vacuum hose to turbocharger compressor.
  6. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate wastegate solenoid. Connect vacuum pump to center port on wastegate solenoid, and plug top port of solenoid. Apply vacuum while solenoid is cycling.
  7. If vacuum does not hold during solenoid on-cycle, replace leaking wastegate solenoid. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If vacuum holds during solenoid on-cycle, wastegate mechanical system is now functioning properly. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST DR-29A - BAROMETRIC READ SOLENOID CIRCUIT (DTC 61)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect and inspect barometric read solenoid connector. Barometric read solenoid is located next to MAP sensor. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  2. If connector is okay, turn ignition switch to ON position. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe barometric read solenoid connector Dark Blue or Dark Blue/White wire. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Dark Blue or Dark Blue/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position.
  3. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Inspect connector terminals. Repair connector terminals if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If connector is okay, place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe SBEC connector terminal No. 55 (Light Blue wire).
  4. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Light Blue wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  5. Using an external ohmmeter, check Light Blue wire for resistance between barometric read solenoid and SBEC 60-pin connectors. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Light Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  6. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, reconnect barometric read solenoid connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe SBEC connector terminal No. 55 (Light Blue wire).
  7. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage is less than 10 volts, replace barometric read solenoid. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST DR-30A - WASTEGATE SOLENOID CIRCUIT (DTC 36)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect and inspect wastegate solenoid connector. See Fig. 26. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  2. If connector is okay, turn ignition switch to ON position. Set DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe wastegate solenoid connector terminal No. 1 (Dark Blue wire on Spirit or Dark Blue/White wire on Daytona). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Blue or Dark Blue/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position.
  3. Disconnect and inspect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If connector is okay, place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe SBEC connector terminal No. 36 (Light Green/Black wire).
  4. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Light Green/Black wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  5. Using external ohmmeter, check resistance of Light Green/Black wire between SBEC connector terminal No. 36 and wastegate solenoid connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Light Green/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  6. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, reconnect wastegate solenoid connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe SBEC connector terminal No. 36 (Light Green/Black wire).
  7. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. Replace wastegate solenoid if voltage is less than 10 volts. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST DR-31A - SBEC FAILURE EEPROM WRITE DENIED (DTC 53)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Perform EMR Memory Test using DRB-II. If DRB-II displays WRITE FAILURE, replace Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC). Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  2. If DRB-II does not display WRITE FAILURE, check if it displays WRITE REFUSED. If WRITE REFUSED is not displayed, go to step 4). If WRITE REFUSED is displayed, SBEC was busy. Perform EMR Memory Test again (twice if necessary).
  3. If message WRITE REFUSED returns, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If WRITE REFUSED does not return, testing is complete. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  4. If DRB-II did not display WRITE REFUSED message in step 2), check if it displays EMR MILEAGE INVALID. If it displays EMR MILEAGE INVALID message, update mileage, and retest EMR memory. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  5. If EMR MILEAGE INVALID message is not displayed, compare EMR mileage stored with instrument panel odometer. If mileage is same, retest EMR memory. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If mileage differs, update mileage, and retest EMR memory. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST DR-32A - INTERMITTENT TEST FOR SENSOR VOLTAGE


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. If intermittent fault is due to a slow change or no change in MAP sensor, perform TEST DR-32B. If intermittent fault is not due to a slow change or no change in MAP sensor, start engine. Using DRB-II, read suspect circuit voltage.
  2. Wiggle connector at sensor while monitoring voltage. If engine stalls or if voltage is erratic, repair wiring or connector defect at MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If engine does not stall and voltage is not erratic, wiggle sections of wiring harness between MAP sensor and Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC). Wait 5 seconds before moving to next section of harness.
  3. If engine stalls or if voltage is erratic when wiring harness is wiggled, repair harness where wiggling caused erratic reading to occur. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If engine does not stall and voltage is not erratic, testing is complete. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST DR-32B - INTERMITTENT TEST FOR MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CHANGE


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Start engine. Using DRB-II, set engine speed to 1400 RPM and read MAP sensor voltage. Wiggle MAP sensor wiring harness while monitoring voltage.
  2. If engine stalls or if MAP sensor voltage is erratic, repair wiring or connector defect at MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If engine does not stall or MAP sensor voltage is not erratic, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Install a vacuum "T" into MAP sensor vacuum hose. Connect a vacuum gauge.
  3. Start engine. Snap throttle open and closed while watching vacuum gauge reading. If vacuum dropped rapidly to zero in. Hg, testing is complete. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If vacuum does not drop rapidly to zero in. Hg, repair restricted manifold vacuum supply. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST DR-33A - INTERMITTENT TEST FOR AUTO IDLE SPEED MOTOR


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, erase faults and actuate Automatic Idle Speed (AIS) motor. Read secondary indicators while actuating AIS. Wiggle AIS motor connector.
  2. If fault indicator returns, repair wiring or connector defect at AIS motor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If fault indicator does not return, wiggle sections of wiring harness between AIS motor and Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC). Wait 5 seconds before moving to next section of wiring harness.
  3. If fault indicator returns, repair wiring harness where wiggling caused indicator to return. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If fault indicator does not return, testing is complete. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST DR-34A - INTERMITTENT INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FAULT


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Using DRB-II, erase fault codes. Start engine. Select SECONDARY INDICATORS. Wiggle wiring harness from suspect fuel injector to Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC). If fault indicator returns, repair harness where wiggling caused indicator to return. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  2. If fault indicator does not return, visually inspect related harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed-out or corroded terminals. Visually inspect related harnesses, looking for chafed, pierced or partially broken wire. Repair as necessary. Testing is complete. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST DR-35A - INTERMITTENT IGNITION COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT FAILURE


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, erase fault codes. Select SECONDARY INDICATORS. Start engine. Wiggle ignition coil circuit wires and connectors. Observe secondary indicators.
  2. If coil control circuit fault returns, repair harness or connector where indicator returned. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If coil control circuit fault does not return, visually inspect related wire harness connectors.
  3. Look for broken, bent, pushed-out or corroded terminals. Visually inspect related harnesses, looking for chafed, pierced or partially broken wire. Repair as necessary. Testing is complete. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST DR-36A - INTERMITTENT TEST FOR RELAYS & SOLENOIDS


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, erase faults and actuate intermittent solenoid or relay. Read secondary indicators while actuating. Wiggle connector at intermittent solenoid or relay.
  2. If fault indicator returns, repair wiring or connector defect at solenoid or relay. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If fault indicator does not return, wiggle sections of wiring harness between solenoid/relay and Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC).
  3. Wait 5 seconds before moving to next section of wiring harness. If fault indicator returns, repair wiring harness where wiggling caused fault indicator to return. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If fault indicator does not return, testing is complete. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST DR-37A - INTERMITTENT AUTO SHUTDOWN SENSE CIRCUIT FAULT


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, erase fault codes and select SECONDARY INDICATORS. Actuate Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay. Wiggle wires and connectors of ASD circuit.
  2. Observe secondary indicators. If ASD fault returns, repair harness or connector where indicator returned. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If ASD fault does not return, visually inspect related wire harness connectors.
  3. Look for broken, bent, pushed-out or corroded terminals. Visually inspect related harnesses. Look for chafed, pierced or partially broken wire. Repair as necessary. Testing is complete. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - NO-FAULT TESTS TEST NF-1A - NO FAULT CODE TEST MENU


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

Check TECHNICAL SERVICE BULLETINS (TSBs) for any pertinent information relating to driveability problems. If a TSB exists, perform corrective action. If TSB does not exist or if driveability problem still exists, check suspect system and perform indicated test. See NO FAULT CODE TEST MENU table. If system causing driveability problem is not known, perform TEST NF-2A through TEST NF-13A in sequence until driveability problem is found.


Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 NO FAULT CODE TEST MENU

Application Test
Checking Secondary Ignition & Timing NF-2A
Checking Fuel Pressure NF-3A
Checking Coolant & TPS Calibrations NF-4A
Checking MAP Sensor Calibration NF-5A
Checking Oxygen Sensor Switching NF-6A
Checking Automatic Idle Speed Motor NF-7A
Checking SBEC Grounds & Power Circuits NF-8A
Checking Engine Vacuum NF-9A
Checking Minimum Idle Airflow NF-10A
Checking Knock Sensor Circuit NF-11A
Checking Engine Mechanical NF-12A


Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST NF-2A - CHECKING SECONDARY IGNITION & TIMING


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn engine off. Connect a suitable engine analyzer to engine. Start engine, and let it idle. Set scope to read display or parade pattern. Follow equipment manufacturer procedure for pattern analysis.
  2. If secondary ignition pattern is not okay, repair indicated component in secondary ignition system. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. Disconnect spark plug No. 1 wire if secondary ignition pattern is okay. Observe secondary kilovolt line for cylinder No. 1.
  3. If open circuit secondary voltage is less than 25 kilovolts for cylinder No. 1, replace ignition coil. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If open circuit secondary voltage is at least 25 kilovolts for cylinder No. 1, reconnect spark plug wire.
  4. Disconnect spark plug No. 2 wire. Observe cylinder No. 2 secondary kilovolt line. If open circuit secondary voltage is not at least 25 kilovolts for cylinder No. 2, replace ignition coil. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  5. Reconnect spark plug wire if open circuit secondary voltage is at least 25 kilovolts for cylinder No. 2. Ensure engine temperature is more than 180?F (82?C) before proceeding. Using DRB-II, read spark advance.
  6. Increase engine speed to 2000 RPM. If spark advance does not change with increase in RPM, replace Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC). Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If spark advance changes with increase in RPM, test is complete.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST NF-3A - CHECKING FUEL PRESSURE


WARNING: High fuel pressure may be present in fuel lines. Open fuel system with caution. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE.

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Relieve fuel pressure. Connect fuel pressure gauge to fuel rail service port. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay. If fuel pressure is 50-60 psi, fuel pressure is okay. If fuel pressure is not 50-60 psi, record fuel pressure reading. If fuel pressure is more than 60 psi, perform TEST NF-3B.
  2. If fuel pressure is less than 60 psi, stop ASD fuel system actuation test. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Inspect fuel lines for kinked or restricted lines. Repair as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  3. If lines are not kinked or restricted, remove fuel pressure gauge from fuel rail. Install fuel pressure gauge between fuel tank and fuel filter. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate ASD relay. If fuel pressure is at least 5 psi more than previously recorded pressure, replace fuel filter. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  4. If fuel pressure is not at least 5 psi more, gently squeeze fuel return hose while observing fuel pressure gauge, ensuring fuel pressure does not exceed 70 psi. If fuel pressure increases, replace fuel pressure regulator. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If fuel pressure does not increase, replace fuel pump and sock assembly. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST NF-3B - CHECKING FUEL PRESSURE


WARNING: High fuel pressure may be present in fuel lines. Open fuel system with caution. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE.

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Before any repairs or removal of fuel pressure gauge, relieve fuel pressure. Stop ASD fuel system actuation test. Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/4 full before performing following test.
  2. Install fuel pressure gauge and adapter between fuel tank and filter at rear of vehicle. Remove fuel return line from fuel pump at fuel tank. Connect Fuel Pressure Test Adapter (6541) to fuel return line. Place other end of adapter hose into an approved 2-gallon gasoline can. Turn ignition switch to ON position.
  3. Using DRB-II, actuate ASD fuel system test. Observe fuel pressure gauge. If fuel pressure is 50-60 psi, repair fuel return line for a restriction at fuel tank. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  4. If fuel pressure is not 50-60 psi, stop ASD fuel system actuation test. Relieve fuel pressure. Reconnect fuel return line to fuel tank. Disconnect fuel return line from fuel rail.
  5. Attach Fuel Pressure Test Adapter (6541) to fuel return line. Place other end of adapter hose into an approved 2-gallon gasoline can. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Actuate ASD fuel system test. Observe fuel pressure gauge.
  6. If fuel pressure is 50-60 psi, repair restricted fuel return line to fuel tank. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If fuel pressure is not 50-60 psi, inspect fuel pressure damper line for restrictions.
  7. If restrictions exist, replace fuel pressure damper line. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If restrictions do not exist, replace fuel pressure regulator. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST NF-4A - CHECKING COOLANT & THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CALIBRATIONS


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Start engine. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. Using DRB-II, read coolant temperature sensor value. If temperature is not 180-250?F (82-121?C), replace coolant temperature sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  2. If temperature is 180-250?F (82-121?C), turn engine off. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, read Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) voltage with throttle fully closed and against throttle stop. If voltage is not 1.5 volts or less with throttle closed, replace TPS. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  3. If voltage is 1.5 volts or less with throttle fully closed, monitor voltage while slowly opening throttle wide open. If voltage change is not a smooth transition, replace throttle position sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  4. If voltage change is a smooth transition, check if maximum voltage is at least 3.4 volts with throttle wide open. If maximum voltage is not at least 3.4 volts with throttle wide open, replace TPS. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  5. If maximum voltage is at least 3.4 volts, start engine, and let it idle. Using DRB-II, read minimum throttle voltage. If voltage is not 0-1.5 volts, replace TPS. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage is 0-1.5 volts, system passed. Test is complete.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST NF-5A - CHECKING MAP SENSOR CALIBRATION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn engine off. Install vacuum "T" and vacuum gauge in MAP sensor vacuum hose. Start engine, and let it idle. Using DRB-II, read MAP. If vacuum gauge reading is within one in. Hg, test is complete.
  2. If reading is not within one in. Hg, turn engine off. Disconnect vacuum gauge from MAP sensor vacuum hose. Connect an auxiliary vacuum pump to MAP sensor. Apply 5 in. Hg to MAP sensor. Read and record MAP sensor voltage. Increase vacuum to 20 in. Hg. Read and record MAP sensor voltage. Subtract voltage recorded at 20 in. Hg from that recorded at 5 in. Hg.
  3. If difference is 2.3-2.9 volts, repair restriction in vacuum hose to MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If difference is not 2.3-2.9 volts, replace MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST NF-6A - CHECKING OXYGEN SENSOR SWITCHING


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. Using DRB-II, read oxygen sensor state. If oxygen sensor state is switching, system is functioning okay. If oxygen sensor state is not switching, check if oxygen sensor is locked on lean. If oxygen sensor is locked on lean, perform TEST NF-6B. If oxygen sensor is not locked on lean, turn engine off.
  2. Let engine cool for 5 minutes. Remove and inspect spark plugs for wet tips and fuel fouling. If either condition exists, replace leaking injector(s) at corresponding cylinder(s). Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-3.
  3. If neither condition exists, inspect air cleaner and air inlet ducts for restriction(s). Clean restricted air inlet as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-3. If air inlet is not restricted, perform TEST NF-12A.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST NF-6B - CHECKING OXYGEN SENSOR SWITCHING


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Allow engine to idle. Inspect engine for vacuum leak(s). Repair vacuum leak(s) as required. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If vacuum leaks do not exist, read oxygen sensor signal voltage using DRB-II.
  2. If voltage is more than .1 volt, go to step 4). If voltage is less than .1 volt, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect oxygen sensor connector and Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) connectors. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe SBEC connector terminal No. 41 (Black/Dark Green wire).
  3. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Black/Dark Green wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace oxygen sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  4. If voltage is more than .1 volt, turn engine off. Replace oxygen sensor. After replacing oxygen sensor, turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, reset adaptive fuel memory. Start engine, and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
  5. Read oxygen sensor state. If oxygen sensor state is switching, repair is complete. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If oxygen sensor state is not switching, perform TEST NF-12A.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST NF-7A - CHECKING AUTOMATIC IDLE SPEED (AIS) MOTOR OPERATION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Using DRB-II, set engine speed to 1100 RPM. If engine speed can be set between 1050-1150 RPM, test is complete. If engine speed cannot be set between 1050-1150 RPM, return engine to normal idle speed. Disconnect AIS motor connector.
  2. Inspect idle speed motor connector. Repair if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If connector is okay, place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Open and close throttle while probing AIS motor connector terminal No. 1 (Gray/Red wire). If voltage is less than one volt, perform TEST NF-7B.
  3. If voltage is more than one volt, open and close throttle while probing AIS motor connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Black wire). If voltage is less than one volt, perform TEST NF-7B. If voltage is more than one volt, open and close throttle while probing AIS motor connector terminal No. 3 (Brown/White wire). If voltage is less than one volt, perform TEST NF-7B. If voltage is more than one volt, open and close throttle while probing AIS motor connector terminal No. 4 (Violet/Black wire). If voltage is less than one volt, perform TEST NF-7B.
  4. If voltage is more than one volt, inspect engine for vacuum leak(s). Repair as required. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If vacuum leaks do not exist, replace AIS motor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST NF-7B - CHECKING AUTOMATIC IDLE SPEED (AIS) MOTOR OPERATION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn engine off. Disconnect and inspect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check continuity between AIS motor connector terminal No. 1 (Gray/Red wire) and SBEC connector terminal No. 39 (Gray/Red wire), between AIS motor connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Black wire) and SBEC connector terminal No. 60 (Yellow/Black wire), between AIS motor connector terminal No. 3 (Brown/White wire) and SBEC connector terminal No. 40 (Brown/White wire) and between AIS motor connector terminal No. 4 (Violet/Black wire) and SBEC connector terminal No. 59 (Violet/Black wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms for each circuit, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  3. If resistance is more than 10 ohms for any circuit, repair that circuit for an open. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST NF-8A - CHECKING SINGLE BOARD ENGINE CONTROLLER (SBEC) GROUNDS & POWER CIRCUITS


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect and inspect SBEC connector terminals. Repair connector terminals if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  2. If connector terminals are okay, place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe SBEC connector terminal No. 5 (Black/White wire). If resistance is more than one ohm, repair Black/White wire for an open to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is less than one ohm, probe terminal No. 11.
  3. If resistance is more than one ohm, repair Black/Tan wire for an open to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is less than one ohm, probe SBEC connector terminal No. 12 (Black/Tan wire). If resistance is more than one ohm, repair Black/Tan wire for an open to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  4. If resistance is less than one ohm, place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Probe SBEC connector terminal No. 9 (Dark Blue wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Dark Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, reconnect SBEC connector. Test is complete.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST NF-9A - CHECKING ENGINE VACUUM


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

Connect a vacuum gauge to engine. Start engine, and let it idle. Normal vacuum reading will vary depending on altitude. Observe vacuum gauge reading at idle. If vacuum gauge reading is not steady between 13-22 in. Hg, perform TEST NF-12A. If vacuum gauge reading is steady and within specification, test is complete.


Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST NF-10A - CHECKING MINIMUM IDLE AIRFLOW


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect 3/16" vacuum purge line from top of throttle body. Cap 3/16" throttle body nipple. Start engine, and let it reach normal operating temperature. Using DRB-II, actuate minimum airflow. If vehicle odometer indicates less than 1000 miles, go to step 3).
  2. If vehicle odometer indicates more than 1000 miles, check if engine speed is 600-1200 RPM. If engine speed is 600-1200 RPM, test is complete. If engine speed is not 600-1200 RPM, replace throttle body. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  3. If vehicle odometer indicates less than 1000 miles, check if engine speed is 650-1200 RPM. If engine speed is not 650-1200 RPM, replace throttle body. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If engine speed is 650-1200, test is complete.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST NF-11A - CHECKING KNOCK SENSOR CIRCUIT


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. If customer complaint is not spark knock or pre-ignition, test is complete. If customer complaint is spark knock or pre-ignition, check if vehicle is equipped with a knock sensor. If vehicle is not equipped with a knock sensor, test is complete. If vehicle is equipped with a knock sensor, read knock sensor voltage. Road test vehicle.
  2. While putting vehicle under heavy load, monitor knock sensor voltage. This test may be required to produce spark knock or pre-ignition. If knock sensor voltage increased, test is complete. If voltage did not increase, turn engine off. Disconnect knock sensor connector.
  3. Disconnect and inspect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) connector terminals. Repair connector terminals if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-3. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  4. Using an external ohmmeter, check Black/Light Green wire for resistance between SBEC connector terminal No. 42 and knock sensor connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Black/Light Green wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-3.
  5. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe SBEC connector terminal No. 42 (Black/Light Green wire). If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace knock sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-3. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Black/Light Green wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-3.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - TEST NF-12A - PERFORMING NO FAULT CODE MECHANICAL TEST


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

At this point in start-and-stall test procedure, all engine control systems have been determined to be operating as designed and not causing a no-start or start-and-stall problem. Following additional items should be checked as possible causes:

NOTE: If coming to this test from oxygen sensor test and rich or lean condition is not corrected after checking items listed below, replace Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC).

  • Check if any TECHNICAL SERVICE BULLETINS (TSBs) apply to vehicle.
  • Check engine compression.
  • Check for exhaust system restriction.
  • Check camshaft and crankshaft sprockets.
  • Check valve timing.
  • Check torque converter stall speed.
  • Check engine vacuum. It must be at least 13 in. Hg in Neutral.
  • Check for fuel contamination.
  • Ensure PCV system is functioning properly.
  • Ensure injector control wire is connected to correct fuel injector and injector is not plugged or restricted.

Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - VERIFICATION TESTS VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

Inspect vehicle to ensure all engine components are connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary. Attempt to start engine. If engine does not start, return to TEST NS-1A.

If engine starts, Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) was changed, and vehicle is equipped with factory theft alarm, start vehicle at least 20 times so alarm system may be activated when desired. No-start condition is corrected and repair is now complete.

If engine starts and SBEC has not been changed, connect DRB-II to engine diagnostic connector, and erase faults. No-start condition has been corrected and fault messages have been erased. Repair is now complete.


Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

If TEST VER-3 was performed previously, perform TEST VER-3 again. Inspect vehicle to ensure all engine components are connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary. If another fault was read previously and was not corrected, return to TEST DR-1A and follow path specified by other fault. If Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) was replaced, perform following:

1) If vehicle is equipped with a factory theft alarm, start vehicle at least 20 times so alarm system may be activated as desired. Connect DRB-II to engine diagnostic connector, and erase faults. Ensure no other fault remains by starting engine and allowing it to reach normal operating temperature.

2) Increase engine speed to 2000 RPM for at least 10 seconds. Allow engine to idle. On A/T models, apply brake and cycle transmission through all gear ranges. Place gear selector in Park position. On vehicles equipped with air conditioning, turn on air conditioning. Set blower to low speed.

3) On all models, turn engine off. Start engine. Allow engine to idle for at least 2 minutes. Turn engine off. Using DRB-II, read fault messages. If repaired fault resets, repair is not complete.

4) Check all pertinent TECHNICAL SERVICE BULLETINS (TSBs) and return to TEST DR-1A if necessary. If another fault exists, return to TEST DR-1A and follow path specified by other fault. If other faults do not exist, repair is now complete.


Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-3


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

Inspect vehicle to ensure all engine components are connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary. If another fault was read previously and not corrected, return to TEST DR-1A and follow path specified by other fault. If engine controller is replaced, perform following:

1) If vehicle is equipped with factory theft alarm, start vehicle at least 20 times so alarm system may be activated when desired. Connect DRB-II to engine diagnostic connector, and erase faults. Disconnect DRB-II. Ensure other faults do not exist.

2) If vehicle is equipped with air conditioning, turn it on. Set blower to low speed. Drive vehicle for at least 5 minutes and attain a speed of 40 MPH or more. Ensure transmission shifts through all gears.

3) Upon completion of road test, turn engine off. Restart engine, and let it idle for at least 2 minutes. Turn engine off. Connect DRB-II to engine diagnostic connector.

4) Read all fault messages. If repaired fault has reset, repair is not complete. Check all pertinent TECHNICAL SERVICE BULLETINS (TSBs), Return to TEST DR-1A if necessary and follow path specified by other fault. If other faults do not exist, repair is now complete.


Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - WIRING DIAGRAMS SPIRIT


Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - Component Locations -  Wiring Diagram (Spirit - 2.2L Turbo III) https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 27: Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - Component Locations - Wiring Diagram (Spirit - 2.2L Turbo III)


Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - DAYTONA


Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - Component Locations -  Wiring Diagram (Daytona - 2.2L Turbo III) https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO
Get access to all wiring diagrams of the carDownload PDF file

Fig. 28: Dodge Spirit R/T 1992 - Component Locations - Wiring Diagram (Daytona - 2.2L Turbo III)